Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sanathan Textiles share price today

Sanathan Textiles Ltd · NSE: SANATHAN · Textiles - Spinning · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 30 September 2026

Sanathan Textiles share price today: ₹570.05 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 15.7% in a year. Sanathan Textiles (NSE: SANATHAN) is worth ₹4,763 crore, trades at a P/E of 46.8 and has closed between ₹378.35 and ₹570.05 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹570.05Price +15.7% in a year
46.8×P/E higher than 92% of the last 1 year
₹1,804 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +120.5% on a year ago
₹61.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +205.0% on a year ago
9.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
7%ROCE FY26
3.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −8.1 points

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +15.7% in a year, against −51.8% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +15.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −51.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 13 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 92% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +205.0% on a year earlier, and 242% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Sanathan Textiles share price today?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's share price was ₹570.05 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 13 weeks. That is 22.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹378 and ₹570, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sanathan Textiles Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 18 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: ₹570, 22.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹570
  • 50-day avg ₹502
  • 200-day avg ₹466
Nov 2026: ₹570, 22.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Dec 2024₹388₹388₹388
3 Jan 2025₹380₹386₹388
10 Jan 2025₹343₹380₹386
17 Jan 2025₹356₹374₹384
24 Jan 2025₹341₹370₹382
1 Feb 2025₹355₹364₹380
7 Feb 2025₹351₹362₹379
14 Feb 2025₹322₹358₹377
21 Feb 2025₹321₹351₹374
28 Feb 2025₹301₹345₹372
7 Mar 2025₹323₹340₹369
13 Mar 2025₹321₹338₹367
21 Mar 2025₹343₹336₹365
28 Mar 2025₹362₹341₹365
4 Apr 2025₹392₹346₹366
11 Apr 2025₹395₹353₹367
17 Apr 2025₹435₹361₹368
25 Apr 2025₹429₹374₹371
2 May 2025₹419₹382₹374
9 May 2025₹418₹389₹376
16 May 2025₹425₹398₹379
23 May 2025₹461₹409₹383
30 May 2025₹465₹419₹387
6 Jun 2025₹462₹426₹390
13 Jun 2025₹448₹432₹394
20 Jun 2025₹449₹434₹396
27 Jun 2025₹467₹437₹399
4 Jul 2025₹497₹447₹403
11 Jul 2025₹533₹460₹409
18 Jul 2025₹554₹476₹416
25 Jul 2025₹524₹487₹422
1 Aug 2025₹505₹491₹426
8 Aug 2025₹468₹490₹429
14 Aug 2025₹489₹488₹431
22 Aug 2025₹508₹491₹434
29 Aug 2025₹504₹493₹437
5 Sep 2025₹511₹497₹441
12 Sep 2025₹516₹499₹444
19 Sep 2025₹513₹504₹448
26 Sep 2025₹500₹505₹451
3 Oct 2025₹501₹504₹453
10 Oct 2025₹500₹503₹455
17 Oct 2025₹494₹503₹457
24 Oct 2025₹487₹501₹459
31 Oct 2025₹480₹498₹460
7 Nov 2025₹493₹496₹461
14 Nov 2025₹468₹493₹462
21 Nov 2025₹492₹492₹463
28 Nov 2025₹467₹488₹464
5 Dec 2025₹452₹483₹463
12 Dec 2025₹450₹476₹462
19 Dec 2025₹444₹470₹462
26 Dec 2025₹434₹466₹461
2 Jan 2026₹442₹460₹459
9 Jan 2026₹430₹456₹458
16 Jan 2026₹416₹451₹457
23 Jan 2026₹430₹444₹455
1 Feb 2026₹442₹444₹454
6 Feb 2026₹443₹443₹453
13 Feb 2026₹427₹440₹452
20 Feb 2026₹421₹437₹451
27 Feb 2026₹409₹431₹449
6 Mar 2026₹404₹427₹447
13 Mar 2026₹390₹423₹445
20 Mar 2026₹378₹416₹442
27 Mar 2026₹381₹409₹439
17 Apr 2026₹428₹414₹437
24 Apr 2026₹433₹417₹437
30 Apr 2026₹449₹423₹437
8 May 2026₹453₹428₹438
15 May 2026₹433₹430₹438
22 May 2026₹406₹427₹437
29 May 2026₹406₹424₹436
4 Jun 2026₹396₹421₹434
5 Jun 2026₹398₹420₹434
10 Jun 2026₹414₹420₹434
12 Jun 2026₹407₹419₹433
17 Jun 2026₹414₹418₹432
19 Jun 2026₹440₹419₹432
24 Jun 2026₹448₹422₹433
25 Jun 2026₹445₹423₹433
1 Jul 2026₹444₹426₹433
3 Jul 2026₹444₹427₹434
10 Jul 2026₹445₹431₹434
17 Jul 2026₹442₹434₹435
24 Jul 2026₹483₹441₹437
31 Jul 2026₹475₹447₹439
7 Aug 2026₹478₹453₹441
14 Aug 2026₹471₹458₹443
21 Aug 2026₹466₹458₹443
28 Aug 2026₹448₹458₹444
4 Sep 2026₹456₹455₹444
11 Sep 2026₹472₹459₹445
18 Sep 2026₹481₹460₹446
25 Sep 2026₹523₹467₹449
28 Sep 2026₹527₹470₹450
1 Oct 2026₹504₹474₹451
9 Oct 2026₹503₹482₹455
16 Oct 2026₹557₹493₹459
23 Oct 2026₹499₹496₹461
30 Oct 2026₹496₹496₹463
5 Nov 2026₹570₹502₹466
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2024 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 57 of 89 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
27 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2025−1.9%
4 Apr 2025+11.4%
11 Apr 2025+15.6%
17 Apr 2025+18.2%
25 Apr 2025+22.0%
2 May 2025+16.7%
9 May 2025+11.6%
16 May 2025+22.5%
23 May 2025+31.7%
30 May 2025+42.0%
6 Jun 2025+28.2%
13 Jun 2025+29.7%
20 Jun 2025+21.4%
27 Jun 2025+18.4%
4 Jul 2025+11.2%
11 Jul 2025+25.2%
18 Jul 2025+22.0%
25 Jul 2025+17.4%
1 Aug 2025+17.9%
8 Aug 2025+10.9%
14 Aug 2025+13.2%
22 Aug 2025+10.3%
29 Aug 2025+8.1%
5 Sep 2025+11.7%
12 Sep 2025+12.9%
19 Sep 2025+14.6%
26 Sep 2025+9.6%
3 Oct 2025+2.6%
10 Oct 2025−5.7%
17 Oct 2025−12.2%
24 Oct 2025−11.0%
31 Oct 2025−9.3%
7 Nov 2025+0.4%
14 Nov 2025−7.6%
21 Nov 2025−8.4%
28 Nov 2025−11.0%
5 Dec 2025−13.1%
12 Dec 2025−13.1%
19 Dec 2025−16.2%
26 Dec 2025−17.3%
2 Jan 2026−15.6%
9 Jan 2026−14.5%
16 Jan 2026−11.8%
23 Jan 2026−7.9%
1 Feb 2026−6.9%
6 Feb 2026−9.8%
13 Feb 2026−7.6%
20 Feb 2026−12.0%
27 Feb 2026−6.8%
6 Mar 2026−6.5%
13 Mar 2026−6.6%
20 Mar 2026−4.9%
27 Mar 2026+0.0%
17 Apr 2026+1.1%
24 Apr 2026+3.4%
30 Apr 2026+6.5%
8 May 2026+7.7%
15 May 2026+1.9%
22 May 2026−3.5%
29 May 2026−0.9%
4 Jun 2026−2.0%
5 Jun 2026−3.1%
10 Jun 2026+2.0%
12 Jun 2026+1.3%
17 Jun 2026+1.8%
19 Jun 2026+4.8%
24 Jun 2026+4.3%
25 Jun 2026+1.6%
1 Jul 2026−1.8%
3 Jul 2026−5.4%
10 Jul 2026−0.9%
17 Jul 2026+5.8%
24 Jul 2026+17.9%
31 Jul 2026+15.6%
7 Aug 2026+14.5%
14 Aug 2026+9.4%
21 Aug 2026+10.2%
28 Aug 2026+6.5%
4 Sep 2026+3.3%
11 Sep 2026+6.3%
18 Sep 2026+9.3%
25 Sep 2026+20.8%
28 Sep 2026+24.8%
1 Oct 2026+19.7%
9 Oct 2026+20.1%
16 Oct 2026+18.1%
23 Oct 2026+13.7%
30 Oct 2026+11.5%
5 Nov 2026+28.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (89 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +47% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Sanathan Textiles this quarter?

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 11.5% to 13.6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Profit down on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹24 crore, -40% on a year earlier.

What are Sanathan Textiles' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Sanathan Textiles reported revenue of ₹1,804 crore, up 120.5% from ₹818 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹61.0 crore, up 205.0% from ₹20.0 crore.

Sanathan Textiles results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Sanathan Textiles results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹1,804 crore₹818 crore+120.5%
Profit₹61.0 crore₹20.0 crore+205.0%
Earnings per share₹7.25₹2.38+204.6%
Operating margin9.0%8.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 30 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Sanathan Textiles share price history?

Sanathan Textiles closed at ₹570.05 on 5 November 2026, up 15.7% from ₹492.80 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2024 was ₹570.05 on 5 November 2026.

Sanathan Textiles share price: then and now

Sanathan Textiles share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹496.25+14.9%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹503.20+13.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹453.40+25.7%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹492.80+15.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 27 Dec 2024₹388.35+46.8%
Highest weekly close since December 2024, also the 52-week high · 5 Nov 2026₹570.050.0%
Lowest weekly close since December 2024 · 28 Feb 2025₹300.70+89.6%
52-week low (weekly close) · 20 Mar 2026₹378.35+50.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

102 weekly closes from 27 December 2024 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Sanathan Textiles?

5 Nov 2026: Sanathan Textiles closed at ₹570.05, up 14.9% on the week and up 13.3% on the month. 30 Sep 2026: Sanathan Textiles held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue approximately ₹5,700 crore and operating profit ₹530-550 crore.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 120.5% and profit up 205.0% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Sanathan Textiles pay?

Sanathan Textiles has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (27 December 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Sanathan Textiles Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Sanathan Textiles management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 30 September 2026, Sanathan Textiles' management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue approximately ₹5,700 crore and operating profit ₹530-550 crore.

“We are not going to take on any more debt.”Paresh Dattani, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Punjab utilization planned at 95-96% next quarter; Phase 2 to reach 900 TPD with commissioning around April-May next year.
  • FY28 consolidated revenue ₹6,700-6,800 crore and operating profit above ₹700 crore, including full technical-textile utilization and approximately ₹150-200 crore eventual revenue from the expansion.
  • FY29 consolidated revenue ₹7,300-7,400 crore and operating profit above ₹800 crore.
  • GAIL PTA capacity of 1.3 million tons expected next month and Indian Oil Paradip capacity by Q1 CY27; excess supply could lower costs by ₹3,000-4,000 per ton.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 30 September 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Sanathan Textiles' next results?

When Sanathan Textiles reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Punjab subsidiary utilization and revenue conversion to keep the stated ramp; check consolidated operating profit contribution in the next print.

Sanathan Textiles: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Punjab subsidiary utilization and revenue conversion to keep the stated ramp; check consolidated operating profit contribution in the next print.
check whether PTA availability improves spreads without inventory gains reversing the benefit.
Technical-textile expansion to show disclosed utilization and contribution in the first consolidated update after commercial production.
No-new-debt stance to translate into falling finance costs and stronger operating cash conversion; check the balance-sheet update.

Which stock lists is Sanathan Textiles on?

Sanathan Textiles is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Sanathan Textiles profitable?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd earned ₹61.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +205.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹77.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown −31.8% a year on average. That is 3.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹20.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹77.0 Cr (−51.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹77.0 Cr (−51.9% on the year before), −31.8% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit ₹77.0
FY26 profit ₹77.0 Cr (−51.9% on the year before), −31.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22₹355
FY23₹153
FY24₹134
FY25₹160
FY26₹77

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −51.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−56.9%
FY24−12.4%
FY2519.4%
FY26−51.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹61.0 Cr (+205.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹61.0
Sep 2026: ₹61.0 Cr (+205.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹34
Mar 2024₹52
Jun 2024₹50
Sep 2024₹33
Dec 2024₹34
Mar 2025₹44
Jun 2025₹40
Sep 2025₹20
Dec 2025−₹5
Mar 2026₹22
Jun 2026₹24
Sep 2026₹61

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 205%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024108.3%
Sep 202410%
Dec 20240%
Mar 2025−15.4%
Jun 2025−20%
Sep 2025−39.4%
Dec 2025−114.7%
Mar 2026−50%
Jun 2026−40%
Sep 2026205%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +120.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +0.1% and revenue +76.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Sanathan Textiles make, and is it growing?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd reported ₹1,804 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +120.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 4.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,811 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹5,387 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹3,811 Cr, +27.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹3,811 Cr (+27.1% on the year before), 4.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue ₹3,811
FY26 revenue ₹3,811 Cr (+27.1% on the year before), 4.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22₹3,185
FY23₹3,329
FY24₹2,958
FY25₹2,999
FY26₹3,811

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY234.5%
FY24−11.1%
FY251.4%
FY2627.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,804 Cr (+120.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,804
Sep 2026: ₹1,804 Cr (+120.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹780
Mar 2024₹756
Jun 2024₹781
Sep 2024₹742
Dec 2024₹743
Mar 2025₹732
Jun 2025₹745
Sep 2025₹818
Dec 2025₹1,079
Mar 2026₹1,169
Jun 2026₹1,335
Sep 2026₹1,804

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 120.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202410%
Sep 2024−0.5%
Dec 2024−4.7%
Mar 2025−3.2%
Jun 2025−4.6%
Sep 202510.2%
Dec 202545.2%
Mar 202659.7%
Jun 202679.2%
Sep 2026120.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +76.2% on average, against 4.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +77.3%, against +32.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −26.1%, against −22.3% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sanathan Textiles keep?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 8.0% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 8.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 17.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 8.0%
FY26: 8.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 17.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2217%
FY238%
FY248%
FY259%
FY268%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−9.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 9.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 9.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20238%
Mar 202410%
Jun 202410%
Sep 20248%
Dec 20248%
Mar 20259%
Jun 20259%
Sep 20258%
Dec 20255%
Mar 20268%
Jun 20268%
Sep 20269%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025−1.0 pts
Jun 2025−1.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 2025−3.0 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Sep 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Sanathan Textiles' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 242% of Sanathan Textiles Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹322 Cr of operating cash against ₹77.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹643 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹321 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹322 Cr against profit ₹77.0 Cr; 242% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹322
  • Net profit ₹77.0
  • Free cash −₹321
FY26: operating cash ₹322 Cr against profit ₹77.0 Cr; 242% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22₹295₹355–
FY23₹362₹153₹247
FY24₹192₹134₹47
FY25₹383₹160−₹1,112
FY26₹322₹77−₹321
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 418% of profit (242% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 418% of profit (242% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2283%100%
FY23237%100%
FY24143%100%
FY25239%100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 242% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 65 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 12.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sanathan Textiles' cash go?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −25 days in FY26, down from 40 days in FY22. It spent ₹2,283 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 21 days to pay, and stock sits for 104 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹3,811 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹10.4 Cr, so roughly −₹261 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 21 days to pay and stock sat for 104 days, about 3.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −25 days, shorter than FY22's 40.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 104 days. Customers pay about 21 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 150 days. Together that makes the −25-day cycle.

FY26: a −25-day cash cycle, −65 days compared with FY22

  • Cash cycle −25d
  • Inventory days 104d
  • Debtor days 21d
  • Payable days 150d
FY26: a −25-day cash cycle, −65 days compared with FY22
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2240d80d16d56d
FY2319d61d16d57d
FY2410d69d16d75d
FY2516d64d18d67d
FY26−25d104d21d150d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 5-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹2,283 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹183 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹252 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹643 Cr, work in progress ₹252 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹643
  • Work-in-progress ₹252
FY26: capex ₹643 Cr, work in progress ₹252 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY23₹115₹21
FY24₹145₹141
FY25₹1,495₹1,587
FY26₹643₹252
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sanathan Textiles' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's P/E is 46.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 92% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 26.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 46.8× against a usual 26.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 92% of past readings

  • P/E 47.2×
  • Median 26.9×
P/E 46.8× against a usual 26.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 92% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
27 Dec 202425.0×26.9×
31 Dec 202420.1×26.9×
2 Jan 202520.8×26.9×
6 Jan 202520.0×26.9×
8 Jan 202519.8×26.9×
10 Jan 202522.1×26.9×
14 Jan 202518.3×26.9×
16 Jan 202519.7×26.9×
20 Jan 202520.0×26.9×
22 Jan 202519.0×26.9×
24 Jan 202521.9×26.9×
28 Jan 202517.9×26.9×
30 Jan 202519.3×26.9×
1 Feb 202522.8×26.9×
4 Feb 202519.0×26.9×
6 Feb 202519.6×26.9×
11 Feb 202518.6×26.9×
13 Feb 202518.9×26.9×
17 Feb 202517.6×26.9×
19 Feb 202517.5×26.9×
21 Feb 202520.7×26.9×
25 Feb 202517.2×26.9×
28 Feb 202519.3×26.9×
4 Mar 202517.4×26.9×
6 Mar 202517.9×26.9×
10 Mar 202517.7×26.9×
12 Mar 202517.7×26.9×
17 Mar 202517.0×26.9×
19 Mar 202518.1×26.9×
21 Mar 202522.1×26.9×
25 Mar 202519.6×26.9×
27 Mar 202520.4×26.9×
1 Apr 202520.0×26.9×
3 Apr 202521.1×26.9×
7 Apr 202520.9×26.9×
9 Apr 202521.0×26.9×
15 Apr 202522.0×26.9×
17 Apr 202528.0×26.9×
22 Apr 202523.4×26.9×
24 Apr 202524.2×26.9×
28 Apr 202524.0×26.9×
30 Apr 202523.0×26.9×
5 May 202523.1×26.9×
7 May 202523.7×26.9×
9 May 202526.9×26.9×
13 May 202524.9×26.9×
15 May 202524.2×26.9×
19 May 202524.0×26.9×
21 May 202525.1×26.9×
23 May 202529.6×26.9×
28 May 202523.1×26.9×
30 May 202524.5×26.9×
3 Jun 202522.2×26.9×
5 Jun 202522.3×26.9×
9 Jun 202522.2×26.9×
11 Jun 202522.2×26.9×
13 Jun 202523.6×26.9×
17 Jun 202521.2×26.9×
19 Jun 202521.8×26.9×
23 Jun 202520.8×26.9×
25 Jun 202522.0×26.9×
27 Jun 202524.6×26.9×
1 Jul 202523.2×26.9×
3 Jul 202524.2×26.9×
7 Jul 202524.2×26.9×
9 Jul 202525.3×26.9×
11 Jul 202528.0×26.9×
16 Jul 202529.5×26.9×
18 Jul 202530.4×26.9×
22 Jul 202529.3×26.9×
24 Jul 202528.8×26.9×
28 Jul 202528.0×26.9×
30 Jul 202527.9×26.9×
1 Aug 202527.7×26.9×
5 Aug 202526.6×26.9×
8 Aug 202526.2×26.9×
12 Aug 202524.7×26.9×
14 Aug 202527.4×26.9×
19 Aug 202527.2×26.9×
21 Aug 202527.2×26.9×
25 Aug 202527.7×26.9×
28 Aug 202527.3×26.9×
1 Sep 202528.0×26.9×
3 Sep 202527.6×26.9×
5 Sep 202528.6×26.9×
9 Sep 202527.1×26.9×
11 Sep 202527.8×26.9×
15 Sep 202528.5×26.9×
17 Sep 202528.8×26.9×
19 Sep 202528.7×26.9×
23 Sep 202527.8×26.9×
25 Sep 202527.2×26.9×
29 Sep 202526.7×26.9×
3 Oct 202528.0×26.9×
7 Oct 202526.9×26.9×
9 Oct 202527.0×26.9×
13 Oct 202527.0×26.9×
15 Oct 202526.9×26.9×
17 Oct 202527.6×26.9×
21 Oct 202526.6×26.9×
24 Oct 202527.2×26.9×
28 Oct 202526.2×26.9×
30 Oct 202526.1×26.9×
3 Nov 202525.9×26.9×
6 Nov 202529.4×26.9×
10 Nov 202529.9×26.9×
12 Nov 202529.2×26.9×
14 Nov 202528.6×26.9×
18 Nov 202529.0×26.9×
20 Nov 202530.5×26.9×
24 Nov 202529.4×26.9×
26 Nov 202529.1×26.9×
28 Nov 202528.5×26.9×
2 Dec 202528.6×26.9×
4 Dec 202527.8×26.9×
8 Dec 202526.2×26.9×
10 Dec 202527.2×26.9×
12 Dec 202527.4×26.9×
16 Dec 202527.4×26.9×
18 Dec 202526.7×26.9×
22 Dec 202527.5×26.9×
24 Dec 202526.4×26.9×
29 Dec 202525.8×26.9×
31 Dec 202526.7×26.9×
2 Jan 202627.0×26.9×
6 Jan 202626.9×26.9×
8 Jan 202626.6×26.9×
12 Jan 202625.4×26.9×
14 Jan 202626.1×26.9×
19 Jan 202625.1×26.9×
21 Jan 202624.6×26.9×
23 Jan 202626.2×26.9×
28 Jan 202627.1×26.9×
30 Jan 202627.4×26.9×
2 Feb 202627.0×26.9×
4 Feb 202626.9×26.9×
6 Feb 202637.6×26.9×
10 Feb 202636.1×26.9×
12 Feb 202636.2×26.9×
16 Feb 202636.4×26.9×
18 Feb 202635.3×26.9×
20 Feb 202635.8×26.9×
24 Feb 202635.1×26.9×
26 Feb 202633.7×26.9×
2 Mar 202634.1×26.9×
5 Mar 202634.9×26.9×
13 Mar 202633.1×26.9×
27 Mar 202632.3×26.9×
10 Apr 202636.0×26.9×
24 Apr 202636.8×26.9×
8 May 202638.5×26.9×
22 May 202644.4×26.9×
4 Jun 202643.2×26.9×
10 Jun 202645.2×26.9×
17 Jun 202645.2×26.9×
24 Jun 202649.0×26.9×
1 Jul 202648.5×26.9×
10 Jul 202648.6×26.9×
24 Jul 202658.6×26.9×
7 Aug 202666.4×26.9×
21 Aug 202664.7×26.9×
4 Sep 202663.4×26.9×
18 Sep 202666.8×26.9×
28 Sep 202669.0×26.9×
9 Oct 202669.0×26.9×
23 Oct 202669.0×26.9×
5 Nov 202647.2×26.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹12
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
27 Dec 2024–
31 Dec 2024₹18
2 Jan 2025₹18
6 Jan 2025₹18
8 Jan 2025₹18
10 Jan 2025₹18
14 Jan 2025₹18
16 Jan 2025₹18
20 Jan 2025₹18
22 Jan 2025₹18
24 Jan 2025₹18
28 Jan 2025₹18
30 Jan 2025₹18
1 Feb 2025₹18
4 Feb 2025₹18
6 Feb 2025₹18
11 Feb 2025₹18
13 Feb 2025₹18
17 Feb 2025₹18
19 Feb 2025₹18
21 Feb 2025₹18
25 Feb 2025₹18
28 Feb 2025₹18
4 Mar 2025₹18
6 Mar 2025₹18
10 Mar 2025₹18
12 Mar 2025₹18
17 Mar 2025₹18
19 Mar 2025₹18
21 Mar 2025₹18
25 Mar 2025₹18
27 Mar 2025₹16
1 Apr 2025₹16
3 Apr 2025₹16
7 Apr 2025₹16
9 Apr 2025₹16
15 Apr 2025₹16
17 Apr 2025₹16
22 Apr 2025₹16
24 Apr 2025₹16
28 Apr 2025₹16
30 Apr 2025₹16
5 May 2025₹16
7 May 2025₹16
9 May 2025₹16
13 May 2025₹16
15 May 2025₹16
19 May 2025₹16
21 May 2025₹16
23 May 2025₹16
28 May 2025₹16
30 May 2025₹16
3 Jun 2025₹16
5 Jun 2025₹16
9 Jun 2025₹16
11 Jun 2025₹16
13 Jun 2025₹16
17 Jun 2025₹16
19 Jun 2025₹16
23 Jun 2025₹16
25 Jun 2025₹16
27 Jun 2025₹16
1 Jul 2025₹21
3 Jul 2025₹21
7 Jul 2025₹21
9 Jul 2025₹21
11 Jul 2025₹21
16 Jul 2025₹21
18 Jul 2025₹21
22 Jul 2025₹21
24 Jul 2025₹21
28 Jul 2025₹21
30 Jul 2025₹21
1 Aug 2025₹21
5 Aug 2025₹21
8 Aug 2025₹21
12 Aug 2025₹21
14 Aug 2025₹21
19 Aug 2025₹21
21 Aug 2025₹21
25 Aug 2025₹21
28 Aug 2025₹21
1 Sep 2025₹21
3 Sep 2025₹21
5 Sep 2025₹21
9 Sep 2025₹21
11 Sep 2025₹21
15 Sep 2025₹21
17 Sep 2025₹21
19 Sep 2025₹21
23 Sep 2025₹21
25 Sep 2025₹21
29 Sep 2025₹19
3 Oct 2025₹19
7 Oct 2025₹19
9 Oct 2025₹19
13 Oct 2025₹19
15 Oct 2025₹19
17 Oct 2025₹19
21 Oct 2025₹19
24 Oct 2025₹19
28 Oct 2025₹19
30 Oct 2025₹19
3 Nov 2025₹19
6 Nov 2025₹19
10 Nov 2025₹19
12 Nov 2025₹19
14 Nov 2025₹19
18 Nov 2025₹19
20 Nov 2025₹19
24 Nov 2025₹19
26 Nov 2025₹19
28 Nov 2025₹19
2 Dec 2025₹19
4 Dec 2025₹19
8 Dec 2025₹19
10 Dec 2025₹19
12 Dec 2025₹19
16 Dec 2025₹19
18 Dec 2025₹19
22 Dec 2025₹19
24 Dec 2025₹19
29 Dec 2025₹19
31 Dec 2025₹16
2 Jan 2026₹16
6 Jan 2026₹16
8 Jan 2026₹16
12 Jan 2026₹16
14 Jan 2026₹16
19 Jan 2026₹16
21 Jan 2026₹16
23 Jan 2026₹16
28 Jan 2026₹16
30 Jan 2026₹16
2 Feb 2026₹16
4 Feb 2026₹16
6 Feb 2026₹16
10 Feb 2026₹16
12 Feb 2026₹16
16 Feb 2026₹16
18 Feb 2026₹16
20 Feb 2026₹16
24 Feb 2026₹16
26 Feb 2026₹16
2 Mar 2026₹16
5 Mar 2026₹16
13 Mar 2026₹16
27 Mar 2026₹12
10 Apr 2026₹12
24 Apr 2026₹12
8 May 2026₹12
22 May 2026₹12
4 Jun 2026₹12
10 Jun 2026₹12
17 Jun 2026₹12
24 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
10 Jul 2026₹9
24 Jul 2026₹9
7 Aug 2026₹9
21 Aug 2026₹9
4 Sep 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
28 Sep 2026₹7
9 Oct 2026₹7
23 Oct 2026₹7
5 Nov 2026₹12
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 69× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.34: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.34×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.34: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY250.85×1.00×
Q1 FY261.07×1.00×
Q2 FY261.07×1.00×
Q3 FY260.33×1.00×
Q4 FY260.34×1.00×
Q1 FY270.34×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 6 quarters.
46.8×P/E · higher than 92% of its last 1 year
0.24PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −51.8% while the price moved +15.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Sanathan Textiles business getting better or worse?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −50.0% at its low to +205.0%, improving for 2 quarters in a row (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE steady at 7.4%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +27.1% in FY26, profit −51.9%

  • Revenue growth 27.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +27.1% in FY26, profit −51.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY234.5%
FY24−11.1%
FY251.4%
FY2627.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −51.9%
  • EPS growth −51.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−56.9%−57%
FY24−12.4%−12.3%
FY2519.4%2.1%
FY26−51.9%−51.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 120.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202410%
Sep 2024−0.5%
Dec 2024−4.7%
Mar 2025−3.2%
Jun 2025−4.6%
Sep 202510.2%
Dec 202545.2%
Mar 202659.7%
Jun 202679.2%
Sep 2026120.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 205%
  • EPS −26.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024108.3%–
Sep 202410%–
Dec 20240%–
Mar 2025−15.4%6.2%
Jun 2025−20%−20%
Sep 2025−39.4%−30.3%
Dec 2025−114.7%−48.4%
Mar 2026−50%−55.8%
Jun 2026−40%−61.2%
Sep 2026205%−26.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 7.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 202411.8%
Jun 202414.6%
Sep 202413.5%
Dec 202412.8%
Mar 202510.2%
Jun 20259.1%
Sep 20257.9%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 20266.8%
Jun 20267.4%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +120.5%, range −4.7% to +79.2%
RecoveringProfit growth · latest +205.0%, range −100.0% to +100.0%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 7.4%, range 6.8% to 14.6%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+27.1%+4.6%——
Profit−51.9%−20.5%——
EPS−51.8%−24.4%——
Share price+15.7%———
+120.5%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+205.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Sanathan Textiles earn on its capital?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 2.0% net margin and 0.81× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.0% net margin × 0.81× asset turnover × 2.51× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.9% − 12.0% = −8.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 7%, the full history

  • ROCE 7%
  • ROIC (annual) 4.1%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 7%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2317%12.5%12%
FY2414%9.4%12%
FY2510%7.4%12%
FY267%4.1%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 5.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 5.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 4.5%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 5.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY24–30.1%12%
Q3 FY2415.9%–12%
Q4 FY2411.2%–12%
Q1 FY2511.1%–12%
Q2 FY259.7%–12%
Q3 FY25–10.4%12%
Q4 FY257.6%9.5%12%
Q1 FY26–7.9%12%
Q2 FY266.3%6.5%12%
Q3 FY26–5.7%12%
Q4 FY265.8%4.9%12%
Q1 FY27–4.5%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Sanathan Textiles have too much debt?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd has total debt of ₹1,512 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,872 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.81× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.38 in FY22 to 0.81 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1,512 Cr, 0.81× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,512
FY26: debt ₹1,512 Cr, 0.81× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹378
FY24₹380
FY25₹1,084
FY26₹1,512

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.81×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.38×
FY240.30×
FY250.60×
FY260.81×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹1,512 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.81

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,512
Jun 2026: debt ₹1,512 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.81
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹281
Dec 2023₹305
Mar 2024₹380
Jun 2024₹645
Sep 2024₹953
Dec 2024₹953
Mar 2025₹1,084
Jun 2025₹1,084
Sep 2025₹1,435
Dec 2025₹1,435
Mar 2026₹1,512
Jun 2026₹1,512

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.81×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20230.25×
Dec 20230.25×
Mar 20240.30×
Jun 20240.49×
Sep 20240.70×
Dec 20240.70×
Mar 20250.60×
Jun 20250.60×
Sep 20250.78×
Dec 20250.78×
Mar 20260.81×
Jun 20260.81×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Sanathan Textiles shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Sanathan Textiles Ltd by 4.7 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 13.6% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.4 points over the same period, to 1.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.7 points over 7 quarters, to 13.6%; Foreign institutions: −2.4 points over 7 quarters, to 1.4%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 78.6%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −2.4 points and domestic institutions +4.7 points over 7 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: foreign institutions −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 78.58%
  • Foreign inst. 1.58%
  • Domestic inst. 12.31%
  • Public 7.54%
Year ends: foreign institutions −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202578.58%1.89%12.1%7.42%
Mar 202678.58%1.58%12.31%7.54%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.7 points over 7 quarters

  • Promoters 78.58%
  • Foreign inst. 1.35%
  • Domestic inst. 13.56%
  • Public 6.52%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.7 points over 7 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202478.58%3.75%8.89%8.79%
Mar 202578.58%1.89%12.1%7.42%
Jun 202578.58%2.19%12.32%6.91%
Sep 202578.58%1.68%11.45%8.29%
Dec 202578.58%1.47%12.03%7.92%
Mar 202678.58%1.58%12.31%7.54%
Jun 202678.58%1.47%12.73%7.23%
Sep 202678.58%1.35%13.56%6.52%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is Sanathan Textiles from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sanathan Textiles Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Sanathan Textiles rank in its industry?

38.3 out of 100, rank 10 of 13 in Textiles - Spinning, with 68% of the evidence available.

Sanathan Textiles Ltd scores 38.3 out of 100 against the 13 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Spinning, ranking 10. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.2 + 6.9 + 8.8 + 10.4 = 38.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Sanathan Textiles compared with?

Sanathan Textiles ranks 10 of 13 Textiles - Spinning companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 38.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Sportking India LtdSPORTKING · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.2/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 10 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry 7.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.2% · 1 year 89.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.2 + 17.9 + 11.4 + 11.7 = 71.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Nitin Spinners LtdNITINSPIN · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 8.9% · Profit 58.7% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 20.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 47.2% · 1 year 96% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 13.4 + 10.6 + 18.5 = 65.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Sangam (India) LtdSANGAMIND · turning · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 11.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 24.2× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry -0.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.9% · 1 year 35.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 11.5 + 12.8 + 10.3 = 61.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Swaraj Suiting LtdSWARAJ · turning · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue 38.1% · Profit 45.2% · Operating margin change -13 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry 2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.9% · 1 year 82% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 18.4 + 11.7 + 11.1 = 58.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Indo Rama Synthetics (India) LtdINDORAMA · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue -4.7% · Profit 47.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 17.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 0.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.7% · 1 year 6.3% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 15.6 + 15.2 + 11.9 = 57.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  6. 6Rajapalayam Mills LtdRAJPALAYAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 16.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 1.8% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8% · 1 year -18.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 8.7 + 16 + 7.5 = 55.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7K P R Mill LtdKPRMILL · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change 7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.2/20 · P/E 38.4× · PEG 3.89 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.3% · 1 year 4.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 21.6 + 2.2 + 10.4 = 54.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  8. 8Ambika Cotton Mills LtdAMBIKCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 23.8% · Profit 36.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 11.6% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG 1.56 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -17.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.5% · 1 year 6.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 14.4 + 12.9 + 4.6 = 53.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Pashupati Cotspin LtdPASHUPATI · turning · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue -7.5% · Profit 2.4% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 10% · Operating margin 9.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 136× · PEG 1.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 26.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 59.9% · 1 year 66.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 10.6 + 9.6 + 20 = 49.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 59.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Sanathan Textiles Ltd this pageSANATHAN · leader · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence38.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue 48.6% · Profit -59.6% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.9/25 · ROCE 6.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 46.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.1% · 1 year 3.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 6.9 + 8.8 + 10.4 = 38.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11RSWM LtdRSWM · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Vardhman Textiles LtdVTL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Jaybharat Textiles & Real Estate LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Textiles - Spinning, all 13 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Sanathan Textiles in size?

Sanathan Textiles is the 3rd largest of 13 Textiles - Spinning companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: K P R Mill and Vardhman Textiles. Just below it: Nitin Spinners, Sangam (India), Sportking India and Pashupati Cotspin.

Textiles - Spinning companies close in size

  1. K P R Mill Ltd ₹39,925 crore
  2. Vardhman Textiles Ltd ₹14,078 crore
  3. Sanathan Textiles Ltd ₹4,763 crore
  4. Nitin Spinners Ltd ₹3,661 crore
  5. Sangam (India) Ltd ₹3,059 crore
  6. Sportking India Ltd ₹2,383 crore
  7. Pashupati Cotspin Ltd ₹2,125 crore

All 13 Textiles - Spinning companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Alok Industries Ltd ₹4,216 crore · Textiles - Weaving
  2. AvenuesAI Ltd ₹4,207 crore · IT - Software
  3. Sanathan Textiles Ltd ₹4,189 crore
  4. IFB Industries Ltd ₹4,181 crore · Domestic Appliances
  5. Novartis India Ltd ₹4,179 crore · Pharma - MNC bulk Drugs

What else do people ask about Sanathan Textiles?

What were Sanathan Textiles's latest quarterly results?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,804 Cr and net profit of ₹61.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 120.5% and profit rose 205.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹7.25.

The operating margin was 9.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Sanathan Textiles's market cap?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,763 Cr at a share price of ₹570.05. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Sanathan Textiles performing?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's share price has been rising for 13 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 120.5% and profit rose 205.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 18 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Sanathan Textiles's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Sanathan Textiles Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹570.05, and it has been rising for 13 weeks. Its P/E of 46.8× is higher than 92% of its own last 2 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Sanathan Textiles in its business cycle?

Sanathan Textiles Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 8.0%, against a 5-year range of 8.0% to 17.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 9.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Sanathan Textiles story?

The main question: the share price moved +15.7% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −51.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Sanathan Textiles a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sanathan Textiles Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +15.7% in a year, against −51.8% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Is there a Sanathan Textiles share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue approximately ₹5,700 crore and operating profit ₹530-550 crore.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.