Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Hosiery and Innerwear Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Hosiery and Innerwear stocks in India: Page Industries (₹39,875 crore), Dollar Industries (₹1,452 crore), Rupa & Company (₹986 crore) and Nahar Spinning Mills, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Hosiery and Innerwear: Page Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹41,700 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Hosiery and Innerwear stocks in India?

The largest Hosiery and Innerwear stocks in India by market value are Page Industries (₹39,875 crore), Dollar Industries (₹1,452 crore) and Rupa & Company (₹986 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Hosiery and Innerwear index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Page Industries Ltd₹38,500 cr
  2. Dollar Industries Ltd₹1,360 cr
  3. Rupa & Company Ltd₹947 cr
  4. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd₹943 cr

How many Hosiery and Innerwear companies are listed in India?

4 Hosiery and Innerwear companies in the Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Page Industries (₹38,481 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Nahar Spinning Mills.

Every Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Page Industries Ltd PAGEIND₹38,481 crore
2. Dollar Industries Ltd DOLLAR₹1,355 crore
3. Rupa & Company Ltd RUPA₹947 crore
4. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd NAHARSPING₹943 crore

Download all 4 Hosiery and Innerwear companies (CSV)

How have Hosiery and Innerwear stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 28% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 11% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −9.2% ~ Fundamentals up, price down

0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −9.2% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Hosiery and Innerwear 172
  • NIFTY 500 184
Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear against NIFTY 500
Week endingHosiery and InnerwearNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025205201
21 Nov 2025199201
28 Nov 2025194199
5 Dec 2025190196
12 Dec 2025189197
19 Dec 2025188200
26 Dec 2025189200
2 Jan 2026187202
9 Jan 2026180197
16 Jan 2026177191
23 Jan 2026165194
30 Jan 2026168197
6 Feb 2026176196
13 Feb 2026176196
20 Feb 2026175194
27 Feb 2026170189
6 Mar 2026163179
13 Mar 2026153179
20 Mar 2026162176
27 Mar 2026153176
3 Apr 2026165187
10 Apr 2026175192
17 Apr 2026185189
24 Apr 2026197190
1 May 2026191194
8 May 2026197189
15 May 2026185190
22 May 2026192190
29 May 2026193188
5 Jun 2026192190
12 Jun 2026187194
19 Jun 2026194194
26 Jun 2026197196
3 Jul 2026207196
10 Jul 2026200196
17 Jul 2026201192
24 Jul 2026199197
31 Jul 2026201199
7 Aug 2026210198
14 Aug 2026198197
21 Aug 2026196197
28 Aug 2026193195
4 Sep 2026192192
11 Sep 2026187192
18 Sep 2026188190
25 Sep 2026189183
2 Oct 2026183183
9 Oct 2026181187
16 Oct 2026184187
23 Oct 2026168180
30 Oct 2026172184

3Y

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Hosiery and Innerwear 146
  • NIFTY 500 250
Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear against NIFTY 500
Week endingHosiery and InnerwearNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023197201
1 Dec 2023206213
15 Dec 2023202215
29 Dec 2023206221
12 Jan 2024203223
26 Jan 2024207226
9 Feb 2024216228
23 Feb 2024212229
8 Mar 2024215224
22 Mar 2024202229
5 Apr 2024212239
19 Apr 2024210237
3 May 2024215237
17 May 2024217243
31 May 2024205241
14 Jun 2024220254
28 Jun 2024221261
12 Jul 2024223265
26 Jul 2024230269
9 Aug 2024234259
23 Aug 2024243270
6 Sep 2024233269
20 Sep 2024232278
4 Oct 2024226270
18 Oct 2024228261
1 Nov 2024218263
15 Nov 2024211251
29 Nov 2024218264
13 Dec 2024231262
27 Dec 2024217256
10 Jan 2025205246
24 Jan 2025197243
7 Feb 2025192239
21 Feb 2025178233
7 Mar 2025184231
21 Mar 2025181243
4 Apr 2025181233
18 Apr 2025184254
2 May 2025183252
16 May 2025203260
30 May 2025205261
13 Jun 2025201262
27 Jun 2025204269
11 Jul 2025204268
25 Jul 2025197263
8 Aug 2025180259
22 Aug 2025183260
5 Sep 2025180264
19 Sep 2025185265
3 Oct 2025182264
17 Oct 2025173271
31 Oct 2025176270
14 Nov 2025174273
28 Nov 2025165271
12 Dec 2025161268
26 Dec 2025160273
9 Jan 2026153268
23 Jan 2026140264
6 Feb 2026149266
20 Feb 2026149265
6 Mar 2026138244
20 Mar 2026137240
3 Apr 2026140255
17 Apr 2026157258
1 May 2026163264
15 May 2026157259
29 May 2026164257
12 Jun 2026159264
26 Jun 2026168266
10 Jul 2026170267
24 Jul 2026169268
7 Aug 2026178270
21 Aug 2026167269
4 Sep 2026163261
18 Sep 2026159258
2 Oct 2026156250
16 Oct 2026157254
30 Oct 2026146250

5Y

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Hosiery and Innerwear 115
  • NIFTY 500 283
Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear against NIFTY 500
Week endingHosiery and InnerwearNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021190195
31 Dec 2021192199
28 Jan 2022235198
25 Feb 2022209184
25 Mar 2022216193
22 Apr 2022237191
20 May 2022214176
17 Jun 2022167169
15 Jul 2022169183
12 Aug 2022174199
9 Sep 2022187202
7 Oct 2022186192
4 Nov 2022179201
2 Dec 2022172205
30 Dec 2022160199
27 Jan 2023147192
24 Feb 2023128190
24 Mar 2023135186
21 Apr 2023146194
19 May 2023148201
16 Jun 2023152210
14 Jul 2023145219
11 Aug 2023153218
8 Sep 2023168227
6 Oct 2023157225
3 Nov 2023152223
1 Dec 2023162242
29 Dec 2023162251
26 Jan 2024162256
23 Feb 2024166259
22 Mar 2024158260
19 Apr 2024164268
17 May 2024170275
14 Jun 2024172288
12 Jul 2024175300
9 Aug 2024184293
6 Sep 2024183305
4 Oct 2024177305
1 Nov 2024171298
29 Nov 2024171299
27 Dec 2024170290
24 Jan 2025154275
21 Feb 2025140264
21 Mar 2025142275
18 Apr 2025145288
16 May 2025159294
13 Jun 2025158297
11 Jul 2025160304
8 Aug 2025141294
5 Sep 2025141299
3 Oct 2025143299
31 Oct 2025138306
28 Nov 2025129307
26 Dec 2025126309
23 Jan 2026110299
20 Feb 2026117300
20 Mar 2026108272
17 Apr 2026124292
15 May 2026123293
12 Jun 2026125300
10 Jul 2026133302
7 Aug 2026140305
4 Sep 2026128296
2 Oct 2026122283
30 Oct 2026115283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 66.3, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 202263.1 (4 companies)
Jan 202336.7 (4 companies)
Apr 202329.4 (4 companies)
Jul 202333.2 (4 companies)
Oct 202341.5 (4 companies)
Jan 202456.0 (4 companies)
Apr 202458.2 (4 companies)
Jul 202458.2 (4 companies)
Oct 202460.0 (4 companies)
Jan 202560.3 (4 companies)
Apr 202561.3 (4 companies)
Jul 202563.6 (4 companies)
Oct 202560.7 (4 companies)
Jan 202663.7 (4 companies)
Apr 202666.3 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Hosiery and Innerwear stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 7%. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +19.1%.

−7.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−10.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Hosiery and Innerwear stocks?

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Hosiery and Innerwear stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81% evidence confidence.

Rupa & Company Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 5.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9.7 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.9/25 · ROCE 3.3% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 6.2× · PEG 1.05 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 19.1% · RS bench 15.2% · 1Y 25.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 5.9 + 13.3 + 15.4 = 56.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT 14.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.3/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.77 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −11% · RS bench −13.4% · 1Y −33.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 13.3 + 17.3 + 6 = 53.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Page Industries LtdPAGEIND · basing · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.7/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT −1.1% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 24.0/25 · ROCE 64.4% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 49.2× · PEG 6.98 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.9% · 1Y −16.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.7 + 24 + 8.4 + 9.5 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Rupa & Company LtdRUPA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 5.3% · PAT −4% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 9.6% · OPM 7.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 1.39 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −16.3% · 1Y −39% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 6.1 + 15 + 7.5 = 41.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Hosiery and Innerwear share prices moved?

Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear at +25.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +15.2%. 1 of 4 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Nahar Spinning Mills 129
  • Page Industries 87
  • Dollar Industries 70
  • Rupa & Company 62
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingNahar Spinning MillsPage IndustriesDollar IndustriesRupa & CompanyNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 2025101100107103100
21 Nov 20251009810793101
28 Nov 20251009610191100
5 Dec 20259994998798
12 Dec 202599931038599
19 Dec 2025979010684100
26 Dec 2025979210584100
2 Jan 2026969010384101
9 Jan 20269286988499
16 Jan 20268987978295
23 Jan 20267783927897
30 Jan 20268382927798
6 Feb 20268990967698
13 Feb 202610184907698
20 Feb 202610582887497
27 Feb 202610181867294
6 Mar 20269880797090
13 Mar 20269276726690
20 Mar 202610481766488
27 Mar 202610280676088
3 Apr 2026113–74–94
10 Apr 2026119–75–96
17 Apr 202612496817495
24 Apr 202611695988195
1 May 202612093877997
8 May 202613694867995
15 May 202612893777495
22 May 202613099817695
29 May 202613196788094
5 Jun 202613997737995
12 Jun 202613197737897
19 Jun 2026127101768397
26 Jun 2026125103778798
3 Jul 2026132108819198
10 Jul 202613399798898
17 Jul 2026137100768696
24 Jul 2026136101758598
31 Jul 20261391027784100
7 Aug 2026157100828699
14 Aug 202615093807899
21 Aug 202614889808099
28 Aug 202614391787898
4 Sep 202614491777596
11 Sep 202613589807196
18 Sep 202613492807195
25 Sep 202613495797192
2 Oct 202612792796892
9 Oct 202612593796593
16 Oct 202612591807093
23 Oct 202611985716190
30 Oct 202612987706292
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Page Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Rupa & Company, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Nahar Spinning Mills 99
  • Page Industries 90
  • Dollar Industries 53
  • Rupa & Company 45
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingNahar Spinning MillsPage IndustriesDollar IndustriesRupa & CompanyNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100
17 Nov 2023100989899101
1 Dec 20231179998100107
15 Dec 20231109994100107
29 Dec 2023108100103100111
12 Jan 202410896100101111
26 Jan 202411596102100113
9 Feb 202412395108106114
23 Feb 202411794109104114
8 Mar 202411994118100112
22 Mar 20241069011691115
5 Apr 20241138912497120
19 Apr 20241079212197118
3 May 202410691132101118
17 May 202410393140100121
31 May 2024989412792120
14 Jun 2024106100129101127
28 Jun 2024112102121104131
12 Jul 2024117104116104133
26 Jul 2024126108113106134
9 Aug 2024125105115115130
23 Aug 2024122108117131135
6 Sep 2024122105113117134
20 Sep 2024114112115112139
4 Oct 2024110108118107135
18 Oct 2024103119120104131
1 Nov 202410411311398132
15 Nov 20249411811191126
29 Nov 20249911611696132
13 Dec 2024108127116101131
27 Dec 202410112210894128
10 Jan 20259112210089123
24 Jan 2025861219386121
7 Feb 2025851129386119
21 Feb 2025791078777117
7 Mar 2025871059574116
21 Mar 2025821109072122
4 Apr 2025891108470116
18 Apr 2025871178572127
2 May 2025831188672126
16 May 20251051259078130
30 May 20251121218879130
13 Jun 20251051208979131
27 Jun 20251051298580135
11 Jul 20251041258980134
25 Jul 2025981218480132
8 Aug 2025781178076130
22 Aug 2025821198274130
5 Sep 2025821168073132
19 Sep 2025831148578132
3 Oct 2025801128377132
17 Oct 2025761078073136
31 Oct 2025791078073135
14 Nov 2025781048274137
28 Nov 2025771007765136
12 Dec 202576967861134
26 Dec 202574958060136
9 Jan 202671897560134
23 Jan 202659867056132
6 Feb 202669937355133
20 Feb 202681856753132
6 Mar 202675826050122
20 Mar 202680835846120
3 Apr 202687–56–128
17 Apr 202695996253129
1 May 202693966757132
15 May 202698965953129
29 May 20261011005958128
12 Jun 20261011015556132
26 Jun 2026961075962133
10 Jul 20261031036063133
24 Jul 20261051055861134
7 Aug 20261211046261135
21 Aug 2026114936157134
4 Sep 2026110955954131
18 Sep 2026103956151129
2 Oct 202698966149125
16 Oct 202696946150127
30 Oct 202699905345125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Page Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Rupa & Company, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Nahar Spinning Mills 50
  • Page Industries 85
  • Dollar Industries 52
  • Rupa & Company 27
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingNahar Spinning MillsPage IndustriesDollar IndustriesRupa & CompanyNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 20219595979598
31 Dec 2021951009099100
28 Jan 202211610413211599
25 Feb 20229510311310492
25 Mar 202210910011810096
22 Apr 202210811313011496
20 May 20228710511011788
17 Jun 20225999987384
15 Jul 202257110897792
12 Aug 2022581229374100
9 Sep 20226412110179101
7 Oct 2022591321097296
4 Nov 20225612310770101
2 Dec 2022581189270103
30 Dec 2022541069163100
27 Jan 20234799856096
24 Feb 20234294694895
24 Mar 20234892784793
21 Apr 20235399785497
19 May 2023501038056100
16 Jun 202353958261105
14 Jul 202350917860110
11 Aug 2023451018863109
8 Sep 20235510410164113
6 Oct 202350989661113
3 Nov 202352939156112
1 Dec 202359939560121
29 Dec 2023549510060125
26 Jan 202458919860128
23 Feb 2024588910662130
22 Mar 2024538511255130
19 Apr 2024538811759134
17 May 2024518913560137
14 Jun 2024539512561144
12 Jul 2024589811263150
9 Aug 2024639911169147
6 Sep 20246110010970152
4 Oct 20245510211464153
1 Nov 20245210711059149
29 Nov 20245011011258150
27 Dec 20245111610457145
24 Jan 2025431159052138
21 Feb 2025391028546132
21 Mar 2025411048744138
18 Apr 2025441118243144
16 May 2025521188747147
13 Jun 2025531148648148
11 Jul 2025521198648152
8 Aug 2025391117846147
5 Sep 2025411107744149
3 Oct 2025401068047150
31 Oct 2025401027744153
28 Nov 202539957439154
26 Dec 202537907736155
23 Jan 202630816834149
20 Feb 202640816532150
20 Mar 202640795628136
17 Apr 202647946032146
15 May 202649915732147
12 Jun 202650965434150
10 Jul 202651975838151
7 Aug 202660996037153
4 Sep 202655905732148
2 Oct 202649915929142
30 Oct 202650855227142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Page Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Rupa & Company, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING · ₹943 cr+25.5%1 year
  2. 2Page Industries LtdPAGEIND · ₹38,500 cr−16.3%1 year
  3. 3Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR · ₹1,360 cr−33.3%1 year
  4. 4Rupa & Company LtdRUPA · ₹947 cr−39.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING · ₹943 cr+15.2%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Page Industries LtdPAGEIND · ₹38,500 cr−0.9%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR · ₹1,360 cr−13.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Rupa & Company LtdRUPA · ₹947 cr−16.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING · ₹943 cr+19.1%vs sector
  2. 2Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR · ₹1,360 cr−11.0%vs sector

What did Hosiery and Innerwear managements say about April to June 2026?

3 of 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Dollar Industries guided: FY27 revenue growth 12-13%, operating margin 11.5-12.5%, and premium-segment growth around 22-30%.

Dollar Industries call 29 September 2026

“Once the merger is complete, around 99% of the related-party transactions will be eliminated. - Ajay Patodia”CFO

Guided: FY27 revenue growth 12-13%, operating margin 11.5-12.5%, and premium-segment growth around 22-30%.

Page Industries call 13 August 2026

“In fact, we are now looking at augmenting capacity and investing above plan in manufacturing to make sure that we can address the demand coming our way through both in-house and outsourced production.”Karthik Yathindra

Guided: FY27 double-digit volume growth goal, phased across quarters.

Rupa & Company call 11 August 2026

“We are passing through a difficult period. Of course, it is difficult for any industry to sustain this situation, and we cannot continue like this for long, for sure.”Vikas Agarwal

Guided: Revenue growth of 10-12% in the coming quarters.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Hosiery and Innerwear stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹189 crore in the last 12 months, 110% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 50% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Hosiery and Innerwear stocks?

This is the written read behind the Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector shows signs of quarterly recovery but faces structural headwinds. NAHARSPING's PAT recovery is notable, yet commodity volatility and tariff risks remain elevated. Capital deployment for modernization suggests long-term efficiency goals, but near-term guidance is absent.

The Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear sector analysis for the week ending 17 July 2026 covers 1 constituent, NAHARSPING. The company reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹916.8 crore, rising 4.7% YoY and approximately 30% sequentially. Net Profit recovered sharply to ₹23.42 crore, up 281.23% QoQ from a loss in Q3 FY26.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Cotton price volatility causes operating margin fluctuation between 3-23% over past 10 fiscals; Q4 FY26 operating margin at 6.43% down 113 bps YoYNamed for Nahar Spinning MillshighCompany consuming over 800,000 bales annually maintains large-scale procurement for pricing power
US tariff concerns directly impact garment segment (8-10% of revenue); company exports entire garment produce to US with 50% tariff increase expected to adversely affect exportsNamed for Nahar Spinning MillsmediumManagement expects company will perform reasonably good despite US Trade Tariff challenges
Close to half of revenue from overseas markets creates susceptibility to forex rate volatility; company derives 50% revenue from exportsNamed for Nahar Spinning MillsmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
US Trade Tariff and global challenges pose challenges to Textile Industry; slowdown in Global Demand affecting sectorNamed for Nahar Spinning MillslowManagement looking at future with optimism despite prevailing Geo-Political situation and U.S. Trade Tariff
Employee costs elevated at ₹79.56 crores in Q4 FY26 representing 8.7% of revenues; full year FY25 employee costs ₹317 crores up from ₹291 crores FY24Named for Nahar Spinning MillslowNo further detail is on file for this theme.

Sources: our Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Page Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies compared here, at ₹5,351 crore. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd is next at ₹3,480 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 7.6%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Page Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹5,351 crore, 53.8% ahead of Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd. Page Industries Ltd's growth is 7.6% from a ₹5,351 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Page Industries Ltd · ₹5,351 croreLeader
53.8% versus #2 · Nahar Spinning Mills LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 77 observationsCoverage

What this means: Page Industries Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Page Industries Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries ₹1,420 cr
  • Nahar Spinning Mills ₹894 cr
  • Dollar Industries ₹405 cr
  • Rupa & Company ₹202 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsDollar IndustriesRupa & Company
Dec 2021₹1,190 cr₹1,020 cr₹382 cr₹433 cr
Mar 2022₹1,110 cr₹999 cr₹365 cr₹457 cr
Jun 2022₹1,340 cr₹862 cr₹361 cr₹215 cr
Sep 2022₹1,260 cr₹657 cr₹340 cr₹286 cr
Dec 2022₹1,200 cr₹554 cr₹285 cr₹236 cr
Mar 2023₹965 cr₹724 cr₹406 cr₹407 cr
Jun 2023₹1,230 cr₹749 cr₹328 cr₹195 cr
Sep 2023₹1,130 cr₹728 cr₹413 cr₹302 cr
Dec 2023₹1,230 cr₹758 cr₹332 cr₹319 cr
Mar 2024₹992 cr₹815 cr₹500 cr₹400 cr
Jun 2024₹1,280 cr₹821 cr₹334 cr₹210 cr
Sep 2024₹1,250 cr₹776 cr₹447 cr₹297 cr
Dec 2024₹1,310 cr₹812 cr₹381 cr₹316 cr
Mar 2025₹1,100 cr₹876 cr₹549 cr₹415 cr
Jun 2025₹1,320 cr₹819 cr₹399 cr₹184 cr
Sep 2025₹1,290 cr₹779 cr₹472 cr₹320 cr
Dec 2025₹1,390 cr₹703 cr₹388 cr₹314 cr
Mar 2026₹1,250 cr₹917 cr₹622 cr₹442 cr
Jun 2026₹1,420 cr₹966 cr₹405 cr₹202 cr
Sep 2026—₹894 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries 7.8%
  • Nahar Spinning Mills 15%
  • Dollar Industries 1.5%
  • Rupa & Company 10%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsDollar IndustriesRupa & Company
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022167%——−1.4%
Sep 202216%−22%−13%−22%
Dec 20220.8%−46%−25%−46%
Mar 2023−13%−28%11%−11%
Jun 2023−8.4%−13%−9.1%−9.1%
Sep 2023−10%11%21%5.6%
Dec 20232.2%37%16%35%
Mar 20242.8%13%23%−1.6%
Jun 20244.0%9.6%1.8%7.6%
Sep 202411%6.6%8.2%−1.7%
Dec 20247.1%7.1%15%−0.7%
Mar 202511%7.5%9.8%3.8%
Jun 20253.1%−0.2%19%−13%
Sep 20253.6%0.4%5.6%7.8%
Dec 20255.6%−13%1.8%−0.9%
Mar 202614%4.7%13%6.3%
Jun 20267.8%18%1.5%10%
Sep 2026—15%——

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Page Industries LtdPAGEIND₹5,350 cr
  2. 2Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING₹3,480 cr
  3. 3Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR₹1,890 cr
  4. 4Rupa & Company LtdRUPA₹1,280 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Page Industries Ltd PAGEIND₹1,420 cr7.8%Jun 2026
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd NAHARSPING₹894 cr15%Sep 2026
Dollar Industries Ltd DOLLAR₹405 cr1.5%Jun 2026
Rupa & Company Ltd RUPA₹202 cr10%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Page Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies compared here, at 20%. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd is next at 13%. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd has the highest Margin change at +9.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Page Industries Ltd leads opm at 20%; Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd leads margin change at +9.7 percentage points.

Page Industries Ltd · 20%Leader
53.8% versus #2 · Nahar Spinning Mills LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 77 observationsCoverage

What this means: Page Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries 20%
  • Nahar Spinning Mills 13%
  • Dollar Industries 12%
  • Rupa & Company 7.8%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsDollar IndustriesRupa & Company
Dec 202121%24%17%19%
Mar 202224%18%15%16%
Jun 202222%13%10%8.6%
Sep 202219%9.4%9.0%10%
Dec 202216%1.0%7.0%6.0%
Mar 202314%4.7%2.1%7.0%
Jun 202319%1.2%8.0%5.8%
Sep 202321%1.8%10%11%
Dec 202318%2.4%10%10%
Mar 202417%4.9%11%10%
Jun 202419%6.0%11%8.6%
Sep 202423%0.6%11%9.6%
Dec 202423%4.7%11%12%
Mar 202521%8.0%10%11%
Jun 202522%7.0%11%6.7%
Sep 202522%3.3%13%7.0%
Dec 202523%2.1%10%8.2%
Mar 202621%6.0%9.0%12%
Jun 202620%13%12%7.8%
Sep 2026—13%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries −2.0 pp
  • Nahar Spinning Mills +9.7 pp
  • Dollar Industries +1.0 pp
  • Rupa & Company +1.1 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsDollar IndustriesRupa & Company
Dec 2021−3.3 pp+13.7 pp+3.0 pp+0.1 pp
Mar 2022+4.8 pp+1.1 pp+4.8 pp−3.8 pp
Jun 2022+15.4 pp−10.0 pp−7.0 pp−10.7 pp
Sep 2022−2.2 pp−15.9 pp−7.6 pp−9.2 pp
Dec 2022−5.1 pp−22.8 pp−9.8 pp−12.7 pp
Mar 2023−10.0 pp−13.3 pp−12.8 pp−9.2 pp
Jun 2023−3.2 pp−11.8 pp−2.3 pp−2.8 pp
Sep 2023+1.6 pp−7.6 pp+1.0 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2023+2.0 pp+1.4 pp+3.0 pp+4.3 pp
Mar 2024+3.0 pp+0.2 pp+8.9 pp+3.1 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp+4.8 pp+3.0 pp+2.8 pp
Sep 2024+2.0 pp−1.2 pp+1.0 pp−1.1 pp
Dec 2024+5.0 pp+2.3 pp+1.0 pp+1.7 pp
Mar 2025+4.0 pp+3.1 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2025+3.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−1.9 pp
Sep 2025−1.0 pp+2.7 pp+2.0 pp−2.6 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp−2.6 pp−1.0 pp−3.8 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2026−2.0 pp+6.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2026—+9.7 pp——

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING+9.7 pp
  2. 2Rupa & Company LtdRUPA+1.1 pp
  3. 3Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR+1.0 pp
  4. 4Page Industries LtdPAGEIND−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Page Industries Ltd PAGEIND20%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd NAHARSPING13%+9.7 ppSep 2026
Dollar Industries Ltd DOLLAR12%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Rupa & Company Ltd RUPA7.8%+1.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear companies earn the most profit?

Page Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies compared here, at ₹757 crore. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd is next at ₹151 crore. Dollar Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 14.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Page Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹757 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 401.3% above Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd. Dollar Industries Ltd shows 14.3% growth from a profit base of ₹112 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Page Industries Ltd · ₹757 croreLeader
401.3% versus #2 · Nahar Spinning Mills LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 77 observationsCoverage

What this means: Page Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries ₹193 cr
  • Nahar Spinning Mills ₹71 cr
  • Dollar Industries ₹26 cr
  • Rupa & Company ₹8.3 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsDollar IndustriesRupa & Company
Dec 2021₹175 cr₹158 cr₹44 cr₹58 cr
Mar 2022₹191 cr₹108 cr₹36 cr₹49 cr
Jun 2022₹207 cr₹72 cr₹27 cr₹12 cr
Sep 2022₹162 cr₹40 cr₹18 cr₹17 cr
Dec 2022₹124 cr−₹11 cr₹8 cr₹6 cr
Mar 2023₹78 cr₹10 cr₹0 cr₹19 cr
Jun 2023₹158 cr−₹18 cr₹15 cr₹4.2 cr
Sep 2023₹150 cr−₹18 cr₹25 cr₹20.5 cr
Dec 2023₹152 cr−₹15 cr₹18 cr₹20.8 cr
Mar 2024₹108 cr₹0 cr₹34 cr₹24.2 cr
Jun 2024₹165 cr₹7 cr₹16 cr₹10.5 cr
Sep 2024₹195 cr−₹17 cr₹26 cr₹18.4 cr
Dec 2024₹205 cr₹1 cr₹20 cr₹23.8 cr
Mar 2025₹164 cr₹22 cr₹30 cr₹30.6 cr
Jun 2025₹201 cr₹16 cr₹22 cr₹5.5 cr
Sep 2025₹195 cr−₹5 cr₹35 cr₹14.5 cr
Dec 2025₹190 cr−₹13 cr₹18 cr₹16.3 cr
Mar 2026₹179 cr₹23 cr₹33 cr₹36.2 cr
Jun 2026₹193 cr₹70 cr₹26 cr₹8.3 cr
Sep 2026—₹71 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries −4.0%
  • Nahar Spinning Mills 338%
  • Dollar Industries 18%
  • Rupa & Company 50%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsDollar IndustriesRupa & Company
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 20221,782%——−56%
Sep 20221.3%−71%−59%−68%
Dec 2022−29%−107%−82%−90%
Mar 2023−59%−91%−100%−61%
Jun 2023−24%−125%−44%−65%
Sep 2023−7.4%−145%39%21%
Dec 202323%—125%246%
Mar 202438%−100%—28%
Jun 20244.4%—6.7%148%
Sep 202430%—4.0%−10%
Dec 202435%—11%15%
Mar 202552%—−12%26%
Jun 202522%129%38%−47%
Sep 20250.0%—35%−21%
Dec 2025−7.3%−1,400%−10%−32%
Mar 20269.2%4.6%10%18%
Jun 2026−4.0%338%18%50%
Sep 2026————

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Page Industries LtdPAGEIND₹757 cr
  2. 2Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING₹151 cr
  3. 3Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR₹112 cr
  4. 4Rupa & Company LtdRUPA₹75.2 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Page Industries Ltd PAGEIND₹193 cr−4.0%Jun 2026
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd NAHARSPING₹71 cr338%Sep 2026
Dollar Industries Ltd DOLLAR₹26 cr18%Jun 2026
Rupa & Company Ltd RUPA₹8.3 cr50%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear companies earn the best return on capital?

Page Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies compared here, at 64.4%. Dollar Industries Ltd is next at 13.6%. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Page Industries Ltd leads ROCE at 64.4%, 50.8 percentage points above Dollar Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Page Industries Ltd · 64.4%Leader
373.5% versus #2 · Dollar Industries LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 61 observationsCoverage

What this means: Page Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries 63%
  • Dollar Industries 18%
  • Rupa & Company 11%
  • Nahar Spinning Mills 8.9%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesDollar IndustriesRupa & CompanyNahar Spinning Mills
Dec 2021————
Mar 202262%30%28%41%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202269%24%20%29%
Dec 2022————
Mar 202352%11%8.0%9.2%
Jun 2023—9.8%——
Sep 202343%11%7.5%0.4%
Dec 202349%13%11%0.3%
Mar 202444%17%10%−0.4%
Jun 202450%19%13%2.4%
Sep 202449%17%11%2.3%
Dec 202457%19%13%3.7%
Mar 202559%16%11%4.0%
Jun 202564%18%12%6.0%
Sep 202561%17%10%4.7%
Dec 202564%18%11%5.2%
Mar 202660%16%9.6%3.8%
Jun 202663%18%11%8.9%
Sep 2026————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Page Industries −0.7 pp
  • Dollar Industries 0.0 pp
  • Rupa & Company −1.0 pp
  • Nahar Spinning Mills +2.9 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterPage IndustriesDollar IndustriesRupa & CompanyNahar Spinning Mills
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023−9.3 pp−18.7 pp−19.5 pp−31.3 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−26.0 pp−12.8 pp−12.9 pp−28.8 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024−8.0 pp+5.4 pp+2.3 pp−9.6 pp
Jun 2024—+8.9 pp——
Sep 2024+6.8 pp+5.8 pp+3.0 pp+1.9 pp
Dec 2024+7.6 pp+6.8 pp+1.3 pp+3.4 pp
Mar 2025+14.7 pp−0.6 pp+1.0 pp+4.4 pp
Jun 2025+13.6 pp−0.7 pp−0.3 pp+3.6 pp
Sep 2025+11.9 pp+0.4 pp−0.1 pp+2.4 pp
Dec 2025+7.1 pp−1.1 pp−2.1 pp+1.5 pp
Mar 2026+1.1 pp0.0 pp−1.7 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2026−0.7 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.9 pp
Sep 2026————

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Nahar Spinning Mills LtdNAHARSPING+2.9 pp
  2. 2Dollar Industries LtdDOLLAR0.0 pp
  3. 3Page Industries LtdPAGEIND−0.7 pp
  4. 4Rupa & Company LtdRUPA−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Page Industries Ltd PAGEIND63%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Dollar Industries Ltd DOLLAR18%0.0 ppJun 2026
Rupa & Company Ltd RUPA11%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd NAHARSPING8.9%+2.9 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Hosiery and Innerwear stocks valued against growth and quality?

Dollar Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies compared here, at 0.77×. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd is next at 1.05×. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.21×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Dollar Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.77×, 26.7% below Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Dollar Industries Ltd · 0.77×Leader
26.7% versus #2 · Nahar Spinning Mills LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 23 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Dollar Industries 0.8
  • Nahar Spinning Mills 1.1
  • Rupa & Company 1.4
  • Page Industries 7.0
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterDollar IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsRupa & CompanyPage Industries
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022——1.61.5
Sep 2022——2.8—
Dec 20221.9———
Mar 2023———1.3
Jun 2023———11.4
Sep 2023————
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024————
Jun 2024——0.9—
Sep 2024———8.0
Dec 2024——0.53.9
Mar 2025——0.82.9
Jun 2025——1.42.7
Sep 20253.2——1.8
Dec 20251.4——2.3
Mar 20261.3——3.0
Jun 20260.81.1—7.0
Sep 2026————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Dollar Industries 13.9×
  • Nahar Spinning Mills 12.8×
  • Rupa & Company 17.3×
  • Page Industries 57.9×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterDollar IndustriesNahar Spinning MillsRupa & CompanyPage Industries
Dec 202120.9×5.6×18.3×102.3×
Mar 202223.9×4.5×17.2×97.7×
Jun 202218.4×2.1×13.6×83.2×
Sep 202218.7×2.3×14.7×77.1×
Dec 202219.1×2.7×16.4×65.1×
Mar 202322.3×4.1×19.3×61.9×
Jun 202341.0×8.7×39.9×73.5×
Sep 202358.8×40.4×45.4×83.2×
Dec 202355.0×41.4×43.4×84.1×
Mar 202450.6×−19.3×29.4×71.2×
Jun 202434.0×−40.9×30.6×76.6×
Sep 202431.8×—30.0×81.4×
Dec 202429.5×−103.8×26.1×84.3×
Mar 202523.4×67.2×17.9×70.7×
Jun 202523.9×60.7×20.6×75.6×
Sep 202521.4×30.4×19.9×60.1×
Dec 202519.2×19.3×17.0×53.2×
Mar 202612.6×33.1×13.3×45.8×
Jun 202613.9×40.5×17.3×57.9×
Sep 2026—12.8×——

4 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Page Industries Ltd PAGEIND7.057.9×Jun 2026
Rupa & Company Ltd RUPA1.417.3×Jun 2026
Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd NAHARSPING1.112.8×Sep 2026
Dollar Industries Ltd DOLLAR0.813.9×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Hosiery and Innerwear companies appear on?

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Hosiery and Innerwear stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Hosiery and Innerwear sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company is largest by revenue?

Page Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,351 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company is growing fastest?

Page Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 7.6%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd ranks first at 56.4 out of 100, with 81% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Dollar Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.77, among 4 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Hosiery and Innerwear comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Hosiery and Innerwear index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Hosiery and Innerwear stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd comes first among 4 listed Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies, followed by Dollar Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Hosiery and Innerwear stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company is the biggest?

Page Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,351 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd at ₹3,480 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company has the best profit margins?

Page Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 20%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company makes the most profit?

Page Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹757 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Dollar Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 14.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company earns the highest return on capital?

Page Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 64.4%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Dollar Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.77×. All 4 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Hosiery and Innerwear sector beating the market?

Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 10.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear stock has the strongest price momentum?

Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Hosiery and Innerwear company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd scores 56.4 out of 100, with 81% of the evidence available, from 21.8 points on growth and earnings, 5.9 on capital efficiency, 13.3 on valuation and 15.4 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Hosiery and Innerwear companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Hosiery and Innerwear sector?

The 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies on this page carry ₹41,726 crore of combined market value. Page Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹38,481 crore, about 92% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Hosiery and Innerwear sector performing?

0 of the 4 Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 10.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.