Packaging Film Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Packaging Film stocks in India: Garware Hi Tech Films (₹17,726 crore), XPRO India (₹2,589 crore) and Ester Industries (₹924 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Packaging Film: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Packaging Film stocks in India?
The largest Packaging Film stocks in India by market value are Garware Hi Tech Films (₹17,726 crore), XPRO India (₹2,589 crore) and Ester Industries (₹924 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Garware Hi Tech Films: ₹6,983.30 | market value ₹17,726 crore | P/E 41.6
- XPRO India: ₹1,103.30 | market value ₹2,589 crore | P/E 79.3
- Ester Industries: ₹88.56 | market value ₹924 crore
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Packaging Film index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Packaging - Films companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Packaging - Films index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd₹17,700 cr
- XPRO India Ltd₹2,370 cr
- Ester Industries Ltd₹922 cr
How many Packaging Film companies are listed in India?
3 Packaging Film companies in the Packaging - Films industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Garware Hi Tech Films (₹17,726 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Ester Industries.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd GRWRHITECH | ₹17,726 crore |
| 2. XPRO India Ltd XPROINDIA | ₹2,370 crore |
| 3. Ester Industries Ltd ESTER | ₹922 crore |
How have Packaging Film stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 17% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 26% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 1 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Packaging - Films against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Packaging Film 254
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Packaging Film | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 205 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 213 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 210 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 200 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 191 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 189 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 175 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 187 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 182 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 180 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 208 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 205 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 210 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 203 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 189 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 199 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 186 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 193 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 208 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 212 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 206 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 248 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 240 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 243 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 249 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 250 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 252 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 275 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 271 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 287 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 284 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 277 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 275 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 286 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 258 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 272 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 271 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 271 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 284 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 276 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 266 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 261 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 270 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 266 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 253 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 248 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 254 | 184 |
3Y
Packaging - Films against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Packaging Film 443
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Packaging Film | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 201 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 205 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 217 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 213 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 245 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 242 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 253 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 269 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 251 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 242 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 248 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 238 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 267 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 256 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 254 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 282 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 282 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 280 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 290 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 349 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 383 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 362 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 381 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 381 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 395 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 397 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 396 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 469 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 488 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 495 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 457 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 413 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 396 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 405 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 397 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 401 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 337 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 368 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 343 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 386 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 436 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 416 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 409 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 386 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 382 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 344 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 341 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 353 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 365 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 351 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 352 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 361 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 358 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 366 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 349 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 333 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 305 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 318 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 363 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 357 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 354 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 347 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 337 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 370 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 360 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 419 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 434 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 440 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 473 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 495 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 480 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 450 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 472 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 495 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 464 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 471 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 442 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 443 | 250 |
5Y
Packaging - Films against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Packaging Film 602
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Packaging Film | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 199 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 203 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 210 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 206 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 241 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 261 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 212 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 202 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 228 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 240 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 254 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 252 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 236 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 226 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 208 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 202 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 175 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 174 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 191 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 217 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 239 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 251 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 240 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 287 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 310 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 293 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 279 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 290 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 329 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 366 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 329 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 324 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 347 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 383 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 381 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 475 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 491 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 518 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 539 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 638 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 672 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 562 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 551 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 545 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 501 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 525 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 565 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 524 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 467 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 479 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 477 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 491 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 498 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 453 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 432 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 485 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 472 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 503 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 569 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 598 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 672 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 611 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 673 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 639 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 602 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 42.2, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 105.9 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 97.9 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 94.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 64.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 50.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 55.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 65.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 66.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 65.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 60.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 52.1 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 25.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 18.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 16.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 24.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 42.2 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Packaging Film stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Packaging - Films has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.8%. Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +27.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 5.1 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Packaging Film stocks?
Packaging - Films has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.9% over 52 weeks, but is 3.8% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Packaging Film stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH · leader · favourable · 97% evidence68.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 14.7% · PAT 36.1% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 18.1% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 41.6× · PEG 2.09 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 27.3% · RS bench 41.6% · 1Y 104.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 18.6 + 5 + 14 = 68.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Ester Industries LtdESTER · breaking out · provisional · 53% evidence36.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 10.1% · PAT −80% · OPM change 5 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.6/25 · ROCE 2.8% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.1% · 1Y −20.6% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 2.6 + 10 + 8.9 = 36.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA · quiet · weak · 78% evidence32.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue −1.2% · PAT 76.6% · OPM change 10.8 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 3.8% · OPM 9.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 72.6× · PEG 4.64 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · RS sector −15.9% · RS bench −3.9% · 1Y −8.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 7.7 + 5 + 0.5 = 32 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Packaging Film share prices moved?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Packaging - Films at +104.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +41.6%. 1 of 3 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Packaging - Films itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Garware Hi Tech Films 205
- XPRO India 97
- Ester Industries 83
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 110 | 99 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 119 | 98 | 104 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 115 | 99 | 103 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 109 | 95 | 99 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 108 | 92 | 101 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 99 | 93 | 100 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 95 | 101 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 93 | 94 | 96 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 89 | 84 | 88 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 84 | 105 | 89 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 86 | 95 | 90 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 87 | 91 | 89 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 125 | 92 | 91 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 125 | 89 | 90 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 123 | 84 | 95 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 123 | 86 | 99 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 119 | 88 | 92 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 112 | 78 | 88 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 107 | 96 | 86 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 99 | 99 | 73 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 109 | 99 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 110 | 107 | 85 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 118 | 103 | 87 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 118 | 98 | 84 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 117 | 98 | 85 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 155 | 110 | 96 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 159 | 104 | 92 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 157 | 110 | 90 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 179 | 107 | 87 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 173 | 112 | 86 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 180 | 116 | 83 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 199 | 129 | 87 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 196 | 128 | 84 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 202 | 143 | 87 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 205 | 140 | 85 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 204 | 134 | 83 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 203 | 133 | 83 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 210 | 144 | 83 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 205 | 105 | 82 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 208 | 105 | 95 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 209 | 109 | 89 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 212 | 109 | 88 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 208 | 127 | 88 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 203 | 124 | 84 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 197 | 117 | 83 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 194 | 115 | 81 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 203 | 109 | 90 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 206 | 105 | 88 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 205 | 94 | 85 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 207 | 93 | 81 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 205 | 97 | 83 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Garware Hi Tech Films 491
- XPRO India 114
- Ester Industries 102
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 101 | 101 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 99 | 104 | 104 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 97 | 127 | 102 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 99 | 117 | 103 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 116 | 130 | 118 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 116 | 132 | 111 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 139 | 130 | 105 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 151 | 134 | 114 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 124 | 131 | 113 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 125 | 126 | 106 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 127 | 123 | 112 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 119 | 124 | 106 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 125 | 118 | 145 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 116 | 112 | 144 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 127 | 110 | 128 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 154 | 118 | 137 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 165 | 112 | 133 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 159 | 115 | 130 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 172 | 115 | 134 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 224 | 117 | 169 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 236 | 137 | 180 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 239 | 130 | 159 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 229 | 128 | 194 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 267 | 123 | 171 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 283 | 131 | 169 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 285 | 129 | 171 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 302 | 123 | 167 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 348 | 166 | 176 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 357 | 167 | 191 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 367 | 173 | 185 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 302 | 169 | 181 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 270 | 146 | 172 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 238 | 140 | 179 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 295 | 130 | 163 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 297 | 129 | 153 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 295 | 136 | 151 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 190 | 130 | 139 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 223 | 128 | 156 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 223 | 114 | 141 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 282 | 129 | 139 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 330 | 134 | 163 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 301 | 138 | 150 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 294 | 135 | 150 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 253 | 134 | 146 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 259 | 133 | 138 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 223 | 127 | 122 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 210 | 126 | 127 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 199 | 138 | 135 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 238 | 127 | 134 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 219 | 127 | 129 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 227 | 121 | 132 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 240 | 125 | 129 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 264 | 117 | 122 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 276 | 116 | 126 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 259 | 109 | 124 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 221 | 111 | 124 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 214 | 98 | 109 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 207 | 112 | 110 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 299 | 109 | 112 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 295 | 99 | 116 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 285 | 103 | 113 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 257 | 113 | 106 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 260 | 117 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 282 | 121 | 107 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 280 | 115 | 104 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 380 | 122 | 113 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 430 | 125 | 106 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 431 | 136 | 102 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 470 | 151 | 104 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 491 | 164 | 105 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 486 | 156 | 102 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 490 | 124 | 101 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 500 | 129 | 110 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 499 | 149 | 108 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 473 | 138 | 102 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 487 | 128 | 110 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 490 | 110 | 105 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 491 | 114 | 102 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Garware Hi Tech Films 766
- XPRO India 199
- Ester Industries 64
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 91 | 118 | 90 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 88 | 123 | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 92 | 130 | 94 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 89 | 125 | 91 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 81 | 202 | 96 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 83 | 184 | 131 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 72 | 142 | 104 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 72 | 144 | 87 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 87 | 157 | 92 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 92 | 157 | 102 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 89 | 158 | 122 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 86 | 147 | 131 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 77 | 147 | 120 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 79 | 148 | 100 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 72 | 134 | 94 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 68 | 136 | 88 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 68 | 113 | 69 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 60 | 134 | 63 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 63 | 135 | 78 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 71 | 145 | 92 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 86 | 172 | 84 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 97 | 187 | 78 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 105 | 173 | 67 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 149 | 201 | 68 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 169 | 216 | 70 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 163 | 200 | 66 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 155 | 183 | 65 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 154 | 205 | 64 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 181 | 232 | 70 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 235 | 234 | 71 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 194 | 220 | 66 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 186 | 218 | 66 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 181 | 196 | 90 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 240 | 206 | 86 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 249 | 202 | 81 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 350 | 205 | 106 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 373 | 228 | 99 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 417 | 216 | 107 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 445 | 226 | 107 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 542 | 291 | 110 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 573 | 304 | 116 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 421 | 256 | 107 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 461 | 228 | 102 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 460 | 238 | 95 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 348 | 224 | 98 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 440 | 227 | 87 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 469 | 242 | 94 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 395 | 235 | 91 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 348 | 223 | 76 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 310 | 242 | 85 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 342 | 223 | 81 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 375 | 219 | 81 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 431 | 203 | 79 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 344 | 195 | 77 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 323 | 196 | 69 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 460 | 173 | 73 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 400 | 199 | 66 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 440 | 212 | 67 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 593 | 214 | 71 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 673 | 238 | 64 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 765 | 288 | 66 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 765 | 217 | 63 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 778 | 262 | 68 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 760 | 224 | 69 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 766 | 199 | 64 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH · ₹17,700 cr+104.4%1 year
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA · ₹2,370 cr−8.9%1 year
- 3Ester Industries LtdESTER · ₹922 cr−20.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH · ₹17,700 cr+41.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Ester Industries LtdESTER · ₹922 cr−2.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 3XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA · ₹2,370 cr−3.9%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH · ₹17,700 cr+27.3%vs sector
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA · ₹2,370 cr−15.9%vs sector
What did Packaging Film managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 3 Packaging - Films companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Garware Hi Tech Films guided: FY27 revenue above ₹2,500 crore reaffirmed; FY28 goal above ₹3,000 crore.
Garware Hi Tech Films call 23 October 2026
“As our product mix evolves, we believe margins of around 30% in Q1 represent a sustainable seasonal level.”Deepak Joshi
Guided: FY27 revenue above ₹2,500 crore reaffirmed; FY28 goal above ₹3,000 crore.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Packaging Film stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹472 crore in the last 12 months, 6% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 14% in a year.
- 1 Packaging - Films call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Packaging - Films companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Packaging Film stocks?
This is the written read behind the Packaging - Films figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The sector is currently in a defensive crouch, absorbing significant geopolitical and currency shocks. While the pivot to value-added products and geographical expansion offers a path to recovery, the immediate outlook remains constrained by the 50% U.S. tariff regime and margin compression.
The Packaging Films sector is navigating a period of intense external pressure, characterized by a 50% U.S. tariff structure and significant foreign exchange volatility. In Q3 FY26, the sector saw a synchronized decline in profitability, with PAT falling between 8.2% and 9.78% YoY across the analyzed constituents.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Packaging - Films sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. administration has implemented a 50% tariff structure on all product categories.Named for Garware Hi Tech Films | high | “During the quarter, we experienced the full impact of 50% tariff structure.” Absorbing tariffs to protect market share and using bonded warehouses. |
| Exposure to dollar-denominated raw materials and Euro-denominated borrowings.Named for Garware Hi Tech Films, XPRO India | high | “Unrealized FX losses of ₹9.63 Cr for 9M FY26 on Euro borrowings.” Partial offset by export revenues in multiple currencies. |
| Volatility in raw material prices linked to import parity and revenue correlation issues.Named for Garware Hi Tech Films, XPRO India | medium | “Revenues at 106.3 Cr reflect variations in product-mix, pricing and raw material costs.” Efficiency improvements and product mix strategy. |
| New Labour Code liability recognition.Named for XPRO India | low | “New Labour Code liability of ₹1 Cr recognized for gratuity.” Accounting as mandated under Standards. |
| Higher employee costs and new labor code liabilities.Named for XPRO India | low | “Margins were pressured by pre-operative expenses for new capacities and higher employee costs.” |
Sources: our Packaging - Films sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Packaging Film companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Packaging - Films companies compared here, at ₹2,385 crore. Ester Industries Ltd is next at ₹1,469 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 14.7%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd is the largest at ₹2,385 crore, 62.4% ahead of Ester Industries Ltd. Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd's growth is 14.7% from a ₹2,385 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films ₹696 cr
- Ester Industries ₹432 cr
- XPRO India ₹174 cr
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | Ester Industries | XPRO India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹334 cr | ₹366 cr | ₹111 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹324 cr | — | ₹143 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹370 cr | ₹324 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹395 cr | ₹302 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹324 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹93.1 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹349 cr | ₹295 cr | ₹124 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹380 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹131 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹397 cr | ₹261 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹454 cr | ₹268 cr | ₹96.1 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹447 cr | ₹277 cr | ₹128 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹474 cr | ₹286 cr | ₹139 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹621 cr | ₹331 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹466 cr | ₹346 cr | ₹105 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹548 cr | ₹319 cr | ₹158 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹495 cr | ₹338 cr | ₹145 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹570 cr | ₹354 cr | ₹120 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹459 cr | ₹339 cr | ₹106 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹597 cr | ₹344 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹633 cr | ₹432 cr | ₹174 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹696 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films 22%
- Ester Industries 28%
- XPRO India 20%
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | Ester Industries | XPRO India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 21% | — | 76% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | −9.3% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2022 | −3.0% | −47% | −16% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.7% | — | −13% |
| Jun 2023 | 2.7% | −20% | −18% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.5% | −14% | −18% |
| Dec 2023 | 40% | 39% | 3.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | −6.0% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 11% | 5.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 56% | 27% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.6% | 29% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 15% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.4% | 18% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.2% | 7.0% | −11% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.5% | −2.0% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.9% | 7.8% | −15% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 28% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH₹2,390 cr
- 2Ester Industries LtdESTER₹1,470 cr
- 3XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA₹535 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH15%
- 2Ester Industries LtdESTER10%
- 3XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA−1.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd GRWRHITECH | ₹696 cr | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| Ester Industries Ltd ESTER | ₹432 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| XPRO India Ltd XPROINDIA | ₹174 cr | 20% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Packaging Film companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Packaging - Films companies compared here, at 24%. Ester Industries Ltd is next at 11%. XPRO India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +10.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd leads opm at 24%; XPRO India Ltd leads margin change at +10.8 percentage points.
What this means: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films 24%
- Ester Industries 11%
- XPRO India 9.1%
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | Ester Industries | XPRO India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19% | 15% | 16% |
| Mar 2022 | 17% | 17% | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | 7.7% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | −1.0% | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 3.4% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 0.0% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | −3.9% | 14% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | −7.0% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 2.2% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 3.9% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 12% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 17% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 11% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 6.0% | −1.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 4.0% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 4.8% | 10.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 12% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 11% | 9.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films +3.0 pp
- Ester Industries +5.0 pp
- XPRO India +10.8 pp
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | Ester Industries | XPRO India |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −5.5 pp | −5.8 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −1.0 pp | −2.6 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −2.5 pp | −1.1 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −0.5 pp | −6.6 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −5.4 pp | −16.3 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −2.1 pp | −13.3 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.2 pp | −18.3 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.9 pp | −11.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | −1.2 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +8.0 pp | +3.9 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +6.0 pp | +15.9 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | +24.0 pp | −5.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pp | +8.8 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | +2.1 pp | −13.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pp | −12.2 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +10.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pp | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH24%
- 2Ester Industries LtdESTER11%
- 3XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA9.1%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA+10.8 pp
- 2Ester Industries LtdESTER+5.0 pp
- 3Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd GRWRHITECH | 24% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ester Industries Ltd ESTER | 11% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| XPRO India Ltd XPROINDIA | 9.1% | +10.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Packaging Film companies earn the most profit?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Packaging - Films companies compared here, at ₹426 crore. XPRO India Ltd is next at ₹33 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 36.1%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd earns the most, ₹426 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 13× the profit of XPRO India Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films ₹129 cr
- XPRO India ₹7.6 cr
- Ester Industries ₹19 cr
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹43 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹45 cr | ₹17 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹45 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹42 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹48 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹124 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹30 cr | ₹6.5 cr | −₹9 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹43 cr | ₹4 cr | −₹17.8 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹44 cr | ₹11.3 cr | −₹22 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹46 cr | ₹9.5 cr | −₹30 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹56 cr | ₹10.7 cr | −₹45 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹58 cr | ₹12.4 cr | −₹24 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹88 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹16 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹104 cr | ₹9.9 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹61 cr | ₹7.5 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹78 cr | ₹6.6 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹83 cr | −₹5.5 cr | −₹7 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹91 cr | ₹5 cr | −₹16 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹56 cr | ₹6.8 cr | −₹12 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹108 cr | ₹13.3 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹133 cr | ₹7.6 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹129 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films 42%
- XPRO India 102%
- Ester Industries 300%
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | 280% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 45% | 288% |
| Dec 2022 | −30% | −46% | −126% |
| Mar 2023 | −4.4% | −76% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −2.2% | −41% | −152% |
| Sep 2023 | −4.2% | −41% | −124% |
| Dec 2023 | 87% | 65% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 211% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 100% | 24% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 126% | 4.9% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 8.9% | −30% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 34% | −47% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −5.7% | −139% | — |
| Sep 2025 | −13% | −50% | −633% |
| Dec 2025 | −8.2% | −8.6% | −148% |
| Mar 2026 | 38% | 102% | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 60% | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 42% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 1 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH₹426 cr
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA₹32.7 cr
- 3Ester Industries LtdESTER−₹1 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH36%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd GRWRHITECH | ₹129 cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Ester Industries Ltd ESTER | ₹19 cr | 300% | Jun 2026 |
| XPRO India Ltd XPROINDIA | ₹7.6 cr | 102% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Packaging Film companies earn the best return on capital?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Packaging - Films companies compared here, at 18.1%. XPRO India Ltd is next at 3.8%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +2.2 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd leads ROCE at 18.1%, 14.3 percentage points above XPRO India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films 17%
- XPRO India 5.6%
- Ester Industries 5.5%
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | 22% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | 29% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | 25% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 9.9% | 15% | −4.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | 22% | −4.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 12% | 9.2% | −7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 16% | −4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 7.4% | −2.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 12% | 5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 4.8% | 6.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 4.9% | 8.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 3.8% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 3.4% | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 3.2% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 5.6% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films +2.2 pp
- XPRO India +0.7 pp
- Ester Industries −3.1 pp
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India | Ester Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −1.0 pp | +2.9 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.4 pp | −13.9 pp | −13.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +1.4 pp | −15.5 pp | −10.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +6.3 pp | −7.6 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +6.4 pp | −9.4 pp | +9.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.8 pp | −4.4 pp | +14.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.0 pp | −10.9 pp | +13.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.7 pp | −3.6 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.5 pp | −9.0 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.1 pp | −1.6 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.4 pp | +0.7 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.2 pp | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH18%
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA3.8%
- 3Ester Industries LtdESTER2.8%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH+2.2 pp
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA+0.7 pp
- 3Ester Industries LtdESTER−3.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd GRWRHITECH | 17% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| XPRO India Ltd XPROINDIA | 5.6% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ester Industries Ltd ESTER | 5.5% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Packaging Film stocks valued against growth and quality?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Packaging - Films companies compared here, at 2.09×. XPRO India Ltd is next at 4.64×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 41.6×. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 2.09×, 55% below XPRO India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films 2.1
- XPRO India 4.6
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.3 | — |
| Jun 2022 | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.5 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 2.1 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 4.6 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 2.1 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Garware Hi Tech Films 39.8×
- XPRO India 164.0×
| Quarter | Garware Hi Tech Films | XPRO India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12.2× | 35.0× |
| Mar 2022 | 11.2× | 48.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 9.4× | 28.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 10.0× | 20.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 8.5× | 18.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 7.3× | 21.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.3× | 33.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 20.6× | 57.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 20.0× | 68.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 21.5× | 68.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 26.9× | 48.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 33.5× | 51.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 39.5× | 70.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 29.4× | 57.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 29.3× | 70.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 21.5× | 144.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 23.3× | 171.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 25.6× | 188.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 45.9× | 164.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 39.8× | — |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 2 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH2.1
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA4.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Garware Hi Tech Films LtdGRWRHITECH41.6×
- 2XPRO India LtdXPROINDIA72.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| XPRO India Ltd XPROINDIA | 4.6 | 164.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd GRWRHITECH | 2.1 | 39.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Ester Industries Ltd ESTER | — | −555.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Packaging Film companies appear on?
Packaging - Films companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Packaging - Films comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Packaging - Films companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Packaging Film stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Packaging - Films comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Packaging Film sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Packaging - Films has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.9% over 52 weeks, but is 3.8% behind over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Packaging Film company is largest by revenue?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,385 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Packaging Film company is growing fastest?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 14.7%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Packaging Film company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd ranks first at 68.4 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Packaging Film company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 2.09, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Packaging Film comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Packaging Film index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Packaging - Films, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Packaging - Films companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Packaging Film stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd comes first among 3 listed Packaging - Films companies, followed by Ester Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Packaging Film stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Packaging - Films companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Packaging Film company is the biggest?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,385 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ester Industries Ltd at ₹1,469 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Packaging Film company has the best profit margins?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. XPRO India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +10.8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Packaging Film company makes the most profit?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd earns the most, at ₹426 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 36.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Packaging Film company earns the highest return on capital?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.1%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Packaging Film stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the lowest at 2.09×.
Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Packaging Film sector beating the market?
Packaging - Films has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 29.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3.8% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Packaging Film stock has the strongest price momentum?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Packaging Film company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd scores 68.4 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 30.8 points on growth and earnings, 18.6 on capital efficiency, 5 on valuation and 14 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Packaging Film companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Packaging Film sector?
The 3 Packaging - Films companies on this page carry ₹21,018 crore of combined market value. Garware Hi Tech Films Ltd is the largest at ₹17,726 crore, about 84% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Packaging Film sector performing?
1 of the 3 Packaging - Films companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 29.9% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.