Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Power Infrastructure Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Power Infrastructure stocks in India: Kalpataru Projects (₹23,435 crore), GMR Power & Urban Infra (₹7,360 crore) and Reliance Infra (₹2,051 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Power Infrastructure: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹32,700 crCombined market value all of them together
2/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Power Infrastructure stocks in India?

The largest Power Infrastructure stocks in India by market value are Kalpataru Projects (₹23,435 crore), GMR Power & Urban Infra (₹7,360 crore) and Reliance Infra (₹2,051 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Power Infrastructure index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd₹23,400 cr
  2. GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd₹7,210 cr
  3. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd₹2,050 cr

How many Power Infrastructure companies are listed in India?

3 Power Infrastructure companies in the Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Kalpataru Projects International (₹23,435 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Reliance Infrastructure.

Every Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd KPIL₹23,435 crore
2. GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd GMRP&UI₹7,210 crore
3. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd RELINFRA₹2,051 crore

Download all 3 Power Infrastructure companies (CSV)

How have Power Infrastructure stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 38% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 8% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 4 weeks running.

Turning · ahead 4w

Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 4 weeks running; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 4 weeks after being behind, with 1 → 1 of 3 participating. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.

1Y

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Power Infrastructure 129
  • NIFTY 500 184
Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution against NIFTY 500
Week endingPower InfrastructureNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025203201
21 Nov 2025197201
28 Nov 2025194199
5 Dec 2025181196
12 Dec 2025177197
19 Dec 2025192200
26 Dec 2025192200
2 Jan 2026189202
9 Jan 2026176197
16 Jan 2026178191
23 Jan 2026170194
30 Jan 2026168197
6 Feb 2026165196
13 Feb 2026155196
20 Feb 2026163194
27 Feb 2026163189
6 Mar 2026155179
13 Mar 2026146179
20 Mar 2026141176
27 Mar 2026134176
3 Apr 2026138187
10 Apr 2026154192
17 Apr 2026157189
24 Apr 2026153190
1 May 2026151194
8 May 2026150189
15 May 2026150190
22 May 2026145190
29 May 2026145188
5 Jun 2026157190
12 Jun 2026159194
19 Jun 2026158194
26 Jun 2026154196
3 Jul 2026152196
10 Jul 2026147196
17 Jul 2026142192
24 Jul 2026140197
31 Jul 2026138199
7 Aug 2026151198
14 Aug 2026146197
21 Aug 2026145197
28 Aug 2026140195
4 Sep 2026139192
11 Sep 2026137192
18 Sep 2026133190
25 Sep 2026132183
2 Oct 2026132183
9 Oct 2026144187
16 Oct 2026140187
23 Oct 2026131180
30 Oct 2026129184

3Y

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Power Infrastructure 275
  • NIFTY 500 250
Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution against NIFTY 500
Week endingPower InfrastructureNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023216201
1 Dec 2023221213
15 Dec 2023241215
29 Dec 2023253221
12 Jan 2024264223
26 Jan 2024250226
9 Feb 2024268228
23 Feb 2024283229
8 Mar 2024286224
22 Mar 2024303229
5 Apr 2024335239
19 Apr 2024304237
3 May 2024324237
17 May 2024320243
31 May 2024307241
14 Jun 2024361254
28 Jun 2024355261
12 Jul 2024394265
26 Jul 2024387269
9 Aug 2024406259
23 Aug 2024429270
6 Sep 2024461269
20 Sep 2024531278
4 Oct 2024530270
18 Oct 2024498261
1 Nov 2024482263
15 Nov 2024432251
29 Nov 2024453264
13 Dec 2024480262
27 Dec 2024480256
10 Jan 2025472246
24 Jan 2025434243
7 Feb 2025444239
21 Feb 2025405233
7 Mar 2025395231
21 Mar 2025409243
4 Apr 2025411233
18 Apr 2025443254
2 May 2025416252
16 May 2025470260
30 May 2025487261
13 Jun 2025506262
27 Jun 2025540269
11 Jul 2025519268
25 Jul 2025495263
8 Aug 2025468259
22 Aug 2025500260
5 Sep 2025480264
19 Sep 2025486265
3 Oct 2025467264
17 Oct 2025448271
31 Oct 2025449270
14 Nov 2025434273
28 Nov 2025416271
12 Dec 2025379268
26 Dec 2025412273
9 Jan 2026377268
23 Jan 2026365264
6 Feb 2026354266
20 Feb 2026348265
6 Mar 2026331244
20 Mar 2026303240
3 Apr 2026295255
17 Apr 2026337258
1 May 2026324264
15 May 2026321259
29 May 2026310257
12 Jun 2026340264
26 Jun 2026330266
10 Jul 2026315267
24 Jul 2026300268
7 Aug 2026323270
21 Aug 2026310269
4 Sep 2026298261
18 Sep 2026285258
2 Oct 2026283250
16 Oct 2026299254
30 Oct 2026275250

5Y

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Power Infrastructure 473
  • NIFTY 500 283
Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution against NIFTY 500
Week endingPower InfrastructureNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021197195
31 Dec 2021206199
28 Jan 2022218198
25 Feb 2022224184
25 Mar 2022225193
22 Apr 2022224191
20 May 2022196176
17 Jun 2022175169
15 Jul 2022177183
12 Aug 2022209199
9 Sep 2022253202
7 Oct 2022248192
4 Nov 2022242201
2 Dec 2022255205
30 Dec 2022246199
27 Jan 2023214192
24 Feb 2023220190
24 Mar 2023223186
21 Apr 2023233194
19 May 2023222201
16 Jun 2023236210
14 Jul 2023244219
11 Aug 2023271218
8 Sep 2023348227
6 Oct 2023331225
3 Nov 2023329223
1 Dec 2023379242
29 Dec 2023435251
26 Jan 2024429256
23 Feb 2024486259
22 Mar 2024520260
19 Apr 2024522268
17 May 2024548275
14 Jun 2024619288
12 Jul 2024676300
9 Aug 2024696293
6 Sep 2024791305
4 Oct 2024910305
1 Nov 2024826298
29 Nov 2024777299
27 Dec 2024823290
24 Jan 2025745275
21 Feb 2025694264
21 Mar 2025702275
18 Apr 2025760288
16 May 2025806294
13 Jun 2025868297
11 Jul 2025890304
8 Aug 2025803294
5 Sep 2025824299
3 Oct 2025802299
31 Oct 2025771306
28 Nov 2025714307
26 Dec 2025706309
23 Jan 2026625299
20 Feb 2026598300
20 Mar 2026519272
17 Apr 2026577292
15 May 2026550293
12 Jun 2026584300
10 Jul 2026541302
7 Aug 2026555305
4 Sep 2026512296
2 Oct 2026486283
30 Oct 2026473283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 221.4, from 1 company

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (1 companies)
Oct 2023102.5 (1 companies)
Jan 2024104.3 (1 companies)
Apr 202499.7 (1 companies)
Jul 2024107.2 (1 companies)
Oct 2024106.0 (1 companies)
Jan 2025116.2 (1 companies)
Apr 2025138.8 (1 companies)
Jul 2025159.9 (1 companies)
Oct 2025161.9 (1 companies)
Jan 2026202.6 (1 companies)
Apr 2026221.4 (1 companies)
Jul 2026— (1 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Power Infrastructure stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 34.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.9%. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +27.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+0.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−34.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 3Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 9.0 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Power Infrastructure stocks?

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 34.6% over 52 weeks, but is 0.9% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Power Infrastructure stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 75.1% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Kalpataru Projects International LtdKPIL · breaking out · favourable · 75% evidence66.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 14.6% · PAT 61.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 27.9% · RS bench 11.5% · 1Y 6.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 16.2 + 11 + 14.3 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2GMR Power & Urban Infra LtdGMRP&UI · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence42.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.4% · PAT −80% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector 7.2% · RS bench −7.6% · 1Y −21.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 10.4 + 10 + 9 = 42.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Reliance Infrastructure LtdRELINFRA · basing · weak · 61% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 2.2/35 · Revenue −6.4% · PAT −44.6% · OPM change −6.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 15.4% · OPM −2.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 0.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −48.2% · 1Y −78.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 2.2 + 6.3 + 10 + 7.5 = 26 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Power Infrastructure share prices moved?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution at +6.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +11.5%. 1 of 3 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Kalpataru Projects 103
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra 78
  • Reliance Infrastructure 27
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingKalpataru ProjectsGMR Power & Urban InfraReliance InfrastructureNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202597101106100
21 Nov 20259510694101
28 Nov 20259310098100
5 Dec 202590928898
12 Dec 202591977799
19 Dec 2025899799100
26 Dec 20259293–100
2 Jan 2026929394101
9 Jan 202686858999
16 Jan 202689908495
23 Jan 202686858097
30 Jan 202690867298
6 Feb 202684926898
13 Feb 202685865998
20 Feb 202688975997
27 Feb 2026961015194
6 Mar 202688905390
13 Mar 202685864990
20 Mar 202683884488
27 Mar 202683824088
3 Apr 20268583–94
10 Apr 20269188–96
17 Apr 202695925095
24 Apr 202696894795
1 May 202697904597
8 May 202698914395
15 May 202697964095
22 May 202698913895
29 May 2026101923694
5 Jun 2026100914795
12 Jun 2026100894997
19 Jun 2026108844697
26 Jun 2026107844498
3 Jul 2026107844298
10 Jul 2026104834098
17 Jul 2026101823896
24 Jul 2026100823698
31 Jul 20261008334100
7 Aug 2026102824499
14 Aug 2026104823899
21 Aug 2026108813699
28 Aug 2026107783598
4 Sep 2026109803296
11 Sep 2026111793196
18 Sep 2026112782895
25 Sep 2026107862692
2 Oct 2026105862692
9 Oct 2026107823493
16 Oct 2026105853193
23 Oct 2026100802890
30 Oct 2026103782792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Reliance Infrastructure, 26 Dec 2025 and 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Kalpataru Projects 211
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra 250
  • Reliance Infrastructure 26
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingKalpataru ProjectsGMR Power & Urban InfraReliance InfrastructureNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 2023105115104101
1 Dec 2023105117109107
15 Dec 2023106139118107
29 Dec 2023112152118111
12 Jan 2024116145134111
26 Jan 2024118135121113
9 Feb 2024139142119114
23 Feb 2024156138128114
8 Mar 2024166137124112
22 Mar 2024168127155115
5 Apr 2024183145168120
19 Apr 2024190155106118
3 May 202419619199118
17 May 202418919596121
31 May 202418917893120
14 Jun 2024193221117127
28 Jun 2024186227112131
12 Jul 2024214279107133
26 Jul 2024215264107134
9 Aug 2024196272129130
23 Aug 2024205330119135
6 Sep 2024221375120134
20 Sep 2024211383177139
4 Oct 2024213396169135
18 Oct 2024204364158131
1 Nov 2024204317163132
15 Nov 2024189278145126
29 Nov 2024180311156132
13 Dec 2024206306165131
27 Dec 2024207297168128
10 Jan 2025190313164123
24 Jan 2025166309147121
7 Feb 2025164305161119
21 Feb 2025145296141117
7 Mar 2025147284134116
21 Mar 2025154303134122
4 Apr 2025147305140116
18 Apr 2025147363147127
2 May 2025153302140126
16 May 2025173345157130
30 May 2025180310185130
13 Jun 2025183290216131
27 Jun 2025194310232135
11 Jul 2025188308212134
25 Jul 2025182304192132
8 Aug 2025187309153130
22 Aug 2025205322163130
5 Sep 2025199300159132
19 Sep 2025200336145132
3 Oct 2025197314140132
17 Oct 2025200303125136
31 Oct 2025198317121135
14 Nov 2025198326105137
28 Nov 202518932396136
12 Dec 202518531276134
26 Dec 2025189300–136
9 Jan 202617627488134
23 Jan 202617527579132
6 Feb 202617229767133
20 Feb 202617931158132
6 Mar 202617929053122
20 Mar 202616928343120
3 Apr 2026175267–128
17 Apr 202619429849129
1 May 202619728844132
15 May 202619830840129
29 May 202620629636128
12 Jun 202620528648132
26 Jun 202621827043133
10 Jul 202621326739133
24 Jul 202620526435134
7 Aug 202620826443135
21 Aug 202622226135134
4 Sep 202622225832131
18 Sep 202622825028129
2 Oct 202621427626125
16 Oct 202621527430127
30 Oct 202621125026125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Reliance Infrastructure, 26 Dec 2025 and 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Kalpataru Projects 319
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra 224
  • Reliance Infrastructure 56
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingKalpataru ProjectsGMR Power & Urban InfraReliance InfrastructureNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100–100100
3 Dec 202191–10698
31 Dec 202189–116100
28 Jan 202294–12399
25 Feb 202295–12692
25 Mar 20229110013296
22 Apr 2022877915696
20 May 2022866512688
17 Jun 2022864911584
15 Jul 2022874812092
12 Aug 20228965139100
9 Sep 20229873196101
7 Oct 20221026918396
4 Nov 202211359178101
2 Dec 202212557197103
30 Dec 202213356166100
27 Jan 20231194714796
24 Feb 20231244615395
24 Mar 20231314017393
21 Apr 20231264319297
19 May 202312443166100
16 Jun 202312745183105
14 Jul 202313453164110
11 Aug 202315349205109
8 Sep 202315888225113
6 Oct 202315285207113
3 Nov 202315079217112
1 Dec 2023159105234121
29 Dec 2023169136253125
26 Jan 2024177121260128
23 Feb 2024235124276130
22 Mar 2024254114335130
19 Apr 2024287139228134
17 May 2024286175206137
14 Jun 2024291198252144
12 Jul 2024323250230150
9 Aug 2024295244278147
6 Sep 2024333336258152
4 Oct 2024321355363153
1 Nov 2024308284351149
29 Nov 2024271278337150
27 Dec 2024313266361145
24 Jan 2025251277317138
21 Feb 2025219266304132
21 Mar 2025232272289138
18 Apr 2025222326316144
16 May 2025260310337147
13 Jun 2025276260464148
11 Jul 2025284276456152
8 Aug 2025282277330147
5 Sep 2025301269341149
3 Oct 2025297282301150
31 Oct 2025299285261153
28 Nov 2025286290207154
26 Dec 2025285269–155
23 Jan 2026264247170149
20 Feb 2026270279125150
20 Mar 202625525493136
17 Apr 2026293267105146
15 May 202629927786147
12 Jun 2026310256104150
10 Jul 202632224084151
7 Aug 202631423792153
4 Sep 202633523169148
2 Oct 202632324756142
30 Oct 202631922456142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Reliance Infrastructure, 26 Dec 2025 and 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Kalpataru Projects International LtdKPIL · ₹23,400 cr+6.5%1 year
  2. 2GMR Power & Urban Infra LtdGMRP&UI · ₹7,210 cr−21.3%1 year
  3. 3Reliance Infrastructure LtdRELINFRA · ₹2,050 cr−78.4%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Kalpataru Projects International LtdKPIL · ₹23,400 cr+11.5%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2GMR Power & Urban Infra LtdGMRP&UI · ₹7,210 cr−7.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Reliance Infrastructure LtdRELINFRA · ₹2,050 cr−48.2%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Kalpataru Projects International LtdKPIL · ₹23,400 cr+27.9%vs sector
  2. 2GMR Power & Urban Infra LtdGMRP&UI · ₹7,210 cr+7.2%vs sector

What did Power Infrastructure managements say about April to June 2026?

1 of 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Kalpataru Projects International guided: FY27 top-line growth of 15%.

Kalpataru Projects International call 30 September 2026

“We will be able to easily surpass the capex guidance of 800 crores.”Kunal Jain

Guided: FY27 top-line growth of 15%.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Power Infrastructure stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 3.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,276 crore in the last 12 months, 13% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 8% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Power Infrastructure stocks?

This is the written read behind the Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector outlook is bullish, anchored by KPIL's excellent execution, massive order book, and successful deleveraging. While working capital bottlenecks in the water segment and legacy issues in Brazil pose localized risks, the overarching trajectory of revenue growth and margin expansion remains intact.

The Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution sector, represented this week by Kalpataru Projects International Ltd (KPIL), is demonstrating an IMPROVING demand environment. KPIL delivered a 16% Y-o-Y revenue increase to INR 6,665 crores in Q3 FY26. More impressively, the company achieved 27% Y-o-Y growth for 9M FY26, already tracking ahead of its 25% full-year guidance.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Delayed payments and receivables in the water segment, particularly in UP and Jharkhand.Named for Kalpataru Projects Internationalhigh“one still continues to be water where our outstanding is in 4-digit crores, a very high number of crores.” Focusing on completing civil portions and expecting improvement in Q4.
Losses in Brazilian operations due to old projects and claims.Named for Kalpataru Projects Internationalmedium“we continue to suffer on Brazilian operations as we are just closing some of our old projects... Brazil has been a dampener.” Reviewing operations as historical order book is nearly completed.
Volatility in aluminum, zinc, copper, and steel prices.Named for Kalpataru Projects Internationallow“As of today, as per our risk management policy on aluminum, zinc and copper, we are 80% to 90% hedged, if not 95% plus.” Hedging 90%+ of exposure and loading expected costs into tenders.

Sources: our Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Power Infrastructure companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies compared here, at ₹27,380 crore. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd is next at ₹20,877 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 14.6%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is the largest at ₹27,380 crore, 31.1% ahead of Reliance Infrastructure Ltd. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd's growth is 14.6% from a ₹27,380 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd · ₹27,380 croreLeader
31.1% versus #2 · Reliance Infrastructure LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 54 observationsCoverage

What this means: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Kalpataru Projects International ₹6,410 cr
  • Reliance Infrastructure ₹6,340 cr
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra ₹1,530 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterKalpataru Projects InternationalReliance InfrastructureGMR Power & Urban Infra
Dec 2021—₹4,200 cr₹964 cr
Mar 2022—₹4,160 cr₹1,210 cr
Jun 2022—₹6,170 cr₹1,070 cr
Sep 2022—₹6,230 cr₹1,580 cr
Dec 2022₹4,000 cr₹4,110 cr₹1,450 cr
Mar 2023₹4,880 cr₹4,190 cr₹1,420 cr
Jun 2023₹4,240 cr₹5,570 cr₹1,120 cr
Sep 2023₹4,520 cr₹7,150 cr₹627 cr
Dec 2023₹4,900 cr₹4,640 cr₹1,100 cr
Mar 2024₹5,970 cr₹4,690 cr₹1,630 cr
Jun 2024₹4,590 cr₹7,190 cr₹1,610 cr
Sep 2024₹4,930 cr₹7,260 cr₹1,380 cr
Dec 2024₹5,730 cr₹5,030 cr₹1,610 cr
Mar 2025₹7,070 cr₹4,110 cr₹1,740 cr
Jun 2025₹6,170 cr₹5,910 cr₹1,650 cr
Sep 2025₹6,530 cr₹6,240 cr₹1,810 cr
Dec 2025₹6,670 cr₹4,300 cr₹1,870 cr
Mar 2026₹7,780 cr₹4,000 cr₹2,000 cr
Jun 2026₹6,410 cr₹6,340 cr₹1,710 cr
Sep 2026——₹1,530 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Kalpataru Projects International 3.8%
  • Reliance Infrastructure 7.4%
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra −16%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterKalpataru Projects InternationalReliance InfrastructureGMR Power & Urban Infra
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022—42%22%
Sep 2022—9.0%50%
Dec 2022—−2.2%50%
Mar 2023—0.6%18%
Jun 2023—−9.8%5.1%
Sep 2023—15%−60%
Dec 202322%13%−24%
Mar 202422%12%15%
Jun 20248.2%29%43%
Sep 20249.1%1.5%121%
Dec 202417%8.5%46%
Mar 202518%−12%6.3%
Jun 202535%−18%2.2%
Sep 202532%−14%31%
Dec 202516%−15%16%
Mar 202610%−2.6%15%
Jun 20263.8%7.4%3.5%
Sep 2026——−16%

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Kalpataru Projects International LtdKPIL₹27,400 cr
  2. 2Reliance Infrastructure LtdRELINFRA₹20,900 cr
  3. 3GMR Power & Urban Infra LtdGMRP&UI₹7,110 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd KPIL₹6,410 cr3.8%Jun 2026
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd RELINFRA₹6,340 cr7.4%Jun 2026
GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd GMRP&UI₹1,530 cr−16%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Power Infrastructure companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies compared here, at 23%. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is next at 9%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +4 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd leads both opm at 23% and margin change at +4 percentage points.

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd · 23%Leader
155.6% versus #2 · Kalpataru Projects International LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 58 observationsCoverage

What this means: GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • GMR Power & Urban Infra 23%
  • Kalpataru Projects International 9.0%
  • Reliance Infrastructure −2.4%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterGMR Power & Urban InfraKalpataru Projects InternationalReliance Infrastructure
Dec 202112%8.1%4.9%
Mar 20226.8%7.3%2.6%
Jun 202214%8.6%5.4%
Sep 20223.6%9.2%12%
Dec 20225.0%9.0%7.0%
Mar 2023−6.0%7.0%−3.9%
Jun 202317%9.0%2.4%
Sep 202317%8.0%9.0%
Dec 202320%9.0%11%
Mar 202422%8.0%7.0%
Jun 202432%8.0%9.0%
Sep 202430%9.0%8.0%
Dec 202417%8.0%12%
Mar 202517%8.0%0.3%
Jun 202524%9.0%4.1%
Sep 202519%9.0%17%
Dec 202520%8.0%10%
Mar 202623%8.0%−18%
Jun 202626%9.0%−2.4%
Sep 202623%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • GMR Power & Urban Infra +4.0 pp
  • Kalpataru Projects International 0.0 pp
  • Reliance Infrastructure −6.5 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterGMR Power & Urban InfraKalpataru Projects InternationalReliance Infrastructure
Dec 2021—−2.8 pp+5.4 pp
Mar 2022+14.7 pp−3.6 pp+3.5 pp
Jun 2022+4.0 pp−0.7 pp+6.4 pp
Sep 2022−12.1 pp+2.0 pp+2.7 pp
Dec 2022−7.2 pp+0.9 pp+2.1 pp
Mar 2023−12.8 pp−0.3 pp−6.5 pp
Jun 2023+3.4 pp+0.4 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2023+13.4 pp−1.2 pp−3.3 pp
Dec 2023+15.0 pp0.0 pp+4.0 pp
Mar 2024+28.0 pp+1.0 pp+10.9 pp
Jun 2024+15.0 pp−1.0 pp+6.6 pp
Sep 2024+13.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2024−3.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2025−5.0 pp0.0 pp−6.7 pp
Jun 2025−8.0 pp+1.0 pp−4.9 pp
Sep 2025−11.0 pp0.0 pp+9.0 pp
Dec 2025+3.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp
Mar 2026+6.0 pp0.0 pp−18.3 pp
Jun 2026+2.0 pp0.0 pp−6.5 pp
Sep 2026+4.0 pp——

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd GMRP&UI23%+4.0 ppSep 2026
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd KPIL9.0%0.0 ppJun 2026
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd RELINFRA−2.4%−6.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Power Infrastructure companies earn the most profit?

Reliance Infrastructure Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies compared here, at ₹5,300 crore. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is next at ₹1,129 crore. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 61.8%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Reliance Infrastructure Ltd earns the most, ₹5,300 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 369.4% above Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Reliance Infrastructure Ltd · ₹5,300 croreLeader
369.4% versus #2 · Kalpataru Projects International LtdGap
1/5 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 54 observationsCoverage

What this means: Reliance Infrastructure Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Reliance Infrastructure ₹768 cr
  • Kalpataru Projects International ₹312 cr
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra ₹154 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterReliance InfrastructureKalpataru Projects InternationalGMR Power & Urban Infra
Dec 2021₹91 cr—−₹574 cr
Mar 2022−₹626 cr—−₹272 cr
Jun 2022₹92 cr—₹202 cr
Sep 2022−₹25 cr—₹1,070 cr
Dec 2022−₹127 cr₹109 cr₹339 cr
Mar 2023−₹2,480 cr₹140 cr−₹471 cr
Jun 2023−₹567 cr₹113 cr−₹218 cr
Sep 2023−₹182 cr₹90 cr−₹123 cr
Dec 2023−₹301 cr₹144 cr₹43 cr
Mar 2024−₹98 cr₹169 cr₹170 cr
Jun 2024−₹93 cr₹84 cr₹1,360 cr
Sep 2024₹4,200 cr₹126 cr₹250 cr
Dec 2024−₹3,190 cr₹140 cr−₹108 cr
Mar 2025₹8,260 cr₹218 cr₹49 cr
Jun 2025₹305 cr₹214 cr−₹7 cr
Sep 2025₹2,580 cr₹237 cr₹895 cr
Dec 2025₹317 cr₹149 cr−₹160 cr
Mar 2026₹1,640 cr₹431 cr−₹114 cr
Jun 2026₹768 cr₹312 cr−₹35 cr
Sep 2026——₹154 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Reliance Infrastructure 152%
  • Kalpataru Projects International 46%
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra −83%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterReliance InfrastructureKalpataru Projects InternationalGMR Power & Urban Infra
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022——222%
Dec 2022−240%——
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023−716%—−208%
Sep 2023——−112%
Dec 2023—32%−87%
Mar 2024—21%—
Jun 2024—−26%—
Sep 2024—40%—
Dec 2024—−2.8%−351%
Mar 2025—29%−71%
Jun 2025—155%−101%
Sep 2025−39%88%258%
Dec 2025—6.4%—
Mar 2026−80%98%−333%
Jun 2026152%46%—
Sep 2026——−83%

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd RELINFRA₹768 cr152%Jun 2026
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd KPIL₹312 cr46%Jun 2026
GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd GMRP&UI₹154 cr−83%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Power Infrastructure companies earn the best return on capital?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies compared here, at 18.3%. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd is next at 15.4%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +2 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd leads ROCE at 18.3%, 2.9 percentage points above Reliance Infrastructure Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd · 18.3%Leader
18.8% versus #2 · Reliance Infrastructure LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
3/3 companies · 31 observationsCoverage

What this means: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Reliance Infrastructure 18%
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra 8.7%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterReliance InfrastructureGMR Power & Urban Infra
Dec 2021——
Mar 20226.2%7.5%
Jun 2022——
Sep 20226.3%8.2%
Dec 2022——
Mar 20236.7%7.9%
Jun 2023——
Sep 20236.8%13%
Dec 2023−2.9%14%
Mar 20249.1%8.2%
Jun 20248.0%45%
Sep 202416%11%
Dec 20248.5%48%
Mar 202512%11%
Jun 202536%17%
Sep 20256.2%8.1%
Dec 202541%22%
Mar 20263.7%7.9%
Jun 202618%20%
Sep 2026—8.7%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Reliance Infrastructure −18.3 pp
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra +0.6 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterReliance InfrastructureGMR Power & Urban Infra
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023+0.5 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023+0.5 pp+4.3 pp
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024+2.4 pp+0.3 pp
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024+8.7 pp−1.3 pp
Dec 2024+11.4 pp+34.3 pp
Mar 2025+2.8 pp+2.5 pp
Jun 2025+27.8 pp−27.6 pp
Sep 2025−9.3 pp−3.1 pp
Dec 2025+32.1 pp−26.5 pp
Mar 2026−8.2 pp−2.8 pp
Jun 2026−18.3 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2026—+0.6 pp

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd (KPIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd RELINFRA18%−18.3 ppJun 2026
GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd GMRP&UI8.7%+0.6 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Power Infrastructure stocks valued against growth and quality?

No company in this Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. On P/E, Reliance Infrastructure Ltd is lowest at 0.89× at the latest share price, across 2 of 3 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/3 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Kalpataru Projects International 24.2×
  • GMR Power & Urban Infra −49.1×
  • Reliance Infrastructure 1.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterKalpataru Projects InternationalGMR Power & Urban InfraReliance Infrastructure
Dec 202111.2×—2.0×
Mar 202212.2×—2.7×
Jun 202213.7×−3.8×2.7×
Sep 202215.4×3.1×—
Dec 202220.6×10.6×—
Mar 202321.6×5.4×—
Jun 202322.3×35.5×—
Sep 202323.9×40.0×—
Dec 202326.8×−4.6×—
Mar 202438.4×−25.1×—
Jun 202437.4×3.8×—
Sep 202447.0×6.8×4.2×
Dec 202442.9×——
Mar 202531.7×5.8×2.1×
Jun 202536.5×—4.0×
Sep 202537.0×9.9×2.3×
Dec 202535.6×—1.4×
Mar 202632.0×—0.6×
Jun 202624.2×—1.5×
Sep 2026—−49.1×—

0 of 3 companies report PEG, 2 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

Not enough comparable data.

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/EReported
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd KPIL24.2×Jun 2026
GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd GMRP&UI−49.1×Sep 2026
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd RELINFRA1.5×Jun 2026

PEG is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Power Infrastructure companies appear on?

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the power & green energy stocks list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing2 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Kalpataru Projects International Ltd (KPIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Power Infrastructure stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Power Infrastructure sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 34.6% over 52 weeks, but is 0.9% ahead over the last 13 weeks.

1 of 3 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Power Infrastructure company is largest by revenue?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd leads with revenue of ₹27,380 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Power Infrastructure company is growing fastest?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 14.6%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Power Infrastructure company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd ranks first at 66.3 out of 100, with 75.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

How much history does this Power Infrastructure comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Power Infrastructure index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Power Infrastructure stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Kalpataru Projects International Ltd comes first among 3 listed Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies, followed by GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Power Infrastructure stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Power Infrastructure company is the biggest?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹27,380 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Reliance Infrastructure Ltd at ₹20,877 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Power Infrastructure company has the best profit margins?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd has the highest operating margin at 23%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points.

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Power Infrastructure company makes the most profit?

Reliance Infrastructure Ltd earns the most, at ₹5,300 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 61.8%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Power Infrastructure company earns the highest return on capital?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.3%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Is the Power Infrastructure sector beating the market?

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 34.6% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.9% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 3 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Power Infrastructure stock has the strongest price momentum?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Power Infrastructure company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Kalpataru Projects International Ltd scores 66.3 out of 100, with 75.1% of the evidence available, from 24.8 points on growth and earnings, 16.2 on capital efficiency, 11 on valuation and 14.3 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Power Infrastructure companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Power Infrastructure sector?

The 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies on this page carry ₹32,696 crore of combined market value. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd is the largest at ₹23,435 crore, about 72% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Power Infrastructure sector performing?

1 of the 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 34.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.