Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

GMR Power & Urban Infra share price today

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd · NSE: GMRP&UI · Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

GMR Power & Urban Infra share price today: ₹94.23 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 20.9% in a year. GMR Power & Urban Infra (NSE: GMRP&UI) is worth ₹7,361 crore, trades at a P/E of 40.0 and has closed between ₹92.31 and ₹126.63 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue fell in the September 2026 quarter.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹94.23Price −20.9% in a year
40.0×P/E too little history to compare yet
₹1,527 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) −15.6% on a year ago
₹154 CrProfit (Sep 2026) −82.8% on a year ago
23.0%Operating margin +4.0 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
−10.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −22.4 points

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved −20.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −61.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been falling for 40 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −82.8% on a year earlier, and 161% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the GMR Power & Urban Infra share price today?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's share price was ₹94.23 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 40 weeks. That is 7.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹92 and ₹127, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹94.2, 7.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.

  • Price ₹94.2
  • 50-day avg ₹97
  • 200-day avg ₹102
Nov 2026: ₹94.2, 7.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹117₹116₹113
7 Nov 2025₹119₹117₹113
14 Nov 2025₹120₹117₹114
21 Nov 2025₹127₹119₹114
28 Nov 2025₹119₹120₹115
5 Dec 2025₹110₹119₹115
12 Dec 2025₹115₹117₹114
19 Dec 2025₹115₹117₹114
26 Dec 2025₹111₹116₹114
2 Jan 2026₹110₹115₹114
9 Jan 2026₹101₹114₹114
16 Jan 2026₹107₹113₹114
23 Jan 2026₹102₹111₹113
1 Feb 2026₹103₹109₹113
6 Feb 2026₹110₹109₹112
13 Feb 2026₹102₹108₹112
20 Feb 2026₹115₹108₹112
27 Feb 2026₹120₹110₹112
6 Mar 2026₹107₹110₹112
13 Mar 2026₹103₹109₹112
20 Mar 2026₹105₹108₹111
27 Mar 2026₹97₹107₹111
2 Apr 2026₹99₹106₹110
10 Apr 2026₹105₹105₹110
17 Apr 2026₹110₹105₹110
24 Apr 2026₹106₹106₹110
30 Apr 2026₹107₹106₹110
8 May 2026₹108₹107₹110
15 May 2026₹114₹107₹110
22 May 2026₹108₹108₹110
29 May 2026₹110₹108₹110
4 Jun 2026₹109₹108₹110
5 Jun 2026₹108₹108₹110
10 Jun 2026₹105₹108₹110
12 Jun 2026₹106₹108₹110
17 Jun 2026₹105₹108₹109
19 Jun 2026₹101₹107₹109
24 Jun 2026₹99₹106₹109
25 Jun 2026₹100₹106₹109
1 Jul 2026₹100₹105₹109
3 Jul 2026₹100₹105₹108
10 Jul 2026₹99₹104₹108
17 Jul 2026₹97₹103₹108
24 Jul 2026₹98₹102₹107
31 Jul 2026₹99₹101₹107
7 Aug 2026₹98₹101₹106
14 Aug 2026₹97₹100₹106
21 Aug 2026₹97₹100₹105
28 Aug 2026₹93₹99₹105
4 Sep 2026₹95₹97₹104
11 Sep 2026₹94₹97₹104
18 Sep 2026₹92₹96₹103
25 Sep 2026₹103₹97₹103
1 Oct 2026₹102₹98₹103
9 Oct 2026₹98₹98₹103
16 Oct 2026₹101₹98₹103
23 Oct 2026₹96₹98₹103
30 Oct 2026₹92₹97₹102
4 Nov 2026₹94₹97₹102
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹94.2, 7.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.

  • Price ₹94.2
  • 50-day avg ₹97
  • 200-day avg ₹102
Nov 2026: ₹94.2, 7.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹33₹32₹26
12 Nov 2023₹37₹33₹27
17 Nov 2023₹42₹34₹27
24 Nov 2023₹43₹35₹28
1 Dec 2023₹43₹36₹28
8 Dec 2023₹48₹38₹29
15 Dec 2023₹51₹40₹30
22 Dec 2023₹53₹42₹31
29 Dec 2023₹56₹44₹32
5 Jan 2024₹54₹46₹33
12 Jan 2024₹54₹47₹34
20 Jan 2024₹51₹48₹35
25 Jan 2024₹50₹48₹36
2 Feb 2024₹53₹49₹37
9 Feb 2024₹53₹50₹37
16 Feb 2024₹51₹50₹38
23 Feb 2024₹51₹50₹39
2 Mar 2024₹52₹51₹39
7 Mar 2024₹51₹51₹40
15 Mar 2024₹44₹49₹40
22 Mar 2024₹47₹49₹40
28 Mar 2024₹43₹48₹40
5 Apr 2024₹54₹48₹41
12 Apr 2024₹56₹50₹42
19 Apr 2024₹57₹50₹42
26 Apr 2024₹69₹53₹43
3 May 2024₹71₹55₹44
10 May 2024₹62₹57₹45
18 May 2024₹72₹59₹46
24 May 2024₹68₹61₹47
31 May 2024₹66₹62₹48
7 Jun 2024₹71₹63₹49
14 Jun 2024₹82₹65₹51
21 Jun 2024₹90₹69₹52
28 Jun 2024₹84₹72₹54
5 Jul 2024₹90₹75₹55
12 Jul 2024₹103₹79₹57
19 Jul 2024₹96₹82₹59
26 Jul 2024₹98₹85₹61
2 Aug 2024₹94₹87₹63
9 Aug 2024₹100₹89₹64
16 Aug 2024₹104₹91₹66
23 Aug 2024₹122₹96₹68
30 Aug 2024₹138₹102₹72
6 Sep 2024₹138₹109₹75
13 Sep 2024₹136₹115₹78
20 Sep 2024₹142₹119₹81
27 Sep 2024₹159₹126₹85
4 Oct 2024₹146₹130₹87
11 Oct 2024₹134₹131₹90
18 Oct 2024₹135₹132₹92
25 Oct 2024₹115₹130₹94
1 Nov 2024₹117₹128₹95
8 Nov 2024₹110₹126₹96
14 Nov 2024₹103₹123₹96
22 Nov 2024₹100₹119₹96
29 Nov 2024₹115₹118₹97
6 Dec 2024₹117₹118₹98
13 Dec 2024₹113₹117₹99
20 Dec 2024₹101₹115₹99
27 Dec 2024₹110₹114₹99
3 Jan 2025₹130₹116₹101
10 Jan 2025₹116₹117₹102
17 Jan 2025₹119₹116₹102
24 Jan 2025₹114₹117₹103
1 Feb 2025₹105₹115₹103
7 Feb 2025₹113₹113₹103
14 Feb 2025₹103₹112₹104
21 Feb 2025₹109₹111₹104
28 Feb 2025₹99₹110₹104
7 Mar 2025₹105₹108₹103
13 Mar 2025₹100₹107₹103
21 Mar 2025₹112₹107₹104
28 Mar 2025₹114₹108₹104
4 Apr 2025₹113₹109₹104
11 Apr 2025₹117₹110₹105
17 Apr 2025₹134₹112₹106
25 Apr 2025₹122₹116₹107
2 May 2025₹111₹116₹107
9 May 2025₹105₹115₹107
16 May 2025₹128₹116₹108
23 May 2025₹119₹116₹109
30 May 2025₹114₹116₹109
6 Jun 2025₹110₹115₹109
13 Jun 2025₹107₹115₹109
20 Jun 2025₹104₹113₹109
27 Jun 2025₹115₹112₹109
4 Jul 2025₹119₹113₹109
11 Jul 2025₹114₹114₹110
18 Jul 2025₹116₹114₹110
25 Jul 2025₹112₹114₹110
1 Aug 2025₹105₹114₹110
8 Aug 2025₹114₹113₹110
14 Aug 2025₹117₹114₹111
22 Aug 2025₹119₹115₹111
29 Aug 2025₹110₹114₹111
5 Sep 2025₹111₹114₹111
12 Sep 2025₹117₹114₹111
19 Sep 2025₹124₹117₹112
26 Sep 2025₹114₹117₹112
3 Oct 2025₹116₹117₹112
10 Oct 2025₹112₹116₹112
17 Oct 2025₹112₹115₹112
24 Oct 2025₹124₹116₹113
31 Oct 2025₹117₹116₹113
7 Nov 2025₹119₹117₹113
14 Nov 2025₹120₹117₹114
21 Nov 2025₹127₹119₹114
28 Nov 2025₹119₹120₹115
5 Dec 2025₹110₹119₹115
12 Dec 2025₹115₹117₹114
19 Dec 2025₹115₹117₹114
26 Dec 2025₹111₹116₹114
2 Jan 2026₹110₹115₹114
9 Jan 2026₹101₹114₹114
16 Jan 2026₹107₹113₹114
23 Jan 2026₹102₹111₹113
1 Feb 2026₹103₹109₹113
6 Feb 2026₹110₹109₹112
13 Feb 2026₹102₹108₹112
20 Feb 2026₹115₹108₹112
27 Feb 2026₹120₹110₹112
6 Mar 2026₹107₹110₹112
13 Mar 2026₹103₹109₹112
20 Mar 2026₹105₹108₹111
27 Mar 2026₹97₹107₹111
2 Apr 2026₹99₹106₹110
10 Apr 2026₹105₹105₹110
17 Apr 2026₹110₹105₹110
24 Apr 2026₹106₹106₹110
30 Apr 2026₹107₹106₹110
8 May 2026₹108₹107₹110
15 May 2026₹114₹107₹110
22 May 2026₹108₹108₹110
29 May 2026₹110₹108₹110
4 Jun 2026₹109₹108₹110
5 Jun 2026₹108₹108₹110
10 Jun 2026₹105₹108₹110
12 Jun 2026₹106₹108₹110
17 Jun 2026₹105₹108₹109
19 Jun 2026₹101₹107₹109
24 Jun 2026₹99₹106₹109
25 Jun 2026₹100₹106₹109
1 Jul 2026₹100₹105₹109
3 Jul 2026₹100₹105₹108
10 Jul 2026₹99₹104₹108
17 Jul 2026₹97₹103₹108
24 Jul 2026₹98₹102₹107
31 Jul 2026₹99₹101₹107
7 Aug 2026₹98₹101₹106
14 Aug 2026₹97₹100₹106
21 Aug 2026₹97₹100₹105
28 Aug 2026₹93₹99₹105
4 Sep 2026₹95₹97₹104
11 Sep 2026₹94₹97₹104
18 Sep 2026₹92₹96₹103
25 Sep 2026₹103₹97₹103
1 Oct 2026₹102₹98₹103
9 Oct 2026₹98₹98₹103
16 Oct 2026₹101₹98₹103
23 Oct 2026₹96₹98₹103
30 Oct 2026₹92₹97₹102
4 Nov 2026₹94₹97₹102
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹94.2, 7.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.

  • Price ₹94.2
  • 50-day avg ₹97
  • 200-day avg ₹102
Nov 2026: ₹94.2, 7.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 40 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
25 Mar 2022₹41₹45₹46
8 Apr 2022₹24₹41₹44
22 Apr 2022₹33₹38₹43
6 May 2022₹28₹36₹42
20 May 2022₹27₹33₹41
3 Jun 2022₹20₹29₹39
17 Jun 2022₹20₹27₹37
1 Jul 2022₹20₹25₹36
15 Jul 2022₹20₹23₹34
29 Jul 2022₹24₹23₹33
12 Aug 2022₹27₹24₹33
26 Aug 2022₹35₹26₹32
9 Sep 2022₹30₹28₹32
23 Sep 2022₹27₹28₹32
7 Oct 2022₹29₹28₹32
21 Oct 2022₹25₹27₹31
4 Nov 2022₹24₹27₹31
18 Nov 2022₹24₹26₹30
2 Dec 2022₹23₹25₹29
16 Dec 2022₹25₹25₹29
30 Dec 2022₹23₹24₹28
13 Jan 2023₹22₹23₹28
27 Jan 2023₹19₹23₹27
10 Feb 2023₹19₹21₹26
24 Feb 2023₹19₹21₹26
10 Mar 2023₹18₹20₹25
24 Mar 2023₹17₹19₹24
6 Apr 2023₹17₹18₹24
21 Apr 2023₹18₹18₹23
5 May 2023₹19₹18₹23
19 May 2023₹18₹18₹22
2 Jun 2023₹17₹18₹22
16 Jun 2023₹19₹18₹21
30 Jun 2023₹18₹18₹21
14 Jul 2023₹22₹19₹21
28 Jul 2023₹21₹19₹21
11 Aug 2023₹20₹20₹21
25 Aug 2023₹24₹21₹21
8 Sep 2023₹36₹24₹22
22 Sep 2023₹40₹29₹24
6 Oct 2023₹35₹31₹25
20 Oct 2023₹34₹32₹25
3 Nov 2023₹33₹32₹26
17 Nov 2023₹42₹34₹27
1 Dec 2023₹43₹36₹28
15 Dec 2023₹51₹40₹30
29 Dec 2023₹56₹44₹32
12 Jan 2024₹54₹47₹34
25 Jan 2024₹50₹48₹36
9 Feb 2024₹53₹50₹37
23 Feb 2024₹51₹50₹39
7 Mar 2024₹51₹51₹40
22 Mar 2024₹47₹49₹40
5 Apr 2024₹54₹48₹41
19 Apr 2024₹57₹50₹42
3 May 2024₹71₹55₹44
18 May 2024₹72₹59₹46
31 May 2024₹66₹62₹48
14 Jun 2024₹82₹65₹51
28 Jun 2024₹84₹72₹54
12 Jul 2024₹103₹79₹57
26 Jul 2024₹98₹85₹61
9 Aug 2024₹100₹89₹64
23 Aug 2024₹122₹96₹68
6 Sep 2024₹138₹109₹75
20 Sep 2024₹142₹119₹81
4 Oct 2024₹146₹130₹87
18 Oct 2024₹135₹132₹92
1 Nov 2024₹117₹128₹95
14 Nov 2024₹103₹123₹96
29 Nov 2024₹115₹118₹97
13 Dec 2024₹113₹117₹99
27 Dec 2024₹110₹114₹99
10 Jan 2025₹116₹117₹102
24 Jan 2025₹114₹117₹103
7 Feb 2025₹113₹113₹103
21 Feb 2025₹109₹111₹104
7 Mar 2025₹105₹108₹103
21 Mar 2025₹112₹107₹104
4 Apr 2025₹113₹109₹104
17 Apr 2025₹134₹112₹106
2 May 2025₹111₹116₹107
16 May 2025₹128₹116₹108
30 May 2025₹114₹116₹109
13 Jun 2025₹107₹115₹109
27 Jun 2025₹115₹112₹109
11 Jul 2025₹114₹114₹110
25 Jul 2025₹112₹114₹110
8 Aug 2025₹114₹113₹110
22 Aug 2025₹119₹115₹111
5 Sep 2025₹111₹114₹111
19 Sep 2025₹124₹117₹112
3 Oct 2025₹116₹117₹112
17 Oct 2025₹112₹115₹112
31 Oct 2025₹117₹116₹113
14 Nov 2025₹120₹117₹114
28 Nov 2025₹119₹120₹115
12 Dec 2025₹115₹117₹114
26 Dec 2025₹111₹116₹114
9 Jan 2026₹101₹114₹114
23 Jan 2026₹102₹111₹113
6 Feb 2026₹110₹109₹112
20 Feb 2026₹115₹108₹112
6 Mar 2026₹107₹110₹112
20 Mar 2026₹105₹108₹111
2 Apr 2026₹99₹106₹110
17 Apr 2026₹110₹105₹110
30 Apr 2026₹107₹106₹110
15 May 2026₹114₹107₹110
29 May 2026₹110₹108₹110
5 Jun 2026₹108₹108₹110
12 Jun 2026₹106₹108₹110
19 Jun 2026₹101₹107₹109
25 Jun 2026₹100₹106₹109
3 Jul 2026₹100₹105₹108
17 Jul 2026₹97₹103₹108
31 Jul 2026₹99₹101₹107
14 Aug 2026₹97₹100₹106
28 Aug 2026₹93₹99₹105
11 Sep 2026₹94₹97₹104
25 Sep 2026₹103₹97₹103
9 Oct 2026₹98₹98₹103
23 Oct 2026₹96₹98₹103
4 Nov 2026₹94₹97₹102
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Mar 2022 to Sep 2023; Rising from Sep 2023 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 114 of 234 weeks

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
25 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jun 2022−36.4%
1 Jul 2022−26.0%
8 Jul 2022−3.3%
15 Jul 2022−32.7%
22 Jul 2022−26.0%
29 Jul 2022−22.8%
5 Aug 2022−13.3%
12 Aug 2022−11.4%
19 Aug 2022−5.8%
26 Aug 2022+56.7%
2 Sep 2022+48.3%
9 Sep 2022+7.7%
16 Sep 2022+17.3%
23 Sep 2022+14.1%
30 Sep 2022+25.3%
7 Oct 2022+30.1%
14 Oct 2022+28.3%
21 Oct 2022+3.0%
28 Oct 2022−0.2%
4 Nov 2022−12.6%
11 Nov 2022−13.0%
18 Nov 2022−18.5%
25 Nov 2022−37.5%
2 Dec 2022−29.6%
9 Dec 2022−25.8%
16 Dec 2022−11.3%
23 Dec 2022−29.5%
30 Dec 2022−18.0%
6 Jan 2023−26.8%
13 Jan 2023−21.6%
20 Jan 2023−17.9%
27 Jan 2023−19.6%
3 Feb 2023−19.6%
10 Feb 2023−16.6%
17 Feb 2023−9.5%
24 Feb 2023−10.4%
3 Mar 2023−15.0%
10 Mar 2023−10.3%
17 Mar 2023−21.8%
24 Mar 2023−13.0%
31 Mar 2023−26.4%
6 Apr 2023−19.6%
13 Apr 2023−20.2%
21 Apr 2023−14.0%
28 Apr 2023−4.5%
5 May 2023−1.3%
12 May 2023−3.4%
19 May 2023−17.6%
26 May 2023−16.7%
2 Jun 2023−15.6%
9 Jun 2023−14.5%
16 Jun 2023−5.5%
23 Jun 2023−8.0%
30 Jun 2023−1.9%
7 Jul 2023+1.5%
14 Jul 2023+18.9%
21 Jul 2023−1.0%
28 Jul 2023−1.1%
4 Aug 2023−5.5%
11 Aug 2023−2.3%
18 Aug 2023+18.6%
25 Aug 2023+32.4%
1 Sep 2023+59.9%
8 Sep 2023+95.5%
15 Sep 2023+117.4%
22 Sep 2023+121.0%
29 Sep 2023+98.0%
6 Oct 2023+76.2%
13 Oct 2023+54.5%
20 Oct 2023+71.8%
27 Oct 2023+56.4%
3 Nov 2023+61.4%
12 Nov 2023+79.7%
17 Nov 2023+81.9%
24 Nov 2023+71.5%
1 Dec 2023+43.2%
8 Dec 2023+25.7%
15 Dec 2023+14.4%
22 Dec 2023+22.1%
29 Dec 2023+44.6%
5 Jan 2024+43.9%
12 Jan 2024+45.0%
20 Jan 2024+35.0%
25 Jan 2024+37.0%
2 Feb 2024+47.2%
9 Feb 2024+29.2%
16 Feb 2024+7.1%
23 Feb 2024+7.7%
2 Mar 2024+16.1%
7 Mar 2024+0.2%
15 Mar 2024−18.5%
22 Mar 2024−15.5%
28 Mar 2024−30.1%
5 Apr 2024−8.3%
12 Apr 2024−0.2%
19 Apr 2024+6.1%
26 Apr 2024+32.2%
3 May 2024+29.7%
10 May 2024+13.0%
18 May 2024+34.6%
24 May 2024+26.0%
31 May 2024+19.1%
7 Jun 2024+28.3%
14 Jun 2024+71.5%
21 Jun 2024+79.5%
28 Jun 2024+84.9%
5 Jul 2024+57.7%
12 Jul 2024+70.2%
19 Jul 2024+56.9%
26 Jul 2024+29.1%
2 Aug 2024+22.9%
9 Aug 2024+53.7%
16 Aug 2024+35.2%
23 Aug 2024+69.6%
30 Aug 2024+96.5%
6 Sep 2024+88.4%
13 Sep 2024+58.7%
20 Sep 2024+49.2%
27 Sep 2024+83.0%
4 Oct 2024+59.8%
11 Oct 2024+28.2%
18 Oct 2024+40.8%
25 Oct 2024+21.2%
1 Nov 2024+23.9%
8 Nov 2024+12.8%
14 Nov 2024+4.2%
22 Nov 2024−14.4%
29 Nov 2024−14.1%
6 Dec 2024−14.5%
13 Dec 2024−12.7%
20 Dec 2024−20.2%
27 Dec 2024−23.1%
3 Jan 2025−5.4%
10 Jan 2025−4.9%
17 Jan 2025−5.1%
24 Jan 2025+5.9%
1 Feb 2025−4.8%
7 Feb 2025+7.2%
14 Feb 2025+5.9%
21 Feb 2025+19.7%
28 Feb 2025−1.6%
7 Mar 2025+2.8%
13 Mar 2025−2.2%
21 Mar 2025+15.2%
28 Mar 2025+9.2%
4 Apr 2025−4.6%
11 Apr 2025+1.6%
17 Apr 2025+8.7%
25 Apr 2025+3.5%
2 May 2025+4.6%
9 May 2025−14.2%
16 May 2025+14.3%
23 May 2025−3.0%
30 May 2025+3.4%
6 Jun 2025−10.5%
13 Jun 2025−3.2%
20 Jun 2025−16.9%
27 Jun 2025−10.4%
4 Jul 2025−10.6%
11 Jul 2025−12.2%
18 Jul 2025−19.1%
25 Jul 2025−12.5%
1 Aug 2025−8.4%
8 Aug 2025+7.6%
14 Aug 2025−10.3%
22 Aug 2025+0.3%
29 Aug 2025−4.0%
5 Sep 2025+2.0%
12 Sep 2025+6.8%
19 Sep 2025+20.5%
26 Sep 2025+1.7%
3 Oct 2025−0.4%
10 Oct 2025−1.0%
17 Oct 2025−4.6%
24 Oct 2025+6.7%
31 Oct 2025+7.1%
7 Nov 2025−0.8%
14 Nov 2025−0.2%
21 Nov 2025+1.2%
28 Nov 2025+4.6%
5 Dec 2025−2.6%
12 Dec 2025−1.6%
19 Dec 2025−10.5%
26 Dec 2025−6.5%
2 Jan 2026−8.9%
9 Jan 2026−10.1%
16 Jan 2026−0.7%
23 Jan 2026−14.7%
1 Feb 2026−11.2%
6 Feb 2026−7.7%
13 Feb 2026−13.9%
20 Feb 2026−6.8%
27 Feb 2026+6.3%
6 Mar 2026+1.9%
13 Mar 2026−3.9%
20 Mar 2026+0.9%
27 Mar 2026−0.2%
2 Apr 2026−2.5%
10 Apr 2026+7.3%
17 Apr 2026+2.2%
24 Apr 2026+5.2%
30 Apr 2026+4.8%
8 May 2026+4.1%
15 May 2026+15.9%
22 May 2026−2.8%
29 May 2026−10.0%
4 Jun 2026+2.1%
5 Jun 2026+2.8%
10 Jun 2026−4.9%
12 Jun 2026+0.9%
17 Jun 2026+1.8%
19 Jun 2026−6.6%
24 Jun 2026−10.5%
25 Jun 2026−7.1%
1 Jul 2026−6.6%
3 Jul 2026−11.1%
10 Jul 2026−16.9%
17 Jul 2026−13.1%
24 Jul 2026−12.0%
31 Jul 2026−13.9%
7 Aug 2026−15.5%
14 Aug 2026−11.8%
21 Aug 2026−12.6%
28 Aug 2026−12.8%
4 Sep 2026−5.7%
11 Sep 2026−3.9%
18 Sep 2026−6.1%
25 Sep 2026+5.4%
1 Oct 2026+8.1%
9 Oct 2026+5.7%
16 Oct 2026+8.7%
23 Oct 2026+4.5%
30 Oct 2026−0.2%
4 Nov 2026+4.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2022 to now (234 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 4.6 years the share price moved +129% while the NIFTY 500 moved +47%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at GMR Power & Urban Infra this quarter?

  1. Revenue fell in the September 2026 quarter

    Revenue was ₹1,527 crore, -15.6% on a year earlier (₹1,810 crore), after 10 quarters of growth.

  2. Profit down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹154 crore, -82.8% on a year earlier.

What are GMR Power & Urban Infra's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), GMR Power & Urban Infra reported revenue of ₹1,527 crore, down 15.6% from ₹1,810 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹154 crore, down 82.8% from ₹895 crore.

GMR Power & Urban Infra results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

GMR Power & Urban Infra results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹1,527 crore₹1,810 crore−15.6%
Profit₹154 crore₹895 crore−82.8%
Earnings per share₹1.97₹12.43−84.2%
Operating margin23.0%19.0%+4.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the GMR Power & Urban Infra share price history?

GMR Power & Urban Infra closed at ₹94.23 on 4 November 2026, down 20.9% from ₹119.06 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 189.9% over three years. Its highest weekly close since March 2022 was ₹158.70 on 27 September 2024.

GMR Power & Urban Infra share price: then and now

GMR Power & Urban Infra share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹92.31+2.1%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹101.87−7.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹108.29−13.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹119.06−20.9%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹32.50+189.9%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 25 Mar 2022₹41.20+128.7%
Highest weekly close since March 2022 · 27 Sep 2024₹158.70−40.6%
Lowest weekly close since March 2022 · 31 Mar 2023₹15.95+490.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 21 Nov 2025₹126.63−25.6%
52-week low (weekly close) · 18 Sep 2026₹92.31+2.1%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

247 weekly closes from 25 March 2022 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on GMR Power & Urban Infra?

4 Nov 2026: GMR Power & Urban Infra closed at ₹94.23, up 2.1% on the week and down 7.5% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue down 15.6% and profit down 82.8% on a year earlier.

What dividend does GMR Power & Urban Infra pay?

GMR Power & Urban Infra has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (25 March 2022), the start of the period we checked.

No. GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

Which stock lists is GMR Power & Urban Infra on?

GMR Power & Urban Infra is on 2 of our India lists: Penny stocks and Power & green energy stocks.

Is GMR Power & Urban Infra profitable?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd earned ₹154 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −82.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹614 Cr. That is 10.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹895 Cr. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹614 Cr (−60.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹614 Cr (−60.4% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹614
FY26 profit ₹614 Cr (−60.4% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21−₹2,185
FY22−₹652
FY23₹1,139
FY24−₹127
FY25₹1,552
FY26₹614

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −60.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−111.2%
FY25–
FY26−60.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹154 Cr (−82.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹154
Sep 2026: ₹154 Cr (−82.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹43
Mar 2024₹170
Jun 2024₹1,362
Sep 2024₹250
Dec 2024−₹108
Mar 2025₹49
Jun 2025−₹7
Sep 2025₹895
Dec 2025−₹160
Mar 2026−₹114
Jun 2026−₹35
Sep 2026₹154

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −82.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−87.3%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−351.2%
Mar 2025−71.2%
Jun 2025−100.5%
Sep 2025258%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−332.7%
Jun 2026–
Sep 2026−82.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does GMR Power & Urban Infra make, and is it growing?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd reported ₹1,527 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, −15.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 21.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹7,332 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹7,105 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue ₹7,332 Cr (+15.6% on the year before), 21.8% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹7,332
FY26 revenue ₹7,332 Cr (+15.6% on the year before), 21.8% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹2,733
FY22₹4,102
FY23₹5,516
FY24₹4,489
FY25₹6,344
FY26₹7,332

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 15.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2250.1%
FY2334.5%
FY24−18.6%
FY2541.3%
FY2615.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹1,527 Cr (−15.6% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,527
Sep 2026: ₹1,527 Cr (−15.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,103
Mar 2024₹1,634
Jun 2024₹1,612
Sep 2024₹1,384
Dec 2024₹1,611
Mar 2025₹1,737
Jun 2025₹1,648
Sep 2025₹1,810
Dec 2025₹1,869
Mar 2026₹2,004
Jun 2026₹1,705
Sep 2026₹1,527

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −15.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−23.8%
Mar 202414.8%
Jun 202443.4%
Sep 2024120.7%
Dec 202446.1%
Mar 20256.3%
Jun 20252.2%
Sep 202530.8%
Dec 202516%
Mar 202615.4%
Jun 20263.5%
Sep 2026−15.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +4.8% on average, against 21.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +4.4%, against +11.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does GMR Power & Urban Infra keep?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's operating margin was 23.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 1.6% and 24.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +9.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 22.0%, within a range of 1.6% to 24.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 22.0%
FY26: 22.0%, within a range of 1.6% to 24.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY211.6%
FY2212%
FY238%
FY2420%
FY2524%
FY2622%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+10.4 pts
FY23−4.0 pts
FY24+12.0 pts
FY25+4.0 pts
FY26−2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 23.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 23.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 23.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202320%
Mar 202422%
Jun 202432%
Sep 202430%
Dec 202417%
Mar 202517%
Jun 202524%
Sep 202519%
Dec 202520%
Mar 202623%
Jun 202626%
Sep 202623%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +4.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+15.0 pts
Mar 2024+28.0 pts
Jun 2024+15.0 pts
Sep 2024+13.0 pts
Dec 2024−3.0 pts
Mar 2025−5.0 pts
Jun 2025−8.0 pts
Sep 2025−11.0 pts
Dec 2025+3.0 pts
Mar 2026+6.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Sep 2026+4.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is GMR Power & Urban Infra's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 161% of GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,260 Cr of operating cash against ₹614 Cr of profit. After ₹122 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1,138 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹1,260 Cr against profit ₹614 Cr; 161% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹1,260
  • Net profit ₹614
  • Free cash ₹1,138
FY26: operating cash ₹1,260 Cr against profit ₹614 Cr; 161% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹588−₹2,185–
FY22₹1,215−₹652₹1,220
FY23₹1,230₹1,139₹1,182
FY24₹1,690−₹127–
FY25₹2,833₹1,552₹4,857
FY26₹1,260₹614₹1,138
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures. FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 205% of profit (161% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 205%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 205% of profit (161% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23108%100%
FY24–100%
FY25183%100%
FY26205%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 161% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 207 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 4.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does GMR Power & Urban Infra's cash go?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −81 days in FY26, up from −288 days in FY21. It spent ₹6,768 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 59 days to pay, and stock sits for 88 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹7,332 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹20.1 Cr, so roughly −₹1,627 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 59 days to pay and stock sat for 88 days, about 2.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −81 days, longer than FY21's −288.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 88 days. Customers pay about 59 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 227 days. Together that makes the −81-day cycle.

FY26: a −81-day cash cycle, +207 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle −81d
  • Inventory days 88d
  • Debtor days 59d
  • Payable days 227d
FY26: a −81-day cash cycle, +207 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21−288d18d113d419d
FY22−263d12d55d330d
FY23−198d5d36d239d
FY24−458d52d125d635d
FY25−192d151d98d440d
FY26−81d88d59d227d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹6,768 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,552 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹457 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹122 Cr, work in progress ₹457 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹122
  • Work-in-progress ₹457
FY26: capex ₹122 Cr, work in progress ₹457 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22−₹5₹0
FY23₹48₹0
FY24₹8,670₹358
FY25−₹2,024₹505
FY26₹122₹457
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is GMR Power & Urban Infra's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's P/E is 40.0×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 9.9×, over 8 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 40.0× against a usual 9.9×: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 29.7×
  • Median 9.90×
P/E 40.0× against a usual 9.9×: with too little history to compare
WeekP/EMedian
11 Nov 202211.0×9.90×
18 Nov 202211.0×9.90×
25 Nov 202210.8×9.90×
2 Dec 202210.8×9.90×
9 Dec 202210.6×9.90×
16 Dec 202211.3×9.90×
23 Dec 20229.60×9.90×
30 Dec 202210.6×9.90×
6 Jan 202310.1×9.90×
13 Jan 20239.90×9.90×
20 Jan 20239.60×9.90×
27 Jan 20238.90×9.90×
3 Feb 20238.70×9.90×
10 Feb 20238.70×9.90×
17 Feb 20236.90×9.90×
24 Feb 20236.50×9.90×
3 Mar 20236.30×9.90×
10 Mar 20236.20×9.90×
17 Mar 20236.00×9.90×
24 Mar 20235.60×9.90×
31 Mar 20235.40×9.90×
6 Apr 20235.80×9.90×
13 Apr 20235.60×9.90×
21 Apr 20236.00×9.90×
28 Apr 20236.40×9.90×
5 May 20236.50×9.90×
12 May 20236.40×9.90×
19 May 20236.00×9.90×
26 May 202329.7×9.90×
2 Jun 202329.7×9.90×
9 Jun 202329.7×9.90×
16 Jun 202329.7×9.90×
23 Jun 202329.7×9.90×
30 Jun 202329.7×9.90×
7 Jul 202329.7×9.90×
14 Jul 202329.7×9.90×
21 Jul 202329.7×9.90×
28 Jul 202329.7×9.90×
4 Aug 202329.7×9.90×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Nov 2022–
18 Nov 2022–
25 Nov 2022–
2 Dec 2022–
9 Dec 2022–
16 Dec 2022–
23 Dec 2022–
30 Dec 2022₹2
6 Jan 2023₹2
13 Jan 2023₹2
20 Jan 2023₹2
27 Jan 2023₹2
3 Feb 2023₹2
10 Feb 2023₹2
17 Feb 2023₹2
24 Feb 2023₹2
3 Mar 2023₹2
10 Mar 2023₹2
17 Mar 2023₹2
24 Mar 2023₹2
31 Mar 2023₹3
6 Apr 2023₹3
13 Apr 2023₹3
21 Apr 2023₹3
28 Apr 2023₹3
5 May 2023₹3
12 May 2023₹3
19 May 2023₹3
26 May 2023₹3
2 Jun 2023₹3
9 Jun 2023₹3
16 Jun 2023₹3
23 Jun 2023₹3
30 Jun 2023₹1
7 Jul 2023₹1
14 Jul 2023₹1
21 Jul 2023₹1
28 Jul 2023₹1
4 Aug 2023₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 8 months of history; short peaks above 30× are drawn at the top edge.
40.0×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −61.2% while the price moved −20.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the GMR Power & Urban Infra business getting better or worse?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −118.7% in the latest quarter, against +218.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 12.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +15.6% in FY26, profit −60.4%

  • Revenue growth 15.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +15.6% in FY26, profit −60.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2250.1%
FY2334.5%
FY24−18.6%
FY2541.3%
FY2615.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −60.4%
  • EPS growth −61.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24−111.2%−108.7%
FY25––
FY26−60.4%−61.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue 4.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023−19.4%
Mar 2024−18.7%
Jun 2024−10.7%
Sep 202424.1%
Dec 202445.9%
Mar 202541.4%
Jun 202528.2%
Sep 202518.7%
Dec 202513.2%
Mar 202615.6%
Jun 202615.8%
Sep 20264.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −118.7%
  • EPS −120.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−154.1%−151.2%
Mar 2024−111%−108.7%
Jun 202498.1%73.6%
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025−87.3%−88.3%
Sep 2025−54.6%−58.1%
Dec 2025−53.6%−57.8%
Mar 2026−60.5%−62.9%
Jun 2026218.5%214.3%
Sep 2026−118.7%−120.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 12.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202314%
Mar 202419.5%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 202517%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Sep 202612.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +4.4%, range −19.4% to +45.9%
FallingProfit growth · latest −118.7%, range −154.1% to +218.5%
FallingEPS growth · latest −120.5%, range −151.2% to +214.3%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 12.1%, range 12.1% to 19.5%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+15.6%+10.0%+21.8%—
Profit−60.4%−18.6%——
EPS−61.2%−26.8%——
Share price−20.9%+42.6%——
−15.6%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−82.8%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
21.8%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does GMR Power & Urban Infra earn on its capital?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 22.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 8.4% net margin and 0.43× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.4% net margin × 0.43× asset turnover × 8.95× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 32.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −10.4% − 12.0% = −22.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −10.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 6.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY22's 8%

  • ROCE 12%
  • ROIC (annual) 6.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY22's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY228%6.7%12%
FY2319%6.4%12%
FY2412%11.9%12%
FY2513%11.3%12%
FY2612%6.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 8.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 8.7%
  • ROIC (12 months) −9.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 8.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2412.5%–12%
Q3 FY24–2.8%12%
Q4 FY248.2%–12%
Q1 FY25–3.6%12%
Q2 FY2511.2%–12%
Q4 FY2510.7%1.9%12%
Q1 FY26–3.5%12%
Q2 FY268.1%2.6%12%
Q3 FY26–1.8%12%
Q4 FY267.9%1.7%12%
Q1 FY27–−141.6%12%
Q2 FY278.7%−9.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does GMR Power & Urban Infra have too much debt?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd has total debt of ₹11,358 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,027 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 5.60× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from −4.66 in FY22 to 5.50 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹11,594 Cr, 5.50× equity

  • Total debt ₹11,594
FY26: debt ₹11,594 Cr, 5.50× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹10,413
FY23₹8,216
FY24₹13,876
FY25₹10,259
FY26₹11,594

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 5.50×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY22−4.66×
FY23−3.00×
FY24−4.65×
FY2514.3×
FY265.50×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹11,358 Cr, debt-to-equity 5.60

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹11,358
Sep 2026: debt ₹11,358 Cr, debt-to-equity 5.60
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹7,757
Mar 2024₹13,876
Jun 2024₹13,876
Sep 2024₹10,068
Dec 2024₹10,068
Mar 2025₹10,259
Jun 2025₹10,259
Sep 2025₹11,589
Dec 2025₹11,589
Mar 2026₹11,594
Jun 2026₹11,594
Sep 2026₹11,358

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 5.60×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 2023−2.38×
Mar 2024−4.65×
Jun 2024−4.65×
Sep 202411.8×
Dec 202411.8×
Mar 202514.3×
Jun 202514.3×
Sep 20257.31×
Dec 20257.31×
Mar 20265.50×
Jun 20265.50×
Sep 20265.60×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the GMR Power & Urban Infra shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions raised their stake in GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd by 12.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 16.3% of the company. Promoters moved −4.0 points over the same period, to 46.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +12.4 points over 8 quarters, to 16.3%; Promoters: −4.0 points over 8 quarters, to 46.5%; Domestic institutions: +3.3 points over 8 quarters, to 5.6%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+12.4 points), with the other side taken by promoters (−4.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −13.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 46.28%
  • Foreign inst. 3.43%
  • Domestic inst. 5.22%
  • Public 45.09%
Year ends: promoters −13.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202459.83%5.06%2.57%32.54%
Mar 202550.55%4.99%2.29%42.16%
Mar 202646.28%3.43%5.22%45.09%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions raised their stake by 12.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 46.53%
  • Foreign inst. 16.34%
  • Domestic inst. 5.57%
  • Public 31.54%
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 12.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202359.83%6.5%2.73%30.95%
Mar 202459.83%5.06%2.57%32.54%
Jun 202459.83%1.52%2.7%35.94%
Sep 202450.55%3.41%2.35%43.7%
Dec 202450.55%3.95%2.25%43.26%
Mar 202550.55%4.99%2.29%42.16%
Jun 202550.55%4.76%1.96%42.7%
Sep 202550.56%3.89%1.77%43.77%
Dec 202550.56%3.76%1.77%43.91%
Jan 202646.28%3.44%5.33%44.96%
Mar 202646.28%3.43%5.22%45.09%
Jun 202646.28%16%5.47%32.23%
Sep 202646.53%16.34%5.57%31.54%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is GMR Power & Urban Infra from balance-sheet trouble?

For GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does GMR Power & Urban Infra rank in its industry?

42.6 out of 100, rank 2 of 3 in Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution, with 80% of the evidence available.

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd scores 42.6 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 13.2 + 10.4 + 10 + 9 = 42.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is GMR Power & Urban Infra compared with?

GMR Power & Urban Infra ranks 2 of 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 42.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Kalpataru Projects International LtdKPIL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence66.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 14.6% · Profit 61.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 27.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.5% · 1 year 6.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 16.2 + 11 + 14.3 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd this pageGMRP&UI · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence42.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.4% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · Lead over its industry 7.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.6% · 1 year -21.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 10.4 + 10 + 9 = 42.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Reliance Infrastructure LtdRELINFRA · basing · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 2.2/35 · Revenue -6.4% · Profit -44.6% · Operating margin change -6.5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 15.4% · Operating margin -2.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 0.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -48.2% · 1 year -78.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 2.2 + 6.3 + 10 + 7.5 = 26 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution, all 3 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to GMR Power & Urban Infra in size?

GMR Power & Urban Infra is the 2nd largest of 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Kalpataru Projects International. Just below it: Reliance Infrastructure.

Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies close in size

  1. Kalpataru Projects International Ltd ₹23,435 crore
  2. GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd ₹7,210 crore
  3. Reliance Infrastructure Ltd ₹2,051 crore

All 3 Infra - Power - Generation/Distribution companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd ₹7,239 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
  2. Maharashtra Seamless Ltd ₹7,213 crore · Steel - Tubes/Pipes
  3. GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd ₹7,210 crore
  4. Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd ₹7,209 crore · Steel - Pig Iron
  5. Orkla India Ltd ₹7,201 crore · FMCG Processing - Other

What else do people ask about GMR Power & Urban Infra?

What is GMR Power & Urban Infra's share price today?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's share price is ₹94.23, −20.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹7,361 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹92 to ₹127; today it is 6% of the way up from the low, 7.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were GMR Power & Urban Infra's latest quarterly results?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,527 Cr and net profit of ₹154 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 15.6% and profit fell 82.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.97 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is GMR Power & Urban Infra's market cap?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹7,361 Cr at a share price of ₹94.23. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is GMR Power & Urban Infra performing?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's share price has been falling for 40 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 15.6% and profit fell 82.8% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will GMR Power & Urban Infra's share price go up?

This page does not forecast GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹94.23, and it has been falling for 40 weeks.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns GMR Power & Urban Infra?

Promoters own 46.5% of GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd, foreign institutions 16.3%, domestic institutions 5.6% and the public 31.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions raised their stake by 12.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does GMR Power & Urban Infra have too much debt?

Yes, GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 6.09× its equity, and its operating profit is 1 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹11,594 Cr against equity of ₹1,904 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is GMR Power & Urban Infra in its business cycle?

GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 22.0%, against a 6-year range of 1.6% to 24.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 23.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the GMR Power & Urban Infra story?

The main question: the share price moved −20.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −61.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is GMR Power & Urban Infra a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: GMR Power & Urban Infra Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.