FMCG Food Stocks and Companies in India
There are 6 listed FMCG Food stocks in India: Britannia (₹1.19 lakh crore), Tata Consumer (₹1.06 lakh crore), Patanjali Foods (₹41,773 crore), The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation, Mrs Bectors Food Specialities and Sundrop Brands, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
FMCG Food: Patanjali Foods Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sundrop Brands Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest FMCG Food stocks in India?
The largest FMCG Food stocks in India by market value are Britannia (₹1.19 lakh crore), Tata Consumer (₹1.06 lakh crore) and Patanjali Foods (₹41,773 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Britannia: ₹4,946.30 | market value ₹1.19 lakh crore | P/E 45.7
- Tata Consumer: ₹1,068 | market value ₹1.06 lakh crore | P/E 61.4
- Patanjali Foods: ₹383.90 | market value ₹41,773 crore | P/E 19.3
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation: ₹1,274.20 | market value ₹8,890 crore | P/E 7.2
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities: ₹208.16 | market value ₹6,391 crore | P/E 43.0
- Sundrop Brands: ₹652.75 | market value ₹2,461 crore | P/E 88.1
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the FMCG Food stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM · ₹1 lakh cr53.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 2Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP · ₹2,300 cr52.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 3Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI · ₹39,700 cr52.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and profit growth
- 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA · ₹1.1 lakh cr51.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 5The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC · ₹8,000 cr50.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 6Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD · ₹5,580 cr38.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on financial resilience and profitable quarters
Is there a Nifty FMCG Food index, and what is in it?
All 6 listed Indian FMCG - Foods companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty FMCG - Foods index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Britannia Industries Ltd₹1.1 lakh cr
- Tata Consumer Products Ltd₹1 lakh cr
- Patanjali Foods Ltd₹39,700 cr
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd₹8,000 cr
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd₹5,580 cr
- Sundrop Brands Ltd₹2,300 cr
How many FMCG Food companies are listed in India?
6 FMCG Food companies in the FMCG - Foods industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Britannia Industries (₹1.12 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sundrop Brands.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Britannia Industries Ltd BRITANNIA | ₹1.12 lakh crore |
| 2. Tata Consumer Products Ltd TATACONSUM | ₹1.02 lakh crore |
| 3. Patanjali Foods Ltd PATANJALI | ₹39,700 crore |
| 4. The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd BBTC | ₹8,004 crore |
| 5. Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd BECTORFOOD | ₹5,575 crore |
| 6. Sundrop Brands Ltd SUNDROP | ₹2,302 crore |
How have FMCG Food stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 28% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 11% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 6 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 6 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 6 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
FMCG - Foods against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- FMCG Food 148
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | FMCG Food | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 195 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 194 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 194 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 194 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 189 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 187 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 180 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 175 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 185 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 179 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 174 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 167 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 165 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 160 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 161 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 167 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 170 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 171 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 170 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 173 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 170 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 169 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 165 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 161 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 164 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 165 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 164 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 163 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 160 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 159 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 162 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 163 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 167 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 167 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 165 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 165 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 162 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 161 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 163 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 166 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 159 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 154 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 153 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 145 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 148 | 184 |
3Y
FMCG - Foods against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- FMCG Food 186
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | FMCG Food | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 201 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 202 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 203 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 216 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 223 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 220 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 216 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 226 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 213 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 202 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 205 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 201 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 210 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 212 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 207 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 220 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 232 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 249 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 260 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 259 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 267 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 277 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 283 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 276 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 279 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 277 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 260 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 262 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 260 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 245 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 248 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 250 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 245 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 238 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 233 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 237 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 244 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 257 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 250 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 255 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 255 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 250 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 250 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 253 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 258 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 246 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 248 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 254 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 257 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 247 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 254 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 254 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 245 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 246 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 244 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 239 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 238 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 226 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 229 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 233 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 219 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 207 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 202 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 213 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 215 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 214 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 208 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 206 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 207 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 202 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 204 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 210 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 208 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 203 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 205 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 200 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 193 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 186 | 250 |
5Y
FMCG - Foods against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- FMCG Food 272
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | FMCG Food | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 188 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 188 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 183 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 169 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 165 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 179 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 183 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 167 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 184 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 185 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 197 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 197 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 196 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 210 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 203 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 205 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 202 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 197 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 206 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 213 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 244 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 251 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 257 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 271 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 266 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 282 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 296 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 316 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 322 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 331 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 295 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 293 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 310 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 322 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 364 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 379 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 405 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 404 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 406 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 383 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 358 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 366 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 348 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 347 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 375 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 373 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 365 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 369 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 360 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 371 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 362 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 372 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 360 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 350 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 331 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 340 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 303 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 312 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 313 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 302 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 295 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 307 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 297 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 293 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 272 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 176.8, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 99.1 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 109.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 122.6 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 134.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 94.3 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 89.8 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 92.4 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 97.7 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 112.9 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 127.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 119.7 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 140.1 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 161.9 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 172.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 176.8 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are FMCG Food stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Foods has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1.9%. Tata Consumer Products Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +8%.
What is the bottom line on FMCG Food stocks?
FMCG - Foods has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.6% over 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each FMCG Food stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Tata Consumer Products Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.3% evidence confidence.
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence53.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 14.7% · PAT 24.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 9.2% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 59× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 8% · RS bench −2.6% · 1Y −11.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 10.2 + 7.1 + 16.9 = 53 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 89% evidence52.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 47.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE 1.9% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/E 82.4× · PEG 4.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · RS sector 6.3% · RS bench −4.1% · 1Y −21.9% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 5.3 + 3.5 + 13.3 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 86% evidence52.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue 20.2% · PAT 61.6% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.6/25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −5.5% · RS bench −15.4% · 1Y −39.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 7.6 + 14.4 + 6.7 = 52.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −5.5% and the one-year return is −39.4%. - 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 6.6% · PAT 19% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 56% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 42.9× · PEG 3.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · RS sector −2% · RS bench −11.7% · 1Y −20.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 22.9 + 5.8 + 3.7 = 51.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 63% evidence50.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue 6.6% · PAT 16.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 33% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 6.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −23.6% · 1Y −42.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 17.5 + 13.8 + 7.5 = 50.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence38.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue 11.1% · PAT 7.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 3.31 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · RS sector 0.1% · RS bench −9.9% · 1Y −32.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 15.5 + 4.7 + 7.8 = 38.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have FMCG Food share prices moved?
Tata Consumer Products Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in FMCG - Foods at −11.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −2.6%. 0 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against FMCG - Foods itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Tata Consumer Products 88
- Britannia Industries 75
- Sundrop Brands 79
- Mrs Bectors Food 70
- Patanjali Foods 63
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Tata Consumer Products | Britannia Industries | Sundrop Brands | Mrs Bectors Food | Patanjali Foods | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 94 | 98 | 95 | 102 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 94 | 97 | 100 | 100 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 95 | 97 | 100 | 98 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 97 | 95 | 98 | 95 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 99 | 96 | 92 | 104 | 93 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 99 | 91 | 92 | 97 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 98 | 89 | 90 | 94 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 97 | 93 | 94 | 96 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 101 | 97 | 88 | 89 | 95 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 102 | 96 | 88 | 88 | 90 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 95 | 80 | 85 | 88 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 93 | 94 | 79 | 85 | 86 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 99 | 96 | 80 | 85 | 91 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 97 | 97 | 86 | 82 | 90 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 99 | 99 | 86 | 83 | 92 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 98 | 98 | 83 | 80 | 88 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 96 | 97 | 81 | 75 | 87 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 93 | 94 | 80 | 70 | 83 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 90 | 91 | 80 | 70 | 82 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 90 | 89 | 76 | 70 | 82 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 89 | 88 | 75 | 73 | 81 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 94 | 90 | 78 | 74 | 81 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 95 | 93 | 83 | 74 | 81 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 101 | 93 | 85 | 75 | 80 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 98 | 93 | 85 | 76 | 79 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 101 | 90 | 86 | 78 | 80 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 106 | 88 | 87 | 70 | 79 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 102 | 87 | 87 | 68 | 80 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 101 | 85 | 87 | 66 | 79 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 97 | 83 | 83 | 66 | 73 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 94 | 84 | 88 | 70 | 74 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 95 | 84 | 84 | 73 | 73 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 97 | 85 | 85 | 70 | 71 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 96 | 87 | 82 | 68 | 72 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 95 | 87 | 81 | 65 | 72 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 93 | 88 | 83 | 73 | 58 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 93 | 87 | 88 | 80 | 59 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 93 | 88 | 86 | 79 | 61 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 93 | 90 | 88 | 86 | 62 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 93 | 90 | 85 | 93 | 61 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 90 | 87 | 83 | 98 | 60 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 89 | 86 | 84 | 90 | 60 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 87 | 83 | 85 | 87 | 59 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 85 | 81 | 85 | 93 | 59 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 85 | 81 | 85 | 85 | 63 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 84 | 80 | 96 | 83 | 70 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 82 | 78 | 97 | 82 | 61 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 82 | 78 | 88 | 79 | 62 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 84 | 77 | 80 | 81 | 63 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 83 | 74 | 79 | 73 | 60 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 88 | 75 | 79 | 70 | 63 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Tata Consumer Products 114
- Britannia Industries 99
- Sundrop Brands 77
- Mrs Bectors Food 72
- Patanjali Foods 76
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Tata Consumer Products | Britannia Industries | Sundrop Brands | Mrs Bectors Food | Patanjali Foods | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 102 | 101 | 97 | 106 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 103 | 106 | 110 | 97 | 95 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 104 | 105 | 107 | 91 | 108 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 119 | 114 | 109 | 89 | 109 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 127 | 110 | 108 | 95 | 113 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 124 | 110 | 107 | 94 | 109 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 123 | 106 | 106 | 86 | 111 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 127 | 106 | 122 | 91 | 114 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 138 | 105 | 89 | 83 | 106 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 123 | 104 | 88 | 84 | 96 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 122 | 103 | 89 | 91 | 96 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 124 | 100 | 90 | 84 | 97 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 120 | 102 | 92 | 102 | 100 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 120 | 109 | 89 | 103 | 99 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 116 | 111 | 85 | 101 | 99 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 122 | 115 | 87 | 111 | 103 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 120 | 117 | 90 | 110 | 110 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 126 | 124 | 105 | 113 | 110 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 134 | 126 | 119 | 113 | 115 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 131 | 123 | 109 | 113 | 125 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 132 | 124 | 104 | 123 | 131 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 130 | 125 | 104 | 144 | 133 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 135 | 133 | 101 | 169 | 120 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 125 | 133 | 108 | 147 | 113 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 121 | 126 | 118 | 147 | 122 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 111 | 122 | 119 | 149 | 125 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 102 | 105 | 122 | 130 | 128 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 106 | 106 | 118 | 145 | 125 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 103 | 104 | 123 | 142 | 126 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 100 | 102 | 111 | 131 | 121 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 108 | 106 | 115 | 124 | 126 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 110 | 109 | 110 | 118 | 126 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 113 | 104 | 99 | 118 | 128 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 111 | 103 | 104 | 110 | 128 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 106 | 102 | 102 | 114 | 121 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 106 | 103 | 102 | 124 | 122 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 120 | 107 | 100 | 120 | 128 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 124 | 117 | 101 | 124 | 136 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 128 | 114 | 99 | 117 | 129 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 129 | 118 | 101 | 125 | 123 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 122 | 118 | 114 | 116 | 116 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 119 | 119 | 110 | 110 | 116 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 124 | 124 | 105 | 108 | 114 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 119 | 123 | 109 | 116 | 115 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 117 | 120 | 110 | 121 | 130 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 116 | 115 | 99 | 115 | 125 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 120 | 119 | 104 | 110 | 125 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 119 | 130 | 105 | 113 | 124 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 125 | 130 | 103 | 110 | 126 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 126 | 128 | 101 | 97 | 122 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 129 | 130 | 95 | 109 | 122 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 129 | 125 | 98 | 107 | 125 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 128 | 124 | 96 | 98 | 122 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 130 | 125 | 94 | 104 | 118 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 127 | 127 | 90 | 108 | 111 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 130 | 129 | 87 | 93 | 113 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 130 | 128 | 86 | 92 | 114 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 128 | 125 | 78 | 88 | 106 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 128 | 126 | 78 | 88 | 109 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 128 | 130 | 84 | 86 | 111 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 124 | 128 | 79 | 78 | 104 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 116 | 120 | 78 | 73 | 98 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 115 | 116 | 73 | 75 | 97 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 123 | 123 | 81 | 77 | 97 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 127 | 122 | 83 | 78 | 95 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 137 | 116 | 85 | 72 | 95 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 130 | 111 | 84 | 68 | 95 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 122 | 111 | 86 | 72 | 88 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 125 | 112 | 83 | 73 | 86 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 123 | 115 | 79 | 67 | 86 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 120 | 115 | 86 | 82 | 71 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 120 | 118 | 85 | 89 | 74 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 116 | 115 | 81 | 101 | 72 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 112 | 109 | 83 | 90 | 71 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 110 | 107 | 83 | 88 | 76 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 106 | 102 | 94 | 85 | 74 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 108 | 102 | 78 | 84 | 76 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 114 | 99 | 77 | 72 | 76 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Tata Consumer Products 123
- Britannia Industries 126
- Sundrop Brands 62
- Mrs Bectors Food 224
- Patanjali Foods 109
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Tata Consumer Products | Britannia Industries | Sundrop Brands | Mrs Bectors Food | Patanjali Foods | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 91 | 96 | 97 | 97 | 91 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 88 | 98 | 101 | 94 | 85 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 85 | 95 | 97 | 91 | 84 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 84 | 93 | 90 | 76 | 78 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 87 | 84 | 83 | 73 | 86 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 96 | 91 | 86 | 76 | 95 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 87 | 94 | 85 | 72 | 121 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 84 | 90 | 83 | 64 | 98 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 93 | 104 | 87 | 74 | 103 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 90 | 99 | 79 | 87 | 110 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 96 | 99 | 78 | 94 | 137 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 92 | 103 | 75 | 93 | 139 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 90 | 103 | 78 | 95 | 136 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 94 | 120 | 82 | 107 | 126 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 91 | 117 | 85 | 104 | 119 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 87 | 119 | 90 | 117 | 110 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 85 | 121 | 90 | 130 | 90 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 83 | 114 | 87 | 132 | 90 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 83 | 117 | 84 | 148 | 94 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 90 | 122 | 78 | 161 | 95 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 102 | 137 | 82 | 204 | 114 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 100 | 139 | 85 | 204 | 122 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 99 | 122 | 87 | 269 | 129 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 101 | 123 | 91 | 262 | 128 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 103 | 123 | 85 | 257 | 125 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 108 | 123 | 83 | 281 | 137 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 111 | 135 | 89 | 301 | 137 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 128 | 145 | 88 | 276 | 156 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 134 | 139 | 87 | 292 | 157 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 137 | 134 | 99 | 282 | 164 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 132 | 132 | 72 | 260 | 137 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 134 | 127 | 73 | 259 | 139 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 129 | 138 | 73 | 321 | 142 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 131 | 146 | 71 | 346 | 147 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 136 | 157 | 85 | 349 | 158 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 142 | 156 | 88 | 349 | 179 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 140 | 158 | 84 | 446 | 191 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 135 | 168 | 87 | 454 | 162 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 120 | 154 | 96 | 462 | 180 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 115 | 134 | 95 | 448 | 180 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 108 | 129 | 90 | 405 | 174 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 119 | 138 | 89 | 367 | 180 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 120 | 131 | 84 | 340 | 184 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 115 | 131 | 82 | 386 | 175 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 134 | 148 | 82 | 385 | 196 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 140 | 149 | 81 | 388 | 177 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 129 | 151 | 89 | 341 | 166 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 129 | 156 | 89 | 359 | 165 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 126 | 146 | 80 | 358 | 179 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 128 | 165 | 85 | 350 | 178 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 136 | 163 | 82 | 302 | 175 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 139 | 158 | 79 | 331 | 180 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 140 | 159 | 76 | 321 | 169 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 140 | 164 | 70 | 289 | 163 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 138 | 158 | 63 | 274 | 152 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 138 | 165 | 68 | 268 | 159 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 125 | 152 | 63 | 226 | 141 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 133 | 156 | 66 | 237 | 140 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 147 | 147 | 69 | 225 | 137 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 131 | 140 | 70 | 224 | 127 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 133 | 145 | 64 | 209 | 123 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 129 | 149 | 69 | 277 | 107 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 121 | 138 | 67 | 279 | 102 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 114 | 130 | 77 | 263 | 106 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 123 | 126 | 62 | 224 | 109 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM · ₹1 lakh cr−11.9%1 year
- 2Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA · ₹1.1 lakh cr−20.5%1 year
- 3Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP · ₹2,300 cr−21.9%1 year
- 4Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD · ₹5,580 cr−32.2%1 year
- 5Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI · ₹39,700 cr−39.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM · ₹1 lakh cr−2.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP · ₹2,300 cr−4.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD · ₹5,580 cr−9.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA · ₹1.1 lakh cr−11.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI · ₹39,700 cr−15.4%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM · ₹1 lakh cr+8.0%vs sector
- 2Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP · ₹2,300 cr+6.3%vs sector
- 3Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD · ₹5,580 cr+0.1%vs sector
- 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA · ₹1.1 lakh cr−2.0%vs sector
- 5Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI · ₹39,700 cr−5.5%vs sector
What did FMCG Food managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 6 FMCG - Foods companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Tata Consumer Products guided: FY27 consolidated operating margin expansion of 50-70 basis points; non-branded margins likely to stay near Q2 levels through H2.
Tata Consumer Products call 26 October 2026
“On the way from where we are to 17%, there will be a few setbacks, but in the next 3 years or so, we should be in that ballpark.”Sunil D'Souza
Guided: FY27 consolidated operating margin expansion of 50-70 basis points; non-branded margins likely to stay near Q2 levels through H2.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into FMCG Food stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.1 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.8 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,070 crore in the last 12 months, 13% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 4% in a year.
- 1 FMCG - Foods call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 FMCG - Foods companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in FMCG Food stocks?
This is the written read behind the FMCG - Foods figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The FMCG - Foods sector analysis for the week ending 17 July 2026 focuses on The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd (BBTC), the sole constituent in this dataset. BBTC reported Total Income of ₹4,904.33 crore in Q4FY26, up 7.3% YoY but down 4.6% QoQ. Profit After Tax rose 33.5% YoY to ₹780.80 crore.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our FMCG - Foods sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| A lease rent demand of ₹4,655 crore computed by the Central Empowered Committee creates a liability exceeding FY26 net profit of ₹2,499 crore.Named for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | high | Filed SC application to recall observations and expunge lease rent remarks from the court order. |
| Group entity BDMCL faced SEBI orders alleging misrepresentation, though SAT set aside the order in January 2026.Named for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | medium | Appealed to Securities Appellate Tribunal which set aside the SEBI order by majority decision. |
| Singampatti estate operations ceased due to government reclassification of land as forest/ | medium | Completed land handover of 8,300+ acres to Tamil Nadu State Forest Department by July 11, 2026. |
| Voluntary Retirement Scheme implemented for 534 workers with dues settled via labour authorities during estate exit.Named for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | low | Settled VRS dues and dismantled factory infrastructure on the remaining 221.44 acres. |
Sources: our FMCG - Foods sector brief, 25 Jul 2026.
Which FMCG Food companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Patanjali Foods Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 FMCG - Foods companies compared here, at ₹42,754 crore. Tata Consumer Products Ltd is next at ₹21,556 crore. Sundrop Brands Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 47.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Patanjali Foods Ltd is the largest at ₹42,754 crore, 98.3% ahead of Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Sundrop Brands Ltd's growth is 47.3% from a ₹1,605 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Patanjali Foods Ltd is the size to compare against; Sundrop Brands Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Patanjali Foods Ltd's growth falls below Sundrop Brands Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Patanjali Foods ₹11,300 cr
- Tata Consumer Products ₹5,660 cr
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation ₹5,090 cr
- Britannia Industries ₹5,000 cr
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities ₹549 cr
| Quarter | Patanjali Foods | Tata Consumer Products | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | Britannia Industries | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹6,280 cr | — | — | ₹3,580 cr | ₹263 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹6,670 cr | — | — | ₹3,510 cr | ₹252 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹7,210 cr | — | — | ₹3,700 cr | ₹301 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹8,510 cr | — | — | ₹4,380 cr | ₹347 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹7,930 cr | ₹3,480 cr | ₹4,280 cr | ₹4,200 cr | ₹368 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹7,880 cr | ₹3,620 cr | ₹4,110 cr | ₹4,020 cr | ₹346 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹7,770 cr | ₹3,740 cr | ₹4,090 cr | ₹4,010 cr | ₹374 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹7,820 cr | ₹3,730 cr | ₹4,520 cr | ₹4,430 cr | ₹415 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹7,910 cr | ₹3,800 cr | ₹4,340 cr | ₹4,260 cr | ₹429 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8,220 cr | ₹3,930 cr | ₹4,160 cr | ₹4,070 cr | ₹406 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹7,180 cr | ₹4,350 cr | ₹4,330 cr | ₹4,250 cr | ₹439 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹8,100 cr | ₹4,210 cr | ₹4,760 cr | ₹4,670 cr | ₹496 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹9,000 cr | ₹4,440 cr | ₹4,690 cr | ₹4,590 cr | ₹492 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹9,690 cr | ₹4,610 cr | ₹4,520 cr | ₹4,430 cr | ₹446 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹8,770 cr | ₹4,780 cr | ₹4,710 cr | ₹4,620 cr | ₹473 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹9,780 cr | ₹4,970 cr | ₹4,940 cr | ₹4,840 cr | ₹551 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹10,500 cr | ₹5,110 cr | ₹5,070 cr | ₹4,970 cr | ₹533 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹11,200 cr | ₹5,430 cr | ₹4,820 cr | ₹4,720 cr | ₹486 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹11,300 cr | ₹5,350 cr | ₹5,090 cr | ₹5,000 cr | ₹549 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹5,660 cr | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Patanjali Foods 29%
- Tata Consumer Products 14%
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation 8.0%
- Britannia Industries 8.2%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities 16%
| Quarter | Patanjali Foods | Tata Consumer Products | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | Britannia Industries | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 37% | — | — | 6.8% | 33% |
| Sep 2022 | 42% | — | — | 21% | 41% |
| Dec 2022 | 26% | — | — | 17% | 40% |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | — | — | 15% | 37% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.7% | — | — | 8.4% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | −8.1% | — | — | 1.2% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.2% | 9.5% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.4% | 8.5% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | −7.6% | 16% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.6% | 13% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 17% | 8.0% | 7.9% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 17% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 8.8% | 7.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 18% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 15% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 18% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 12% | 8.0% | 8.2% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 14% | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI₹42,800 cr
- 2Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM₹21,600 cr
- 3The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC₹19,900 cr
- 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA₹19,500 cr
- 5Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD₹2,120 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP47%
- 2Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI20%
- 3Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM15%
- 4Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD11%
- 5The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC6.6%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patanjali Foods Ltd PATANJALI | ₹11,300 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd TATACONSUM | ₹5,660 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd BBTC | ₹5,090 cr | 8.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Britannia Industries Ltd BRITANNIA | ₹5,000 cr | 8.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd BECTORFOOD | ₹549 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Sundrop Brands Ltd SUNDROP | ₹428 cr | 15% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which FMCG Food companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Britannia Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 FMCG - Foods companies compared here, at 17%. The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is next at 16%. Sundrop Brands Ltd has the highest Margin change at +2.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Britannia Industries Ltd leads opm at 17%; Sundrop Brands Ltd leads margin change at +2.3 percentage points.
What this means: Britannia Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries 17%
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation 16%
- Tata Consumer Products 14%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities 13%
- Sundrop Brands 6.0%
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | Tata Consumer Products | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities | Sundrop Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15% | 10% | 14% | 13% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 11% | 14% | 10% | 5.8% |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 3.2% | 14% | 10% | 3.3% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 9.0% | 13% | 13% | 4.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 16% | 14% | 14% | 6.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 8.0% | 15% | 15% | 6.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 17% | 14% | 16% | 4.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 19% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 18% | 16% | 14% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 3.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 19% | 13% | 12% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 18% | 13% | 12% | −0.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 15% | 13% | 12% | 3.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 19% | 14% | 13% | 1.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 19% | 14% | 13% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 17% | 15% | 13% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 6.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 14% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries +1.0 pp
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation +1.0 pp
- Tata Consumer Products 0.0 pp
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities +1.0 pp
- Sundrop Brands +2.3 pp
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | Tata Consumer Products | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities | Sundrop Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −4.2 pp | −3.9 pp | +2.6 pp | −4.9 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −0.7 pp | −3.7 pp | +4.1 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −2.7 pp | −11.1 pp | +0.5 pp | −2.5 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.8 pp | −2.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.3 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +3.9 pp | +1.7 pp | −1.4 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +4.5 pp | +5.3 pp | +0.0 pp | +3.9 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.5 pp | +4.8 pp | +1.3 pp | +4.7 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.8 pp | +8.0 pp | +1.1 pp | +3.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | +9.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 0.0 pp | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA17%
- 2The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC16%
- 3Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM14%
- 4Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD13%
- 5Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP6.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP+2.3 pp
- 2Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI+1.1 pp
- 3The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC+1.0 pp
- 4Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD+1.0 pp
- 5Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Britannia Industries Ltd BRITANNIA | 17% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd BBTC | 16% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd TATACONSUM | 14% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd BECTORFOOD | 13% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sundrop Brands Ltd SUNDROP | 6.0% | +2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Patanjali Foods Ltd PATANJALI | 4.8% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which FMCG Food companies earn the most profit?
Britannia Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 FMCG - Foods companies compared here, at ₹2,610 crore. The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is next at ₹2,585 crore. Sundrop Brands Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Britannia Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹2,610 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 1% above The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. Sundrop Brands Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale growth from a profit base of ₹28 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Britannia Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries ₹593 cr
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation ₹583 cr
- Patanjali Foods ₹336 cr
- Tata Consumer Products ₹470 cr
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities ₹39 cr
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | Patanjali Foods | Tata Consumer Products | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹371 cr | — | ₹234 cr | — | ₹16 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹380 cr | — | ₹234 cr | — | ₹10 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹337 cr | — | ₹241 cr | — | ₹13 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹493 cr | — | ₹112 cr | — | ₹22 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹932 cr | ₹618 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹364 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹558 cr | −₹1,330 cr | ₹264 cr | ₹290 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹455 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹338 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹586 cr | ₹412 cr | ₹255 cr | ₹364 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹556 cr | ₹731 cr | ₹217 cr | ₹302 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹537 cr | ₹549 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹212 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹505 cr | ₹472 cr | ₹263 cr | ₹289 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹532 cr | ₹516 cr | ₹309 cr | ₹367 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹582 cr | ₹627 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹282 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹559 cr | ₹585 cr | ₹359 cr | ₹349 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹520 cr | ₹498 cr | ₹180 cr | ₹332 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹655 cr | ₹566 cr | ₹517 cr | ₹407 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹682 cr | ₹655 cr | ₹593 cr | ₹385 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹680 cr | ₹781 cr | ₹524 cr | ₹424 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹593 cr | ₹583 cr | ₹336 cr | ₹427 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹470 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries 14%
- The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation 17%
- Patanjali Foods 87%
- Tata Consumer Products 15%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities 26%
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | Patanjali Foods | Tata Consumer Products | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −14% | — | 39% | — | 0.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 28% | — | −32% | — | 22% |
| Dec 2022 | 151% | — | 15% | — | 75% |
| Mar 2023 | 47% | — | 13% | — | 180% |
| Jun 2023 | 35% | — | −63% | — | 169% |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | — | 128% | — | 68% |
| Dec 2023 | −40% | 18% | −19% | −17% | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.8% | — | −22% | −27% | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 594% | 199% | −15% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.2% | 25% | 21% | 0.8% | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.7% | −14% | 71% | −6.6% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.1% | 6.6% | 74% | 65% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.0% | 5.5% | −32% | 15% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 9.7% | 67% | 11% | −5.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 4.5% | 60% | 37% | 8.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 34% | 46% | 21% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 17% | 87% | 29% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 15% | — |
6 of 6 companies report net profit, 6 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA₹2,610 cr
- 2The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC₹2,590 cr
- 3Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI₹1,970 cr
- 4Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM₹1,710 cr
- 5Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD₹149 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP100%
- 2Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI62%
- 3Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM25%
- 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA19%
- 5The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Britannia Industries Ltd BRITANNIA | ₹593 cr | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd BBTC | ₹583 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd TATACONSUM | ₹470 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Patanjali Foods Ltd PATANJALI | ₹336 cr | 87% | Jun 2026 |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd BECTORFOOD | ₹39 cr | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Sundrop Brands Ltd SUNDROP | ₹12 cr | 200% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which FMCG Food companies earn the best return on capital?
Britannia Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 FMCG - Foods companies compared here, at 56%. The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is next at 33%. Sundrop Brands Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +16 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Britannia Industries Ltd leads ROCE at 56%, 23 percentage points above The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Britannia Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries 65%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities 15%
- Patanjali Foods 14%
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities | Patanjali Foods |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 61% | 13% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 55% | 14% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 50% | 18% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 77% | 22% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 82% | 28% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 58% | 21% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 61% | 20% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 68% | 15% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 77% | 21% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 55% | 14% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 60% | 18% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 67% | 12% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 78% | 15% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 58% | 12% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 15% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries +4.5 pp
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities −2.3 pp
- Patanjali Foods −1.8 pp
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities | Patanjali Foods |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −11.1 pp | +5.3 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +22.6 pp | +8.4 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +7.6 pp | +2.9 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −9.2 pp | −7.2 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1 pp | −7.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −2.4 pp | −7.7 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6 pp | −2.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | −3.2 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.2 pp | −5.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +2.7 pp | −1.7 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.5 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Tata Consumer Products Ltd (TATACONSUM): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.5% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd (BBTC): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA56%
- 2The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC33%
- 3Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD14%
- 4Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI12%
- 5Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM9.2%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP+16.0 pp
- 2Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA+4.5 pp
- 3Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM0.0 pp
- 4Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI−1.8 pp
- 5The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC−2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Britannia Industries Ltd BRITANNIA | 65% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd BECTORFOOD | 15% | −2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Patanjali Foods Ltd PATANJALI | 14% | −1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sundrop Brands Ltd SUNDROP | 2.5% | +16.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are FMCG Food stocks valued against growth and quality?
Britannia Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 FMCG - Foods companies compared here, at 3.25×. Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd is next at 3.31×. The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.46×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Britannia Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.25×, 1.8% below Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries 3.3
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities 3.3
- Sundrop Brands 5.0
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities | Sundrop Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.9 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.3 | — | 7.3 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 5.0 |
| Mar 2024 | 3.1 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.0 | — |
| Sep 2024 | 13.1 | 3.3 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 8.2 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 5.0 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 3.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Britannia Industries 49.8×
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities 39.8×
- Sundrop Brands 123.9×
| Quarter | Britannia Industries | Mrs Bectors Food Specialities | Sundrop Brands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 54.5× | 34.6× | 106.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 49.4× | 29.2× | 93.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 54.8× | 27.3× | 84.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 62.8× | 37.7× | 108.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 65.6× | 40.9× | 138.1× |
| Mar 2023 | 56.6× | 43.2× | 143.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 60.0× | 52.7× | 135.1× |
| Sep 2023 | 51.1× | 54.7× | 101.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 57.6× | 51.5× | 116.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 54.7× | 48.8× | 119.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 61.6× | 57.6× | 198.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 68.4× | 85.1× | 453.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 53.4× | 70.6× | 515.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 54.7× | 62.9× | 414.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 63.5× | 58.4× | 88.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 65.0× | 56.7× | 75.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 62.7× | 52.6× | 68.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 54.9× | 39.8× | 56.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 49.8× | 39.8× | 123.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
3 of 6 companies report PEG, 6 of 6 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA3.3
- 2Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD3.3
- 3Sundrop Brands LtdSUNDROP5.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation LtdBBTC6.5×
- 2Patanjali Foods LtdPATANJALI18.3×
- 3Mrs Bectors Food Specialities LtdBECTORFOOD37.5×
- 4Britannia Industries LtdBRITANNIA42.9×
- 5Tata Consumer Products LtdTATACONSUM59.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sundrop Brands Ltd SUNDROP | 5.0 | 123.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd BECTORFOOD | 3.3 | 39.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Britannia Industries Ltd BRITANNIA | 3.3 | 49.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd TATACONSUM | — | 59.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Patanjali Foods Ltd PATANJALI | — | 22.3× | Jun 2026 |
| The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd BBTC | — | 9.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do FMCG Food companies appear on?
FMCG - Foods companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This FMCG - Foods comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 FMCG - Foods companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 6 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Tata Consumer Products Ltd (TATACONSUM): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.5% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd (BBTC): its two data sources disagree by up to 13% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about FMCG Food stocks?
These 24 answers restate the FMCG - Foods comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the FMCG Food sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Foods has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.6% over 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks.
0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of the 5 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which FMCG Food company is largest by revenue?
Patanjali Foods Ltd leads with revenue of ₹42,754 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which FMCG Food company is growing fastest?
Sundrop Brands Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 47.3%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Which FMCG Food company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Tata Consumer Products Ltd ranks first at 53 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which FMCG Food company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Britannia Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.25, among 3 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this FMCG Food comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty FMCG Food index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers FMCG - Foods, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed FMCG - Foods companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best FMCG Food stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Tata Consumer Products Ltd comes first among 6 listed FMCG - Foods companies, followed by Sundrop Brands Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many FMCG Food stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 6 listed FMCG - Foods companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which FMCG Food company is the biggest?
Patanjali Foods Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹42,754 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Tata Consumer Products Ltd at ₹21,556 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which FMCG Food company has the best profit margins?
Britannia Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 17%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Sundrop Brands Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2.3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which FMCG Food company makes the most profit?
Britannia Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,610 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Sundrop Brands Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which FMCG Food company earns the highest return on capital?
Britannia Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 56%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which FMCG Food stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Britannia Industries Ltd has the lowest at 3.25×. Only 3 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the FMCG Food sector beating the market?
FMCG - Foods has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 21.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which FMCG Food stock has the strongest price momentum?
Tata Consumer Products Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which FMCG Food company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Tata Consumer Products Ltd scores 53 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available, from 18.8 points on growth and earnings, 10.2 on capital efficiency, 7.1 on valuation and 16.9 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many FMCG Food companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the FMCG Food sector?
The 6 FMCG - Foods companies on this page carry ₹2,68,877 crore of combined market value. Britannia Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹1,11,763 crore, about 42% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the FMCG Food sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 FMCG - Foods companies on this page is 42.9×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the FMCG Food sector performing?
0 of the 6 FMCG - Foods companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 21.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.