Poultry and Animal Feed Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed Poultry and Animal Feed stocks in India: Godrej Agrovet (₹10,644 crore), Venkys (India) (₹2,119 crore), HMA Agro Industries (₹1,245 crore), SKM Egg Products Export (India) and KSE, at prices of 30 October 2026. 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Poultry and Animal Feed: Godrej Agrovet Ltd owns the largest revenue base; HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Poultry and Animal Feed stocks in India?
The largest Poultry and Animal Feed stocks in India by market value are Godrej Agrovet (₹10,644 crore), Venkys (India) (₹2,119 crore) and HMA Agro Industries (₹1,245 crore), at prices of 30 Oct 2026.
- Godrej Agrovet: ₹553.20 | market value ₹10,644 crore | P/E 22.7
- Venkys (India): ₹1,504.30 | market value ₹2,119 crore | P/E 12.2
- HMA Agro Industries: ₹24.86 | market value ₹1,245 crore | P/E 5.8
- SKM Egg Products Export (India): ₹193.39 | market value ₹1,018 crore | P/E 9.8
- KSE: ₹175.30 | market value ₹561 crore | P/E 12.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 30 Oct 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Poultry and Animal Feed stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO · ₹1,250 cr68.6of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and own-history P/E
- 2Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS · ₹2,120 cr62.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 3SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD · ₹1,020 cr62.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 4Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO · ₹10,600 cr47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and own-history P/E
- 5KSE LtdKSE · ₹561 cr34.5of 100weak · strongest on ROCE
Is there a Nifty Poultry and Animal Feed index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty FMCG - Animal/Polutry index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Godrej Agrovet Ltd₹10,600 cr
- Venkys (India) Ltd₹2,120 cr
- HMA Agro Industries Ltd₹1,250 cr
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd₹1,020 cr
- KSE Ltd₹561 cr
How many Poultry and Animal Feed companies are listed in India?
5 Poultry and Animal Feed companies in the FMCG - Animal/Polutry industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Godrej Agrovet (₹10,644 crore) and the smallest with a market value is KSE.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Godrej Agrovet Ltd GODREJAGRO | ₹10,644 crore |
| 2. Venkys (India) Ltd VENKEYS | ₹2,119 crore |
| 3. HMA Agro Industries Ltd HMAAGRO | ₹1,245 crore |
| 4. SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd SKMEGGPROD | ₹1,018 crore |
| 5. KSE Ltd KSE | ₹561 crore |
How have Poultry and Animal Feed stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 5% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 63% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 12 weeks running.
1 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 12 weeks running; 2 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 5 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 3 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
FMCG - Animal/Polutry against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Poultry and Animal Feed 183
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Poultry and Animal Feed | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 193 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 195 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 190 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 194 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 179 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 181 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 191 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 186 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 181 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 170 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 166 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 168 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 161 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 163 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 179 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 186 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 180 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 180 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 183 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 181 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 188 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 183 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 184 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 188 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 193 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 195 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 195 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 198 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 186 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 191 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 200 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 190 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 191 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 195 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 196 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 198 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 197 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 190 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 189 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 196 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 184 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 183 | 184 |
3Y
FMCG - Animal/Polutry against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Poultry and Animal Feed 182
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Poultry and Animal Feed | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 194 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 196 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 204 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 212 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 211 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 204 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 196 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 190 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 178 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 165 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 192 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 191 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 196 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 190 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 183 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 198 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 207 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 211 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 217 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 225 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 226 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 221 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 216 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 205 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 204 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 202 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 192 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 197 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 201 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 196 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 185 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 179 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 191 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 172 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 170 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 169 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 164 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 175 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 167 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 174 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 188 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 192 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 185 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 192 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 197 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 196 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 198 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 202 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 202 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 192 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 195 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 207 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 193 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 194 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 184 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 178 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 190 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 185 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 169 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 167 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 163 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 185 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 180 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 182 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 180 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 182 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 188 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 194 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 197 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 190 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 189 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 194 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 197 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 189 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 195 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 182 | 250 |
5Y
FMCG - Animal/Polutry against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Poultry and Animal Feed 244
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Poultry and Animal Feed | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 188 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 189 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 194 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 164 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 174 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 179 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 173 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 158 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 163 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 172 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 193 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 198 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 190 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 196 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 197 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 194 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 192 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 177 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 183 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 192 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 214 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 213 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 249 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 286 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 279 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 273 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 264 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 285 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 274 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 255 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 222 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 257 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 255 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 267 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 284 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 303 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 297 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 275 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 271 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 265 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 263 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 241 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 231 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 227 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 235 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 233 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 258 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 258 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 263 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 271 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 278 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 261 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 258 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 239 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 249 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 225 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 249 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 245 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 244 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 260 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 255 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 261 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 254 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 244 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 167.8, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 94.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 91.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 91.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 117.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 95.6 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 98.9 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 90.9 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 76.6 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 109.1 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 130.4 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 133.1 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 167.8 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Poultry and Animal Feed stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Animal/Polutry has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 6.1%. Venkys (India) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +3.5%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 6.9 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Poultry and Animal Feed stocks?
FMCG - Animal/Polutry has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over 52 weeks, but is 6.1% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Poultry and Animal Feed stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78.1% evidence confidence.
- 1HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO · breaking out · favourable · 78% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 42.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 16.2% · OPM 0.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 1.7% · RS bench 4.9% · 1Y −20.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 11 + 15 + 16.2 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 18.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 11.9% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 1.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · RS sector 3.5% · RS bench 6.5% · 1Y −0.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 7.2 + 12.5 + 15.5 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence62.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 21.4% · PAT 90.9% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 30.7% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · RS sector −6.6% · RS bench −4.2% · 1Y −7.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 21 + 15.7 + 1 = 62.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −6.6% and the one-year return is −7.3%. - 4Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT 0.7% · OPM change −2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 19.2% · OPM 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector −4.1% · RS bench −1.2% · 1Y −16.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 15.2 + 10.7 + 8.9 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5KSE LtdKSE · quiet · weak · 64% evidence34.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.0/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT −58.4% · OPM change −12 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 33.6% · OPM −0.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.3% · 1Y −32.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3 + 14.4 + 9.6 + 7.5 = 34.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Poultry and Animal Feed share prices moved?
Venkys (India) Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in FMCG - Animal/Polutry at −0.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +6.5%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against FMCG - Animal/Polutry itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Venkys (India) 108
- SKM Egg Products 92
- Godrej Agrovet 94
- HMA Agro Industries 81
- KSE 66
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Venkys (India) | SKM Egg Products | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | KSE | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 100 | 96 | 97 | 93 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 105 | 98 | 103 | 95 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 100 | 101 | 97 | 93 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 95 | 99 | 97 | 87 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 102 | 104 | 100 | 94 | 85 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 99 | 97 | 94 | 83 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 106 | 103 | 96 | 93 | 84 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 115 | 97 | 97 | 96 | 87 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 110 | 82 | 95 | 90 | 86 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 109 | 77 | 92 | 88 | 86 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 106 | 85 | 87 | 84 | 83 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 109 | 88 | 88 | 82 | 83 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 115 | 94 | 94 | 89 | 85 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 103 | 85 | 111 | 91 | 90 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 99 | 84 | 108 | 90 | 81 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 97 | 79 | 109 | 84 | 80 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 92 | 73 | 101 | 81 | 75 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 87 | 73 | 97 | 79 | 75 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 94 | 74 | 100 | 78 | 72 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | 74 | 93 | 73 | 70 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 88 | 75 | 97 | 77 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 105 | 83 | 101 | 77 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 114 | 85 | 104 | 81 | 77 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 109 | 81 | 101 | 78 | 77 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 114 | 78 | 101 | 79 | 76 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 117 | 87 | 100 | 80 | 80 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 116 | 86 | 97 | 78 | 77 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 108 | 86 | 98 | 79 | 73 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 105 | 97 | 98 | 75 | 73 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 101 | 117 | 98 | 77 | 73 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 100 | 114 | 96 | 73 | 70 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 102 | 113 | 98 | 72 | 71 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 102 | 131 | 95 | 71 | 71 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 103 | 149 | 95 | 72 | 69 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 107 | 153 | 95 | 71 | 68 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 104 | 151 | 96 | 71 | 70 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 108 | 154 | 97 | 69 | 73 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 108 | 119 | 94 | 67 | 73 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 113 | 112 | 92 | 72 | 78 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 110 | 123 | 99 | 79 | 79 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 108 | 123 | 98 | 71 | 69 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 113 | 122 | 103 | 68 | 67 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 119 | 122 | 109 | 68 | 68 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 128 | 115 | 115 | 65 | 67 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 118 | 109 | 112 | 77 | 67 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 119 | 105 | 112 | 78 | 68 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 116 | 98 | 107 | 76 | 66 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 115 | 98 | 107 | 76 | 66 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 122 | 99 | 107 | 82 | 67 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 114 | 88 | 103 | 76 | 66 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 108 | 92 | 94 | 81 | 66 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Venkys (India) 74
- SKM Egg Products 100
- Godrej Agrovet 115
- HMA Agro Industries 36
- KSE 100
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Venkys (India) | SKM Egg Products | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | KSE | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 90 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 101 | 104 | 94 | 93 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 95 | 96 | 116 | 106 | 97 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 96 | 100 | 116 | 122 | 97 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 99 | 101 | 117 | 104 | 105 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 97 | 100 | 111 | 96 | 103 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 88 | 81 | 109 | 112 | 100 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 90 | 67 | 108 | 108 | 102 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 88 | 63 | 107 | 89 | 99 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 79 | 63 | 103 | 75 | 93 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 90 | 81 | 112 | 87 | 101 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 87 | 72 | 113 | 92 | 109 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 89 | 75 | 115 | 87 | 120 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 89 | 72 | 115 | 79 | 115 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 87 | 61 | 108 | 75 | 127 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 92 | 64 | 122 | 80 | 142 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 95 | 69 | 140 | 79 | 139 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 94 | 64 | 172 | 77 | 138 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 94 | 70 | 173 | 78 | 141 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 115 | 64 | 172 | 75 | 155 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 111 | 66 | 165 | 74 | 167 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 119 | 67 | 162 | 73 | 139 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 109 | 66 | 162 | 71 | 137 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 95 | 64 | 153 | 69 | 137 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 91 | 67 | 161 | 65 | 137 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 91 | 63 | 150 | 65 | 145 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 84 | 57 | 151 | 61 | 141 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 86 | 60 | 156 | 63 | 141 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 89 | 67 | 159 | 60 | 137 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 88 | 65 | 149 | 58 | 138 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 84 | 59 | 154 | 56 | 120 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 83 | 57 | 147 | 55 | 114 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 87 | 58 | 158 | 56 | 133 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 82 | 49 | 152 | 49 | 116 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 81 | 46 | 158 | 48 | 113 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 83 | 45 | 159 | 47 | 110 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 80 | 46 | 153 | 45 | 109 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 84 | 52 | 158 | 46 | 115 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 84 | 50 | 138 | 46 | 108 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 80 | 52 | 152 | 49 | 111 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 80 | 55 | 158 | 52 | 140 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 81 | 67 | 163 | 48 | 131 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 79 | 63 | 163 | 47 | 124 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 79 | 75 | 162 | 44 | 131 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 76 | 78 | 174 | 44 | 135 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 74 | 85 | 169 | 44 | 128 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 74 | 86 | 155 | 46 | 138 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 73 | 92 | 155 | 44 | 148 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 75 | 90 | 152 | 47 | 144 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 74 | 80 | 143 | 45 | 140 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 71 | 87 | 136 | 44 | 155 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 74 | 108 | 137 | 46 | 149 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 67 | 109 | 118 | 44 | 141 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 66 | 109 | 123 | 44 | 141 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 70 | 113 | 123 | 42 | 128 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 73 | 112 | 117 | 42 | 128 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 76 | 89 | 116 | 40 | 130 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 73 | 93 | 106 | 38 | 126 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 79 | 102 | 115 | 40 | 128 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 68 | 91 | 132 | 40 | 123 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 63 | 80 | 123 | 36 | 114 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 64 | 80 | 122 | 35 | 110 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 60 | 82 | 118 | 34 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 78 | 92 | 128 | 36 | 117 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 78 | 85 | 124 | 35 | 116 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 80 | 93 | 118 | 35 | 117 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 72 | 106 | 119 | 34 | 110 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 69 | 124 | 117 | 33 | 106 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 70 | 143 | 117 | 32 | 108 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 73 | 166 | 117 | 32 | 103 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 74 | 168 | 119 | 31 | 110 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 77 | 122 | 113 | 32 | 119 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 74 | 134 | 119 | 32 | 105 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 82 | 133 | 134 | 30 | 103 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 81 | 119 | 137 | 35 | 102 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 79 | 106 | 131 | 34 | 100 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 84 | 108 | 131 | 37 | 101 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 74 | 100 | 115 | 36 | 100 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Venkys (India) 54
- SKM Egg Products 542
- Godrej Agrovet 91
- HMA Agro Industries 42
- KSE 78
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Venkys (India) | SKM Egg Products | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | KSE | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 93 | 96 | 86 | – | 100 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 96 | 103 | 85 | – | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 92 | 108 | 88 | – | 98 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 70 | 86 | 78 | – | 94 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 83 | 93 | 76 | – | 95 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 80 | 93 | 82 | – | 102 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 71 | 88 | 83 | – | 102 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 67 | 77 | 83 | – | 87 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 72 | 81 | 82 | – | 87 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 76 | 96 | 83 | – | 85 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 77 | 143 | 86 | – | 85 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 75 | 164 | 86 | – | 85 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 72 | 155 | 82 | – | 81 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 67 | 189 | 80 | – | 82 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 69 | 187 | 77 | – | 84 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 65 | 189 | 75 | – | 85 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 60 | 220 | 73 | – | 74 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 56 | 184 | 67 | – | 74 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 55 | 200 | 70 | – | 76 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 58 | 227 | 70 | – | 76 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 62 | 306 | 75 | – | 74 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 61 | 341 | 76 | 99 | 67 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 67 | 491 | 78 | 106 | 77 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 73 | 679 | 82 | 136 | 73 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 74 | 633 | 85 | 123 | 72 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 72 | 593 | 78 | 119 | 78 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 72 | 545 | 83 | 110 | 73 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 70 | 541 | 92 | 143 | 76 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 71 | 542 | 88 | 112 | 81 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 66 | 363 | 86 | 127 | 79 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 58 | 341 | 82 | 88 | 73 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 63 | 390 | 90 | 107 | 85 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 65 | 391 | 92 | 92 | 90 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 68 | 346 | 97 | 94 | 111 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 69 | 347 | 137 | 90 | 108 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 84 | 347 | 137 | 88 | 120 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 87 | 361 | 128 | 86 | 108 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 69 | 347 | 122 | 81 | 107 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 66 | 341 | 119 | 76 | 113 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 63 | 322 | 124 | 74 | 110 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 65 | 350 | 119 | 68 | 108 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 61 | 309 | 117 | 65 | 89 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 60 | 264 | 121 | 57 | 90 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 61 | 246 | 127 | 56 | 86 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 62 | 281 | 126 | 54 | 90 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 59 | 280 | 121 | 58 | 87 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 59 | 361 | 130 | 56 | 102 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 58 | 407 | 129 | 52 | 102 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 54 | 458 | 135 | 52 | 100 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 54 | 497 | 123 | 52 | 115 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 54 | 435 | 114 | 53 | 109 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 55 | 584 | 109 | 54 | 116 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 48 | 592 | 98 | 51 | 110 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 53 | 606 | 93 | 49 | 100 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 53 | 503 | 85 | 44 | 98 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 50 | 495 | 105 | 47 | 96 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 47 | 434 | 97 | 41 | 85 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 57 | 501 | 101 | 42 | 91 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 58 | 506 | 94 | 41 | 91 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 50 | 674 | 93 | 39 | 82 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 54 | 900 | 93 | 37 | 81 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 57 | 658 | 89 | 38 | 92 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 60 | 720 | 106 | 36 | 80 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 58 | 575 | 104 | 40 | 78 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 54 | 542 | 91 | 42 | 78 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS · ₹2,120 cr−0.5%1 year
- 2SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD · ₹1,020 cr−7.3%1 year
- 3Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO · ₹10,600 cr−16.6%1 year
- 4HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO · ₹1,250 cr−20.9%1 year
- 5KSE LtdKSE · ₹561 cr−32.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS · ₹2,120 cr+6.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO · ₹1,250 cr+4.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO · ₹10,600 cr−1.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 4SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD · ₹1,020 cr−4.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 5KSE LtdKSE · ₹561 cr−9.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS · ₹2,120 cr+3.5%vs sector
- 2HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO · ₹1,250 cr+1.7%vs sector
- 3Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO · ₹10,600 cr−4.1%vs sector
- 4SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD · ₹1,020 cr−6.6%vs sector
What did Poultry and Animal Feed managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies held a results call for July to September 2026. SKM Egg Products Export (India) guided: FY27 profit of ₹100 crore-plus.
SKM Egg Products Export (India) call 23 October 2026
“Yes, we are very confident of repeating 100 crore-plus this year.”SKM Shree Shivkumar
Guided: FY27 profit of ₹100 crore-plus.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Poultry and Animal Feed stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹489 crore in the last 12 months, 19% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 127% in a year.
- 1 FMCG - Animal/Polutry call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Godrej Agrovet Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies compared here, at ₹10,473 crore. HMA Agro Industries Ltd is next at ₹7,903 crore. HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 42.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Godrej Agrovet Ltd is the largest at ₹10,473 crore, 32.5% ahead of HMA Agro Industries Ltd. HMA Agro Industries Ltd's growth is 42.5% from a ₹7,903 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Godrej Agrovet Ltd is the size to compare against; HMA Agro Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Godrej Agrovet Ltd's growth falls below HMA Agro Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Godrej Agrovet ₹2,860 cr
- HMA Agro Industries ₹2,110 cr
- Venkys (India) ₹1,120 cr
- KSE ₹454 cr
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) ₹190 cr
| Quarter | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | Venkys (India) | KSE | SKM Egg Products Export (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹1,100 cr | ₹420 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹1,230 cr | ₹410 cr | ₹78 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹1,200 cr | ₹410 cr | ₹133 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹776 cr | ₹959 cr | ₹394 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,320 cr | ₹768 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹411 cr | ₹182 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,100 cr | ₹839 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹395 cr | ₹187 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,510 cr | ₹971 cr | ₹976 cr | ₹424 cr | ₹210 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,570 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹913 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹176 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,350 cr | ₹1,250 cr | ₹953 cr | ₹406 cr | ₹153 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,130 cr | ₹1,390 cr | ₹896 cr | ₹417 cr | ₹162 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,350 cr | ₹713 cr | ₹808 cr | ₹431 cr | ₹118 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,450 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹774 cr | ₹414 cr | ₹127 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,450 cr | ₹1,460 cr | ₹882 cr | ₹412 cr | ₹135 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,130 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹843 cr | ₹392 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,610 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹866 cr | ₹416 cr | ₹176 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,570 cr | ₹2,160 cr | ₹801 cr | ₹427 cr | ₹202 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,720 cr | ₹2,060 cr | ₹960 cr | ₹428 cr | ₹204 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,330 cr | ₹1,580 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹409 cr | ₹187 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,860 cr | ₹2,110 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹454 cr | ₹184 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | ₹190 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Godrej Agrovet 9.2%
- HMA Agro Industries 88%
- Venkys (India) 29%
- KSE 9.1%
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) −5.9%
| Quarter | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | Venkys (India) | KSE | SKM Egg Products Export (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −2.9% | −9.8% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −5.7% | −2.1% | 136% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −15% | −3.5% | 140% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −18% | 3.5% | 58% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 55% | −4.8% | 11% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.9% | 63% | −8.0% | −1.2% | −16% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.9% | 66% | −14% | 5.3% | −13% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.3% | −27% | −17% | 1.7% | −44% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.8% | 22% | −15% | −5.1% | −28% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.5% | 16% | −7.5% | 1.5% | −12% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0% | 7.9% | −5.9% | −6.0% | −28% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 58% | 7.2% | −3.6% | 49% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.8% | 47% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 59% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 42% | 8.8% | 3.9% | 51% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.3% | 5.3% | 30% | 4.4% | 60% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.2% | 88% | 29% | 9.1% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | −5.9% |
5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO₹10,500 cr
- 2HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO₹7,900 cr
- 3Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS₹3,980 cr
- 4KSE LtdKSE₹1,720 cr
- 5SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD₹765 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO43%
- 2SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD21%
- 3Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS18%
- 4Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO8.6%
- 5KSE LtdKSE5.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godrej Agrovet Ltd GODREJAGRO | ₹2,860 cr | 9.2% | Jun 2026 |
| HMA Agro Industries Ltd HMAAGRO | ₹2,110 cr | 88% | Jun 2026 |
| Venkys (India) Ltd VENKEYS | ₹1,120 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| KSE Ltd KSE | ₹454 cr | 9.1% | Jun 2026 |
| SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd SKMEGGPROD | ₹190 cr | −5.9% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies compared here, at 16%. Godrej Agrovet Ltd is next at 8%. Venkys (India) Ltd has the highest Margin change at +3.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd leads opm at 16%; Venkys (India) Ltd leads margin change at +3.3 percentage points.
What this means: SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) 16%
- Godrej Agrovet 8.0%
- Venkys (India) 6.0%
- HMA Agro Industries 0.4%
- KSE −0.1%
| Quarter | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | Godrej Agrovet | Venkys (India) | HMA Agro Industries | KSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 4.8% | 6.6% | 2.9% | — | 0.6% |
| Mar 2022 | 5.5% | 8.1% | 7.0% | — | 2.1% |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.0% | −0.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 13% | 6.2% | −2.2% | 4.0% | 1.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 25% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 23% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 4.5% | −1.2% |
| Jun 2023 | 24% | 8.0% | 3.2% | 7.0% | −0.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 24% | 8.0% | 5.0% | 1.9% | −0.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | 7.0% | −0.8% | 3.9% | 1.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | −0.2% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | 10% | 13% | 1.1% | 5.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 9.0% | 1.8% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 9.0% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | 7.0% | 3.0% | 0.3% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 10% | 2.7% | 0.5% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 8.0% | −3.9% | 4.4% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 6.0% | 12% | −0.4% | −1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 0.4% | −0.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) −3.0 pp
- Godrej Agrovet −2.0 pp
- Venkys (India) +3.3 pp
- HMA Agro Industries −0.1 pp
- KSE −12.0 pp
| Quarter | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | Godrej Agrovet | Venkys (India) | HMA Agro Industries | KSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −1.5 pp | −0.8 pp | −12.9 pp | — | −8.8 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −5.1 pp | +0.5 pp | −4.8 pp | — | −7.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +3.2 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.3 pp | — | −2.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +11.0 pp | −2.7 pp | −7.0 pp | −1.2 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +20.2 pp | −0.6 pp | +0.1 pp | — | −0.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +17.5 pp | −4.5 pp | −3.7 pp | — | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +13.1 pp | +1.6 pp | −2.8 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +10.8 pp | +1.9 pp | +7.2 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −12.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.8 pp | −1.1 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −17.0 pp | +3.4 pp | +2.7 pp | −4.7 pp | +7.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −10.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +9.8 pp | −5.9 pp | +6.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −13.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.2 pp | +2.1 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.1 pp | −1.7 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +0.5 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −10.3 pp | −0.6 pp | +6.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −5.7 pp | +0.4 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +13.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.7 pp | +0.9 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +17.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +9.0 pp | −0.7 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.3 pp | −0.1 pp | −12.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −3.0 pp | — | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD16%
- 2Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO8.0%
- 3Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS6.0%
- 4HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO0.4%
- 5KSE LtdKSE−0.1%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS+3.3 pp
- 2HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO−0.1 pp
- 3Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO−2.0 pp
- 4SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD−3.0 pp
- 5KSE LtdKSE−12.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd SKMEGGPROD | 16% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Godrej Agrovet Ltd GODREJAGRO | 8.0% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Venkys (India) Ltd VENKEYS | 6.0% | +3.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HMA Agro Industries Ltd HMAAGRO | 0.4% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| KSE Ltd KSE | −0.1% | −12.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed companies earn the most profit?
Godrej Agrovet Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies compared here, at ₹424 crore. HMA Agro Industries Ltd is next at ₹216 crore. HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Godrej Agrovet Ltd earns the most, ₹424 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 96.3% above HMA Agro Industries Ltd. HMA Agro Industries Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (148.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹216 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Godrej Agrovet Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Godrej Agrovet ₹128 cr
- HMA Agro Industries ₹51 cr
- Venkys (India) ₹50 cr
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) ₹18 cr
- KSE ₹0.9 cr
| Quarter | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | Venkys (India) | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | KSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹22 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹57 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹49 cr | ₹7 cr | −₹2 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹33 cr | −₹21 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹115 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹27 cr | −₹1 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹23 cr | ₹10.2 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹30 cr | −₹3.6 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹107 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹35 cr | −₹1.1 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹104 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹28 cr | −₹1.4 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹83 cr | ₹49 cr | −₹8 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹1.2 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹65 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹18.9 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹132 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹18.4 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹96 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹17.1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹110 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹66 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹34.8 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹149 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹38.6 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹84 cr | ₹90 cr | −₹27 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹32.9 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹110 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹16.4 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹102 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹101 cr | ₹33 cr | −₹3.7 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹128 cr | ₹51 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹0.9 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹18 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Godrej Agrovet −14%
- HMA Agro Industries 5,000%
- Venkys (India) 213%
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) −28%
- KSE −98%
| Quarter | Godrej Agrovet | HMA Agro Industries | Venkys (India) | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | KSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | −168% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | −23% | 800% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −56% | 2,900% | −160% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −61% | 400% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −82% | — | 133% | −136% |
| Dec 2023 | −28% | 69% | −147% | −56% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 183% | −80% | 36% | −67% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | −98% | 295% | −66% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −7.7% | 783% | −76% | −68% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 33% | −57% | — | −33% | 1,728% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.5% | 500% | −62% | −40% | 84% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 0.0% | −79% | 33% | 110% |
| Sep 2025 | −13% | 70% | −438% | 178% | 92% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0% | 219% | 145% | 275% | −22% |
| Mar 2026 | 55% | −33% | 677% | 450% | −111% |
| Jun 2026 | −14% | 5,000% | 213% | 50% | −98% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | −28% | — |
5 of 5 companies report net profit, 5 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO₹424 cr
- 2HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO₹216 cr
- 3Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS₹173 cr
- 4SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD₹105 cr
- 5KSE LtdKSE₹46.4 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO100%
- 2Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS100%
- 3SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD91%
- 4Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO0.7%
- 5KSE LtdKSE−58%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godrej Agrovet Ltd GODREJAGRO | ₹128 cr | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| HMA Agro Industries Ltd HMAAGRO | ₹51 cr | 5,000% | Jun 2026 |
| Venkys (India) Ltd VENKEYS | ₹50 cr | 213% | Jun 2026 |
| SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd SKMEGGPROD | ₹18 cr | −28% | Sep 2026 |
| KSE Ltd KSE | ₹0.9 cr | −98% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed companies earn the best return on capital?
KSE Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies compared here, at 33.6%. SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd is next at 30.7%. SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +12.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: KSE Ltd leads ROCE at 33.6%, 2.9 percentage points above SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: KSE Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- KSE 19%
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) 32%
- Venkys (India) 16%
| Quarter | KSE | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | Venkys (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 3.7% | 8.5% | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 4.8% | 21% | 10% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.0% | 51% | 5.7% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −5.6% | 56% | 7.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.6% | 65% | 8.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 12% | 33% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 33% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 15% | 8.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 43% | 19% | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 37% | 13% | 8.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 55% | 18% | 6.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 43% | 19% | 0.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 53% | 31% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 35% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 38% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 32% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- KSE −35.7 pp
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) +12.6 pp
- Venkys (India) +8.8 pp
| Quarter | KSE | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | Venkys (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −6.7 pp | +42.2 pp | −10.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −10.4 pp | +34.8 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +14.6 pp | −17.6 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +34.4 pp | −41.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +44.7 pp | −46.9 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +24.9 pp | −20.3 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +32.0 pp | −14.4 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +14.3 pp | +4.6 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +10.0 pp | +12.0 pp | −7.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −9.1 pp | +21.7 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −35.7 pp | +20.0 pp | +8.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +12.6 pp | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Godrej Agrovet Ltd (GODREJAGRO): its two data sources disagree by up to 33% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; HMA Agro Industries Ltd (HMAAGRO): its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1KSE LtdKSE34%
- 2SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD31%
- 3Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO19%
- 4HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO16%
- 5Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS12%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD+12.6 pp
- 2Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS+8.8 pp
- 3HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO+4.0 pp
- 4Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO+2.0 pp
- 5KSE LtdKSE−35.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd SKMEGGPROD | 32% | +12.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KSE Ltd KSE | 19% | −35.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Venkys (India) Ltd VENKEYS | 16% | +8.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Poultry and Animal Feed stocks valued against growth and quality?
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies compared here, at 0.71×. Venkys (India) Ltd is next at 1.68×. HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 5.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.71×, 57.7% below Venkys (India) Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) 0.7
- Venkys (India) 1.7
| Quarter | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | Venkys (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.3 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.7 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) 10.4×
- Venkys (India) 14.4×
| Quarter | SKM Egg Products Export (India) | Venkys (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16.6× | 13.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 16.7× | 17.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 19.2× | 16.1× |
| Sep 2022 | 25.8× | 17.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.9× | 25.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 7.4× | 19.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.6× | 33.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.6× | 67.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 8.4× | 28.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 5.4× | 30.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2× | 34.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 10.7× | 20.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 15.5× | 23.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 11.1× | 21.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 18.5× | 28.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 21.6× | 17.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 20.8× | 17.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.6× | 33.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 14.0× | 14.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 10.4× | — |
2 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD0.7
- 2Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS1.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1HMA Agro Industries LtdHMAAGRO5.8×
- 2SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD9.8×
- 3KSE LtdKSE12.2×
- 4Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS12.2×
- 5Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO22.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venkys (India) Ltd VENKEYS | 1.7 | 14.4× | Jun 2026 |
| SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd SKMEGGPROD | 0.7 | 10.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Godrej Agrovet Ltd GODREJAGRO | — | 21.8× | Jun 2026 |
| HMA Agro Industries Ltd HMAAGRO | — | 6.7× | Jun 2026 |
| KSE Ltd KSE | — | 7.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Poultry and Animal Feed companies appear on?
FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This FMCG - Animal/Polutry comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 5 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Godrej Agrovet Ltd (GODREJAGRO): its two data sources disagree by up to 33% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; HMA Agro Industries Ltd (HMAAGRO): its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Poultry and Animal Feed stocks?
These 24 answers restate the FMCG - Animal/Polutry comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Poultry and Animal Feed sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Animal/Polutry has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over 52 weeks, but is 6.1% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company is largest by revenue?
Godrej Agrovet Ltd leads with revenue of ₹10,473 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company is growing fastest?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 42.5%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd ranks first at 68.6 out of 100, with 78.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company has the lowest comparable PEG?
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.71, among 2 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Poultry and Animal Feed comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Poultry and Animal Feed index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers FMCG - Animal/Polutry, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Poultry and Animal Feed stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, HMA Agro Industries Ltd comes first among 5 listed FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies, followed by Venkys (India) Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Poultry and Animal Feed stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company is the biggest?
Godrej Agrovet Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹10,473 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of HMA Agro Industries Ltd at ₹7,903 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company has the best profit margins?
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the highest operating margin at 16%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Venkys (India) Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3.3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company makes the most profit?
Godrej Agrovet Ltd earns the most, at ₹424 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.
HMA Agro Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company earns the highest return on capital?
KSE Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 33.6%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd has the lowest at 0.71×.
Only 2 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Poultry and Animal Feed sector beating the market?
FMCG - Animal/Polutry has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 6.1% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed stock has the strongest price momentum?
Venkys (India) Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Poultry and Animal Feed company has the highest 4-Factor score?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd scores 68.6 out of 100, with 78.1% of the evidence available, from 26.4 points on growth and earnings, 11 on capital efficiency, 15 on valuation and 16.2 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Poultry and Animal Feed companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Poultry and Animal Feed sector?
The 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies on this page carry ₹15,587 crore of combined market value. Godrej Agrovet Ltd is the largest at ₹10,644 crore, about 68% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Poultry and Animal Feed sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies on this page is 12.2×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Poultry and Animal Feed sector performing?
1 of the 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 3.8% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.