HMA Agro Industries share price today
HMA Agro Industries Ltd · NSE: HMAAGRO · FMCG - Animal/Polutry · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 August 2026
HMA Agro Industries share price today: ₹28.47 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 7.7% in a year. HMA Agro Industries (NSE: HMAAGRO) is worth ₹1,424 crore, trades at a P/E of 6.6 and has closed between ₹20.07 and ₹31.77 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row.
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +88.6% in a year while the price moved −7.7%.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −36% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 137 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 92% of its own last 3.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +5,000.0% on a year earlier, and −36% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 4 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.
What is the HMA Agro Industries share price today?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's share price was ₹28.47 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 137 weeks. That is 16.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹20 and ₹32, and at that close it sat 72% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today HMA Agro Industries Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 9 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹28.5, 16.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 137 weeks.
- Price ₹28.5
- 50-day avg ₹23
- 200-day avg ₹25
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹32 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹33 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹30 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹28 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹27 | ₹29 | ₹32 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹26 | ₹29 | ₹32 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹25 | ₹28 | ₹32 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹27 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹26 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹25 | ₹27 | ₹31 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹24 | ₹27 | ₹30 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹24 | ₹26 | ₹30 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹23 | ₹26 | ₹30 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹26 | ₹30 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹28 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹28 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹28 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹27 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹27 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹27 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹26 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹21 | ₹23 | ₹26 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹26 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹22 | ₹22 | ₹26 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹22 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹20 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹23 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹25 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹23 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹25 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹29 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹28.5, 16.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 137 weeks.
- Price ₹28.5
- 50-day avg ₹23
- 200-day avg ₹25
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹70 | ₹71 | ₹65 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹69 | ₹70 | ₹65 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹68 | ₹70 | ₹65 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹67 | ₹70 | ₹65 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹65 | ₹69 | ₹65 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹62 | ₹68 | ₹65 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹73 | ₹69 | ₹65 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹77 | ₹70 | ₹66 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹84 | ₹71 | ₹66 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹75 | ₹72 | ₹67 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹72 | ₹72 | ₹67 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹69 | ₹72 | ₹67 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹66 | ₹71 | ₹67 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹75 | ₹71 | ₹67 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹77 | ₹72 | ₹68 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹75 | ₹72 | ₹68 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹75 | ₹73 | ₹68 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹67 | ₹72 | ₹69 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹62 | ₹71 | ₹68 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹52 | ₹67 | ₹68 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹51 | ₹64 | ₹67 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹51 | ₹63 | ₹66 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹60 | ₹62 | ₹66 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹69 | ₹63 | ₹66 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹63 | ₹63 | ₹66 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹62 | ₹63 | ₹66 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹66 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹55 | ₹62 | ₹65 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹54 | ₹60 | ₹64 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹54 | ₹59 | ₹64 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹52 | ₹58 | ₹64 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹53 | ₹57 | ₹63 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹55 | ₹57 | ₹63 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹56 | ₹57 | ₹62 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹54 | ₹56 | ₹62 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹54 | ₹56 | ₹62 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹53 | ₹55 | ₹61 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹52 | ₹55 | ₹61 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹54 | ₹55 | ₹60 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹53 | ₹54 | ₹60 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹52 | ₹54 | ₹60 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹50 | ₹53 | ₹59 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹51 | ₹53 | ₹59 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹51 | ₹53 | ₹59 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹50 | ₹52 | ₹58 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹50 | ₹52 | ₹58 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹49 | ₹51 | ₹57 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹47 | ₹51 | ₹57 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹48 | ₹50 | ₹57 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹46 | ₹50 | ₹56 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹45 | ₹49 | ₹56 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹40 | ₹48 | ₹55 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹45 | ₹47 | ₹54 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹43 | ₹47 | ₹54 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹42 | ₹46 | ₹53 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹41 | ₹45 | ₹53 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹52 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹45 | ₹45 | ₹52 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹41 | ₹45 | ₹52 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹40 | ₹44 | ₹51 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹40 | ₹43 | ₹51 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹50 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹39 | ₹42 | ₹50 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹38 | ₹41 | ₹49 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹38 | ₹41 | ₹49 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹40 | ₹40 | ₹48 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹38 | ₹40 | ₹47 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹35 | ₹39 | ₹47 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹34 | ₹38 | ₹46 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹32 | ₹37 | ₹46 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹33 | ₹36 | ₹45 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹32 | ₹36 | ₹44 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹33 | ₹35 | ₹44 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹28 | ₹34 | ₹43 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹31 | ₹34 | ₹43 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹31 | ₹33 | ₹42 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹32 | ₹33 | ₹42 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹33 | ₹33 | ₹42 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹32 | ₹33 | ₹41 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹31 | ₹33 | ₹41 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹34 | ₹33 | ₹40 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹34 | ₹33 | ₹40 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹36 | ₹33 | ₹40 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹37 | ₹34 | ₹40 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹33 | ₹34 | ₹39 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹33 | ₹34 | ₹39 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹32 | ₹34 | ₹39 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹30 | ₹33 | ₹38 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹31 | ₹33 | ₹38 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹30 | ₹32 | ₹38 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹31 | ₹32 | ₹37 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹31 | ₹32 | ₹37 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹31 | ₹32 | ₹37 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹36 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹36 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹36 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹36 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹35 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹32 | ₹31 | ₹35 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹32 | ₹31 | ₹35 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹35 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹35 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹35 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹31 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹32 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹34 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹30 | ₹31 | ₹33 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹29 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹30 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹28 | ₹30 | ₹33 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹27 | ₹29 | ₹32 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹26 | ₹29 | ₹32 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹25 | ₹28 | ₹32 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹27 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹28 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹26 | ₹28 | ₹31 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹25 | ₹27 | ₹31 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹24 | ₹27 | ₹30 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹24 | ₹26 | ₹30 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹23 | ₹26 | ₹30 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹26 | ₹30 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹29 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹25 | ₹25 | ₹28 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹28 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹24 | ₹25 | ₹28 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹28 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹27 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹27 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹27 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹27 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹26 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹21 | ₹23 | ₹26 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹26 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹22 | ₹22 | ₹26 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹22 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹20 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹24 | ₹22 | ₹25 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹23 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹25 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹23 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹25 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹29 | ₹23 | ₹25 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 23 of 168 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Aug 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Sep 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +18.3% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +21.8% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +14.6% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +18.0% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +14.8% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +5.6% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +5.5% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +1.2% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −23.2% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −29.3% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −15.5% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −10.6% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −0.9% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −8.4% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −12.9% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −18.9% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −24.2% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −9.7% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −1.5% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −4.7% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +0.0% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | −2.6% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | −5.5% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −33.2% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −37.2% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −45.6% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −27.1% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −8.6% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −15.7% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −11.9% |
| 3 May 2024 | −23.3% |
| 10 May 2024 | −32.5% |
| 18 May 2024 | −32.7% |
| 24 May 2024 | −33.8% |
| 31 May 2024 | −29.3% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −26.2% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −6.9% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −2.5% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −4.7% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −20.4% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −37.2% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −27.9% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −25.7% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −21.8% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −15.4% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −18.8% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −16.6% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −14.8% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −11.5% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −17.4% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −21.3% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −20.3% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −13.7% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −13.9% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −13.4% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −22.1% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −16.4% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −13.4% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −10.0% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −15.5% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −11.3% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −10.2% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −13.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −10.4% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −6.6% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −8.0% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −7.4% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −8.9% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +1.6% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −6.1% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −6.6% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −10.4% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −8.4% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −14.1% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −12.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −13.0% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −13.3% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −24.5% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −17.1% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −20.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −20.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −16.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −20.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | −27.4% |
| 16 May 2025 | −12.4% |
| 23 May 2025 | −10.2% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.6% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −4.9% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −6.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −9.9% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +3.1% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −18.9% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −10.5% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −10.4% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −12.5% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −6.5% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −1.3% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −11.8% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −7.4% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −16.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −16.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −9.8% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +0.1% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +1.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +6.5% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +0.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −2.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −2.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −3.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −5.1% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −4.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −4.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −5.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −13.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −13.2% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −9.1% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −5.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −12.5% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −18.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −11.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −5.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −10.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −7.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −12.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −9.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −7.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −8.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −11.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −10.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −7.1% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −2.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −4.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −8.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −11.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −7.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −5.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −10.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −7.8% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −7.6% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −8.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −11.3% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −9.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −9.9% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −13.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −12.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −12.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −9.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −15.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −11.3% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +2.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −7.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −10.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −6.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −8.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +9.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +11.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +14.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +13.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +12.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +21.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +22.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +19.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +24.7% |
Over the last 3.3 years the share price moved −52% while the NIFTY 500 moved +32%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at HMA Agro Industries this quarter?
One change stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,110 crore, +87.9% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because buffalo meat exports, the main business, were the biggest part of sales and drove the growth.
Next results: check the promised breakdown of how much growth came from selling more versus higher prices, since management did not give it on this call.
From the earnings call on 14 Aug 2026.
What are HMA Agro Industries' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), HMA Agro Industries reported revenue of ₹2,110 crore, up 87.9% from ₹1,123 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹51.0 crore, up 5,000.0% from ₹1.00 crore.
HMA Agro Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,110 crore | ₹1,123 crore | +87.9% |
| Profit | ₹51.0 crore | ₹1.00 crore | +5,000.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹1.01 | ₹0.02 | +4,950.0% |
| Operating margin | 0.4% | 0.5% | −0.1 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
HMA Agro Industries' management discussed these results on a call held on 14 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the HMA Agro Industries share price history?
HMA Agro Industries closed at ₹28.47 on 4 November 2026, down 7.7% from ₹30.83 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 59.4% over three years. Its highest weekly close since July 2023 was ₹84.00 on 29 December 2023.
HMA Agro Industries share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹24.86 | +14.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹23.47 | +21.3% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹24.57 | +15.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹30.83 | −7.7% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹70.10 | −59.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 7 Jul 2023 | ₹58.77 | −51.6% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2023 · 29 Dec 2023 | ₹84.00 | −66.1% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2023, also the 52-week low · 11 Sep 2026 | ₹20.07 | +41.9% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 21 Nov 2025 | ₹31.77 | −10.4% |
Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
181 weekly closes from 7 July 2023 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on HMA Agro Industries?
4 Nov 2026: HMA Agro Industries closed at ₹28.47, up 14.5% on the week and up 21.3% on the month. 14 Aug 2026: HMA Agro Industries held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Sustain growth and momentum through operational efficiency, stronger market presence, profitability optimization, and disciplined financial management.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 87.9% and profit up 5,000.0% on a year earlier.
- 29 Dec 2023: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹1 a share (ex-date).
What dividend does HMA Agro Industries pay?
HMA Agro Industries paid no dividend in the 12 months to 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.30 a share, ex-date 22 August 2025.
HMA Agro Industries dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹0.30 | Dividend |
| 20 Sep 2024Dividend | ₹0.30 | Dividend |
| 15 Sep 2023Dividend | ₹3 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Not in its latest year. HMA Agro Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 2 of its last 8 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did HMA Agro Industries management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 14 August 2026, HMA Agro Industries' management guided: Sustain growth and momentum through operational efficiency, stronger market presence, profitability optimization, and disciplined financial management.
“Regarding value addition, as of now, value addition in the main product is not showing a good response in the market because, in value addition, when we change the generic nature of any product, it is called value addition. We are still focusing on our main product, which is buffalo meat.”Nikhil Sundrani, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Pet-food research to develop products, expand exports, and acquire new clients.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 14 August 2026.
What to watch in HMA Agro Industries' next results?
When HMA Agro Industries reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Promised value-versus-volume revenue bridge - check whether the follow-up identifies volume, pricing, or mix as growth drivers.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Promised value-versus-volume revenue bridge - check whether the follow-up identifies volume, pricing, or mix as growth drivers. |
| Operating margin trajectory - check whether scale and operational efficiency continue supporting the improved profitability profile. |
| Value-added product response - check for market traction versus continued reliance on core buffalo meat. |
| Pet-food research pipeline - check for named products, export clients, or progress beyond the initial stage. |
Which stock lists is HMA Agro Industries on?
HMA Agro Industries is on one of our India lists: Penny stocks.
Is HMA Agro Industries profitable?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd earned ₹51.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +5,000.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹165 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 27.0% a year on average. That is 2.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹165 Cr (+87.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹165 Cr (+87.5% on the year before), 27.0% a year over 7 years
- Net profit ₹165
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹31 |
| FY20 | ₹46 |
| FY21 | ₹72 |
| FY22 | ₹116 |
| FY23 | ₹123 |
| FY24 | ₹101 |
| FY25 | ₹88 |
| FY26 | ₹165 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 87.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 48.4% |
| FY21 | 56.5% |
| FY22 | 61.1% |
| FY23 | 6% |
| FY24 | −17.9% |
| FY25 | −12.9% |
| FY26 | 87.5% |
Jun 2026: ₹51.0 Cr (+5,000.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹51.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹49 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹53 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹21 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹12 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹90 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹67 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹51 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 5,000%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −81.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 69% |
| Mar 2024 | −80.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −97.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 783.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −57.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 500% |
| Jun 2025 | 0% |
| Sep 2025 | 69.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 219% |
| Mar 2026 | −33.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 5,000% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +87.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.1 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1,313.9% and revenue +45.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does HMA Agro Industries make, and is it growing?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd reported ₹2,110 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +87.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 14.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹6,916 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹7,903 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹6,916 Cr, +34.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹6,916 Cr (+34.7% on the year before), 14.1% a year over 7 years
- Revenue ₹6,916
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹2,742 |
| FY20 | ₹2,373 |
| FY21 | ₹1,708 |
| FY22 | ₹3,083 |
| FY23 | ₹3,209 |
| FY24 | ₹4,813 |
| FY25 | ₹5,133 |
| FY26 | ₹6,916 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 34.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −13.5% |
| FY21 | −28% |
| FY22 | 80.5% |
| FY23 | 4.1% |
| FY24 | 50% |
| FY25 | 6.6% |
| FY26 | 34.7% |
Jun 2026: ₹2,110 Cr (+87.9% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,110
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,200 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,252 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,390 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹713 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,466 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,455 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,500 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,123 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,155 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,059 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,579 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,110 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 87.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 54.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 63% |
| Mar 2024 | 65.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −26.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 57.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 47% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 87.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +45.4% on average, against 14.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +42.6%, against +31.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +148.3%, against +93.0% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does HMA Agro Industries keep?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's operating margin was 0.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 0.8% and 6.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 2.4%, within a range of 0.8% to 6.0% over 8 years
- Operating margin 2.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 0.8% |
| FY20 | 2% |
| FY21 | 6% |
| FY22 | 4% |
| FY23 | 4.9% |
| FY24 | 2.8% |
| FY25 | 2.1% |
| FY26 | 2.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | +1.2 pts |
| FY21 | +4.0 pts |
| FY22 | −2.0 pts |
| FY23 | +0.9 pts |
| FY24 | −2.1 pts |
| FY25 | −0.7 pts |
| FY26 | +0.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.4% (−0.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 0.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 4% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −1.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −4.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −5.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +2.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +0.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −0.1 pts |
Is HMA Agro Industries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years HMA Agro Industries Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −36%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹85.0 Cr of cash, against ₹165 Cr of profit. After ₹34.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹119 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹85.0 Cr against profit ₹165 Cr; −36% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹85.0
- Net profit ₹165
- Free cash −₹119
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹23 | ₹31 | – |
| FY20 | ₹24 | ₹46 | ₹1 |
| FY21 | ₹75 | ₹72 | ₹57 |
| FY22 | −₹32 | ₹116 | −₹169 |
| FY23 | ₹136 | ₹123 | ₹32 |
| FY24 | −₹166 | ₹101 | −₹213 |
| FY25 | ₹124 | ₹88 | ₹100 |
| FY26 | −₹85 | ₹165 | −₹119 |
FY26: operating cash was −52% of profit (−36% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −52%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 74% | 100% |
| FY20 | 52% | 100% |
| FY21 | 104% | 100% |
| FY22 | −28% | 100% |
| FY23 | 111% | 100% |
| FY24 | −164% | 100% |
| FY25 | 141% | 100% |
| FY26 | −52% | 100% |
Why −36% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 25 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 25 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does HMA Agro Industries' cash go?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 74 days in FY26, up from 49 days in FY21. It spent ₹105 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 1 days to pay, and stock sits for 80 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹6,916 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹18.9 Cr, so roughly ₹1,402 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 1 days to pay and stock sat for 80 days, about 2.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 74 days, longer than FY21's 49.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 80 days. Customers pay about 1 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 8 days. Together that makes the 74-day cycle.
FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +25 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 74d
- Inventory days 80d
- Debtor days 1d
- Payable days 8d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 13d | 15d | 38d | 40d |
| FY20 | 41d | 30d | 18d | 7d |
| FY21 | 49d | 34d | 34d | 18d |
| FY22 | 43d | 21d | 34d | 12d |
| FY23 | 40d | 19d | 34d | 13d |
| FY24 | 46d | 22d | 37d | 12d |
| FY25 | 58d | 56d | 11d | 8d |
| FY26 | 74d | 80d | 1d | 8d |
Spending on assets: ₹105 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹102 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹61.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹34.0 Cr, work in progress ₹61.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹34.0
- Work-in-progress ₹61.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹23 | ₹2 |
| FY21 | ₹18 | ₹14 |
| FY22 | ₹137 | ₹92 |
| FY23 | ₹104 | ₹58 |
| FY24 | ₹47 | ₹36 |
| FY25 | ₹24 | ₹47 |
| FY26 | ₹34 | ₹61 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is HMA Agro Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's P/E is 6.6×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 8% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 20.6×, over 3.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 6.6× against a usual 20.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 8% of the time
- P/E 5.80×
- Median 20.6×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2023 | 25.6× | 20.6× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 25.3× | 20.6× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 27.5× | 20.6× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 26.1× | 20.6× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 26.3× | 20.6× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 27.2× | 20.6× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 27.1× | 20.6× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 27.2× | 20.6× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 33.4× | 20.6× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 34.9× | 20.6× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 32.9× | 20.6× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 31.7× | 20.6× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 31.1× | 20.6× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 30.1× | 20.6× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 29.9× | 20.6× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 29.7× | 20.6× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 29.1× | 20.6× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 29.2× | 20.6× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 36.9× | 20.6× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 36.5× | 20.6× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 35.8× | 20.6× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 34.8× | 20.6× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 33.3× | 20.6× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 39.0× | 20.6× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 41.2× | 20.6× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 43.5× | 20.6× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 40.2× | 20.6× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 38.4× | 20.6× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 37.2× | 20.6× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 35.4× | 20.6× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 40.2× | 20.6× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 35.0× | 20.6× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 33.9× | 20.6× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 33.9× | 20.6× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 30.3× | 20.6× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 28.0× | 20.6× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 23.7× | 20.6× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 23.4× | 20.6× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 23.2× | 20.6× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 27.3× | 20.6× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 31.4× | 20.6× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 28.7× | 20.6× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 28.3× | 20.6× |
| 3 May 2024 | 27.2× | 20.6× |
| 10 May 2024 | 25.1× | 20.6× |
| 18 May 2024 | 24.7× | 20.6× |
| 24 May 2024 | 24.6× | 20.6× |
| 31 May 2024 | 25.8× | 20.6× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 26.2× | 20.6× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 27.5× | 20.6× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 27.9× | 20.6× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 27.0× | 20.6× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 26.7× | 20.6× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 26.2× | 20.6× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 25.9× | 20.6× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 26.7× | 20.6× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 26.3× | 20.6× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 25.7× | 20.6× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 42.8× | 20.6× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 43.5× | 20.6× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 43.5× | 20.6× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 43.5× | 20.6× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 43.0× | 20.6× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 42.4× | 20.6× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 40.3× | 20.6× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 41.3× | 20.6× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 40.1× | 20.6× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 38.9× | 20.6× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 34.5× | 20.6× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 38.6× | 20.6× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 37.2× | 20.6× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 20.8× | 20.6× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 20.5× | 20.6× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 21.8× | 20.6× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 22.4× | 20.6× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 20.5× | 20.6× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 19.9× | 20.6× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 19.9× | 20.6× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 20.6× | 20.6× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 19.4× | 20.6× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 19.0× | 20.6× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 18.9× | 20.6× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 19.7× | 20.6× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 25.7× | 20.6× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 23.4× | 20.6× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 22.5× | 20.6× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 21.6× | 20.6× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 22.3× | 20.6× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 21.5× | 20.6× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 21.9× | 20.6× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 18.9× | 20.6× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 20.6× | 20.6× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 20.6× | 20.6× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 21.4× | 20.6× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 22.3× | 20.6× |
| 2 May 2025 | 21.4× | 20.6× |
| 9 May 2025 | 20.6× | 20.6× |
| 16 May 2025 | 22.8× | 20.6× |
| 23 May 2025 | 22.9× | 20.6× |
| 30 May 2025 | 20.7× | 20.6× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 21.1× | 20.6× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 19.1× | 20.6× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 18.8× | 20.6× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 18.5× | 20.6× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 17.1× | 20.6× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 17.6× | 20.6× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 17.4× | 20.6× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 17.6× | 20.6× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 17.7× | 20.6× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 17.5× | 20.6× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 17.7× | 20.6× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 18.2× | 20.6× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 17.4× | 20.6× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 17.6× | 20.6× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 17.8× | 20.6× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 18.8× | 20.6× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 18.3× | 20.6× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 18.0× | 20.6× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 17.6× | 20.6× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 17.4× | 20.6× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 18.0× | 20.6× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 18.2× | 20.6× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 17.9× | 20.6× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 12.1× | 20.6× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 12.8× | 20.6× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 12.1× | 20.6× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 12.1× | 20.6× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 11.7× | 20.6× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 11.7× | 20.6× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 11.6× | 20.6× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 11.9× | 20.6× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 11.2× | 20.6× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 10.9× | 20.6× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 10.5× | 20.6× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 10.2× | 20.6× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 11.0× | 20.6× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 15.7× | 20.6× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 8.20× | 20.6× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 8.20× | 20.6× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 7.60× | 20.6× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 7.40× | 20.6× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 7.20× | 20.6× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 7.10× | 20.6× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 6.70× | 20.6× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 7.00× | 20.6× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 7.00× | 20.6× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 7.30× | 20.6× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 7.00× | 20.6× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 7.20× | 20.6× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 7.20× | 20.6× |
| 8 May 2026 | 7.20× | 20.6× |
| 15 May 2026 | 7.10× | 20.6× |
| 22 May 2026 | 7.20× | 20.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 7.10× | 20.6× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 7.00× | 20.6× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 7.20× | 20.6× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 6.90× | 20.6× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 6.90× | 20.6× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 7.00× | 20.6× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 6.80× | 20.6× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 6.70× | 20.6× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 6.70× | 20.6× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 6.70× | 20.6× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 6.80× | 20.6× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 6.70× | 20.6× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 6.70× | 20.6× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 6.50× | 20.6× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 6.20× | 20.6× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 6.80× | 20.6× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 5.70× | 20.6× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 5.10× | 20.6× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 4.90× | 20.6× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 4.90× | 20.6× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 4.70× | 20.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 5.50× | 20.6× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 5.60× | 20.6× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 5.60× | 20.6× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 5.50× | 20.6× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 5.40× | 20.6× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 5.90× | 20.6× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 5.50× | 20.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 5.80× | 20.6× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2023 | – |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – |
| 28 Jul 2023 | – |
| 4 Aug 2023 | – |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – |
| 25 Aug 2023 | – |
| 1 Sep 2023 | – |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – |
| 22 Sep 2023 | – |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹2 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹2 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹2 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹2 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹2 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹2 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹2 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹2 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹2 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹2 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹2 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹2 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹2 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹2 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹2 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹2 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹2 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹2 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹2 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹2 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹2 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹2 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹2 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹2 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹2 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹2 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹2 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹3 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹3 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹3 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹3 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹3 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹3 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹3 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹3 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹3 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹3 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹3 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +88.6% while the price moved −7.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −25.9% a year; about +21.4% a year came from earnings growth and about −47.3 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 16 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the HMA Agro Industries business getting better or worse?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's business is getting better. EPS growth hit its low 8 quarters ago at −52.7% and has recovered to +147.4%, with ROCE steady at 16.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +34.7% in FY26, profit +87.5%
- Revenue growth 34.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −13.5% |
| FY21 | −28% |
| FY22 | 80.5% |
| FY23 | 4.1% |
| FY24 | 50% |
| FY25 | 6.6% |
| FY26 | 34.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 87.5%
- EPS growth 88.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | 48.4% | 47% |
| FY21 | 56.5% | 56.7% |
| FY22 | 61.1% | 59.2% |
| FY23 | 6% | 4.5% |
| FY24 | −17.9% | −20.6% |
| FY25 | −12.9% | −12.9% |
| FY26 | 87.5% | 88.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 42.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 35.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 27.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 21.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 36.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 148.3%
- EPS 147.4%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | −50.1% | −52.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.7% | 5.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −29.5% | −32.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −13.9% | −13.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 50% | 49.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.1% | 23.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 120.8% | 126% |
| Mar 2026 | 90.8% | 89.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 148.3% | 147.4% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 16%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 24% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 12% |
| FY26 | 16% |
Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +34.7% | +29.2% | +32.3% | — |
| Profit | +87.5% | +10.3% | +18.0% | — |
| EPS | +88.6% | +9.3% | +16.8% | — |
| Share price | −7.7% | −25.9% | — | — |
How much does HMA Agro Industries earn on its capital?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 16% in FY26. That is up from a low of 12% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 2.4% net margin and 2.87× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.4% net margin × 2.87× asset turnover × 2.56× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 16%, the climb back from FY25's 12%
- ROCE 16%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 26% | 12% |
| FY21 | 26% | 12% |
| FY22 | 29% | 12% |
| FY23 | 24% | 12% |
| FY24 | 14% | 12% |
| FY25 | 12% | 12% |
| FY26 | 16% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 16 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does HMA Agro Industries have too much debt?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd had ₹850 Cr of borrowings against ₹941 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.90× its equity. Its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹181 Cr to ₹850 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹105 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹850 Cr, 0.90× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹850
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹132 |
| FY20 | ₹169 |
| FY21 | ₹181 |
| FY22 | ₹330 |
| FY23 | ₹343 |
| FY24 | ₹492 |
| FY25 | ₹535 |
| FY26 | ₹850 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.90×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 0.93× |
| FY20 | 0.90× |
| FY21 | 0.70× |
| FY22 | 0.88× |
| FY23 | 0.72× |
| FY24 | 0.69× |
| FY25 | 0.68× |
| FY26 | 0.90× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 16 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the HMA Agro Industries shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in HMA Agro Industries Ltd by 8.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 75.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −3.6 points over the same period, to 1.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −8.6 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%; Foreign institutions: −3.6 points over 8 quarters, to 1.7%; Domestic institutions: +2.7 points over 8 quarters, to 2.7%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −3.6 points and domestic institutions +2.7 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved −8.6 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: promoters −2.0 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 81.63%
- Foreign inst. 4.87%
- Domestic inst. 1.41%
- Public 12.11%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 83.61% | 5.88% | 0.02% | 10.48% |
| Mar 2025 | 83.61% | 5.24% | 0.02% | 11.14% |
| Mar 2026 | 81.63% | 4.87% | 1.41% | 12.11% |
Promoters cut their stake by 8.6 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 75%
- Foreign inst. 1.69%
- Domestic inst. 2.74%
- Public 20.58%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 83.61% | 5.88% | 0.02% | 10.48% |
| Jun 2024 | 83.61% | 5.3% | 0.03% | 11.06% |
| Sep 2024 | 83.61% | 5.76% | 0% | 10.63% |
| Dec 2024 | 83.61% | 5.33% | 0% | 11.04% |
| Mar 2025 | 83.61% | 5.24% | 0.02% | 11.14% |
| Jun 2025 | 81.63% | 6.73% | 0.11% | 11.54% |
| Sep 2025 | 81.63% | 5.85% | 0.63% | 11.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 81.63% | 4.92% | 1.35% | 12.12% |
| Mar 2026 | 81.63% | 4.87% | 1.41% | 12.11% |
| Apr 2026 | 75% | 4.7% | 2.86% | 17.43% |
| Jun 2026 | 75% | 4.84% | 3.46% | 16.71% |
| Aug 2026 | 75% | 4.1% | 3.57% | 17.32% |
| Sep 2026 | 75% | 1.69% | 2.74% | 20.58% |
How far is HMA Agro Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For HMA Agro Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does HMA Agro Industries rank in its industry?
68.6 out of 100, rank 1 of 5 in FMCG - Animal/Polutry, with 78% of the evidence available.
HMA Agro Industries Ltd scores 68.6 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in FMCG - Animal/Polutry, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.4 + 11 + 15 + 16.2 = 68.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is HMA Agro Industries compared with?
HMA Agro Industries ranks 1 of 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 68.6 out of 100.
- 1HMA Agro Industries Ltd this pageHMAAGRO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 42.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 16.2% · Operating margin 0.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · Lead over its industry 1.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.9% · 1 year -20.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 11 + 15 + 16.2 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Venkys (India) LtdVENKEYS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 18.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 1.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.5% · 1 year -0.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 7.2 + 12.5 + 15.5 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3SKM Egg Products Export (India) LtdSKMEGGPROD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence62.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 21.4% · Profit 90.9% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 30.7% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.2% · 1 year -7.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 21 + 15.7 + 1 = 62.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -6.6% and the one-year return is -7.3%. - 4Godrej Agrovet LtdGODREJAGRO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 0.7% · Operating margin change -2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 24.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry -4.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.2% · 1 year -16.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 15.2 + 10.7 + 8.9 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5KSE LtdKSE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.0/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit -58.4% · Operating margin change -12 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 33.6% · Operating margin -0.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.3% · 1 year -32.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3 + 14.4 + 9.6 + 7.5 = 34.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: FMCG - Animal/Polutry, all 5 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to HMA Agro Industries in size?
HMA Agro Industries is the 3rd largest of 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Godrej Agrovet and Venkys (India). Just below it: SKM Egg Products Export (India) and KSE.
FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies close in size
- Godrej Agrovet Ltd ₹11,437 crore
- Venkys (India) Ltd ₹2,119 crore
- HMA Agro Industries Ltd ₹1,245 crore
- SKM Egg Products Export (India) Ltd ₹1,018 crore
- KSE Ltd ₹561 crore
All 5 FMCG - Animal/Polutry companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Onix Solar Energy Ltd ₹1,250 crore · Trading
- GHCL Textiles Ltd ₹1,248 crore · Textiles - General
- HMA Agro Industries Ltd ₹1,245 crore
- Expleo Solutions Ltd ₹1,244 crore · IT - Software
- IKIO Technologies Ltd ₹1,244 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
What else do people ask about HMA Agro Industries?
What is HMA Agro Industries's share price today?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's share price is ₹28.47, −7.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,424 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹20 to ₹32; today it is 72% of the way up from the low, 16.4% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were HMA Agro Industries's latest quarterly results?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,110 Cr and net profit of ₹51.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 87.9% and profit rose 5,000.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.01.
The operating margin was 0.4%, 0.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is HMA Agro Industries's market cap?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,424 Cr at a share price of ₹28.47. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is HMA Agro Industries performing?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's share price has been falling for 137 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 87.9% and profit rose 5,000.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 9 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will HMA Agro Industries's share price go up?
This page does not forecast HMA Agro Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹28.47, and it has been falling for 137 weeks. Its P/E of 6.6× is higher than 8% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns HMA Agro Industries?
Promoters own 75.0% of HMA Agro Industries Ltd, foreign institutions 1.7%, domestic institutions 2.7% and the public 20.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 8.6 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is HMA Agro Industries in its business cycle?
HMA Agro Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 2.4%, against a 8-year range of 0.8% to 6.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the HMA Agro Industries story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −36% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is HMA Agro Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: HMA Agro Industries Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +88.6% in a year while the price moved −7.7%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a HMA Agro Industries share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Sustain growth and momentum through operational efficiency, stronger market presence, profitability optimization, and disciplined financial management.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.