Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Diversified Finance Stocks and Companies in India

There are 5 listed Diversified Finance stocks in India: Onemi Technology Solutions (₹6,759 crore), Welspun Investments & Commercials (₹730 crore), Stellant Securities (India) (₹555 crore), Aryaman Capital Markets and SMT Engineering, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Diversified Finance: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd owns the largest revenue base; SMT Engineering Ltd has the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
₹9,070 crCombined market value all of them together
3/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/5Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (3 have no reading yet)
0 of 5 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Diversified Finance stocks in India?

The largest Diversified Finance stocks in India by market value are Onemi Technology Solutions (₹6,759 crore), Welspun Investments & Commercials (₹730 crore) and Stellant Securities (India) (₹555 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Diversified Finance stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1SMT Engineering Ltd₹511 cr52.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  2. 2Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV · ₹730 cr33.0of 100weak · strongest on income growth and 13-week relative-strength change
  3. 3Onemi Technology Solutions LtdKISSHT · ₹6,760 cr69.9of 100provisional · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  4. 4Stellant Securities (India) LtdSTELLANT · ₹555 cr65.2of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and income growth
  5. 5Aryaman Capital Markets LtdARYACAPM · ₹513 cr51.3of 100provisional · strongest on ROE and P/BV divided by ROE

Is there a Nifty Diversified Finance index, and what is in it?

All 5 listed Indian Finance - Investment/Others companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance - Investment/Others index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd₹6,760 cr
  2. Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd₹730 cr
  3. Stellant Securities (India) Ltd₹555 cr
  4. Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd₹513 cr
  5. SMT Engineering Ltd₹511 cr

How many Diversified Finance companies are listed in India?

5 Diversified Finance companies in the Finance - Investment/Others industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Onemi Technology Solutions (₹6,759 crore) and the smallest with a market value is SMT Engineering.

Every Finance - Investment/Others company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT₹6,759 crore
2. Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV₹730 crore
3. Stellant Securities (India) Ltd STELLANT₹555 crore
4. Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd ARYACAPM₹513 crore
5. SMT Engineering Ltd SMTEL₹511 crore

Download all 5 Diversified Finance companies (CSV)

How have Diversified Finance stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 2748% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 123% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −2 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 2 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Finance - Investment/Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Diversified Finance 502
  • NIFTY 500 184
Finance - Investment/Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingDiversified FinanceNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025210201
21 Nov 2025220201
28 Nov 2025229199
5 Dec 2025241196
12 Dec 2025257197
19 Dec 2025263200
26 Dec 2025267200
2 Jan 2026282202
9 Jan 2026306197
16 Jan 2026328191
23 Jan 2026347194
30 Jan 2026358197
6 Feb 2026375196
13 Feb 2026388196
20 Feb 2026386194
27 Feb 2026396189
6 Mar 2026422179
13 Mar 2026440179
20 Mar 2026417176
27 Mar 2026410176
3 Apr 2026430187
10 Apr 2026403192
17 Apr 2026393189
24 Apr 2026433190
1 May 2026444194
8 May 2026433189
15 May 2026411190
22 May 2026439190
29 May 2026430188
5 Jun 2026464190
12 Jun 2026466194
19 Jun 2026457194
26 Jun 2026467196
3 Jul 2026490196
10 Jul 2026488196
17 Jul 2026506192
24 Jul 2026558197
31 Jul 2026531199
7 Aug 2026591198
14 Aug 2026545197
21 Aug 2026555197
28 Aug 2026564195
4 Sep 2026562192
11 Sep 2026574192
18 Sep 2026582190
25 Sep 2026597183
2 Oct 2026603183
9 Oct 2026575187
16 Oct 2026515187
23 Oct 2026469180
30 Oct 2026502184

3Y

Finance - Investment/Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Diversified Finance 23,739
  • NIFTY 500 250
Finance - Investment/Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingDiversified FinanceNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023189201
1 Dec 2023197213
15 Dec 2023199215
29 Dec 2023196221
12 Jan 2024206223
26 Jan 2024225226
9 Feb 2024238228
23 Feb 2024250229
8 Mar 2024295224
22 Mar 2024312229
5 Apr 2024354239
19 Apr 2024380237
3 May 2024382237
17 May 2024385243
31 May 2024380241
14 Jun 2024395254
28 Jun 2024424261
12 Jul 2024482265
26 Jul 2024577269
9 Aug 2024616259
23 Aug 2024642270
6 Sep 2024734269
20 Sep 2024738278
4 Oct 2024770270
18 Oct 2024795261
1 Nov 2024835263
15 Nov 2024844251
29 Nov 2024942264
13 Dec 20241,047262
27 Dec 20241,124256
10 Jan 20251,229246
24 Jan 20251,210243
7 Feb 20251,261239
21 Feb 20251,053233
7 Mar 20251,184231
21 Mar 20251,251243
4 Apr 20251,305233
18 Apr 20251,397254
2 May 20251,423252
16 May 20251,484260
30 May 20251,859261
13 Jun 20252,117262
27 Jun 20252,455269
11 Jul 20252,838268
25 Jul 20253,005263
8 Aug 20253,485259
22 Aug 20254,164260
5 Sep 20254,712264
19 Sep 20256,199265
3 Oct 20256,710264
17 Oct 20257,478271
31 Oct 20258,970270
14 Nov 20259,952273
28 Nov 202510,826271
12 Dec 202512,176268
26 Dec 202512,632273
9 Jan 202614,468268
23 Jan 202616,413264
6 Feb 202617,722266
20 Feb 202618,282265
6 Mar 202619,954244
20 Mar 202619,711240
3 Apr 202620,341255
17 Apr 202618,614258
1 May 202620,991264
15 May 202619,449259
29 May 202620,356257
12 Jun 202622,058264
26 Jun 202622,083266
10 Jul 202623,070267
24 Jul 202626,417268
7 Aug 202627,957270
21 Aug 202626,231269
4 Sep 202626,562261
18 Sep 202627,549258
2 Oct 202628,535250
16 Oct 202624,372254
30 Oct 202623,739250

5Y

Finance - Investment/Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Diversified Finance 90,872
  • NIFTY 500 283
Finance - Investment/Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingDiversified FinanceNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021187195
31 Dec 2021171199
28 Jan 2022191198
25 Feb 2022186184
25 Mar 2022173193
22 Apr 2022185191
20 May 2022200176
17 Jun 2022223169
15 Jul 2022227183
12 Aug 2022224199
9 Sep 2022233202
7 Oct 2022314192
4 Nov 2022305201
2 Dec 2022338205
30 Dec 2022320199
27 Jan 2023326192
24 Feb 2023315190
24 Mar 2023311186
21 Apr 2023309194
19 May 2023342201
16 Jun 2023427210
14 Jul 2023468219
11 Aug 2023459218
8 Sep 2023584227
6 Oct 2023585225
3 Nov 2023734223
1 Dec 2023753242
29 Dec 2023749251
26 Jan 2024862256
23 Feb 2024958259
22 Mar 20241,193260
19 Apr 20241,455268
17 May 20241,474275
14 Jun 20241,510288
12 Jul 20241,845300
9 Aug 20242,359293
6 Sep 20242,808305
4 Oct 20242,946305
1 Nov 20243,196298
29 Nov 20243,605299
27 Dec 20244,303290
24 Jan 20254,632275
21 Feb 20254,029264
21 Mar 20254,789275
18 Apr 20255,348288
16 May 20255,680294
13 Jun 20258,102297
11 Jul 202510,865304
8 Aug 202513,342294
5 Sep 202518,037299
3 Oct 202525,686299
31 Oct 202534,335306
28 Nov 202541,443307
26 Dec 202548,357309
23 Jan 202662,830299
20 Feb 202669,983300
20 Mar 202675,454272
17 Apr 202671,254292
15 May 202674,450293
12 Jun 202684,437300
10 Jul 202688,312302
7 Aug 20261,07,019305
4 Sep 20261,01,681296
2 Oct 20261,09,234283
30 Oct 202690,872283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 66.2, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2023105.8 (2 companies)
Jan 202435.7 (2 companies)
Apr 202436.7 (2 companies)
Jul 202446.2 (2 companies)
Oct 202446.5 (2 companies)
Jan 202564.4 (3 companies)
Apr 202588.8 (3 companies)
Jul 202585.7 (3 companies)
Oct 202580.7 (4 companies)
Jan 202677.2 (3 companies)
Apr 202678.5 (3 companies)
Jul 202666.2 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Diversified Finance stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance - Investment/Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 144.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.1%. Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −4.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+4.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+144.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 5Stocks leading NIFTY 500
0 of 5Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 9.8 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Diversified Finance stocks?

Finance - Investment/Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 144.9% over 52 weeks and by 4.1% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Diversified Finance stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

SMT Engineering Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 66.9% evidence confidence.

  1. 1SMT Engineering Ltdquiet · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Income 100% · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 11.5% · ROE 25.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/BV 4.24× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −34.1% · RS bench −13.8% · 1Y 211.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 18.1 + 9.2 + 0 = 52.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −34.1% and the one-year return is 211.3%.
  2. 2Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV · turning · weak · 88% evidence33.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.4/35 · Income 38.7% · PAT 0.6% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.8/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 0.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 0.44× · P/BV÷ROE 1.02 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector −4.4% · RS bench 26.6% · 1Y 50.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 3.8 + 3.2 + 11.6 = 33 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 3Onemi Technology Solutions LtdKISSHT · fading · provisional · 42% evidence69.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/43.75 · Income — · PAT — · 28% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/31.25 · ROA 7.6% · ROE 24% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/BV 2.49× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 27.9 + 22.4 + 19.6 = 69.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 4Stellant Securities (India) LtdSTELLANT · provisional · 38% evidence65.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.8/43.75 · Income 100% · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/31.25 · ROA — · ROE 53% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 14.8/25 · P/BV 7.11× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.8 + 18.6 + 14.8 = 65.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 5Aryaman Capital Markets LtdARYACAPM · provisional · 26% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Income — · PAT — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/31.25 · ROA — · ROE 38.7% · GNPA — · 26% evidenceValuation 10.9/25 · P/BV 5.23× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 18.5 + 10.9 = 51.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Diversified Finance share prices moved?

SMT Engineering Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance - Investment/Others at +211.3%. Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +26.6%. 1 of 5 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance - Investment/Others itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • SMT Engineering 288
  • Welspun Investments 168
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSMT EngineeringWelspun InvestmentsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100
14 Nov 202511099100
21 Nov 2025122105101
28 Nov 2025135101100
5 Dec 202514811198
12 Dec 202516412399
19 Dec 2025177117100
26 Dec 2025188115100
2 Jan 2026207112101
9 Jan 202622910899
16 Jan 202624710795
23 Jan 202627310497
30 Jan 202629610598
6 Feb 202632011198
13 Feb 202635311298
20 Feb 202639011097
27 Feb 202643011094
6 Mar 202645610890
13 Mar 202648411190
20 Mar 202644010988
27 Mar 202642210988
3 Apr 202645411194
10 Apr 202642011196
17 Apr 202641211495
24 Apr 202645112295
1 May 202647812797
8 May 202645414095
15 May 202639415095
22 May 202640016395
29 May 202635715794
5 Jun 202643615295
12 Jun 202642715397
19 Jun 202639415297
26 Jun 202643115498
3 Jul 202644815398
10 Jul 202642615498
17 Jul 202647415696
24 Jul 202654716298
31 Jul 2026426161100
7 Aug 202650215899
14 Aug 202641115899
21 Aug 202638917399
28 Aug 202637019398
4 Sep 202636519196
11 Sep 202635119996
18 Sep 202633819895
25 Sep 202634521492
2 Oct 202633621292
9 Oct 202631419793
16 Oct 202630115693
23 Oct 202629013790
30 Oct 202628816892

3Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • SMT Engineering 4,480
  • Welspun Investments 297
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSMT EngineeringWelspun InvestmentsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023–100100
17 Nov 2023–94101
1 Dec 2023–98107
15 Dec 2023–96107
29 Dec 2023–94111
12 Jan 2024–97111
26 Jan 2024–105113
9 Feb 2024–116114
23 Feb 2024–116114
8 Mar 2024–132112
22 Mar 2024105119115
5 Apr 2024127118120
19 Apr 2024–120118
3 May 2024–117118
17 May 2024–113121
31 May 2024–111120
14 Jun 2024–114127
28 Jun 2024–120131
12 Jul 2024–122133
26 Jul 2024–120134
9 Aug 2024–126130
23 Aug 2024–140135
6 Sep 2024–156134
20 Sep 2024–145139
4 Oct 2024–148135
18 Oct 2024–140131
1 Nov 2024–144132
15 Nov 2024–132126
29 Nov 2024–137132
13 Dec 2024–138131
27 Dec 2024–138128
10 Jan 2025–134123
24 Jan 2025–112121
7 Feb 2025–140119
21 Feb 2025–98117
7 Mar 2025–106116
21 Mar 2025162125122
4 Apr 2025–122116
18 Apr 2025–121127
2 May 2025–123126
16 May 2025–128130
30 May 2025–140130
13 Jun 2025–166131
27 Jun 2025290176135
11 Jul 2025377177134
25 Jul 2025408161132
8 Aug 2025497156130
22 Aug 2025593139130
5 Sep 2025694158132
19 Sep 2025845152132
3 Oct 20251,008155132
17 Oct 20251,229171136
31 Oct 20251,439198135
14 Nov 20251,719175137
28 Nov 20252,095179136
12 Dec 20252,549216134
26 Dec 20252,925203136
9 Jan 20263,561190134
23 Jan 20264,253183132
6 Feb 20264,979196133
20 Feb 20266,067195132
6 Mar 20267,105191122
20 Mar 20266,847192120
3 Apr 20267,065196128
17 Apr 20266,418200129
1 May 20267,449225132
15 May 20266,136264129
29 May 20265,566277128
12 Jun 20266,656270132
26 Jun 20266,712271133
10 Jul 20266,626271133
24 Jul 20268,522286134
7 Aug 20267,815279135
21 Aug 20266,056305134
4 Sep 20265,688336131
18 Sep 20265,266350129
2 Oct 20265,232374125
16 Oct 20264,685275127
30 Oct 20264,480297125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: SMT Engineering, 9 gaps (54 weeks), Apr 2024 to Jun 2025.

5Y

Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • SMT Engineering 4,480
  • Welspun Investments 668
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 2 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSMT EngineeringWelspun InvestmentsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–100100
3 Dec 2021–9598
31 Dec 2021–94100
28 Jan 2022–10799
25 Feb 2022–9492
25 Mar 2022–9496
22 Apr 2022–10196
20 May 2022–10488
17 Jun 2022–9384
15 Jul 2022–9592
12 Aug 2022–95100
9 Sep 2022–93101
7 Oct 2022–10096
4 Nov 2022–96101
2 Dec 2022–106103
30 Dec 2022–95100
27 Jan 2023–9496
24 Feb 2023–8895
24 Mar 2023–9293
21 Apr 2023–9397
19 May 2023–105100
16 Jun 2023–124105
14 Jul 2023–136110
11 Aug 2023–134109
8 Sep 2023–167113
6 Oct 2023–167113
3 Nov 2023–216112
1 Dec 2023–221121
29 Dec 2023–212125
26 Jan 2024–238128
23 Feb 2024–262130
22 Mar 2024105269130
19 Apr 2024–270134
17 May 2024–255137
14 Jun 2024–257144
12 Jul 2024–275150
9 Aug 2024–283147
6 Sep 2024–352152
4 Oct 2024–334153
1 Nov 2024–325149
29 Nov 2024–309150
27 Dec 2024–311145
24 Jan 2025–252138
21 Feb 2025–221132
21 Mar 2025162281138
18 Apr 2025–272144
16 May 2025–288147
13 Jun 2025–375148
11 Jul 2025377399152
8 Aug 2025497352147
5 Sep 2025694357149
3 Oct 20251,008348150
31 Oct 20251,439445153
28 Nov 20252,095403154
26 Dec 20252,925457155
23 Jan 20264,253413149
20 Feb 20266,067439150
20 Mar 20266,847433136
17 Apr 20266,418452146
15 May 20266,136594147
12 Jun 20266,656608150
10 Jul 20266,626612151
7 Aug 20267,815629153
4 Sep 20265,688758148
2 Oct 20265,232842142
30 Oct 20264,480668142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: SMT Engineering, 9 gaps (54 weeks), Apr 2024 to Jun 2025.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1SMT Engineering Ltd₹511 cr+211.3%1 year
  2. 2Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV · ₹730 cr+50.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV · ₹730 cr+26.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2SMT Engineering Ltd₹511 cr−13.8%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV · ₹730 cr−4.4%vs sector
  2. 2SMT Engineering Ltd₹511 cr−34.1%vs sector

What did Diversified Finance managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Asset Reconstruction Company (India) guided: Second-half acquisitions seasonally strongest with healthy pipeline to capture lender year-end supply.

Asset Reconstruction Company (India) call 30 October 2026

“We take assets that are broken and restore their value, guided by the same approach: buy with discipline, resolve with urgency, and deploy capital with a clear focus on returns.”Phanindranath Kakarla

Guided: Second-half acquisitions seasonally strongest with healthy pipeline to capture lender year-end supply.

Onemi Technology Solutions call 29 October 2026

“I should say ambition is easy to announce; discipline has to be demonstrated. And here, trust is not asked for; it is earned, one quarter at a time.”Ranveer Singh, closing remarks

Guided: FY27 AUM growth 60% plus on first half momentum, raised from 40% plus.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Diversified Finance stocks?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Finance - Investment/Others companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Diversified Finance stocks?

This is the written read behind the Finance - Investment/Others figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 5 of them rated high severity.

538563 reported consolidated net profit surging 419.83% quarter-on-quarter to ₹12.06 crores, whilst revenue skyrocketed 175.67% to ₹74.10 crores. In contrast, WELINV reported a net loss of ₹13.14 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Total assets for WELINV stood at ₹7,527.25 crore as of March 31, 2026.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance - Investment/Others sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
US tariff announcements against trading partners with countermeasures invoked affecting global economic activity.Named for Welspun Investments & CommercialshighNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Revenue depends on investee companies engaged in Line Pipes, Steel, Infrastructure and Oil & Gas sectors.Named for Welspun Investments & CommercialshighCompany relies on economic developments and performance of investee company profits, dividend and stock prices
538563 paid ₹1.13 lakh fine to BSE. WELINV operates as Core Investment Company subject to RBI guidelines.Named for SMT Engineering, Welspun Investments & CommercialshighCompany confirmed penalty does not have a material impact on operations.
No specific litigation mentioned in filings; standard auditor appointments proceed without qualification.Named for Welspun Investments & CommercialshighNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Q4 FY26 employee costs of ₹0.21 crores exceeded revenue of ₹0.13 crores contributing to losses.Named for Welspun Investments & CommercialshighCompany will engage requisite human resource if and when growth is seen

Sources: our Finance - Investment/Others sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which Diversified Finance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the highest Income among the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies compared here, at ₹2,612 crore. SMT Engineering Ltd is next at ₹162 crore. SMT Engineering Ltd has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd is the largest at ₹2,612 crore, 16.1× the revenue of SMT Engineering Ltd. SMT Engineering Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 710% from a ₹162 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd · ₹2,612 croreLeader
16.1× versus #2 · SMT Engineering LtdGap
3/3 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 63 observationsCoverage

What this means: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd is the size to compare against; SMT Engineering Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd's growth falls below SMT Engineering Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions ₹732 cr
  • SMT Engineering ₹30.9 cr
  • Aryaman Capital Markets ₹15.4 cr
  • Stellant Securities (India) ₹12 cr
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials ₹6.8 cr
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsSMT EngineeringAryaman Capital MarketsStellant Securities (India)Welspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021————₹0 cr
Mar 2022————₹0 cr
Jun 2022————₹0 cr
Sep 2022—₹0 cr——₹4 cr
Dec 2022—₹0 cr——₹0.1 cr
Mar 2023—₹0 cr——₹3.4 cr
Jun 2023—₹0 cr—₹0 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2023—₹0 cr—₹0 cr₹3.9 cr
Dec 2023—₹0 cr—₹0 cr₹0.1 cr
Mar 2024—₹2.6 cr—₹0 cr₹0.1 cr
Jun 2024—₹0.5 cr₹3.5 cr₹0 cr₹0.1 cr
Sep 2024—₹0.1 cr₹20.8 cr₹1 cr₹4.9 cr
Dec 2024—₹0.4 cr₹23.8 cr₹0 cr₹0.2 cr
Mar 2025₹369 cr₹20.1 cr₹25.7 cr₹0 cr₹0.1 cr
Jun 2025₹463 cr₹27.1 cr₹25.7 cr₹2 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2025₹506 cr₹34.1 cr₹10.4 cr₹41 cr₹4.9 cr
Dec 2025₹591 cr₹26.9 cr₹15.4 cr₹1 cr₹0.1 cr
Mar 2026₹619 cr₹74.1 cr—₹6 cr₹0.1 cr
Jun 2026₹670 cr₹30.9 cr—₹12 cr₹0.1 cr
Sep 2026₹732 cr———₹6.8 cr

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions 45%
  • SMT Engineering 14%
  • Aryaman Capital Markets −35%
  • Stellant Securities (India) 500%
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials 39%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsSMT EngineeringAryaman Capital MarketsStellant Securities (India)Welspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022————0.0%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023————−3.5%
Dec 2023————56%
Mar 2024————−97%
Jun 2024—4,500%——450%
Sep 2024————26%
Dec 2024————36%
Mar 2025—688%——−40%
Jun 2025—5,798%631%—−64%
Sep 2025——−50%4,000%0.4%
Dec 2025—7,165%−35%—−32%
Mar 202668%269%——117%
Jun 202645%14%—500%225%
Sep 202645%———39%

5 of 5 companies report income, 3 of 5 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

  1. 1Onemi Technology Solutions LtdKISSHT₹2,610 cr
  2. 2SMT Engineering Ltd₹162 cr
  3. 3Aryaman Capital Markets LtdARYACAPM · older report₹77.3 cr
  4. 4Stellant Securities (India) LtdSTELLANT₹60 cr
  5. 5Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV₹7.2 cr

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT₹732 cr45%Sep 2026
SMT Engineering Ltd₹30.9 cr14%Jun 2026
Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd ARYACAPM₹15.4 cr−35%Dec 2025
Stellant Securities (India) Ltd STELLANT₹12 cr500%Jun 2026
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV₹6.8 cr39%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Diversified Finance companies earn the most profit?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies compared here, at ₹379 crore. Stellant Securities (India) Ltd is next at ₹36 crore. SMT Engineering Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd earns the most, ₹379 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 10.5× the profit of Stellant Securities (India) Ltd. SMT Engineering Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (1000% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹22 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd · ₹379 croreLeader
10.5× versus #2 · Stellant Securities (India) LtdGap
3/3 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 63 observationsCoverage

What this means: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions ₹125 cr
  • Stellant Securities (India) ₹17 cr
  • Aryaman Capital Markets ₹5.7 cr
  • SMT Engineering ₹3.8 cr
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials ₹3.8 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsStellant Securities (India)Aryaman Capital MarketsSMT EngineeringWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021————₹0 cr
Mar 2022————₹0 cr
Jun 2022————₹0 cr
Sep 2022———₹0 cr₹3 cr
Dec 2022———₹0 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2023———₹0 cr₹2.5 cr
Jun 2023—₹0 cr—₹2.1 cr−₹0.1 cr
Sep 2023—₹0 cr—₹0.5 cr₹2.9 cr
Dec 2023—₹0 cr—₹0.4 cr₹0.1 cr
Mar 2024—₹0 cr—−₹4.7 cr−₹0.1 cr
Jun 2024—₹0 cr₹0.3 cr₹0.1 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2024—₹1 cr₹5.7 cr₹0.2 cr₹3.6 cr
Dec 2024—₹0 cr₹11.6 cr₹0 cr₹0.1 cr
Mar 2025₹54 cr₹0 cr₹5.3 cr₹2.2 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2025₹60 cr₹2 cr₹11 cr₹2.4 cr−₹0.2 cr
Sep 2025₹62 cr₹29 cr₹6.7 cr₹6.4 cr₹3.5 cr
Dec 2025₹77 cr−₹5 cr₹5.7 cr₹2.3 cr−₹0.1 cr
Mar 2026₹82 cr−₹5 cr—₹12.1 cr−₹0.1 cr
Jun 2026₹95 cr₹17 cr—₹3.8 cr−₹0.2 cr
Sep 2026₹125 cr———₹3.8 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions 102%
  • Stellant Securities (India) 750%
  • Aryaman Capital Markets −50%
  • SMT Engineering 62%
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials 8.6%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsStellant Securities (India)Aryaman Capital MarketsSMT EngineeringWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022————0.0%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023———1,633%−4.7%
Dec 2023———1,233%—
Mar 2024————−102%
Jun 2024———−95%—
Sep 2024———−71%26%
Dec 2024———−90%40%
Mar 2025—————
Jun 2025——3,985%2,036%−1,100%
Sep 2025—2,800%19%4,133%−3.3%
Dec 2025——−50%5,700%−286%
Mar 202652%——456%—
Jun 202658%750%—62%—
Sep 2026102%———8.6%

5 of 5 companies report net profit, 3 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Onemi Technology Solutions LtdKISSHT₹379 cr
  2. 2Stellant Securities (India) LtdSTELLANT₹36 cr
  3. 3Aryaman Capital Markets LtdARYACAPM · older report₹28.8 cr
  4. 4SMT Engineering Ltd₹22 cr
  5. 5Welspun Investments & Commercials LtdWELINV₹3.4 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT₹125 cr102%Sep 2026
Stellant Securities (India) Ltd STELLANT₹17 cr750%Jun 2026
Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd ARYACAPM₹5.7 cr−50%Dec 2025
SMT Engineering Ltd₹3.8 cr62%Jun 2026
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV₹3.8 cr8.6%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Diversified Finance companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Finance - Investment/Others comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd is highest at ₹1,643 crore, across 5 of 5 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/5 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • SMT Engineering ₹82 cr
  • Onemi Technology Solutions ₹1,640 cr
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials ₹0 cr
  • Stellant Securities (India) ₹0 cr
  • Aryaman Capital Markets ₹0 cr
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterSMT EngineeringOnemi Technology SolutionsWelspun Investments & CommercialsStellant Securities (India)Aryaman Capital Markets
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022₹4 cr₹144 cr₹0 cr₹1 cr₹31 cr
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023₹4 cr₹449 cr₹0 cr₹1 cr₹41 cr
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024₹0 cr₹841 cr₹0 cr₹0 cr₹46 cr
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024—————
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025₹52 cr₹1,560 cr₹0 cr₹0 cr₹28 cr
Jun 2025—₹1,560 cr———
Sep 2025₹68 cr—₹0 cr—₹0 cr
Dec 2025—————
Mar 2026₹82 cr₹2,430 cr₹0 cr₹0 cr—
Jun 2026—₹2,430 cr———
Sep 2026—₹1,640 cr₹0 cr——

0 of 5 companies report deposits, 5 of 5 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
SMT Engineering Ltd₹82 crJun 2026
Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT₹1,640 crSep 2026
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV₹0 crSep 2026
Stellant Securities (India) Ltd STELLANT₹0 crJun 2026
Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd ARYACAPM₹0 crDec 2025

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which Diversified Finance companies earn the most on their assets?

SMT Engineering Ltd has the highest ROA among the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies compared here, at 11.5%. Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd is next at 7.6%. Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the highest ROA change at +1.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: SMT Engineering Ltd leads roa at 11.5%; Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd leads roa change at +1.3 percentage points.

SMT Engineering Ltd · 11.5%Leader
51.3% versus #2 · Onemi Technology Solutions LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
3/5 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: SMT Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions 7.6%
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials 0.4%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022—2.1%
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022—1.3%
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023—2.8%
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023—1.3%
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024—0.6%
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024—0.5%
Dec 2024——
Mar 2025—0.5%
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025—0.4%
Dec 2025——
Mar 20267.0%0.4%
Jun 2026——
Sep 20267.6%—

ROA change, by reported quarter

ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023+0.7 pp
Jun 2023—
Sep 20230.0 pp
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024−2.2 pp
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024−0.8 pp
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025−0.1 pp
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025−0.1 pp
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026−0.1 pp
Jun 2026—
Sep 2026—

3 of 5 companies report ROA, 2 of 5 ROA change.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT7.6%—Sep 2026
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV0.4%−0.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which Diversified Finance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Stellant Securities (India) Ltd has the highest ROE among the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies compared here, at 53%. Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd is next at 38.7%. Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the highest ROE change at +4.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Stellant Securities (India) Ltd leads roe at 53%; Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd leads roe change at +4.5 percentage points.

Stellant Securities (India) Ltd · 53%Leader
37% versus #2 · Aryaman Capital Markets LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
5/5 companies · 22 observationsCoverage

What this means: Stellant Securities (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions 28%
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials −0.1%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021—7.9%
Mar 2022—−1.1%
Jun 2022—0.2%
Sep 2022—0.1%
Dec 2022—6.3%
Mar 2023—0.0%
Jun 2023—4.8%
Sep 2023—−0.1%
Dec 2023—4.0%
Mar 2024—0.1%
Jun 2024—−0.1%
Sep 2024—0.0%
Dec 2024—2.5%
Mar 2025—0.0%
Jun 2025—0.0%
Sep 202524%−0.1%
Dec 2025—1.9%
Mar 202621%−0.1%
Jun 202624%—
Sep 202628%—

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions +4.5 pp
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials −0.1 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022—−1.6 pp
Mar 2023—+1.1 pp
Jun 2023—+4.6 pp
Sep 2023—−0.2 pp
Dec 2023—−2.3 pp
Mar 2024—+0.1 pp
Jun 2024—−4.9 pp
Sep 2024—+0.1 pp
Dec 2024—−1.5 pp
Mar 2025—−0.1 pp
Jun 2025—+0.1 pp
Sep 2025—−0.1 pp
Dec 2025—−0.6 pp
Mar 2026—−0.1 pp
Jun 2026——
Sep 2026+4.5 pp—

5 of 5 companies report ROE, 2 of 5 ROE change.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT28%+4.5 ppSep 2026
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV−0.1%−0.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which Diversified Finance companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this Finance - Investment/Others comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 5 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

How are Diversified Finance stocks valued against growth and quality?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies compared here, at 0.1×. Stellant Securities (India) Ltd is next at 0.13×. Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 0.44×, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.1×, 23.1% below Stellant Securities (India) Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd · 0.1×Leader
23.1% versus #2 · Stellant Securities (India) LtdGap
0/2 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions 0.1
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials 0.4
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021—0.1
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022—3.5
Sep 2022—5.0
Dec 2022—0.1
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023—0.2
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023—0.2
Mar 2024—7.0
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024—0.2
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025—0.4
Mar 2026——
Jun 20260.2—
Sep 20260.1—

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Onemi Technology Solutions 2.6×
  • Stellant Securities (India) 3.9×
  • Aryaman Capital Markets 5.8×
  • SMT Engineering 6.3×
  • Welspun Investments & Commercials 1.3×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterOnemi Technology SolutionsStellant Securities (India)Aryaman Capital MarketsSMT EngineeringWelspun Investments & Commercials
Dec 2021————0.7×
Mar 2022—1.0×1.8×—0.7×
Jun 2022————0.7×
Sep 2022————0.5×
Dec 2022————0.5×
Mar 2023—1.4×2.4×—0.7×
Jun 2023—1.6×——0.9×
Sep 2023—1.8×——1.0×
Dec 2023—1.6×——0.6×
Mar 2024—1.8×3.8×0.2×0.7×
Jun 2024—2.3×5.6×0.5×1.5×
Sep 2024—3.4×5.7×—0.8×
Dec 2024—4.0×4.7×—0.5×
Mar 2025—3.7×5.0×0.6×0.4×
Jun 2025—20.6×9.7×0.3×0.9×
Sep 2025—22.2×8.4×1.6×0.5×
Dec 2025—4.1×5.8×4.5×0.7×
Mar 2026—7.4×—9.4×0.6×
Jun 20263.5×3.9×—6.3×0.9×
Sep 20262.6×———1.3×

5 of 5 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 5 of 5 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd WELINV0.41.3×Sep 2026
Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd KISSHT0.12.6×Sep 2026
SMT Engineering Ltd—6.3×Jun 2026
Stellant Securities (India) Ltd STELLANT—3.9×Jun 2026
Aryaman Capital Markets Ltd ARYACAPM—5.8×Dec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Diversified Finance companies appear on?

None of the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies is on one of our India lists this week.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Finance - Investment/Others comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 5 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing2 cross-checked · 3 unverified · 0 withheld, of 5 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Diversified Finance stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Finance - Investment/Others comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Diversified Finance sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance - Investment/Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 144.9% over 52 weeks and by 4.1% over 13 weeks.

0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Diversified Finance company is largest by income?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd leads with income of ₹2,612 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Diversified Finance company is growing fastest?

SMT Engineering Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 3 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Diversified Finance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

SMT Engineering Ltd ranks first at 52.7 out of 100, with 66.9% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Diversified Finance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.1, among 5 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Diversified Finance comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Diversified Finance index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance - Investment/Others, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Finance - Investment/Others companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Diversified Finance stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, SMT Engineering Ltd comes first among 5 listed Finance - Investment/Others companies, followed by Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Diversified Finance stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 5 listed Finance - Investment/Others companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Diversified Finance company is the biggest?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹2,612 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of SMT Engineering Ltd at ₹162 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Diversified Finance company makes the most profit?

Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd earns the most, at ₹379 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.

SMT Engineering Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Diversified Finance company earns the highest return on capital?

SMT Engineering Ltd leads on return on assets at 11.5%, across 3 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Diversified Finance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd has the lowest at 0.1×. All 5 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Diversified Finance sector beating the market?

Finance - Investment/Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 144.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Diversified Finance stock has the strongest price momentum?

Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Diversified Finance company has the highest 4-Factor score?

SMT Engineering Ltd scores 52.7 out of 100, with 66.9% of the evidence available, from 25.4 points on growth and earnings, 18.1 on capital efficiency, 9.2 on valuation and 0 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Diversified Finance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Diversified Finance sector?

The 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies on this page carry ₹9,068 crore of combined market value. Onemi Technology Solutions Ltd is the largest at ₹6,759 crore, about 75% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Diversified Finance sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies on this page is 4.2×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Diversified Finance sector performing?

0 of the 5 Finance - Investment/Others companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 144.9% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.