Welding Electrode Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Welding Electrode stocks in India: Graphite India (₹14,187 crore), HEG (₹4,575 crore) and GEE (₹601 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Welding Electrode: Graphite India Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Welding Electrode stocks in India?
The largest Welding Electrode stocks in India by market value are Graphite India (₹14,187 crore), HEG (₹4,575 crore) and GEE (₹601 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Graphite India: ₹726.60 | market value ₹14,187 crore | P/E 56.1
- HEG: ₹237 (price from the week of 20 Sep 2026) | market value ₹4,575 crore | P/E 12.9
- GEE: ₹115.60 | market value ₹601 crore | P/E 33.5
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Welding Electrode index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Electrodes - Welding Equipment index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Graphite India Ltd₹14,400 cr
- HEG Ltd₹4,580 cr
- GEE Ltd₹599 cr
How many Welding Electrode companies are listed in India?
3 Welding Electrode companies in the Electrodes - Welding Equipment industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Graphite India (₹14,448 crore) and the smallest with a market value is GEE.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Graphite India Ltd GRAPHITE | ₹14,448 crore |
| 2. HEG Ltd HEG | ₹4,575 crore |
| 3. GEE Ltd | ₹599 crore |
How have Welding Electrode stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 50% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 4% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 31 weeks running.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 2 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 31 weeks running; 3 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 31 weeks running and +37.7% over a year, with 2 → 2 of 3 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.
1Y
Electrodes - Welding Equipment against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Welding Electrode 267
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Welding Electrode | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 204 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 196 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 218 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 207 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 199 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 197 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 201 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 202 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 210 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 214 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 200 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 189 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 185 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 192 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 195 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 203 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 216 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 222 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 216 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 237 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 241 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 228 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 225 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 220 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 215 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 219 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 238 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 237 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 235 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 255 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 261 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 265 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 277 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 295 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 293 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 293 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 301 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 299 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 297 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 296 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 285 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 278 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 282 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 257 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 268 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 267 | 183 |
3Y
Electrodes - Welding Equipment against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Welding Electrode 485
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Welding Electrode | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 196 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 227 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 274 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 296 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 288 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 277 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 277 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 274 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 284 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 320 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 325 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 290 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 301 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 291 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 300 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 308 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 284 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 279 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 272 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 292 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 327 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 355 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 346 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 303 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 323 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 289 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 351 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 338 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 334 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 297 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 277 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 254 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 246 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 272 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 290 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 285 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 301 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 281 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 311 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 351 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 352 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 358 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 365 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 342 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 336 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 339 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 359 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 364 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 369 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 365 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 374 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 349 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 356 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 356 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 396 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 383 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 358 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 367 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 389 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 343 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 349 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 369 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 403 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 431 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 415 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 401 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 398 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 431 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 463 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 482 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 536 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 532 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 544 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 539 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 505 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 468 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 485 | 248 |
5Y
Electrodes - Welding Equipment against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Welding Electrode 476
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Welding Electrode | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 186 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 196 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 199 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 160 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 177 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 175 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 151 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 137 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 164 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 174 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 165 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 155 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 152 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 155 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 154 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 149 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 137 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 125 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 141 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 152 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 175 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 187 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 185 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 214 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 221 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 194 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 202 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 269 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 283 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 272 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 279 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 319 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 296 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 294 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 279 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 267 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 322 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 340 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 317 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 344 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 328 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 272 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 242 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 285 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 295 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 305 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 346 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 358 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 330 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 353 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 362 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 368 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 350 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 389 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 352 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 382 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 343 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 396 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 408 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 391 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 455 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 527 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 535 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 497 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 476 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 67.3, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 98.8 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 87.5 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 76.1 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 67.1 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 154.5 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 133.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 130.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 94.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 69.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 21.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 36.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 48.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 71.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 64.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 67.3 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Welding Electrode stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Electrodes - Welding Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 35.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.4%. Graphite India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −6.1%.
What is the bottom line on Welding Electrode stocks?
Electrodes - Welding Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 35.6% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks. 2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
How does each Welding Electrode stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
HEG Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 65.6% evidence confidence.
- 1HEG LtdHEG · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence64.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.3/43.75 · Revenue 20.2% · PAT 82.7% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/31.25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.8/25 · P/E 12.9× · PEG 0.37 · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.3 + 11.8 + 18.8 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2GEE Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 58% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 18.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 7.8% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 33.4× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 35.3% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 8.7 + 10 + 12.5 = 61.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 90% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 21% · PAT −4.2% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROCE 4.6% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 57.1× · PEG 0.59 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −6.1% · RS bench 13.4% · 1Y 16.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 7.1 + 15 + 11 = 58.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Welding Electrode share prices moved?
Graphite India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Electrodes - Welding Equipment at +16.5%. GEE Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +35.3%. 2 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Electrodes - Welding Equipment itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price, started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Graphite India 126
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Graphite India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 93 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 94 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 101 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 114 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 109 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 111 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 106 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 103 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 107 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 112 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 120 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 124 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 115 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 108 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 105 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 111 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 111 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 111 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 118 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 125 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 123 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 130 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 134 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 128 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 126 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 122 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 112 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 111 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 105 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 109 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 106 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 112 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 117 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 114 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 123 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 125 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 123 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 121 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 127 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 143 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 144 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 142 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 136 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 140 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 133 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 119 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 126 | 92 |
3Y
Price, started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Graphite India 156
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Graphite India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 104 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 109 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 117 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 118 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 119 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 114 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 125 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 129 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 137 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 132 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 141 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 144 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 141 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 133 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 121 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 123 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 120 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 120 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 112 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 112 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 114 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 108 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 126 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 124 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 123 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 114 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 104 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 112 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 121 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 120 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 113 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 108 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 107 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 90 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 89 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 100 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 103 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 103 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 96 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 104 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 117 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 112 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 122 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 121 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 116 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 112 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 115 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 111 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 122 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 119 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 118 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 134 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 123 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 119 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 116 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 125 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 135 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 131 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 133 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 148 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 143 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 130 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 137 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 146 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 152 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 166 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 156 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 138 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 130 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 131 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 144 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 152 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 152 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 157 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 178 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 169 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 165 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 156 | 125 |
5Y
Price, started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Graphite India 138
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Graphite India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 79 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 96 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 92 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 85 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 99 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 105 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 89 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 72 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 74 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 75 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 76 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 71 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 68 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 74 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 71 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 66 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 57 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 51 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 55 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 65 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 77 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 79 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 82 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 98 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 96 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 87 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 96 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 104 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 101 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 114 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 117 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 128 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 117 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 108 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 106 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 99 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 96 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 109 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 101 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 99 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 106 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 95 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 80 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 88 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 91 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 92 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 99 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 107 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 99 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 98 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 105 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 118 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 105 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 110 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 116 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 131 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 115 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 129 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 147 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 122 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 116 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 135 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 139 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 149 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 138 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE · ₹14,400 cr+16.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1GEE Ltd₹599 cr+35.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE · ₹14,400 cr+13.4%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE · ₹14,400 cr−6.1%vs sector
Why are Welding Electrode stocks moving?
The full history shows repeated booms followed by sharp reversals. Prices climbed through 2017 to 2018, then fell while the earnings index was still high in 2019; the 2020 recovery also ran ahead of much of the subsequent earnings recovery. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 2 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 25 May 2026.
Electrodes - Welding Equipment: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 100%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 100% | 66.7% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 100% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Welding Electrode managements say about April to June 2026?
1 of 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Geecee Ventures guided: Revenue to ₹1,000 crore by FY29-30 through organic growth, with cited market share progression from approximately 6% to 10-12%; Thane proceeds intended to support a subsequent ₹2,000 crore journey.
Geecee Ventures call 7 August 2026
“I would like to add that we have already set up a flux-cored wire production line with a capacity of approximately 300 metric tons. Once it is properly established, our plan is to increase it to 1,000 tons.”Umesh Agarwal, Joint Managing Director
Guided: Revenue to ₹1,000 crore by FY29-30 through organic growth, with cited market share progression from approximately 6% to 10-12%; Thane proceeds intended to support a subsequent ₹2,000 crore journey.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Welding Electrode stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.4 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹465 crore in the last 12 months, 12% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 111% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Welding Electrode stocks?
The next things that show whether the Electrodes - Welding Equipment story is on course. First: Next reported results showing whether June's operating recovery continues at both Graphite India and HEG.
- Company confirmation that the reported electrode price increase has reached their own realised prices and profit.
- Operating confirmation of Graphite India's planned first expansion phase during FY27.
- Official evidence explaining HEG's reported business split and reconciling the financial and share-count history.
What would change the story
The next comparable results showing year-on-year profit growth and sustained operating-margin improvement at both Graphite India and HEG would break my view that this breakout is mainly supported by expectations rather than an established earnings recovery.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Welding Electrode companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Graphite India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies compared here, at ₹3,126 crore. HEG Ltd is next at ₹2,639 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 21%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Graphite India Ltd is the largest at ₹3,126 crore, 18.5% ahead of HEG Ltd. Graphite India Ltd's growth is 21% from a ₹3,126 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Graphite India Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Graphite India Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Graphite India ₹826 cr
- HEG ₹681 cr
- GEE ₹103 cr
| Quarter | Graphite India | HEG | GEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹880 cr | ₹597 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹845 cr | ₹673 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹866 cr | ₹722 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹899 cr | ₹598 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹701 cr | ₹530 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹815 cr | ₹617 cr | ₹99.6 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹747 cr | ₹671 cr | ₹95.1 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹793 cr | ₹614 cr | ₹97.5 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹690 cr | ₹562 cr | ₹84.6 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹720 cr | ₹547 cr | ₹91.9 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹728 cr | ₹571 cr | ₹82.1 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹643 cr | ₹568 cr | ₹82.8 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹523 cr | ₹478 cr | ₹81 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹666 cr | ₹537 cr | ₹88 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹665 cr | ₹613 cr | ₹79.2 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹729 cr | ₹699 cr | ₹85.5 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹642 cr | ₹656 cr | ₹92.4 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹816 cr | ₹603 cr | ₹112 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹842 cr | ₹681 cr | ₹103 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹826 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Graphite India 13%
- HEG 11%
- GEE 30%
| Quarter | Graphite India | HEG | GEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 42% | 74% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 15% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −20% | −11% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.6% | −8.3% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −14% | −7.1% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −12% | 2.7% | — |
| Dec 2023 | −1.6% | 6.0% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −12% | −11% | −7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.5% | −15% | −14% |
| Sep 2024 | −19% | −7.5% | −15% |
| Dec 2024 | −24% | −15% | −4.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.5% | −1.8% | −4.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −8.7% | 7.4% | −3.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | 23% | 3.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 37% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 12% | 28% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 11% | 30% |
| Sep 2026 | 13% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE₹3,130 cr
- 2HEG LtdHEG₹2,640 cr
- 3GEE Ltd₹393 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE21%
- 2HEG LtdHEG20%
- 3GEE Ltd19%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graphite India Ltd GRAPHITE | ₹826 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| HEG Ltd HEG | ₹681 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| GEE Ltd | ₹103 cr | 30% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Welding Electrode companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
HEG Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies compared here, at 22%. Graphite India Ltd is next at 10%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +5 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: HEG Ltd leads both opm at 22% and margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: HEG Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- HEG 22%
- Graphite India 10%
- GEE 7.8%
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India | GEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 26% | 15% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 10% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2022 | 25% | 3.2% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 12% | 8.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 25% | 10% | 6.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 8.0% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | −12% | 7.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | −3.8% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | −1.9% | 10% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.0% | −1.4% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.0% | 16% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 17% | 6.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | −1.5% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −11% | 6.0% | −18% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 6.0% | 5.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 6.0% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 7.0% | 9.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −25% | −17% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 17% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 10% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- HEG +5.0 pp
- Graphite India +4.0 pp
- GEE +2.1 pp
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India | GEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +26.5 pp | +30.7 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +24.5 pp | −3.1 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +8.0 pp | −18.7 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +2.5 pp | −2.8 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1.1 pp | −5.2 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −3.3 pp | −2.2 pp | −8.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −2.5 pp | −15.2 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −12.9 pp | −16.2 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −10.0 pp | −11.9 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −12.0 pp | −9.4 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −16.0 pp | +28.0 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | +20.8 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0 pp | +0.4 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −19.0 pp | +7.4 pp | −23.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +10.0 pp | −10.0 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | −11.0 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.0 pp | +8.5 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −14.0 pp | −23.0 pp | +28.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pp | +11.0 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +4.0 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1HEG LtdHEG22%
- 2Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE10%
- 3GEE Ltd7.8%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1HEG LtdHEG+5.0 pp
- 2Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE+4.0 pp
- 3GEE Ltd+2.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEG Ltd HEG | 22% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Graphite India Ltd GRAPHITE | 10% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GEE Ltd | 7.8% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Welding Electrode companies earn the most profit?
HEG Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies compared here, at ₹358 crore. Graphite India Ltd is next at ₹227 crore. GEE Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: HEG Ltd earns the most, ₹358 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 57.7% above Graphite India Ltd. GEE Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale growth from a profit base of ₹19 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: HEG Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- HEG ₹122 cr
- Graphite India ₹94 cr
- GEE ₹6.9 cr
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India | GEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹113 cr | ₹132 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹129 cr | ₹95 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹159 cr | ₹24 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹169 cr | ₹92 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹105 cr | ₹53 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹100 cr | ₹29 cr | −₹2.4 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹139 cr | −₹30 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹96 cr | ₹802 cr | ₹5.4 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹44 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹3.6 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹33 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹0.8 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹23 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹2.6 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹82 cr | ₹194 cr | ₹1.9 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹83 cr | −₹21 cr | ₹1.3 cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹74 cr | ₹49 cr | −₹15.1 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹105 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹143 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹4.2 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹207 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹4.3 cr |
| Mar 2026 | −₹114 cr | −₹105 cr | ₹3.5 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹122 cr | ₹171 cr | ₹6.9 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹94 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- HEG 16%
- Graphite India 24%
- GEE 599%
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India | GEE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 179% | −84% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 28% | −28% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −7.1% | −60% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −22% | −69% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −13% | −225% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −43% | 772% | — |
| Dec 2023 | −58% | −68% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −67% | −45% | — |
| Jun 2024 | −83% | — | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | −15% | −76% | −65% |
| Dec 2024 | 89% | −224% | −65% |
| Mar 2025 | −324% | 206% | −1,895% |
| Jun 2025 | 357% | −44% | −63% |
| Sep 2025 | 74% | −61% | 120% |
| Dec 2025 | 149% | — | 231% |
| Mar 2026 | — | −314% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | 29% | 599% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 24% | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1HEG LtdHEG₹358 cr
- 2Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE₹227 cr
- 3GEE Ltd₹18.9 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1GEE Ltd100%
- 2HEG LtdHEG83%
- 3Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE−4.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEG Ltd HEG | ₹122 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Graphite India Ltd GRAPHITE | ₹94 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| GEE Ltd | ₹6.9 cr | 599% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Welding Electrode companies earn the best return on capital?
GEE Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies compared here, at 11.4%. HEG Ltd is next at 8.3%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +12 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: GEE Ltd leads ROCE at 11.4%, 3.1 percentage points above HEG Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: GEE Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- HEG 4.1%
- Graphite India 5.7%
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | 7.5% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | 5.8% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 8.4% | −0.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% | 20% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.6% | −3.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.4% | 25% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.6% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.3% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.4% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.6% | 8.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.1% | 0.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 7.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.1% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 5.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 5.7% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- HEG −0.3 pp
- Graphite India +5.4 pp
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.6 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −5.8 pp | −8.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −7.2 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −6.8 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.5 pp | −9.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.2 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.2 pp | −16.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.5 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.4 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.3 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +5.4 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1GEE Ltd11%
- 2HEG LtdHEG8.4%
- 3Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE4.6%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1GEE Ltd+12.0 pp
- 2Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE+5.4 pp
- 3HEG LtdHEG−0.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graphite India Ltd GRAPHITE | 5.7% | +5.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HEG Ltd HEG | 4.1% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Welding Electrode stocks valued against growth and quality?
HEG Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies compared here, at 0.37×. Graphite India Ltd is next at 0.59×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 12.9×. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: HEG Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.37×, 37.3% below Graphite India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- HEG 0.4
- Graphite India 0.6
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.6 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.4 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- HEG 11.1×
- Graphite India 71.5×
| Quarter | HEG | Graphite India |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14.7× | 27.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.8× | 21.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 3.2× | 14.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 2.8× | 18.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 2.5× | 19.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.3× | 17.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 4.3× | 33.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 4.8× | 54.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.1× | 119.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 6.9× | 237.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 9.8× | 298.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 17.7× | 37.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.0× | 23.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 15.4× | 21.8× |
| Jun 2025 | 30.1× | 24.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 18.2× | 30.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 15.3× | 47.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.6× | 36.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 11.1× | 65.4× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 71.5× |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1HEG LtdHEG0.4
- 2Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE0.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1HEG LtdHEG12.9×
- 2GEE Ltd33.4×
- 3Graphite India LtdGRAPHITE57.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graphite India Ltd GRAPHITE | 0.6 | 71.5× | Sep 2026 |
| HEG Ltd HEG | 0.4 | 11.1× | Jun 2026 |
| GEE Ltd | — | 41.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Welding Electrode companies appear on?
Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Electrodes - Welding Equipment comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Welding Electrode stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Electrodes - Welding Equipment comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Welding Electrode sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Electrodes - Welding Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 35.6% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks.
2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Which Welding Electrode company is largest by revenue?
Graphite India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,126 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Welding Electrode company is growing fastest?
Graphite India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 21%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Welding Electrode company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
HEG Ltd ranks first at 64.9 out of 100, with 65.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Welding Electrode company has the lowest comparable PEG?
HEG Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.37, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Welding Electrode comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Welding Electrode index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Electrodes - Welding Equipment, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Welding Electrode stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, HEG Ltd comes first among 3 listed Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies, followed by GEE Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Welding Electrode stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Welding Electrode company is the biggest?
Graphite India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,126 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of HEG Ltd at ₹2,639 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Welding Electrode company has the best profit margins?
HEG Ltd has the highest operating margin at 22%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. HEG Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Welding Electrode company makes the most profit?
HEG Ltd earns the most, at ₹358 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.
GEE Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Welding Electrode company earns the highest return on capital?
GEE Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 11.4%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Welding Electrode stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), HEG Ltd has the lowest at 0.37×. Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Welding Electrode sector beating the market?
Electrodes - Welding Equipment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 35.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Welding Electrode stock has the strongest price momentum?
GEE Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Welding Electrode company has the highest 4-Factor score?
HEG Ltd scores 64.9 out of 100, with 65.6% of the evidence available, from 34.3 points on growth and earnings, 11.8 on capital efficiency, 18.8 on valuation and none on relative strength, because it has no reading this week (those 20 points are shared across the other three).
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Welding Electrode companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Welding Electrode sector?
The 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies on this page carry ₹19,622 crore of combined market value. Graphite India Ltd is the largest at ₹14,448 crore, about 74% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Welding Electrode sector performing?
2 of the 3 Electrodes - Welding Equipment companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.