Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

Cement Products Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed Cement Products stocks in India: Ramco Industries (₹2,672 crore), Indian Hume Pipe Company (₹1,648 crore), GPT Infraprojects (₹1,324 crore), Sanghi Industries, BirlaNu and Visaka Industries, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Cement Products: BirlaNu Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sanghi Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹8,340 crCombined market value all of them together
5/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
0 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Cement Products stocks in India?

The largest Cement Products stocks in India by market value are Ramco Industries (₹2,672 crore), Indian Hume Pipe Company (₹1,648 crore) and GPT Infraprojects (₹1,324 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Cement Products stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND · ₹687 cr70.2of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND · ₹2,460 cr67.0of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  3. 3GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA · ₹1,420 cr66.8of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME · ₹1,560 cr34.6of 100weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
  5. 5BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU · ₹918 cr30.3of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change
  6. 6Sanghi Industries LtdSANGHIIND · ₹1,290 cr39.5of 100provisional · strongest on revenue growth

Is there a Nifty Cement Products index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian Cement Products companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Cement Products index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Ramco Industries Ltd₹2,460 cr
  2. Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd₹1,560 cr
  3. GPT Infraprojects Ltd₹1,420 cr
  4. Sanghi Industries Ltd₹1,290 cr
  5. BirlaNu Ltd₹918 cr
  6. Visaka Industries Ltd₹687 cr

How many Cement Products companies are listed in India?

6 Cement Products companies in the Cement Products industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Ramco Industries (₹2,464 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Visaka Industries.

Every Cement Products company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Ramco Industries Ltd RAMCOIND₹2,464 crore
2. Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd INDIANHUME₹1,563 crore
3. GPT Infraprojects Ltd GPTINFRA₹1,418 crore
4. Sanghi Industries Ltd SANGHIIND₹1,289 crore
5. BirlaNu Ltd BIRLANU₹918 crore
6. Visaka Industries Ltd VISAKAIND₹687 crore

Download all 6 Cement Products companies (CSV)

How has Cement Products moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 19% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 37% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −3.8% ~ Fundamentals up, price down

0 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 6 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 6 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 3 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Cement Products against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Cement Products 180
  • NIFTY 500 184
Cement Products against NIFTY 500
Week endingCement ProductsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025200201
21 Nov 2025196201
28 Nov 2025201199
5 Dec 2025197196
12 Dec 2025197197
19 Dec 2025195200
26 Dec 2025201200
2 Jan 2026207202
9 Jan 2026202197
16 Jan 2026197191
23 Jan 2026188194
30 Jan 2026187197
6 Feb 2026195196
13 Feb 2026199196
20 Feb 2026192194
27 Feb 2026184189
6 Mar 2026174179
13 Mar 2026165179
20 Mar 2026163176
27 Mar 2026156176
3 Apr 2026165187
10 Apr 2026175192
17 Apr 2026180189
24 Apr 2026175190
1 May 2026176194
8 May 2026190189
15 May 2026182190
22 May 2026179190
29 May 2026180188
5 Jun 2026181190
12 Jun 2026180194
19 Jun 2026187194
26 Jun 2026196196
3 Jul 2026199196
10 Jul 2026203196
17 Jul 2026201192
24 Jul 2026198197
31 Jul 2026202199
7 Aug 2026218198
14 Aug 2026214197
21 Aug 2026212197
28 Aug 2026207195
4 Sep 2026206192
11 Sep 2026203192
18 Sep 2026208190
25 Sep 2026203183
2 Oct 2026196183
9 Oct 2026193187
16 Oct 2026201187
23 Oct 2026181180
30 Oct 2026180184

3Y

Cement Products against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Cement Products 226
  • NIFTY 500 250
Cement Products against NIFTY 500
Week endingCement ProductsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023205201
1 Dec 2023215213
15 Dec 2023226215
29 Dec 2023218221
12 Jan 2024239223
26 Jan 2024240226
9 Feb 2024252228
23 Feb 2024259229
8 Mar 2024240224
22 Mar 2024225229
5 Apr 2024240239
19 Apr 2024228237
3 May 2024238237
17 May 2024258243
31 May 2024247241
14 Jun 2024289254
28 Jun 2024292261
12 Jul 2024314265
26 Jul 2024326269
9 Aug 2024322259
23 Aug 2024331270
6 Sep 2024320269
20 Sep 2024310278
4 Oct 2024302270
18 Oct 2024299261
1 Nov 2024296263
15 Nov 2024271251
29 Nov 2024289264
13 Dec 2024292262
27 Dec 2024262256
10 Jan 2025251246
24 Jan 2025235243
7 Feb 2025233239
21 Feb 2025218233
7 Mar 2025218231
21 Mar 2025227243
4 Apr 2025235233
18 Apr 2025246254
2 May 2025238252
16 May 2025262260
30 May 2025272261
13 Jun 2025271262
27 Jun 2025272269
11 Jul 2025278268
25 Jul 2025276263
8 Aug 2025265259
22 Aug 2025259260
5 Sep 2025260264
19 Sep 2025272265
3 Oct 2025262264
17 Oct 2025250271
31 Oct 2025254270
14 Nov 2025250273
28 Nov 2025251271
12 Dec 2025246268
26 Dec 2025251273
9 Jan 2026252268
23 Jan 2026235264
6 Feb 2026244266
20 Feb 2026240265
6 Mar 2026217244
20 Mar 2026203240
3 Apr 2026206255
17 Apr 2026225258
1 May 2026220264
15 May 2026228259
29 May 2026225257
12 Jun 2026225264
26 Jun 2026246266
10 Jul 2026254267
24 Jul 2026248268
7 Aug 2026272270
21 Aug 2026265269
4 Sep 2026258261
18 Sep 2026260258
2 Oct 2026245250
16 Oct 2026251254
30 Oct 2026226250

5Y

Cement Products against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Cement Products 272
  • NIFTY 500 283
Cement Products against NIFTY 500
Week endingCement ProductsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021186195
31 Dec 2021189199
28 Jan 2022192198
25 Feb 2022174184
25 Mar 2022171193
22 Apr 2022182191
20 May 2022162176
17 Jun 2022141169
15 Jul 2022145183
12 Aug 2022157199
9 Sep 2022182202
7 Oct 2022180192
4 Nov 2022173201
2 Dec 2022172205
30 Dec 2022164199
27 Jan 2023153192
24 Feb 2023147190
24 Mar 2023137186
21 Apr 2023152194
19 May 2023160201
16 Jun 2023188210
14 Jul 2023209219
11 Aug 2023235218
8 Sep 2023245227
6 Oct 2023242225
3 Nov 2023241223
1 Dec 2023260242
29 Dec 2023264251
26 Jan 2024290256
23 Feb 2024313259
22 Mar 2024271260
19 Apr 2024275268
17 May 2024312275
14 Jun 2024349288
12 Jul 2024379300
9 Aug 2024389293
6 Sep 2024387305
4 Oct 2024365305
1 Nov 2024357298
29 Nov 2024349299
27 Dec 2024317290
24 Jan 2025284275
21 Feb 2025263264
21 Mar 2025274275
18 Apr 2025297288
16 May 2025317294
13 Jun 2025327297
11 Jul 2025335304
8 Aug 2025320294
5 Sep 2025314299
3 Oct 2025316299
31 Oct 2025307306
28 Nov 2025303307
26 Dec 2025303309
23 Jan 2026284299
20 Feb 2026290300
20 Mar 2026246272
17 Apr 2026271292
15 May 2026275293
12 Jun 2026272300
10 Jul 2026307302
7 Aug 2026329305
4 Sep 2026312296
2 Oct 2026296283
30 Oct 2026272283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 109.3, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 202282.7 (4 companies)
Jan 202355.9 (4 companies)
Apr 202337.6 (4 companies)
Jul 202335.8 (5 companies)
Oct 202340.2 (5 companies)
Jan 202435.3 (5 companies)
Apr 202435.2 (5 companies)
Jul 202442.2 (5 companies)
Oct 202463.1 (5 companies)
Jan 202560.4 (5 companies)
Apr 202569.2 (5 companies)
Jul 202577.2 (5 companies)
Oct 202584.9 (5 companies)
Jan 2026102.3 (5 companies)
Apr 2026109.3 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Cement Products outperforming NIFTY 500?

Cement Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3%. Visaka Industries Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +13.1%.

−3.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−3.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 6Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Cement Products?

Cement Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over 52 weeks and by 3% over 13 weeks. 0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Cement Products stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Visaka Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 75.6% evidence confidence.

Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND · fading · favourable · 76% evidence70.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 6.8% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · RS sector 13.1% · RS bench 12.2% · 1Y −0.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 13.5 + 10 + 18 = 70.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND · quiet · favourable · 78% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 13.4% · PAT 57.7% · OPM change 4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 4.6% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.2/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG 0.24 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.5% · 1Y −19.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 12.7 + 17.2 + 9.6 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA · turning · favourable · 75% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 1.6% · PAT 14.5% · OPM change 4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 21.4% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · RS sector 4.1% · RS bench 3.8% · 1Y 5.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 20.7 + 9.9 + 18 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME · quiet · weak · 93% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.9/35 · Revenue −9.3% · PAT −73.7% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 9.5% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 16.7× · PEG 1.08 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −12.3% · RS bench −12.6% · 1Y −17.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.9 + 15 + 13.7 + 0 = 34.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU · fading · weak · 71% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue 8.2% · PAT −80% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.3/25 · ROCE −4.3% · OPM −1.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · RS sector −11.4% · RS bench −11.5% · 1Y −35.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 1.3 + 10 + 6.8 = 30.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 6Sanghi Industries LtdSANGHIIND · provisional · 31% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/43.75 · Revenue 24.1% · PAT −5.7% · OPM change −4 pp · 35% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/31.25 · ROCE −3.9% · OPM 8% · 75% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20.2 + 6.8 + 12.5 = 39.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Cement Products share prices moved?

GPT Infraprojects Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Cement Products at +5.2%. Visaka Industries Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +12.2%. 2 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Cement Products itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • GPT Infraprojects 103
  • Visaka Industries 99
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 84
  • Ramco Industries 86
  • BirlaNu 67
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyRamco IndustriesBirlaNuNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202598951099495100
21 Nov 202594871079994101
28 Nov 2025998611310191100
5 Dec 202510185116938598
12 Dec 20259583117968499
19 Dec 202599831149682100
26 Dec 2025101901189582100
2 Jan 2026100901219594101
9 Jan 20269783116989799
16 Jan 20269881111939495
23 Jan 20269478106918797
30 Jan 20269378108918498
6 Feb 20269480111969198
13 Feb 202611482105949698
20 Feb 202611278103938597
27 Feb 20261147695888194
6 Mar 20261047489827890
13 Mar 2026957293807090
20 Mar 2026957192786788
27 Mar 2026936985726688
3 Apr 2026967289–7594
10 Apr 20261028192–7796
17 Apr 20261078194858095
24 Apr 20261058092817695
1 May 20261048593807397
8 May 20261089297868695
15 May 20261079490837795
22 May 20261079089847395
29 May 20261069089897294
5 Jun 20261069186937395
12 Jun 20261059585887497
19 Jun 20261119690887797
26 Jun 202612194951037498
3 Jul 202611999991017498
10 Jul 20261141021051117198
17 Jul 20261071011131076996
24 Jul 202610799110997398
31 Jul 20261091061119872100
7 Aug 20261061231121028999
14 Aug 20261061191051088499
21 Aug 20261031181121058299
28 Aug 20261031121101017898
4 Sep 2026103116110987896
11 Sep 2026103113105977796
18 Sep 20261091211041007495
25 Sep 2026106113102967892
2 Oct 202610910499917592
9 Oct 202611210497887093
16 Oct 2026115114102907093
23 Oct 202610310086856790
30 Oct 20261039984866792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Ramco Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • GPT Infraprojects 178
  • Visaka Industries 94
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 126
  • Ramco Industries 138
  • BirlaNu 48
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyRamco IndustriesBirlaNuNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 20231089810896100101
1 Dec 2023111105106103112107
15 Dec 2023126103110112112107
29 Dec 2023131102103105109111
12 Jan 2024130124109117118111
26 Jan 2024149149105115112113
9 Feb 2024145204110118105114
23 Feb 2024147165132112109114
8 Mar 2024142142119105108112
22 Mar 2024126135114102106115
5 Apr 2024137142122107107120
19 Apr 2024137124112111103118
3 May 2024180127114106103118
17 May 202420212814410597121
31 May 202418311813411197120
14 Jun 2024210138164122112127
28 Jun 2024216137173120111131
12 Jul 2024317132184122113133
26 Jul 2024270130219120119134
9 Aug 2024285133220112113130
23 Aug 2024301140226119107135
6 Sep 2024252129235120108134
20 Sep 2024238126219117112139
4 Oct 2024230128203115114135
18 Oct 2024227128200120110131
1 Nov 2024231123190119108132
15 Nov 202418910916513795126
29 Nov 202423611017614797132
13 Dec 202422911518414299131
27 Dec 202422310515713196128
10 Jan 202520811214812592123
24 Jan 202519110313112382121
7 Feb 202518110214012275119
21 Feb 20251648414011272117
7 Mar 20251527914111873116
21 Mar 20251787316011271122
4 Apr 20252077216411572116
18 Apr 20252197417111773127
2 May 20252027216511180126
16 May 20252188817412390130
30 May 202522410118112489130
13 Jun 20252119918213389131
27 Jun 202520310118213587135
11 Jul 202519810418613890134
25 Jul 20252039818113889132
8 Aug 202519710716814077130
22 Aug 202518610216114974130
5 Sep 20251839816315275132
19 Sep 20251949916318976132
3 Oct 20251839515916877132
17 Oct 20251679415116272136
31 Oct 20251699415217074135
14 Nov 20251709016315168137
28 Nov 20251708216916265136
12 Dec 20251647817615360134
26 Dec 20251758517715359136
9 Jan 20261687917315669134
23 Jan 20261627415914662132
6 Feb 20261637616615365133
20 Feb 20261937415414961132
6 Mar 20261807013413256122
20 Mar 20261646713812548120
3 Apr 202616668134–54128
17 Apr 20261847714113657129
1 May 20261808113912953132
15 May 20261858913413355129
29 May 20261838513314252128
12 Jun 20261819012714153132
26 Jun 20262088914216653133
10 Jul 20261979715617851133
24 Jul 20261859416515952134
7 Aug 202618411616716463135
21 Aug 202617811116716858134
4 Sep 202617811016515656131
18 Sep 202618911515616153129
2 Oct 20261899814714654125
16 Oct 202619910815314450127
30 Oct 20261789412613848125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Ramco Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • GPT Infraprojects 538
  • Visaka Industries 65
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 142
  • Ramco Industries 103
  • BirlaNu 28
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyRamco IndustriesBirlaNuNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 20219299939110198
31 Dec 2021971029391101100
28 Jan 202295102103899399
25 Feb 2022889592799492
25 Mar 20229110088778796
22 Apr 20221039793849096
20 May 20221109078707888
17 Jun 2022927868627584
15 Jul 2022998070637492
12 Aug 202210581736981100
9 Sep 202211494827880101
7 Oct 20221549685696396
4 Nov 202215379826563101
2 Dec 202214075816062103
30 Dec 202213071745859100
27 Jan 20231326769525496
24 Feb 20231206465495295
24 Mar 20231095658455393
21 Apr 20231156666486197
19 May 202313568675560100
16 Jun 202313674946271105
14 Jul 2023169701156368110
11 Aug 2023184711316671109
8 Sep 2023212751326970113
6 Oct 2023242741216566113
3 Nov 2023269701128060112
1 Dec 2023335731197765121
29 Dec 2023395711167864125
26 Jan 20244491041188666128
23 Feb 20244441151498364130
22 Mar 2024381941287662130
19 Apr 2024413861268360134
17 May 2024610891627957137
14 Jun 2024634961849165144
12 Jul 2024958922079166150
9 Aug 2024860932478466147
6 Sep 2024761892649063152
4 Oct 2024694892288667153
1 Nov 2024697862138963149
29 Nov 20247127719711057150
27 Dec 2024674731779856145
24 Jan 2025578711489248138
21 Feb 2025496591588442132
21 Mar 2025538511808342138
18 Apr 2025662521928843144
16 May 2025659611969253147
13 Jun 2025637692059952148
11 Jul 20255997321010353152
8 Aug 20255947418910545147
5 Sep 20255526818411444149
3 Oct 20255526617912545150
31 Oct 20255116617112743153
28 Nov 20255155719012138154
26 Dec 20255275919911434155
23 Jan 20264895117910937149
20 Feb 20265845217311136150
20 Mar 2026496471559428136
17 Apr 20265565415810133146
15 May 2026558621519932147
12 Jun 20265476214310531150
10 Jul 20265936717613330151
7 Aug 20265558118812337153
4 Sep 20265377718611733148
2 Oct 20265706916610932142
30 Oct 20265386514210328142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Ramco Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA · ₹1,420 cr+5.2%1 year
  2. 2Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND · ₹687 cr−0.3%1 year
  3. 3Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME · ₹1,560 cr−17.1%1 year
  4. 4Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND · ₹2,460 cr−19.1%1 year
  5. 5BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU · ₹918 cr−35.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND · ₹687 cr+12.2%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA · ₹1,420 cr+3.8%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND · ₹2,460 cr−2.5%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU · ₹918 cr−11.5%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME · ₹1,560 cr−12.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND · ₹687 cr+13.1%vs sector
  2. 2GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA · ₹1,420 cr+4.1%vs sector
  3. 3BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU · ₹918 cr−11.4%vs sector
  4. 4Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME · ₹1,560 cr−12.3%vs sector

What did Cement Products managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 6 Cement Products companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Visaka Industries guided: FY29 consolidated revenue yearly growth of 10-15%, with the CFO citing approx ₹2,500 crore revenue.

Visaka Industries call 15 October 2026

“This business generates higher margins than the roofing sheets. It should be upwards of 15%.”Management

Guided: FY29 consolidated revenue yearly growth of 10-15%, with the CFO citing approx ₹2,500 crore revenue.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Cement Products stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹703 crore in the last 12 months, 11% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 153% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Cement Products companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Cement Products?

This is the written read behind the Cement Products figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here.

The Cement Products sector displays divergent performance in Q4 FY26. VISAKAIND and RAMCOIND reported PAT growth of 175% and 145.4% YoY respectively, while INDIANHUME saw PAT decline 95.4% YoY due to the absence of prior year exceptional gains.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Cement Products sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
West Asia conflict and Russia-Ukraine conflict disrupting supply chains and elevating fuel costs.Named for Ramco Industries, Visaka IndustriesmediumMonitoring commodity prices and fuel inventories; easing of supply chain constraints noted.
Input cost volatility, elevated raw material costs for cement/cellulose, and asbestos fibre import prices affecting margins.Named for Indian Hume Pipe Company, Ramco Industries, Visaka IndustriesmediumCost optimization, inventory rationalization, and operational efficiencies.
Diesel price increases and export logistics challenges adding to per-tonne expenses.Named for Ramco Industries, Visaka IndustriesmediumManaging through inventory and pricing; cautious stance on capital expenditure.
Imported raw material accounts for ~46% of total raw material consumption cost, exposing company to exchange rate volatility.Named for Visaka IndustriesmediumMonitors forex exposure daily through reports and guidance from bankers.
Income Tax penalties, Mineral Bearing Land Tax levy increases, and environmental regulations surrounding asbestos usage.Named for Indian Hume Pipe Company, Ramco Industries, Visaka IndustriesmediumAppealing orders; representing to government; operations within approved levels.

Sources: our Cement Products sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which Cement Products companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

BirlaNu Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Cement Products companies compared here, at ₹3,852 crore. Ramco Industries Ltd is next at ₹1,873 crore. Sanghi Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 24.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: BirlaNu Ltd is the largest at ₹3,852 crore, 105.7% ahead of Ramco Industries Ltd. Sanghi Industries Ltd's growth is 24.1% from a ₹1,140 crore base, with 17 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

BirlaNu Ltd · ₹3,852 croreLeader
105.7% versus #2 · Ramco Industries LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 109 observationsCoverage

What this means: BirlaNu Ltd is the size to compare against; Sanghi Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: BirlaNu Ltd's growth falls below Sanghi Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • BirlaNu ₹885 cr
  • Ramco Industries ₹614 cr
  • Visaka Industries ₹590 cr
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company ₹303 cr
  • GPT Infraprojects ₹302 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterBirlaNuRamco IndustriesVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyGPT Infraprojects
Dec 2021₹821 cr₹341 cr₹354 cr₹422 cr—
Mar 2022₹949 cr₹384 cr₹420 cr₹392 cr—
Jun 2022₹1,090 cr₹497 cr₹480 cr₹360 cr—
Sep 2022₹764 cr₹304 cr₹365 cr₹324 cr—
Dec 2022₹767 cr₹304 cr₹357 cr₹405 cr₹200 cr
Mar 2023₹863 cr₹350 cr₹452 cr₹454 cr₹268 cr
Jun 2023₹1,020 cr₹487 cr₹448 cr₹347 cr₹236 cr
Sep 2023₹723 cr₹316 cr₹339 cr₹319 cr₹234 cr
Dec 2023₹784 cr₹334 cr₹344 cr₹319 cr₹254 cr
Mar 2024₹852 cr₹365 cr₹396 cr₹404 cr₹295 cr
Jun 2024₹1,110 cr₹543 cr₹458 cr₹364 cr₹242 cr
Sep 2024₹774 cr₹353 cr₹308 cr₹354 cr₹288 cr
Dec 2024₹805 cr₹344 cr₹351 cr₹381 cr₹278 cr
Mar 2025₹929 cr₹423 cr₹426 cr₹392 cr₹381 cr
Jun 2025₹1,050 cr₹532 cr₹506 cr₹307 cr₹313 cr
Sep 2025₹810 cr₹365 cr₹325 cr₹365 cr₹279 cr
Dec 2025₹858 cr₹392 cr₹368 cr₹282 cr₹284 cr
Mar 2026₹1,010 cr₹502 cr₹480 cr₹351 cr₹415 cr
Jun 2026₹1,170 cr₹614 cr₹590 cr₹303 cr₹302 cr
Sep 2026₹885 cr————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • BirlaNu 9.3%
  • Ramco Industries 15%
  • Visaka Industries 17%
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company −1.3%
  • GPT Infraprojects −3.5%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBirlaNuRamco IndustriesVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyGPT Infraprojects
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—18%———
Sep 2022−0.3%−3.5%25%−22%—
Dec 2022−6.6%−11%0.7%−4.0%—
Mar 2023−9.1%−8.9%7.6%16%—
Jun 2023−6.4%−2.0%−6.7%−3.6%—
Sep 2023−5.4%4.0%−7.1%−1.5%—
Dec 20232.2%9.9%−3.5%−21%27%
Mar 2024−1.3%4.3%−12%−11%10%
Jun 20249.0%12%2.2%4.9%2.5%
Sep 20247.1%12%−9.1%11%23%
Dec 20242.7%3.0%2.0%19%9.5%
Mar 20259.0%16%7.6%−3.0%29%
Jun 2025−5.0%−2.0%10%−16%29%
Sep 20254.7%3.4%5.5%3.1%−3.1%
Dec 20256.6%14%4.8%−26%2.2%
Mar 20268.7%19%13%−10%8.9%
Jun 202612%15%17%−1.3%−3.5%
Sep 20269.3%————

6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU₹3,850 cr
  2. 2Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND₹1,870 cr
  3. 3Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND₹1,760 cr
  4. 4Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME₹1,300 cr
  5. 5GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA₹1,280 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Sanghi Industries LtdSANGHIIND · older report24%
  2. 2Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND13%
  3. 3Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND11%
  4. 4BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU8.2%
  5. 5GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA1.6%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
BirlaNu Ltd BIRLANU₹885 cr9.3%Sep 2026
Ramco Industries Ltd RAMCOIND₹614 cr15%Jun 2026
Visaka Industries Ltd VISAKAIND₹590 cr17%Jun 2026
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd INDIANHUME₹303 cr−1.3%Jun 2026
GPT Infraprojects Ltd GPTINFRA₹302 cr−3.5%Jun 2026
Sanghi Industries Ltd SANGHIIND₹275 cr6.2%Dec 2025

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Cement Products companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Ramco Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Cement Products companies compared here, at 17%. GPT Infraprojects Ltd is next at 16%. Visaka Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ramco Industries Ltd leads opm at 17%; Visaka Industries Ltd leads margin change at +5 percentage points.

Ramco Industries Ltd · 17%Leader
6.3% versus #2 · GPT Infraprojects LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 113 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ramco Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Ramco Industries 17%
  • GPT Infraprojects 16%
  • Visaka Industries 15%
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 10%
  • Sanghi Industries 8.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterRamco IndustriesGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanySanghi Industries
Dec 202115%13%12%9.2%15%
Mar 20229.1%11%12%12%12%
Jun 202215%12%13%8.1%5.6%
Sep 202210%13%6.7%8.2%−0.9%
Dec 20223.0%11%7.2%9.0%−13%
Mar 202310%9.0%6.0%9.0%−6.0%
Jun 202311%11%8.0%8.0%−58%
Sep 20239.0%13%3.9%10%−15%
Dec 202310%12%4.1%12%−12%
Mar 202411%12%6.0%18%21%
Jun 202410%13%9.0%16%−1.3%
Sep 202412%11%1.2%10%2.0%
Dec 202411%12%3.2%10%12%
Mar 202510%10%10%14%11%
Jun 202513%12%10%11%10%
Sep 202514%14%3.6%14%9.0%
Dec 202512%14%7.0%8.0%8.0%
Mar 202613%14%11%11%—
Jun 202617%16%15%10%—
Sep 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Ramco Industries +4.0 pp
  • GPT Infraprojects +4.0 pp
  • Visaka Industries +5.0 pp
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company −1.0 pp
  • Sanghi Industries −4.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterRamco IndustriesGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanySanghi Industries
Dec 2021−0.7 pp−0.4 pp−3.3 pp−0.4 pp−10.0 pp
Mar 2022−2.6 pp−0.5 pp−2.5 pp+0.8 pp−16.5 pp
Jun 2022−4.4 pp−3.9 pp−5.3 pp+0.2 pp−17.9 pp
Sep 2022−7.8 pp+0.3 pp−7.5 pp−1.9 pp−19.7 pp
Dec 2022−12.2 pp−1.6 pp−4.5 pp−0.2 pp−28.0 pp
Mar 2023+1.0 pp−1.8 pp−6.4 pp−2.6 pp−18.3 pp
Jun 2023−4.0 pp−0.6 pp−5.3 pp−0.1 pp−63.6 pp
Sep 2023−1.0 pp−0.1 pp−2.8 pp+1.8 pp−14.2 pp
Dec 2023+7.0 pp+1.0 pp−3.1 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp+3.0 pp0.0 pp+9.0 pp+27.0 pp
Jun 2024−1.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.0 pp+8.0 pp+56.7 pp
Sep 2024+3.0 pp−2.0 pp−2.7 pp0.0 pp+17.0 pp
Dec 2024+1.0 pp0.0 pp−0.9 pp−2.0 pp+24.0 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp−2.0 pp+4.0 pp−4.0 pp−10.0 pp
Jun 2025+3.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−5.0 pp+11.3 pp
Sep 2025+2.0 pp+3.0 pp+2.4 pp+4.0 pp+7.0 pp
Dec 2025+1.0 pp+2.0 pp+3.8 pp−2.0 pp−4.0 pp
Mar 2026+3.0 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp−3.0 pp—
Jun 2026+4.0 pp+4.0 pp+5.0 pp−1.0 pp—
Sep 2026—————

6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND17%
  2. 2GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA16%
  3. 3Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND15%
  4. 4Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME10%
  5. 5Sanghi Industries LtdSANGHIIND · older report8.0%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND+5.0 pp
  2. 2GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA+4.0 pp
  3. 3Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND+4.0 pp
  4. 4BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU+0.1 pp
  5. 5Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Ramco Industries Ltd RAMCOIND17%+4.0 ppJun 2026
GPT Infraprojects Ltd GPTINFRA16%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Visaka Industries Ltd VISAKAIND15%+5.0 ppJun 2026
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd INDIANHUME10%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Sanghi Industries Ltd SANGHIIND8.0%−4.0 ppDec 2025
BirlaNu Ltd BIRLANU−1.1%+0.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Cement Products companies earn the most profit?

Ramco Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Cement Products companies compared here, at ₹328 crore. Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd is next at ₹144 crore. Visaka Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Ramco Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹328 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 127.8% above Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd. Visaka Industries Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (120.5% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹86 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Ramco Industries Ltd · ₹328 croreLeader
127.8% versus #2 · Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 109 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ramco Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Ramco Industries ₹87 cr
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company ₹24 cr
  • GPT Infraprojects ₹24 cr
  • Visaka Industries ₹53 cr
  • BirlaNu −₹57 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterRamco IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesBirlaNu
Dec 2021₹37 cr₹15 cr—₹24 cr₹34 cr
Mar 2022₹46 cr₹20 cr—₹30 cr₹51 cr
Jun 2022₹61 cr₹21 cr—₹39 cr₹87 cr
Sep 2022₹3 cr₹6 cr—₹7 cr−₹7 cr
Dec 2022₹1 cr₹13 cr₹7 cr₹3.4 cr₹13 cr
Mar 2023₹58 cr₹16 cr₹10 cr₹4 cr₹5 cr
Jun 2023₹40 cr₹9 cr₹12 cr₹12 cr₹57.9 cr
Sep 2023−₹4 cr₹10 cr₹14 cr−₹5 cr−₹16 cr
Dec 2023₹26 cr₹15 cr₹15 cr−₹7 cr−₹7 cr
Mar 2024₹44 cr₹44 cr₹15 cr₹1 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2024₹39 cr₹31 cr₹16 cr₹10 cr₹13 cr
Sep 2024₹17 cr₹13 cr₹15 cr−₹17 cr₹15 cr
Dec 2024₹89 cr₹14 cr₹21 cr−₹11 cr−₹35 cr
Mar 2025₹36 cr₹499 cr₹22 cr₹15 cr−₹25 cr
Jun 2025₹66 cr₹22 cr₹25 cr₹52 cr−₹1 cr
Sep 2025₹41 cr₹35 cr₹21 cr−₹9 cr−₹43 cr
Dec 2025₹112 cr₹62 cr₹20 cr₹2 cr−₹53 cr
Mar 2026₹88 cr₹23 cr₹30 cr₹40 cr−₹22 cr
Jun 2026₹87 cr₹24 cr₹24 cr₹53 cr₹9 cr
Sep 2026————−₹57 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Ramco Industries 32%
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 9.1%
  • GPT Infraprojects −4.0%
  • Visaka Industries 1.9%
  • BirlaNu −387%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRamco IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe CompanyGPT InfraprojectsVisaka IndustriesBirlaNu
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−20%————
Sep 2022−98%−67%—−71%−127%
Dec 2022−97%−13%—−86%−62%
Mar 202326%−20%—−87%−90%
Jun 2023−34%−57%—−69%−33%
Sep 2023−233%67%—−171%—
Dec 20232,500%15%114%−309%−154%
Mar 2024−24%175%50%−75%−100%
Jun 2024−2.5%244%33%−17%−78%
Sep 2024—30%7.1%——
Dec 2024242%−6.7%40%——
Mar 2025−18%1,034%47%1,400%—
Jun 202569%−29%56%420%−108%
Sep 2025141%169%40%—−387%
Dec 202526%343%−4.8%——
Mar 2026144%−95%36%167%—
Jun 202632%9.1%−4.0%1.9%—
Sep 2026—————

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 4 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND₹328 cr
  2. 2Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME₹144 cr
  3. 3GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA₹95 cr
  4. 4Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND₹86 cr
  5. 5BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU−₹109 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Ramco Industries Ltd RAMCOIND₹87 cr32%Jun 2026
Visaka Industries Ltd VISAKAIND₹53 cr1.9%Jun 2026
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd INDIANHUME₹24 cr9.1%Jun 2026
GPT Infraprojects Ltd GPTINFRA₹24 cr−4.0%Jun 2026
BirlaNu Ltd BIRLANU−₹57 cr−387%Sep 2026
Sanghi Industries Ltd SANGHIIND−₹115 cr−1,850%Dec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Cement Products companies earn the best return on capital?

GPT Infraprojects Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Cement Products companies compared here, at 21.4%. Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd is next at 9.5%. Visaka Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: GPT Infraprojects Ltd leads ROCE at 21.4%, 11.9 percentage points above Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

GPT Infraprojects Ltd · 21.4%Leader
125% versus #2 · Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
6/6 companies · 73 observationsCoverage

What this means: GPT Infraprojects Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 16%
  • Visaka Industries 15%
  • Ramco Industries 5.9%
  • Sanghi Industries −6.2%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterIndian Hume Pipe CompanyVisaka IndustriesRamco IndustriesSanghi Industries
Dec 2021————
Mar 202218%20%5.6%4.2%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202217%15%4.6%0.8%
Dec 2022————
Mar 202316%9.3%3.4%−3.6%
Jun 2023————
Sep 202315%4.8%2.7%−8.2%
Dec 202317%4.4%3.3%−7.6%
Mar 202418%3.0%3.0%−5.4%
Jun 202423%4.1%3.4%−2.9%
Sep 202420%1.8%3.3%−2.3%
Dec 202422%2.3%3.7%−4.9%
Mar 202512%3.7%3.4%−4.2%
Jun 202560%9.5%4.0%−6.6%
Sep 202511%5.7%3.8%−6.6%
Dec 202565%12%4.4%−6.2%
Mar 20268.0%7.9%4.3%—
Jun 202616%15%5.9%—
Sep 2026————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Indian Hume Pipe Company −44.4 pp
  • Visaka Industries +5.8 pp
  • Ramco Industries +1.9 pp
  • Sanghi Industries −1.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterIndian Hume Pipe CompanyVisaka IndustriesRamco IndustriesSanghi Industries
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023−2.4 pp−11.1 pp−2.2 pp−7.8 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−2.1 pp−10.0 pp−1.9 pp−9.0 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024+1.8 pp−6.3 pp−0.4 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024+5.7 pp−3.0 pp+0.6 pp+5.9 pp
Dec 2024+5.3 pp−2.1 pp+0.4 pp+2.7 pp
Mar 2025−5.7 pp+0.7 pp+0.4 pp+1.2 pp
Jun 2025+36.8 pp+5.4 pp+0.6 pp−3.7 pp
Sep 2025−9.4 pp+3.9 pp+0.5 pp−4.3 pp
Dec 2025+43.2 pp+9.5 pp+0.7 pp−1.3 pp
Mar 2026−3.9 pp+4.2 pp+0.9 pp—
Jun 2026−44.4 pp+5.8 pp+1.9 pp—
Sep 2026————

6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: GPT Infraprojects Ltd (GPTINFRA): its two data sources disagree by up to 14% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA21%
  2. 2Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME9.5%
  3. 3Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND6.8%
  4. 4Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND4.6%
  5. 5Sanghi Industries LtdSANGHIIND · older report−3.9%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND+5.8 pp
  2. 2Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND+1.9 pp
  3. 3GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA−1.0 pp
  4. 4Sanghi Industries LtdSANGHIIND · older report−1.3 pp
  5. 5BirlaNu LtdBIRLANU−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd INDIANHUME16%−44.4 ppJun 2026
Visaka Industries Ltd VISAKAIND15%+5.8 ppJun 2026
Ramco Industries Ltd RAMCOIND5.9%+1.9 ppJun 2026
BirlaNu Ltd BIRLANU−1.6%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Sanghi Industries Ltd SANGHIIND−6.2%−1.3 ppDec 2025

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Cement Products stocks valued against growth and quality?

Ramco Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Cement Products companies compared here, at 0.24×. Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd is next at 1.08×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 7.83×. 2 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ramco Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.24×, 77.8% below Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Ramco Industries Ltd · 0.24×Leader
77.8% versus #2 · Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/6 companies · 7 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Ramco Industries 0.2
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 1.1
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterRamco IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe Company
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 20220.6—
Sep 2022—1.1
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024—1.0
Sep 2024——
Dec 20240.5—
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025—1.1
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025——
Mar 20260.2—
Jun 2026——
Sep 2026——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Ramco Industries 9.9×
  • Indian Hume Pipe Company 19.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterRamco IndustriesIndian Hume Pipe Company
Dec 20216.1×14.4×
Mar 20225.7×11.7×
Jun 20225.0×11.9×
Sep 20225.7×10.5×
Dec 20229.4×12.1×
Mar 20239.7×9.9×
Jun 202311.8×20.8×
Sep 202315.7×29.3×
Dec 202320.2×26.9×
Mar 202414.8×26.9×
Jun 202420.4×27.5×
Sep 202420.6×25.9×
Dec 202418.6×18.8×
Mar 202510.4×18.8×
Jun 202513.4×23.8×
Sep 202514.9×22.6×
Dec 202511.9×20.5×
Mar 20268.2×15.0×
Jun 20269.9×19.1×
Sep 2026——

2 of 6 companies report PEG, 4 of 6 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Ramco Industries LtdRAMCOIND7.8×
  2. 2Visaka Industries LtdVISAKAIND10.1×
  3. 3GPT Infraprojects LtdGPTINFRA14.4×
  4. 4Indian Hume Pipe Company LtdINDIANHUME16.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd INDIANHUME1.119.1×Jun 2026
BirlaNu Ltd BIRLANU0.4−9.6×Sep 2026
Ramco Industries Ltd RAMCOIND0.29.9×Jun 2026
GPT Infraprojects Ltd GPTINFRA—17.0×Jun 2026
Sanghi Industries Ltd SANGHIIND—25.2×Dec 2025
Visaka Industries Ltd VISAKAIND—17.1×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Cement Products companies appear on?

Cement Products companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Cement Products comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 6 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Cement Products companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing5 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

1 of 6 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: GPT Infraprojects Ltd (GPTINFRA): its two data sources disagree by up to 14% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Cement Products stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Cement Products comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Cement Products sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Cement Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over 52 weeks and by 3% over 13 weeks.

0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Cement Products company is largest by revenue?

BirlaNu Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,852 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Cement Products company is growing fastest?

Sanghi Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 24.1%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Which Cement Products company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Visaka Industries Ltd ranks first at 70.2 out of 100, with 75.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Cement Products company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Ramco Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.24, among 2 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Cement Products comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Cement Products index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Cement Products, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Cement Products companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Cement Products stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Visaka Industries Ltd comes first among 6 listed Cement Products companies, followed by Ramco Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Cement Products stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed Cement Products companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Cement Products company is the biggest?

BirlaNu Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,852 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ramco Industries Ltd at ₹1,873 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Cement Products company has the best profit margins?

Ramco Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 17%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Visaka Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Cement Products company makes the most profit?

Ramco Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹328 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Visaka Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Cement Products company earns the highest return on capital?

GPT Infraprojects Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21.4%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Cement Products stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ramco Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.24×. Only 2 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Cement Products sector beating the market?

Cement Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 3.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Cement Products stock has the strongest price momentum?

Visaka Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Cement Products company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Visaka Industries Ltd scores 70.2 out of 100, with 75.6% of the evidence available, from 28.7 points on growth and earnings, 13.5 on capital efficiency, 10 on valuation and 18 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Cement Products companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Cement Products sector?

The 6 Cement Products companies on this page carry ₹8,339 crore of combined market value. Ramco Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹2,464 crore, about 30% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Cement Products sector performing?

0 of the 6 Cement Products companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 3.8% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.