Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Auto (Car Maker) Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Auto (Car Maker) stocks in India: M&M (₹4.09 lakh crore), Maruti (₹4.01 lakh crore), Hyundai India (₹1.73 lakh crore) and Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Auto (Car Maker): Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Maruti Suzuki India Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹9.6 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
3/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Auto (Car Maker) stocks in India?

The largest Auto (Car Maker) stocks in India by market value are Maruti (₹4.01 lakh crore), M&M (₹4.09 lakh crore) and Hyundai India (₹1.73 lakh crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

  • Maruti: ₹12,750 | market value ₹4.01 lakh crore | P/E 29.8
  • M&M: ₹3,287.20 | market value ₹4.09 lakh crore | P/E 21.3
  • Hyundai India: ₹2,130 | market value ₹1.73 lakh crore | P/E 37.8
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles: ₹292 | market value ₹1.08 lakh crore | P/E 107.9

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Auto (Car Maker) index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Auto - 4 Wheelers companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto - 4 Wheelers index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd₹3.6 lakh cr
  2. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd₹3.5 lakh cr
  3. Hyundai Motor India Ltd₹1.6 lakh cr
  4. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd₹97,700 cr

How many Auto (Car Maker) companies are listed in India?

4 Auto (Car Maker) companies in the Auto - 4 Wheelers industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Maruti Suzuki India (₹3.58 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.

Every Auto - 4 Wheelers company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd MARUTI₹3.58 lakh crore
2. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd M&M₹3.53 lakh crore
3. Hyundai Motor India Ltd HYUNDAI₹1.55 lakh crore
4. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd TMPV₹97,747 crore

Download all 4 Auto (Car Maker) companies (CSV)

How have Auto (Car Maker) stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 6% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 15% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −18.1% ~ Moving with the index

0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −18.1% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto - 4 Wheelers against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Auto (Car Maker) 150
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto - 4 Wheelers against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto (Car Maker)NIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025200201
21 Nov 2025197201
28 Nov 2025196199
5 Dec 2025196196
12 Dec 2025196197
19 Dec 2025195200
26 Dec 2025197200
2 Jan 2026201202
9 Jan 2026195197
16 Jan 2026195191
23 Jan 2026189194
30 Jan 2026181197
6 Feb 2026190196
13 Feb 2026191196
20 Feb 2026191194
27 Feb 2026188189
6 Mar 2026180179
13 Mar 2026163179
20 Mar 2026164176
27 Mar 2026158176
3 Apr 2026157188
10 Apr 2026170192
17 Apr 2026173189
24 Apr 2026166190
1 May 2026167194
8 May 2026174189
15 May 2026169190
22 May 2026169190
29 May 2026175188
5 Jun 2026175190
12 Jun 2026176194
19 Jun 2026173194
26 Jun 2026175196
3 Jul 2026176196
10 Jul 2026173196
17 Jul 2026174192
24 Jul 2026170197
31 Jul 2026183199
7 Aug 2026185198
14 Aug 2026181197
21 Aug 2026178197
28 Aug 2026178195
4 Sep 2026171192
11 Sep 2026167192
18 Sep 2026167190
25 Sep 2026163183
2 Oct 2026155183
9 Oct 2026152187
16 Oct 2026156187
23 Oct 2026149180
30 Oct 2026150184

3Y

Auto - 4 Wheelers against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Auto (Car Maker) 249
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto - 4 Wheelers against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto (Car Maker)NIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023206201
1 Dec 2023211213
15 Dec 2023216215
29 Dec 2023221221
12 Jan 2024217223
26 Jan 2024216226
9 Feb 2024232228
23 Feb 2024253229
8 Mar 2024260224
22 Mar 2024261229
5 Apr 2024270239
19 Apr 2024271237
3 May 2024279237
17 May 2024288243
31 May 2024284241
14 Jun 2024310254
28 Jun 2024301261
12 Jul 2024302265
26 Jul 2024320269
9 Aug 2024307259
23 Aug 2024310270
6 Sep 2024303269
20 Sep 2024308278
4 Oct 2024306270
18 Oct 2024298261
1 Nov 2024278263
15 Nov 2024269251
29 Nov 2024280264
13 Dec 2024279262
27 Dec 2024273256
10 Jan 2025281246
24 Jan 2025269243
7 Feb 2025290239
21 Feb 2025266233
7 Mar 2025259231
21 Mar 2025266243
4 Apr 2025249233
18 Apr 2025253254
2 May 2025269252
16 May 2025290260
30 May 2025281261
13 Jun 2025285262
27 Jun 2025298269
11 Jul 2025291268
25 Jul 2025295263
8 Aug 2025289259
22 Aug 2025318260
5 Sep 2025333264
19 Sep 2025350265
3 Oct 2025338264
17 Oct 2025333271
31 Oct 2025334270
14 Nov 2025330273
28 Nov 2025324271
12 Dec 2025324268
26 Dec 2025325273
9 Jan 2026323268
23 Jan 2026313264
6 Feb 2026314266
20 Feb 2026316265
6 Mar 2026297244
20 Mar 2026271240
3 Apr 2026259255
17 Apr 2026287258
1 May 2026277264
15 May 2026280259
29 May 2026289257
12 Jun 2026292264
26 Jun 2026290266
10 Jul 2026286267
24 Jul 2026281268
7 Aug 2026305270
21 Aug 2026295269
4 Sep 2026283261
18 Sep 2026276258
2 Oct 2026256250
16 Oct 2026258254
30 Oct 2026249250

5Y

Auto - 4 Wheelers against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Auto (Car Maker) 362
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto - 4 Wheelers against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto (Car Maker)NIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021187195
31 Dec 2021189199
28 Jan 2022203198
25 Feb 2022192184
25 Mar 2022177193
22 Apr 2022194191
20 May 2022187176
17 Jun 2022190169
15 Jul 2022218183
12 Aug 2022229199
9 Sep 2022229202
7 Oct 2022218192
4 Nov 2022230201
2 Dec 2022224205
30 Dec 2022212199
27 Jan 2023229192
24 Feb 2023223190
24 Mar 2023210186
21 Apr 2023225194
19 May 2023242201
16 Jun 2023262210
14 Jul 2023280219
11 Aug 2023275218
8 Sep 2023289227
6 Oct 2023287225
3 Nov 2023285223
1 Dec 2023307242
29 Dec 2023321251
26 Jan 2024315256
23 Feb 2024368259
22 Mar 2024380260
19 Apr 2024395268
17 May 2024420275
14 Jun 2024452288
12 Jul 2024440300
9 Aug 2024447293
6 Sep 2024441305
4 Oct 2024446305
1 Nov 2024405298
29 Nov 2024407299
27 Dec 2024398290
24 Jan 2025392275
21 Feb 2025388264
21 Mar 2025387275
18 Apr 2025369288
16 May 2025422294
13 Jun 2025416297
11 Jul 2025424304
8 Aug 2025420294
5 Sep 2025484299
3 Oct 2025492299
31 Oct 2025487306
28 Nov 2025472307
26 Dec 2025473309
23 Jan 2026455299
20 Feb 2026460300
20 Mar 2026394272
17 Apr 2026417292
15 May 2026408293
12 Jun 2026425300
10 Jul 2026417302
7 Aug 2026445305
4 Sep 2026412296
2 Oct 2026373283
30 Oct 2026362283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 212.3, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2023105.8 (3 companies)
Jan 2024171.2 (3 companies)
Apr 2024154.9 (4 companies)
Jul 2024156.9 (4 companies)
Oct 2024153.3 (4 companies)
Jan 2025129.2 (4 companies)
Apr 2025113.7 (4 companies)
Jul 2025197.4 (4 companies)
Oct 2025205.4 (4 companies)
Jan 2026209.3 (4 companies)
Apr 2026212.3 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Auto (Car Maker) stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto - 4 Wheelers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 10.7%. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +0.9%.

−10.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−17.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Auto (Car Maker) stocks?

Auto - 4 Wheelers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.7% over 52 weeks and by 10.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Auto (Car Maker) stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Mahindra & Mahindra LtdM&M · quiet · favourable · 97% evidence65.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 26.2% · PAT 35.8% · OPM change −2.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 15.1% · OPM 16.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.3/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 0.52 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector 0.9% · RS bench −9.2% · 1Y −18.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 14.1 + 17.3 + 8.4 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Maruti Suzuki India LtdMARUTI · basing · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue 29.6% · PAT −9% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 18.9% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 1.61 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −13.9% · 1Y −29.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 16.4 + 13.8 + 7.5 = 50.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Hyundai Motor India LtdHYUNDAI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.8/35 · Revenue 8% · PAT −20% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 38.4% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 33.9× · PEG 2.24 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −3.7% · 1Y −21.6% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.8 + 20.3 + 7.7 + 8.1 = 41.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdTMPV · quiet · weak · 68% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue −5.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change −3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE 2.7% · OPM 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 98.1× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · RS sector −9.3% · RS bench −18.3% · 1Y −35.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 6.5 + 10 + 2.2 = 31.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Auto (Car Maker) share prices moved?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto - 4 Wheelers at −18.6%. Hyundai Motor India Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −3.7%. 0 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto - 4 Wheelers itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Mahindra & Mahindra 77
  • Hyundai Motor India 82
  • Maruti Suzuki India 74
  • Tata Motors Passenger 65
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingMahindra & MahindraHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaTata Motors PassengerNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 202510010110196100
21 Nov 202510210010389101
28 Nov 202510210010388100
5 Dec 2025101991058798
12 Dec 20251001011078699
19 Dec 20259810010687100
26 Dec 20259810010788100
2 Jan 20261039811091101
9 Jan 2026100971078799
16 Jan 2026991011038795
23 Jan 202696971008597
30 Jan 20269194928598
6 Feb 20269794979198
13 Feb 20269694989498
20 Feb 20269399979397
27 Feb 20269293969494
6 Mar 20269090928790
13 Mar 20267987817790
20 Mar 20268384817788
27 Mar 20268278807588
3 Apr 202682––7594
10 Apr 202688––8496
17 Apr 20268782878995
24 Apr 20268277848695
1 May 20268478868497
8 May 20269080898895
15 May 20268579858895
22 May 20268480849095
29 May 20268383859794
5 Jun 20268282849895
12 Jun 20268386869697
19 Jun 20268385878997
26 Jun 20268685898798
3 Jul 20268586938598
10 Jul 20268585908398
17 Jul 20268686898396
24 Jul 20268684878098
31 Jul 202692949284100
7 Aug 20269595918699
14 Aug 20269395898399
21 Aug 20269395887899
28 Aug 20269098867998
4 Sep 20268695827796
11 Sep 20268494807496
18 Sep 20268395787595
25 Sep 20268291787292
2 Oct 20267887746992
9 Oct 20267683746993
16 Oct 20267985747193
23 Oct 20267880736590
30 Oct 20267782746592
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Hyundai Motor India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Maruti Suzuki India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Mahindra & Mahindra 186
  • Hyundai Motor India 104
  • Maruti Suzuki India 109
  • Tata Motors Passenger 67
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingMahindra & MahindraHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaTata Motors PassengerNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100–100100100
17 Nov 2023104–101104101
1 Dec 2023107–102108107
15 Dec 2023113–99112107
29 Dec 2023113–99119111
12 Jan 2024106–96125111
26 Jan 2024107–95124113
9 Feb 2024108–103140114
23 Feb 2024127–111143114
8 Mar 2024124–110159112
22 Mar 2024123–118150115
5 Apr 2024132–119154120
19 Apr 2024137–122147118
3 May 2024144–120155118
17 May 2024164–121146121
31 May 2024164–119141120
14 Jun 2024192–123152127
28 Jun 2024188–115151131
12 Jul 2024177–120156133
26 Jul 2024189–121171134
9 Aug 2024180–117163130
23 Aug 2024181–118166135
6 Sep 2024177–117161134
20 Sep 2024193–121149139
4 Oct 2024198–121142135
18 Oct 2024194–116139131
1 Nov 202418599107129132
15 Nov 202418496106119126
29 Nov 2024194104106120132
13 Dec 202420296108121131
27 Dec 202420097105115128
10 Jan 202520397112119123
24 Jan 202518493115112121
7 Feb 2025210103125108119
21 Feb 202517598118103117
7 Mar 20251799311299116
21 Mar 202518492113108122
4 Apr 20251708911094116
18 Apr 20251769011295127
2 May 202519293119100126
16 May 2025205101125112130
30 May 2025195100118110130
13 Jun 2025197105119109131
27 Jun 2025210119121105135
11 Jul 2025201114121104134
25 Jul 2025213114119105132
8 Aug 202520611512197130
22 Aug 2025223128138104130
5 Sep 2025233138143106132
19 Sep 2025235152152108132
3 Oct 2025227136152110132
17 Oct 2025239127157100136
31 Oct 2025229132155104135
14 Nov 202524212815099137
28 Nov 202524612615290136
12 Dec 202524112715888134
26 Dec 202523712615991136
9 Jan 202624112315890134
23 Jan 202623212314887132
6 Feb 202623411914494133
20 Feb 202622412414496132
6 Mar 202621811413689122
20 Mar 202620110612180120
3 Apr 2026197––77128
17 Apr 202621010312991129
1 May 20262039912887132
15 May 20262059912790129
29 May 2026200104126100128
12 Jun 202619910812899132
26 Jun 202620910713290133
10 Jul 202620510813386133
24 Jul 202620710612982134
7 Aug 202623011913588135
21 Aug 202622412013081134
4 Sep 202620812012279131
18 Sep 202620012011677129
2 Oct 202618711010971125
16 Oct 202619110811073127
30 Oct 202618610410967125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Hyundai Motor India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Maruti Suzuki India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Mahindra & Mahindra 303
  • Hyundai Motor India 104
  • Maruti Suzuki India 152
  • Tata Motors Passenger 87
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingMahindra & MahindraHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaTata Motors PassengerNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100–100100100
3 Dec 202189–969598
31 Dec 202189–9995100
28 Jan 202293–1149899
25 Feb 202286–1129192
25 Mar 202282–998596
22 Apr 202298–1068796
20 May 202296–1018288
17 Jun 2022106–1037784
15 Jul 2022125–1178792
12 Aug 2022134–11694100
9 Sep 2022139–12088101
7 Oct 2022132–1178196
4 Nov 2022143–12384101
2 Dec 2022135–11886103
30 Dec 2022133–11277100
27 Jan 2023141–1178896
24 Feb 2023137–1168495
24 Mar 2023123–1108293
21 Apr 2023129–1149397
19 May 2023134–122104100
16 Jun 2023150–128112105
14 Jul 2023165–128123110
11 Aug 2023165–125121109
8 Sep 2023167–138124113
6 Oct 2023165–138123113
3 Nov 2023157–137128112
1 Dec 2023173–142139121
29 Dec 2023184–138154125
26 Jan 2024174–132160128
23 Feb 2024206–154185130
22 Mar 2024200–165193130
19 Apr 2024222–170190134
17 May 2024267–169188137
14 Jun 2024312–172196144
12 Jul 2024288–168201150
9 Aug 2024293–163211147
6 Sep 2024288–163207152
4 Oct 2024322–169184153
1 Nov 202430199149166149
29 Nov 2024316104148155150
27 Dec 202432597146148145
24 Jan 202529993160145138
21 Feb 202528598165133132
21 Mar 202529992157139138
18 Apr 202528690156123144
16 May 2025334101174144147
13 Jun 2025321105166140148
11 Jul 2025328114168135152
8 Aug 2025335115168125147
5 Sep 2025380138199136149
3 Oct 2025369136211141150
31 Oct 2025372132216134153
28 Nov 2025401126213117154
26 Dec 2025386126222117155
23 Jan 2026378123207112149
20 Feb 2026364124200123150
20 Mar 2026327106169103136
17 Apr 2026341103180118146
15 May 202633399177116147
12 Jun 2026325108179127150
10 Jul 2026334108185110151
7 Aug 2026373119188113153
4 Sep 2026338120170102148
2 Oct 202630511015291142
30 Oct 202630310415287142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Hyundai Motor India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Maruti Suzuki India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Mahindra & Mahindra LtdM&M · ₹3.5 lakh cr−18.6%1 year
  2. 2Hyundai Motor India LtdHYUNDAI · ₹1.6 lakh cr−21.6%1 year
  3. 3Maruti Suzuki India LtdMARUTI · ₹3.6 lakh cr−29.6%1 year
  4. 4Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdTMPV · ₹97,700 cr−35.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Hyundai Motor India LtdHYUNDAI · ₹1.6 lakh cr−3.7%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra LtdM&M · ₹3.5 lakh cr−9.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Maruti Suzuki India LtdMARUTI · ₹3.6 lakh cr−13.9%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdTMPV · ₹97,700 cr−18.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Mahindra & Mahindra LtdM&M · ₹3.5 lakh cr+0.9%vs sector
  2. 2Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdTMPV · ₹97,700 cr−9.3%vs sector

What did Auto (Car Maker) managements say about April to June 2026?

4 of 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles guided: JLR FY27 full-year guidance retained after Q1; results were described as not inconsistent with it.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles call 13 August 2026

“China is very unlikely to get any easier for us. It is probably going to get a little worse before it stabilizes.”Richard Molyneux

Guided: JLR FY27 full-year guidance retained after Q1; results were described as not inconsistent with it.

Maruti Suzuki India call 31 July 2026

“We had predicted this momentum, and that is why we tried to expedite the commissioning of both plants.”Management

Guided: FY27 sales growth remains approximately 10.0%; demand was not revised upward, with supply and plant ramp-up the stated constraints.

Hyundai Motor India call 30 July 2026

“We will take actions as and when required to ensure that we are within the 11.0-14.0% EBITDA range”Tarun Garg

Guided: FY27 domestic volume growth of 8.0-10.0% year-on-year.

Mahindra & Mahindra call 30 July 2026

“We expect to hit a 15.0% EBITDA margin by the end of FY27 and will then discuss the next phase.”Management

Guided: Auto monthly capacity of 60,000 ICE SUVs and 8,000 EVs, or 68,000 total, by September.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Auto (Car Maker) stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹57,444 crore in the last 12 months, 31% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 39% in a year.
  • 1 Auto - 4 Wheelers call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

Which Auto (Car Maker) companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies compared here, at ₹3,43,703 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd is next at ₹2,11,376 crore. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 29.6%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is the largest at ₹3,43,703 crore, 62.6% ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd's growth is 29.6% from a ₹2,08,192 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd · ₹3,43,703 croreLeader
62.6% versus #2 · Mahindra & Mahindra LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 69 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is the size to compare against; Maruti Suzuki India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd's growth falls below Maruti Suzuki India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ₹95,800 cr
  • Mahindra & Mahindra ₹58,700 cr
  • Maruti Suzuki India ₹53,400 cr
  • Hyundai Motor India ₹20,700 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Motors Passenger VehiclesMahindra & MahindraMaruti Suzuki IndiaHyundai Motor India
Dec 2021—₹23,800 cr₹23,300 cr—
Mar 2022—₹26,100 cr₹26,700 cr—
Jun 2022—₹28,600 cr₹26,500 cr—
Sep 2022—₹30,100 cr₹29,900 cr—
Dec 2022₹88,500 cr₹30,600 cr₹29,300 cr—
Mar 2023₹1.1 lakh cr₹32,500 cr₹32,200 cr—
Jun 2023₹1 lakh cr₹33,900 cr₹32,500 cr₹16,600 cr
Sep 2023₹1.1 lakh cr₹34,400 cr₹37,300 cr₹18,700 cr
Dec 2023₹1.1 lakh cr₹35,300 cr₹33,500 cr₹16,900 cr
Mar 2024₹1.2 lakh cr₹35,500 cr₹38,500 cr₹17,700 cr
Jun 2024₹1.1 lakh cr₹37,200 cr₹35,800 cr₹17,300 cr
Sep 2024₹83,700 cr₹37,900 cr₹37,400 cr₹17,300 cr
Dec 2024₹94,500 cr₹41,500 cr₹38,800 cr₹16,600 cr
Mar 2025₹98,400 cr₹42,600 cr₹40,900 cr₹17,900 cr
Jun 2025₹87,700 cr₹45,500 cr₹38,600 cr₹16,400 cr
Sep 2025₹72,300 cr₹46,100 cr₹42,300 cr₹17,500 cr
Dec 2025₹70,100 cr₹52,100 cr₹49,900 cr₹18,000 cr
Mar 2026₹1.1 lakh cr₹55,000 cr₹52,500 cr₹18,900 cr
Jun 2026₹95,800 cr₹58,200 cr₹52,500 cr₹16,300 cr
Sep 2026—₹58,700 cr₹53,400 cr₹20,700 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles 9.3%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra 27%
  • Maruti Suzuki India 26%
  • Hyundai Motor India 19%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Motors Passenger VehiclesMahindra & MahindraMaruti Suzuki IndiaHyundai Motor India
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022—48%49%—
Sep 2022—38%46%—
Dec 2022—29%26%—
Mar 2023—25%20%—
Jun 2023—18%23%—
Sep 2023—14%25%—
Dec 202325%15%15%—
Mar 202412%9.2%19%—
Jun 20244.8%9.8%10.0%4.3%
Sep 2024−20%10%0.3%−7.5%
Dec 2024−15%17%16%−1.4%
Mar 2025−17%20%6.4%1.5%
Jun 2025−18%22%7.9%−5.4%
Sep 2025−14%22%13%1.2%
Dec 2025−26%26%29%8.0%
Mar 20267.2%29%28%5.4%
Jun 20269.3%28%36%−0.5%
Sep 2026—27%26%19%

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdTMPV₹3.4 lakh cr
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra LtdM&M₹2.1 lakh cr
  3. 3Maruti Suzuki India LtdMARUTI₹2.1 lakh cr
  4. 4Hyundai Motor India LtdHYUNDAI₹73,900 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd TMPV₹95,800 cr9.3%Jun 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd M&M₹58,700 cr27%Sep 2026
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd MARUTI₹53,400 cr26%Sep 2026
Hyundai Motor India Ltd HYUNDAI₹20,700 cr19%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Auto (Car Maker) companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies compared here, at 16.4%. Hyundai Motor India Ltd is next at 10%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at −2.6 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd leads both opm at 16.4% and margin change at −2.6 percentage points.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd · 16.4%Leader
64% versus #2 · Hyundai Motor India LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 73 observationsCoverage

What this means: Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra & Mahindra 16%
  • Hyundai Motor India 10%
  • Maruti Suzuki India 9.0%
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles 6.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra & MahindraHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaTata Motors Passenger Vehicles
Dec 202119%—6.7%9.8%
Mar 202216%—9.1%11%
Jun 202215%—7.2%3.4%
Sep 202217%—9.3%7.0%
Dec 202217%—12%12%
Mar 202317%—12%12%
Jun 202318%12%11%13%
Sep 202317%13%14%13%
Dec 202318%13%13%14%
Mar 202419%14%14%14%
Jun 202419%13%14%14%
Sep 202419%13%13%12%
Dec 202420%11%13%11%
Mar 202519%14%12%15%
Jun 202518%13%12%9.0%
Sep 202519%14%12%−1.9%
Dec 202520%11%11%1.2%
Mar 202618%10%12%11%
Jun 202619%9.0%8.0%6.0%
Sep 202616%10%9.0%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra & Mahindra −2.6 pp
  • Hyundai Motor India −4.0 pp
  • Maruti Suzuki India −3.0 pp
  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles −3.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra & MahindraHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaTata Motors Passenger Vehicles
Dec 2021+7.5 pp—−2.8 pp−6.2 pp
Mar 2022+0.7 pp—+0.8 pp−4.5 pp
Jun 2022+10.3 pp—+2.6 pp−4.5 pp
Sep 2022−5.8 pp—+5.1 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2022−2.2 pp—+5.3 pp+2.2 pp
Mar 2023+0.5 pp—+2.9 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2023+2.5 pp—+3.8 pp+9.7 pp
Sep 2023+0.0 pp—+4.8 pp+6.0 pp
Dec 2023+1.0 pp—+1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Mar 2024+2.0 pp—+2.0 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024+2.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2024+2.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp−3.0 pp
Mar 20250.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2025−1.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp−5.0 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp−13.9 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp−9.8 pp
Mar 2026−1.0 pp−4.0 pp0.0 pp−4.0 pp
Jun 2026+1.0 pp−4.0 pp−4.0 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2026−2.6 pp−4.0 pp−3.0 pp—

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd M&M16%−2.6 ppSep 2026
Hyundai Motor India Ltd HYUNDAI10%−4.0 ppSep 2026
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd MARUTI9.0%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd TMPV6.0%−3.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Auto (Car Maker) companies earn the most profit?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies compared here, at ₹79,502 crore. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd is next at ₹20,243 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale.

What the numbers say: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd earns the most, ₹79,502 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 292.7% above Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (268.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹79,502 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd · ₹79,502 croreLeader
292.7% versus #2 · Mahindra & Mahindra LtdGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 69 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ₹859 cr
  • Mahindra & Mahindra ₹5,170 cr
  • Maruti Suzuki India ₹2,470 cr
  • Hyundai Motor India ₹1,200 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Motors Passenger VehiclesMahindra & MahindraMaruti Suzuki IndiaHyundai Motor India
Dec 2021—₹2,490 cr₹1,040 cr—
Mar 2022—₹2,610 cr₹1,880 cr—
Jun 2022—₹2,360 cr₹1,040 cr—
Sep 2022—₹3,020 cr₹2,110 cr—
Dec 2022₹3,040 cr₹2,990 cr₹2,410 cr—
Mar 2023₹5,500 cr₹3,000 cr₹2,690 cr—
Jun 2023₹3,300 cr₹3,680 cr₹2,540 cr₹1,330 cr
Sep 2023₹3,830 cr₹2,480 cr₹3,790 cr₹1,630 cr
Dec 2023₹7,150 cr₹2,980 cr₹3,210 cr₹1,430 cr
Mar 2024₹17,500 cr₹3,130 cr₹3,950 cr₹1,680 cr
Jun 2024₹10,600 cr₹3,550 cr₹3,760 cr₹1,490 cr
Sep 2024₹3,520 cr₹3,360 cr₹3,100 cr₹1,380 cr
Dec 2024₹5,480 cr₹3,620 cr₹3,730 cr₹1,160 cr
Mar 2025₹8,560 cr₹3,540 cr₹3,910 cr₹1,610 cr
Jun 2025₹4,000 cr₹4,380 cr₹3,790 cr₹1,370 cr
Sep 2025₹76,200 cr₹3,960 cr₹3,350 cr₹1,570 cr
Dec 2025−₹3,480 cr₹5,020 cr₹3,880 cr₹1,230 cr
Mar 2026₹5,880 cr₹5,260 cr₹3,660 cr₹1,260 cr
Jun 2026₹859 cr₹6,000 cr₹3,450 cr₹889 cr
Sep 2026—₹5,170 cr₹2,470 cr₹1,200 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles −79%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra 30%
  • Maruti Suzuki India −26%
  • Hyundai Motor India −24%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata Motors Passenger VehiclesMahindra & MahindraMaruti Suzuki IndiaHyundai Motor India
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022——118%—
Sep 2022—21%334%—
Dec 2022—20%131%—
Mar 2023—15%43%—
Jun 2023—56%145%—
Sep 2023—−18%79%—
Dec 2023135%−0.6%33%—
Mar 2024219%4.2%47%—
Jun 2024221%−3.8%48%12%
Sep 2024−8.1%35%−18%−16%
Dec 2024−23%22%16%−19%
Mar 2025−51%13%−1.0%−3.8%
Jun 2025−62%23%0.9%−8.1%
Sep 20252,066%18%8.0%14%
Dec 2025−164%39%4.1%6.3%
Mar 2026−31%49%−6.4%−22%
Jun 2026−79%37%−9.1%−35%
Sep 2026—30%−26%−24%

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LtdTMPV₹79,500 cr
  2. 2Mahindra & Mahindra LtdM&M₹20,200 cr
  3. 3Maruti Suzuki India LtdMARUTI₹13,500 cr
  4. 4Hyundai Motor India LtdHYUNDAI₹4,580 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd M&M₹5,170 cr30%Sep 2026
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd MARUTI₹2,470 cr−26%Sep 2026
Hyundai Motor India Ltd HYUNDAI₹1,200 cr−24%Sep 2026
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd TMPV₹859 cr−79%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Auto (Car Maker) companies earn the best return on capital?

Hyundai Motor India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies compared here, at 38.4%. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd is next at 18.9%. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 12 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Hyundai Motor India Ltd leads ROCE at 38.4%, 19.5 percentage points above Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Hyundai Motor India Ltd · 38.4%Leader
103.2% versus #2 · Maruti Suzuki India LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 43 observationsCoverage

What this means: Hyundai Motor India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Hyundai Motor India 24%
  • Maruti Suzuki India 12%
  • Mahindra & Mahindra 18%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaMahindra & Mahindra
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022—5.1%10%
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022——12%
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—11%13%
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023—16%13%
Dec 202322%25%17%
Mar 202452%15%14%
Jun 202449%23%16%
Sep 202444%16%14%
Dec 202440%25%17%
Mar 202537%14%14%
Jun 202545%21%17%
Sep 202535%13%15%
Dec 202544%19%18%
Mar 202629%13%17%
Jun 202632%18%19%
Sep 202624%12%18%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Hyundai Motor India −11.8 pp
  • Maruti Suzuki India −1.0 pp
  • Mahindra & Mahindra +2.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterHyundai Motor IndiaMaruti Suzuki IndiaMahindra & Mahindra
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—+5.4 pp+2.4 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023——+1.0 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024—+4.6 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024—−0.5 pp+0.7 pp
Dec 2024+18.2 pp−0.6 pp+0.4 pp
Mar 2025−15.0 pp−0.8 pp+0.6 pp
Jun 2025−4.6 pp−2.1 pp+0.8 pp
Sep 2025−8.9 pp−2.7 pp+1.2 pp
Dec 2025+3.4 pp−5.2 pp+0.7 pp
Mar 2026−8.0 pp−1.1 pp+2.8 pp
Jun 2026−12.4 pp−3.2 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2026−11.8 pp−1.0 pp+2.3 pp

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Hyundai Motor India Ltd HYUNDAI24%−11.8 ppSep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd M&M18%+2.3 ppSep 2026
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd MARUTI12%−1.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Auto (Car Maker) stocks valued against growth and quality?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies compared here, at 0.52×. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd is next at 1.61×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 18.4×. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.52×, 67.7% below Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd · 0.52×Leader
67.7% versus #2 · Maruti Suzuki India LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 10 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra & Mahindra 0.5
  • Maruti Suzuki India 1.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra & MahindraMaruti Suzuki India
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 20230.4—
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 20242.00.6
Dec 20243.3—
Mar 2025—1.6
Jun 20252.1—
Sep 20251.2—
Dec 20251.5—
Mar 2026——
Jun 20260.6—
Sep 20260.5—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Mahindra & Mahindra 19.7×
  • Maruti Suzuki India 26.5×
  • Hyundai Motor India 34.7×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterMahindra & MahindraMaruti Suzuki IndiaHyundai Motor India
Dec 202131.6×53.4×—
Mar 202221.9×69.0×—
Jun 202221.2×65.1×—
Sep 202219.6×60.0×—
Dec 202218.6×41.8×—
Mar 202316.3×33.7×—
Jun 202319.2×35.9×—
Sep 202318.0×32.9×—
Dec 202319.9×28.4×—
Mar 202421.5×32.4×—
Jun 202431.6×28.1×—
Sep 202435.9×28.9×—
Dec 202432.0×24.5×24.1×
Mar 202526.8×24.9×22.9×
Jun 202530.8×27.4×31.6×
Sep 202530.4×35.2×38.9×
Dec 202531.3×35.3×33.0×
Mar 202623.4×26.1×25.5×
Jun 202622.3×29.4×29.5×
Sep 202619.7×26.5×34.7×

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd MARUTI1.626.5×Sep 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd M&M0.519.7×Sep 2026
Hyundai Motor India Ltd HYUNDAI—34.7×Sep 2026
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd TMPV—1.5×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Auto (Car Maker) companies appear on?

Auto - 4 Wheelers companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the nifty 50 companies list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto - 4 Wheelers comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd (TMPV): its two data sources disagree by up to 46% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Auto (Car Maker) stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Auto - 4 Wheelers comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Auto (Car Maker) sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto - 4 Wheelers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.7% over 52 weeks and by 10.7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company is largest by revenue?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,43,703 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company is growing fastest?

Maruti Suzuki India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 29.6%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd ranks first at 65.6 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.52, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Auto (Car Maker) comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Auto (Car Maker) index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto - 4 Wheelers, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Auto - 4 Wheelers companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Auto (Car Maker) stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd comes first among 4 listed Auto - 4 Wheelers companies, followed by Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Auto (Car Maker) stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Auto - 4 Wheelers companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company is the biggest?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,43,703 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd at ₹2,11,376 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company has the best profit margins?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the highest operating margin at 16.4%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −2.6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company makes the most profit?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd earns the most, at ₹79,502 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company earns the highest return on capital?

Hyundai Motor India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 38.4%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Auto (Car Maker) stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd has the lowest at 0.52×.

Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Auto (Car Maker) sector beating the market?

Auto - 4 Wheelers has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Auto (Car Maker) stock has the strongest price momentum?

Hyundai Motor India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Auto (Car Maker) company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd scores 65.6 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 25.8 points on growth and earnings, 14.1 on capital efficiency, 17.3 on valuation and 8.4 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Auto (Car Maker) companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Auto (Car Maker) sector?

The 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies on this page carry ₹9,64,548 crore of combined market value. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd is the largest at ₹3,58,325 crore, about 37% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Auto (Car Maker) sector performing?

0 of the 4 Auto - 4 Wheelers companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 17.7% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.