Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Outdoor Holding share price today

Outdoor Holding Company · POWW · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Outdoor Holding share price: $2.40 at the close on 4 November 2026, +47.2% in a year.

$2.40Price +47.2% in a year
81.4×P/E against its own history
$14.5 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +22.1% on a year ago
$2.8 MProfit (Jun 2026)
22.8%Operating margin +73.5 points on a year ago
−3%ROE FY26

Outdoor Holding Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Outdoor Holding share price today?

Outdoor Holding Company's share price was $2.40 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 13.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $2, and at that close it sat 91% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $2.40, 13.2% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $2.40
  • 50-day avg $2.25
  • 200-day avg $2.12
Nov 2026: $2.40, 13.2% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$1.21––
18 Jul 2025$1.24––
25 Jul 2025$1.23––
1 Aug 2025$1.12––
8 Aug 2025$1.14––
15 Aug 2025$1.31––
22 Aug 2025$1.48––
29 Aug 2025$1.43––
5 Sep 2025$1.44––
12 Sep 2025$1.52––
19 Sep 2025$1.44$1.32–
26 Sep 2025$1.44$1.35–
3 Oct 2025$1.47$1.37–
10 Oct 2025$1.45$1.40–
17 Oct 2025$1.53$1.44–
24 Oct 2025$1.63$1.47–
31 Oct 2025$1.60$1.49–
7 Nov 2025$1.63$1.51–
14 Nov 2025$1.79$1.54–
21 Nov 2025$1.72$1.57–
28 Nov 2025$1.84$1.60–
5 Dec 2025$1.93$1.64–
12 Dec 2025$1.98$1.70–
19 Dec 2025$1.86$1.74–
26 Dec 2025$1.83$1.77–
2 Jan 2026$1.67$1.78–
9 Jan 2026$1.83$1.81–
16 Jan 2026$1.79$1.83–
23 Jan 2026$1.75$1.84–
30 Jan 2026$1.63$1.82–
6 Feb 2026$1.68$1.81–
13 Feb 2026$1.89$1.82–
20 Feb 2026$2.08$1.83–
27 Feb 2026$2.13$1.84–
6 Mar 2026$2.04$1.85–
13 Mar 2026$2.01$1.88–
20 Mar 2026$1.92$1.90–
27 Mar 2026$1.88$1.92–
2 Apr 2026$2.07$1.94–
10 Apr 2026$2.05$1.97–
17 Apr 2026$2.07$2.02–
24 Apr 2026$1.98$2.04$1.69
1 May 2026$2.06$2.05$1.72
8 May 2026$2.02$2.04$1.73
15 May 2026$1.91$2.02$1.75
22 May 2026$2.06$2.02$1.77
29 May 2026$2.06$2.02$1.79
5 Jun 2026$1.99$2.03$1.81
12 Jun 2026$2.03$2.03$1.82
18 Jun 2026$2.14$2.03$1.84
26 Jun 2026$2.34$2.05$1.86
2 Jul 2026$2.37$2.07$1.87
10 Jul 2026$2.48$2.11$1.90
17 Jul 2026$2.26$2.14$1.92
24 Jul 2026$2.06$2.16$1.94
31 Jul 2026$2.14$2.18$1.95
7 Aug 2026$2.13$2.19$1.97
14 Aug 2026$2.24$2.21$1.99
21 Aug 2026$2.24$2.24$2.00
28 Aug 2026$2.18$2.26$2.02
4 Sep 2026$2.17$2.25$2.03
11 Sep 2026$2.13$2.24$2.03
18 Sep 2026$2.19$2.21$2.04
25 Sep 2026$2.29$2.20$2.05
2 Oct 2026$2.29$2.21$2.06
9 Oct 2026$2.23$2.22$2.07
16 Oct 2026$2.18$2.22$2.08
23 Oct 2026$2.46$2.23$2.09
30 Oct 2026$2.37$2.24$2.11
4 Nov 2026$2.40$2.25$2.12
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 47 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+15.1%
17 Oct 2025+17.5%
24 Oct 2025+26.2%
31 Oct 2025+33.2%
7 Nov 2025+37.7%
14 Nov 2025+32.2%
21 Nov 2025+14.1%
28 Nov 2025+22.7%
5 Dec 2025+28.1%
12 Dec 2025+26.6%
19 Dec 2025+26.6%
26 Dec 2025+22.8%
2 Jan 2026+11.5%
9 Jan 2026+19.9%
16 Jan 2026+12.9%
23 Jan 2026+5.6%
30 Jan 2026+0.4%
6 Feb 2026+0.1%
13 Feb 2026+4.1%
20 Feb 2026+16.3%
27 Feb 2026+15.4%
6 Mar 2026+7.6%
13 Mar 2026+4.4%
20 Mar 2026+7.9%
27 Mar 2026+10.9%
2 Apr 2026+28.0%
10 Apr 2026+14.1%
17 Apr 2026+13.0%
24 Apr 2026+9.6%
1 May 2026+22.2%
8 May 2026+13.4%
15 May 2026−7.4%
22 May 2026−9.1%
29 May 2026−13.6%
5 Jun 2026−12.1%
12 Jun 2026−11.0%
18 Jun 2026−3.7%
26 Jun 2026+9.5%
2 Jul 2026+0.9%
10 Jul 2026+9.9%
17 Jul 2026+4.5%
24 Jul 2026+0.5%
31 Jul 2026+0.2%
7 Aug 2026+0.6%
14 Aug 2026+12.2%
21 Aug 2026+6.0%
28 Aug 2026+4.1%
4 Sep 2026+4.6%
11 Sep 2026+1.9%
18 Sep 2026+0.3%
25 Sep 2026−7.9%
2 Oct 2026−6.7%
9 Oct 2026−13.2%
16 Oct 2026−6.2%
23 Oct 2026+16.6%
30 Oct 2026+9.6%
4 Nov 2026+13.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +98% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Outdoor Holding pay?

Outdoor Holding Company pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Outdoor Holding on?

Outdoor Holding is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Outdoor Holding profitable?

Outdoor Holding Company earned $2.8 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $6.6 M. That is 19.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $7.2 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit −$6.6 M

  • Net profit −$6.6 M
FY26 profit −$6.6 M
QuarterNet profit
FY22$30.6 M
FY23−$11.9 M
FY24−$19.7 M
FY25−$134 M
FY26−$6.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −138.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−138.8%
FY24–
FY25–
FY26–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $2.8 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $2.8 M
Jun 2026: $2.8 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2023−$2.1 M
Sep 2023−$8.4 M
Dec 2023−$3.2 M
Jun 2024−$15.5 M
Sep 2024−$13.2 M
Dec 2024−$26.9 M
Mar 2025−$78.3 M
Jun 2025−$7.2 M
Sep 2025$0.7 M
Dec 2025$1.5 M
Mar 2026−$1.5 M
Jun 2026$2.8 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Outdoor Holding make, and is it growing?

Outdoor Holding Company reported $14.5 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +22.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −31.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $51.1 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $53.7 M.

The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY26 revenue was $51.1 M, +15.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $51.1 M (+15.1% on the year before), −31.0% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $51.1 M
FY26 revenue $51.1 M (+15.1% on the year before), −31.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$226 M
FY23$53.4 M
FY24$47.8 M
FY25$44.4 M
FY26$51.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 15.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−76.3%
FY24−10.4%
FY25−7.1%
FY2615.1%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $14.5 M (+22.1% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $14.5 M
Jun 2026: $14.5 M (+22.1% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2023$33.1 M
Sep 2023$33.1 M
Dec 2023$34.5 M
Jun 2024$11.0 M
Sep 2024$15.9 M
Dec 2024$8.7 M
Mar 2025$8.8 M
Jun 2025$11.9 M
Sep 2025$12.0 M
Dec 2025$13.4 M
Mar 2026$13.9 M
Jun 2026$14.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Jun 2024−66.8%
Sep 2024−51.8%
Dec 2024−74.7%
Mar 2025–
Jun 20258%
Sep 2025−24.8%
Dec 202553.2%
Mar 202658.3%
Jun 202622.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +27.2% on average, against −31.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +18.6%, against −30.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Outdoor Holding keep?

Outdoor Holding Company's operating margin was 22.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 73.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −127.1% and 16.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +73.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 1.5%, within a range of −127.1% to 16.5% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 1.5%
FY26: 1.5%, within a range of −127.1% to 16.5% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2216.5%
FY234.4%
FY24−7.9%
FY25−127.1%
FY261.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +128.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−12.1 pts
FY24−12.3 pts
FY25−119.2 pts
FY26+128.6 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 22.8% (+73.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 22.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin 22.8% (+73.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 20232.3%
Sep 2023−27.2%
Dec 2023−7.5%
Jun 2024−56.8%
Sep 2024−37.8%
Dec 2024−235.1%
Mar 2025−270%
Jun 2025−50.7%
Sep 20255.9%
Dec 202514.7%
Mar 202629.7%
Jun 202622.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +73.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Jun 2024−59.1 pts
Sep 2024−10.6 pts
Dec 2024−227.6 pts
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025+6.1 pts
Sep 2025+43.7 pts
Dec 2025+249.8 pts
Mar 2026+299.7 pts
Jun 2026+73.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Outdoor Holding's profit turning into cash?

Outdoor Holding Company's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in $1.5 M of operating cash against −$6.6 M of profit. After $2.9 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$1.4 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $1.5 M against profit −$6.6 M

  • Operating cash $1.5 M
  • Net profit −$6.6 M
  • Free cash −$1.4 M
FY26: operating cash $1.5 M against profit −$6.6 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$2.9 M$30.6 M−$16.4 M
FY23$35.6 M−$11.9 M$33.8 M
FY24$32.6 M−$19.7 M$30.0 M
FY25−$10.1 M−$134 M−$13.5 M
FY26$1.5 M−$6.6 M−$1.4 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $4.4 M = 158% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $4.4 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $4.4 M = 158% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Jun 2023$13.0 M
Sep 2023$5.2 M
Dec 2023$10.2 M
Jun 2024−$0.5 M
Sep 2024−$9.3 M
Dec 2024$1.3 M
Mar 2025−$1.5 M
Jun 2025−$8.2 M
Sep 2025$3.2 M
Dec 2025$5.7 M
Mar 2026$0.7 M
Jun 2026$4.4 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 158%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025491%
Dec 2025388%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026158%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Outdoor Holding's cash go?

Outdoor Holding Company does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $9.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.8% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $9.0 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $2.9 M, steady spending

  • Capex $2.9 M
FY26: capex $2.9 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$19.2 M
FY23$1.8 M
FY24$2.7 M
FY25$3.4 M
FY26$2.9 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.7 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Jun 2023$1.3 M
Sep 2023$1.3 M
Dec 2023$2.9 M
Jun 2024$0.8 M
Sep 2024$1.2 M
Dec 2024$0.5 M
Mar 2025$0.8 M
Jun 2025$0.9 M
Sep 2025$0.7 M
Dec 2025$0.6 M
Mar 2026$0.7 M
Jun 2026$0.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $3.8 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Jun 2023$11.7 M
Sep 2023$3.9 M
Dec 2023$7.2 M
Jun 2024−$1.4 M
Sep 2024−$10.6 M
Dec 2024$0.7 M
Mar 2025−$2.3 M
Jun 2025−$9.0 M
Sep 2025$2.5 M
Dec 2025$5.0 M
Mar 2026$0.1 M
Jun 2026$3.8 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Outdoor Holding's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Outdoor Holding Company's P/E is 81.4×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

81.4×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Outdoor Holding business getting better or worse?

Outdoor Holding Company's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +15.1% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 15.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +15.1% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY23−76.3%
FY24−10.4%
FY25−7.1%
FY2615.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −138.8%
  • EPS growth −137.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−138.8%−137.5%
FY24––
FY25––
FY26––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 22.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Jun 2024−66.8%
Sep 2024−51.8%
Dec 2024−74.7%
Mar 2025–
Jun 20258%
Sep 2025−24.8%
Dec 202553.2%
Mar 202658.3%
Jun 202622.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −2.8%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY23−3.2%
FY24−5.5%
FY25−60.3%
FY26−2.8%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +22.1%, range −66.8% to +58.3%
Stuck lowROE · latest −2.8%, range −60.3% to −2.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+15.1%−1.4%——
Stock price+47.2%———
+22.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−31.0%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Outdoor Holding earn on its capital?

Outdoor Holding Company earned a ROE of −3% in FY26. That is up from a low of −60% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −12.9% net margin and 0.19× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −12.9% net margin × 0.19× asset turnover × 1.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −2.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.6% − 9.7% = −4.1 percentage points. The 9.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 5.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 0.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROE −3%, the climb back from FY25's −60%

  • ROE −2.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 0.4%
  • Cost of capital 9.7%
FY26: ROE −3%, the climb back from FY25's −60%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY228.2%16.5%9.7%
FY23−3.2%0.7%9.7%
FY24−5.5%−1.2%9.7%
FY25−60.3%−22.7%9.7%
FY26−2.8%0.4%9.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 0.6% (last 12 months) against a 9.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 0.6%
  • ROE (12 months) −4.6%
  • Cost of capital 9.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.6% (last 12 months) against a 9.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Jun 2023−1%−3.1%9.7%
Sep 2023−1.7%−1.4%9.7%
Dec 2023−4.3%−8.4%9.7%
Mar 2024−3.9%−2.7%9.7%
Sep 2024−5.3%−13.7%9.7%
Dec 2024−7.5%−7%9.7%
Mar 2025−11.8%−26.1%9.7%
Jun 2025−21%−41.3%9.7%
Sep 2025−22.2%−10.5%9.7%
Dec 2025−19.8%2.5%9.7%
Mar 2026−11.7%3.8%9.7%
Jun 20260.6%−4.6%9.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Outdoor Holding have too much debt?

Outdoor Holding Company has total debt of $10.9 M against shareholder equity of $236 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.05× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY22 to 0.05 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $11.2 M, 0.05× equity

  • Total debt $11.2 M
FY26: debt $11.2 M, 0.05× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$5.1 M
FY23$14.9 M
FY24$2.1 M
FY25$1.6 M
FY26$11.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.01×
FY230.04×
FY240.01×
FY250.01×
FY260.05×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $10.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.05

  • Total debt (quarterly) $10.9 M
Jun 2026: debt $10.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.05
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$13.4 M
Dec 2023$13.4 M
Mar 2024$2.1 M
Jun 2024$14.6 M
Sep 2024$13.7 M
Dec 2024$12.8 M
Mar 2025$1.6 M
Jun 2025$23.5 M
Sep 2025$11.2 M
Dec 2025$11.2 M
Mar 2026$11.2 M
Jun 2026$10.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.05×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.04×
Mar 20240.01×
Jun 20240.04×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20240.04×
Mar 20250.01×
Jun 20250.11×
Sep 20250.05×
Dec 20250.05×
Mar 20260.05×
Jun 20260.05×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Outdoor Holding shareholding pattern?

2.6% of Outdoor Holding Company's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.6Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Outdoor Holding from balance-sheet trouble?

For Outdoor Holding Company, the Z-score is 3.82. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.82 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Outdoor Holding rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Outdoor Holding Company is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Aerospace & Defense.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Outdoor Holding compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Outdoor Holding in size?

Outdoor Holding is the 58th largest of 61 Aerospace & Defense companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc., Innovative Aerosystems, Inc. and EHang Holdings. Just below it: AIRO Group Holdings, Inc., Sidus Space, Inc. and Merlin, Inc.

Aerospace & Defense companies close in size

  1. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. $381 million
  2. Innovative Aerosystems, Inc. $354 million
  3. EHang Holdings Limited $309 million
  4. Outdoor Holding Company $278 million
  5. AIRO Group Holdings, Inc. $171 million
  6. Sidus Space, Inc. $105 million
  7. Merlin, Inc. $99 million

All 61 Aerospace & Defense companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. BCB Bancorp, Inc. $272 million · Banks - Regional
  2. Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc. $271 million · Biotechnology
  3. Outdoor Holding Company $271 million
  4. Hawthorn Bancshares, Inc. $271 million · Banks - Regional
  5. Runway Growth Finance Corp. $271 million · Asset Management

What else do people ask about Outdoor Holding?

What were Outdoor Holding's latest quarterly results?

Outdoor Holding Company reported revenue of $14.5 M and net profit of $2.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.02. The operating margin was 22.8%, 73.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Outdoor Holding's market cap?

Outdoor Holding Company's market capitalisation is $278 M at a stock price of $2.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Outdoor Holding performing?

Outdoor Holding Company's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Outdoor Holding's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Outdoor Holding Company's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.40. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Outdoor Holding in its business cycle?

Outdoor Holding Company's FY26 operating margin was 1.5%, against a 5-year range of −127.1% to 16.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 22.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Outdoor Holding story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Outdoor Holding a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Outdoor Holding Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.