Viant Technology share price today
Viant Technology Inc. · DSP · Technology · Software - Application · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Viant Technology share price: $13.14 at the close on 4 November 2026, +52.8% in a year.
Viant Technology Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +154.2% while the share price moved +52.8%.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −138.3% on a year earlier, and 974% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Viant Technology share price today?
Viant Technology Inc.'s share price was $13.14 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 11.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $14, and at that close it sat 87% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $13.14, 11.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $13.14
- 50-day avg $12.83
- 200-day avg $11.78
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $12.93 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $13.71 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $14.60 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $13.63 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $12.47 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $9.50 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $10.28 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $10.40 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $10.30 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $9.73 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $9.09 | $11.46 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.49 | $11.00 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $8.69 | $10.48 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $8.14 | $9.91 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.16 | $9.40 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $9.15 | $9.22 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $8.88 | $9.15 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $8.60 | $9.02 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $10.35 | $9.02 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $9.81 | $8.98 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $10.61 | $9.07 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $11.21 | $9.29 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $11.68 | $9.62 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $11.76 | $9.92 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $11.98 | $10.20 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.60 | $10.47 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $11.40 | $10.75 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $12.54 | $11.06 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $12.79 | $11.35 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $11.82 | $11.56 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.35 | $11.70 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $9.56 | $11.62 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $9.50 | $11.46 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.13 | $11.23 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $10.35 | $11.08 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $12.32 | $11.02 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $11.38 | $11.00 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $10.75 | $10.95 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $10.97 | $10.86 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $9.50 | $10.64 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $11.61 | $10.57 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $10.56 | $10.62 | $10.73 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.38 | $10.76 | $10.66 |
| 8 May 2026 | $12.04 | $10.99 | $10.61 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.55 | $11.02 | $10.52 |
| 22 May 2026 | $11.19 | $11.02 | $10.45 |
| 29 May 2026 | $12.72 | $11.00 | $10.45 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $12.11 | $11.17 | $10.53 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $11.10 | $11.23 | $10.58 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.24 | $11.25 | $10.60 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $11.79 | $11.33 | $10.62 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.96 | $11.46 | $10.69 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $13.18 | $11.70 | $10.78 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $11.50 | $11.83 | $10.87 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $10.70 | $11.81 | $10.94 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $11.77 | $11.89 | $11.01 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $13.24 | $12.05 | $11.12 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.01 | $12.08 | $11.22 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.45 | $12.13 | $11.32 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.23 | $12.28 | $11.41 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $13.66 | $12.49 | $11.48 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.58 | $12.50 | $11.55 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.88 | $12.41 | $11.58 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $12.19 | $12.37 | $11.61 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.24 | $12.47 | $11.63 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $13.13 | $12.61 | $11.65 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $12.64 | $12.67 | $11.67 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $13.81 | $12.70 | $11.71 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.83 | $12.80 | $11.77 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $13.14 | $12.83 | $11.78 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 31 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −41.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −46.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −43.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −44.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −36.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +4.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −6.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −3.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +2.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +16.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +26.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +36.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +31.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +33.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +49.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +38.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +31.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +17.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −9.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −7.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −4.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −5.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +8.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −2.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −1.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −14.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −10.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −21.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −7.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +9.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | +9.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | +15.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +7.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −21.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −16.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −5.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +4.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +27.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −5.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −0.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +5.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +18.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +8.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +2.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +8.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +10.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +3.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −2.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −8.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −3.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +7.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +26.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +7.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +2% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Viant Technology pay?
Viant Technology Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Viant Technology on?
Viant Technology is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Viant Technology profitable?
Viant Technology Inc. posted a net loss of $111 K in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $8.4 M. That loss is 0.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $290 K. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jun 2026 profit was −$111 K, −138.3% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $8.4 M (+253.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $8.4 M (+253.6% on the year before)
- Net profit $8.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$7.7 M |
| FY22 | −$11.9 M |
| FY23 | −$3.4 M |
| FY24 | $2.4 M |
| FY25 | $8.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 253.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 253.6% |
Jun 2026: −$0.1 M (−138.3% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$0.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$0.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$1.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −138.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 178.6% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 427.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −33.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 372.6% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −138.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +33.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.7 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +66.8% and revenue +22.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Viant Technology make, and is it growing?
Viant Technology Inc. reported $104 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +33.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 11.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $344 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $388 M.
FY25 revenue was $344 M, +19.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $344 M (+19.0% on the year before), 11.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $344 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $224 M |
| FY22 | $197 M |
| FY23 | $223 M |
| FY24 | $289 M |
| FY25 | $344 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −12% |
| FY23 | 13.1% |
| FY24 | 29.7% |
| FY25 | 19% |
Jun 2026: $104 M (+33.9% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $104 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $59.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $64.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $53.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $65.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $79.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $90.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $70.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $77.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $85.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $110 M |
| Mar 2026 | $88.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $104 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 33.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 34.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 39.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +22.1% on average, against 11.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +22.0%, against +26.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Viant Technology keep?
Viant Technology Inc.'s operating margin was −3.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −25.0% and 3.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −25.0% and 3.5%, and FY25's 3.5% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 3.5%, the highest in a range of −25.0% to 3.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 3.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −19.1% |
| FY22 | −25% |
| FY23 | −8.2% |
| FY24 | 1.2% |
| FY25 | 3.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −5.9 pts |
| FY23 | +16.8 pts |
| FY24 | +9.4 pts |
| FY25 | +2.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −3.7% (−3.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −3.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −10.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 0% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +21.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +18.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +15.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +8.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +9.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +5.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −0.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +4.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −3.7 pts |
Is Viant Technology's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 974% of Viant Technology Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $52.6 M of operating cash against $8.4 M of profit. After $926 K of spending on assets, $51.7 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $52.6 M against profit $8.4 M; 974% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $52.6 M
- Net profit $8.4 M
- Free cash $51.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $28.7 M | −$7.7 M | $28.2 M |
| FY22 | −$3.5 M | −$11.9 M | −$4.3 M |
| FY23 | $37.8 M | −$3.4 M | $36.6 M |
| FY24 | $51.8 M | $2.4 M | $49.3 M |
| FY25 | $52.6 M | $8.4 M | $51.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $28.3 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $28.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $23.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $14.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $17.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$4.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $33.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $28.3 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 401%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 3,708% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 26,125% |
| Sep 2024 | 1,133% |
| Dec 2024 | 944% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 7,219% |
| Sep 2025 | 306% |
| Dec 2025 | 401% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Viant Technology's cash go?
Viant Technology Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $4.6 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.4% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $4.6 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $0.9 M, down from the year before
- Capex $0.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $0.4 M |
| FY22 | $0.8 M |
| FY23 | $1.2 M |
| FY24 | $2.5 M |
| FY25 | $0.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.7 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.7 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.7 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $27.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $22.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $13.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $16.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$4.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $20.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $33.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $27.6 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Viant Technology's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Viant Technology Inc.'s P/E is 56.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 56.8× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 36.2×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 95.8× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 101.6× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 108.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 101.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 92.4× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 70.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 76.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 77.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 76.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 72.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 67.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 62.9× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 81.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 76.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 76.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 85.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 83.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 80.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 96.7× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 91.7× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 99.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 104.8× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 109.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 109.9× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 109.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 31.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 30.6× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 33.7× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 34.4× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 31.8× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 27.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 25.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 25.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 27.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 27.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 33.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 30.6× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 28.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 26.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 23.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 28.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 25.8× |
| 1 May 2026 | 27.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 29.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 25.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 27.4× |
| 29 May 2026 | 31.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 29.6× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 27.1× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 27.5× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 28.8× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 35.7× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 36.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 31.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 29.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 32.4× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 36.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 35.8× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 34.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 36.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 37.6× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 34.7× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 32.7× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 33.6× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 33.7× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 36.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 34.8× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 38.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 35.3× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 36.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.36
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.14 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.14 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.14 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.14 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.14 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.14 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.14 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.14 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.14 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.14 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.14 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.14 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.14 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.11 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.11 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.11 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.11 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.11 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.11 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.11 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.11 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.11 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.11 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.11 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.11 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.37 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.37 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.37 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.37 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.37 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.37 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.41 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.41 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.41 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.41 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.41 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.41 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.41 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.41 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.41 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.41 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.41 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.41 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.41 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.36 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.36 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.36 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.36 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.36 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.36 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.36 |
PEG 0.42 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.42×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.18× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +154.2% while the price moved +52.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Viant Technology business getting better or worse?
Viant Technology Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +19.0% in FY25, profit +253.6%
- Revenue growth 19.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −12% |
| FY23 | 13.1% |
| FY24 | 29.7% |
| FY25 | 19% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 253.6%
- EPS growth 154.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 253.6% | 154.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 22%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 20.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 29.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 30.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 30.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −138.3%
- EPS 168.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | 178.6% | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −33.9% | 70% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% | 180.4% |
| Mar 2026 | – | 240.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −138.3% | 168.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 1.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −9.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +19.0% | +20.4% | — | — |
| Profit | +253.6% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +154.2% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +52.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Viant Technology earn on its capital?
Viant Technology Inc. earned a ROE of 3% in FY25. That is up from a low of −5% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 2.4% net margin and 0.73× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.4% net margin × 0.73× asset turnover × 1.64× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 2.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.6% − 10.1% = −3.5 percentage points. The 10.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 6.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 11.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY22's −5%
- ROE 2.9%
- ROIC (annual) 11.3%
- Cost of capital 10.1%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.7% | −83% | 10.1% |
| FY22 | −4.5% | −65.9% | 10.1% |
| FY23 | −1.3% | −21.4% | 10.1% |
| FY24 | 0.9% | 3.8% | 10.1% |
| FY25 | 2.9% | 11.3% | 10.1% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 10.8% (last 12 months) against a 10.1% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 10.8%
- ROE (12 months) −3%
- Cost of capital 10.1%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −43.6% | −4.9% | 10.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −32% | −1% | 10.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −20.7% | 4.9% | 10.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −14.6% | −4.7% | 10.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.4% | 2.2% | 10.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.8% | 9.4% | 10.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.4% | 11.2% | 10.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% | −5% | 10.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.9% | 2.8% | 10.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.8% | 8% | 10.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.2% | 29.9% | 10.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.8% | −3% | 10.1% |
Does Viant Technology have too much debt?
Viant Technology Inc. has total debt of $22.1 M against shareholder equity of $319 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.07× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.06 in FY21 to 0.08 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $21.7 M, 0.08× equity
- Total debt $21.7 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $17.5 M |
| FY22 | $28.7 M |
| FY23 | $25.4 M |
| FY24 | $26.0 M |
| FY25 | $21.7 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.08×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.06× |
| FY22 | 0.11× |
| FY23 | 0.09× |
| FY24 | 0.09× |
| FY25 | 0.08× |
Jun 2026: debt $22.1 M, debt-to-equity 0.07
- Total debt (quarterly) $22.1 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $26.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $25.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $27.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $26.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $26.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $26.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $25.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $23.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $22.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $21.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $23.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.1 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.07×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.10× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.10× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.10× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.10× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.10× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.09× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.08× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.08× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.07× |
What is the Viant Technology shareholding pattern?
10.8% of Viant Technology Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Viant Technology from balance-sheet trouble?
For Viant Technology Inc., the Z-score is 1.66. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.66 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Viant Technology rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Viant Technology Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Application.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Viant Technology compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Viant Technology in size?
Viant Technology is the 104th largest of 142 Software - Application companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Riskified, Digital Turbine, Inc. and Daily Journal Corporation. Just below it: Mitek Systems, Inc., Yalla Group and PAR Technology Corporation.
Software - Application companies close in size
- Riskified Ltd. $1.2 billion
- Digital Turbine, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Daily Journal Corporation $914 million
- Viant Technology Inc. $873 million
- Mitek Systems, Inc. $861 million
- Yalla Group Limited $856 million
- PAR Technology Corporation $786 million
All 142 Software - Application companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- OrthoPediatrics Corp. $875 million · Medical Devices
- SharonAI Holdings Inc. $874 million · Information Technology Services
- Viant Technology Inc. $873 million
- OneSpan Inc. $873 million · Software - Infrastructure
- Canada Goose Holdings Inc. $872 million · Apparel Manufacturing
What else do people ask about Viant Technology?
What were Viant Technology's latest quarterly results?
Viant Technology Inc. reported revenue of $104 M and a net loss of $111 K for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 33.9% and profit fell 138.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.03.
The operating margin was −3.7%, 3.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Viant Technology's market cap?
Viant Technology Inc.'s market capitalisation is $873 M at a stock price of $13.14. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Viant Technology performing?
Viant Technology Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 33.9% and profit fell 138.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Viant Technology's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Viant Technology Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.14. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Viant Technology's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 2 years, 974% of Viant Technology Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 630%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $52.6 M against reported profit of $8.4 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Viant Technology in its business cycle?
Viant Technology Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.5%, against a 5-year range of −25.0% to 3.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was −3.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Viant Technology story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +154.2% while the share price moved +52.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Viant Technology a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Viant Technology Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.