Clearwater Analytics Holdings share price
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. · CWAN · Technology · Software - Application · last close in our records 24 June 2026 · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Clearwater Analytics Holdings share price: $24.56 at the close on 24 June 2026, the latest close in our records, +11.6% in a year.
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +11.6% in a year, against −108.5% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +11.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −108.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 98% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −142.6% on a year earlier. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Clearwater Analytics Holdings share price?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $24.56 at the close on 24 June 2026. That is 10.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $16 and $25, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 11 weeks running.
Jun 2026: $24.56, 10.3% above its 200-day average.
- Price $24.56
- 50-day avg $24.29
- 200-day avg $22.27
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | $22.00 | – | – |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $22.14 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $21.84 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $21.50 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $21.32 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $20.25 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $19.72 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $19.24 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $20.85 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $20.67 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $20.77 | $20.82 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $19.61 | $20.63 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $18.23 | $20.30 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $18.09 | $19.93 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $17.54 | $19.58 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $17.60 | $19.26 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $17.96 | $19.05 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $19.00 | $19.03 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $18.41 | $18.93 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $16.18 | $18.59 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $19.25 | $18.41 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $21.58 | $18.48 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $22.06 | $18.70 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $21.71 | $19.01 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $21.81 | $19.38 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $22.25 | $19.78 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $24.13 | $20.28 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $24.11 | $20.73 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $24.13 | $21.23 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $24.27 | $21.84 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $24.18 | $22.46 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $24.09 | $22.94 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $23.85 | $23.20 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $23.15 | $23.39 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $23.30 | $23.52 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $23.39 | $23.70 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $23.45 | $23.82 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $23.17 | $23.73 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $23.44 | $23.66 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $23.49 | $23.59 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $23.80 | $23.54 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $24.00 | $23.52 | $21.39 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $24.11 | $23.54 | $21.44 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $24.15 | $23.58 | $21.49 |
| 1 May 2026 | $24.21 | $23.68 | $21.55 |
| 8 May 2026 | $24.35 | $23.77 | $21.62 |
| 15 May 2026 | $24.35 | $23.86 | $21.70 |
| 22 May 2026 | $24.32 | $23.97 | $21.80 |
| 29 May 2026 | $24.34 | $24.05 | $21.90 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $24.37 | $24.16 | $22.03 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $24.33 | $24.23 | $22.13 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $24.29 | $24.26 | $22.21 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | $24.56 | $24.29 | $22.27 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 40 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −25.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −27.8% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −24.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −22.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −17.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −18.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −23.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −4.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +1.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +0.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −1.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +7.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +19.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +29.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +35.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +30.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +31.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +25.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +29.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +44.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +18.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +3.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +5.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +10.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +9.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +10.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +5.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +2.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +1.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −3.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −3.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −3.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −4.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −3.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −3.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −6.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −5.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −7.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −11.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −10.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +12% while the S&P 500 moved +19%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 April 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Clearwater Analytics Holdings pay?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Clearwater Analytics Holdings on?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Clearwater Analytics Holdings profitable?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $2.8 M in the Mar 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $38.8 M. That loss is 1.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $6.5 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Mar 2026 profit was −$2.8 M, −142.6% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was −$38.8 M (−109.1% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$38.8 M (−109.1% on the year before)
- Net profit −$38.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$8.2 M |
| FY22 | −$8.0 M |
| FY23 | −$21.6 M |
| FY24 | $424 M |
| FY25 | −$38.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −109.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −109.1% |
Mar 2026: −$2.8 M (−142.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$2.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$10.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | −$1.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$4.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$0.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $419 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$23.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$10.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$12.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −142.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 243% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −384.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −102.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −142.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +74.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −6.1 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −210.1% and revenue +73.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Clearwater Analytics Holdings make, and is it growing?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. reported $221 M of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +74.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 30.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $731 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $826 M.
FY25 revenue was $731 M, +61.9% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $731 M (+61.9% on the year before), 30.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $731 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $252 M |
| FY22 | $303 M |
| FY23 | $368 M |
| FY24 | $452 M |
| FY25 | $731 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 61.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 20.4% |
| FY23 | 21.3% |
| FY24 | 22.7% |
| FY25 | 61.9% |
Mar 2026: $221 M (+74.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $221 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $89.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | $94.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $99.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $103 M |
| Jun 2024 | $107 M |
| Sep 2024 | $116 M |
| Dec 2024 | $126 M |
| Mar 2025 | $127 M |
| Jun 2025 | $182 M |
| Sep 2025 | $205 M |
| Dec 2025 | $217 M |
| Mar 2026 | $221 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 74.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 22.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 23.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 19.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 18.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 27.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 23.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 70.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 77.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 72% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +73.5% on average, against 30.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +73.5%, against +46.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Clearwater Analytics Holdings keep?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.1% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 6.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −4.5% and 11.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −6.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −7.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 0.1%, within a range of −4.5% to 11.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 0.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 11.5% |
| FY22 | 2.3% |
| FY23 | −4.5% |
| FY24 | 2.7% |
| FY25 | 0.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −9.2 pts |
| FY23 | −6.8 pts |
| FY24 | +7.2 pts |
| FY25 | −2.6 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 4.1% (−6.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 4.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −7.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −6.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 1% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −6.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −9.4 pts |
| Sep 2023 | −4.7 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −4.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +7.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +11.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +12.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −3.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +10.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −8.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −6.1 pts |
Is Clearwater Analytics Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $176 M of operating cash against −$38.8 M of profit. After $11.6 M of spending on assets, $164 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $176 M against profit −$38.8 M
- Operating cash $176 M
- Net profit −$38.8 M
- Free cash $164 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.4 M | −$8.2 M | −$1.7 M |
| FY22 | $58.0 M | −$8.0 M | $50.2 M |
| FY23 | $84.6 M | −$21.6 M | $79.0 M |
| FY24 | $74.3 M | $424 M | $69.1 M |
| FY25 | $176 M | −$38.8 M | $164 M |
Mar 2026: operating cash $17.7 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $17.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $21.1 M |
| Sep 2023 | $31.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $24.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $10.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $43.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $49.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$29.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $24.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $47.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $49.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $55.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $17.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 376%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 529% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 1,366% |
| Dec 2024 | −7% |
| Mar 2025 | 376% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Clearwater Analytics Holdings' cash go?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $22.4 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $22.4 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $11.6 M, up from the year before
- Capex $11.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.0 M |
| FY22 | $7.8 M |
| FY23 | $5.6 M |
| FY24 | $5.3 M |
| FY25 | $11.6 M |
Mar 2026: capex $6.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $6.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2023 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $11.2 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $19.6 M |
| Sep 2023 | $30.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $22.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $8.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $42.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $48.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$30.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $23.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $44.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $44.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $52.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $11.2 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 15.8×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 14.2×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 15.8× against a usual 14.2×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/E 15.8×
- Median 14.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | 13.1× | 14.2× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 13.9× | 14.2× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 13.7× | 14.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 13.5× | 14.2× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 13.4× | 14.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 12.7× | 14.2× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 12.4× | 14.2× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 12.1× | 14.2× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 13.1× | 14.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 13.0× | 14.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 13.1× | 14.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 12.3× | 14.2× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 11.5× | 14.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 11.4× | 14.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 11.4× | 14.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 11.5× | 14.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 11.7× | 14.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 12.4× | 14.2× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 12.0× | 14.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 10.6× | 14.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 12.6× | 14.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 14.1× | 14.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 14.4× | 14.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 14.2× | 14.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 14.2× | 14.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 14.5× | 14.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 15.7× | 14.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 15.7× | 14.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 15.7× | 14.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 15.8× | 14.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 15.8× | 14.2× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 15.7× | 14.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 15.6× | 14.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 15.1× | 14.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 15.2× | 14.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 15.3× | 14.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 15.3× | 14.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 15.1× | 14.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 15.3× | 14.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 15.3× | 14.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 15.5× | 14.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 15.7× | 14.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 15.7× | 14.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 15.8× | 14.2× |
| 1 May 2026 | 15.8× | 14.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.53
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 | $1.68 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $1.68 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $1.68 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $1.68 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $1.68 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.68 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $1.68 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $1.68 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $1.68 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $1.68 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $1.68 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $1.68 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $1.68 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.59 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.59 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.59 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.59 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.59 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.59 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.59 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.59 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.59 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.59 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.59 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.59 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.59 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.53 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.53 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.53 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.53 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.53 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.53 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.53 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.53 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.53 |
PEG 1.70 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.70×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 4.46× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 3.44× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.15× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.31× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 2.47× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.38× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.89× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.37× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.44× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.50× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.42× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.86× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.70× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −108.5% while the price moved +11.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Clearwater Analytics Holdings business getting better or worse?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +61.9% in FY25, profit −109.1%
- Revenue growth 61.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 20.4% |
| FY23 | 21.3% |
| FY24 | 22.7% |
| FY25 | 61.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −109.1%
- EPS growth −108.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −109.1% | −108.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 73.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 19.9% |
| Sep 2023 | 21.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 20.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 22.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 23.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 36.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 50.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 61.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 73.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −142.6%
- EPS −110.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – | – |
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | 243% | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | −300% | – |
| Dec 2025 | −102.9% | −108.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −142.6% | −110.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 0%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 0.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.1% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 0.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 0% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +61.9% | +34.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | +11.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Clearwater Analytics Holdings earn on its capital?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −2% in FY25. That is up from a low of −5% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −5.3% net margin and 0.24× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −5.3% net margin × 0.24× asset turnover × 1.49× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −1.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −0.1% − 7.3% = −7.4 percentage points. The 7.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −2%, the climb back from FY23's −5%
- ROE −1.9%
- ROIC (annual) 0.1%
- Cost of capital 7.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −3.1% | 72.1% | 7.3% |
| FY22 | −2.4% | 6.2% | 7.3% |
| FY23 | −5.3% | −9.7% | 7.3% |
| FY24 | 41.2% | 2.4% | 7.3% |
| FY25 | −1.9% | 0.1% | 7.3% |
Mar 2026: ROIC −0.2% (last 12 months) against a 7.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −0.2%
- ROE (12 months) −2.5%
- Cost of capital 7.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −3.6% | −6.3% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2023 | −3.7% | −13.1% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.2% | −2.5% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.5% | −3.4% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.1% | 2.2% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3% | 0.3% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.1% | 4.3% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2% | 226.6% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2% | 2.6% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.5% | −6.2% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.2% | −2.1% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.2% | −2.5% | 7.3% |
Does Clearwater Analytics Holdings have too much debt?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $861 M against shareholder equity of $2.1 B as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.42× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.21 in FY21 to 0.42 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $860 M, 0.42× equity
- Total debt $860 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $53.9 M |
| FY22 | $76.6 M |
| FY23 | $72.1 M |
| FY24 | $71.9 M |
| FY25 | $860 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.42×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.21× |
| FY22 | 0.23× |
| FY23 | 0.18× |
| FY24 | 0.07× |
| FY25 | 0.42× |
Mar 2026: debt $861 M, debt-to-equity 0.42
- Total debt (quarterly) $861 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $75.9 M |
| Sep 2023 | $73.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $72.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $76.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $76.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $73.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $71.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $69.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $925 M |
| Sep 2025 | $883 M |
| Dec 2025 | $860 M |
| Mar 2026 | $861 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.42×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.20× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.19× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.18× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.19× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.18× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.16× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.07× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.06× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.47× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.44× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.42× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.42× |
What is the Clearwater Analytics Holdings shareholding pattern?
7.4% of Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Clearwater Analytics Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 4.21. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.21 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Clearwater Analytics Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Application.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Clearwater Analytics Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Clearwater Analytics Holdings in size?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings is the 46th largest of 142 Software - Application companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Clear Secure, Inc., InterDigital, Inc. and Duolingo, Inc. Just below it: Lyft, Inc., Navan, Inc. and Commvault Systems, Inc.
Software - Application companies close in size
- Clear Secure, Inc. $8 billion
- InterDigital, Inc. $7.9 billion
- Duolingo, Inc. $7.6 billion
- Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. $7.4 billion
- Lyft, Inc. $7.1 billion
- Navan, Inc. $7 billion
- Commvault Systems, Inc. $6.6 billion
All 142 Software - Application companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Bausch + Lomb Corporation $7.4 billion · Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Armstrong World Industries, Inc. $7.4 billion · Building Products & Equipment
- Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. $7.4 billion
- STAG Industrial, Inc. $7.4 billion · REIT - Industrial
- Vicor Corporation $7.3 billion · Electronic Components
What else do people ask about Clearwater Analytics Holdings?
What were Clearwater Analytics Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $221 M and a net loss of $2.8 M for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 74.4% and profit fell 142.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.01 (as of 24 June 2026).
What is Clearwater Analytics Holdings's market cap?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $7.4 B at a stock price of $24.56. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 24 June 2026).
How is Clearwater Analytics Holdings performing?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 74.4% and profit fell 142.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 24 June 2026).
Will Clearwater Analytics Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $24.56. Its P/E of 15.8× is higher than 98% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 24 June 2026).
Where is Clearwater Analytics Holdings in its business cycle?
Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 0.1%, against a 5-year range of −4.5% to 11.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 4.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 24 June 2026).
What could break the Clearwater Analytics Holdings story?
The main question: the share price moved +11.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −108.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 24 June 2026).
Is Clearwater Analytics Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +11.6% in a year, against −108.5% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 24 June 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 24 June 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.