Asana share price today
Asana, Inc. · ASAN · Technology · Software - Application · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Asana share price: $11.64 at the close on 4 November 2026, −12.6% in a year.
Asana, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Asana share price today?
Asana, Inc.'s share price was $11.64 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 43.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $14, and at that close it sat 69% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $11.64, 43.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $11.64
- 50-day avg $9.91
- 200-day avg $8.11
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $13.88 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $15.01 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $14.90 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $14.01 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $13.54 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $13.85 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $14.47 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $14.60 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $13.46 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $13.21 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $14.20 | $14.15 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $13.89 | $14.16 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $13.65 | $14.01 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $13.63 | $13.96 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $13.94 | $13.95 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $14.58 | $14.06 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $14.05 | $14.09 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $13.32 | $13.99 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $12.70 | $13.87 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $12.16 | $13.72 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.88 | $13.62 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $14.18 | $13.57 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $14.35 | $13.69 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $14.48 | $13.67 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $13.80 | $13.65 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $12.96 | $13.60 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $12.96 | $13.46 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $10.93 | $13.27 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $11.14 | $13.08 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $10.25 | $12.90 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $8.76 | $12.60 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $7.56 | $12.10 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $7.26 | $11.55 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $7.10 | $10.79 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $7.96 | $10.12 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $7.01 | $9.46 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $6.65 | $8.81 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $6.17 | $8.19 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $6.37 | $7.82 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.46 | $7.29 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $5.84 | $6.89 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $6.39 | $6.70 | $11.70 |
| 1 May 2026 | $6.99 | $6.60 | $11.51 |
| 8 May 2026 | $6.63 | $6.59 | $11.31 |
| 15 May 2026 | $6.20 | $6.44 | $11.08 |
| 22 May 2026 | $6.62 | $6.36 | $10.89 |
| 29 May 2026 | $7.70 | $6.36 | $10.76 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $7.84 | $6.54 | $10.62 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $7.39 | $6.67 | $10.46 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $6.92 | $6.75 | $10.32 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $6.97 | $6.85 | $10.13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $7.34 | $6.94 | $10.01 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $7.33 | $7.04 | $9.84 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $7.69 | $7.11 | $9.68 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $6.86 | $7.16 | $9.51 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $8.32 | $7.36 | $9.35 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $9.26 | $7.59 | $9.22 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $9.14 | $7.71 | $9.09 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $9.58 | $7.87 | $8.97 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $10.19 | $8.12 | $8.89 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $8.81 | $8.42 | $8.81 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $8.77 | $8.55 | $8.74 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $9.51 | $8.78 | $8.67 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $9.02 | $8.96 | $8.55 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $8.62 | $9.09 | $8.40 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $10.07 | $9.26 | $8.28 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $9.86 | $9.39 | $8.18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.02 | $9.57 | $8.13 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.23 | $9.81 | $8.11 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $11.64 | $9.91 | $8.11 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −6.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −13.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −8.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −9.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −6.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −12.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −18.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −17.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −0.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +4.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −0.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −5.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −7.1% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −11.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −25.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −25.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −28.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −37.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −41.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −44.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −45.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −41.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −48.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −49.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −47.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −46.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −55.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −49.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −46.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | −35.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −31.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −26.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −17.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −11.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −6.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −11.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −2.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +1.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +23.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +27.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +3.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +15.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +34.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +42.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +42.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +30.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +7.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +15.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +35.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +23.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +14.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +34.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +25.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +72.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +33.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +26.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −16% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Asana pay?
Asana, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Asana on?
Asana is on one of our US lists: US tech stocks.
Is Asana profitable?
Asana, Inc. posted a net loss of $39.2 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of $189 M. That loss is 18.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $48.4 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −$189 M
- Net profit −$189 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$288 M |
| FY23 | −$408 M |
| FY24 | −$257 M |
| FY25 | −$256 M |
| FY26 | −$189 M |
Jul 2026: −$39.2 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$39.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$61.8 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$62.4 M |
| Apr 2024 | −$63.7 M |
| Jul 2024 | −$72.2 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$57.3 M |
| Jan 2025 | −$62.3 M |
| Apr 2025 | −$40.0 M |
| Jul 2025 | −$48.4 M |
| Oct 2025 | −$68.4 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$32.2 M |
| Apr 2026 | −$14.4 M |
| Jul 2026 | −$39.2 M |
How much revenue does Asana make, and is it growing?
Asana, Inc. reported $216 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +9.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 20.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $791 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $828 M.
FY26 revenue was $791 M, +9.2% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $791 M (+9.2% on the year before), 20.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $791 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $378 M |
| FY23 | $547 M |
| FY24 | $653 M |
| FY25 | $724 M |
| FY26 | $791 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 9.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 44.6% |
| FY24 | 19.2% |
| FY25 | 10.9% |
| FY26 | 9.2% |
Jul 2026: $216 M (+9.9% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $216 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $167 M |
| Jan 2024 | $171 M |
| Apr 2024 | $172 M |
| Jul 2024 | $179 M |
| Oct 2024 | $184 M |
| Jan 2025 | $188 M |
| Apr 2025 | $187 M |
| Jul 2025 | $197 M |
| Oct 2025 | $201 M |
| Jan 2026 | $206 M |
| Apr 2026 | $205 M |
| Jul 2026 | $216 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 9.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 17.7% |
| Jan 2024 | 13.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 13.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 10.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 10.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 10% |
| Apr 2025 | 8.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 9.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 9.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 9.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 9.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.5% on average, against 20.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +9.5%, against +9.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Asana keep?
Asana, Inc.'s operating margin was −19.0% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 6.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −72.8% and −20.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +6.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: −20.6%, within a range of −72.8% to −20.6% over 5 years
- Operating margin −20.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −70.1% |
| FY23 | −72.8% |
| FY24 | −40.6% |
| FY25 | −35.3% |
| FY26 | −20.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +14.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −2.7 pts |
| FY24 | +32.2 pts |
| FY25 | +5.3 pts |
| FY26 | +14.7 pts |
Jul 2026: operating margin −19.0% (+6.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −19.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −38.1% |
| Jan 2024 | −39.7% |
| Apr 2024 | −38.4% |
| Jul 2024 | −42.9% |
| Oct 2024 | −32.7% |
| Jan 2025 | −27.8% |
| Apr 2025 | −22.3% |
| Jul 2025 | −25.1% |
| Oct 2025 | −34.8% |
| Jan 2026 | −0.9% |
| Apr 2026 | −7.4% |
| Jul 2026 | −19% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +6.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | +33.4 pts |
| Jan 2024 | +20.2 pts |
| Apr 2024 | +4.4 pts |
| Jul 2024 | −0.8 pts |
| Oct 2024 | +5.4 pts |
| Jan 2025 | +11.9 pts |
| Apr 2025 | +16.1 pts |
| Jul 2025 | +17.8 pts |
| Oct 2025 | −2.1 pts |
| Jan 2026 | +26.9 pts |
| Apr 2026 | +14.9 pts |
| Jul 2026 | +6.1 pts |
Is Asana's profit turning into cash?
Asana, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in $90.4 M of operating cash against −$189 M of profit. After $3.8 M of spending on assets, $86.6 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $90.4 M against profit −$189 M
- Operating cash $90.4 M
- Net profit −$189 M
- Free cash $86.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −$83.8 M | −$288 M | −$125 M |
| FY23 | −$160 M | −$408 M | −$165 M |
| FY24 | −$17.9 M | −$257 M | −$25.7 M |
| FY25 | $14.9 M | −$256 M | $9.4 M |
| FY26 | $90.4 M | −$189 M | $86.6 M |
Jul 2026: operating cash $46.0 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $46.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$8.2 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$15.3 M |
| Apr 2024 | −$1.9 M |
| Jul 2024 | $15.9 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$14.9 M |
| Jan 2025 | $15.9 M |
| Apr 2025 | $6.8 M |
| Jul 2025 | $39.8 M |
| Oct 2025 | $16.2 M |
| Jan 2026 | $27.6 M |
| Apr 2026 | $40.2 M |
| Jul 2026 | $46.0 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Asana's cash go?
Asana, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $17.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.7% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $17.1 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $3.8 M, steady spending
- Capex $3.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $41.6 M |
| FY23 | $5.4 M |
| FY24 | $7.7 M |
| FY25 | $5.6 M |
| FY26 | $3.8 M |
Jul 2026: capex $1.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $1.3 M |
| Jan 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Apr 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Jul 2024 | $1.7 M |
| Oct 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Jan 2025 | $1.5 M |
| Apr 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.3 M |
| Oct 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.2 M |
| Apr 2026 | $2.8 M |
| Jul 2026 | $1.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $44.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$9.5 M |
| Jan 2024 | −$15.8 M |
| Apr 2024 | −$2.9 M |
| Jul 2024 | $14.2 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$16.3 M |
| Jan 2025 | $14.3 M |
| Apr 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Jul 2025 | $38.5 M |
| Oct 2025 | $15.5 M |
| Jan 2026 | $26.4 M |
| Apr 2026 | $37.4 M |
| Jul 2026 | $44.6 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Asana's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Asana, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Asana, Inc. at 3.4× its FY26 revenue of $791 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Asana business getting better or worse?
Asana, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +9.2% in FY26
- Revenue growth 9.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 44.6% |
| FY24 | 19.2% |
| FY25 | 10.9% |
| FY26 | 9.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 9.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 24.1% |
| Jan 2024 | 19.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 16.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 13.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 11.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 10.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 9.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 9.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 9.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 9.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 9.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 9.5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −33.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −46% |
| Jan 2024 | −43.5% |
| Apr 2024 | −43.7% |
| Jul 2024 | −47.1% |
| Oct 2024 | −49.5% |
| Jan 2025 | −47.7% |
| Apr 2025 | −43.5% |
| Jul 2025 | −40.3% |
| Oct 2025 | −46.9% |
| Jan 2026 | −39.8% |
| Apr 2026 | −34% |
| Jul 2026 | −33.7% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.2% | +13.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | −12.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Asana earn on its capital?
Asana, Inc. earned a ROE of −123% in FY26. That is up from a low of −142% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 27.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −23.9% net margin and 0.94× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −23.9% net margin × 0.94× asset turnover × 5.48× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −123.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −18.6% − 8.8% = −27.4 percentage points. The 8.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROE −123%, the climb back from FY22's −142%
- ROE −122.6%
- Cost of capital 8.8%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −141.5% | 8.8% |
| FY23 | −114.4% | 8.8% |
| FY24 | −78.7% | 8.8% |
| FY25 | −112.3% | 8.8% |
| FY26 | −122.6% | 8.8% |
Jul 2026: ROE −39.6% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −39.6%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −83.7% |
| Jan 2024 | −74.1% |
| Apr 2024 | −75.8% |
| Jul 2024 | −78.9% |
| Oct 2024 | −94.4% |
| Jan 2025 | −86.3% |
| Apr 2025 | −106.8% |
| Jul 2025 | −69% |
| Oct 2025 | −83.9% |
| Jan 2026 | −132.6% |
| Apr 2026 | −75.2% |
| Jul 2026 | −39.6% |
Does Asana have too much debt?
Asana, Inc. has total debt of $258 M against shareholder equity of $104 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 2.48× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.27 in FY22 to 1.62 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $249 M, 1.62× equity
- Total debt $249 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $259 M |
| FY23 | $275 M |
| FY24 | $281 M |
| FY25 | $268 M |
| FY26 | $249 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.62×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.27× |
| FY23 | 0.77× |
| FY24 | 0.86× |
| FY25 | 1.18× |
| FY26 | 1.62× |
Jul 2026: debt $258 M, debt-to-equity 2.48
- Total debt (quarterly) $258 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $285 M |
| Jan 2024 | $281 M |
| Apr 2024 | $281 M |
| Jul 2024 | $280 M |
| Oct 2024 | $274 M |
| Jan 2025 | $268 M |
| Apr 2025 | $266 M |
| Jul 2025 | $258 M |
| Oct 2025 | $255 M |
| Jan 2026 | $249 M |
| Apr 2026 | $248 M |
| Jul 2026 | $258 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.48×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 0.86× |
| Jan 2024 | 0.86× |
| Apr 2024 | 0.88× |
| Jul 2024 | 0.96× |
| Oct 2024 | 1.15× |
| Jan 2025 | 1.18× |
| Apr 2025 | 1.12× |
| Jul 2025 | 1.15× |
| Oct 2025 | 1.35× |
| Jan 2026 | 1.62× |
| Apr 2026 | 1.81× |
| Jul 2026 | 2.48× |
What is the Asana shareholding pattern?
20.8% of Asana, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Asana from balance-sheet trouble?
For Asana, Inc., the Z-score is −1.45. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −1.45 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Asana rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Asana, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Software - Application.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Asana compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Asana in size?
Asana is the 74th largest of 142 Software - Application companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Pattern Group Inc., SPS Commerce, Inc. and Webull Corporation. Just below it: Vertex, Inc., Blackbaud, Inc. and nCino, Inc.
Software - Application companies close in size
- Pattern Group Inc. $3.1 billion
- SPS Commerce, Inc. $3 billion
- Webull Corporation $2.9 billion
- Asana, Inc. $2.7 billion
- Vertex, Inc. $2.6 billion
- Blackbaud, Inc. $2.5 billion
- nCino, Inc. $2.5 billion
All 142 Software - Application companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Flywire Corporation $2.7 billion · Software - Infrastructure
- Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. $2.7 billion · Medical Care Facilities
- Asana, Inc. $2.7 billion
- Seadrill Limited $2.7 billion · Oil & Gas Drilling
- CECO Environmental Corp. $2.7 billion · Pollution & Treatment Controls
What else do people ask about Asana?
What were Asana's latest quarterly results?
Asana, Inc. reported revenue of $216 M and a net loss of $39.2 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.17. The operating margin was −19.0%, 6.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Asana's market cap?
Asana, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $2.7 B at a stock price of $11.64. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Asana performing?
Asana, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 19 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Asana's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Asana, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.64. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Asana in its business cycle?
Asana, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was −20.6%, against a 5-year range of −72.8% to −20.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −19.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Asana story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Asana a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Asana, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.