Staffing & Employment Services Stocks in the US
The 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies we score in the US are Robert Half Inc. ($4.5B, the largest), Korn Ferry, TriNet Group, Inc. and 8 more. 8 of the 11 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Staffing & Employment Services: ManpowerGroup Inc. owns the largest revenue base; TrueBlue, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Staffing & Employment Services stocks in the US?
The largest Staffing & Employment Services stocks in the US by market value are Robert Half Inc. ($4.5B), Korn Ferry ($4.3B) and TriNet Group, Inc. ($3.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Robert Half Inc.: $44.95 | market value $4.5B | P/E 30.4
- Korn Ferry: $78.03 | market value $4.3B | P/E 15.2
- TriNet Group, Inc.: $66.77 | market value $3.1B | P/E 13
- ManpowerGroup Inc.: $46.93 | market value $2.2B | P/E 21.5
- Insperity, Inc.: $51.69 | market value $2.0B
- Kforce Inc.: $58.29 | market value $977M | P/E 21.5
- Barrett Business Services, Inc.: $33.10 | market value $802M | P/E 24.9
- Kelly Services, Inc.: $26.64 | market value $621M
- TrueBlue, Inc.: $9.84 | market value $300M | P/E 10.1
- HireQuest, Inc.: $17.73 | market value $246M | P/E 21.5
The other 1 Staffing & Employment Services company is in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Staffing & Employment Services stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1HireQuest, Inc.HQI · $246M63.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 2TriNet Group, Inc.TNET · $3.1B62.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 3TrueBlue, Inc.TBI · $300M51.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
- 4Korn FerryKFY · $4.3B49.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 5Kforce Inc.KFRC · $977M48.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 6Robert Half Inc.RHI · $4.5B47.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 7ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN · $2.2B43.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and profitable quarters
- 8Insperity, Inc.NSP · $2.0B40.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and sector-relative P/E
- 9Barrett Business Services, Inc.BBSI · $802M32.1of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and ROCE
- 10CALM Chain International LimitedCCIL · $138M57.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
Which Staffing & Employment Services companies are listed in the US?
All 11 listed US Staffing & Employment Services companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Robert Half Inc.$4.5B
- Korn Ferry$4.3B
- TriNet Group, Inc.$3.1B
- ManpowerGroup Inc.$2.2B
- Insperity, Inc.$2.0B
- Kforce Inc.$977M
- Barrett Business Services, Inc.$802M
- Kelly Services, Inc.$621M
- TrueBlue, Inc.$300M
- HireQuest, Inc.$246M
- CALM Chain International Limited$138M
How many Staffing & Employment Services companies are listed in the US?
10 Staffing & Employment Services companies in the Staffing & Employment Services industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 10 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Robert Half Inc. ($4.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is HireQuest, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Robert Half Inc. RHI | $4.5 billion |
| 2. Korn Ferry KFY | $4.3 billion |
| 3. TriNet Group, Inc. TNET | $3.1 billion |
| 4. ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN | $2.2 billion |
| 5. Insperity, Inc. NSP | $2 billion |
| 6. Kforce Inc. KFRC | $977 million |
| 7. Barrett Business Services, Inc. BBSI | $802 million |
| 8. Kelly Services, Inc. KELYB | $621 million |
| 9. TrueBlue, Inc. TBI | $300 million |
| 10. HireQuest, Inc. HQI | $246 million |
Download all 10 Staffing & Employment Services companies (CSV)
How has Staffing & Employment Services moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 27% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 13% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 3 of the 10 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 10 of the 10 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 10 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 9 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 4 → 3 of 10 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Earnings mixed, 4 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Staffing & Employment Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Staffing & Employment Services 366
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Staffing & Employment Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 202 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 199 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 210 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 209 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 223 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 234 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 237 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 247 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 255 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 207 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 200 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 199 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 200 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 188 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 206 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 193 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 214 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 222 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 235 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 237 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 227 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 241 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 262 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 267 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 274 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 263 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 283 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 295 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 306 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 338 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 327 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 332 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 355 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 366 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 375 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 377 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 366 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 344 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 348 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 348 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 340 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 336 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 334 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 369 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 359 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 366 | 228 |
3Y
Staffing & Employment Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Staffing & Employment Services 218
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Staffing & Employment Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 219 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 209 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 210 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 213 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 220 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 226 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 223 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 230 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 215 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 200 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 203 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 204 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 195 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 202 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 194 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 207 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 200 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 194 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 204 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 200 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 205 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 204 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 190 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 216 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 214 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 210 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 199 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 200 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 203 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 199 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 180 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 175 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 171 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 176 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 167 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 158 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 166 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 167 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 170 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 159 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 165 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 160 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 148 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 154 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 160 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 154 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 151 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 140 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 139 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 123 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 120 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 119 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 124 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 125 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 140 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 147 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 119 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 111 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 115 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 115 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 132 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 141 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 144 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 159 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 157 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 176 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 202 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 198 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 219 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 225 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 205 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 208 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 201 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 220 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 218 | 340 |
5Y
Staffing & Employment Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Staffing & Employment Services 173
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Staffing & Employment Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 186 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 178 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 176 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 173 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 181 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 162 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 151 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 140 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 146 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 157 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 133 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 133 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 138 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 128 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 134 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 148 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 148 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 142 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 140 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 136 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 141 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 151 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 152 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 153 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 156 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 152 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 166 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 166 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 169 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 180 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 182 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 158 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 162 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 160 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 165 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 154 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 159 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 162 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 171 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 167 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 159 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 158 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 139 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 140 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 126 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 133 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 126 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 127 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 122 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 122 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 111 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 98 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 94 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 99 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 117 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 94 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 92 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 105 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 114 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 125 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 160 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 173 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 163 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 159 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 173 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 33.7, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 103.9 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 104.6 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 98.0 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 95.4 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 85.7 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 69.9 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 49.2 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 62.8 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 59.4 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 57.7 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 49.7 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 49.0 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 31.0 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 36.1 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 36.0 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 36.6 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 42.0 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 33.7 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 10 of its 11 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Staffing & Employment Services outperforming S&P 500?
Staffing & Employment Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 58.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 3.9%. TrueBlue, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +13.4%.
What is the bottom line on Staffing & Employment Services?
Staffing & Employment Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 58.5% over 52 weeks and by 3.9% over 13 weeks. 8 of 11 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Staffing & Employment Services stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
HireQuest, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 71.1% evidence confidence.
- 1HireQuest, Inc.HQI · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence63.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue −6.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 27.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 12.6% · OPM 41.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 1.1% · RS bench 32.4% · 1Y 83.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 14.7 + 9.8 + 15.8 = 63.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2TriNet Group, Inc.TNET · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue −3.3% · PAT 21.5% · OPM change 2.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 21.5% · OPM 6.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 13× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · RS sector −12.6% · RS bench 15.2% · 1Y 19.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 18 + 15.5 + 7.7 = 62.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3TrueBlue, Inc.TBI · fading · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 10.2% · PAT — · OPM change 2.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.3/25 · ROCE −5.4% · OPM 0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · RS sector 13.4% · RS bench 45% · 1Y 100.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 3.3 + 10.8 + 14.5 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Korn FerryKFY · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 6.9% · PAT 11.3% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 12.3% · OPM 11.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 1.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · RS sector −22.3% · RS bench 3.9% · 1Y 21% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 13.8 + 12.7 + 4.6 = 49.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Kforce Inc.KFRC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue −1.3% · PAT −16.3% · OPM change 0.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 18.7% · OPM 5.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 2.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector 1.8% · RS bench 31.7% · 1Y 93.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 17.1 + 6.6 + 11.3 = 48.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 6Robert Half Inc.RHI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence47.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue −3% · PAT −21.3% · OPM change 4.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 0.8% · OPM 5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 30.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 1.9% · RS bench 33.4% · 1Y 70.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 9.8 + 8.5 + 16.9 = 47.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 33.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 7.3% · PAT — · OPM change −0.2 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 9.9% · OPM 1.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.2/20 · RS sector −9.6% · RS bench 16.5% · 1Y 63.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 9.8 + 9.5 + 5.2 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Insperity, Inc.NSP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence40.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 2.6% · PAT −140% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.2/25 · ROCE −0.5% · OPM 0.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −98.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector −4.8% · RS bench 24% · 1Y 52.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 5.2 + 11.5 + 10.9 = 40.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Barrett Business Services, Inc.BBSI · turning · weak · 81% evidence32.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.5/35 · Revenue 5.5% · PAT −35.2% · OPM change −2.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 17.2% · OPM 4.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/E 24.9× · PEG 3.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.5/20 · RS sector −31.5% · RS bench −7.5% · 1Y −0.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.5 + 13.3 + 3.8 + 5.5 = 32.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 10CALM Chain International LimitedCCIL · provisional · 11% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 112.4% · OPM — · 46% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 22.8 + 12.5 = 57.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Kelly Services, Inc.KELYB · turning · provisional · 44% evidence34.6out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Staffing & Employment Services share prices moved?
Kelly Services, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Staffing & Employment Services at +140.9%. TrueBlue, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +45.0%. 8 of 11 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Staffing & Employment Services itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Kelly Services, Inc. 299
- TrueBlue, Inc. 200
- Kforce Inc. 196
- HireQuest, Inc. 197
- Robert Half Inc. 169
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Kelly Services, Inc. | TrueBlue, Inc. | Kforce Inc. | HireQuest, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 97 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | – | 100 | 99 | 96 | 101 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 88 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 103 | 100 | 104 | 88 | 104 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 100 | 96 | 103 | 93 | 105 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 95 | 95 | 105 | 116 | 104 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 98 | 90 | 105 | 119 | 103 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 100 | 98 | 115 | 120 | 109 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 136 | 107 | 114 | 122 | 106 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 146 | 108 | 117 | 125 | 107 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 155 | 109 | 119 | 125 | 130 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 246 | 110 | 121 | 122 | 118 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 187 | 92 | 97 | 121 | 93 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 152 | 76 | 96 | 129 | 97 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 169 | 86 | 91 | 129 | 92 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 168 | 86 | 92 | 122 | 93 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 160 | 77 | 87 | 121 | 84 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 147 | 73 | 89 | 109 | 87 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 143 | 67 | 95 | 110 | 93 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 180 | 82 | 100 | 114 | 95 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 175 | 68 | 95 | 114 | 89 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 181 | 85 | 103 | 116 | 103 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 189 | 97 | 109 | 123 | 96 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 180 | 120 | 148 | 124 | 101 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 179 | 114 | 146 | 133 | 101 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 179 | 115 | 133 | 138 | 94 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 198 | 113 | 139 | 134 | 102 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 235 | 127 | 158 | 146 | 110 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 216 | 135 | 160 | 145 | 117 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 201 | 142 | 168 | 155 | 122 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 202 | 137 | 152 | 140 | 118 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 205 | 142 | 166 | 149 | 123 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 247 | 138 | 171 | 142 | 126 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 269 | 166 | 183 | 138 | 122 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 268 | 173 | 197 | 134 | 157 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 246 | 157 | 185 | 143 | 132 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 248 | 144 | 191 | 143 | 142 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 264 | 208 | 198 | 147 | 160 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 269 | 208 | 195 | 187 | 162 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 261 | 216 | 196 | 190 | 168 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 262 | 218 | 195 | 182 | 170 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 262 | 201 | 183 | 179 | 160 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 253 | 178 | 172 | 178 | 141 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 249 | 182 | 174 | 192 | 140 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 192 | 173 | 222 | 138 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 252 | 187 | 177 | 209 | 135 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 249 | 181 | 172 | 191 | 127 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 256 | 169 | 171 | 199 | 125 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 292 | 190 | 196 | 180 | 172 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 307 | 199 | 193 | 181 | 164 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 299 | 200 | 196 | 197 | 169 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Kelly Services, Inc. 212
- TrueBlue, Inc. 159
- Kforce Inc. 134
- HireQuest, Inc. 177
- Robert Half Inc. 56
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Kelly Services, Inc. | TrueBlue, Inc. | Kforce Inc. | HireQuest, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | 108 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | 103 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 98 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 98 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | 89 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | 86 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | 88 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | 82 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | – | 77 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | – | 81 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | – | 78 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | – | 82 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 78 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 76 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 78 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | – | 78 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | – | 83 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | – | 83 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | – | 84 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | – | 94 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | – | 92 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | – | 92 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | – | 88 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 87 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 88 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 80 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | – | 74 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | – | 73 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | – | 66 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | – | 67 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | – | 61 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | – | 54 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | 55 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | 56 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | – | 55 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | – | 50 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | – | – | – | 53 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 104 | 114 | 99 | 98 | 52 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 99 | 107 | 79 | 98 | 44 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 111 | 93 | 74 | 96 | 45 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 116 | 96 | 75 | 97 | 46 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 110 | 97 | 70 | 100 | 44 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 115 | 101 | 69 | 98 | 42 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 104 | 89 | 64 | 83 | 39 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 99 | 95 | 64 | 86 | 36 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | – | 79 | 69 | 96 | 33 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 70 | 76 | 69 | 91 | 34 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 70 | 79 | 69 | 79 | 33 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 71 | 76 | 71 | 84 | 35 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 69 | 71 | 72 | 107 | 34 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 96 | 85 | 78 | 109 | 35 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 109 | 86 | 81 | 112 | 43 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 132 | 73 | 67 | 108 | 31 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 | 68 | 62 | 116 | 30 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 113 | 61 | 60 | 108 | 28 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 101 | 53 | 65 | 99 | 31 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 124 | 54 | 65 | 103 | 29 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 134 | 77 | 75 | 110 | 32 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 126 | 90 | 100 | 119 | 33 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 140 | 90 | 96 | 120 | 34 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 153 | 107 | 109 | 130 | 39 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 143 | 108 | 104 | 126 | 39 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 175 | 109 | 117 | 127 | 41 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 189 | 137 | 135 | 121 | 52 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 175 | 114 | 131 | 129 | 47 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 190 | 165 | 134 | 168 | 54 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 185 | 172 | 134 | 163 | 56 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 179 | 141 | 118 | 160 | 47 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 176 | 152 | 119 | 200 | 46 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 176 | 143 | 118 | 172 | 42 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 207 | 150 | 135 | 161 | 57 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 212 | 159 | 134 | 177 | 56 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Kelly Services, Inc. 212
- TrueBlue, Inc. 159
- Kforce Inc. 134
- HireQuest, Inc. 177
- Robert Half Inc. 38
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Kelly Services, Inc. | TrueBlue, Inc. | Kforce Inc. | HireQuest, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | – | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | – | – | – | 93 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | – | – | – | 93 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | – | – | – | 101 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | – | – | – | 99 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | – | – | – | 97 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | – | – | – | 84 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | – | – | – | 76 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | – | – | – | 66 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | – | – | – | 65 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | – | – | – | 69 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | – | – | – | 65 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | – | – | – | 69 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | – | – | – | 69 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | – | – | – | 62 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | – | – | – | 65 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | – | – | – | 74 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | – | – | – | 69 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | – | – | – | 68 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | – | – | – | 62 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | – | – | – | 60 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | – | – | – | 67 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | – | – | – | 63 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | – | – | – | 64 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | – | – | – | 64 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | – | 65 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | – | 71 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | – | 70 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | – | 69 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 69 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | – | 67 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | – | 59 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | – | 55 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | – | 56 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | – | 52 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | – | 54 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | – | 57 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | – | 64 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | – | 63 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 59 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | – | 55 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | – | 50 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | – | 46 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | – | 37 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | – | – | 39 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | – | 34 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 104 | 114 | 99 | 98 | 36 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 111 | 93 | 74 | 96 | 31 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 110 | 97 | 70 | 100 | 30 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 104 | 89 | 64 | 83 | 27 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | – | 79 | 69 | 96 | 22 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 70 | 79 | 69 | 79 | 23 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 69 | 71 | 72 | 107 | 23 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 109 | 86 | 81 | 112 | 29 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 | 68 | 62 | 116 | 21 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 101 | 53 | 65 | 99 | 21 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 134 | 77 | 75 | 110 | 22 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 140 | 90 | 96 | 120 | 23 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 143 | 108 | 104 | 126 | 27 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 189 | 137 | 135 | 121 | 36 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 190 | 165 | 134 | 168 | 37 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 179 | 141 | 118 | 160 | 32 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 176 | 143 | 118 | 172 | 29 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 212 | 159 | 134 | 177 | 38 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Kelly Services, Inc.KELYB · $621M+140.9%1 year
- 2TrueBlue, Inc.TBI · $300M+100.4%1 year
- 3Kforce Inc.KFRC · $977M+93.5%1 year
- 4HireQuest, Inc.HQI · $246M+83.4%1 year
- 5Robert Half Inc.RHI · $4.5B+70.4%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1TrueBlue, Inc.TBI · $300M+45.0%vs S&P 500
- 2Robert Half Inc.RHI · $4.5B+33.4%vs S&P 500
- 3HireQuest, Inc.HQI · $246M+32.4%vs S&P 500
- 4Kforce Inc.KFRC · $977M+31.7%vs S&P 500
- 5Insperity, Inc.NSP · $2.0B+24.0%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1TrueBlue, Inc.TBI · $300M+13.4%vs sector
- 2Robert Half Inc.RHI · $4.5B+1.9%vs sector
- 3Kforce Inc.KFRC · $977M+1.8%vs sector
- 4HireQuest, Inc.HQI · $246M+1.1%vs sector
- 5Insperity, Inc.NSP · $2.0B−4.8%vs sector
Which Staffing & Employment Services companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
ManpowerGroup Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies compared here, at $18,923 million. Insperity, Inc. is next at $6,872 million. TrueBlue, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 10.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: ManpowerGroup Inc. is the largest at $18,923 million, 175.4% ahead of Insperity, Inc. TrueBlue, Inc.'s growth is 10.2% from a $1,691 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: ManpowerGroup Inc. is the size to compare against; TrueBlue, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: ManpowerGroup Inc.'s growth falls below TrueBlue, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- ManpowerGroup Inc. $4.8B
- Insperity, Inc. $1.7B
- Robert Half Inc. $1.4B
- TriNet Group, Inc. $1.2B
- Kelly Services, Inc. $1.0B
| Quarter | ManpowerGroup Inc. | Insperity, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | TriNet Group, Inc. | Kelly Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $5.4B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $5.1B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2022 | $5.1B | $1.4B | $1.9B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2022 | $4.8B | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $4.8B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $4.8B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2023 | $4.9B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2023 | $4.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $4.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2024 | $4.4B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $4.5B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $4.5B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2024 | $4.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Mar 2025 | $4.1B | $1.9B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $4.5B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2025 | $4.6B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $935M |
| Dec 2025 | $4.7B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2026 | $4.5B | $1.9B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.9B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B |
| Sep 2026 | $4.8B | — | $1.4B | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- ManpowerGroup Inc. 4.5%
- Insperity, Inc. 1.7%
- Robert Half Inc. 0.4%
- TriNet Group, Inc. −4.4%
- Kelly Services, Inc. −5.8%
| Quarter | ManpowerGroup Inc. | Insperity, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | TriNet Group, Inc. | Kelly Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −3.9% | 21% | 18% | 9.1% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −6.6% | 19% | 7.0% | 8.1% | 0.7% |
| Dec 2022 | −11% | 15% | −2.4% | −0.5% | −2.3% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.6% | 12% | −5.5% | 2.3% | −1.3% |
| Jun 2023 | −4.3% | 11% | −12% | 0.8% | −2.2% |
| Sep 2023 | −2.6% | 7.8% | −15% | −1.5% | −4.0% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.7% | 6.0% | −15% | 1.6% | −4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −7.3% | 1.8% | −14% | 1.4% | −15% |
| Jun 2024 | −6.9% | 1.3% | −10% | 1.4% | −17% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.1% | 0.6% | −6.3% | 1.2% | −15% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.0% | 2.1% | −6.2% | 1.4% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.1% | 3.4% | −8.4% | 0.8% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.0% | 3.3% | −7.0% | −0.5% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.3% | 4.0% | −7.6% | −1.8% | −9.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.1% | 3.4% | −5.8% | −2.2% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 1.7% | −3.9% | −4.9% | −11% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.6% | 1.7% | −2.5% | −4.4% | −5.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 4.5% | — | 0.4% | — | — |
10 of 11 companies report revenue, 10 of 11 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN$18.9B
- 2Insperity, Inc.NSP$6.9B
- 3Robert Half Inc.RHI$5.3B
- 4TriNet Group, Inc.TNET$4.8B
- 5Kelly Services, Inc.KELYB$4.1B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1TrueBlue, Inc.TBI10%
- 2ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN7.3%
- 3Korn FerryKFY6.9%
- 4Barrett Business Services, Inc.BBSI5.5%
- 5Insperity, Inc.NSP2.6%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN | $4.8B | 4.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Insperity, Inc. NSP | $1.7B | 1.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Robert Half Inc. RHI | $1.4B | 0.4% | Sep 2026 |
| TriNet Group, Inc. TNET | $1.2B | −4.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Kelly Services, Inc. KELYB | $1.0B | −5.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Korn Ferry KFY | $756M | 6.6% | Sep 2026 |
| TrueBlue, Inc. TBI | $443M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | $349M | 4.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Barrett Business Services, Inc. BBSI | $319M | 3.6% | Jun 2026 |
| HireQuest, Inc. HQI | $8M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Staffing & Employment Services companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
HireQuest, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies compared here, at 41.3%. Korn Ferry is next at 11.8%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +27.6 percentage points. 10 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: HireQuest, Inc. leads both opm at 41.3% and margin change at +27.6 percentage points.
What this means: HireQuest, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- HireQuest, Inc. 41%
- Korn Ferry 12%
- TriNet Group, Inc. 6.4%
- Robert Half Inc. 5.5%
- Kforce Inc. 5.4%
| Quarter | HireQuest, Inc. | Korn Ferry | TriNet Group, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | Kforce Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 16% | 8.0% | 11% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 55% | 18% | 18% | 14% | 6.7% |
| Jun 2022 | 53% | 20% | 11% | 16% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2022 | 67% | 16% | 11% | 13% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 33% | 16% | 5.1% | 10% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 34% | 9.0% | 14% | 8.0% | 5.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 30% | 9.8% | 8.6% | 7.2% | 6.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 24% | 8.0% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 5.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 12% | 7.1% | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 7.7% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 4.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 31% | 12% | 6.5% | 5.1% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 36% | 11% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 28% | 12% | 1.0% | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 12% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 3.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 14% | 4.1% | 0.1% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 32% | 12% | 4.0% | 1.0% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 13% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 12% | 11% | 2.8% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 41% | 15% | 6.4% | −4.7% | 5.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 12% | — | 5.5% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- HireQuest, Inc. +27.6 pp
- Korn Ferry +0.3 pp
- TriNet Group, Inc. +2.3 pp
- Robert Half Inc. +4.5 pp
- Kforce Inc. +0.9 pp
| Quarter | HireQuest, Inc. | Korn Ferry | TriNet Group, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | Kforce Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −4.6 pp | — | −0.5 pp | +5.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +16.4 pp | −1.5 pp | +1.7 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.0 pp | −2.9 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −21.6 pp | −9.4 pp | −3.6 pp | −6.2 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −23.6 pp | −10.4 pp | −1.9 pp | −9.2 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −42.9 pp | −7.7 pp | −1.1 pp | −3.8 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −7.9 pp | −4.1 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.5 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −8.6 pp | −1.3 pp | −4.3 pp | −5.2 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.4 pp | +1.8 pp | −2.1 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +11.6 pp | +2.7 pp | −5.0 pp | −5.1 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pp | +0.4 pp | −6.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.2 pp | +4.0 pp | −0.9 pp | +0.1 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −17.3 pp | +2.5 pp | −2.4 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pp | +0.8 pp | −0.7 pp | −3.1 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.0 pp | +0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.8 pp | +0.5 pp | +2.4 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +27.6 pp | +0.6 pp | +2.3 pp | −4.8 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +0.3 pp | — | +4.5 pp | — |
10 of 11 companies report OPM, 10 of 11 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1HireQuest, Inc.HQI41%
- 2Korn FerryKFY12%
- 3TriNet Group, Inc.TNET6.4%
- 4Robert Half Inc.RHI5.5%
- 5Kforce Inc.KFRC5.4%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1HireQuest, Inc.HQI+27.6 pp
- 2Robert Half Inc.RHI+4.5 pp
- 3TrueBlue, Inc.TBI+2.6 pp
- 4TriNet Group, Inc.TNET+2.3 pp
- 5Kforce Inc.KFRC+0.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| HireQuest, Inc. HQI | 41% | +27.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Korn Ferry KFY | 12% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| TriNet Group, Inc. TNET | 6.4% | +2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Robert Half Inc. RHI | 5.5% | +4.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | 5.4% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Barrett Business Services, Inc. BBSI | 4.8% | −2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kelly Services, Inc. KELYB | 1.9% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN | 1.7% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| TrueBlue, Inc. TBI | 0.6% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Insperity, Inc. NSP | 0.4% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Staffing & Employment Services companies earn the most profit?
Korn Ferry has the highest Net profit among the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies compared here, at $276 million. TriNet Group, Inc. is next at $175 million. HireQuest, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Korn Ferry earns the most, $276 million of profit over the last 12 months, 57.7% above TriNet Group, Inc. HireQuest, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (350% in full) growth from a profit base of $9 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Korn Ferry sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Korn Ferry $68M
- TriNet Group, Inc. $53M
- Robert Half Inc. $50M
- ManpowerGroup Inc. $34M
- Kforce Inc. $12M
| Quarter | Korn Ferry | TriNet Group, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | ManpowerGroup Inc. | Kforce Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $74M | $69M | $168M | $111M | $21M |
| Mar 2022 | $82M | $146M | $168M | $92M | $19M |
| Jun 2022 | $90M | $85M | $176M | $122M | $27M |
| Sep 2022 | $76M | $77M | $166M | $111M | $22M |
| Dec 2022 | $72M | $48M | $148M | $49M | $7M |
| Mar 2023 | $11M | $131M | $122M | $78M | $16M |
| Jun 2023 | $46M | $83M | $106M | $65M | $19M |
| Sep 2023 | $46M | $94M | $96M | $30M | $11M |
| Dec 2023 | −$2M | $67M | $87M | −$85M | $16M |
| Mar 2024 | $58M | $91M | $64M | $40M | $11M |
| Jun 2024 | $64M | $60M | $68M | $60M | $14M |
| Sep 2024 | $62M | $45M | $65M | $23M | $14M |
| Dec 2024 | $60M | −$23M | $54M | $23M | $11M |
| Mar 2025 | $58M | $85M | $17M | $6M | $8M |
| Jun 2025 | $64M | $37M | $41M | −$67M | $10M |
| Sep 2025 | $66M | $34M | $43M | $18M | $11M |
| Dec 2025 | $72M | −$1M | $32M | $30M | $5M |
| Mar 2026 | $64M | $89M | $14M | $3M | $8M |
| Jun 2026 | $72M | $53M | $26M | $54M | $12M |
| Sep 2026 | $68M | — | $50M | $34M | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Korn Ferry 3.0%
- TriNet Group, Inc. 43%
- Robert Half Inc. 16%
- ManpowerGroup Inc. 89%
- Kforce Inc. 20%
| Quarter | Korn Ferry | TriNet Group, Inc. | Robert Half Inc. | ManpowerGroup Inc. | Kforce Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −6.6% | 18% | 8.9% | 29% |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | −2.4% | 13% | 10% |
| Dec 2022 | −2.7% | −30% | −12% | −56% | −67% |
| Mar 2023 | −87% | −10% | −27% | −15% | −16% |
| Jun 2023 | −49% | −2.4% | −40% | −47% | −30% |
| Sep 2023 | −39% | 22% | −42% | −73% | −50% |
| Dec 2023 | −103% | 40% | −41% | −273% | 129% |
| Mar 2024 | 427% | −31% | −48% | −49% | −31% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | −28% | −36% | −7.7% | −26% |
| Sep 2024 | 35% | −52% | −32% | −23% | 27% |
| Dec 2024 | — | −134% | −38% | — | −31% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0% | −6.6% | −73% | −85% | −27% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0% | −38% | −40% | −212% | −29% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.5% | −24% | −34% | −22% | −21% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | — | −41% | 30% | −55% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 4.7% | −18% | −50% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% | 43% | −37% | — | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | 3.0% | — | 16% | 89% | — |
10 of 11 companies report net profit, 6 of 11 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Korn FerryKFY$276M
- 2TriNet Group, Inc.TNET$175M
- 3Robert Half Inc.RHI$122M
- 4ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN$121M
- 5Kforce Inc.KFRC$36M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1HireQuest, Inc.HQI100%
- 2TriNet Group, Inc.TNET22%
- 3Korn FerryKFY11%
- 4Kforce Inc.KFRC−16%
- 5Robert Half Inc.RHI−21%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Korn Ferry KFY | $68M | 3.0% | Sep 2026 |
| TriNet Group, Inc. TNET | $53M | 43% | Jun 2026 |
| Robert Half Inc. RHI | $50M | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN | $34M | 89% | Sep 2026 |
| Barrett Business Services, Inc. BBSI | $13M | −28% | Jun 2026 |
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | $12M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Kelly Services, Inc. KELYB | $11M | −39% | Jun 2026 |
| Insperity, Inc. NSP | $4M | −35% | Jun 2026 |
| HireQuest, Inc. HQI | $3M | 200% | Jun 2026 |
| TrueBlue, Inc. TBI | −$3M | −143% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Staffing & Employment Services companies earn the best return on capital?
CALM Chain International Limited has the highest ROCE among the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies compared here, at 112.4%. TriNet Group, Inc. is next at 21.5%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +155.9 percentage points. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: CALM Chain International Limited leads ROCE at 112.4%, 90.9 percentage points above TriNet Group, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: CALM Chain International Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- TriNet Group, Inc. 22%
- Kforce Inc. 19%
- Barrett Business Services, Inc. 17%
- HireQuest, Inc. 13%
| Quarter | TriNet Group, Inc. | Kforce Inc. | Barrett Business Services, Inc. | HireQuest, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 29% | 31% | 10% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 38% | 33% | 13% | 19% |
| Jun 2022 | 37% | 46% | 14% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 37% | 47% | 16% | 21% |
| Dec 2022 | 37% | 45% | 17% | 24% |
| Mar 2023 | 33% | 43% | 17% | 24% |
| Jun 2023 | 30% | 40% | 17% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | 38% | 16% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 40% | 34% | 16% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 33% | 31% | 16% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% | 28% | 16% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 28% | 15% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 28% | 16% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 26% | 18% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 23% | 19% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 22% | 17% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 20% | 17% | 9.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 19% | 19% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 19% | 17% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- TriNet Group, Inc. +1.8 pp
- Kforce Inc. −4.3 pp
- Barrett Business Services, Inc. −1.6 pp
- HireQuest, Inc. +1.2 pp
| Quarter | TriNet Group, Inc. | Kforce Inc. | Barrett Business Services, Inc. | HireQuest, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +7.4 pp | +13.7 pp | +6.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −5.0 pp | +10.2 pp | +4.6 pp | +4.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −7.3 pp | −6.1 pp | +2.7 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.4 pp | −9.1 pp | +0.2 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +2.7 pp | −10.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −8.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.4 pp | −12.9 pp | −1.5 pp | −9.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.2 pp | −11.4 pp | −1.3 pp | −7.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −9.2 pp | −10.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −15.6 pp | −5.8 pp | −0.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −10.2 pp | −5.0 pp | +1.8 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −13.4 pp | −5.2 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −8.2 pp | −5.6 pp | +2.2 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −5.2 pp | −8.5 pp | +1.2 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −3.0 pp | −6.3 pp | +1.1 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.8 pp | −4.3 pp | −1.6 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
11 of 11 companies report ROCE, 11 of 11 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1CALM Chain International LimitedCCIL112%
- 2TriNet Group, Inc.TNET22%
- 3Kforce Inc.KFRC19%
- 4Barrett Business Services, Inc.BBSI17%
- 5HireQuest, Inc.HQI13%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1CALM Chain International LimitedCCIL+155.9 pp
- 2TrueBlue, Inc.TBI+2.1 pp
- 3TriNet Group, Inc.TNET+1.8 pp
- 4HireQuest, Inc.HQI+1.2 pp
- 5ManpowerGroup Inc.MAN+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| TriNet Group, Inc. TNET | 22% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | 19% | −4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Barrett Business Services, Inc. BBSI | 17% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HireQuest, Inc. HQI | 13% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Korn Ferry KFY | 12% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN | 9.9% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kelly Services, Inc. KELYB | 2.3% | −2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Robert Half Inc. RHI | 0.8% | −10.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Insperity, Inc. NSP | −0.5% | −7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TrueBlue, Inc. TBI | −5.4% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Staffing & Employment Services stocks valued against growth and quality?
TriNet Group, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies compared here, at 0.43×. Korn Ferry is next at 1.19×. Insperity, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −98.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: TriNet Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43×, 63.9% below Korn Ferry. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- TriNet Group, Inc. 0.4
- Korn Ferry 1.2
- Kforce Inc. 2.3
- Barrett Business Services, Inc. 3.4
| Quarter | TriNet Group, Inc. | Korn Ferry | Kforce Inc. | Barrett Business Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| Dec 2023 | 1.0 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.9 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 2.4 | — | — | 1.9 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 2.3 | 2.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 3.3 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.3 | — | 1.7 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.4 | — | 2.1 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 2.5 | — | 3.4 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.6 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4 | 0.9 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 1.2 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- TriNet Group, Inc. 13.0×
- Korn Ferry 15.2×
- Kforce Inc. 21.5×
- Barrett Business Services, Inc. 24.9×
| Quarter | TriNet Group, Inc. | Korn Ferry | Kforce Inc. | Barrett Business Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18.5× | 16.1× | 20.3× | 13.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 16.0× | 12.3× | 18.5× | 13.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 12.8× | 10.4× | 14.4× | 12.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 11.7× | 10.8× | 13.3× | 11.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 11.5× | 9.3× | 14.3× | 13.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 14.2× | 11.5× | 16.9× | 12.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 16.6× | 12.3× | 19.0× | 12.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 16.5× | 15.7× | 21.9× | 12.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 16.0× | — | 20.9× | 15.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 20.0× | 20.8× | 23.6× | — |
| Jun 2024 | 16.2× | 19.1× | 22.6× | 17.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 18.3× | 21.0× | 20.8× | 19.3× |
| Dec 2024 | — | 15.1× | 20.6× | 21.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 23.5× | 15.0× | 18.7× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 24.6× | 13.1× | 16.6× | 19.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 24.4× | 14.9× | 13.0× | 20.8× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 13.1× | 15.3× | 17.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.8× | 13.7× | 14.5× | — |
| Jun 2026 | 13.0× | 12.6× | 21.5× | 24.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 15.2× | — | — |
4 of 11 companies report PEG, 10 of 11 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1TriNet Group, Inc.TNET0.4
- 2Korn FerryKFY1.2
- 3Kforce Inc.KFRC2.3
- 4Barrett Business Services, Inc.BBSI3.4
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Insperity, Inc.NSP−98.5×
- 2Kelly Services, Inc.KELYB−1.7×
- 3TrueBlue, Inc.TBI10.1×
- 4TriNet Group, Inc.TNET13.0×
- 5Korn FerryKFY15.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrett Business Services, Inc. BBSI | 3.4 | 24.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Kforce Inc. KFRC | 2.3 | 21.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Korn Ferry KFY | 1.2 | 15.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Insperity, Inc. NSP | 0.8 | −98.6× | Jun 2026 |
| TriNet Group, Inc. TNET | 0.4 | 13.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Robert Half Inc. RHI | — | 30.4× | Sep 2026 |
| ManpowerGroup Inc. MAN | — | 21.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Kelly Services, Inc. KELYB | — | −1.7× | Jun 2026 |
| TrueBlue, Inc. TBI | — | 10.1× | Jun 2026 |
| HireQuest, Inc. HQI | — | 21.5× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Staffing & Employment Services comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 11 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Staffing & Employment Services stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Staffing & Employment Services comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 11 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Staffing & Employment Services sector outperforming S&P 500?
Staffing & Employment Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 58.5% over 52 weeks and by 3.9% over 13 weeks.
8 of 11 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company is largest by revenue?
ManpowerGroup Inc. leads with revenue of $18,923 million, based on 10 of 11 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company is growing fastest?
TrueBlue, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 10.2%, across 10 of 11 comparable companies.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
HireQuest, Inc. ranks first at 63.4 out of 100, with 71.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company has the lowest comparable PEG?
TriNet Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43, among 4 of 11 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Staffing & Employment Services comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company is the biggest?
ManpowerGroup Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $18,923 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Insperity, Inc. at $6,872 million. That covers 10 of 11 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company has the best profit margins?
HireQuest, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 41.3%, from 10 of 11 comparable companies. HireQuest, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +27.6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company makes the most profit?
Korn Ferry earns the most, at $276 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 11 comparable companies.
HireQuest, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company earns the highest return on capital?
CALM Chain International Limited leads on return on capital employed at 112.4%, across 11 of 11 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Staffing & Employment Services stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), TriNet Group, Inc. has the lowest at 0.43×. Only 4 of 11 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Staffing & Employment Services sector beating the market?
Staffing & Employment Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 58.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 8 of the 11 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Staffing & Employment Services stock has the strongest price momentum?
TrueBlue, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Staffing & Employment Services company has the highest 4-Factor score?
HireQuest, Inc. scores 63.4 out of 100, with 71.1% of the evidence available, from 23.1 points on growth and earnings, 14.7 on capital efficiency, 9.8 on valuation and 15.8 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Staffing & Employment Services companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 11 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Staffing & Employment Services sector?
The 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies on this page carry $19,074 million of combined market value. Robert Half Inc. is the largest at $4,522 million, about 24% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Staffing & Employment Services sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies on this page is 21.5×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Staffing & Employment Services sector performing?
8 of the 11 Staffing & Employment Services companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Staffing & Employment Services stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 11 listed Staffing & Employment Services companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.