Department Stores Stocks in the US
The 4 Department Stores companies we score in the US are Dillard's, Inc. ($9.9B, the largest), Macy's, Inc., Kohl's Corporation and 1 more. 2 of the 4 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Department Stores: Macy's, Inc. owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Department Stores stocks in the US?
The largest Department Stores stocks in the US by market value are Dillard's, Inc. ($9.9B), Macy's, Inc. ($6.7B) and Kohl's Corporation ($2.9B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Dillard's, Inc.: $636.21 | market value $9.9B | P/E 13.5
- Macy's, Inc.: $25.70 | market value $6.7B | P/E 8.7
- Kohl's Corporation: $25.36 | market value $2.9B | P/E 8
- Polibeli Group: $5.45 | market value $2.0B
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
How many Department Stores companies are listed in the US?
4 Department Stores companies in the Department Stores industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Dillard's, Inc. ($9.9 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Polibeli Group.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Dillard's, Inc. DDS | $9.9 billion |
| 2. Macy's, Inc. M | $6.7 billion |
| 3. Kohl's Corporation KSS | $2.9 billion |
| 4. Polibeli Group Ltd PLBL | $2 billion |
How has Department Stores moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 17% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 13% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 5 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of 4 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 5 weeks running; 3 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of S&P 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Department Stores against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Department Stores 237
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Department Stores | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 206 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 247 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 249 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 251 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 255 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 241 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 240 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 243 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 229 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 217 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 210 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 225 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 225 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 220 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 201 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 192 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 187 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 185 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 183 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 186 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 188 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 191 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 188 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 187 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 188 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 173 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 186 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 195 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 191 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 223 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 212 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 225 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 231 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 210 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 215 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 216 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 210 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 216 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 221 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 212 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 207 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 216 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 210 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 205 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 210 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 216 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 220 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 227 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 237 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 231 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 237 | 228 |
3Y
Department Stores against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Department Stores 292
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Department Stores | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 198 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 216 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 242 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 229 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 221 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 232 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 245 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 237 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 246 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 263 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 229 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 239 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 236 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 253 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 231 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 229 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 234 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 211 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 200 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 206 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 195 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 195 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 206 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 200 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 200 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 201 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 207 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 202 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 197 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 201 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 190 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 196 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 192 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 178 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 158 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 160 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 142 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 146 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 149 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 158 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 163 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 155 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 173 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 175 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 186 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 207 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 213 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 231 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 235 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 218 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 232 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 243 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 254 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 306 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 314 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 295 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 282 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 258 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 277 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 247 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 230 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 225 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 231 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 231 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 232 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 229 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 235 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 260 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 284 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 265 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 258 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 272 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 254 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 258 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 259 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 270 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 291 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 292 | 340 |
5Y
Department Stores against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Department Stores 175
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Department Stores | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 162 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 150 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 166 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 163 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 167 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 171 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 153 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 138 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 115 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 133 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 120 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 119 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 143 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 136 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 137 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 164 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 144 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 118 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 112 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 103 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 111 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 118 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 125 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 103 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 92 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 99 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 130 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 138 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 140 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 143 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 158 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 144 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 152 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 138 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 127 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 124 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 117 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 120 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 121 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 122 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 121 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 118 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 107 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 96 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 88 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 95 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 93 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 105 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 125 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 139 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 131 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 146 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 184 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 177 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 155 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 149 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 135 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 139 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 138 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 156 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 159 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 164 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 155 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 162 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 175 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 52.2, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 98.3 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 91.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 79.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 71.8 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 51.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 46.8 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 44.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 38.7 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 39.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 34.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 39.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 37.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 33.5 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 32.3 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 44.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 46.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 52.2 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Department Stores outperforming S&P 500?
Department Stores has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 10.6%. Kohl's Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +28%.
What is the bottom line on Department Stores?
Department Stores has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.1% over 52 weeks and by 10.6% over 13 weeks. 2 of 4 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Department Stores stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Kohl's Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.3% evidence confidence.
Dillard's, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Kohl's CorporationKSS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue −2.9% · PAT 29.8% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE 4.6% · OPM 4.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 8× · PEG 0.34 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 28% · RS bench 32.6% · 1Y 49.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 5.3 + 15 + 20 = 57.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Macy's, Inc.M · turning · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 0.3% · PAT 51.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.0/25 · ROCE 7.5% · OPM 3.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG 0.16 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 5.1% · RS bench 10.2% · 1Y 26.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 6 + 15 + 14 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence48.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 0.2% · PAT 18.6% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 23.6% · OPM 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 13.5× · PEG 0.66 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · RS sector −7.5% · RS bench −3.2% · 1Y 4.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.4 + 15 + 1.8 = 48.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 4Polibeli Group LtdPLBL · basing · provisional · 46% evidence45.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −8 pp · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 1704.7% · OPM −32.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E −997.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −37.6% · RS bench −35.5% · 1Y −32.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 14.4 + 10 + 3.3 = 45 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Department Stores share prices moved?
Kohl's Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Department Stores at +49.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +32.6%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Department Stores itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Kohl's Corporation 151
- Macy's, Inc. 129
- Dillard's, Inc. 100
- Polibeli Group 65
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Kohl's Corporation | Macy's, Inc. | Dillard's, Inc. | Polibeli Group | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 94 | 101 | 96 | 122 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 147 | 112 | 106 | 124 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 138 | 114 | 110 | 127 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 139 | 121 | 107 | 127 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 139 | 119 | 105 | 141 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 129 | 112 | 99 | 133 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 127 | 114 | 100 | 130 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 123 | 116 | 107 | 129 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 111 | 109 | 105 | 123 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 105 | 102 | 99 | 119 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 104 | 100 | 96 | 110 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 110 | 114 | 105 | 109 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 119 | 108 | 102 | 111 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 112 | 112 | 106 | 98 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 98 | 99 | 95 | 98 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 90 | 91 | 93 | 98 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 79 | 85 | 92 | 108 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 74 | 89 | 93 | 102 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 74 | 90 | 87 | 104 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 77 | 89 | 90 | 105 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 79 | 94 | 94 | 96 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 87 | 98 | 95 | 87 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 88 | 101 | 94 | 80 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 88 | 99 | 89 | 84 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 87 | 97 | 89 | 89 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 70 | 92 | 85 | 84 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 78 | 103 | 89 | 87 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 86 | 109 | 93 | 86 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 92 | 111 | 96 | 69 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 108 | 127 | 96 | 93 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 103 | 121 | 87 | 92 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 115 | 130 | 91 | 94 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 109 | 116 | 86 | 123 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 100 | 113 | 83 | 97 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 103 | 119 | 87 | 94 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 107 | 117 | 90 | 90 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 114 | 124 | 93 | 65 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 115 | 127 | 96 | 68 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 115 | 117 | 88 | 86 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 105 | 114 | 98 | 72 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 105 | 110 | 98 | 67 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 116 | 115 | 103 | 65 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 103 | 111 | 103 | 68 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 99 | 110 | 100 | 66 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 107 | 113 | 105 | 63 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 112 | 114 | 103 | 68 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 122 | 113 | 101 | 68 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 129 | 120 | 105 | 66 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 147 | 121 | 110 | 65 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 145 | 121 | 101 | 64 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 151 | 129 | 100 | 65 | 114 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Kohl's Corporation 99
- Macy's, Inc. 178
- Dillard's, Inc. 188
- Polibeli Group 54
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Kohl's Corporation | Macy's, Inc. | Dillard's, Inc. | Polibeli Group | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 91 | 103 | 103 | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 96 | 120 | 108 | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 108 | 138 | 117 | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 103 | 130 | 110 | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 97 | 122 | 112 | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 103 | 129 | 116 | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 108 | 135 | 125 | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 109 | 125 | 122 | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 97 | 147 | 126 | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 114 | 138 | 139 | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 89 | 134 | 121 | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 96 | 128 | 133 | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 94 | 134 | 125 | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 104 | 140 | 132 | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 89 | 128 | 127 | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 90 | 127 | 125 | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 87 | 136 | 127 | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 82 | 113 | 117 | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 79 | 110 | 107 | 100 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 80 | 123 | 104 | 100 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 76 | 108 | 100 | 99 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 77 | 104 | 103 | 99 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 82 | 106 | 116 | 100 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 76 | 109 | 108 | 100 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 75 | 107 | 112 | 100 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 69 | 109 | 119 | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 67 | 113 | 132 | 100 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 60 | 114 | 131 | 100 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 55 | 113 | 128 | 100 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 55 | 117 | 135 | 101 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 51 | 97 | 138 | 101 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 52 | 108 | 138 | 101 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 46 | 104 | 146 | 101 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 45 | 99 | 115 | 102 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 32 | 91 | 105 | 102 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 33 | 89 | 106 | 102 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 26 | 79 | 92 | 103 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 28 | 77 | 99 | 104 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 26 | 81 | 106 | 104 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 29 | 80 | 121 | 102 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 34 | 85 | 119 | 93 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 32 | 77 | 120 | 87 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 36 | 87 | 135 | 95 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 38 | 83 | 136 | 97 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 42 | 86 | 138 | 101 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 54 | 89 | 152 | 106 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 59 | 92 | 157 | 99 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 60 | 117 | 170 | 96 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 64 | 125 | 184 | 83 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 55 | 114 | 171 | 84 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 64 | 130 | 179 | 76 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 67 | 141 | 179 | 81 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 62 | 139 | 181 | 102 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 90 | 158 | 206 | 106 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 91 | 165 | 196 | 117 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 84 | 158 | 188 | 108 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 73 | 151 | 196 | 103 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 68 | 139 | 179 | 91 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 78 | 150 | 190 | 93 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 64 | 137 | 178 | 82 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 52 | 118 | 172 | 90 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 49 | 124 | 164 | 87 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 52 | 131 | 176 | 80 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 58 | 139 | 176 | 67 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 57 | 135 | 166 | 74 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 51 | 143 | 166 | 73 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 61 | 154 | 179 | 58 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 68 | 167 | 164 | 76 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 71 | 161 | 162 | 102 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 68 | 164 | 163 | 78 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 75 | 172 | 174 | 54 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 75 | 162 | 166 | 71 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 69 | 152 | 183 | 56 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 67 | 153 | 192 | 56 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 70 | 157 | 196 | 52 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 80 | 157 | 190 | 56 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 96 | 167 | 205 | 54 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 99 | 178 | 188 | 54 | 170 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Kohl's Corporation 45
- Macy's, Inc. 74
- Dillard's, Inc. 177
- Polibeli Group 54
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Kohl's Corporation | Macy's, Inc. | Dillard's, Inc. | Polibeli Group | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 91 | 77 | 74 | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 85 | 76 | 65 | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 105 | 73 | 72 | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 103 | 71 | 71 | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 106 | 70 | 75 | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 102 | 70 | 84 | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 73 | 68 | 84 | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 69 | 60 | 72 | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 53 | 53 | 62 | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 52 | 56 | 89 | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 50 | 48 | 80 | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 47 | 50 | 78 | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 55 | 61 | 98 | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 46 | 64 | 94 | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 48 | 64 | 92 | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 61 | 71 | 112 | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 49 | 65 | 100 | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 41 | 50 | 85 | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 39 | 47 | 83 | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 35 | 41 | 80 | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 38 | 43 | 89 | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 44 | 46 | 85 | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 49 | 44 | 94 | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 40 | 32 | 88 | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 31 | 31 | 84 | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 38 | 32 | 81 | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 43 | 50 | 101 | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 46 | 54 | 104 | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 46 | 54 | 109 | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 49 | 52 | 114 | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 51 | 58 | 131 | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 43 | 53 | 125 | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 47 | 58 | 124 | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 40 | 53 | 117 | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 37 | 47 | 110 | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 36 | 51 | 98 | 100 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 35 | 43 | 97 | 99 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 34 | 46 | 101 | 100 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 31 | 45 | 112 | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 27 | 47 | 123 | 100 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 25 | 49 | 127 | 101 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 23 | 45 | 130 | 101 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 20 | 41 | 108 | 102 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 15 | 37 | 100 | 102 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 12 | 32 | 93 | 104 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 13 | 33 | 113 | 102 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 14 | 32 | 112 | 87 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 17 | 34 | 128 | 97 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 24 | 37 | 143 | 106 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 27 | 49 | 160 | 96 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 25 | 48 | 161 | 84 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 30 | 59 | 168 | 81 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 40 | 66 | 194 | 106 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 37 | 66 | 177 | 108 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 31 | 58 | 169 | 91 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 29 | 57 | 167 | 82 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 22 | 52 | 154 | 87 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 26 | 58 | 165 | 67 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 23 | 60 | 156 | 73 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 30 | 70 | 154 | 76 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 30 | 68 | 153 | 78 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 34 | 67 | 156 | 71 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 30 | 64 | 181 | 56 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 36 | 65 | 178 | 56 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 45 | 74 | 177 | 54 | 164 |
The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Kohl's CorporationKSS · $2.9B+49.1%1 year
- 2Macy's, Inc.M · $6.7B+26.3%1 year
- 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS · $9.9B+4.9%1 year
- 4Polibeli Group LtdPLBL · $2.0B−32.6%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Kohl's CorporationKSS · $2.9B+32.6%vs S&P 500
- 2Macy's, Inc.M · $6.7B+10.2%vs S&P 500
- 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS · $9.9B−3.2%vs S&P 500
- 4Polibeli Group LtdPLBL · $2.0B−35.5%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Kohl's CorporationKSS · $2.9B+28.0%vs sector
- 2Macy's, Inc.M · $6.7B+5.1%vs sector
- 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS · $9.9B−7.5%vs sector
- 4Polibeli Group LtdPLBL · $2.0B−37.6%vs sector
Which Department Stores companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Macy's, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 4 Department Stores companies compared here, at $22,780 million. Kohl's Corporation is next at $15,430 million. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 0.3%. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Macy's, Inc. is the largest at $22,780 million, 47.6% ahead of Kohl's Corporation. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Macy's, Inc. is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Macy's, Inc.'s revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Macy's, Inc. $5.1B
- Kohl's Corporation $3.5B
- Dillard's, Inc. $1.5B
| Quarter | Macy's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation | Dillard's, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $5.7B | $4.6B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $8.9B | $6.5B | $2.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $5.6B | $3.7B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2022 | $5.8B | $4.1B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2022 | $5.5B | $4.3B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2023 | $8.6B | $6.0B | $2.2B |
| Jun 2023 | $5.2B | $3.6B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2023 | $5.3B | $3.9B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $5.0B | $4.1B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2024 | $8.4B | $6.0B | $2.2B |
| Jun 2024 | $5.0B | $3.4B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2024 | $5.1B | $3.7B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $4.9B | $3.7B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2025 | $8.0B | $5.4B | $2.1B |
| Jun 2025 | $4.8B | $3.2B | $1.5B |
| Sep 2025 | $5.0B | $3.5B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2025 | $4.9B | $3.6B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2026 | $7.9B | $5.2B | $2.0B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.9B | $3.2B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2026 | $5.1B | $3.5B | $1.5B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Macy's, Inc. 1.2%
- Kohl's Corporation −0.9%
- Dillard's, Inc. −0.4%
| Quarter | Macy's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation | Dillard's, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −0.2% | −8.1% | 1.1% |
| Dec 2022 | −3.3% | −7.0% | 4.0% |
| Mar 2023 | −3.9% | −7.4% | 0.4% |
| Jun 2023 | −7.0% | −3.9% | −1.8% |
| Sep 2023 | −9.5% | −4.7% | −1.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −7.9% | −5.2% | −4.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.4% | −1.1% | −0.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.3% | −5.3% | −2.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.5% | −4.2% | −5.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.7% | −8.5% | −3.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.4% | −9.4% | −5.0% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.1% | −4.4% | −1.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9% | −5.0% | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.2% | −3.6% | 2.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.1% | −4.2% | −3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.1% | −2.0% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 1.2% | −0.9% | −0.4% |
3 of 4 companies report revenue, 3 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Macy's, Inc.M$22.8B
- 2Kohl's CorporationKSS$15.4B
- 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS$6.6B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Macy's, Inc.M0.3%
- 2Dillard's, Inc.DDS0.2%
- 3Kohl's CorporationKSS−2.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macy's, Inc. M | $5.1B | 1.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Kohl's Corporation KSS | $3.5B | −0.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Dillard's, Inc. DDS | $1.5B | −0.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Polibeli Group Ltd PLBL | $11M | −35% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Department Stores companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Dillard's, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 4 Department Stores companies compared here, at 5.7%. Kohl's Corporation is next at 4.6%. Kohl's Corporation has the highest Margin change at +0.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Dillard's, Inc. leads opm at 5.7%; Kohl's Corporation leads margin change at +0.1 percentage points.
What this means: Dillard's, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Dillard's, Inc. 5.7%
- Kohl's Corporation 4.6%
- Macy's, Inc. 3.2%
- Polibeli Group −33%
| Quarter | Dillard's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation | Macy's, Inc. | Polibeli Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 8.4% | 8.7% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | 6.9% | 11% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | 2.2% | 7.8% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | 6.5% | 7.0% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 4.7% | 3.3% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | −4.7% | 7.6% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | 2.7% | 4.6% | −29% |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | 4.2% | 2.4% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | 3.9% | 1.9% | −27% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% | 5.0% | 9.6% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 1.3% | 2.9% | −44% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.2% | 4.4% | 3.7% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | 2.6% | −0.4% | −25% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 1.9% | 1.9% | −25% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.7% | 4.5% | 3.2% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 2.2% | 0.8% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 4.1% | 7.5% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 1.5% | 1.8% | −33% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.7% | 4.6% | 3.2% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Dillard's, Inc. 0.0 pp
- Kohl's Corporation +0.1 pp
- Macy's, Inc. 0.0 pp
- Polibeli Group −8.0 pp
| Quarter | Dillard's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation | Macy's, Inc. | Polibeli Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −2.2 pp | −6.3 pp | −3.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | −1.6 pp | −3.7 pp | −5.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.7 pp | −11.6 pp | −3.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | −3.7 pp | +0.5 pp | −3.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | −2.9 pp | −2.3 pp | −4.6 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | −3.0 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −2.0 pp | +9.7 pp | +2.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | −1.5 pp | −1.4 pp | −1.7 pp | −15.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.5 pp | +0.2 pp | +1.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pp | −1.3 pp | −2.3 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.5 pp | −1.3 pp | −2.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9 pp | +0.6 pp | −1.0 pp | +19.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.5 pp | — |
| Dec 2025 | +0.2 pp | −0.4 pp | +1.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −1.3 pp | +0.4 pp | 0.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | +0.2 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp | — |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Dillard's, Inc.DDS5.7%
- 2Kohl's CorporationKSS4.6%
- 3Macy's, Inc.M3.2%
- 4Polibeli Group LtdPLBL−33%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Kohl's CorporationKSS+0.1 pp
- 2Dillard's, Inc.DDS0.0 pp
- 3Macy's, Inc.M0.0 pp
- 4Polibeli Group LtdPLBL−8.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dillard's, Inc. DDS | 5.7% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kohl's Corporation KSS | 4.6% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Macy's, Inc. M | 3.2% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Polibeli Group Ltd PLBL | −33% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Department Stores companies earn the most profit?
Macy's, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 4 Department Stores companies compared here, at $750 million. Dillard's, Inc. is next at $683 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 51.5%. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Macy's, Inc. earns the most, $750 million of profit over the last 12 months, 9.8% above Dillard's, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Macy's, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Macy's, Inc. $169M
- Dillard's, Inc. $98M
- Kohl's Corporation $151M
| Quarter | Macy's, Inc. | Dillard's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $239M | $197M | $243M |
| Mar 2022 | $743M | $321M | $299M |
| Jun 2022 | $286M | $251M | $14M |
| Sep 2022 | $275M | $163M | $143M |
| Dec 2022 | $108M | $188M | $97M |
| Mar 2023 | $509M | $289M | −$273M |
| Jun 2023 | $155M | $201M | $14M |
| Sep 2023 | −$22M | $132M | $58M |
| Dec 2023 | $41M | $155M | $59M |
| Mar 2024 | −$128M | $251M | $186M |
| Jun 2024 | $62M | $180M | −$27M |
| Sep 2024 | $150M | $74M | $66M |
| Dec 2024 | $28M | $125M | $22M |
| Mar 2025 | $342M | $214M | $48M |
| Jun 2025 | $38M | $164M | −$15M |
| Sep 2025 | $87M | $73M | $153M |
| Dec 2025 | $11M | $130M | $8M |
| Mar 2026 | $507M | $204M | $125M |
| Jun 2026 | $63M | $251M | −$14M |
| Sep 2026 | $169M | $98M | $151M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Macy's, Inc. 94%
- Dillard's, Inc. 34%
- Kohl's Corporation −1.3%
| Quarter | Macy's, Inc. | Dillard's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −20% | −12% | −63% |
| Dec 2022 | −55% | −4.6% | −60% |
| Mar 2023 | −31% | −10.0% | −191% |
| Jun 2023 | −46% | −20% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2023 | −108% | −19% | −59% |
| Dec 2023 | −62% | −18% | −39% |
| Mar 2024 | −125% | −13% | — |
| Jun 2024 | −60% | −10% | −293% |
| Sep 2024 | — | −44% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | −32% | −19% | −63% |
| Mar 2025 | — | −15% | −74% |
| Jun 2025 | −39% | −8.9% | — |
| Sep 2025 | −42% | −1.4% | 132% |
| Dec 2025 | −61% | 4.0% | −64% |
| Mar 2026 | 48% | −4.7% | 160% |
| Jun 2026 | 66% | 53% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 94% | 34% | −1.3% |
3 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Macy's, Inc.M$750M
- 2Dillard's, Inc.DDS$683M
- 3Kohl's CorporationKSS$270M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Macy's, Inc.M52%
- 2Kohl's CorporationKSS30%
- 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS19%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macy's, Inc. M | $169M | 94% | Sep 2026 |
| Kohl's Corporation KSS | $151M | −1.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Dillard's, Inc. DDS | $98M | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Polibeli Group Ltd PLBL | $0M | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Department Stores companies earn the best return on capital?
Polibeli Group Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Department Stores companies compared here, at 1704.7%. Dillard's, Inc. is next at 23.6%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +117.6 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its ROCE series carries 11 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Polibeli Group Ltd leads ROCE at 1704.7%, 1681.1 percentage points above Dillard's, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Polibeli Group Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Polibeli Group 1,705%
- Dillard's, Inc. 24%
- Macy's, Inc. 7.5%
- Kohl's Corporation 4.6%
| Quarter | Polibeli Group | Dillard's, Inc. | Macy's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 35% | 14% | 13% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 49% | 19% | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 53% | 22% | 13% |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0% | 53% | 20% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0% | 49% | 18% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 45% | 14% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 41% | 12% | 2.5% |
| Sep 2023 | −15% | 39% | 9.9% | 1.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −41% | 35% | 9.2% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −52% | 35% | 11% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −87% | 31% | 9.8% | 5.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −20% | 28% | 10% | 6.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −118% | 26% | 9.7% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 27% | 7.7% | 4.9% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 25% | 7.3% | 5.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0% | 25% | 7.3% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0% | 25% | 7.9% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 26% | 7.5% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 1,705% | 24% | 7.5% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 24% | 7.5% | 4.6% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Polibeli Group +117.6 pp
- Dillard's, Inc. −1.8 pp
- Macy's, Inc. +0.2 pp
- Kohl's Corporation −0.2 pp
| Quarter | Polibeli Group | Dillard's, Inc. | Macy's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +14.5 pp | +3.5 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −3.4 pp | −5.2 pp | −11.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | −12.0 pp | −9.8 pp | −10.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −15.3 pp | −14.5 pp | −10.1 pp | −8.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −41.0 pp | −13.9 pp | −8.4 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | −10.7 pp | −3.2 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | −10.0 pp | −2.5 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −5.0 pp | −11.1 pp | +0.4 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −76.6 pp | −8.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | −8.1 pp | −3.1 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | −5.9 pp | −2.5 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +20.3 pp | −2.3 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +117.6 pp | −1.7 pp | −1.8 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | −0.8 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | −1.5 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.8 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.2 pp |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Polibeli Group LtdPLBL1,705%
- 2Dillard's, Inc.DDS24%
- 3Macy's, Inc.M7.5%
- 4Kohl's CorporationKSS4.6%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Polibeli Group LtdPLBL+117.6 pp
- 2Macy's, Inc.M+0.2 pp
- 3Kohl's CorporationKSS−0.2 pp
- 4Dillard's, Inc.DDS−1.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polibeli Group Ltd PLBL | 1,705% | +117.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dillard's, Inc. DDS | 24% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Macy's, Inc. M | 7.5% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kohl's Corporation KSS | 4.6% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Department Stores stocks valued against growth and quality?
Macy's, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 4 Department Stores companies compared here, at 0.16×. Kohl's Corporation is next at 0.34×. Polibeli Group Ltd has the lowest P/E at −997.9×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Macy's, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.16×, 52.9% below Kohl's Corporation. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Macy's, Inc. 0.2
- Kohl's Corporation 0.3
- Dillard's, Inc. 0.7
| Quarter | Macy's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation | Dillard's, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.3 | — | 0.8 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Macy's, Inc. 8.7×
- Kohl's Corporation 8.0×
- Dillard's, Inc. 13.5×
| Quarter | Macy's, Inc. | Kohl's Corporation | Dillard's, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 9.7× | 7.4× | 7.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 5.3× | 8.9× | 5.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.3× | 7.9× | 5.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.1× | 5.4× | 4.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.0× | 6.4× | 6.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.3× | — | 7.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 4.3× | −128.4× | 6.0× |
| Sep 2023 | — | −30.0× | 6.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 4.7× | −17.0× | 6.5× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 9.2× | 8.6× |
| Jun 2024 | −114.3× | — | 9.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 35.2× | 7.9× | 8.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 37.8× | 8.2× | 9.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 7.4× | 13.5× | 12.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 6.0× | — | 9.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 6.8× | 5.8× | 12.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 11.0× | 9.4× | 16.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.3× | 7.2× | 16.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.8× | — | 13.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 8.7× | 8.0× | 13.5× |
3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Macy's, Inc.M0.2
- 2Kohl's CorporationKSS0.3
- 3Dillard's, Inc.DDS0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Polibeli Group LtdPLBL−997.9×
- 2Kohl's CorporationKSS8.0×
- 3Macy's, Inc.M8.7×
- 4Dillard's, Inc.DDS13.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dillard's, Inc. DDS | 0.7 | 13.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Kohl's Corporation KSS | 0.3 | 8.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Macy's, Inc. M | 0.2 | 8.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Polibeli Group Ltd PLBL | — | −997.9× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Department Stores comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Department Stores companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Department Stores stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Department Stores comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Department Stores sector outperforming S&P 500?
Department Stores has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.1% over 52 weeks and by 10.6% over 13 weeks.
2 of 4 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Department Stores company is largest by revenue?
Macy's, Inc. leads with revenue of $22,780 million, based on 3 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Department Stores company is growing fastest?
Macy's, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 0.3%, across 3 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Department Stores company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Kohl's Corporation ranks first at 57.6 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Department Stores company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Macy's, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.16, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Department Stores comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Department Stores company is the biggest?
Macy's, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $22,780 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Kohl's Corporation at $15,430 million. That covers 3 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Department Stores company has the best profit margins?
Dillard's, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 5.7%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Kohl's Corporation shows the biggest recent improvement, at +0.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Department Stores company makes the most profit?
Macy's, Inc. earns the most, at $750 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 4 comparable companies. Macy's, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 51.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Department Stores company earns the highest return on capital?
Polibeli Group Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 1704.7%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Department Stores stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Macy's, Inc. has the lowest at 0.16×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Department Stores sector beating the market?
Department Stores has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Department Stores stock has the strongest price momentum?
Kohl's Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Department Stores company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Kohl's Corporation scores 57.6 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available, from 17.3 points on growth and earnings, 5.3 on capital efficiency, 15 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Department Stores companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Department Stores sector?
The 4 Department Stores companies on this page carry $21,521 million of combined market value. Dillard's, Inc. is the largest at $9,937 million, about 46% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
How is the Department Stores sector performing?
2 of the 4 Department Stores companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 5.1% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Department Stores stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 4 listed Department Stores companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.