Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Cyient DLM share price today

Cyient DLM Ltd · NSE: CYIENTDLM · Consumer Electronics - EMS · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 15 October 2026

Cyient DLM share price today: ₹753.65 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 69.9% in a year. Cyient DLM (NSE: CYIENTDLM) is worth ₹5,984 crore, trades at a P/E of 71.3 and has closed between ₹278.90 and ₹952.35 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹753.65Price +69.9% in a year
71.3×P/E higher than 51% of the last 3.3 years
₹393 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +26.4% on a year ago
₹34.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +6.3% on a year ago
9.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
10%ROCE FY26
7.0%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −5.0 points

Cyient DLM Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −39% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 20 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 51% of its own last 3.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +6.3% on a year earlier, and −39% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Cyient DLM share price today?

Cyient DLM Ltd's share price was ₹753.65 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 20 weeks. That is 19.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹279 and ₹952, and at that close it sat 70% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Cyient DLM Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 36 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹754, 19.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹754
  • 50-day avg ₹830
  • 200-day avg ₹631
Nov 2026: ₹754, 19.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹452₹453₹486
7 Nov 2025₹444₹452₹484
14 Nov 2025₹429₹450₹482
21 Nov 2025₹438₹449₹480
28 Nov 2025₹429₹446₹478
5 Dec 2025₹427₹443₹476
12 Dec 2025₹428₹439₹473
19 Dec 2025₹421₹436₹471
26 Dec 2025₹421₹434₹469
2 Jan 2026₹416₹431₹466
9 Jan 2026₹406₹427₹463
16 Jan 2026₹393₹423₹461
23 Jan 2026₹360₹413₹456
1 Feb 2026₹370₹404₹452
6 Feb 2026₹346₹397₹448
13 Feb 2026₹363₹390₹443
20 Feb 2026₹337₹384₹439
27 Feb 2026₹313₹371₹433
6 Mar 2026₹296₹361₹428
13 Mar 2026₹305₹350₹422
20 Mar 2026₹304₹342₹416
27 Mar 2026₹279₹333₹411
2 Apr 2026₹280₹327₹407
10 Apr 2026₹315₹323₹402
17 Apr 2026₹341₹324₹399
24 Apr 2026₹373₹332₹397
30 Apr 2026₹393₹341₹397
8 May 2026₹433₹355₹398
15 May 2026₹416₹366₹399
22 May 2026₹418₹375₹400
29 May 2026₹421₹383₹401
4 Jun 2026₹458₹394₹403
5 Jun 2026₹453₹396₹404
9 Jun 2026₹444₹399₹404
10 Jun 2026₹437₹401₹405
12 Jun 2026₹450₹404₹405
17 Jun 2026₹465₹411₹407
19 Jun 2026₹474₹416₹409
24 Jun 2026₹467₹422₹410
25 Jun 2026₹465₹424₹411
1 Jul 2026₹464₹428₹412
3 Jul 2026₹509₹433₹414
10 Jul 2026₹546₹450₹420
17 Jul 2026₹579₹469₹426
24 Jul 2026₹670₹502₹437
31 Jul 2026₹670₹534₹449
7 Aug 2026₹686₹559₹460
14 Aug 2026₹697₹585₹471
21 Aug 2026₹721₹611₹484
28 Aug 2026₹819₹643₹499
4 Sep 2026₹857₹680₹516
11 Sep 2026₹904₹724₹536
18 Sep 2026₹941₹750₹550
25 Sep 2026₹931₹782₹568
28 Sep 2026₹914₹787₹572
1 Oct 2026₹894₹801₹582
9 Oct 2026₹952₹830₹600
16 Oct 2026₹897₹859₹619
23 Oct 2026₹754₹844₹625
30 Oct 2026₹750₹830₹631
4 Nov 2026₹754₹830₹631
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹754, 19.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.

  • Price ₹754
  • 50-day avg ₹830
  • 200-day avg ₹631
Nov 2026: ₹754, 19.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 20 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹637₹639₹529
12 Nov 2023₹646₹639₹535
17 Nov 2023₹667₹642₹540
24 Nov 2023₹645₹644₹545
1 Dec 2023₹650₹644₹549
8 Dec 2023₹641₹645₹554
15 Dec 2023₹652₹642₹558
22 Dec 2023₹667₹645₹563
29 Dec 2023₹675₹649₹567
5 Jan 2024₹666₹653₹572
12 Jan 2024₹670₹654₹576
20 Jan 2024₹660₹658₹582
25 Jan 2024₹679₹659₹584
2 Feb 2024₹677₹662₹589
9 Feb 2024₹776₹675₹596
16 Feb 2024₹785₹694₹605
23 Feb 2024₹839₹713₹614
2 Mar 2024₹817₹738₹627
7 Mar 2024₹778₹745₹633
15 Mar 2024₹694₹737₹637
22 Mar 2024₹690₹726₹638
28 Mar 2024₹720₹724₹640
5 Apr 2024₹704₹720₹644
12 Apr 2024₹706₹718₹646
19 Apr 2024₹661₹712₹647
26 Apr 2024₹692₹709₹649
3 May 2024₹685₹706₹651
10 May 2024₹675₹700₹652
18 May 2024₹690₹694₹653
24 May 2024₹661₹691₹654
31 May 2024₹630₹684₹654
7 Jun 2024₹663₹675₹653
14 Jun 2024₹688₹677₹655
21 Jun 2024₹732₹685₹657
28 Jun 2024₹747₹695₹662
5 Jul 2024₹786₹708₹667
12 Jul 2024₹766₹719₹672
19 Jul 2024₹763₹727₹676
26 Jul 2024₹776₹734₹680
2 Aug 2024₹785₹747₹686
9 Aug 2024₹770₹750₹690
16 Aug 2024₹785₹754₹693
23 Aug 2024₹801₹761₹698
30 Aug 2024₹747₹762₹702
6 Sep 2024₹711₹755₹703
13 Sep 2024₹704₹746₹703
20 Sep 2024₹692₹737₹702
27 Sep 2024₹672₹726₹701
4 Oct 2024₹682₹721₹701
11 Oct 2024₹695₹715₹700
18 Oct 2024₹691₹713₹700
25 Oct 2024₹614₹701₹698
1 Nov 2024₹661₹689₹695
8 Nov 2024₹661₹681₹692
14 Nov 2024₹630₹674₹690
22 Nov 2024₹629₹667₹687
29 Nov 2024₹699₹666₹686
6 Dec 2024₹674₹672₹687
13 Dec 2024₹658₹670₹686
20 Dec 2024₹678₹670₹685
27 Dec 2024₹677₹671₹684
3 Jan 2025₹668₹671₹684
10 Jan 2025₹619₹664₹681
17 Jan 2025₹599₹652₹677
24 Jan 2025₹499₹632₹671
1 Feb 2025₹494₹603₹660
7 Feb 2025₹451₹578₹651
14 Feb 2025₹434₹552₹640
21 Feb 2025₹431₹528₹630
28 Feb 2025₹403₹510₹621
7 Mar 2025₹429₹492₹611
13 Mar 2025₹401₹480₹603
21 Mar 2025₹418₹466₹593
28 Mar 2025₹458₹459₹585
4 Apr 2025₹432₹458₹580
11 Apr 2025₹445₹453₹574
17 Apr 2025₹465₹454₹570
25 Apr 2025₹462₹459₹566
2 May 2025₹441₹458₹562
9 May 2025₹426₹453₹555
16 May 2025₹485₹455₹551
23 May 2025₹477₹460₹547
30 May 2025₹484₹464₹544
6 Jun 2025₹485₹467₹541
13 Jun 2025₹458₹468₹538
20 Jun 2025₹454₹466₹534
27 Jun 2025₹466₹466₹531
4 Jul 2025₹485₹468₹528
11 Jul 2025₹483₹472₹526
18 Jul 2025₹479₹474₹524
25 Jul 2025₹459₹473₹521
1 Aug 2025₹446₹468₹518
8 Aug 2025₹425₹462₹514
14 Aug 2025₹419₹456₹510
22 Aug 2025₹445₹453₹507
29 Aug 2025₹423₹450₹504
5 Sep 2025₹434₹447₹500
12 Sep 2025₹456₹449₹498
19 Sep 2025₹479₹454₹497
26 Sep 2025₹434₹454₹495
3 Oct 2025₹437₹450₹492
10 Oct 2025₹471₹450₹490
17 Oct 2025₹444₹451₹489
24 Oct 2025₹451₹452₹487
31 Oct 2025₹452₹453₹486
7 Nov 2025₹444₹452₹484
14 Nov 2025₹429₹450₹482
21 Nov 2025₹438₹449₹480
28 Nov 2025₹429₹446₹478
5 Dec 2025₹427₹443₹476
12 Dec 2025₹428₹439₹473
19 Dec 2025₹421₹436₹471
26 Dec 2025₹421₹434₹469
2 Jan 2026₹416₹431₹466
9 Jan 2026₹406₹427₹463
16 Jan 2026₹393₹423₹461
23 Jan 2026₹360₹413₹456
1 Feb 2026₹370₹404₹452
6 Feb 2026₹346₹397₹448
13 Feb 2026₹363₹390₹443
20 Feb 2026₹337₹384₹439
27 Feb 2026₹313₹371₹433
6 Mar 2026₹296₹361₹428
13 Mar 2026₹305₹350₹422
20 Mar 2026₹304₹342₹416
27 Mar 2026₹279₹333₹411
2 Apr 2026₹280₹327₹407
10 Apr 2026₹315₹323₹402
17 Apr 2026₹341₹324₹399
24 Apr 2026₹373₹332₹397
30 Apr 2026₹393₹341₹397
8 May 2026₹433₹355₹398
15 May 2026₹416₹366₹399
22 May 2026₹418₹375₹400
29 May 2026₹421₹383₹401
4 Jun 2026₹458₹394₹403
5 Jun 2026₹453₹396₹404
9 Jun 2026₹444₹399₹404
10 Jun 2026₹437₹401₹405
12 Jun 2026₹450₹404₹405
17 Jun 2026₹465₹411₹407
19 Jun 2026₹474₹416₹409
24 Jun 2026₹467₹422₹410
25 Jun 2026₹465₹424₹411
1 Jul 2026₹464₹428₹412
3 Jul 2026₹509₹433₹414
10 Jul 2026₹546₹450₹420
17 Jul 2026₹579₹469₹426
24 Jul 2026₹670₹502₹437
31 Jul 2026₹670₹534₹449
7 Aug 2026₹686₹559₹460
14 Aug 2026₹697₹585₹471
21 Aug 2026₹721₹611₹484
28 Aug 2026₹819₹643₹499
4 Sep 2026₹857₹680₹516
11 Sep 2026₹904₹724₹536
18 Sep 2026₹941₹750₹550
25 Sep 2026₹931₹782₹568
28 Sep 2026₹914₹787₹572
1 Oct 2026₹894₹801₹582
9 Oct 2026₹952₹830₹600
16 Oct 2026₹897₹859₹619
23 Oct 2026₹754₹844₹625
30 Oct 2026₹750₹830₹631
4 Nov 2026₹754₹830₹631
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Oct 2024; Falling from Nov 2024 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 67 of 168 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
14 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jul 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Aug 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Oct 2023+34.5%
20 Oct 2023+41.5%
27 Oct 2023+28.1%
3 Nov 2023+24.7%
12 Nov 2023+27.9%
17 Nov 2023+25.4%
24 Nov 2023+6.8%
1 Dec 2023−3.6%
8 Dec 2023−15.4%
15 Dec 2023−11.6%
22 Dec 2023−11.4%
29 Dec 2023−19.5%
5 Jan 2024−12.5%
12 Jan 2024−14.7%
20 Jan 2024−21.3%
25 Jan 2024−13.6%
2 Feb 2024−10.2%
9 Feb 2024+7.0%
16 Feb 2024+3.5%
23 Feb 2024+18.3%
2 Mar 2024+20.4%
7 Mar 2024+16.7%
15 Mar 2024+1.9%
22 Mar 2024−0.6%
28 Mar 2024+0.4%
5 Apr 2024−1.4%
12 Apr 2024+0.5%
19 Apr 2024−6.4%
26 Apr 2024−4.2%
3 May 2024−1.8%
10 May 2024−17.1%
18 May 2024−17.6%
24 May 2024−27.4%
31 May 2024−30.1%
7 Jun 2024−26.6%
14 Jun 2024−14.1%
21 Jun 2024−5.5%
28 Jun 2024−7.2%
5 Jul 2024+1.8%
12 Jul 2024−5.1%
19 Jul 2024+4.8%
26 Jul 2024+0.1%
2 Aug 2024+4.2%
9 Aug 2024+4.7%
16 Aug 2024+3.8%
23 Aug 2024+10.0%
30 Aug 2024+5.9%
6 Sep 2024+0.1%
13 Sep 2024−5.3%
20 Sep 2024−14.2%
27 Sep 2024−16.2%
4 Oct 2024−15.9%
11 Oct 2024−11.3%
18 Oct 2024−9.0%
25 Oct 2024−17.6%
1 Nov 2024−16.6%
8 Nov 2024−10.7%
14 Nov 2024−13.9%
22 Nov 2024−17.5%
29 Nov 2024−3.7%
6 Dec 2024−4.5%
13 Dec 2024−2.5%
20 Dec 2024+6.1%
27 Dec 2024+8.5%
3 Jan 2025+3.7%
10 Jan 2025−2.0%
17 Jan 2025−7.0%
24 Jan 2025−12.2%
1 Feb 2025−19.8%
7 Feb 2025−27.2%
14 Feb 2025−25.3%
21 Feb 2025−21.5%
28 Feb 2025−30.1%
7 Mar 2025−23.1%
13 Mar 2025−30.0%
21 Mar 2025−33.4%
28 Mar 2025−27.4%
4 Apr 2025−26.9%
11 Apr 2025−27.3%
17 Apr 2025−26.2%
25 Apr 2025−11.1%
2 May 2025−12.2%
9 May 2025−13.2%
16 May 2025+2.0%
23 May 2025−0.7%
30 May 2025+7.5%
6 Jun 2025−2.1%
13 Jun 2025+4.4%
20 Jun 2025−0.7%
27 Jun 2025−8.9%
4 Jul 2025−3.5%
11 Jul 2025−1.3%
18 Jul 2025−2.5%
25 Jul 2025−5.1%
1 Aug 2025−1.5%
8 Aug 2025−1.0%
14 Aug 2025−15.3%
22 Aug 2025−6.7%
29 Aug 2025−12.8%
5 Sep 2025−9.3%
12 Sep 2025−2.7%
19 Sep 2025+5.9%
26 Sep 2025−4.2%
3 Oct 2025−8.0%
10 Oct 2025−1.9%
17 Oct 2025−8.7%
24 Oct 2025−5.9%
31 Oct 2025−3.1%
7 Nov 2025−0.7%
14 Nov 2025−1.0%
21 Nov 2025−6.8%
28 Nov 2025−2.3%
5 Dec 2025−3.1%
12 Dec 2025−6.3%
19 Dec 2025−15.0%
26 Dec 2025−7.0%
2 Jan 2026−8.7%
9 Jan 2026−14.3%
16 Jan 2026−7.6%
23 Jan 2026−16.6%
1 Feb 2026−17.2%
6 Feb 2026−21.8%
13 Feb 2026−14.2%
20 Feb 2026−20.9%
27 Feb 2026−21.6%
6 Mar 2026−26.8%
13 Mar 2026−22.0%
20 Mar 2026−17.9%
27 Mar 2026−21.5%
2 Apr 2026−24.8%
10 Apr 2026−18.8%
17 Apr 2026−13.8%
24 Apr 2026+4.6%
30 Apr 2026+7.7%
8 May 2026+30.5%
15 May 2026+19.3%
22 May 2026+27.5%
29 May 2026+33.4%
4 Jun 2026+54.9%
5 Jun 2026+46.0%
9 Jun 2026+40.8%
10 Jun 2026+48.6%
12 Jun 2026+58.5%
17 Jun 2026+45.4%
19 Jun 2026+38.1%
24 Jun 2026+24.1%
25 Jun 2026+18.4%
1 Jul 2026+3.8%
3 Jul 2026+19.0%
10 Jul 2026+27.4%
17 Jul 2026+34.6%
24 Jul 2026+44.5%
31 Jul 2026+43.4%
7 Aug 2026+49.6%
14 Aug 2026+55.2%
21 Aug 2026+56.2%
28 Aug 2026+74.5%
4 Sep 2026+80.4%
11 Sep 2026+94.7%
18 Sep 2026+103.5%
25 Sep 2026+103.6%
28 Sep 2026+85.7%
1 Oct 2026+70.2%
9 Oct 2026+70.9%
16 Oct 2026+36.6%
23 Oct 2026+21.1%
30 Oct 2026+17.1%
4 Nov 2026+15.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (168 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.3 years the share price moved +50% while the NIFTY 500 moved +29%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Cyient DLM this quarter?

One change stood out: highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters.

  1. Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters

    Profit of ₹34 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

    Why: The reported profit was lifted by a one-time reversal of an earnout, a payment tied to future performance, not by stronger day-to-day operations.

    Next results: check profit without the one-time earnout gain, since the reported figure included it.

    From the earnings call on 15 Oct 2026.

What are Cyient DLM's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Cyient DLM reported revenue of ₹393 crore, up 26.4% from ₹311 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹34.0 crore, up 6.3% from ₹32.0 crore.

Cyient DLM results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Cyient DLM results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹393 crore₹311 crore+26.4%
Profit₹34.0 crore₹32.0 crore+6.3%
Earnings per share₹4.28₹4.05+5.7%
Operating margin9.0%10.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Cyient DLM's management discussed these results on a call held on 15 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Cyient DLM share price history?

Cyient DLM closed at ₹753.65 on 4 November 2026, up 69.9% from ₹443.70 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 18.3% over three years. Its highest weekly close since July 2023 was ₹952.35 on 9 October 2026.

Cyient DLM share price: then and now

Cyient DLM share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹750.20+0.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹893.90−15.7%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹432.90+74.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹443.70+69.9%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹637.15+18.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Jul 2023₹501.90+50.2%
Highest weekly close since July 2023, also the 52-week high · 9 Oct 2026₹952.35−20.9%
Lowest weekly close since July 2023, also the 52-week low · 27 Mar 2026₹278.90+170.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

181 weekly closes from 14 July 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Cyient DLM?

4 Nov 2026: Cyient DLM closed at ₹753.65, up 0.5% on the week and down 15.7% on the month. 15 Oct 2026: Cyient DLM held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Overall FY27 revenue growth 30-35% with second-half growth above 30%.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 26.4% and profit up 6.3% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Cyient DLM pay?

Cyient DLM has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (14 July 2023), the start of the period we checked.

No. Cyient DLM Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Cyient DLM management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 15 October 2026, Cyient DLM's management guided: Overall FY27 revenue growth 30-35% with second-half growth above 30%.

“Even without any further effort, simply by executing the revenue from the backlog into FY28, our margins will move above 10%.”Krishna Bodanapu, closing remarks, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin 9-10% on fully loaded sales and development spend.
  • Double-digit operating margin from FY28 onwards on sustained revenue absorption.
  • Expansion-phase margin 11-13% through FY27-29 and transformation-phase 13-18% from FY30 on mix upgrade.
  • Electronic-product programs around $1Bn over 7-9 years with production in FY29 and full ramp in FY30.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 15 October 2026.

What is Cyient DLM's order book?

Record order backlog of ₹24,156 million (₹2,416 crore), book-to-bill 1.5x for FY26, order intake $208 million, sales pipeline $1 billion.

⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.

What could change the Cyient DLM story? What are the risks?

Two consecutive quarters of FY27 revenue below the corresponding FY26 quarter, which would signal the backlog deferral chain has extended beyond the West Asia narrative, or a fifth management commitment miss on the stated goal of year-on-year growth in each FY27 quarter would indicate the forecasting problem is structural rather than cyclical.

Each change stops working if

  • : Backlog conversion rate falls below 40% of ₹2,416 crore in FY27, implying revenue below ₹966 crore, which would signal customer deferrals are structural, not timing-related.
  • : B2S revenue remains below 8% of total revenue by January to March 2027, indicating the high-specification customer co-development model is not converting to manufacturing volume at the pace described.
  • : Indian defense customers' mass manufacturing ramp is delayed beyond April to June 2027, or the automotive IATF win remains a single program, leaving the defense/auto vertical story as future potential rather than current revenue.
  • : Revenue remains below ₹1,200 crore in FY27, the breakeven utilization level where operating margin drops below 9%, reversing the January to March 2026 operating leverage demonstration.

The main risks

  • : Management has missed or contradicted four stated commitments in the last three concalls, making the FY27 on the previous quarter growth guidance difficult to treat as a credible forecast. ⚠ estimate
  • : Israel exposure is material, West Asia customers disrupted supply chain in January to March 2026 and the conflict remains unresolved, with no quantified revenue-at-risk disclosed. ⚠ estimate
  • : Inventory days of 314 vs a historical norm of 130-190 days represent ₹370-400 cr of excess working capital tied up, suppressing free cash flow and exposing the balance sheet to program-timing risk. ⚠ estimate
  • : FY25 revenue of ₹1,520 crore was inflated by one large defense order; the underlying run-rate without that order is closer to ₹1,100-1,200 cr, making the on a year earlier 'recovery' story relative to an elevated base. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.

What to watch in Cyient DLM's next results?

When Cyient DLM reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Order intake having at flagged quarterly pace with book-to-bill above unity - verify intake disclosure and backlog growth.

Cyient DLM: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Order intake having at flagged quarterly pace with book-to-bill above unity - verify intake disclosure and backlog growth.
Margin progressing within flagged annual band on absorption as sales costs stay fully loaded - verify operating profit print.
Semicap contributing with sequential ramp and exploratory AI-DC and robotics update due - verify segment commentary and pipeline additions.

Which stock lists is Cyient DLM on?

Cyient DLM is on one of our India lists: Semiconductor stocks.

Is Cyient DLM profitable?

Cyient DLM Ltd earned ₹34.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +6.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹73.0 Cr. That is 8.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹32.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹73.0 Cr (+7.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹73.0 Cr (+7.4% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹73.0
FY26 profit ₹73.0 Cr (+7.4% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY19−₹1
FY20−₹7
FY21₹12
FY22₹40
FY23₹32
FY24₹61
FY25₹68
FY26₹73

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY22233.3%
FY23−20%
FY2490.6%
FY2511.5%
FY267.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹34.0 Cr (+6.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹34.0
Sep 2026: ₹34.0 Cr (+6.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹18
Mar 2024₹23
Jun 2024₹11
Sep 2024₹15
Dec 2024₹11
Mar 2025₹31
Jun 2025₹7
Sep 2025₹32
Dec 2025₹11
Mar 2026₹22
Jun 2026₹16
Sep 2026₹34

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023214.7%
Mar 202476.9%
Jun 2024120%
Sep 20240%
Dec 2024−38.9%
Mar 202534.8%
Jun 2025−36.4%
Sep 2025113.3%
Dec 20250%
Mar 2026−29%
Jun 2026128.6%
Sep 20266.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +26.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +26.5% and revenue +3.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Cyient DLM make, and is it growing?

Cyient DLM Ltd reported ₹393 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +26.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 14.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,261 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The company ended FY26 with Rs 2,416 cr backlog, up Rs 511 cr year-on-year, representing book-to-bill of 1.5x for the full year with book-to-bill above 1x in every quarter. Order intake of $208 million in FY26 was achieved despite the revenue decline, demonstrating customer demand was present even as execution timing slipped. At historical 50-60% conversion per year, this backlog implies Rs 1,200-1,450 cr of FY27 revenue, consistent with the management's QoQ growth guidance. The 18-24 month execution cycle is longer than typical EMS, reflecting the complex, multi-layer PCBA and box-build nature of Cyient DLM's programs.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,439 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,261 Cr, −17.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,261 Cr (−17.0% on the year before), 14.8% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹1,261
FY26 revenue ₹1,261 Cr (−17.0% on the year before), 14.8% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹480
FY20₹457
FY21₹628
FY22₹721
FY23₹832
FY24₹1,192
FY25₹1,520
FY26₹1,261

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −17%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−4.8%
FY2137.4%
FY2214.8%
FY2315.4%
FY2443.3%
FY2527.5%
FY26−17%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹393 Cr (+26.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹393
Sep 2026: ₹393 Cr (+26.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹321
Mar 2024₹362
Jun 2024₹258
Sep 2024₹389
Dec 2024₹444
Mar 2025₹428
Jun 2025₹278
Sep 2025₹311
Dec 2025₹303
Mar 2026₹369
Jun 2026₹374
Sep 2026₹393

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 26.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202349.7%
Mar 202430.7%
Jun 202418.9%
Sep 202433.2%
Dec 202438.3%
Mar 202518.2%
Jun 20257.8%
Sep 2025−20.1%
Dec 2025−31.8%
Mar 2026−13.8%
Jun 202634.5%
Sep 202626.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.8% on average, against 14.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.5%, against +4.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +2.5%, against +11.3% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Cyient DLM keep?

Cyient DLM Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 3.0% and 12.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Management stated in the July 2025 call that capacity utilization was approximately 55-60% on a full-year basis. The Q4 FY26 quarter (Rs 369 cr revenue, 12% OPM) demonstrates what happens when the lines are loaded, at that revenue level, fixed cost absorption pushed OPM 300 basis points above the Dec 2024 trough of 6%. Additional PCBA line capability is deployable within 3-6 months per management. If FY27 revenue recovers toward Rs 1,500 cr, the same operating leverage would sustain OPM at 10-12% without incremental fixed cost addition.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 3.0% to 12.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 3.0% to 12.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY194%
FY203%
FY217%
FY2212%
FY2311%
FY249%
FY259%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−1.0 pts
FY21+4.0 pts
FY22+5.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24−2.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20239%
Mar 202411%
Jun 20248%
Sep 20248%
Dec 20246%
Mar 202513%
Jun 20259%
Sep 202510%
Dec 20259%
Mar 202612%
Jun 202610%
Sep 20269%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−0.6 pts
Mar 2024−1.0 pts
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 20240.0 pts
Dec 2024−3.0 pts
Mar 2025+2.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 2025+3.0 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Sep 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Cyient DLM's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Cyient DLM Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −39%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹54.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹73.0 Cr of profit. After ₹48.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹6.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹54.0 Cr against profit ₹73.0 Cr; −39% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹54.0
  • Net profit ₹73.0
  • Free cash ₹6
FY26: operating cash ₹54.0 Cr against profit ₹73.0 Cr; −39% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19₹29−₹1–
FY20₹16−₹7–
FY21₹35₹12₹12
FY22₹49₹40₹43
FY23₹54₹32₹48
FY24−₹71₹61−₹124
FY25−₹62₹68–
FY26₹54₹73₹6
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures. FY20/FY25 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 74% of profit (−39% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 74%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 74% of profit (−39% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19–100%
FY20–100%
FY21292%100%
FY22123%100%
FY23169%100%
FY24−116%100%
FY25−91%100%
FY2674%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −39% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 164 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 164 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Cyient DLM's cash go?

Cyient DLM Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 270 days in FY26, up from 106 days in FY21. It spent ₹294 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 89 days to pay, and stock sits for 314 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,261 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.5 Cr, so roughly ₹933 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 89 days to pay and stock sat for 314 days, about 10.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 270 days, longer than FY21's 106.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 314 days. Customers pay about 89 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 133 days. Together that makes the 270-day cycle.

FY26: a 270-day cash cycle, +164 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 270d
  • Inventory days 314d
  • Debtor days 89d
  • Payable days 133d
FY26: a 270-day cash cycle, +164 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY19170d170d91d92d
FY20161d223d44d105d
FY21106d115d132d140d
FY22129d181d77d129d
FY23150d240d71d161d
FY24131d184d69d123d
FY25189d188d83d82d
FY26270d314d89d133d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹294 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹99.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹48.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹48.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹2.0
FY26: capex ₹48.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹145₹77
FY21₹23₹2
FY22₹6₹3
FY23₹6₹1
FY24₹53₹1
FY25₹193₹6
FY26₹48₹2
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Cyient DLM's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Cyient DLM Ltd's P/E is 71.3×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 51% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 70.6×, over 3.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 71.3× against a usual 70.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 51% of past readings

  • P/E 70.9×
  • Median 70.6×
P/E 71.3× against a usual 70.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 51% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
14 Jul 2023125.5×70.6×
21 Jul 2023124.2×70.6×
28 Jul 2023127.3×70.6×
4 Aug 2023126.1×70.6×
11 Aug 2023121.9×70.6×
18 Aug 2023128.8×70.6×
25 Aug 2023143.6×70.6×
1 Sep 2023155.6×70.6×
8 Sep 2023171.6×70.6×
15 Sep 2023169.8×70.6×
22 Sep 2023166.8×70.6×
29 Sep 2023171.6×70.6×
6 Oct 2023167.0×70.6×
13 Oct 2023171.6×70.6×
20 Oct 2023171.6×70.6×
27 Oct 2023162.2×70.6×
3 Nov 2023159.2×70.6×
12 Nov 2023161.5×70.6×
17 Nov 2023166.7×70.6×
24 Nov 2023161.2×70.6×
1 Dec 2023162.6×70.6×
8 Dec 2023160.1×70.6×
15 Dec 2023163.0×70.6×
22 Dec 2023166.7×70.6×
29 Dec 2023168.7×70.6×
5 Jan 2024166.4×70.6×
12 Jan 2024167.5×70.6×
20 Jan 2024165.0×70.6×
25 Jan 2024105.6×70.6×
2 Feb 2024105.2×70.6×
9 Feb 2024120.5×70.6×
16 Feb 2024122.0×70.6×
23 Feb 2024130.4×70.6×
2 Mar 2024126.9×70.6×
7 Mar 2024121.0×70.6×
15 Mar 2024107.8×70.6×
22 Mar 2024107.2×70.6×
28 Mar 2024111.9×70.6×
5 Apr 2024109.4×70.6×
12 Apr 2024109.6×70.6×
19 Apr 2024102.7×70.6×
26 Apr 202489.6×70.6×
3 May 202488.8×70.6×
10 May 202487.5×70.6×
18 May 202489.4×70.6×
24 May 202485.7×70.6×
31 May 202481.6×70.6×
7 Jun 202485.9×70.6×
14 Jun 202489.2×70.6×
21 Jun 202494.9×70.6×
28 Jun 202496.8×70.6×
5 Jul 2024101.8×70.6×
12 Jul 202499.2×70.6×
19 Jul 202498.8×70.6×
26 Jul 202492.6×70.6×
2 Aug 202493.7×70.6×
9 Aug 202491.9×70.6×
16 Aug 202493.7×70.6×
23 Aug 202495.6×70.6×
30 Aug 202489.2×70.6×
6 Sep 202484.9×70.6×
13 Sep 202484.0×70.6×
20 Sep 202482.6×70.6×
27 Sep 202480.3×70.6×
4 Oct 202481.4×70.6×
11 Oct 202482.9×70.6×
18 Oct 202482.5×70.6×
25 Oct 202472.4×70.6×
1 Nov 202477.9×70.6×
8 Nov 202478.0×70.6×
14 Nov 202474.3×70.6×
22 Nov 202474.2×70.6×
29 Nov 202482.5×70.6×
6 Dec 202479.5×70.6×
13 Dec 202477.6×70.6×
20 Dec 202480.0×70.6×
27 Dec 202479.8×70.6×
3 Jan 202578.7×70.6×
10 Jan 202573.0×70.6×
17 Jan 202570.6×70.6×
24 Jan 202566.2×70.6×
1 Feb 202565.6×70.6×
7 Feb 202559.9×70.6×
14 Feb 202557.6×70.6×
21 Feb 202557.1×70.6×
28 Feb 202553.4×70.6×
7 Mar 202556.9×70.6×
13 Mar 202553.2×70.6×
21 Mar 202555.4×70.6×
28 Mar 202560.7×70.6×
4 Apr 202557.3×70.6×
11 Apr 202559.1×70.6×
17 Apr 202561.7×70.6×
25 Apr 202553.8×70.6×
2 May 202551.3×70.6×
9 May 202549.6×70.6×
16 May 202556.5×70.6×
23 May 202555.6×70.6×
30 May 202556.4×70.6×
6 Jun 202556.5×70.6×
13 Jun 202553.4×70.6×
20 Jun 202553.0×70.6×
27 Jun 202554.3×70.6×
4 Jul 202556.5×70.6×
11 Jul 202556.3×70.6×
18 Jul 202555.8×70.6×
25 Jul 202556.1×70.6×
1 Aug 202554.5×70.6×
8 Aug 202552.0×70.6×
14 Aug 202551.2×70.6×
22 Aug 202554.4×70.6×
29 Aug 202551.7×70.6×
5 Sep 202553.0×70.6×
12 Sep 202555.8×70.6×
19 Sep 202558.5×70.6×
26 Sep 202553.0×70.6×
3 Oct 202553.4×70.6×
10 Oct 202557.6×70.6×
17 Oct 202543.1×70.6×
24 Oct 202543.8×70.6×
31 Oct 202543.9×70.6×
7 Nov 202543.1×70.6×
14 Nov 202541.7×70.6×
21 Nov 202542.6×70.6×
28 Nov 202541.7×70.6×
5 Dec 202541.5×70.6×
12 Dec 202541.6×70.6×
19 Dec 202541.0×70.6×
26 Dec 202541.0×70.6×
2 Jan 202640.4×70.6×
9 Jan 202639.5×70.6×
16 Jan 202638.2×70.6×
23 Jan 202634.9×70.6×
1 Feb 202635.8×70.6×
6 Feb 202633.5×70.6×
9 Feb 202642.1×70.6×
13 Feb 202635.2×70.6×
20 Feb 202632.6×70.6×
27 Feb 202630.3×70.6×
6 Mar 202628.7×70.6×
13 Mar 202629.6×70.6×
20 Mar 202629.4×70.6×
27 Mar 202627.0×70.6×
2 Apr 202627.1×70.6×
10 Apr 202630.5×70.6×
17 Apr 202633.1×70.6×
24 Apr 202640.4×70.6×
30 Apr 202642.6×70.6×
8 May 202646.9×70.6×
15 May 202645.1×70.6×
22 May 202645.3×70.6×
29 May 202645.5×70.6×
4 Jun 202649.6×70.6×
5 Jun 202649.1×70.6×
9 Jun 202648.1×70.6×
10 Jun 202647.3×70.6×
12 Jun 202648.7×70.6×
17 Jun 202650.4×70.6×
19 Jun 202651.3×70.6×
24 Jun 202650.5×70.6×
25 Jun 202650.3×70.6×
1 Jul 202650.2×70.6×
3 Jul 202655.1×70.6×
10 Jul 202659.0×70.6×
17 Jul 202662.5×70.6×
24 Jul 202664.8×70.6×
31 Jul 202664.8×70.6×
7 Aug 202666.3×70.6×
14 Aug 202667.3×70.6×
21 Aug 202669.7×70.6×
28 Aug 202679.2×70.6×
4 Sep 202682.8×70.6×
11 Sep 202687.4×70.6×
18 Sep 202691.0×70.6×
25 Sep 202690.0×70.6×
28 Sep 202688.3×70.6×
1 Oct 202686.4×70.6×
9 Oct 202692.1×70.6×
16 Oct 202684.8×70.6×
23 Oct 202671.2×70.6×
30 Oct 202670.9×70.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹11
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
14 Jul 2023–
21 Jul 2023–
28 Jul 2023–
4 Aug 2023–
11 Aug 2023–
18 Aug 2023–
25 Aug 2023–
1 Sep 2023–
8 Sep 2023–
15 Sep 2023–
22 Sep 2023–
29 Sep 2023₹4
6 Oct 2023₹4
13 Oct 2023₹4
20 Oct 2023₹4
27 Oct 2023₹4
3 Nov 2023₹4
12 Nov 2023₹4
17 Nov 2023₹4
24 Nov 2023₹4
1 Dec 2023₹4
8 Dec 2023₹4
15 Dec 2023₹4
22 Dec 2023₹4
29 Dec 2023₹4
5 Jan 2024₹4
12 Jan 2024₹4
20 Jan 2024₹4
25 Jan 2024₹4
2 Feb 2024₹4
9 Feb 2024₹4
16 Feb 2024₹4
23 Feb 2024₹4
2 Mar 2024₹4
7 Mar 2024₹4
15 Mar 2024₹4
22 Mar 2024₹4
28 Mar 2024₹6
5 Apr 2024₹6
12 Apr 2024₹6
19 Apr 2024₹6
26 Apr 2024₹6
3 May 2024₹6
10 May 2024₹6
18 May 2024₹6
24 May 2024₹6
31 May 2024₹6
7 Jun 2024₹6
14 Jun 2024₹6
21 Jun 2024₹6
28 Jun 2024₹8
5 Jul 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
19 Jul 2024₹8
26 Jul 2024₹8
2 Aug 2024₹8
9 Aug 2024₹8
16 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
30 Aug 2024₹8
6 Sep 2024₹8
13 Sep 2024₹8
20 Sep 2024₹8
27 Sep 2024₹8
4 Oct 2024₹8
11 Oct 2024₹8
18 Oct 2024₹8
25 Oct 2024₹8
1 Nov 2024₹8
8 Nov 2024₹8
14 Nov 2024₹8
22 Nov 2024₹8
29 Nov 2024₹8
6 Dec 2024₹8
13 Dec 2024₹8
20 Dec 2024₹8
27 Dec 2024₹9
3 Jan 2025₹9
10 Jan 2025₹9
17 Jan 2025₹9
24 Jan 2025₹9
1 Feb 2025₹9
7 Feb 2025₹9
14 Feb 2025₹9
21 Feb 2025₹9
28 Feb 2025₹9
7 Mar 2025₹9
13 Mar 2025₹9
21 Mar 2025₹9
28 Mar 2025₹8
4 Apr 2025₹8
11 Apr 2025₹8
17 Apr 2025₹8
25 Apr 2025₹8
2 May 2025₹8
9 May 2025₹8
16 May 2025₹8
23 May 2025₹8
30 May 2025₹8
6 Jun 2025₹8
13 Jun 2025₹8
20 Jun 2025₹8
27 Jun 2025₹9
4 Jul 2025₹9
11 Jul 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
25 Jul 2025₹9
1 Aug 2025₹9
8 Aug 2025₹9
14 Aug 2025₹9
22 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
5 Sep 2025₹9
12 Sep 2025₹9
19 Sep 2025₹9
26 Sep 2025₹8
3 Oct 2025₹8
10 Oct 2025₹8
17 Oct 2025₹8
24 Oct 2025₹8
31 Oct 2025₹8
7 Nov 2025₹8
14 Nov 2025₹8
21 Nov 2025₹8
28 Nov 2025₹8
5 Dec 2025₹8
12 Dec 2025₹8
19 Dec 2025₹8
26 Dec 2025₹10
2 Jan 2026₹10
9 Jan 2026₹10
16 Jan 2026₹10
23 Jan 2026₹10
1 Feb 2026₹10
6 Feb 2026₹10
9 Feb 2026₹10
13 Feb 2026₹10
20 Feb 2026₹10
27 Feb 2026₹10
6 Mar 2026₹10
13 Mar 2026₹10
20 Mar 2026₹10
27 Mar 2026₹10
2 Apr 2026₹10
10 Apr 2026₹10
17 Apr 2026₹10
24 Apr 2026₹10
30 Apr 2026₹10
8 May 2026₹10
15 May 2026₹10
22 May 2026₹10
29 May 2026₹10
4 Jun 2026₹10
5 Jun 2026₹10
9 Jun 2026₹10
10 Jun 2026₹10
12 Jun 2026₹10
17 Jun 2026₹10
19 Jun 2026₹10
24 Jun 2026₹10
25 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
3 Jul 2026₹9
10 Jul 2026₹9
17 Jul 2026₹9
24 Jul 2026₹9
31 Jul 2026₹9
7 Aug 2026₹9
14 Aug 2026₹9
21 Aug 2026₹9
28 Aug 2026₹9
4 Sep 2026₹9
11 Sep 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
25 Sep 2026₹9
28 Sep 2026₹10
1 Oct 2026₹10
9 Oct 2026₹10
16 Oct 2026₹10
23 Oct 2026₹10
30 Oct 2026₹11
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.3 years of history; short peaks above 172× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 4.04: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 4.04×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 4.04: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY242.13×1.00×
Q3 FY241.17×1.00×
Q4 FY240.79×1.00×
Q1 FY250.80×1.00×
Q2 FY250.88×1.00×
Q3 FY250.62×1.00×
Q4 FY250.69×1.00×
Q1 FY261.23×1.00×
Q2 FY261.22×1.00×
Q3 FY260.91×1.00×
Q4 FY260.86×1.00×
Q1 FY272.41×1.00×
Q2 FY274.04×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 13 quarters.
71.3×P/E · higher than 51% of its last 3.3 years
1.38PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +7.6% while the price moved +69.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +5.8% a year; about +38.3% a year came from earnings growth and about −32.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Cyient DLM business getting better or worse?

Cyient DLM Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +92.3% at its peak to +2.5%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 11.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −17.0% in FY26, profit +7.4%

  • Revenue growth −17.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −17.0% in FY26, profit +7.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY20−4.8%
FY2137.4%
FY2214.8%
FY2315.4%
FY2443.3%
FY2527.5%
FY26−17%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 7.4%
  • EPS growth 7.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20––
FY21––
FY22233.3%237%
FY23−20%−97.9%
FY2490.6%28.7%
FY2511.5%11.1%
FY267.4%7.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −1.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 202352.8%
Mar 202443.4%
Jun 202440.4%
Sep 202432.9%
Dec 202431.3%
Mar 202527.4%
Jun 202524.8%
Sep 20259.8%
Dec 2025−9.2%
Mar 2026−17%
Jun 2026−11.8%
Sep 2026−1.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 2.5%
  • EPS 2.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 202390.9%−19.7%
Mar 202492.3%−5.7%
Jun 2024118.1%22.7%
Sep 202473%35.8%
Dec 202417.6%0.7%
Mar 202511.5%7.5%
Jun 2025−4.5%−2.4%
Sep 202520.9%21.2%
Dec 202535%36.6%
Mar 20265.9%7.5%
Jun 202626.6%26.3%
Sep 20262.5%2.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 11.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202314.8%
Mar 202416.5%
Jun 202417.3%
Sep 202412.1%
Dec 202411.3%
Mar 202511.7%
Jun 202511.4%
Sep 202512.5%
Dec 202512.2%
Mar 202610.5%
Jun 202611.3%
Sep 202611.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RecoveringRevenue growth · latest −1.5%, range −17.0% to +52.8%
FallingProfit growth · latest +2.5%, range −4.5% to +118.1%
FallingEPS growth · latest +2.7%, range −19.7% to +36.6%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 11.4%, range 10.5% to 17.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−17.0%+14.9%+15.0%—
Profit+7.4%+31.6%+43.5%—
EPS+7.6%+15.4%−36.1%—
Share price+69.9%+5.8%——
+26.4%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+6.3%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
14.8%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Cyient DLM story, and has it been checked?

Cyient DLM Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 27 June 2026.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. However, the most recent…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 20, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

Where they disagree. The…

What is not proven yet. Two consecutive quarters of FY27 revenue below the corresponding FY26 quarter, which would signal the backlog deferral chain has extended beyond the West Asia narrative, or a fifth management commitment miss on the stated goal of year-on-year growth in each FY27 quarter would indicate the forecasting problem is structural rather than cyclical.

What would change our mind. Two consecutive quarters of FY27 revenue below the corresponding FY26 quarter, which would signal the backlog deferral chain has extended beyond the West Asia narrative, or a fifth management commitment miss on the stated goal of year-on-year growth in each FY27 quarter would indicate the forecasting problem is structural rather than cyclical.

The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: PAT Rs 32 cr represents 113% YoY growth, apparent earnings acceleration The research reads it further: Other income of Rs 23 cr constituted 64% of PBT (Rs 36 cr); operating profit was only Rs 31 cr. The one-off ledger flags this as a high-severity other-income spike. Clean operational PAT is approximately Rs 16 cr, the operating business earned Rs 16 cr, not Rs 32 cr. The 113% PAT YoY is an artifact of non-operating income, not an earnings inflection.

Sources: our stock research file (27 June 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

Did Cyient DLM management deliver what it promised?

What Cyient DLM Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

EMS Market Growth Horizon Changed · 15 October 2026. Both Apr 2026 and Jul 2026 placed the global EMS market at about $1.1 trillion by 2033, with Jul 2026 describing a roughly 6% plus CAGR. In Oct 2026, management instead said the same endpoint would be reached over the next few years, which implies a materially faster market growth rate; management did not explain whether this was a revised forecast or a change in wording.

FY27 EBITDA Margin Outlook Lowered · 15 October 2026. In Apr 2026 and Jul 2026, management portrayed double-digit margins as sustainable, with the Jul 2026 roadmap assigning the FY27-FY29 expansion phase an 11%-13% margin framework. In Oct 2026, Q2 EBITDA margin was 8.7% and FY27 expectations moved to the high single-digit or 9%-10% range;.

B2S Production Timeline Delayed · 15 October 2026. In Apr 2026, management said the B2S inflection would occur at the end of FY27 and during FY28, and in Jul 2026 it expected substantial B2S revenue within the next 12-18 months. In Oct 2026, management moved production to FY29 and full production and ramp-up to FY30, a material schedule delay with no explanation for why the earlier timetable no longer applied.

Market Outlook Rebased · 21 July 2026. In April 2026, management projected the global EMS market would grow to nearly $1.1 trillion by 2033 from approximately $650 billion in 2025. In July 2026, management instead used a lower current market base of $625 billion but projected $1.13 trillion by 2030, implying a materially faster growth trajectory and a three-year acceleration in the endpoint without reconciling the change.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Cyient DLM earn on its capital?

Cyient DLM Ltd earned a ROCE of 10% in FY26. That is up from a low of 4% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 5.8% net margin and 0.77× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.8% net margin × 0.77× asset turnover × 1.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.0% − 12.0% = −5.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 7.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 5.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 10%, the climb back from FY20's 4%

  • ROCE 10%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 10%, the climb back from FY20's 4%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY204%–12%
FY2111%–12%
FY2220%15.9%12%
FY2316%12.4%12%
FY2414%8.6%12%
FY2511%6.8%12%
FY2610%5.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 8.6%
  • ROIC (12 months) 7.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY248.4%–12%
Q1 FY25–10.6%12%
Q2 FY258.8%9.1%12%
Q3 FY25–8.5%12%
Q4 FY258.9%7.2%12%
Q1 FY26–7.9%12%
Q2 FY268.8%7.9%12%
Q3 FY26–7.7%12%
Q4 FY267.3%7.5%12%
Q1 FY27–6.3%12%
Q2 FY278.6%7.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Cyient DLM have too much debt?

Cyient DLM Ltd has total debt of ₹204 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,068 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.19× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 4.38 in FY22 to 0.17 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹172 Cr, 0.17× equity

  • Total debt ₹172
FY26: debt ₹172 Cr, 0.17× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹337
FY23₹356
FY24₹192
FY25₹301
FY26₹172

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.17×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY224.38×
FY231.80×
FY240.21×
FY250.32×
FY260.17×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹204 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.19

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹204
Sep 2026: debt ₹204 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.19
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹287
Mar 2024₹192
Jun 2024₹192
Sep 2024₹343
Dec 2024₹343
Mar 2025₹301
Jun 2025₹301
Sep 2025₹211
Dec 2025₹211
Mar 2026₹172
Jun 2026₹172
Sep 2026₹204

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.19×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.32×
Mar 20240.21×
Jun 20240.21×
Sep 20240.37×
Dec 20240.37×
Mar 20250.32×
Jun 20250.32×
Sep 20250.21×
Dec 20250.21×
Mar 20260.17×
Jun 20260.17×
Sep 20260.19×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Cyient DLM shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Cyient DLM Ltd by 5.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 2.4% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −0.6 points over the same period, to 27.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −5.3 points over 8 quarters, to 2.4%; Domestic institutions: −0.6 points over 8 quarters, to 27.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 52.1%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−5.3 points), together with domestic institutions (−0.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −14.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 52.12%
  • Foreign inst. 0.79%
  • Domestic inst. 26.67%
  • Public 20.4%
Year ends: promoters −14.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202466.66%7.04%12.56%13.73%
Mar 202552.16%2.38%28.64%16.81%
Mar 202652.12%0.79%26.67%20.4%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 5.3 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 52.11%
  • Foreign inst. 2.43%
  • Domestic inst. 27.12%
  • Public 18.33%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 5.3 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202366.66%6.23%12.28%14.82%
Dec 202366.66%6.32%11.22%15.8%
Mar 202466.66%7.04%12.56%13.73%
Jun 202466.66%5.14%17.44%10.75%
Sep 202452.16%7.76%27.77%12.31%
Dec 202452.16%3.64%29.41%14.78%
Mar 202552.16%2.38%28.64%16.81%
Jun 202552.12%2.48%28.16%17.23%
Sep 202552.12%2.19%28.74%16.94%
Dec 202552.12%0.47%28.81%18.59%
Mar 202652.12%0.79%26.67%20.4%
Jun 202652.11%0.24%29.19%18.45%
Sep 202652.11%2.43%27.12%18.33%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Cyient DLM from balance-sheet trouble?

For Cyient DLM Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Cyient DLM rank in its industry?

46.6 out of 100, rank 5 of 10 in Consumer Electronics - EMS, with 100% of the evidence available.

Cyient DLM Ltd scores 46.6 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Consumer Electronics - EMS, ranking 5. Relative strength against the index is 51.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.4 + 10.1 + 6.4 + 17.7 = 46.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Cyient DLM compared with?

Cyient DLM ranks 5 of 10 Consumer Electronics - EMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Syrma SGS Technology LtdSYRMA · leader · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence72.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.8/35 · Revenue 62.4% · Profit 91.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 68.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 32.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.1% · 1 year 99.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.8 + 16.9 + 7.5 + 18.5 = 72.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Avalon Technologies LtdAVALON · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 44.4% · Profit 69.6% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 103× · PEG 2.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 30.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.8% · 1 year 72.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 17.4 + 8.4 + 14 = 70.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Kaynes Technology India LtdKAYNES · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 8.8% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 60.6× · PEG 3.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year -53.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 15.9 + 8.5 + 8.2 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4PG Electroplast LtdPGEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 21% · Profit -14.9% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 70.1× · PEG 2.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.1% · 1 year -7.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 10.3 + 10.7 + 6.4 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Cyient DLM Ltd this pageCYIENTDLM · leader · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue -1.5% · Profit 2.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 9.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 70.9× · PEG 3.35 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 32.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.6% · 1 year 66% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 10.1 + 6.4 + 17.7 = 46.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 51.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Dixon Technologies (India) LtdDIXON · quiet · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue 20.8% · Profit 2.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 43.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -6.1% · 1 year -29% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 17.9 + 14.9 + 3 = 45.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Virtuoso Optoelectronics LtdVOEPL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 36.2% · Profit 10.8% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 8.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 94× · PEG 9.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.4% · 1 year -8.1% · 25% evidence · 9 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 7.7 + 6.9 + 11.1 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Optiemus Infracom LtdOPTIEMUS · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 20.9% · Profit 9.1% · Operating margin change -2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 3.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.7/20 · P/E 103× · PEG 9.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 62.4% · 1 year 35.3% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 8.1 + 3.7 + 12.5 = 37.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Epack Durable LtdEPACK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 23.7% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.6/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 0.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -30% · 1 year -54.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 2.6 + 10 + 7.5 = 35.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Amber Enterprises India LtdAMBER · quiet · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence26.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue 14.6% · Profit -56.3% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 100× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14% · 1 year -27% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 8.8 + 7.2 + 0.4 = 26.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Consumer Electronics - EMS, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Cyient DLM in size?

Cyient DLM is the 8th largest of 10 Consumer Electronics - EMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Amber Enterprises India, PG Electroplast, Avalon Technologies and Optiemus Infracom. Just below it: Virtuoso Optoelectronics and Epack Durable.

Consumer Electronics - EMS companies close in size

  1. Amber Enterprises India Ltd ₹20,685 crore
  2. PG Electroplast Ltd ₹15,200 crore
  3. Avalon Technologies Ltd ₹13,713 crore
  4. Optiemus Infracom Ltd ₹7,495 crore
  5. Cyient DLM Ltd ₹5,955 crore
  6. Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd ₹1,654 crore
  7. Epack Durable Ltd ₹1,490 crore

All 10 Consumer Electronics - EMS companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Birla Corporation Ltd ₹5,978 crore · Cement
  2. Fedbank Financial Services Ltd ₹5,958 crore · Finance & Investments - Gold Loan
  3. Cyient DLM Ltd ₹5,955 crore
  4. Redtape Ltd ₹5,939 crore · Footwear
  5. Sheela Foam Ltd ₹5,925 crore · Mattress

What else do people ask about Cyient DLM?

What is Cyient DLM's share price today?

Cyient DLM Ltd's share price is ₹753.65, +69.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹5,984 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹279 to ₹952; today it is 70% of the way up from the low, 19.4% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Cyient DLM's latest quarterly results?

Cyient DLM Ltd reported revenue of ₹393 Cr and net profit of ₹34.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 26.4% and profit rose 6.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.28.

The operating margin was 9.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Cyient DLM's market cap?

Cyient DLM Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹5,984 Cr at a share price of ₹753.65. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Cyient DLM performing?

Cyient DLM Ltd's share price has been rising for 20 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 26.4% and profit rose 6.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 36 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Cyient DLM's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Cyient DLM Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹753.65, and it has been rising for 20 weeks. Its P/E of 71.3× is higher than 51% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Cyient DLM have too much debt?

No, Cyient DLM Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.17× its equity, and its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹172 Cr against equity of ₹1,012 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Cyient DLM in its business cycle?

Cyient DLM Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 8-year range of 3.0% to 12.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 9.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Cyient DLM story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −39% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Cyient DLM a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Cyient DLM Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Cyient DLM share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Overall FY27 revenue growth 30-35% with second-half growth above 30%.

What would change the story: Two consecutive quarters of FY27 revenue below the corresponding FY26 quarter, which would signal the backlog deferral chain has extended beyond the West Asia narrative, or a fifth management commitment miss on the stated goal of year-on-year growth in each FY27 quarter would indicate the forecasting problem is structural rather than cyclical.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.