Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Epack Durable share price today

Epack Durable Ltd · NSE: EPACK · Consumer Electronics - EMS · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 October 2026

Epack Durable share price today: ₹157.83 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 47.1% in a year. Epack Durable (NSE: EPACK) is worth ₹1,517 crore, trades at a P/E of 56.5 and has closed between ₹154.21 and ₹298.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹157.83Price −47.1% in a year
56.5×P/E lower than 74% of the last 2.3 years
₹439 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +106.1% on a year ago
−₹25.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026)
0.9%Operating margin +1.4 points on a year ago
5%ROCE FY26
2.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −9.1 points

Epack Durable Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved −47.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −94.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been falling for 53 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 74% of its own last 2.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 159% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Epack Durable share price today?

Epack Durable Ltd's share price was ₹157.83 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 53 weeks. That is 30.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹154 and ₹299, and at that close it sat 3% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Epack Durable Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 15 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹158, 30.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 53 weeks.

  • Price ₹158
  • 50-day avg ₹182
  • 200-day avg ₹227
Nov 2026: ₹158, 30.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 53 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹340₹357₹366
7 Nov 2025₹299₹351₹364
14 Nov 2025₹279₹338₹360
21 Nov 2025₹259₹326₹355
28 Nov 2025₹271₹314₹351
5 Dec 2025₹259₹305₹347
12 Dec 2025₹256₹296₹342
19 Dec 2025₹288₹295₹340
26 Dec 2025₹283₹293₹337
2 Jan 2026₹281₹290₹334
9 Jan 2026₹268₹288₹332
16 Jan 2026₹268₹286₹329
23 Jan 2026₹236₹279₹325
1 Feb 2026₹233₹269₹321
6 Feb 2026₹243₹264₹317
13 Feb 2026₹250₹263₹314
20 Feb 2026₹252₹262₹311
27 Feb 2026₹248₹260₹308
6 Mar 2026₹238₹257₹305
13 Mar 2026₹254₹256₹303
20 Mar 2026₹235₹253₹300
27 Mar 2026₹212₹248₹297
17 Apr 2026₹248₹243₹289
24 Apr 2026₹233₹243₹287
30 Apr 2026₹279₹248₹287
8 May 2026₹264₹253₹286
15 May 2026₹240₹251₹284
22 May 2026₹233₹250₹282
29 May 2026₹227₹247₹280
4 Jun 2026₹223₹243₹278
5 Jun 2026₹225₹242₹277
10 Jun 2026₹222₹240₹276
12 Jun 2026₹227₹239₹275
17 Jun 2026₹231₹238₹273
19 Jun 2026₹230₹238₹273
24 Jun 2026₹238₹238₹272
25 Jun 2026₹234₹238₹271
1 Jul 2026₹238₹238₹270
3 Jul 2026₹238₹238₹270
10 Jul 2026₹233₹237₹268
17 Jul 2026₹242₹238₹267
24 Jul 2026₹235₹237₹265
31 Jul 2026₹230₹236₹263
7 Aug 2026₹229₹235₹262
14 Aug 2026₹215₹233₹260
21 Aug 2026₹203₹228₹257
28 Aug 2026₹192₹222₹254
4 Sep 2026₹189₹216₹251
11 Sep 2026₹185₹211₹248
18 Sep 2026₹179₹206₹245
25 Sep 2026₹180₹202₹242
1 Oct 2026₹172₹198₹239
9 Oct 2026₹170₹193₹236
16 Oct 2026₹173₹190₹233
23 Oct 2026₹154₹185₹230
30 Oct 2026₹155₹182₹227
4 Nov 2026₹158₹182₹227
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹158, 30.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 53 weeks.

  • Price ₹158
  • 50-day avg ₹182
  • 200-day avg ₹227
Nov 2026: ₹158, 30.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 53 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
2 Feb 2024₹204₹208₹208
9 Feb 2024₹192₹205₹207
16 Feb 2024₹198₹202₹206
23 Feb 2024₹195₹200₹205
2 Mar 2024₹187₹197₹204
7 Mar 2024₹176₹194₹203
15 Mar 2024₹162₹189₹201
22 Mar 2024₹160₹184₹199
28 Mar 2024₹151₹180₹198
5 Apr 2024₹184₹180₹197
12 Apr 2024₹184₹181₹197
19 Apr 2024₹180₹181₹196
26 Apr 2024₹207₹185₹196
3 May 2024₹197₹187₹196
10 May 2024₹180₹186₹196
18 May 2024₹181₹185₹195
24 May 2024₹192₹185₹195
31 May 2024₹172₹184₹194
7 Jun 2024₹177₹182₹193
14 Jun 2024₹212₹187₹194
21 Jun 2024₹226₹193₹195
28 Jun 2024₹244₹201₹197
5 Jul 2024₹247₹211₹200
12 Jul 2024₹257₹219₹203
19 Jul 2024₹260₹225₹205
26 Jul 2024₹262₹232₹208
2 Aug 2024₹254₹237₹210
9 Aug 2024₹241₹238₹212
16 Aug 2024₹233₹239₹213
23 Aug 2024₹261₹241₹215
30 Aug 2024₹253₹245₹217
6 Sep 2024₹265₹247₹219
13 Sep 2024₹346₹259₹224
20 Sep 2024₹399₹281₹231
27 Sep 2024₹383₹301₹239
4 Oct 2024₹390₹316₹246
11 Oct 2024₹366₹326₹252
18 Oct 2024₹399₹339₹259
25 Oct 2024₹435₹354₹267
1 Nov 2024₹428₹366₹274
8 Nov 2024₹498₹387₹284
14 Nov 2024₹439₹399₹291
22 Nov 2024₹392₹400₹296
29 Nov 2024₹410₹398₹300
6 Dec 2024₹429₹405₹307
13 Dec 2024₹461₹410₹313
20 Dec 2024₹462₹423₹322
27 Dec 2024₹505₹432₹328
3 Jan 2025₹625₹459₹340
10 Jan 2025₹568₹486₹353
17 Jan 2025₹527₹493₹362
24 Jan 2025₹487₹493₹368
1 Feb 2025₹440₹484₹373
7 Feb 2025₹416₹473₹375
14 Feb 2025₹370₹456₹376
21 Feb 2025₹390₹441₹375
28 Feb 2025₹370₹433₹376
7 Mar 2025₹368₹421₹375
13 Mar 2025₹344₹411₹374
21 Mar 2025₹358₹400₹373
28 Mar 2025₹369₹391₹372
4 Apr 2025₹367₹389₹372
11 Apr 2025₹374₹385₹372
17 Apr 2025₹403₹387₹373
25 Apr 2025₹358₹387₹374
2 May 2025₹352₹383₹373
9 May 2025₹324₹375₹371
16 May 2025₹363₹372₹371
23 May 2025₹386₹373₹371
30 May 2025₹371₹375₹372
6 Jun 2025₹364₹374₹372
13 Jun 2025₹344₹370₹371
20 Jun 2025₹335₹364₹369
27 Jun 2025₹344₹360₹368
4 Jul 2025₹347₹358₹367
11 Jul 2025₹367₹358₹366
18 Jul 2025₹381₹362₹367
25 Jul 2025₹355₹361₹366
1 Aug 2025₹380₹363₹367
8 Aug 2025₹395₹367₹368
14 Aug 2025₹363₹368₹368
22 Aug 2025₹385₹370₹368
29 Aug 2025₹380₹372₹369
5 Sep 2025₹400₹376₹370
12 Sep 2025₹374₹378₹371
19 Sep 2025₹382₹379₹372
26 Sep 2025₹355₹377₹371
3 Oct 2025₹357₹373₹371
10 Oct 2025₹354₹368₹369
17 Oct 2025₹338₹363₹368
24 Oct 2025₹343₹360₹367
31 Oct 2025₹340₹357₹366
7 Nov 2025₹299₹351₹364
14 Nov 2025₹279₹338₹360
21 Nov 2025₹259₹326₹355
28 Nov 2025₹271₹314₹351
5 Dec 2025₹259₹305₹347
12 Dec 2025₹256₹296₹342
19 Dec 2025₹288₹295₹340
26 Dec 2025₹283₹293₹337
2 Jan 2026₹281₹290₹334
9 Jan 2026₹268₹288₹332
16 Jan 2026₹268₹286₹329
23 Jan 2026₹236₹279₹325
1 Feb 2026₹233₹269₹321
6 Feb 2026₹243₹264₹317
13 Feb 2026₹250₹263₹314
20 Feb 2026₹252₹262₹311
27 Feb 2026₹248₹260₹308
6 Mar 2026₹238₹257₹305
13 Mar 2026₹254₹256₹303
20 Mar 2026₹235₹253₹300
27 Mar 2026₹212₹248₹297
17 Apr 2026₹248₹243₹289
24 Apr 2026₹233₹243₹287
30 Apr 2026₹279₹248₹287
8 May 2026₹264₹253₹286
15 May 2026₹240₹251₹284
22 May 2026₹233₹250₹282
29 May 2026₹227₹247₹280
4 Jun 2026₹223₹243₹278
5 Jun 2026₹225₹242₹277
10 Jun 2026₹222₹240₹276
12 Jun 2026₹227₹239₹275
17 Jun 2026₹231₹238₹273
19 Jun 2026₹230₹238₹273
24 Jun 2026₹238₹238₹272
25 Jun 2026₹234₹238₹271
1 Jul 2026₹238₹238₹270
3 Jul 2026₹238₹238₹270
10 Jul 2026₹233₹237₹268
17 Jul 2026₹242₹238₹267
24 Jul 2026₹235₹237₹265
31 Jul 2026₹230₹236₹263
7 Aug 2026₹229₹235₹262
14 Aug 2026₹215₹233₹260
21 Aug 2026₹203₹228₹257
28 Aug 2026₹192₹222₹254
4 Sep 2026₹189₹216₹251
11 Sep 2026₹185₹211₹248
18 Sep 2026₹179₹206₹245
25 Sep 2026₹180₹202₹242
1 Oct 2026₹172₹198₹239
9 Oct 2026₹170₹193₹236
16 Oct 2026₹173₹190₹233
23 Oct 2026₹154₹185₹230
30 Oct 2026₹155₹182₹227
4 Nov 2026₹158₹182₹227
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Feb 2024 to Jul 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Apr 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to Jun 2025; Falling from Jun 2025 to Sep 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 51 of 135 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
2 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2024−6.3%
10 May 2024−10.3%
18 May 2024−14.1%
24 May 2024−7.8%
31 May 2024−15.4%
7 Jun 2024−11.8%
14 Jun 2024+17.5%
21 Jun 2024+29.6%
28 Jun 2024+50.1%
5 Jul 2024+24.6%
12 Jul 2024+26.2%
19 Jul 2024+34.2%
26 Jul 2024+14.5%
2 Aug 2024+18.1%
9 Aug 2024+25.0%
16 Aug 2024+18.4%
23 Aug 2024+25.0%
30 Aug 2024+34.3%
6 Sep 2024+43.1%
13 Sep 2024+55.5%
20 Sep 2024+68.2%
27 Sep 2024+50.8%
4 Oct 2024+55.2%
11 Oct 2024+40.0%
18 Oct 2024+53.5%
25 Oct 2024+69.2%
1 Nov 2024+68.2%
8 Nov 2024+109.4%
14 Nov 2024+94.4%
22 Nov 2024+53.9%
29 Nov 2024+64.8%
6 Dec 2024+62.7%
13 Dec 2024+37.3%
20 Dec 2024+24.0%
27 Dec 2024+39.8%
3 Jan 2025+66.1%
10 Jan 2025+64.5%
17 Jan 2025+38.6%
24 Jan 2025+18.6%
1 Feb 2025+8.2%
7 Feb 2025−11.9%
14 Feb 2025−10.0%
21 Feb 2025+9.5%
28 Feb 2025+2.5%
7 Mar 2025−1.0%
13 Mar 2025−16.3%
21 Mar 2025−17.4%
28 Mar 2025−22.0%
4 Apr 2025−32.9%
11 Apr 2025−33.4%
17 Apr 2025−27.4%
25 Apr 2025−30.1%
2 May 2025−21.3%
9 May 2025−29.7%
16 May 2025−11.5%
23 May 2025−12.6%
30 May 2025−12.1%
6 Jun 2025−16.2%
13 Jun 2025−9.9%
20 Jun 2025−15.9%
27 Jun 2025−17.5%
4 Jul 2025−21.1%
11 Jul 2025−11.6%
18 Jul 2025−10.8%
25 Jul 2025−5.4%
1 Aug 2025+5.3%
8 Aug 2025+21.2%
14 Aug 2025−1.9%
22 Aug 2025−0.1%
29 Aug 2025+2.1%
5 Sep 2025+10.9%
12 Sep 2025+6.5%
19 Sep 2025+14.5%
26 Sep 2025+5.9%
3 Oct 2025+4.8%
10 Oct 2025−3.3%
17 Oct 2025−12.8%
24 Oct 2025−7.4%
31 Oct 2025−15.0%
7 Nov 2025−29.5%
14 Nov 2025−26.3%
21 Nov 2025−37.9%
28 Nov 2025−32.4%
5 Dec 2025−36.8%
12 Dec 2025−31.9%
19 Dec 2025−27.6%
26 Dec 2025−24.4%
2 Jan 2026−25.3%
9 Jan 2026−24.6%
16 Jan 2026−16.7%
23 Jan 2026−27.6%
1 Feb 2026−30.6%
6 Feb 2026−18.2%
13 Feb 2026−9.4%
20 Feb 2026−0.5%
27 Feb 2026−3.0%
6 Mar 2026−3.9%
13 Mar 2026+6.1%
20 Mar 2026−8.6%
27 Mar 2026−12.7%
17 Apr 2026−7.6%
24 Apr 2026−10.7%
30 Apr 2026+2.9%
8 May 2026+13.9%
15 May 2026+7.1%
22 May 2026+0.5%
29 May 2026−5.2%
4 Jun 2026−7.6%
5 Jun 2026−9.4%
10 Jun 2026−7.2%
12 Jun 2026−13.5%
17 Jun 2026−9.2%
19 Jun 2026−2.0%
24 Jun 2026−4.6%
25 Jun 2026−0.6%
1 Jul 2026−15.4%
3 Jul 2026−12.9%
10 Jul 2026−6.5%
17 Jul 2026+0.6%
24 Jul 2026+2.3%
31 Jul 2026−1.3%
7 Aug 2026−3.7%
14 Aug 2026−7.5%
21 Aug 2026−14.9%
28 Aug 2026−18.7%
4 Sep 2026−18.3%
11 Sep 2026−21.0%
18 Sep 2026−22.3%
25 Sep 2026−21.3%
1 Oct 2026−21.8%
9 Oct 2026−20.6%
16 Oct 2026−23.6%
23 Oct 2026−27.8%
30 Oct 2026−25.9%
4 Nov 2026−23.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (135 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.8 years the share price moved −23% while the NIFTY 500 moved +9%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 24 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Epack Durable this quarter?

Two changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 7.1% to 5.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 0.3% to 1.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Epack Durable's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Epack Durable reported revenue of ₹439 crore, up 106.1% from ₹213 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹25.0 crore.

Epack Durable results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Epack Durable results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹439 crore₹213 crore+106.1%
Profitloss of ₹25.0 croreloss of ₹22.0 crore—
Earnings per share₹−2.60₹−2.31—
Operating margin0.9%−0.5%+1.4 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Epack Durable's management discussed these results on a call held on 30 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Epack Durable share price history?

Epack Durable closed at ₹157.83 on 4 November 2026, down 47.1% from ₹298.50 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since February 2024 was ₹625.10 on 3 January 2025.

Epack Durable share price: then and now

Epack Durable share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹154.75+2.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹171.59−8.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹263.50−40.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹298.50−47.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 2 Feb 2024₹204.20−22.7%
Highest weekly close since February 2024 · 3 Jan 2025₹625.10−74.8%
Lowest weekly close since February 2024 · 28 Mar 2024₹151.35+4.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹298.50−47.1%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Oct 2026₹154.21+2.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

148 weekly closes from 2 February 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Epack Durable?

4 Nov 2026: Epack Durable closed at ₹157.83, up 2.0% on the week and down 8.0% on the month. 30 Oct 2026: Epack Durable held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Front-load washing-machine pilot by end-Nov 2026 with mass production from Dec onward at EMPL.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 106.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Epack Durable pay?

Epack Durable has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (2 February 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Epack Durable Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Epack Durable management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 30 October 2026, Epack Durable's management guided: Front-load washing-machine pilot by end-Nov 2026 with mass production from Dec onward at EMPL.

“Reported profitability is being held back by depreciation and interest for new capacities, the lag in passing through commodity costs, the absence of PLI income, and seasonality, not by any weakness in demand or competitiveness.”Ajay DD Singhania, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • Gross debt to stay similar medium term around 0.8 times equity with no new significant capital.
  • Working capital to remain within current limits as SDA share rises on better payment terms.
  • PLI discounts passed to brands to be rolled back phased quarter-on-quarter aiding margin normalization into next year.
  • Non-RAC share toward nearly 50% on yearly basis as washing machines, small appliances and components ramp.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 30 October 2026.

What to watch in Epack Durable's next results?

When Epack Durable reports October to December 2026, these are the 2 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Front-load washing-machine mass output commencing at flagged timeline - per completed tech transfer and ongoing pilot.

Epack Durable: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Front-load washing-machine mass output commencing at flagged timeline - per completed tech transfer and ongoing pilot.
Ex-PLI gross margin lift from phased PLI-discount rollback and richer small-appliance mix - per margin-recovery levers.

Which stock lists is Epack Durable on?

Epack Durable is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Semiconductor stocks.

Is Epack Durable profitable?

Epack Durable Ltd posted a net loss of ₹25.0 Cr in the Sep 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹3.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 7.0% a year on average. That loss is 5.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹22.0 Cr. 3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹3.0 Cr (−94.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹3.0 Cr (−94.5% on the year before), 7.0% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹3.0
FY26 profit ₹3.0 Cr (−94.5% on the year before), 7.0% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹2
FY21₹8
FY22₹17
FY23₹32
FY24₹35
FY25₹55
FY26₹3

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −94.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21300%
FY22112.5%
FY2388.2%
FY249.4%
FY2557.1%
FY26−94.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: −₹25.0 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) −₹25.0
Sep 2026: −₹25.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹5
Mar 2024₹28
Jun 2024₹23
Sep 2024−₹8
Dec 2024₹3
Mar 2025₹38
Jun 2025₹23
Sep 2025−₹22
Dec 2025₹3
Mar 2026₹0
Jun 2026₹12
Sep 2026−₹25

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −47.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−16%
Jun 2024155.6%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−40%
Mar 202535.7%
Jun 20250%
Sep 2025–
Dec 20250%
Mar 2026−100%
Jun 2026−47.8%
Sep 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −49.3% and revenue +36.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Epack Durable make, and is it growing?

Epack Durable Ltd reported ₹439 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +106.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 16.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,894 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,344 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,894 Cr, −12.8% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,894 Cr (−12.8% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹1,894
FY26 revenue ₹1,894 Cr (−12.8% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹770
FY21₹736
FY22₹924
FY23₹1,539
FY24₹1,420
FY25₹2,171
FY26₹1,894

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −12.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−4.4%
FY2225.5%
FY2366.6%
FY24−7.7%
FY2552.9%
FY26−12.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹439 Cr (+106.1% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹439
Sep 2026: ₹439 Cr (+106.1% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹279
Mar 2024₹526
Jun 2024₹774
Sep 2024₹377
Dec 2024₹377
Mar 2025₹643
Jun 2025₹662
Sep 2025₹213
Dec 2025₹428
Mar 2026₹591
Jun 2026₹886
Sep 2026₹439

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 106.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 20231.2%
Mar 2024−17.7%
Jun 202477.1%
Sep 2024111.8%
Dec 202435.1%
Mar 202522.2%
Jun 2025−14.5%
Sep 2025−43.5%
Dec 202513.5%
Mar 2026−8.1%
Jun 202633.8%
Sep 2026106.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +36.3% on average, against 16.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +23.7%, against +9.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Epack Durable keep?

Epack Durable Ltd's operating margin was 0.9% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 5.0% and 8.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 6.0%, within a range of 5.0% to 8.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 6.0%
FY26: 6.0%, within a range of 5.0% to 8.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY205%
FY216%
FY227%
FY237%
FY248%
FY257%
FY266%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+1.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY24+1.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 0.9% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 0.9%
Sep 2026: operating margin 0.9% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20238%
Mar 202410%
Jun 20247%
Sep 20242.4%
Dec 20246%
Mar 202511%
Jun 20258%
Sep 2025−0.5%
Dec 20257%
Mar 20264%
Jun 20266%
Sep 20260.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+6.5 pts
Mar 2024+0.4 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 2024−1.8 pts
Dec 2024−2.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025−2.9 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026−7.0 pts
Jun 2026−2.0 pts
Sep 2026+1.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Epack Durable's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 159% of Epack Durable Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹140 Cr of cash, against ₹3.0 Cr of profit. After ₹303 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹443 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹140 Cr against profit ₹3.0 Cr; 159% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹140
  • Net profit ₹3.0
  • Free cash −₹60
FY26: operating cash −₹140 Cr against profit ₹3.0 Cr; 159% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹43₹2–
FY21₹47₹8₹35
FY22−₹29₹17–
FY23₹19₹32–
FY24₹257₹35₹28
FY25₹31₹55−₹60
FY26−₹140₹3–
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures. FY22/FY23/FY26 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was −4,667% of profit (159% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −4,667%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −4,667% of profit (159% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22−171%100%
FY2359%100%
FY24300%100%
FY2556%100%
FY26−4,667%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 159% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 14 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 4.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Epack Durable's cash go?

Epack Durable Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 96 days in FY26, down from 110 days in FY21. It spent ₹623 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 68 days to pay, and stock sits for 190 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,894 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.2 Cr, so roughly ₹498 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 68 days to pay and stock sat for 190 days, about 6.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 96 days, shorter than FY21's 110.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 190 days. Customers pay about 68 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 162 days. Together that makes the 96-day cycle.

FY26: a 96-day cash cycle, −14 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 96d
  • Inventory days 190d
  • Debtor days 68d
  • Payable days 162d
FY26: a 96-day cash cycle, −14 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2091d71d94d74d
FY21110d79d116d85d
FY22115d127d141d153d
FY2387d81d114d107d
FY2443d116d55d127d
FY2559d117d50d108d
FY2696d190d68d162d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹623 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹136 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹89.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹303 Cr, work in progress ₹89.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹303
  • Work-in-progress ₹89.0
FY26: capex ₹303 Cr, work in progress ₹89.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹12₹0
FY22₹235₹8
FY23₹202₹92
FY24₹229₹27
FY25₹91₹58
FY26₹303₹89
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Epack Durable's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Epack Durable Ltd's P/E is 56.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 63.2×, over 2.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 56.5× against a usual 63.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time

  • P/E 56.5×
  • Median 63.2×
P/E 56.5× against a usual 63.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
2 Feb 202459.1×63.2×
9 Feb 202455.5×63.2×
16 Feb 202457.4×63.2×
23 Feb 202456.5×63.2×
2 Mar 202454.2×63.2×
7 Mar 202451.1×63.2×
15 Mar 202447.0×63.2×
22 Mar 202446.2×63.2×
28 Mar 202443.8×63.2×
5 Apr 202453.2×63.2×
12 Apr 202453.3×63.2×
19 Apr 202452.0×63.2×
26 Apr 202460.0×63.2×
3 May 202457.1×63.2×
10 May 202452.0×63.2×
18 May 202452.5×63.2×
24 May 202455.6×63.2×
31 May 202446.6×63.2×
7 Jun 202447.8×63.2×
14 Jun 202457.5×63.2×
21 Jun 202461.1×63.2×
28 Jun 202466.0×63.2×
5 Jul 202466.9×63.2×
12 Jul 202469.7×63.2×
19 Jul 202470.5×63.2×
26 Jul 202450.2×63.2×
2 Aug 202448.5×63.2×
9 Aug 202446.2×63.2×
16 Aug 202444.6×63.2×
23 Aug 202450.1×63.2×
30 Aug 202448.5×63.2×
6 Sep 202450.9×63.2×
13 Sep 202466.3×63.2×
20 Sep 202476.5×63.2×
27 Sep 202473.4×63.2×
4 Oct 202474.8×63.2×
11 Oct 202470.1×63.2×
18 Oct 202476.4×63.2×
25 Oct 202483.4×63.2×
1 Nov 202482.2×63.2×
8 Nov 202495.4×63.2×
14 Nov 202488.5×63.2×
22 Nov 202479.0×63.2×
29 Nov 202482.5×63.2×
6 Dec 202486.5×63.2×
13 Dec 202492.8×63.2×
20 Dec 202493.1×63.2×
27 Dec 2024101.8×63.2×
3 Jan 2025106.2×63.2×
10 Jan 2025106.2×63.2×
17 Jan 2025106.2×63.2×
24 Jan 202598.1×63.2×
1 Feb 202593.3×63.2×
7 Feb 202588.1×63.2×
14 Feb 202578.4×63.2×
21 Feb 202582.7×63.2×
28 Feb 202578.4×63.2×
7 Mar 202578.0×63.2×
13 Mar 202573.0×63.2×
21 Mar 202576.0×63.2×
28 Mar 202578.2×63.2×
4 Apr 202577.8×63.2×
11 Apr 202579.4×63.2×
17 Apr 202585.5×63.2×
25 Apr 202576.0×63.2×
2 May 202574.7×63.2×
9 May 202568.7×63.2×
16 May 202577.0×63.2×
23 May 202581.8×63.2×
30 May 202564.6×63.2×
6 Jun 202563.4×63.2×
13 Jun 202559.9×63.2×
20 Jun 202558.4×63.2×
27 Jun 202559.8×63.2×
4 Jul 202560.4×63.2×
11 Jul 202563.9×63.2×
18 Jul 202566.3×63.2×
25 Jul 202562.4×63.2×
1 Aug 202566.8×63.2×
8 Aug 202569.4×63.2×
14 Aug 202563.7×63.2×
22 Aug 202567.7×63.2×
29 Aug 202566.8×63.2×
5 Sep 202570.3×63.2×
12 Sep 202565.7×63.2×
19 Sep 202567.2×63.2×
26 Sep 202562.4×63.2×
3 Oct 202563.0×63.2×
10 Oct 202562.3×63.2×
17 Oct 202559.5×63.2×
24 Oct 202560.5×63.2×
31 Oct 202559.9×63.2×
7 Nov 202570.3×63.2×
14 Nov 202565.8×63.2×
21 Nov 202561.0×63.2×
28 Nov 202563.8×63.2×
5 Dec 202560.9×63.2×
12 Dec 202560.2×63.2×
19 Dec 202567.8×63.2×
26 Dec 202566.6×63.2×
2 Jan 202666.2×63.2×
9 Jan 202663.2×63.2×
16 Jan 202663.1×63.2×
23 Jan 202655.5×63.2×
1 Feb 202654.7×63.2×
6 Feb 202657.2×63.2×
9 Feb 202647.2×63.2×
13 Feb 202658.8×63.2×
20 Feb 202659.1×63.2×
27 Feb 202658.3×63.2×
6 Mar 202656.0×63.2×
13 Mar 202659.7×63.2×
20 Mar 202655.1×63.2×
27 Mar 202649.9×63.2×
2 Apr 202650.7×63.2×
10 Apr 202656.1×63.2×
17 Apr 202658.2×63.2×
24 Apr 202654.7×63.2×
30 Apr 202665.6×63.2×
8 May 202661.9×63.2×
15 May 202656.5×63.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Feb 2024–
9 Feb 2024–
16 Feb 2024–
23 Feb 2024–
2 Mar 2024–
7 Mar 2024–
15 Mar 2024–
22 Mar 2024–
28 Mar 2024₹4
5 Apr 2024₹4
12 Apr 2024₹4
19 Apr 2024₹4
26 Apr 2024₹4
3 May 2024₹4
10 May 2024₹4
18 May 2024₹4
24 May 2024₹4
31 May 2024₹4
7 Jun 2024₹4
14 Jun 2024₹4
21 Jun 2024₹4
28 Jun 2024₹4
5 Jul 2024₹4
12 Jul 2024₹4
19 Jul 2024₹4
26 Jul 2024₹4
2 Aug 2024₹4
9 Aug 2024₹4
16 Aug 2024₹4
23 Aug 2024₹4
30 Aug 2024₹4
6 Sep 2024₹4
13 Sep 2024₹4
20 Sep 2024₹4
27 Sep 2024₹5
4 Oct 2024₹5
11 Oct 2024₹5
18 Oct 2024₹5
25 Oct 2024₹5
1 Nov 2024₹5
8 Nov 2024₹5
14 Nov 2024₹5
22 Nov 2024₹5
29 Nov 2024₹5
6 Dec 2024₹5
13 Dec 2024₹5
20 Dec 2024₹5
27 Dec 2024₹5
3 Jan 2025₹5
10 Jan 2025₹5
17 Jan 2025₹5
24 Jan 2025₹5
1 Feb 2025₹5
7 Feb 2025₹5
14 Feb 2025₹5
21 Feb 2025₹5
28 Feb 2025₹5
7 Mar 2025₹5
13 Mar 2025₹5
21 Mar 2025₹5
28 Mar 2025₹5
4 Apr 2025₹5
11 Apr 2025₹5
17 Apr 2025₹5
25 Apr 2025₹5
2 May 2025₹5
9 May 2025₹5
16 May 2025₹5
23 May 2025₹5
30 May 2025₹5
6 Jun 2025₹5
13 Jun 2025₹5
20 Jun 2025₹5
27 Jun 2025₹6
4 Jul 2025₹6
11 Jul 2025₹6
18 Jul 2025₹6
25 Jul 2025₹6
1 Aug 2025₹6
8 Aug 2025₹6
14 Aug 2025₹6
22 Aug 2025₹6
29 Aug 2025₹6
5 Sep 2025₹6
12 Sep 2025₹6
19 Sep 2025₹6
26 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
10 Oct 2025₹6
17 Oct 2025₹6
24 Oct 2025₹6
31 Oct 2025₹6
7 Nov 2025₹6
14 Nov 2025₹6
21 Nov 2025₹6
28 Nov 2025₹6
5 Dec 2025₹6
12 Dec 2025₹6
19 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹4
2 Jan 2026₹4
9 Jan 2026₹4
16 Jan 2026₹4
23 Jan 2026₹4
1 Feb 2026₹4
6 Feb 2026₹4
9 Feb 2026₹4
13 Feb 2026₹4
20 Feb 2026₹4
27 Feb 2026₹4
6 Mar 2026₹4
13 Mar 2026₹4
20 Mar 2026₹4
27 Mar 2026₹4
2 Apr 2026₹4
10 Apr 2026₹4
17 Apr 2026₹4
24 Apr 2026₹4
30 Apr 2026₹4
8 May 2026₹4
15 May 2026₹4
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.3 years of history; short peaks above 106× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.39: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.39×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.39: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY251.74×1.00×
Q4 FY251.02×1.00×
Q1 FY260.94×1.00×
Q2 FY261.01×1.00×
Q3 FY261.00×1.00×
Q4 FY261.26×1.00×
Q1 FY270.30×1.00×
Q2 FY271.39×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters.
56.5×P/E · lower than 74% of its last 2.3 years
1.41PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −94.1% while the price moved −47.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Epack Durable business getting better or worse?

Epack Durable Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −123.8% in the latest quarter, against +59.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 4.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −12.8% in FY26, profit −94.5%

  • Revenue growth −12.8%
Growth year by year: revenue −12.8% in FY26, profit −94.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−4.4%
FY2225.5%
FY2366.6%
FY24−7.7%
FY2552.9%
FY26−12.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −94.5%
  • EPS growth −94.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21300%285.7%
FY22112.5%106.8%
FY2388.2%83.3%
FY249.4%−39.9%
FY2557.1%55.8%
FY26−94.5%−94.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 23.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202427.9%
Dec 202434%
Mar 202552.9%
Jun 202517.2%
Sep 2025−3.1%
Dec 2025−5.3%
Mar 2026−12.8%
Jun 20262.9%
Sep 202623.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −123.8%
  • EPS −125.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 202459.5%−10.9%
Dec 202411.2%−37.2%
Mar 202555.6%42.3%
Jun 202512%18.7%
Sep 2025−12.5%−16.1%
Dec 2025−8.7%−9.5%
Mar 2026−92.9%−93.9%
Jun 2026−112.5%−114.2%
Sep 2026−123.8%−125.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 4.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202313.9%
Mar 202412%
Jun 202415.2%
Sep 202413.6%
Dec 202413.5%
Mar 202512.5%
Jun 202512.6%
Sep 202511%
Dec 202511.1%
Mar 20266.1%
Jun 20265.3%
Sep 20264.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +23.7%, range −12.8% to +52.9%
FallingProfit growth · latest −123.8%, range −123.8% to +59.5%
FallingEPS growth · latest −125.8%, range −125.8% to +42.3%
FallingROCE · latest 4.6%, range 4.6% to 15.2%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−12.8%+7.2%+20.8%—
Profit−94.5%−54.6%−17.8%—
EPS−94.1%−61.9%−26.8%—
Share price−47.1%———
+106.1%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.2%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Epack Durable earn on its capital?

Epack Durable Ltd earned a ROCE of 5% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.2% net margin and 0.76× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.2% net margin × 0.76× asset turnover × 2.61× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.9% − 12.0% = −9.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 2.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 1.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 5%, the full history

  • ROCE 5%
  • ROIC (annual) 1.3%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 5%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2111%–12%
FY2213%7.3%12%
FY2311%7.2%12%
FY248%6.2%12%
FY2510%7.2%12%
FY265%1.3%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 4.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 4.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 1.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 4.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2411.7%–12%
Q4 FY247.9%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY259.7%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2510.6%7%12%
Q1 FY26–7.2%12%
Q2 FY268.9%6.4%12%
Q3 FY26–5.7%12%
Q4 FY264.4%5.6%12%
Q1 FY27–2%12%
Q2 FY274.2%1.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Epack Durable have too much debt?

Epack Durable Ltd has total debt of ₹840 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹948 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.89× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.18 in FY23 to 0.77 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹739 Cr, 0.77× equity

  • Total debt ₹739
FY26: debt ₹739 Cr, 0.77× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹686
FY24₹386
FY25₹416
FY26₹739

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.77×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY232.18×
FY240.43×
FY250.44×
FY260.77×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹840 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.89

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹840
Sep 2026: debt ₹840 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.89
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹430
Mar 2024₹386
Jun 2024₹416
Sep 2024₹488
Dec 2024₹488
Mar 2025₹416
Jun 2025₹416
Sep 2025₹724
Dec 2025₹724
Mar 2026₹739
Jun 2026₹739
Sep 2026₹840

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.89×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.90×
Mar 20240.43×
Jun 20240.47×
Sep 20240.54×
Dec 20240.54×
Mar 20250.44×
Jun 20250.44×
Sep 20250.76×
Dec 20250.76×
Mar 20260.77×
Jun 20260.77×
Sep 20260.89×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Epack Durable shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Epack Durable Ltd by 5.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 5.2% of the company. Promoters moved −1.6 points over the same period, to 46.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −5.4 points over 8 quarters, to 5.2%; Promoters: −1.6 points over 8 quarters, to 46.4%; Foreign institutions: −0.5 points over 8 quarters, to 1.4%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−5.4 points), together with promoters (−1.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −0.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 47.18%
  • Foreign inst. 0.28%
  • Domestic inst. 6.56%
  • Public 45.97%
Year ends: promoters −0.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202448.11%1.3%18.17%32.41%
Mar 202548.04%1.58%6.57%43.81%
Mar 202647.18%0.28%6.56%45.97%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 46.42%
  • Foreign inst. 1.45%
  • Domestic inst. 5.16%
  • Public 46.96%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202448.11%1.3%18.17%32.41%
Jun 202448.14%0.73%16.01%35.12%
Sep 202448.06%1.97%10.58%39.4%
Dec 202448.04%1.31%8.98%41.66%
Mar 202548.04%1.58%6.57%43.81%
Jun 202548.04%0.41%5.55%46.01%
Sep 202547.91%1.48%5.91%44.7%
Dec 202547.18%0.26%7.06%45.51%
Mar 202647.18%0.28%6.56%45.97%
Jun 202646.44%0.34%5.24%47.97%
Sep 202646.42%1.45%5.16%46.96%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 11 quarters.

How far is Epack Durable from balance-sheet trouble?

For Epack Durable Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Epack Durable rank in its industry?

35.9 out of 100, rank 9 of 10 in Consumer Electronics - EMS, with 56% of the evidence available.

Epack Durable Ltd scores 35.9 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Consumer Electronics - EMS, ranking 9. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.8 + 2.6 + 10 + 7.5 = 35.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Epack Durable compared with?

Epack Durable ranks 9 of 10 Consumer Electronics - EMS companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 35.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Syrma SGS Technology LtdSYRMA · leader · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence72.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.8/35 · Revenue 62.4% · Profit 91.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 68.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 32.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.1% · 1 year 99.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.8 + 16.9 + 7.5 + 18.5 = 72.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Avalon Technologies LtdAVALON · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 44.4% · Profit 69.6% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 103× · PEG 2.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 30.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.8% · 1 year 72.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 17.4 + 8.4 + 14 = 70.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Kaynes Technology India LtdKAYNES · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 34.9% · Profit 8.8% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 60.6× · PEG 3.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year -53.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 15.9 + 8.5 + 8.2 = 49.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4PG Electroplast LtdPGEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 21% · Profit -14.9% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 70.1× · PEG 2.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.1% · 1 year -7.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 10.3 + 10.7 + 6.4 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Cyient DLM LtdCYIENTDLM · leader · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue -1.5% · Profit 2.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 9.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 70.9× · PEG 3.35 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 32.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.6% · 1 year 66% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 10.1 + 6.4 + 17.7 = 46.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 51.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Dixon Technologies (India) LtdDIXON · quiet · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue 20.8% · Profit 2.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 29.2% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 43.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -21.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -6.1% · 1 year -29% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 17.9 + 14.9 + 3 = 45.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Virtuoso Optoelectronics LtdVOEPL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 36.2% · Profit 10.8% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 8.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 94× · PEG 9.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.4% · 1 year -8.1% · 25% evidence · 9 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 7.7 + 6.9 + 11.1 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Optiemus Infracom LtdOPTIEMUS · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 20.9% · Profit 9.1% · Operating margin change -2.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 3.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.7/20 · P/E 103× · PEG 9.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 62.4% · 1 year 35.3% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 8.1 + 3.7 + 12.5 = 37.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Epack Durable Ltd this pageEPACK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 23.7% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.6/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 0.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -30% · 1 year -54.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 2.6 + 10 + 7.5 = 35.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Amber Enterprises India LtdAMBER · quiet · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence26.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue 14.6% · Profit -56.3% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 100× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.4/20 · Lead over its industry -28.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14% · 1 year -27% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 8.8 + 7.2 + 0.4 = 26.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Consumer Electronics - EMS, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Epack Durable in size?

Epack Durable is the 10th largest of 10 Consumer Electronics - EMS companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Amber Enterprises India, PG Electroplast, Avalon Technologies, Optiemus Infracom, Cyient DLM and Virtuoso Optoelectronics. It is the smallest.

Consumer Electronics - EMS companies close in size

  1. Amber Enterprises India Ltd ₹20,685 crore
  2. PG Electroplast Ltd ₹15,200 crore
  3. Avalon Technologies Ltd ₹13,713 crore
  4. Optiemus Infracom Ltd ₹7,495 crore
  5. Cyient DLM Ltd ₹5,955 crore
  6. Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd ₹1,654 crore
  7. Epack Durable Ltd ₹1,490 crore

All 10 Consumer Electronics - EMS companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Bhartiya International Ltd ₹1,493 crore · Textiles
  2. Silver Touch Technologies Ltd ₹1,492 crore · IT - Software
  3. Epack Durable Ltd ₹1,490 crore
  4. Kapston Services Ltd ₹1,490 crore · Services - Others
  5. Nitta Gelatin India Ltd ₹1,489 crore · Chemicals - Organic

What else do people ask about Epack Durable?

What is Epack Durable's share price today?

Epack Durable Ltd's share price is ₹157.83, −47.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,517 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹154 to ₹299; today it is 3% of the way up from the low, 30.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Epack Durable's latest quarterly results?

Epack Durable Ltd reported revenue of ₹439 Cr and a net loss of ₹25.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹2.60. The operating margin was 0.9%, 1.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Epack Durable's market cap?

Epack Durable Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,517 Cr at a share price of ₹157.83. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Epack Durable performing?

Epack Durable Ltd's share price has been falling for 53 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 15 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Epack Durable's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Epack Durable Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹157.83, and it has been falling for 53 weeks. Its P/E of 56.5× is higher than 26% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Epack Durable?

Promoters own 46.4% of Epack Durable Ltd, foreign institutions 1.4%, domestic institutions 5.2% and the public 47.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 5.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Epack Durable have too much debt?

Epack Durable Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.77× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹739 Cr against equity of ₹960 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Epack Durable in its business cycle?

Epack Durable Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 6.0%, against a 7-year range of 5.0% to 8.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Epack Durable story?

The main question: the share price moved −47.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −94.1%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Epack Durable a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Epack Durable Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Epack Durable share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Front-load washing-machine pilot by end-Nov 2026 with mass production from Dec onward at EMPL.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.