Water Treatment Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Water Treatment stocks in India: Va Tech Wabag (₹12,430 crore), Welspun Enterprises (₹9,355 crore), Ion Exchange (India) (₹4,453 crore) and Jash Engineering, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Water Treatment: Va Tech Wabag Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Water Treatment stocks in India?
The largest Water Treatment stocks in India by market value are Va Tech Wabag (₹12,430 crore), Welspun Enterprises (₹9,355 crore) and Ion Exchange (India) (₹4,453 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Va Tech Wabag: ₹1,988.20 | market value ₹12,430 crore | P/E 31.2
- Welspun Enterprises: ₹677.30 | market value ₹9,355 crore | P/E 26.4
- Ion Exchange (India): ₹303.60 | market value ₹4,453 crore | P/E 40.5
- Jash Engineering: ₹540.80 | market value ₹3,418 crore | P/E 38.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Water Treatment index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Water Treatment companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Water Treatment index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Va Tech Wabag Ltd₹11,300 cr
- Welspun Enterprises Ltd₹9,970 cr
- Ion Exchange (India) Ltd₹4,960 cr
- Jash Engineering Ltd₹3,400 cr
How many Water Treatment companies are listed in India?
4 Water Treatment companies in the Water Treatment industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Va Tech Wabag (₹11,330 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Jash Engineering.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Va Tech Wabag Ltd WABAG | ₹11,330 crore |
| 2. Welspun Enterprises Ltd WELENT | ₹9,973 crore |
| 3. Ion Exchange (India) Ltd IONEXCHANG | ₹4,963 crore |
| 4. Jash Engineering Ltd JASH | ₹3,401 crore |
How has Water Treatment moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 11% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 1% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 31 weeks running.
0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 31 weeks running; 3 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Water Treatment against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Water Treatment 252
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Water Treatment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 191 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 186 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 184 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 188 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 163 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 167 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 180 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 183 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 179 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 172 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 170 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 170 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 162 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 169 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 181 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 188 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 196 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 198 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 200 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 189 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 192 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 193 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 201 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 203 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 224 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 238 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 237 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 254 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 243 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 239 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 235 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 227 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 222 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 229 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 236 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 253 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 269 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 268 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 265 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 258 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 253 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 246 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 221 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 221 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 252 | 183 |
3Y
Water Treatment against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Water Treatment 408
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Water Treatment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 204 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 215 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 214 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 217 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 223 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 229 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 226 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 228 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 207 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 222 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 234 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 255 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 254 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 283 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 290 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 299 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 326 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 310 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 362 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 348 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 340 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 351 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 354 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 358 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 356 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 368 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 376 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 428 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 400 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 415 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 402 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 368 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 342 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 319 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 329 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 343 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 346 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 355 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 335 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 368 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 369 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 350 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 367 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 372 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 349 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 331 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 325 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 330 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 326 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 324 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 329 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 318 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 310 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 301 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 303 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 304 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 279 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 269 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 296 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 290 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 274 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 261 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 292 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 317 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 323 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 309 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 325 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 362 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 383 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 392 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 380 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 359 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 381 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 435 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 428 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 408 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 357 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 408 | 248 |
5Y
Water Treatment against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Water Treatment 1,119
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Water Treatment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 195 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 195 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 185 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 177 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 175 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 193 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 185 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 185 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 200 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 209 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 236 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 227 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 245 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 288 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 288 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 276 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 283 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 289 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 312 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 357 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 397 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 460 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 509 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 495 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 499 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 549 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 590 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 595 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 628 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 626 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 609 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 700 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 776 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 821 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 852 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 957 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 965 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 983 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 1,010 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 1,176 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 1,140 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 1,011 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 877 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 941 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 976 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 1,011 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 961 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1,021 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 908 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 907 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 890 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 873 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 827 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 836 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 739 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 795 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 717 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 871 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 850 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 994 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1,077 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 985 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,194 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,121 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,119 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 151.3, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 113.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 115.8 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 103.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 102.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 99.8 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 76.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 130.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 134.7 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 140.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 142.9 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 149.8 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 154.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 158.7 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 126.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 147.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 151.3 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Water Treatment outperforming NIFTY 500?
Water Treatment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 17.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 1.9%. Va Tech Wabag Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +7.1%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 15.6 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Water Treatment?
Water Treatment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 17.4% over 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Water Treatment stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG · quiet · favourable · 97% evidence76.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 20.4% · PAT 28.8% · OPM change 2.2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROCE 21.3% · OPM 13.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 28.4× · PEG 1.05 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 7.1% · RS bench 19.3% · 1Y 27.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 22.2 + 11.9 + 14 = 76.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.8/35 · Revenue −1.8% · PAT 0.9% · OPM change −2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 16.7% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.1/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 3.2% · RS bench 15.8% · 1Y 10.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 17.4 + 7.1 + 18.4 = 50.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence44.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue 3.5% · PAT 16.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 17.7% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.7/20 · P/E 38× · PEG 2.84 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · RS sector −0.7% · RS bench 12.1% · 1Y −0.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 14.8 + 3.7 + 14.9 = 44.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 12.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG · quiet · weak · 97% evidence16.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue 10.2% · PAT −53.8% · OPM change −23.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 14.2% · OPM −14.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.6/20 · P/E 45.1× · PEG 6.32 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −18% · RS bench −6.5% · 1Y −15.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 8.9 + 1.6 + 0 = 16.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Water Treatment share prices moved?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Water Treatment at +27.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +19.3%. 3 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Water Treatment itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Va Tech Wabag 131
- Welspun Enterprises 113
- Jash Engineering 105
- Ion Exchange (India) 89
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 102 | 101 | 107 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 97 | 102 | 91 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 96 | 102 | 92 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 99 | 95 | 96 | 89 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 90 | 94 | 97 | 92 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 94 | 93 | 95 | 99 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 92 | 93 | 101 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 93 | 93 | 95 | 102 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 87 | 86 | 89 | 93 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 87 | 82 | 87 | 94 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 77 | 85 | 78 | 92 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 77 | 84 | 84 | 92 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 88 | 91 | 85 | 99 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 93 | 90 | 86 | 102 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 91 | 87 | 101 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 91 | 88 | 87 | 96 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 88 | 83 | 85 | 91 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | 86 | 79 | 89 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 89 | 84 | 80 | 89 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | 78 | 74 | 88 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 90 | 80 | 80 | 91 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 98 | 81 | 88 | 99 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 100 | 88 | 86 | 105 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 108 | 92 | 92 | 105 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 109 | 95 | 91 | 104 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 107 | 95 | 91 | 110 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 100 | 93 | 84 | 103 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 103 | 92 | 87 | 104 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 110 | 94 | 88 | 95 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 116 | 98 | 98 | 92 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 114 | 100 | 102 | 91 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 143 | 103 | 109 | 97 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 152 | 104 | 120 | 105 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 150 | 110 | 107 | 110 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 160 | 112 | 116 | 123 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 144 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 147 | 109 | 111 | 112 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 143 | 108 | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 141 | 107 | 109 | 98 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 137 | 102 | 107 | 98 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 145 | 115 | 103 | 97 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 151 | 122 | 104 | 98 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 145 | 148 | 104 | 108 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 164 | 142 | 112 | 117 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 154 | 150 | 114 | 116 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 145 | 137 | 130 | 110 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 145 | 131 | 126 | 107 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 140 | 134 | 122 | 103 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 136 | 132 | 119 | 99 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 123 | 115 | 108 | 89 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 131 | 113 | 105 | 89 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Va Tech Wabag 319
- Welspun Enterprises 195
- Jash Engineering 176
- Ion Exchange (India) 60
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 102 | 101 | 96 | 101 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 105 | 105 | 101 | 100 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 112 | 105 | 106 | 105 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 111 | 103 | 114 | 100 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 113 | 104 | 108 | 99 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 107 | 105 | 127 | 98 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 121 | 113 | 124 | 90 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 132 | 102 | 134 | 90 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 129 | 103 | 127 | 84 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 130 | 97 | 125 | 87 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 143 | 103 | 126 | 96 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 161 | 108 | 124 | 96 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 166 | 117 | 147 | 100 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 173 | 125 | 178 | 94 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 173 | 143 | 159 | 91 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 199 | 145 | 170 | 96 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 226 | 141 | 157 | 102 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 226 | 157 | 155 | 119 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 238 | 167 | 175 | 128 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 222 | 175 | 172 | 120 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 238 | 189 | 160 | 128 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 232 | 172 | 150 | 118 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 268 | 180 | 162 | 121 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 266 | 171 | 158 | 117 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 330 | 175 | 189 | 120 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 313 | 157 | 184 | 124 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 295 | 144 | 179 | 113 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 317 | 168 | 219 | 118 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 320 | 183 | 217 | 124 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 290 | 189 | 210 | 116 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 268 | 190 | 216 | 112 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 235 | 186 | 209 | 106 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 241 | 183 | 204 | 100 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 253 | 145 | 192 | 92 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 242 | 139 | 215 | 90 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 267 | 157 | 216 | 88 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 244 | 154 | 222 | 83 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 253 | 160 | 228 | 92 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 231 | 148 | 210 | 91 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 252 | 163 | 203 | 99 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 287 | 159 | 201 | 97 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 274 | 162 | 200 | 97 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 263 | 168 | 209 | 95 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 262 | 161 | 212 | 97 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 287 | 157 | 209 | 83 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 268 | 140 | 188 | 80 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 281 | 148 | 197 | 79 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 266 | 154 | 187 | 74 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 277 | 176 | 190 | 76 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 248 | 167 | 173 | 73 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 250 | 172 | 183 | 72 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 250 | 176 | 176 | 71 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 249 | 175 | 178 | 65 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 239 | 165 | 170 | 62 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 220 | 162 | 162 | 63 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 227 | 159 | 155 | 68 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 212 | 148 | 149 | 63 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 187 | 147 | 129 | 62 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 214 | 158 | 142 | 67 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 225 | 157 | 145 | 68 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 216 | 143 | 142 | 62 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 218 | 145 | 134 | 60 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 219 | 138 | 134 | 62 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 245 | 152 | 143 | 71 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 266 | 165 | 152 | 71 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 245 | 161 | 140 | 69 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 270 | 163 | 146 | 64 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 278 | 174 | 170 | 62 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 372 | 180 | 200 | 71 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 392 | 193 | 194 | 84 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 360 | 188 | 185 | 76 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 345 | 185 | 181 | 66 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 353 | 199 | 172 | 66 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 354 | 256 | 174 | 73 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 375 | 260 | 189 | 79 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 354 | 227 | 209 | 72 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 333 | 229 | 198 | 67 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 319 | 195 | 176 | 60 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Va Tech Wabag 537
- Welspun Enterprises 644
- Jash Engineering 501
- Ion Exchange (India) 150
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 101 | 100 | 98 | 94 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 92 | 99 | 90 | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 94 | 99 | 97 | 85 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 90 | 83 | 103 | 81 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 85 | 80 | 112 | 73 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 91 | 91 | 142 | 78 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 72 | 88 | 143 | 76 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 72 | 95 | 120 | 79 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 70 | 100 | 135 | 82 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 74 | 112 | 134 | 78 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 83 | 133 | 165 | 97 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 83 | 134 | 168 | 92 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 79 | 137 | 164 | 93 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 97 | 169 | 176 | 124 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 97 | 173 | 172 | 122 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 92 | 146 | 176 | 110 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 93 | 130 | 179 | 149 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 102 | 130 | 176 | 149 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 116 | 150 | 174 | 147 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 125 | 156 | 208 | 173 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 137 | 191 | 236 | 185 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 154 | 242 | 252 | 233 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 154 | 294 | 282 | 222 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 143 | 295 | 304 | 256 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 137 | 295 | 312 | 229 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 149 | 276 | 291 | 234 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 178 | 346 | 289 | 249 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 187 | 339 | 324 | 249 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 180 | 345 | 363 | 244 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 222 | 337 | 382 | 225 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 219 | 319 | 357 | 218 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 270 | 356 | 353 | 240 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 291 | 413 | 509 | 233 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 335 | 477 | 485 | 238 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 381 | 517 | 442 | 297 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 374 | 577 | 490 | 300 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 390 | 566 | 426 | 295 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 448 | 563 | 450 | 291 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 527 | 518 | 524 | 308 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 533 | 553 | 625 | 294 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 489 | 623 | 599 | 290 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 396 | 614 | 596 | 263 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 426 | 480 | 547 | 229 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 450 | 519 | 617 | 219 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 426 | 527 | 649 | 229 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 424 | 537 | 578 | 248 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 462 | 535 | 572 | 243 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 441 | 532 | 603 | 242 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 451 | 462 | 537 | 200 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 448 | 508 | 534 | 185 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 418 | 552 | 493 | 182 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 420 | 582 | 503 | 178 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 403 | 546 | 486 | 155 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 382 | 525 | 441 | 170 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 315 | 485 | 369 | 155 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 378 | 518 | 414 | 170 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 368 | 480 | 382 | 150 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 413 | 502 | 408 | 178 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 412 | 530 | 401 | 173 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 469 | 574 | 484 | 154 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 660 | 638 | 552 | 208 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 582 | 612 | 516 | 165 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 596 | 845 | 496 | 182 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 596 | 749 | 597 | 180 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 537 | 644 | 501 | 150 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG · ₹11,300 cr+27.9%1 year
- 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT · ₹9,970 cr+10.6%1 year
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH · ₹3,400 cr−0.5%1 year
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG · ₹4,960 cr−15.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG · ₹11,300 cr+19.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT · ₹9,970 cr+15.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH · ₹3,400 cr+12.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG · ₹4,960 cr−6.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG · ₹11,300 cr+7.1%vs sector
- 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT · ₹9,970 cr+3.2%vs sector
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH · ₹3,400 cr−0.7%vs sector
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG · ₹4,960 cr−18.0%vs sector
What did Water Treatment managements say about April to June 2026?
4 of 4 Water Treatment companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Welspun Enterprises guided: FY27 revenue growth 10-15%, approximately ₹4,000 crore; three-year revenue yearly growth 15-20%, implying near doubling.
Welspun Enterprises call 29 September 2026
“Our medium-term revenue CAGR will be in the high teens, with an EBITDA margin range of approximately 18% plus.”Harsh Rungta, Group IR
Guided: FY27 revenue growth 10-15%, approximately ₹4,000 crore; three-year revenue yearly growth 15-20%, implying near doubling.
Va Tech Wabag call 13 August 2026
Skandaprasad Seetharaman
Guided: Current-year revenue growth 15-20%.
Jash Engineering call 12 August 2026
“Money is not a constraint for me; the team is the constraint.”Pratik Patel
Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹875 crore: ₹320 crore India and ₹555 crore outside India.
Ion Exchange (India) call 10 August 2026
“We do not want to create the impression that we are out of the woods. We are not.”Indranil Dutta
Guided: Roha first-year utilization goal of 25% maintained.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Water Treatment stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹968 crore in the last 12 months, 177% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 42% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Water Treatment companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Water Treatment?
This is the written read behind the Water Treatment figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector is characterized by high revenue visibility but inconsistent execution. WABAG's net cash position and international diversification provide a buffer against domestic regulatory delays that are currently impacting WELENT's performance.
The water treatment and infrastructure sector presents a study in execution divergence. While VA Tech Wabag (WABAG) maintained its trajectory with 18% revenue growth and 24% PAT growth, Welspun Enterprises (WELENT) faced a 12% revenue decline and a 61% drop in reported PAT.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Water Treatment sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Delays in statutory clearances for major tunnel projects impacting execution timelines.Named for Welspun Enterprises | high | “First, we saw delay in statutory clearances from the Dharavi-Ghatkopar Tunnel. This shifted execution from Q3 into Q4.” Active engagement with authorities; work expected to start in Q4. |
| Customs department demands and ongoing recovery of retention money from state utilities.Named for Va Tech Wabag | medium | “the company had received a demand from the Customs department to the tune of INR87 crore.” Pursuing legal recourse; management expresses confidence that demands will not stand. |
| Impact from new statutory labour codes and local disturbances at project sites due to elections.Named for Va Tech Wabag, Welspun Enterprises | medium | “But because of local disturbances, we could not do it, and there was a sensitivity because there were local elections.” Managing costs within guided EBITDA ranges and seeking authority intervention. |
| Potential delays in international projects due to localized political issues in 27 countries of operation.Named for Va Tech Wabag | low | “Plus, we are anyway very diversified. We are not concentrated when it comes to the international geographies.” Focus on multilaterally funded projects with sovereign guarantees. |
| Volatility in other income due to foreign exchange translation gains/ | low | “The main difference last quarter was forex loss and this quarter is forex gain.” Natural hedging through packing credits and foreign currency liabilities. |
Sources: our Water Treatment sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Water Treatment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Water Treatment companies compared here, at ₹4,096 crore. Welspun Enterprises Ltd is next at ₹3,544 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 20.4%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Va Tech Wabag Ltd is the largest at ₹4,096 crore, 15.6% ahead of Welspun Enterprises Ltd. Va Tech Wabag Ltd's growth is 20.4% from a ₹4,096 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Va Tech Wabag Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Va Tech Wabag Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag ₹1,010 cr
- Welspun Enterprises ₹774 cr
- Ion Exchange (India) ₹683 cr
- Jash Engineering ₹193 cr
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Ion Exchange (India) | Jash Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹745 cr | — | ₹388 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹892 cr | — | ₹496 cr | ₹157 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹632 cr | — | ₹382 cr | ₹46 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹750 cr | — | ₹448 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹652 cr | ₹692 cr | ₹512 cr | ₹114 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹927 cr | ₹845 cr | ₹647 cr | ₹169 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹553 cr | ₹699 cr | ₹479 cr | ₹64.2 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹665 cr | ₹646 cr | ₹533 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹704 cr | ₹707 cr | ₹554 cr | ₹139 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹934 cr | ₹821 cr | ₹782 cr | ₹217 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹626 cr | ₹930 cr | ₹568 cr | ₹115 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹700 cr | ₹815 cr | ₹644 cr | ₹140 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹811 cr | ₹896 cr | ₹691 cr | ₹181 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,160 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹835 cr | ₹300 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹734 cr | ₹845 cr | ₹583 cr | ₹128 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹834 cr | ₹784 cr | ₹734 cr | ₹158 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹961 cr | ₹787 cr | ₹734 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,410 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹863 cr | ₹291 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹887 cr | ₹774 cr | ₹700 cr | ₹150 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,010 cr | — | ₹683 cr | ₹193 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag 21%
- Welspun Enterprises −8.4%
- Ion Exchange (India) −6.9%
- Jash Engineering 22%
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Ion Exchange (India) | Jash Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −4.0% | — | 22% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.7% | — | 19% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | −12% | — | 32% | 9.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.9% | — | 30% | 7.6% |
| Jun 2023 | −13% | — | 25% | 40% |
| Sep 2023 | −11% | — | 19% | 32% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.0% | 2.2% | 8.2% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.8% | −2.8% | 21% | 28% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 33% | 18% | 79% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.3% | 26% | 21% | 47% |
| Dec 2024 | 15% | 27% | 25% | 30% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | 28% | 6.8% | 38% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | −9.1% | 2.8% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | −3.8% | 14% | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | −12% | 6.4% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 14% | 3.4% | −3.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | −8.4% | 20% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | — | −6.9% | 22% |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG₹4,100 cr
- 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT₹3,540 cr
- 3Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG₹3,030 cr
- 4Jash Engineering LtdJASH₹794 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG20%
- 2Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG10%
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH3.5%
- 4Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT−1.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Va Tech Wabag Ltd WABAG | ₹1,010 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Welspun Enterprises Ltd WELENT | ₹774 cr | −8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Ion Exchange (India) Ltd IONEXCHANG | ₹683 cr | −6.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Jash Engineering Ltd JASH | ₹193 cr | 22% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Water Treatment companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Welspun Enterprises Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Water Treatment companies compared here, at 19%. Va Tech Wabag Ltd is next at 13.2%. Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the highest Margin change at +2.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Welspun Enterprises Ltd leads opm at 19%; Va Tech Wabag Ltd leads margin change at +2.2 percentage points.
What this means: Welspun Enterprises Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Welspun Enterprises 19%
- Va Tech Wabag 13%
- Jash Engineering 13%
- Ion Exchange (India) −15%
| Quarter | Welspun Enterprises | Va Tech Wabag | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.1% | 10% | 18% | 11% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | 8.0% | 17% | 19% |
| Jun 2022 | 5.1% | 3.6% | −3.3% | 8.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 13% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | 10% | 14% | 18% | 12% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | 12% | 21% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 10% | −0.5% | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 13% | 15% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | 14% | 23% | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 12% | 24% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 13% | 3.0% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 13% | 18% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 12% | 23% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 12% | 20% | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 13% | −3.2% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 11% | 13% | 9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 13% | 11% | 8.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 11% | 24% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 9.0% | 5.0% | 4.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 13% | 13% | −15% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Welspun Enterprises −2.0 pp
- Va Tech Wabag +2.2 pp
- Jash Engineering 0.0 pp
- Ion Exchange (India) −23.8 pp
| Quarter | Welspun Enterprises | Va Tech Wabag | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −3.7 pp | +1.3 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +3.7 pp | +0.4 pp | −6.4 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −3.3 pp | −0.7 pp | +0.7 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.1 pp | −1.1 pp | +8.1 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +3.9 pp | +3.9 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −4.6 pp | +4.0 pp | +3.6 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +9.9 pp | +6.4 pp | +2.8 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.0 pp | +5.8 pp | +2.0 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +8.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +3.5 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.2 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −12.0 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −2.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +8.2 pp | −6.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +2.2 pp | 0.0 pp | −23.8 pp |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT19%
- 2Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG13%
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH13%
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG−15%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG+2.2 pp
- 2Jash Engineering LtdJASH0.0 pp
- 3Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT−2.0 pp
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG−23.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Enterprises Ltd WELENT | 19% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Va Tech Wabag Ltd WABAG | 13% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jash Engineering Ltd JASH | 13% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ion Exchange (India) Ltd IONEXCHANG | −15% | −23.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Water Treatment companies earn the most profit?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Water Treatment companies compared here, at ₹394 crore. Welspun Enterprises Ltd is next at ₹348 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 28.8%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Va Tech Wabag Ltd earns the most, ₹394 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 13.2% above Welspun Enterprises Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Va Tech Wabag Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag ₹105 cr
- Welspun Enterprises ₹56 cr
- Ion Exchange (India) −₹81 cr
- Jash Engineering ₹15 cr
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Ion Exchange (India) | Jash Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹44 cr | — | ₹28 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹46 cr | — | ₹83 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹30 cr | — | ₹28 cr | −₹4 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹47 cr | — | ₹39 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹47 cr | ₹402 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹112 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹81 cr | ₹33 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹50 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹33.3 cr | −₹3.4 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹60 cr | ₹69 cr | ₹42.4 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹63 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹47.2 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹78 cr | ₹78 cr | ₹72.5 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹55 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹44.8 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹70 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹50.6 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹70 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹49.6 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹100 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹63.2 cr | ₹36 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹66 cr | ₹101 cr | ₹48.4 cr | −₹5 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹85 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹49.9 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹91 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹20.6 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹128 cr | ₹163 cr | ₹24.3 cr | ₹57 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹90 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹3.1 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹105 cr | — | −₹81 cr | ₹15 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag 24%
- Welspun Enterprises −45%
- Ion Exchange (India) −262%
- Jash Engineering 36%
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Welspun Enterprises | Ion Exchange (India) | Jash Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 100% | — | 17% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 81% | — | 44% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 6.8% | — | 71% | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | −343% | — | −2.4% | 43% |
| Jun 2023 | 67% | — | 19% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | — | 8.6% | 50% |
| Dec 2023 | 34% | −80% | −1.6% | 35% |
| Mar 2024 | — | −45% | −11% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 10% | 18% | 34% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | −10% | 20% | 78% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | −3.8% | 5.0% | 52% |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 35% | −13% | −7.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | −8.2% | 8.2% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 58% | −1.4% | −31% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% | −60% | −59% | −63% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 55% | −62% | 58% |
| Jun 2026 | 36% | −45% | −94% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | — | −262% | 36% |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG₹394 cr
- 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT₹348 cr
- 3Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG₹97.8 cr
- 4Jash Engineering LtdJASH₹90 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG29%
- 2Jash Engineering LtdJASH17%
- 3Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT0.9%
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG−54%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Va Tech Wabag Ltd WABAG | ₹105 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Welspun Enterprises Ltd WELENT | ₹56 cr | −45% | Jun 2026 |
| Jash Engineering Ltd JASH | ₹15 cr | 36% | Sep 2026 |
| Ion Exchange (India) Ltd IONEXCHANG | −₹81 cr | −262% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Water Treatment companies earn the best return on capital?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Water Treatment companies compared here, at 21.3%. Jash Engineering Ltd is next at 17.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +0.4 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Va Tech Wabag Ltd leads ROCE at 21.3%, 3.6 percentage points above Jash Engineering Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Va Tech Wabag Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag 15%
- Jash Engineering 17%
- Ion Exchange (India) −2.8%
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 12% | 18% | 27% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 20% | 26% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 21% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 23% | 25% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.6% | 34% | 32% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 24% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 20% | 31% | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 25% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 35% | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 24% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 28% | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 20% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 19% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 15% | 8.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 22% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 15% | 17% | −2.8% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag +0.4 pp
- Jash Engineering −3.1 pp
- Ion Exchange (India) −17.3 pp
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.7 pp | +3.1 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +6.0 pp | +2.4 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4 pp | +2.9 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −0.8 pp | +2.4 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +10.7 pp | +1.6 pp | −5.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.5 pp | +0.2 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9 pp | −3.5 pp | −6.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.5 pp | −5.2 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.7 pp | −16.3 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.6 pp | −9.5 pp | −8.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.5 pp | −5.9 pp | −12.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.4 pp | −3.1 pp | −17.3 pp |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Welspun Enterprises Ltd (WELENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 29% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG21%
- 2Jash Engineering LtdJASH18%
- 3Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT17%
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG+0.4 pp
- 2Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT−1.0 pp
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH−3.1 pp
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG−17.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jash Engineering Ltd JASH | 17% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Va Tech Wabag Ltd WABAG | 15% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ion Exchange (India) Ltd IONEXCHANG | −2.8% | −17.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Water Treatment stocks valued against growth and quality?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Water Treatment companies compared here, at 1.05×. Jash Engineering Ltd is next at 2.84×. Welspun Enterprises Ltd has the lowest P/E at 28.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.05×, 63% below Jash Engineering Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag 1.1
- Jash Engineering 2.8
- Ion Exchange (India) 6.3
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.4 | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 0.3 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.5 | — | 1.7 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 1.8 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.2 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 1.5 | — | 6.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.3 | 2.8 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 1.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 1.1 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Va Tech Wabag 31.5×
- Jash Engineering 43.0×
- Ion Exchange (India) 56.3×
| Quarter | Va Tech Wabag | Jash Engineering | Ion Exchange (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14.8× | 17.7× | 20.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 13.4× | 19.9× | 16.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 10.8× | 23.2× | 16.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 10.8× | 30.4× | 18.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 12.2× | 25.7× | 22.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 11.9× | 24.1× | 25.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 11.4× | 26.5× | 30.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 9.9× | 30.9× | 37.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 13.0× | 34.0× | 40.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 15.6× | 34.4× | 36.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 32.5× | 40.4× | 43.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 37.4× | 38.2× | 45.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 39.2× | 46.3× | 44.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 33.7× | 40.3× | 31.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 31.3× | 41.1× | 37.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 29.5× | 38.4× | 28.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 25.0× | 34.7× | 26.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 21.6× | 38.6× | 25.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 35.2× | 45.7× | 37.7× |
| Sep 2026 | 31.5× | 43.0× | 56.3× |
3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG1.1
- 2Jash Engineering LtdJASH2.8
- 3Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG6.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Welspun Enterprises LtdWELENT28.1×
- 2Va Tech Wabag LtdWABAG28.4×
- 3Jash Engineering LtdJASH38.0×
- 4Ion Exchange (India) LtdIONEXCHANG45.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Exchange (India) Ltd IONEXCHANG | 6.3 | 56.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Jash Engineering Ltd JASH | 2.8 | 43.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Va Tech Wabag Ltd WABAG | 1.1 | 31.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Welspun Enterprises Ltd WELENT | — | 20.8× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Water Treatment companies appear on?
None of the 4 Water Treatment companies is on one of our India lists this week.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Water Treatment comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Water Treatment companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Welspun Enterprises Ltd (WELENT): its two data sources disagree by up to 29% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Water Treatment stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Water Treatment comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Water Treatment sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Water Treatment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 17.4% over 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks.
0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Water Treatment company is largest by revenue?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,096 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Water Treatment company is growing fastest?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 20.4%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Water Treatment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd ranks first at 76.7 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Water Treatment company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.05, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Water Treatment comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Water Treatment index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Water Treatment, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Water Treatment companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Water Treatment stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Va Tech Wabag Ltd comes first among 4 listed Water Treatment companies, followed by Welspun Enterprises Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Water Treatment stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Water Treatment companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Water Treatment company is the biggest?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,096 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Welspun Enterprises Ltd at ₹3,544 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Water Treatment company has the best profit margins?
Welspun Enterprises Ltd has the highest operating margin at 19%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Va Tech Wabag Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2.2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Water Treatment company makes the most profit?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd earns the most, at ₹394 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 28.8%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Water Treatment company earns the highest return on capital?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21.3%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Water Treatment stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the lowest at 1.05×.
Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Water Treatment sector beating the market?
Water Treatment has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 17.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Water Treatment stock has the strongest price momentum?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Water Treatment company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Va Tech Wabag Ltd scores 76.7 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 28.6 points on growth and earnings, 22.2 on capital efficiency, 11.9 on valuation and 14 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Water Treatment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Water Treatment sector?
The 4 Water Treatment companies on this page carry ₹29,667 crore of combined market value. Va Tech Wabag Ltd is the largest at ₹11,330 crore, about 38% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Water Treatment sector performing?
0 of the 4 Water Treatment companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 17.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.