Textile Processing Stocks and Companies in India
There are 6 listed Textile Processing stocks in India: Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company (₹1,970 crore), AYM Syntex (₹1,610 crore), Raj Rayon Industries (₹1,127 crore), Sunrakshakk Industries India, Sarla Performance Fibers and Vishal Fabrics, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Textile Processing: Vishal Fabrics Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Textile Processing stocks in India?
The largest Textile Processing stocks in India by market value are Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company (₹1,970 crore), AYM Syntex (₹1,610 crore) and Sunrakshakk Industries India (₹1,109 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company: ₹95.39 | market value ₹1,970 crore | P/E 91.9
- AYM Syntex: ₹248.15 | market value ₹1,610 crore | P/E 39.6
- Sunrakshakk Industries India: ₹357.60 | market value ₹1,109 crore | P/E 53.5
- Raj Rayon Industries: ₹20.28 | market value ₹1,127 crore | P/E 32.4
- Sarla Performance Fibers: ₹87.50 | market value ₹696 crore | P/E 8.8
- Vishal Fabrics: ₹20.10 (price from the week of 5 Jul 2026) | market value ₹497 crore | P/E 14
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Textile Processing stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK · ₹1,100 cr69.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD · ₹1,080 cr59.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 3Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY · ₹741 cr55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 4AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX · ₹1,610 cr51.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 5Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL · ₹497 cr50.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 6Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING · ₹1,820 cr23.5of 100weak · strongest on margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Textile Processing index, and what is in it?
All 6 listed Indian Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Textiles - Processing/Texturising index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd₹1,820 cr
- AYM Syntex Ltd₹1,610 cr
- Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd₹1,100 cr
- Raj Rayon Industries Ltd₹1,080 cr
- Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd₹741 cr
- Vishal Fabrics Ltd₹497 cr
How many Textile Processing companies are listed in India?
6 Textile Processing companies in the Textiles - Processing/Texturising industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company (₹1,822 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Vishal Fabrics.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd BOMDYEING | ₹1,822 crore |
| 2. AYM Syntex Ltd AYMSYNTEX | ₹1,610 crore |
| 3. Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd SUNRAKSHAK | ₹1,095 crore |
| 4. Raj Rayon Industries Ltd RAJRILTD | ₹1,084 crore |
| 5. Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd SARLAPOLY | ₹741 crore |
| 6. Vishal Fabrics Ltd VISHAL | ₹497 crore |
How have Textile Processing stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 61% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 28% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 1 of the 5 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 3 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 5 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 3 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Textiles - Processing/Texturising against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Textile Processing 225
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Textile Processing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 191 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 185 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 183 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 182 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 186 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 184 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 182 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 194 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 178 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 199 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 201 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 199 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 193 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 182 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 186 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 177 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 184 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 199 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 203 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 225 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 233 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 226 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 222 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 238 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 233 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 230 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 235 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 237 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 244 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 236 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 239 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 245 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 243 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 248 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 251 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 249 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 252 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 257 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 253 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 248 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 251 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 238 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 239 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 244 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 221 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 225 | 184 |
3Y
Textiles - Processing/Texturising against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Textile Processing 663
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Textile Processing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 204 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 194 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 188 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 188 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 196 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 217 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 213 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 234 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 226 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 207 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 220 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 216 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 235 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 251 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 241 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 261 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 291 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 305 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 315 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 325 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 322 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 343 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 346 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 367 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 401 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 426 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 431 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 474 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 542 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 556 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 517 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 492 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 497 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 517 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 505 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 517 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 539 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 559 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 546 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 558 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 644 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 721 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 677 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 684 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 684 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 620 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 638 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 623 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 622 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 625 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 627 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 604 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 597 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 564 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 539 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 550 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 536 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 524 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 556 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 592 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 569 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 548 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 543 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 597 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 662 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 668 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 702 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 678 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 699 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 697 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 721 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 731 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 736 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 757 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 731 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 702 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 720 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 663 | 250 |
5Y
Textiles - Processing/Texturising against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Textile Processing 2,533
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Textile Processing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 176 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 211 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 413 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 344 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 326 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 403 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 419 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 396 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 407 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 424 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 498 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 491 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 491 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 542 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 549 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 586 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 580 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 562 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 602 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 588 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 710 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 753 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 767 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 805 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 769 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 756 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 742 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 719 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 829 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 895 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 789 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 825 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 960 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 996 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,166 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,242 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,310 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,401 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,625 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,809 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 2,125 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,880 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,973 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,975 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 2,136 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 2,130 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 2,753 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 2,610 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2,369 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 2,380 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2,386 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2,305 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 2,154 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 2,099 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 2,001 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 2,259 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 2,093 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 2,281 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 2,550 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 2,588 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2,663 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2,792 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 2,891 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 2,681 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 2,533 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 28.4, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 66.9 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 38.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 23.5 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 19.6 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 27.8 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 45.4 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 78.7 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 94.8 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 95.9 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 61.9 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 55.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 49.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 50.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 8.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 28.4 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 5 of its 6 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Textile Processing stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Textiles - Processing/Texturising has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.1%. AYM Syntex Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +22.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 9.4 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Textile Processing stocks?
Textiles - Processing/Texturising has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.3% over 52 weeks and by 0.1% over 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
How does each Textile Processing stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 73.6% evidence confidence.
Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK · breaking out · favourable · 74% evidence69.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.5/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4.6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 10.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 52.8× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 26.4% · 1Y 53% · 25% evidence · 4 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.5 + 17.3 + 14.1 + 12.5 = 69.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 23.9% · PAT 49% · OPM change 2.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 8.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 31.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.8% · 1Y −20% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 14.7 + 10.3 + 8.3 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue −1.4% · PAT −80% · OPM change 13 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 10.5% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.7/20 · P/E 9.4× · PEG 0.53 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 6.6% · 1Y 1.2% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 13.8 + 18.7 + 10.9 = 55.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX · leader · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 5.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 5.4% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 39.6× · PEG 1.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · RS sector 22.2% · RS bench 21.3% · 1Y 38.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 9.1 + 8.7 + 13.2 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/43.75 · Revenue 5.4% · PAT 26.3% · OPM change −2.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/31.25 · ROCE 10% · OPM 5.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.9/25 · P/E 14× · PEG 0.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.6 + 12.1 + 19.9 = 50.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 6Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING · quiet · weak · 64% evidence23.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.4/35 · Revenue −2.5% · PAT −80% · OPM change 3.6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.1/25 · ROCE 1.3% · OPM −0.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 85× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −22.2% · 1Y −46.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.4 + 0.1 + 8.5 + 7.5 = 23.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Textile Processing share prices moved?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Textiles - Processing/Texturising at +53.0%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +26.4%. 3 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Textiles - Processing/Texturising itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sunrakshakk Industries 157
- AYM Syntex 143
- Sarla Performance Fibers 102
- Raj Rayon Industries 81
- Bombay Dyeing 56
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Sunrakshakk Industries | AYM Syntex | Sarla Performance Fibers | Raj Rayon Industries | Bombay Dyeing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 104 | 98 | 106 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 98 | 97 | 102 | 93 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 97 | 100 | 94 | 92 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 89 | 96 | 91 | 85 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 94 | 93 | 94 | 91 | 84 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 91 | 89 | 93 | 98 | 84 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 94 | 100 | 98 | 83 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 91 | 98 | 99 | 92 | 83 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 94 | 94 | 92 | 91 | 79 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 114 | 92 | 94 | 88 | 79 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 100 | 86 | 87 | 84 | 71 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 89 | 94 | 85 | 72 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 104 | 102 | 85 | 91 | 77 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 115 | 104 | 87 | 101 | 75 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 112 | 111 | 93 | 98 | 74 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 114 | 92 | 96 | 72 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 105 | 114 | 90 | 95 | 68 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – | 101 | 82 | 90 | 67 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 106 | 91 | 87 | 66 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – | 101 | 80 | 82 | 63 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | 111 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | – | 110 | 99 | 89 | 72 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | – | 133 | 97 | 91 | 71 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | – | 134 | 99 | 89 | 72 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | – | 133 | 102 | 88 | 87 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | – | 131 | 105 | 86 | 79 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | – | 117 | 104 | 83 | 81 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | – | 130 | 108 | 85 | 81 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – | 128 | 109 | 85 | 79 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – | 129 | 107 | 84 | 81 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | – | 124 | 105 | 90 | 86 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | – | 124 | 109 | 97 | 84 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 140 | 151 | 113 | 97 | 83 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 142 | 131 | 112 | 91 | 82 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 145 | 141 | 109 | 90 | 80 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 164 | 135 | 109 | 87 | 78 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 157 | 145 | 108 | 87 | 78 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 161 | 143 | 111 | 91 | 77 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 166 | 154 | 111 | 91 | 73 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 167 | 149 | 107 | 95 | 71 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 165 | 147 | 108 | 96 | 76 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 162 | 179 | 109 | 92 | 73 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 167 | 162 | 110 | 88 | 71 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 161 | 164 | 106 | 87 | 71 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 161 | 169 | 110 | 87 | 70 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 158 | 162 | 101 | 83 | 66 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 159 | 157 | 105 | 89 | 62 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 163 | 157 | 105 | 94 | 63 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 152 | 130 | 100 | 87 | 56 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 157 | 143 | 102 | 81 | 56 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- AYM Syntex 365
- Sarla Performance Fibers 194
- Raj Rayon Industries 61
- Bombay Dyeing 57
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | AYM Syntex | Sarla Performance Fibers | Raj Rayon Industries | Bombay Dyeing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 98 | 104 | 103 | 106 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 100 | 102 | 87 | 98 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 104 | 102 | 71 | 97 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 103 | 118 | 61 | 99 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 121 | 130 | 50 | 102 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 122 | 135 | 55 | 117 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 112 | 147 | 66 | 112 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 128 | 144 | 80 | 116 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 135 | 127 | 89 | 111 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 131 | 111 | 73 | 100 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 147 | 121 | 70 | 110 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 136 | 119 | 70 | 105 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 134 | 144 | 72 | 115 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 135 | 196 | 69 | 120 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 134 | 167 | 67 | 105 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 140 | 201 | 69 | 114 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 148 | 215 | 65 | 136 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 172 | 211 | 65 | 138 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 179 | 215 | 67 | 149 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 215 | 218 | 70 | 140 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 194 | 201 | 76 | 142 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 238 | 196 | 89 | 134 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 290 | 186 | 79 | 133 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 327 | 184 | 75 | 146 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 354 | 182 | 74 | 160 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 350 | 196 | 71 | 151 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 339 | 177 | 76 | 132 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 350 | 219 | 70 | 136 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 427 | 255 | 73 | 137 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 366 | 256 | 73 | 124 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 368 | 203 | 68 | 107 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 363 | 184 | 61 | 102 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 316 | 183 | 67 | 102 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 319 | 154 | 81 | 91 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 272 | 170 | 68 | 90 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 308 | 170 | 66 | 89 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 347 | 170 | 69 | 84 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 337 | 198 | 77 | 87 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 306 | 215 | 73 | 84 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 307 | 218 | 75 | 92 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 336 | 244 | 84 | 99 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 395 | 237 | 97 | 98 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 346 | 235 | 88 | 105 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 340 | 237 | 84 | 103 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 320 | 238 | 88 | 117 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 294 | 219 | 86 | 102 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 283 | 230 | 79 | 114 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 278 | 212 | 82 | 114 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 286 | 212 | 88 | 119 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 280 | 202 | 86 | 114 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 262 | 186 | 78 | 111 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 263 | 191 | 77 | 105 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 266 | 187 | 80 | 100 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 248 | 190 | 71 | 92 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 237 | 178 | 69 | 84 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 239 | 190 | 74 | 83 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 239 | 175 | 69 | 80 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 221 | 166 | 64 | 71 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 260 | 162 | 69 | 77 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 284 | 177 | 74 | 74 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 291 | 172 | 72 | 69 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 270 | 173 | 65 | 66 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 269 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 280 | 189 | 67 | 73 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 343 | 189 | 67 | 73 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 335 | 200 | 65 | 79 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 332 | 206 | 64 | 82 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 330 | 204 | 64 | 82 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 315 | 207 | 74 | 84 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 336 | 214 | 69 | 82 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 345 | 208 | 66 | 78 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 365 | 212 | 69 | 77 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 380 | 204 | 72 | 72 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 457 | 209 | 70 | 73 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 418 | 203 | 66 | 72 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 415 | 192 | 63 | 66 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 402 | 200 | 71 | 63 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 365 | 194 | 61 | 57 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Sunrakshakk Industries 6,620
- AYM Syntex 235
- Sarla Performance Fibers 160
- Raj Rayon Industries 696
- Bombay Dyeing 91
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Sunrakshakk Industries | AYM Syntex | Sarla Performance Fibers | Raj Rayon Industries | Bombay Dyeing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 79 | 94 | 98 | – | 90 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 104 | 93 | 110 | – | 114 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 385 | 130 | 127 | – | 114 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 306 | 110 | 97 | – | 101 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 270 | 105 | 98 | – | 102 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 220 | 126 | 112 | 123 | 122 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 203 | 98 | 87 | 271 | 116 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 183 | 83 | 79 | 345 | 103 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 188 | 85 | 83 | 368 | 99 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 210 | 75 | 81 | 396 | 105 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 262 | 85 | 99 | 473 | 106 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 241 | 78 | 85 | 657 | 104 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 226 | 80 | 78 | 920 | 87 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 270 | 74 | 78 | 1,198 | 88 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 286 | 72 | 76 | 1,293 | 82 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 316 | 64 | 75 | 1,863 | 76 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 298 | 57 | 64 | 2,743 | 70 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 306 | 58 | 60 | 2,471 | 61 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 319 | 67 | 67 | 1,871 | 84 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 307 | 71 | 66 | 1,623 | 86 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 394 | 69 | 71 | 2,375 | 103 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 407 | 70 | 90 | 2,043 | 118 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 468 | 64 | 82 | 1,877 | 127 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 483 | 67 | 98 | 1,466 | 158 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 478 | 65 | 90 | 1,327 | 151 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 510 | 66 | 81 | 1,054 | 162 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 494 | 65 | 84 | 980 | 158 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 484 | 67 | 98 | 688 | 160 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 606 | 79 | 112 | 621 | 189 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 586 | 82 | 120 | 902 | 186 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 498 | 84 | 92 | 830 | 161 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 534 | 88 | 99 | 793 | 170 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 606 | 87 | 162 | 788 | 193 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 664 | 91 | 167 | 778 | 184 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 855 | 111 | 175 | 741 | 223 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 848 | 138 | 181 | 789 | 226 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 881 | 153 | 162 | 1,006 | 216 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 959 | 211 | 153 | 848 | 235 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,395 | 226 | 162 | 810 | 244 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,896 | 226 | 181 | 796 | 219 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 2,760 | 236 | 212 | 831 | 200 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 2,664 | 234 | 152 | 697 | 165 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 3,224 | 206 | 128 | 920 | 147 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 3,455 | 199 | 141 | 746 | 144 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 3,548 | 218 | 164 | 871 | 140 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 3,441 | 198 | 181 | 845 | 149 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 5,282 | 255 | 197 | 1,099 | 158 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 5,038 | 219 | 197 | 955 | 166 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 4,128 | 190 | 182 | 970 | 165 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 4,228 | 180 | 176 | 927 | 184 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 4,170 | 180 | 168 | 979 | 184 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 4,327 | 170 | 159 | 870 | 170 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 4,053 | 160 | 157 | 803 | 149 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 3,877 | 154 | 157 | 836 | 134 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 4,227 | 142 | 137 | 723 | 115 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 4,747 | 183 | 147 | 836 | 120 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – | 174 | 143 | 741 | 107 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | – | 181 | 156 | 762 | 117 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | – | 216 | 165 | 738 | 127 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – | 213 | 169 | 723 | 132 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 5,988 | 216 | 177 | 783 | 132 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 6,793 | 235 | 175 | 780 | 125 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 6,831 | 295 | 173 | 789 | 118 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 6,679 | 268 | 159 | 714 | 106 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 6,620 | 235 | 160 | 696 | 91 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK · ₹1,100 cr+53.0%1 year
- 2AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX · ₹1,610 cr+38.7%1 year
- 3Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY · ₹741 cr+1.2%1 year
- 4Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD · ₹1,080 cr−20.0%1 year
- 5Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING · ₹1,820 cr−46.3%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK · ₹1,100 cr+26.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX · ₹1,610 cr+21.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY · ₹741 cr+6.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD · ₹1,080 cr−5.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING · ₹1,820 cr−22.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX · ₹1,610 cr+22.2%vs sector
Why are Textile Processing stocks moving?
This is a noisy, margin-deteriorating aggregate whose headline earnings cannot be trusted and whose driver cannot be cleanly classified. Annual sector profit swings wildly, through losses (−₹459cr in 2021, −₹448cr in 2023) to a ₹3,017cr spike in 2024 and back down to ₹126cr in 2026, the kind of one-off-driven series that defeats a clean curve read, and indeed profit just fell about 80% year-on-year (₹618cr to ₹126cr) on a margin drag, not a turn. In the week of 22 June 2026, 50% of 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 16.7% on 9 February 2026.
Textiles - Processing/Texturising: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 22 June 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 50%
- Above the 200-day average 83.3%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | 16.7% | 33.3% |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 16.7% | 33.3% |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 16.7% | 16.7% |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 16.7% | 16.7% |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 20% | 60% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 40% | 40% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 33.3% | 50% |
| 4 May 2026 | 33.3% | 66.7% |
| 11 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 18 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 25 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 50% | 66.7% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 50% | 83.3% |
From our industry review of 27 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Textiles - Processing/Texturising, so this is the latest we have.
What did Textile Processing managements say about April to June 2026?
1 of 5 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Raj Rayon Industries guided: Capacity to reach 700 tons per day over the next 2 years, with value addition rising during the ramp.
Raj Rayon Industries call 28 September 2026
“If I am getting better realization in the domestic market, I do not want to export simply because exporting sounds attractive. I want to earn more.”Sandeep Agarwal
Guided: Capacity to reach 700 tons per day over the next 2 years, with value addition rising during the ramp.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Textile Processing stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.2 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.4 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹614 crore in the last 12 months, 76% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 15% in a year.
- 1 Textiles - Processing/Texturising call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Textile Processing stocks?
This is the written read behind the Textiles - Processing/Texturising figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector presents a cautious picture. While PAT growth is high at both AYMSYNTEX and BOMDYEING, operating margins are under pressure, particularly at BOMDYEING. Catalysts like management changes and product mix shifts are active, but commodity and geopolitical risks remain elevated.
The Textiles - Processing/Texturising sector shows divergent performance in Q4 FY26. AYMSYNTEX reported PAT of ₹9.02 cr, up 346.5% YoY, while BOMDYEING reported PAT of ₹21.04 cr, up 82.32% YoY. However, operating profitability varies sharply; AYMSYNTEX goals PBILDT margin ~10%, whereas BOMDYEING recorded an operating margin of −2.62%.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Textiles - Processing/Texturising sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Exposure to crude-linked raw material price volatility impacts margins for polyester and nylon yarn.Named for AYM Syntex, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | high | AYMSYNTEX using formula-based pricing; BOMDYEING focusing on cost efficiency. |
| Chinese competition and US tariffs constrain pricing and export realizations.Named for AYM Syntex, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | medium | AYMSYNTEX expanding customer base in Europe; BOMDYEING monitoring export revival. |
| Foreign currency fluctuation risks exist; exports formed 43% of AYM FY25 turnover and 34% of BOM historically.Named for AYM Syntex, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | medium | AYMSYNTEX remains naturally hedged; BOMDYEING imports provide partial natural hedge. |
| AYM faces GST penalty order; BOM faces GST demand of Rs. 123.28 crore for FY 2019-20.Named for AYM Syntex, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | medium | AYM evaluating appeal; BOM evaluating further legal recourse. |
| AYM has pending fire loss insurance claim; BOM has Supreme Court hearing SEBI appeal.Named for AYM Syntex, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | medium | AYM claim under process; BOM filed counter-affidavits. |
Sources: our Textiles - Processing/Texturising sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.
Which Textile Processing companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies compared here, at ₹1,602 crore. Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd is next at ₹1,493 crore. Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Vishal Fabrics Ltd is the largest at ₹1,602 crore, 7.3% ahead of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd. Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 205.9% from a ₹320 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Vishal Fabrics Ltd is the size to compare against; Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Vishal Fabrics Ltd's growth falls below Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Vishal Fabrics ₹379 cr
- Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company ₹411 cr
- AYM Syntex ₹451 cr
- Raj Rayon Industries ₹204 cr
- Sarla Performance Fibers ₹113 cr
| Quarter | Vishal Fabrics | Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | AYM Syntex | Raj Rayon Industries | Sarla Performance Fibers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹427 cr | ₹527 cr | ₹401 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹114 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹426 cr | ₹598 cr | ₹405 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹125 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹442 cr | ₹606 cr | ₹397 cr | — | ₹118 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹343 cr | ₹745 cr | ₹384 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹116 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹385 cr | ₹652 cr | ₹347 cr | ₹26.3 cr | ₹82.3 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹377 cr | ₹670 cr | ₹330 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹70 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹328 cr | ₹498 cr | ₹320 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹85 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹309 cr | ₹441 cr | ₹333 cr | ₹180 cr | ₹96 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹401 cr | ₹369 cr | ₹331 cr | ₹195 cr | ₹96 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹412 cr | ₹381 cr | ₹374 cr | ₹217 cr | ₹106 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹340 cr | ₹451 cr | ₹347 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹111 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹385 cr | ₹381 cr | ₹404 cr | ₹212 cr | ₹114 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹404 cr | ₹415 cr | ₹378 cr | ₹229 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹391 cr | ₹359 cr | ₹361 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹100 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹397 cr | ₹378 cr | ₹326 cr | ₹260 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹433 cr | ₹363 cr | ₹349 cr | ₹319 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹424 cr | ₹324 cr | ₹324 cr | ₹305 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹348 cr | ₹396 cr | ₹366 cr | ₹295 cr | ₹103 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹379 cr | ₹411 cr | ₹351 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹113 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹451 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Vishal Fabrics −4.6%
- Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company 8.7%
- AYM Syntex 29%
- Raj Rayon Industries −21%
- Sarla Performance Fibers 11%
| Quarter | Vishal Fabrics | Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company | AYM Syntex | Raj Rayon Industries | Sarla Performance Fibers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 59% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −14% | 50% | 1.3% | — | 10% |
| Dec 2022 | −9.7% | 24% | −13% | — | −28% |
| Mar 2023 | −12% | 12% | −19% | — | −44% |
| Jun 2023 | −26% | −18% | −20% | — | −28% |
| Sep 2023 | −10% | −41% | −13% | 17,865% | −17% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.1% | −43% | −4.6% | 644% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.2% | −43% | 13% | 97% | 51% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.6% | −9.5% | 8.6% | 32% | 31% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | −14% | 21% | 18% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6% | 12% | 14% | 17% | 6.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.9% | −5.7% | −3.5% | −5.2% | −5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | −16% | −6.1% | 29% | −8.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | −4.7% | −14% | 51% | −6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.0% | −22% | −14% | 33% | −13% |
| Mar 2026 | −11% | 10% | 1.4% | 43% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.6% | 8.7% | 7.7% | −21% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 29% | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL₹1,600 cr
- 2Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING₹1,490 cr
- 3AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX₹1,490 cr
- 4Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD₹1,120 cr
- 5Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY₹412 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK100%
- 2Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD24%
- 3AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX5.5%
- 4Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL5.4%
- 5Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY−1.4%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AYM Syntex Ltd AYMSYNTEX | ₹451 cr | 29% | Sep 2026 |
| Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd BOMDYEING | ₹411 cr | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Vishal Fabrics Ltd VISHAL | ₹379 cr | −4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Raj Rayon Industries Ltd RAJRILTD | ₹204 cr | −21% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd SUNRAKSHAK | ₹130 cr | 426% | Jun 2026 |
| Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd SARLAPOLY | ₹113 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Textile Processing companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies compared here, at 24%. AYM Syntex Ltd is next at 11%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +13 percentage points. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd leads both opm at 24% and margin change at +13 percentage points.
What this means: Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Sarla Performance Fibers 24%
- AYM Syntex 11%
- Sunrakshakk Industries India 10%
- Raj Rayon Industries 8.5%
- Vishal Fabrics 5.1%
| Quarter | Sarla Performance Fibers | AYM Syntex | Sunrakshakk Industries India | Raj Rayon Industries | Vishal Fabrics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16% | 11% | 11% | — | 10% |
| Mar 2022 | 14% | 11% | 12% | — | 10% |
| Jun 2022 | 18% | 7.5% | 13% | — | 10% |
| Sep 2022 | 13% | 5.8% | 18% | −100% | 9.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 9.9% | 6.6% | 13% | 4.3% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 6.3% | 12% | 1.5% | 7.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 4.4% | 16% | 1.4% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 6.0% | 14% | 4.4% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 8.0% | 19% | 5.2% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 11% | 16% | 3.2% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 8.0% | 13% | 1.6% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 8.0% | 20% | 1.0% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | 8.0% | 22% | 5.9% | 7.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 7.0% | 17% | 5.2% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 5.0% | 15% | 5.9% | 7.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 6.0% | 17% | 4.9% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% | 7.0% | 13% | 5.5% | 6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.1% | 9.0% | 12% | 5.5% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 9.0% | 10% | 8.5% | 5.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 11% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Sarla Performance Fibers +13.0 pp
- AYM Syntex +5.0 pp
- Sunrakshakk Industries India −4.6 pp
- Raj Rayon Industries +2.6 pp
- Vishal Fabrics −2.1 pp
| Quarter | Sarla Performance Fibers | AYM Syntex | Sunrakshakk Industries India | Raj Rayon Industries | Vishal Fabrics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −2.0 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.2 pp | — | +1.9 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −13.1 pp | −1.3 pp | +7.3 pp | — | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −8.0 pp | −2.8 pp | +1.2 pp | — | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −5.4 pp | −5.5 pp | +11.5 pp | — | −1.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −5.7 pp | −4.5 pp | +2.5 pp | +3,004.3 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.0 pp | −4.3 pp | −0.2 pp | — | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −2.5 pp | −3.1 pp | +2.8 pp | — | −3.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.9 pp | +0.3 pp | −4.1 pp | +104.4 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.2 pp | +1.4 pp | +6.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | +4.7 pp | +3.9 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | +3.6 pp | −3.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +5.8 pp | −3.5 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +12.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.0 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −7.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.3 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.7 pp | +3.9 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −23.1 pp | −1.0 pp | −9.2 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −19.9 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.5 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +13.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −4.6 pp | +2.6 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +5.0 pp | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY24%
- 2AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX11%
- 3Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK10%
- 4Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD8.5%
- 5Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL5.1%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY+13.0 pp
- 2AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX+5.0 pp
- 3Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING+3.6 pp
- 4Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD+2.6 pp
- 5Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL−2.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd SARLAPOLY | 24% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AYM Syntex Ltd AYMSYNTEX | 11% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd SUNRAKSHAK | 10% | −4.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Raj Rayon Industries Ltd RAJRILTD | 8.5% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vishal Fabrics Ltd VISHAL | 5.1% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd BOMDYEING | −0.1% | +3.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Textile Processing companies earn the most profit?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies compared here, at ₹36 crore. Raj Rayon Industries Ltd is next at ₹35 crore. Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Vishal Fabrics Ltd earns the most, ₹36 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 2.3% above Raj Rayon Industries Ltd. Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (252.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹21 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Vishal Fabrics Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Vishal Fabrics ₹7 cr
- Raj Rayon Industries ₹6.9 cr
- AYM Syntex ₹15 cr
- Sunrakshakk Industries India ₹7.9 cr
- Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company ₹7.1 cr
| Quarter | Vishal Fabrics | Raj Rayon Industries | AYM Syntex | Sunrakshakk Industries India | Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹19 cr | ₹673 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹1 cr | −₹217 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹20 cr | −₹15 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹1 cr | −₹42 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹19 cr | −₹3 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹2 cr | −₹77 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹11.2 cr | −₹4 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹2 cr | −₹93 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹12 cr | −₹2.3 cr | ₹0.5 cr | ₹1 cr | −₹101 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹10.7 cr | −₹3 cr | ₹0.9 cr | ₹2 cr | −₹246 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2.3 cr | ₹0.3 cr | −₹11.5 cr | ₹2.2 cr | −₹120 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹4.5 cr | ₹3.8 cr | −₹5 cr | ₹1.7 cr | −₹52 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹7.9 cr | ₹2.1 cr | −₹1 cr | ₹2.8 cr | ₹3,050 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6.5 cr | −₹2.1 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹2.1 cr | ₹66.5 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4.8 cr | −₹3.5 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹0.5 cr | ₹15.5 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6.5 cr | −₹4.3 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹1.9 cr | ₹393 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹9.6 cr | ₹8.2 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹2.2 cr | ₹70.1 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7.4 cr | ₹13.4 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹1.1 cr | ₹11.5 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹9.2 cr | ₹6.1 cr | −₹4 cr | ₹0.7 cr | ₹13.8 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹9.6 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹2.3 cr | ₹1.9 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹7.9 cr | ₹5.9 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹3.2 cr | −₹9.9 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8.9 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹7.3 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹7 cr | ₹6.9 cr | ₹9 cr | ₹7.9 cr | ₹7.1 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹15 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Vishal Fabrics −24%
- Raj Rayon Industries 13%
- AYM Syntex 350%
- Sunrakshakk Industries India 973%
- Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company −49%
| Quarter | Vishal Fabrics | Raj Rayon Industries | AYM Syntex | Sunrakshakk Industries India | Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −44% | — | −100% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −37% | −100% | −96% | 0.0% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −47% | — | −94% | 100% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −88% | — | −329% | 12% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −60% | — | — | −17% | — |
| Dec 2023 | −35% | — | −285% | 175% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −39% | — | 2,011% | 5.0% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 106% | −1,300% | — | −78% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 46% | −212% | — | 12% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 298% | — | −20% | −98% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | — | −89% | −50% | −83% |
| Jun 2025 | 91% | — | −300% | 51% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | 48% | — | −100% | 24% | −100% |
| Dec 2025 | −17% | −28% | −67% | 46% | −114% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 4.4% | 350% | 584% | 82% |
| Jun 2026 | −24% | 13% | — | 973% | −49% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report net profit, 5 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL₹35.6 cr
- 2Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD₹34.8 cr
- 3AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX₹34 cr
- 4Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK₹20.7 cr
- 5Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING₹20.2 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK100%
- 2Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD49%
- 3Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL26%
- 4Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company LtdBOMDYEING−80%
- 5Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY−80%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd SARLAPOLY | ₹37 cr | 68% | Jun 2026 |
| AYM Syntex Ltd AYMSYNTEX | ₹15 cr | 350% | Sep 2026 |
| Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd SUNRAKSHAK | ₹7.9 cr | 973% | Jun 2026 |
| Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd BOMDYEING | ₹7.1 cr | −49% | Jun 2026 |
| Vishal Fabrics Ltd VISHAL | ₹7 cr | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| Raj Rayon Industries Ltd RAJRILTD | ₹6.9 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Textile Processing companies earn the best return on capital?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies compared here, at 14.8%. Raj Rayon Industries Ltd is next at 13.6%. Raj Rayon Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 14 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd leads ROCE at 14.8%, 1.2 percentage points above Raj Rayon Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Sunrakshakk Industries India 21%
- Raj Rayon Industries 18%
- Sarla Performance Fibers 2.7%
- Vishal Fabrics 12%
- AYM Syntex 8.6%
| Quarter | Sunrakshakk Industries India | Raj Rayon Industries | Sarla Performance Fibers | Vishal Fabrics | AYM Syntex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | −30% | 13% | 25% | 20% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | −15% | 11% | 25% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 29% | −6.8% | 7.4% | 19% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 16% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 0.4% | 4.6% | 13% | 4.4% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 8.6% | 8.4% | 13% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 7.6% | 6.3% | 12% | 7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 5.4% | 9.5% | 14% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 8.1% | 19% | 15% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 6.0% | 12% | 14% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 13% | 18% | 15% | 8.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 13% | 10% | 13% | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 20% | 15% | 14% | 5.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 15% | 6.5% | 12% | 4.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 18% | 2.7% | — | 8.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Sunrakshakk Industries India +4.5 pp
- Raj Rayon Industries +4.6 pp
- Sarla Performance Fibers −15.6 pp
- Vishal Fabrics −2.5 pp
- AYM Syntex +0.3 pp
| Quarter | Sunrakshakk Industries India | Raj Rayon Industries | Sarla Performance Fibers | Vishal Fabrics | AYM Syntex |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +17.6 pp | +23.5 pp | −5.6 pp | −6.1 pp | −12.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −0.3 pp | +15.4 pp | −6.4 pp | −12.1 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.1 pp | +14.4 pp | −1.1 pp | −7.0 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | −2.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −3.5 pp | +5.0 pp | +4.9 pp | +1.5 pp | +8.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −0.5 pp | +10.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +13.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −10.9 pp | −1.6 pp | +6.1 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −8.7 pp | +2.7 pp | +4.1 pp | +1.4 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −8.2 pp | +7.9 pp | +0.9 pp | −1.6 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −12.4 pp | +11.4 pp | −3.5 pp | −1.7 pp | −10.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.5 pp | +8.7 pp | −5.9 pp | −2.5 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.5 pp | +4.6 pp | −15.6 pp | — | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK15%
- 2Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD14%
- 3Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY11%
- 4Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL10%
- 5AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX5.4%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD+4.6 pp
- 2Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK+4.5 pp
- 3AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX+0.3 pp
- 4Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL−2.5 pp
- 5Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY−15.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd SUNRAKSHAK | 21% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Raj Rayon Industries Ltd RAJRILTD | 18% | +4.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vishal Fabrics Ltd VISHAL | 12% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| AYM Syntex Ltd AYMSYNTEX | 8.6% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd SARLAPOLY | 2.7% | −15.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd BOMDYEING | 1.8% | −25.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Textile Processing stocks valued against growth and quality?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies compared here, at 0.52×. Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd is next at 0.53×. Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd has the lowest P/E at 9.38×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Vishal Fabrics Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.52×, 1.9% below Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Vishal Fabrics 0.5
- Sarla Performance Fibers 0.5
- Sunrakshakk Industries India 0.6
- AYM Syntex 1.9
| Quarter | Vishal Fabrics | Sarla Performance Fibers | Sunrakshakk Industries India | AYM Syntex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 1.9 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Vishal Fabrics 14.3×
- Sarla Performance Fibers 12.3×
- Sunrakshakk Industries India 74.8×
- AYM Syntex 90.0×
| Quarter | Vishal Fabrics | Sarla Performance Fibers | Sunrakshakk Industries India | AYM Syntex |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 9.3× | 12.3× | 17.6× | 8.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 10.1× | 9.8× | 43.4× | 11.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 7.1× | 8.4× | 13.2× | 9.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.8× | 9.1× | 8.3× | 11.7× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.8× | 9.5× | 6.3× | 18.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 6.2× | 9.7× | 6.5× | 43.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 9.4× | 19.0× | 7.4× | 54.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 13.7× | 23.0× | 8.2× | 462.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 17.2× | 31.4× | 9.5× | 428.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 17.2× | 20.7× | 8.3× | 388.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 18.4× | 26.2× | 12.4× | 42.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 24.2× | 16.4× | 15.2× | 72.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 23.4× | 18.4× | 51.7× | 76.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 19.5× | 10.2× | 72.4× | 59.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 23.9× | 14.8× | 138.2× | 64.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 18.6× | 12.2× | 107.6× | 90.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 16.0× | 11.3× | 102.1× | 75.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.4× | 10.3× | 98.5× | 81.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 14.3× | 12.3× | 74.8× | 192.3× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 90.0× |
4 of 6 companies report PEG, 6 of 6 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL0.5
- 2Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY0.5
- 3Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK0.6
- 4AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX1.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Sarla Performance Fibers LtdSARLAPOLY9.4×
- 2Vishal Fabrics LtdVISHAL14.0×
- 3Raj Rayon Industries LtdRAJRILTD31.2×
- 4AYM Syntex LtdAYMSYNTEX39.6×
- 5Sunrakshakk Industries India LtdSUNRAKSHAK52.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AYM Syntex Ltd AYMSYNTEX | 1.9 | 90.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd SUNRAKSHAK | 0.6 | 74.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd SARLAPOLY | 0.5 | 12.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Vishal Fabrics Ltd VISHAL | 0.5 | 14.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd BOMDYEING | — | 96.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Raj Rayon Industries Ltd RAJRILTD | — | 38.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Textile Processing companies appear on?
Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Textiles - Processing/Texturising comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Textile Processing stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Textiles - Processing/Texturising comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Textile Processing sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Textiles - Processing/Texturising has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.3% over 52 weeks and by 0.1% over 13 weeks.
1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Which Textile Processing company is largest by revenue?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,602 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Textile Processing company is growing fastest?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Which Textile Processing company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd ranks first at 69.4 out of 100, with 73.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Textile Processing company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.52, among 4 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Textile Processing comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Textile Processing index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Textiles - Processing/Texturising, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Textile Processing stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd comes first among 6 listed Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies, followed by Raj Rayon Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Textile Processing stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 6 listed Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Textile Processing company is the biggest?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,602 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd at ₹1,493 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Textile Processing company has the best profit margins?
Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Sarla Performance Fibers Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Textile Processing company makes the most profit?
Vishal Fabrics Ltd earns the most, at ₹36 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Textile Processing company earns the highest return on capital?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 14.8%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Textile Processing stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Vishal Fabrics Ltd has the lowest at 0.52×. Only 4 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Textile Processing sector beating the market?
Textiles - Processing/Texturising has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 0.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Textile Processing stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Textile Processing company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Sunrakshakk Industries India Ltd scores 69.4 out of 100, with 73.6% of the evidence available, from 25.5 points on growth and earnings, 17.3 on capital efficiency, 14.1 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Textile Processing companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Textile Processing sector?
The 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies on this page carry ₹6,849 crore of combined market value. Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd is the largest at ₹1,822 crore, about 27% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Textile Processing sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies on this page is 39.6×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Textile Processing sector performing?
1 of the 6 Textiles - Processing/Texturising companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 6.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.