Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Textile Mill Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Textile Mill stocks in India: Ruby Mills (₹1,576 crore), Mafatlal Industries (₹814 crore), Lakshmi Mills Company (₹563 crore) and Nahar Industrial Enterprises, at prices of 3 November 2026. 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Textile Mill: Mafatlal Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Ruby Mills Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹3,410 crCombined market value all of them together
1/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
2 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Textile Mill stocks in India?

The largest Textile Mill stocks in India by market value are Ruby Mills (₹1,576 crore), Mafatlal Industries (₹814 crore) and Lakshmi Mills Company (₹563 crore), at prices of 3 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 3 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Textile Mill index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Textiles - Composite Mills companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Textiles - Composite Mills index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Ruby Mills Ltd₹1,580 cr
  2. Mafatlal Industries Ltd₹773 cr
  3. Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd₹553 cr
  4. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd₹504 cr

How many Textile Mill companies are listed in India?

4 Textile Mill companies in the Textiles - Composite Mills industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Ruby Mills (₹1,584 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Nahar Industrial Enterprises.

Every Textiles - Composite Mills company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Ruby Mills Ltd RUBYMILLS₹1,584 crore
2. Mafatlal Industries Ltd MAFATIND₹773 crore
3. Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd LAKSHMIMIL₹553 crore
4. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd NAHARINDUS₹504 crore

Download all 4 Textile Mill companies (CSV)

How have Textile Mill stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 19% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 13% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 30 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 30w ~

Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 30 weeks running; 3 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 30 weeks running and +13.1% over a year, with 3 → 2 of 4 stocks participating. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Textiles - Composite Mills against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Textile Mill 223
  • NIFTY 500 184
Textiles - Composite Mills against NIFTY 500
Week endingTextile MillNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025203201
21 Nov 2025203201
28 Nov 2025199199
5 Dec 2025194196
12 Dec 2025192197
19 Dec 2025189200
26 Dec 2025193200
2 Jan 2026193202
9 Jan 2026182197
16 Jan 2026179191
23 Jan 2026170194
30 Jan 2026172197
6 Feb 2026180196
13 Feb 2026180196
20 Feb 2026174194
27 Feb 2026166189
6 Mar 2026171179
13 Mar 2026165179
20 Mar 2026165176
27 Mar 2026161176
3 Apr 2026164187
10 Apr 2026184192
17 Apr 2026189189
24 Apr 2026186190
1 May 2026192194
8 May 2026198189
15 May 2026186190
22 May 2026186190
29 May 2026193188
5 Jun 2026209190
12 Jun 2026207194
19 Jun 2026211194
26 Jun 2026215196
3 Jul 2026214196
10 Jul 2026219196
17 Jul 2026221192
24 Jul 2026223197
31 Jul 2026220199
7 Aug 2026226198
14 Aug 2026218197
21 Aug 2026226197
28 Aug 2026230195
4 Sep 2026233192
11 Sep 2026233192
18 Sep 2026233190
25 Sep 2026233183
2 Oct 2026234183
9 Oct 2026226187
16 Oct 2026235187
23 Oct 2026219180
30 Oct 2026223184

3Y

Textiles - Composite Mills against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Textile Mill 289
  • NIFTY 500 250
Textiles - Composite Mills against NIFTY 500
Week endingTextile MillNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023197201
1 Dec 2023200213
15 Dec 2023201215
29 Dec 2023197221
12 Jan 2024205223
26 Jan 2024200226
9 Feb 2024208228
23 Feb 2024204229
8 Mar 2024194224
22 Mar 2024178229
5 Apr 2024202239
19 Apr 2024191237
3 May 2024203237
17 May 2024200243
31 May 2024196241
14 Jun 2024213254
28 Jun 2024244261
12 Jul 2024248265
26 Jul 2024259269
9 Aug 2024265259
23 Aug 2024266270
6 Sep 2024284269
20 Sep 2024272278
4 Oct 2024264270
18 Oct 2024256261
1 Nov 2024254263
15 Nov 2024231251
29 Nov 2024257264
13 Dec 2024283262
27 Dec 2024274256
10 Jan 2025247246
24 Jan 2025233243
7 Feb 2025234239
21 Feb 2025211233
7 Mar 2025209231
21 Mar 2025207243
4 Apr 2025204233
18 Apr 2025208254
2 May 2025200252
16 May 2025225260
30 May 2025224261
13 Jun 2025236262
27 Jun 2025260269
11 Jul 2025260268
25 Jul 2025260263
8 Aug 2025260259
22 Aug 2025261260
5 Sep 2025252264
19 Sep 2025257265
3 Oct 2025252264
17 Oct 2025247271
31 Oct 2025274270
14 Nov 2025264273
28 Nov 2025259271
12 Dec 2025249268
26 Dec 2025251273
9 Jan 2026237268
23 Jan 2026221264
6 Feb 2026234266
20 Feb 2026226265
6 Mar 2026222244
20 Mar 2026214240
3 Apr 2026212255
17 Apr 2026246258
1 May 2026249264
15 May 2026241259
29 May 2026250257
12 Jun 2026268264
26 Jun 2026279266
10 Jul 2026285267
24 Jul 2026289268
7 Aug 2026294270
21 Aug 2026294269
4 Sep 2026302261
18 Sep 2026303258
2 Oct 2026304250
16 Oct 2026306254
30 Oct 2026289250

5Y

Textiles - Composite Mills against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Textile Mill 512
  • NIFTY 500 283
Textiles - Composite Mills against NIFTY 500
Week endingTextile MillNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021181195
31 Dec 2021186199
28 Jan 2022248198
25 Feb 2022206184
25 Mar 2022219193
22 Apr 2022263191
20 May 2022231176
17 Jun 2022203169
15 Jul 2022218183
12 Aug 2022242199
9 Sep 2022303202
7 Oct 2022293192
4 Nov 2022278201
2 Dec 2022276205
30 Dec 2022256199
27 Jan 2023240192
24 Feb 2023213190
24 Mar 2023208186
21 Apr 2023227194
19 May 2023234201
16 Jun 2023253210
14 Jul 2023277219
11 Aug 2023307218
8 Sep 2023370227
6 Oct 2023389225
3 Nov 2023356223
1 Dec 2023355242
29 Dec 2023350251
26 Jan 2024355256
23 Feb 2024362259
22 Mar 2024315260
19 Apr 2024338268
17 May 2024354275
14 Jun 2024378288
12 Jul 2024439300
9 Aug 2024469293
6 Sep 2024502305
4 Oct 2024467305
1 Nov 2024450298
29 Nov 2024456299
27 Dec 2024486290
24 Jan 2025412275
21 Feb 2025373264
21 Mar 2025367275
18 Apr 2025368288
16 May 2025398294
13 Jun 2025419297
11 Jul 2025460304
8 Aug 2025460294
5 Sep 2025446299
3 Oct 2025446299
31 Oct 2025486306
28 Nov 2025458307
26 Dec 2025445309
23 Jan 2026391299
20 Feb 2026401300
20 Mar 2026379272
17 Apr 2026435292
15 May 2026427293
12 Jun 2026475300
10 Jul 2026504302
7 Aug 2026520305
4 Sep 2026535296
2 Oct 2026538283
30 Oct 2026512283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 83.2, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 202273.2 (3 companies)
Jan 202355.0 (3 companies)
Apr 202332.6 (3 companies)
Jul 20237.0 (3 companies)
Oct 20233.3 (3 companies)
Jan 202453.2 (4 companies)
Apr 202457.0 (4 companies)
Jul 202450.7 (4 companies)
Oct 202454.6 (4 companies)
Jan 202553.4 (4 companies)
Apr 202558.2 (4 companies)
Jul 202573.8 (4 companies)
Oct 202568.3 (4 companies)
Jan 202665.6 (4 companies)
Apr 202683.2 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Textile Mill stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Textiles - Composite Mills has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 10.2%. Ruby Mills Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +43.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+10.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+18.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500

Relative-strength score for the industry: 17.3 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Textile Mill stocks?

Textiles - Composite Mills has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over 52 weeks and by 10.2% over 13 weeks. 2 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

How does each Textile Mill stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Ruby Mills Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 94% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 94% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 41.8% · PAT −6.5% · OPM change 12 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 5.7% · OPM 28% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG 0.37 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 43.3% · RS bench 65.4% · 1Y 107.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 11.1 + 11.6 + 20 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue −14.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.9/25 · ROCE 3.8% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 0.75 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 8.7% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 5.9 + 15 + 12.5 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue −2.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4.9 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE 2.1% · OPM 14.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 56.6× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 8.1% · 1Y −8% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 5.5 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 46.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.4/35 · Revenue −0.6% · PAT −47.8% · OPM change −1.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 12.8% · OPM 1.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG 1.27 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −16% · 1Y −44.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.4 + 11.1 + 12.2 + 7.5 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Textile Mill share prices moved?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Textiles - Composite Mills at +107.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +65.4%. 3 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Textiles - Composite Mills itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Ruby Mills 215
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 93
  • Mafatlal Industries 63
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRuby MillsLakshmi Mills CompanyMafatlal IndustriesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202510399105100
21 Nov 20251059999101
28 Nov 20251019697100
5 Dec 202597959398
12 Dec 202599939399
19 Dec 20251009191100
26 Dec 20251039292100
2 Jan 20261019291101
9 Jan 202697898399
16 Jan 202692928295
23 Jan 202687858197
30 Jan 202688847998
6 Feb 202694878298
13 Feb 202693888098
20 Feb 202689887897
27 Feb 202682877494
6 Mar 202697867490
13 Mar 20269086–90
20 Mar 20269184–88
27 Mar 20269185–88
3 Apr 202694––94
10 Apr 2026106––96
17 Apr 2026109927895
24 Apr 2026103888095
1 May 2026107878097
8 May 2026108938595
15 May 2026103877895
22 May 2026103897595
29 May 2026116867994
5 Jun 2026153867595
12 Jun 2026151877597
19 Jun 2026154867897
26 Jun 2026151868598
3 Jul 2026154868498
10 Jul 2026174868298
17 Jul 2026188877996
24 Jul 2026185917898
31 Jul 20261699379100
7 Aug 2026172947899
14 Aug 2026165947399
21 Aug 2026182977299
28 Aug 2026177977398
4 Sep 2026194897296
11 Sep 2026206917396
18 Sep 2026212897195
25 Sep 2026223896992
2 Oct 2026227926892
9 Oct 2026217896693
16 Oct 2026234956693
23 Oct 2026209906390
30 Oct 2026215936392
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Lakshmi Mills Company, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Mafatlal Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Ruby Mills 213
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 193
  • Mafatlal Industries 73
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRuby MillsLakshmi Mills CompanyMafatlal IndustriesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 20231009799101
1 Dec 20231009798107
15 Dec 20231019898107
29 Dec 20231059695111
12 Jan 20241079898111
26 Jan 20241079894113
9 Feb 202410795100114
23 Feb 20241029898114
8 Mar 2024959590112
22 Mar 2024849581115
5 Apr 20249411791120
19 Apr 20248911085118
3 May 20249112191118
17 May 20249612086121
31 May 20249211290120
14 Jun 202496113109127
28 Jun 202498143139131
12 Jul 2024108138136133
26 Jul 2024105151130134
9 Aug 2024119145127130
23 Aug 2024122148126135
6 Sep 2024133184122134
20 Sep 2024131164120139
4 Oct 2024126165114135
18 Oct 2024115165111131
1 Nov 2024111164111132
15 Nov 20249715798126
29 Nov 2024125155110132
13 Dec 2024136175119131
27 Dec 2024118171134128
10 Jan 2025104159117123
24 Jan 202596147109121
7 Feb 2025100149109119
21 Feb 20259114194117
7 Mar 20259514589116
21 Mar 20259114989122
4 Apr 20258714589116
18 Apr 20259013893127
2 May 20258714286126
16 May 20259414789130
30 May 20259214587130
13 Jun 20259816086131
27 Jun 202510622487135
11 Jul 202510822786134
25 Jul 202510723788132
8 Aug 202510523297130
22 Aug 2025105223104130
5 Sep 202510121398132
19 Sep 202510621297132
3 Oct 202510220896132
17 Oct 20259920595136
31 Oct 2025103209132135
14 Nov 2025102206121137
28 Nov 2025100200112136
12 Dec 202598194107134
26 Dec 2025102192106136
9 Jan 20269718696134
23 Jan 20268617794132
6 Feb 20269418294133
20 Feb 20268818290132
6 Mar 20269617985122
20 Mar 202690174–120
3 Apr 202693––128
17 Apr 202610819190129
1 May 202610618293132
15 May 202610218289129
29 May 202611517991128
12 Jun 202614918286132
26 Jun 202614918098133
10 Jul 202617317994133
24 Jul 202618318990134
7 Aug 202617019590135
21 Aug 202618120284134
4 Sep 202619318483131
18 Sep 202621018582129
2 Oct 202622519178125
16 Oct 202623219776127
30 Oct 202621319373125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Lakshmi Mills Company, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Mafatlal Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Ruby Mills 329
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 189
  • Mafatlal Industries 299
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRuby MillsLakshmi Mills CompanyMafatlal IndustriesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100
3 Dec 202191909498
31 Dec 20219088102100
28 Jan 202212612413599
25 Feb 2022111929192
25 Mar 20221109510096
22 Apr 20221359812496
20 May 20221368811288
17 Jun 20221277910784
15 Jul 20221318212392
12 Aug 2022156105129100
9 Sep 2022230102189101
7 Oct 202219710021196
4 Nov 2022161110205101
2 Dec 2022153106185103
30 Dec 202213997177100
27 Jan 20231329716096
24 Feb 20231229012995
24 Mar 20231078812593
21 Apr 20231288813597
19 May 202312685148100
16 Jun 202314784155105
14 Jul 202315089198110
11 Aug 202315792286109
8 Sep 202317393430113
6 Oct 2023165100481113
3 Nov 202315394431112
1 Dec 202315495404121
29 Dec 202316294389125
26 Jan 202416596388128
23 Feb 202415897404130
22 Mar 202413093333130
19 Apr 2024137109351134
17 May 2024149118352137
14 Jun 2024149111446144
12 Jul 2024167136559150
9 Aug 2024185143524147
6 Sep 2024205181503152
4 Oct 2024195163468153
1 Nov 2024172161458149
29 Nov 2024194153451150
27 Dec 2024182168550145
24 Jan 2025148145449138
21 Feb 2025140139385132
21 Mar 2025140147367138
18 Apr 2025139136382144
16 May 2025146144365147
13 Jun 2025151157353148
11 Jul 2025167224354152
8 Aug 2025163228397147
5 Sep 2025156209404149
3 Oct 2025157204395150
31 Oct 2025159206541153
28 Nov 2025155196458154
26 Dec 2025158189435155
23 Jan 2026133174386149
20 Feb 2026136179371150
20 Mar 2026140171–136
17 Apr 2026167188371146
15 May 2026158179367147
12 Jun 2026231179354150
10 Jul 2026267176387151
7 Aug 2026263192371153
4 Sep 2026298181341148
2 Oct 2026347188320142
30 Oct 2026329189299142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Lakshmi Mills Company, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Mafatlal Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS · ₹1,580 cr+107.3%1 year
  2. 2Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL · ₹553 cr−8.0%1 year
  3. 3Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND · ₹773 cr−44.7%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS · ₹1,580 cr+65.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS · ₹504 cr+8.7%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL · ₹553 cr+8.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND · ₹773 cr−16.0%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS · ₹1,580 cr+43.3%vs sector

Why are Textile Mill stocks moving?

A second-stage price breakout with strong performance against NIFTY 500, but weak evidence of a lasting earnings recovery. In the week of 5 October 2026, 75% of 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 50% on 25 May 2026.

Textiles - Composite Mills: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 75%
  • Above the 200-day average 75%
Textiles - Composite Mills: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 202650%50%
1 Jun 202650%50%
8 Jun 202650%50%
15 Jun 202650%50%
22 Jun 202675%75%
29 Jun 202650%75%
6 Jul 202650%75%
13 Jul 202650%50%
20 Jul 202650%75%
27 Jul 202650%75%
3 Aug 202650%75%
10 Aug 202650%75%
17 Aug 202675%75%
24 Aug 202675%75%
31 Aug 202650%75%
7 Sep 202675%75%
14 Sep 202650%75%
21 Sep 202675%75%
28 Sep 202675%75%
5 Oct 202675%75%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Is money moving into Textile Mill stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹259 crore in the last 12 months, 74% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 79% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Textile Mill stocks?

The next things that show whether the Textiles - Composite Mills story is on course. First: The next comparable results from the four members: does profit growth continue without another change in company coverage?

  • Evidence that the industry's earnings index starts rising during the price breakout.
  • Member disclosures explaining customer demand, new capacity use and expected returns on the spending already recorded.
  • An updated disclosure establishing the status of the previously flagged Ruby Mills fund attachment.

What would change the story

A next comparable industry earnings reading below the latest index level of 282.6 would break the case that this price breakout can develop into an earnings-supported second leg.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Textile Mill companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Mafatlal Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies compared here, at ₹3,574 crore. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd is next at ₹1,336 crore. Ruby Mills Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 41.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Mafatlal Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹3,574 crore, 167.5% ahead of Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd. Ruby Mills Ltd's growth is 41.8% from a ₹380 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Mafatlal Industries Ltd · ₹3,574 croreLeader
167.5% versus #2 · Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 80 observationsCoverage

What this means: Mafatlal Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Ruby Mills Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Mafatlal Industries Ltd's growth falls below Ruby Mills Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Mafatlal Industries ₹943 cr
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises ₹317 cr
  • Ruby Mills ₹91 cr
  • Lakshmi Mills Company ₹59.7 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterMafatlal IndustriesNahar Industrial EnterprisesRuby MillsLakshmi Mills Company
Sep 2021₹292 cr₹480 cr₹46 cr₹93 cr
Dec 2021₹197 cr₹530 cr₹59 cr₹80 cr
Mar 2022₹398 cr₹579 cr₹68 cr₹103 cr
Jun 2022₹381 cr₹455 cr₹62 cr₹93 cr
Sep 2022₹355 cr₹469 cr₹61 cr₹57 cr
Dec 2022₹293 cr₹452 cr₹59 cr₹44.9 cr
Mar 2023₹338 cr₹398 cr₹77 cr₹44.8 cr
Jun 2023₹586 cr₹392 cr₹54 cr₹62.4 cr
Sep 2023₹309 cr₹344 cr₹53 cr₹53.2 cr
Dec 2023₹420 cr₹364 cr₹57 cr₹69.9 cr
Mar 2024₹764 cr₹373 cr₹73 cr₹67.5 cr
Jun 2024₹452 cr₹354 cr₹47 cr₹64.6 cr
Sep 2024₹996 cr₹356 cr₹51 cr₹72.6 cr
Dec 2024₹910 cr₹430 cr₹65 cr₹55.4 cr
Mar 2025₹450 cr₹390 cr₹82 cr₹70.6 cr
Jun 2025₹1,240 cr₹389 cr₹70 cr₹55.1 cr
Sep 2025₹1,030 cr₹340 cr₹86 cr₹58.6 cr
Dec 2025₹717 cr₹340 cr₹80 cr₹61.9 cr
Mar 2026₹884 cr₹339 cr₹123 cr₹66.2 cr
Jun 2026₹943 cr₹317 cr₹91 cr₹59.7 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Mafatlal Industries −24%
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises −19%
  • Ruby Mills 30%
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 8.4%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMafatlal IndustriesNahar Industrial EnterprisesRuby MillsLakshmi Mills Company
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 202222%−2.3%33%−39%
Dec 202248%−15%0.0%−44%
Mar 2023−15%−31%13%−56%
Jun 202354%−14%−13%−33%
Sep 2023−13%−27%−13%−6.7%
Dec 202344%−19%−3.4%56%
Mar 2024126%−6.3%−5.2%51%
Jun 2024−23%−9.7%−13%3.6%
Sep 2024222%3.5%−3.8%36%
Dec 2024117%18%14%−21%
Mar 2025−41%4.6%12%4.5%
Jun 2025174%9.9%49%−15%
Sep 20253.4%−4.5%69%−19%
Dec 2025−21%−21%23%12%
Mar 202696%−13%50%−6.1%
Jun 2026−24%−19%30%8.4%

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND₹3,570 cr
  2. 2Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS₹1,340 cr
  3. 3Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS₹380 cr
  4. 4Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL₹247 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS42%
  2. 2Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND−0.6%
  3. 3Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL−2.8%
  4. 4Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS−15%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Mafatlal Industries Ltd MAFATIND₹943 cr−24%Jun 2026
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd NAHARINDUS₹317 cr−19%Jun 2026
Ruby Mills Ltd RUBYMILLS₹91 cr30%Jun 2026
Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd LAKSHMIMIL₹59.7 cr8.4%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Textile Mill companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies compared here, at 28%. Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd is next at 14.3%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +12 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ruby Mills Ltd leads both opm at 28% and margin change at +12 percentage points.

Ruby Mills Ltd · 28%Leader
95.8% versus #2 · Lakshmi Mills Company LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 80 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ruby Mills Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Ruby Mills 28%
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 14%
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises 9.0%
  • Mafatlal Industries 1.9%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterRuby MillsLakshmi Mills CompanyNahar Industrial EnterprisesMafatlal Industries
Sep 202122%17%14%−0.5%
Dec 202122%16%18%1.8%
Mar 202240%10%14%4.0%
Jun 202225%12%12%2.5%
Sep 202220%−5.4%9.5%1.6%
Dec 202216%−7.0%6.1%2.0%
Mar 202318%−2.8%4.2%2.1%
Jun 202319%−5.9%1.7%2.1%
Sep 202321%−7.3%0.8%2.3%
Dec 202327%5.4%4.8%1.3%
Mar 202425%5.0%8.0%2.0%
Jun 202427%9.2%4.2%5.0%
Sep 202410%6.9%2.4%1.9%
Dec 202421%3.4%3.7%1.5%
Mar 202517%9.0%8.0%2.5%
Jun 202516%9.4%3.9%3.5%
Sep 202519%12%−1.0%2.4%
Dec 202518%13%4.5%1.9%
Mar 202628%11%10%1.1%
Jun 202628%14%9.0%1.9%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Ruby Mills +12.0 pp
  • Lakshmi Mills Company +4.9 pp
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises +5.1 pp
  • Mafatlal Industries −1.6 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterRuby MillsLakshmi Mills CompanyNahar Industrial EnterprisesMafatlal Industries
Sep 2021+6.4 pp+17.9 pp+13.0 pp+6.6 pp
Dec 2021−9.2 pp+0.5 pp+10.6 pp+6.3 pp
Mar 2022+4.7 pp−11.0 pp−1.0 pp+8.3 pp
Jun 2022+7.5 pp−2.5 pp−3.0 pp+7.6 pp
Sep 2022−2.5 pp−22.0 pp−4.7 pp+2.2 pp
Dec 2022−5.7 pp−22.9 pp−11.9 pp+0.2 pp
Mar 2023−21.3 pp−13.0 pp−9.4 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2023−6.3 pp−17.6 pp−10.4 pp−0.4 pp
Sep 2023+1.4 pp−1.9 pp−8.7 pp+0.7 pp
Dec 2023+10.7 pp+12.4 pp−1.3 pp−0.7 pp
Mar 2024+6.5 pp+7.8 pp+3.8 pp−0.1 pp
Jun 2024+8.0 pp+15.1 pp+2.5 pp+2.9 pp
Sep 2024−11.0 pp+14.2 pp+1.6 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2024−6.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.1 pp+0.2 pp
Mar 2025−8.0 pp+4.0 pp0.0 pp+0.5 pp
Jun 2025−11.0 pp+0.2 pp−0.3 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2025+9.0 pp+5.1 pp−3.4 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2025−3.0 pp+10.0 pp+0.8 pp+0.4 pp
Mar 2026+11.0 pp+2.3 pp+2.0 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2026+12.0 pp+4.9 pp+5.1 pp−1.6 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS+12.0 pp
  2. 2Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS+5.1 pp
  3. 3Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL+4.9 pp
  4. 4Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND−1.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Ruby Mills Ltd RUBYMILLS28%+12.0 ppJun 2026
Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd LAKSHMIMIL14%+4.9 ppJun 2026
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd NAHARINDUS9.0%+5.1 ppJun 2026
Mafatlal Industries Ltd MAFATIND1.9%−1.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Textile Mill companies earn the most profit?

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies compared here, at ₹72 crore. Mafatlal Industries Ltd is next at ₹59 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd earns the most, ₹72 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 22% above Mafatlal Industries Ltd. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (227.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹72 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd · ₹72 croreLeader
22% versus #2 · Mafatlal Industries LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 80 observationsCoverage

What this means: Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises ₹25 cr
  • Mafatlal Industries ₹15 cr
  • Ruby Mills ₹12 cr
  • Lakshmi Mills Company ₹3.1 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterNahar Industrial EnterprisesMafatlal IndustriesRuby MillsLakshmi Mills Company
Sep 2021₹35 cr₹27 cr₹4 cr₹8 cr
Dec 2021₹48 cr₹1 cr₹7 cr₹7 cr
Mar 2022₹39 cr₹17 cr₹20 cr₹5 cr
Jun 2022₹26 cr₹16 cr₹10 cr₹6 cr
Sep 2022₹28 cr₹9 cr₹8 cr−₹3 cr
Dec 2022₹10 cr₹0.9 cr₹7 cr−₹3.9 cr
Mar 2023₹14 cr₹12 cr₹11 cr−₹3.7 cr
Jun 2023−₹6 cr₹27 cr₹7 cr−₹5.9 cr
Sep 2023−₹9 cr₹21 cr₹10 cr−₹3.4 cr
Dec 2023₹5 cr₹17 cr₹11 cr−₹2.7 cr
Mar 2024₹19 cr₹33 cr₹16 cr−₹1.8 cr
Jun 2024₹1 cr₹30 cr₹9 cr−₹1.3 cr
Sep 2024−₹3 cr₹20 cr₹3 cr₹1.1 cr
Dec 2024₹5 cr₹24 cr₹15 cr−₹3.9 cr
Mar 2025₹16 cr₹23 cr₹16 cr−₹0.7 cr
Jun 2025₹4 cr₹46 cr₹12 cr−₹22 cr
Sep 2025₹16 cr₹22 cr₹11 cr₹2.5 cr
Dec 2025₹6 cr₹4 cr₹9 cr₹2 cr
Mar 2026₹25 cr₹18 cr₹11 cr₹1.9 cr
Jun 2026₹25 cr₹15 cr₹12 cr₹3.1 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises 525%
  • Mafatlal Industries −67%
  • Ruby Mills 0.0%
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 121%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterNahar Industrial EnterprisesMafatlal IndustriesRuby MillsLakshmi Mills Company
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022−20%−67%100%−138%
Dec 2022−79%−11%0.0%−156%
Mar 2023−64%−29%−45%−174%
Jun 2023−123%69%−30%−198%
Sep 2023−132%133%25%—
Dec 2023−50%1,810%57%—
Mar 202436%175%45%—
Jun 2024—11%29%—
Sep 2024—−4.8%−70%—
Dec 20240.0%41%36%—
Mar 2025−16%−30%0.0%—
Jun 2025300%53%33%—
Sep 2025—10%267%121%
Dec 202520%−83%−40%—
Mar 202656%−22%−31%—
Jun 2026525%−67%0.0%—

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS₹72 cr
  2. 2Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND₹59 cr
  3. 3Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS₹43 cr
  4. 4Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL₹9.6 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS100%
  2. 2Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS−6.5%
  3. 3Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND−48%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd NAHARINDUS₹25 cr525%Jun 2026
Mafatlal Industries Ltd MAFATIND₹15 cr−67%Jun 2026
Ruby Mills Ltd RUBYMILLS₹12 cr0.0%Jun 2026
Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd LAKSHMIMIL₹3.1 cr121%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Textile Mill companies earn the best return on capital?

Mafatlal Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies compared here, at 12.8%. Ruby Mills Ltd is next at 5.7%. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Mafatlal Industries Ltd leads ROCE at 12.8%, 7.1 percentage points above Ruby Mills Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Mafatlal Industries Ltd · 12.8%Leader
125% versus #2 · Ruby Mills LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 63 observationsCoverage

What this means: Mafatlal Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Mafatlal Industries 10%
  • Ruby Mills 7.5%
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises 10%
  • Lakshmi Mills Company 2.3%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterMafatlal IndustriesRuby MillsNahar Industrial EnterprisesLakshmi Mills Company
Sep 2021−3.8%4.6%20%7.7%
Dec 2021————
Mar 20220.5%5.9%27%6.1%
Jun 2022————
Sep 20223.4%7.5%24%2.8%
Dec 2022————
Mar 20233.1%5.4%13%−0.6%
Jun 2023————
Sep 20233.3%4.7%2.0%−2.6%
Dec 202312%—2.8%−1.4%
Mar 20244.6%5.9%2.8%−2.0%
Jun 202412%8.1%4.8%−0.1%
Sep 20246.4%5.2%4.9%0.0%
Dec 202411%7.3%6.0%0.5%
Mar 20258.1%3.6%3.9%0.2%
Jun 202512%7.1%6.6%0.8%
Sep 202510%4.2%6.7%0.5%
Dec 202511%7.5%8.7%1.4%
Mar 202610%4.6%4.0%1.7%
Jun 202610%7.5%10%2.3%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Mafatlal Industries −2.3 pp
  • Ruby Mills +0.4 pp
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises +3.7 pp
  • Lakshmi Mills Company +1.5 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterMafatlal IndustriesRuby MillsNahar Industrial EnterprisesLakshmi Mills Company
Sep 2021————
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022+7.2 pp+2.9 pp+3.5 pp−4.9 pp
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023+2.6 pp−0.5 pp−13.9 pp−6.7 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−0.1 pp−2.8 pp−21.5 pp−5.4 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024+1.5 pp+0.5 pp−9.8 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024+3.1 pp+0.5 pp+2.9 pp+2.6 pp
Dec 2024−1.6 pp—+3.2 pp+1.9 pp
Mar 2025+3.5 pp−2.3 pp+1.1 pp+2.2 pp
Jun 2025+0.3 pp−1.0 pp+1.8 pp+0.9 pp
Sep 2025+3.8 pp−1.0 pp+1.8 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2025+0.3 pp+0.2 pp+2.7 pp+0.9 pp
Mar 2026+2.1 pp+1.0 pp+0.1 pp+1.5 pp
Jun 2026−2.3 pp+0.4 pp+3.7 pp+1.5 pp

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS+3.7 pp
  2. 2Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL+1.5 pp
  3. 3Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS+0.4 pp
  4. 4Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND−2.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd NAHARINDUS10%+3.7 ppJun 2026
Mafatlal Industries Ltd MAFATIND10%−2.3 ppJun 2026
Ruby Mills Ltd RUBYMILLS7.5%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd LAKSHMIMIL2.3%+1.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Textile Mill stocks valued against growth and quality?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies compared here, at 0.37×. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd is next at 0.75×. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.89×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ruby Mills Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.37×, 50.7% below Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Ruby Mills Ltd · 0.37×Leader
50.7% versus #2 · Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 17 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Ruby Mills 0.4
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises 0.8
  • Mafatlal Industries 1.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterRuby MillsNahar Industrial EnterprisesMafatlal Industries
Sep 20211.6——
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 20221.0——
Sep 20220.5——
Dec 20220.40.1—
Mar 20230.3——
Jun 20231.5——
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023——0.4
Mar 2024———
Jun 20240.6——
Sep 20240.5—0.7
Dec 20242.2——
Mar 20252.0—0.2
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025—0.8—
Dec 20250.4—1.3
Mar 2026———
Jun 2026———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Ruby Mills 25.5×
  • Nahar Industrial Enterprises 10.0×
  • Mafatlal Industries 11.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterRuby MillsNahar Industrial EnterprisesMafatlal Industries
Sep 202117.5×7.1×−9.4×
Dec 202113.5×4.2×63.0×
Mar 202217.0×4.3×17.6×
Jun 202219.5×3.0×7.2×
Sep 202224.0×3.0×8.1×
Dec 202215.2×3.1×10.4×
Mar 202311.5×3.8×6.7×
Jun 202320.1×7.0×11.4×
Sep 202325.1×13.2×20.2×
Dec 202322.2×43.2×16.0×
Mar 202415.6×61.1×10.5×
Jun 202416.4×50.2×14.8×
Sep 202421.4×36.1×12.5×
Dec 202422.6×26.4×13.2×
Mar 202514.7×16.9×7.6×
Jun 202518.7×29.0×8.8×
Sep 202516.2×21.3×8.4×
Dec 202514.1×11.2×9.7×
Mar 202613.8×8.7×8.5×
Jun 202625.5×10.0×11.4×

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Nahar Industrial Enterprises LtdNAHARINDUS6.9×
  2. 2Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND12.9×
  3. 3Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS36.6×
  4. 4Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL56.6×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Mafatlal Industries Ltd MAFATIND1.311.4×Jun 2026
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd NAHARINDUS0.810.0×Jun 2026
Ruby Mills Ltd RUBYMILLS0.425.5×Jun 2026
Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd LAKSHMIMIL—53.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Textile Mill companies appear on?

Textiles - Composite Mills companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Textiles - Composite Mills comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Textile Mill stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Textiles - Composite Mills comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Textile Mill sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Textiles - Composite Mills has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over 52 weeks and by 10.2% over 13 weeks. 2 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

Which Textile Mill company is largest by revenue?

Mafatlal Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,574 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Textile Mill company is growing fastest?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 41.8%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Textile Mill company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Ruby Mills Ltd ranks first at 63.9 out of 100, with 94% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Textile Mill company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.37, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Textile Mill comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Textile Mill index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Textiles - Composite Mills, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Textiles - Composite Mills companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Textile Mill stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Ruby Mills Ltd comes first among 4 listed Textiles - Composite Mills companies, followed by Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Textile Mill stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Textiles - Composite Mills companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Textile Mill company is the biggest?

Mafatlal Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,574 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd at ₹1,336 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Textile Mill company has the best profit margins?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the highest operating margin at 28%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Ruby Mills Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Textile Mill company makes the most profit?

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd earns the most, at ₹72 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Textile Mill company earns the highest return on capital?

Mafatlal Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 12.8%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Textile Mill stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ruby Mills Ltd has the lowest at 0.37×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Textile Mill sector beating the market?

Textiles - Composite Mills has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Textile Mill stock has the strongest price momentum?

Ruby Mills Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Textile Mill company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Ruby Mills Ltd scores 63.9 out of 100, with 94% of the evidence available, from 21.2 points on growth and earnings, 11.1 on capital efficiency, 11.6 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Textile Mill companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Textile Mill sector?

The 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies on this page carry ₹3,414 crore of combined market value. Ruby Mills Ltd is the largest at ₹1,584 crore, about 46% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Textile Mill sector performing?

2 of the 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 18.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.