Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price today
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd · NSE: NAHARINDUS · Textiles - Composite Mills · price as of the 3 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 June 2026
Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price today: ₹120.20 at the NSE close on 3 November 2026. Nahar Industrial Enterprises (NSE: NAHARINDUS) is worth ₹518 crore and trades at a P/E of 7.1. Latest change: profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 35% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 22 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 22 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 65% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +525.0% on a year earlier, and 87% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price today?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's share price was ₹120.20 at the close on 3 November 2026. It has been rising for 22 weeks. That is 0.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹108 and ₹138, and at that close it sat 42% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹120, 0.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
- Price ₹120
- 50-day avg ₹125
- 200-day avg ₹119
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹109 | ₹98 | ₹108 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹108 | ₹100 | ₹108 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹117 | ₹102 | ₹108 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹119 | ₹105 | ₹108 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹111 | ₹106 | ₹109 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹113 | ₹107 | ₹109 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹113 | ₹108 | ₹109 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹120 | ₹110 | ₹109 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹120 | ₹110 | ₹109 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹117 | ₹111 | ₹110 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹116 | ₹111 | ₹110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹117 | ₹111 | ₹110 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹117 | ₹112 | ₹110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹120 | ₹113 | ₹110 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹120 | ₹113 | ₹110 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹120 | ₹114 | ₹111 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹117 | ₹114 | ₹111 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹119 | ₹114 | ₹111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹118 | ₹115 | ₹111 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹116 | ₹115 | ₹111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹117 | ₹115 | ₹112 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹113 | ₹115 | ₹112 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹128 | ₹116 | ₹112 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹122 | ₹118 | ₹113 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹126 | ₹118 | ₹113 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹136 | ₹122 | ₹114 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹138 | ₹125 | ₹116 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹132 | ₹126 | ₹117 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹132 | ₹127 | ₹117 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹128 | ₹127 | ₹118 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹133 | ₹128 | ₹118 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹128 | ₹128 | ₹118 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹128 | ₹128 | ₹118 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹126 | ₹128 | ₹119 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹131 | ₹128 | ₹119 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹114 | ₹127 | ₹119 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹117 | ₹125 | ₹119 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | ₹120 | ₹125 | ₹119 |
Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 25 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +9.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +10.7% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +2.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −5.2% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +4.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +0.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −0.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −4.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +4.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +0.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +3.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +14.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +14.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +10.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +11.2% |
| 24 Sep 2026 | +12.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +14.4% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +14.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +16.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +12.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +20.3% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −1.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +3.2% |
| 3 Nov 2026 | +2.6% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +11% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Nahar Industrial Enterprises this quarter?
1 points on a year earlier.
Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹25 crore, +525% on a year earlier.
Revenue down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹317 crore, -18.5% on a year earlier.
Operating margin up 5.1 points on a year earlier
9% in the June 2026 quarter, from 3.9%.
What are Nahar Industrial Enterprises' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Nahar Industrial Enterprises reported revenue of ₹317 crore, down 18.5% from ₹389 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹25.0 crore, up 525.0% from ₹4.00 crore.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹317 crore | ₹389 crore | −18.5% |
| Profit | ₹25.0 crore | ₹4.00 crore | +525.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹5.78 | ₹0.95 | +508.4% |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 3.9% | +5.1 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price history?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises closed at ₹120.20 on 3 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹137.63 on 4 September 2026.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 3 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹114.00 | +5.4% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹128.00 | −6.1% |
| 6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026 | ₹117.39 | +2.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026 | ₹108.59 | +10.7% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 4 Sep 2026 | ₹137.63 | −12.7% |
| Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 24 Apr 2026 | ₹107.50 | +11.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 3 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
38 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 3 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Nahar Industrial Enterprises?
3 Nov 2026: Nahar Industrial Enterprises closed at ₹120.20, up 5.4% on the week and down 6.1% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 18.5% and profit up 525.0% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- Our read, 27 Jun 2026: Vertically integrated textile mill at half book value as margins recover off a three-year trough, but non-operating income props a significant share of headline earnings, so confirmation requires clean quarterly operating profit.
Our read of the business
Nahar Industrial is a composite spinning and weaving mill that peaked in FY22 when post-COVID yarn prices soared, then collapsed as cotton normalized through FY24.
Latest quarter: Strongest quarterly profit and margin in recent history.
Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.
What dividend does Nahar Industrial Enterprises pay?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (17 April 2026), the start of the period we checked.
Not in its latest year. Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 2 of its last 12 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 4 November 2026.
What is the future of Nahar Industrial Enterprises? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Nahar Industrial Enterprises, from the latest results and calls: textile margin normalization from trough, operating leverage on recent capital spending and inventory destocking releasing working capital.
- Textile margin normalization from trough. Operating margins recovering toward the mid-cycle range as cotton price volatility abates and domestic demand firms. ⚠ estimate
- Operating leverage on recent capital spending. Roughly five hundred crore of plant spending over three years should generate disproportionate earnings uplift as utilization rises. ⚠ estimate
- Inventory destocking releasing working capital. Inventory days declined materially from the peak, releasing cash and signaling healthier demand-supply matching. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.
What could change the Nahar Industrial Enterprises story? What are the risks?
Two consecutive quarters of textile operating margin at or below four percent after the March 2026 ten-percent reading would indicate the improvement is seasonal rather than structural. If borrowings exceed eight hundred crore without a corresponding rise in operating profit, debt-servicing absorbs the non-operating income and the equity value at book becomes difficult to defend.
Each change stops working if
- Textile margin normalization from trough: International cotton prices spike above sixty-five cents per pound again, or domestic yarn realization falls more than ten percent, pushing annual operating margin back below four percent.
The main risks
- Non-operating income dependency: A large and undisclosed share of annual earnings comes from non-operating sources, masking thin core textile margins in weaker quarters. ⚠ estimate
- Rising debt trajectory: Borrowings have grown more than twofold since FY23, and free cash flow remains negative due to ongoing capital expenditure. ✓ fact
- Cotton price and realization volatility: Textile margins are highly sensitive to raw cotton prices and yarn realization, both of which can move sharply in a single season. ✓ fact
- Revenue below FY22 peak with no clear recovery catalyst: Revenue in FY26 is at seventy percent of the FY22 peak, reflecting a combination of cotton price deflation and competitive pressure from lower-cost export markets. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.
What to watch in Nahar Industrial Enterprises' next results?
When Nahar Industrial Enterprises reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Quarterly operating margin at or below zero while net profit remains positive for two consecutive quarters would confirm the non-operating income is structural and that core textile operations are not self-sustaining at current scale.
| What to check | Why |
|---|---|
| Quarterly operating margin at or below zero while net profit remains positive for two consecutive quarters would confirm the non-operating income is structural and that core textile operations are not self-sustaining at current scale. | Non-operating income dependency |
| Borrowings exceeding eight hundred crore, or interest coverage dropping below one point five times for two consecutive quarters. | Rising debt trajectory |
| International cotton prices rising above ninety cents per pound, or quarterly operating margin falling below three percent for two successive periods. | Cotton price and realization volatility |
| Annual revenue declining more than fifteen percent from the FY26 level would signal volume erosion beyond price deflation. | Revenue below FY22 peak with no clear recovery catalyst |
Which stock lists is Nahar Industrial Enterprises on?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises is on one of our India lists: Undervalued stocks.
Is Nahar Industrial Enterprises profitable?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd earned ₹25.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +525.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹51.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 2.7% a year on average. That is 7.9% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.0 Cr. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹51.0 Cr (+183.3% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹51.0 Cr (+183.3% on the year before), 2.7% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹51.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹39 |
| FY17 | ₹69 |
| FY18 | ₹18 |
| FY19 | −₹22 |
| FY20 | −₹25 |
| FY21 | −₹9 |
| FY22 | ₹157 |
| FY23 | ₹79 |
| FY24 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹18 |
| FY26 | ₹51 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 183.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 76.9% |
| FY18 | −73.9% |
| FY19 | −222.2% |
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −49.7% |
| FY24 | −87.3% |
| FY25 | 80% |
| FY26 | 183.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹25.0 Cr (+525.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹25.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹9 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹19 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹3 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹16 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹16 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹25 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹25 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 525%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −132.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −50% |
| Mar 2024 | 35.7% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 0% |
| Mar 2025 | −15.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 56.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 525% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −18.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +200.4% and revenue −14.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Nahar Industrial Enterprises make, and is it growing?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd reported ₹317 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −18.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown −2.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,408 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,336 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. At the FY22 peak, inventory days exceeded two hundred fifty, reflecting elevated cotton purchases and pipeline fill. As prices corrected and management unwound raw material inventory, the figure declined to around two hundred days by FY26. This reduction contributed to the recovery from deeply negative operating cash flow in FY24 to positive in FY25-26. Further normalization toward the industry standard of one hundred fifty to one hundred eighty days would release additional cash and reduce the financing burden.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,408 Cr, −8.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,408 Cr (−8.0% on the year before), −2.3% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹1,408
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹1,770 |
| FY17 | ₹1,722 |
| FY18 | ₹1,759 |
| FY19 | ₹1,866 |
| FY20 | ₹1,573 |
| FY21 | ₹1,418 |
| FY22 | ₹2,006 |
| FY23 | ₹1,774 |
| FY24 | ₹1,472 |
| FY25 | ₹1,530 |
| FY26 | ₹1,408 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −1.6% |
| FY17 | −2.7% |
| FY18 | 2.1% |
| FY19 | 6.1% |
| FY20 | −15.7% |
| FY21 | −9.9% |
| FY22 | 41.5% |
| FY23 | −11.6% |
| FY24 | −17% |
| FY25 | 3.9% |
| FY26 | −8% |
Jun 2026: ₹317 Cr (−18.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹317
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹344 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹364 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹373 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹354 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹356 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹430 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹390 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹389 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹340 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹340 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹339 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹317 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −18.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −26.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −19.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −20.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −18.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −14.3% on average, against −2.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −14.6%, against −3.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +227.3%, against +112.1% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Nahar Industrial Enterprises keep?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 3.8% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. After the cotton price supercycle in FY22 reversed and compressed industry margins through FY23-24, stabilized raw material costs and some recovery in domestic and institutional textile demand have brought quarterly operating margins back to eight to ten percent in recent strong quarters. The most recent full-year return on capital reached seven percent, and the quarterly margin peaked at ten percent in March 2026, both consistent with a genuine early-cycle margin expansion. If mid-cycle annual OPM of six to eight percent is sustained, earnings power at the current revenue scale is meaningfully higher than the FY25 reading of four crore.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +9.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 4.3%, within a range of 3.8% to 15.0% over 12 years
- Operating margin 4.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY15 | 11% |
| FY16 | 12% |
| FY17 | 12% |
| FY18 | 8% |
| FY19 | 7% |
| FY20 | 6% |
| FY21 | 7% |
| FY22 | 15% |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 3.8% |
| FY25 | 4.6% |
| FY26 | 4.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY15 | – |
| FY16 | +1.0 pts |
| FY17 | 0.0 pts |
| FY18 | −4.0 pts |
| FY19 | −1.0 pts |
| FY20 | −1.0 pts |
| FY21 | +1.0 pts |
| FY22 | +8.0 pts |
| FY23 | −7.0 pts |
| FY24 | −4.2 pts |
| FY25 | +0.8 pts |
| FY26 | −0.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.0% (+5.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 9.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 8% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 8% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −1% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +3.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +0.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.1 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Textile margin normalization from trough
- Threshold
- International cotton prices spike above sixty-five cents per pound again, or domestic yarn realization falls more than ten percent, pushing annual OPM back below four percent.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Nahar Industrial Enterprises' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 87% of Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹63.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹51.0 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹132 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹69.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹63.0 Cr against profit ₹51.0 Cr; 87% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹63.0
- Net profit ₹51.0
- Free cash −₹69
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹116 | ₹39 | ₹121 |
| FY17 | ₹219 | ₹69 | ₹109 |
| FY18 | ₹50 | ₹18 | −₹19 |
| FY19 | ₹203 | −₹22 | ₹121 |
| FY20 | ₹172 | −₹25 | ₹129 |
| FY21 | ₹75 | −₹9 | ₹50 |
| FY22 | ₹85 | ₹157 | ₹46 |
| FY23 | ₹504 | ₹79 | ₹424 |
| FY24 | −₹72 | ₹10 | −₹206 |
| FY25 | ₹78 | ₹18 | −₹103 |
| FY26 | ₹63 | ₹51 | −₹69 |
FY26: operating cash was 124% of profit (87% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 124%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 297% | 100% |
| FY17 | 300% | 100% |
| FY18 | 278% | 100% |
| FY19 | – | 100% |
| FY20 | – | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | 54% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | −720% | 100% |
| FY25 | 300% | 100% |
| FY26 | 124% | 100% |
Why 87% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Nahar Industrial Enterprises' cash go?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 225 days in FY26, down from 231 days in FY21. It spent ₹447 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 45 days to pay, and stock sits for 207 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,408 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.9 Cr, so roughly ₹868 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 45 days to pay and stock sat for 207 days, about 6.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 225 days, shorter than FY21's 231.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 207 days. Customers pay about 45 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 28 days. Together that makes the 225-day cycle.
FY26: a 225-day cash cycle, −6 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 225d
- Inventory days 207d
- Debtor days 45d
- Payable days 28d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 230d | 233d | 35d | 38d |
| FY16 | 271d | 252d | 38d | 19d |
| FY17 | 260d | 253d | 44d | 37d |
| FY18 | 262d | 287d | 37d | 62d |
| FY19 | 207d | 220d | 47d | 60d |
| FY20 | 228d | 241d | 47d | 60d |
| FY21 | 231d | 219d | 51d | 39d |
| FY22 | 250d | 254d | 50d | 54d |
| FY23 | 163d | 148d | 34d | 18d |
| FY24 | 245d | 240d | 40d | 35d |
| FY25 | 239d | 231d | 45d | 37d |
| FY26 | 225d | 207d | 45d | 28d |
Spending on assets: ₹447 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹144 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹66.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹132 Cr, work in progress ₹66.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹132
- Work-in-progress ₹66.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | −₹5 | ₹18 |
| FY17 | ₹110 | ₹56 |
| FY18 | ₹69 | ₹45 |
| FY19 | ₹82 | ₹24 |
| FY20 | ₹43 | ₹17 |
| FY21 | ₹25 | ₹12 |
| FY22 | ₹39 | ₹5 |
| FY23 | ₹80 | ₹34 |
| FY24 | ₹134 | ₹56 |
| FY25 | ₹181 | ₹42 |
| FY26 | ₹132 | ₹66 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Nahar Industrial Enterprises' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's P/E is 7.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 35% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 10.1×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹16.72.
P/E 7.1× against a usual 10.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 35% of the time
- P/E 6.90×
- Median 10.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2016 | 10.9× | 10.1× |
| 23 Sep 2016 | 11.0× | 10.1× |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 11.1× | 10.1× |
| 21 Oct 2016 | 12.6× | 10.1× |
| 4 Nov 2016 | 11.2× | 10.1× |
| 18 Nov 2016 | 9.30× | 10.1× |
| 2 Dec 2016 | 9.40× | 10.1× |
| 16 Dec 2016 | 11.8× | 10.1× |
| 30 Dec 2016 | 10.8× | 10.1× |
| 13 Jan 2017 | 11.7× | 10.1× |
| 27 Jan 2017 | 13.8× | 10.1× |
| 10 Feb 2017 | 14.0× | 10.1× |
| 23 Feb 2017 | 12.0× | 10.1× |
| 10 Mar 2017 | 11.6× | 10.1× |
| 24 Mar 2017 | 11.6× | 10.1× |
| 7 Apr 2017 | 12.4× | 10.1× |
| 21 Apr 2017 | 14.4× | 10.1× |
| 5 May 2017 | 14.0× | 10.1× |
| 19 May 2017 | 13.7× | 10.1× |
| 2 Jun 2017 | 12.1× | 10.1× |
| 16 Jun 2017 | 12.1× | 10.1× |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 10.7× | 10.1× |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 11.9× | 10.1× |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 11.3× | 10.1× |
| 11 Aug 2017 | 9.70× | 10.1× |
| 24 Aug 2017 | 9.40× | 10.1× |
| 8 Sep 2017 | 6.20× | 10.1× |
| 22 Sep 2017 | 5.80× | 10.1× |
| 6 Oct 2017 | 5.80× | 10.1× |
| 19 Oct 2017 | 6.20× | 10.1× |
| 3 Nov 2017 | 6.50× | 10.1× |
| 17 Nov 2017 | 5.60× | 10.1× |
| 1 Dec 2017 | 5.80× | 10.1× |
| 15 Dec 2017 | 5.70× | 10.1× |
| 29 Dec 2017 | 6.40× | 10.1× |
| 12 Jan 2018 | 6.90× | 10.1× |
| 25 Jan 2018 | 6.10× | 10.1× |
| 9 Feb 2018 | 5.70× | 10.1× |
| 23 Feb 2018 | 5.20× | 10.1× |
| 9 Mar 2018 | 4.60× | 10.1× |
| 23 Mar 2018 | 4.30× | 10.1× |
| 6 Apr 2018 | 4.80× | 10.1× |
| 20 Apr 2018 | 4.80× | 10.1× |
| 4 May 2018 | 4.30× | 10.1× |
| 18 May 2018 | 3.80× | 10.1× |
| 1 Jun 2018 | 4.00× | 10.1× |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 4.00× | 10.1× |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 3.70× | 10.1× |
| 13 Jul 2018 | 3.70× | 10.1× |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 3.80× | 10.1× |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 4.30× | 10.1× |
| 24 Aug 2018 | 3.80× | 10.1× |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 16.0× | 10.1× |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 16.1× | 10.1× |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 13.3× | 10.1× |
| 19 Oct 2018 | 13.7× | 10.1× |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 14.0× | 10.1× |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 14.4× | 10.1× |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 12.9× | 10.1× |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 12.8× | 10.1× |
| 28 Dec 2018 | 13.0× | 10.1× |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 13.2× | 10.1× |
| 25 Jan 2019 | 12.4× | 10.1× |
| 8 Feb 2019 | 11.1× | 10.1× |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 10.1× | 10.1× |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 11.0× | 10.1× |
| 22 Mar 2019 | 11.0× | 10.1× |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 10.4× | 10.1× |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 10.3× | 10.1× |
| 3 May 2019 | 10.0× | 10.1× |
| 17 May 2019 | 9.90× | 10.1× |
| 30 May 2019 | 10.5× | 10.1× |
| 14 Jun 2019 | 9.30× | 10.1× |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 8.30× | 10.1× |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 7.60× | 10.1× |
| 26 Jul 2019 | 6.90× | 10.1× |
| 9 Aug 2019 | 6.80× | 10.1× |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 5.80× | 10.1× |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 6.30× | 10.1× |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 7.20× | 10.1× |
| 3 Sep 2021 | 7.40× | 10.1× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 7.50× | 10.1× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 7.80× | 10.1× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 7.70× | 10.1× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 8.00× | 10.1× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 4.60× | 10.1× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 3.90× | 10.1× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 4.10× | 10.1× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 4.00× | 10.1× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 4.90× | 10.1× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 5.00× | 10.1× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 5.50× | 10.1× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 4.20× | 10.1× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 3.80× | 10.1× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 4.30× | 10.1× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 4.40× | 10.1× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 5.30× | 10.1× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 5.20× | 10.1× |
| 13 May 2022 | 4.10× | 10.1× |
| 27 May 2022 | 3.40× | 10.1× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 3.30× | 10.1× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 3.00× | 10.1× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 3.20× | 10.1× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 3.40× | 10.1× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 3.00× | 10.1× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 3.40× | 10.1× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 3.30× | 10.1× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 3.40× | 10.1× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 3.00× | 10.1× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 3.00× | 10.1× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 2.80× | 10.1× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 3.10× | 10.1× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 3.10× | 10.1× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 3.20× | 10.1× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 2.90× | 10.1× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 3.00× | 10.1× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 3.00× | 10.1× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 2.80× | 10.1× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 3.40× | 10.1× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 3.60× | 10.1× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 3.70× | 10.1× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 3.80× | 10.1× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 4.10× | 10.1× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 4.50× | 10.1× |
| 12 May 2023 | 4.50× | 10.1× |
| 26 May 2023 | 4.40× | 10.1× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 5.80× | 10.1× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 6.80× | 10.1× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 6.70× | 10.1× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 6.80× | 10.1× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 6.80× | 10.1× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 9.90× | 10.1× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 10.7× | 10.1× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 13.2× | 10.1× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 13.2× | 10.1× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 13.1× | 10.1× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 12.2× | 10.1× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 10 May 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 24 May 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 30.3× | 10.1× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 25.1× | 10.1× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 27.8× | 10.1× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 27.3× | 10.1× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 27.1× | 10.1× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 24.9× | 10.1× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 23.3× | 10.1× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 20.5× | 10.1× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 18.2× | 10.1× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 18.2× | 10.1× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 16.9× | 10.1× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 18.6× | 10.1× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 18.3× | 10.1× |
| 9 May 2025 | 20.1× | 10.1× |
| 23 May 2025 | 25.7× | 10.1× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 28.9× | 10.1× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 28.7× | 10.1× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 28.7× | 10.1× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 27.8× | 10.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 25.4× | 10.1× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 20.3× | 10.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 20.6× | 10.1× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 21.5× | 10.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 21.3× | 10.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 21.5× | 10.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 21.3× | 10.1× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 20.4× | 10.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 11.6× | 10.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 11.3× | 10.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 10.7× | 10.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 11.3× | 10.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 10.3× | 10.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 10.2× | 10.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 10.9× | 10.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 9.70× | 10.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 9.00× | 10.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 8.70× | 10.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 10.7× | 10.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 11.0× | 10.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 11.9× | 10.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 11.3× | 10.1× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 9.90× | 10.1× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 9.70× | 10.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 9.70× | 10.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 10.0× | 10.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 10.0× | 10.1× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 9.90× | 10.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 9.60× | 10.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 9.50× | 10.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 7.30× | 10.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 8.10× | 10.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 7.80× | 10.1× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 7.60× | 10.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 7.60× | 10.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 7.70× | 10.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 6.90× | 10.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹17
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 9 Sep 2016 | – |
| 23 Sep 2016 | ₹10 |
| 7 Oct 2016 | ₹10 |
| 21 Oct 2016 | ₹10 |
| 4 Nov 2016 | ₹10 |
| 18 Nov 2016 | ₹10 |
| 2 Dec 2016 | ₹10 |
| 16 Dec 2016 | ₹10 |
| 30 Dec 2016 | ₹10 |
| 13 Jan 2017 | ₹10 |
| 27 Jan 2017 | ₹10 |
| 10 Feb 2017 | ₹10 |
| 23 Feb 2017 | ₹10 |
| 10 Mar 2017 | ₹10 |
| 24 Mar 2017 | ₹10 |
| 7 Apr 2017 | ₹10 |
| 21 Apr 2017 | ₹10 |
| 5 May 2017 | ₹10 |
| 19 May 2017 | ₹10 |
| 2 Jun 2017 | ₹10 |
| 16 Jun 2017 | ₹10 |
| 30 Jun 2017 | ₹10 |
| 14 Jul 2017 | ₹10 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹10 |
| 11 Aug 2017 | ₹10 |
| 24 Aug 2017 | ₹10 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹10 |
| 22 Sep 2017 | ₹17 |
| 6 Oct 2017 | ₹17 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹17 |
| 3 Nov 2017 | ₹17 |
| 17 Nov 2017 | ₹17 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹17 |
| 15 Dec 2017 | ₹17 |
| 29 Dec 2017 | ₹17 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹17 |
| 25 Jan 2018 | ₹17 |
| 9 Feb 2018 | ₹17 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹17 |
| 9 Mar 2018 | ₹17 |
| 23 Mar 2018 | ₹17 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹17 |
| 20 Apr 2018 | ₹17 |
| 4 May 2018 | ₹17 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹17 |
| 1 Jun 2018 | ₹17 |
| 15 Jun 2018 | ₹17 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹17 |
| 13 Jul 2018 | ₹17 |
| 27 Jul 2018 | ₹17 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹17 |
| 24 Aug 2018 | ₹17 |
| 7 Sep 2018 | ₹17 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹4 |
| 5 Oct 2018 | ₹4 |
| 19 Oct 2018 | ₹4 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹4 |
| 16 Nov 2018 | ₹4 |
| 30 Nov 2018 | ₹4 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹4 |
| 28 Dec 2018 | ₹4 |
| 11 Jan 2019 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹4 |
| 8 Feb 2019 | ₹4 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | ₹4 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹4 |
| 22 Mar 2019 | ₹4 |
| 5 Apr 2019 | ₹4 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹4 |
| 3 May 2019 | ₹4 |
| 17 May 2019 | ₹4 |
| 30 May 2019 | ₹4 |
| 14 Jun 2019 | ₹4 |
| 28 Jun 2019 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹4 |
| 26 Jul 2019 | ₹4 |
| 9 Aug 2019 | ₹4 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹4 |
| 6 Sep 2019 | ₹4 |
| 20 Aug 2021 | ₹4 |
| 3 Sep 2021 | ₹4 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹15 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹15 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹15 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹15 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹15 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹15 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹15 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹15 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹29 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹29 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹29 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹29 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹29 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹29 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹40 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹40 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹40 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹40 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹40 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹40 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹40 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹40 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹40 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹40 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹40 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹40 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹37 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹37 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹37 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹37 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹37 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹37 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹37 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹36 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹36 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹36 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹36 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹36 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹36 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹24 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹24 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹24 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹24 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹24 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹24 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹18 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹18 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹18 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹18 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹18 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹18 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹18 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹11 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹11 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹11 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹11 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹11 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹11 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹11 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹3 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹3 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹3 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹3 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹3 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹3 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹2 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹2 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹2 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹2 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹3 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹3 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹3 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹3 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹3 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹3 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹3 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹4 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹4 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹4 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹4 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹4 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹5 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹5 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹5 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹5 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹5 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹5 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹5 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹5 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹5 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹5 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹5 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹5 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹5 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹5 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹5 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹5 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹5 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹5 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹5 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹5 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹5 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹12 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹17 |
PEG 0.03: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.03×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 | 0.09× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.24× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 0.85× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.13× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.11× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.04× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.03× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 0.4% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 2.7% a year. Today its P/E is 7.1×, lower than 65% of its own last 10 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 3 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Nahar Industrial Enterprises business getting better or worse?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Eps growth is rising at +233.7% while revenue growth is falling at −14.6%, so the lines disagree and each one tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −8.0% in FY26, profit +183.3%
- Revenue growth −8.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −1.6% |
| FY17 | −2.7% |
| FY18 | 2.1% |
| FY19 | 6.1% |
| FY20 | −15.7% |
| FY21 | −9.9% |
| FY22 | 41.5% |
| FY23 | −11.6% |
| FY24 | −17% |
| FY25 | 3.9% |
| FY26 | −8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 183.3%
- EPS growth 177.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | 76.9% | 74.9% |
| FY18 | −73.9% | −74.3% |
| FY19 | −222.2% | −222.2% |
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | −49.7% | −53.6% |
| FY24 | −87.3% | −87.7% |
| FY25 | 80% | 90.2% |
| FY26 | 183.3% | 177.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
- Revenue −14.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −22% |
| Dec 2023 | −23.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −17% |
| Jun 2024 | −16.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 1% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 7% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −8% |
| Jun 2026 | −14.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 227.3%
- EPS 233.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −93.6% | −93% |
| Dec 2023 | −96.1% | −95.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −88.5% | −88.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −65.2% | −67.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 144.4% | 102.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2025 | 111.1% | 87.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 37.5% | 31.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 86.4% | 90.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 90.9% | 99.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 168.4% | 180.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 227.3% | 233.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 6.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 6% |
| Mar 2025 | 6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −8.0% | −7.4% | −0.1% | −2.3% |
| Profit | +183.3% | −13.6% | — | +2.7% |
| EPS | +177.6% | −13.4% | — | +1.8% |
What is the Nahar Industrial Enterprises story, and has it been checked?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 27 June 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 27 June 2026. Vertically integrated textile mill at half book value as margins recover off a three-year trough, but non-operating income props a significant share of headline earnings, so confirmation requires clean quarterly operating profit.
From the numbers. Price is still…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 22, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
From the research. Vertically integrated textile mill at half book value as margins recover off a three-year trough, but non-operating income props a significant share of headline earnings, so confirmation requires clean quarterly…
What is proven. Vertically integrated textile mill at half book value as margins recover off a three-year trough, but non-operating income props a significant share of headline earnings, so confirmation requires clean quarterly operating profit.
What is not proven yet. Two consecutive quarters of textile operating margin at or below four percent after the March 2026 ten-percent reading would indicate the improvement is seasonal rather than structural. If borrowings exceed eight hundred crore without a corresponding rise in operating profit, debt-servicing absorbs the non-operating income and the equity value at book becomes difficult to defend.
What would change our mind. Two consecutive quarters of textile operating margin at or below four percent after the March 2026 ten-percent reading would indicate the improvement is seasonal rather than structural. If borrowings exceed eight hundred crore without a corresponding rise in operating profit, debt-servicing absorbs the non-operating income and the equity value at book becomes difficult to defend.
The test written in advance. Non-operating income dependency. Measured by: Non-operating income dependency by the next result.
The test written in advance. Rising debt trajectory. Measured by: Rising debt trajectory by the next result.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textile margin normalization from trough | HIGH | Operating margins recovering toward the mid-cycle range as cotton price volatility abates and domestic demand firms. | International cotton prices spike above sixty-five cents per pound again, or domestic yarn realization falls more than ten percent, pushing annual… |
| Operating leverage on recent capital… | MEDIUM | Roughly five hundred crore of plant spending over three years should generate disproportionate earnings uplift as utilization… | Utilization remains below seventy percent for two or more consecutive quarters, making the heavy capital base a cost drag rather than a leverage… |
| Inventory destocking releasing working… | MEDIUM | Inventory days declined materially from the peak, releasing cash and signaling healthier demand-supply matching. | — |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q1FY26-Q4
- 1 · Operating leveragequiet
- 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Operating margins recovering toward the mid-cycle range as cotton price volatility abates and domestic demand firms. What proves it keeps working: Textile margin normalization from trough. It stops working if International cotton prices spike above sixty-five cents per pound again, or domestic yarn realization falls more than ten percent, pushing annual OPM back below four percent.
Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Roughly five hundred crore of plant spending over three years should generate disproportionate earnings uplift as utilization rises. What proves it keeps working: Operating leverage on recent capital spending. It stops working if Utilization remains below seventy percent for two or more consecutive quarters, making the heavy capital base a cost drag rather than a leverage engine.
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Inventory days declined materially from the peak, releasing cash and signaling healthier demand-supply matching. What proves it keeps working: Inventory destocking releasing working capital.
Sources: our stock research file (27 June 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
How much does Nahar Industrial Enterprises earn on its capital?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd earned a ROCE of 4% in FY26. That is up from a low of 2% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 3.6% net margin and 0.74× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.6% net margin × 0.74× asset turnover × 1.82× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 6.4% − 12.0% = −5.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 6.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 2.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 4%, the climb back from FY20's 2%
- ROCE 4%
- ROIC (annual) 2.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY17 | 9% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 5% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 3% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 2% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 3% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 18% | 12.7% | 12% |
| FY23 | 8% | 6.2% | 12% |
| FY24 | 3% | 1.9% | 12% |
| FY25 | 4% | 2.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 4% | 2.6% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 4.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 4.0%
- ROIC (12 months) 2.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 2% | 4.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 2.8% | 0.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 4.9% | 2.8% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 3.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 3.9% | 4.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 2.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 6.7% | 3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 4.2% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 4% | 4.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 2.6% | 12% |
Does Nahar Industrial Enterprises have too much debt?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd has total debt of ₹682 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,043 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.65× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.78 in FY22 to 0.65 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
Why this happened. The company deployed substantial capital into spinning and processing capacity across FY23-26. This fixed-cost build means incremental volume or realization gains flow disproportionately to operating profit once the base load is covered. Inventory days have already declined materially as working capital management improved, releasing cash and reducing carrying costs.
FY26: debt ₹682 Cr, 0.65× equity
- Total debt ₹682
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹704 |
| FY23 | ₹277 |
| FY24 | ₹532 |
| FY25 | ₹622 |
| FY26 | ₹682 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.65×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.78× |
| FY23 | 0.29× |
| FY24 | 0.55× |
| FY25 | 0.63× |
| FY26 | 0.65× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹682 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.65
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹682
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹262 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹262 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹532 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹532 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹458 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹458 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹622 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹622 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹515 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹515 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹682 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹682 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.65×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.28× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.28× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.55× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.55× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.47× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.47× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.63× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.63× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.51× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.51× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.65× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.65× |
Watch next
- Metric
- Operating leverage on recent capital spending
- Threshold
- Utilization remains below seventy percent for two or more consecutive quarters, making the heavy capital base a cost drag rather than a leverage engine.
- Which result
- the next result
What is the Nahar Industrial Enterprises shareholding pattern?
No group of Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 71.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 71.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.3%.
Year ends: the public +0.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 71.25%
- Foreign inst. 0%
- Domestic inst. 0.26%
- Public 28.5%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 71.25% | 0.15% | 0.45% | 28.15% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.25% | 0.05% | 0.26% | 28.46% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.25% | 0% | 0.26% | 28.5% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 71.25%
- Foreign inst. 0%
- Domestic inst. 0.26%
- Public 28.51%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 71.25% | 0.03% | 0.43% | 28.31% |
| Dec 2023 | 71.25% | 0.15% | 0.46% | 28.15% |
| Mar 2024 | 71.25% | 0.15% | 0.45% | 28.15% |
| Jun 2024 | 71.25% | 0.17% | 0.26% | 28.33% |
| Sep 2024 | 71.25% | 0.07% | 0.26% | 28.44% |
| Dec 2024 | 71.25% | 0.12% | 0.26% | 28.37% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.25% | 0.05% | 0.26% | 28.46% |
| Jun 2025 | 71.25% | 0.04% | 0.26% | 28.47% |
| Sep 2025 | 71.25% | 0% | 0.26% | 28.51% |
| Dec 2025 | 71.25% | 0% | 0.26% | 28.51% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.25% | 0% | 0.26% | 28.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.25% | 0.01% | 0.26% | 28.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.25% | 0% | 0.26% | 28.51% |
How far is Nahar Industrial Enterprises from balance-sheet trouble?
For Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Nahar Industrial Enterprises rank in its industry?
60.1 out of 100, rank 2 of 4 in Textiles - Composite Mills, with 75% of the evidence available.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd scores 60.1 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Textiles - Composite Mills, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.7 + 5.9 + 15 + 12.5 = 60.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Nahar Industrial Enterprises compared with?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises ranks 2 of 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 60.1 out of 100.
- 1Ruby Mills LtdRUBYMILLS · leader · Evidence leans up · 94% evidence63.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 41.8% · Profit -6.5% · Operating margin change 12 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 28% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG 0.37 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 43.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 65.4% · 1 year 107.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 11.1 + 11.6 + 20 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd this pageNAHARINDUS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue -14.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.9/25 · ROCE 3.8% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 0.75 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 5.9 + 15 + 12.5 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Lakshmi Mills Company LtdLAKSHMIMIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence46.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue -2.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/25 · ROCE 2.1% · Operating margin 14.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 56.6× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.1% · 1 year -8% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 5.5 + 10.8 + 12.5 = 46.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Mafatlal Industries LtdMAFATIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence35.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.4/35 · Revenue -0.6% · Profit -47.8% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 1.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 12.9× · PEG 1.27 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16% · 1 year -44.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.4 + 11.1 + 12.2 + 7.5 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Jun 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Textiles - Composite Mills, all 4 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Nahar Industrial Enterprises in size?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises is the 4th largest of 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Ruby Mills, Mafatlal Industries and Lakshmi Mills Company. It is the smallest.
Textiles - Composite Mills companies close in size
- Ruby Mills Ltd ₹1,584 crore
- Mafatlal Industries Ltd ₹773 crore
- Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd ₹553 crore
- Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd ₹504 crore
All 4 Textiles - Composite Mills companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Integra Engineering India Ltd ₹506 crore · Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy
- Shish Industries Ltd ₹506 crore · Plastics - Sheets/Films
- Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd ₹504 crore
- OnMobile Global Ltd ₹504 crore · Telecom Services
- Prakash Pipes Ltd ₹504 crore · Plastics - Pipes & Fittings
What else do people ask about Nahar Industrial Enterprises?
What is Nahar Industrial Enterprises's share price today?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's share price is ₹120.20. The whole company is worth ₹518 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹108 to ₹138; today it is 42% of the way up from the low, 0.9% above its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 22 weeks (as of 3 November 2026).
What were Nahar Industrial Enterprises's latest quarterly results?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd reported revenue of ₹317 Cr and net profit of ₹25.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 18.5% and profit rose 525.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹5.78.
The operating margin was 9.0%, 5.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 3 November 2026).
What is Nahar Industrial Enterprises's market cap?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹518 Cr at a share price of ₹120.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 3 November 2026).
How is Nahar Industrial Enterprises performing?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's share price has been rising for 22 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 18.5% and profit rose 525.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 3 November 2026).
Is Nahar Industrial Enterprises in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 22 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 0.9% above its 200-day average, and 42% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 3 November 2026).
Will Nahar Industrial Enterprises's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹120.20, and it has been rising for 22 weeks. Its P/E of 7.1× is higher than 35% of its own last 10 years (as of 3 November 2026).
Where is Nahar Industrial Enterprises in its business cycle?
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 4.3%, against a 12-year range of 3.8% to 15.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 9.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 3 November 2026).
What could break the Nahar Industrial Enterprises story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 22 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 3 November 2026).
Is Nahar Industrial Enterprises a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 35% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 3 November 2026).
Is there a Nahar Industrial Enterprises share price forecast for 2026?
What is changing at Nahar Industrial Enterprises, from the latest results and calls: textile margin normalization from trough, operating leverage on recent capital spending and inventory destocking releasing working capital.
What would change the story: Two consecutive quarters of textile operating margin at or below four percent after the March 2026 ten-percent reading would indicate the improvement is seasonal rather than structural. If borrowings exceed eight hundred crore without a corresponding rise in operating profit, debt-servicing absorbs the non-operating income and the equity value at book becomes difficult to defend.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 3 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.