Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 1 company

Railway Equipment Stocks and Companies in India

There is 1 listed Railway Equipment stock in India: Airfloa Rail Technology (₹1,163 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 1 company we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Railway Equipment: 1 companies, compared one question at a time.

1Companies every listed company in this industry
₹1,150 crCombined market value all of them together
—Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/1Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 1 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Railway Equipment stocks in India?

The largest Railway Equipment stock in India by market value is Airfloa Rail Technology (₹1,163 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Railway Equipment index, and what is in it?

All 1 listed Indian Railway Equipment company is named here, largest first. This is the set of company people mean when they search for a Nifty Railway Equipment index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd₹1,150 cr

How many Railway Equipment companies are listed in India?

One Railway Equipment company has a page on Sector Alpha, as of 6 November 2026: Airfloa Rail Technology, with a market value of ₹1,152 crore.

Every Railway Equipment company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd₹1,152 crore

Download this Railway Equipment company (CSV)

Is Railway Equipment outperforming NIFTY 500?

The 52-week comparison of Railway Equipment against NIFTY 500 is not available from the current market series. The one company we track passes the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY over 3 months, within 20% of its 52-week high). Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

—Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
—Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 1Stocks leading NIFTY 500

Relative-strength score for the industry: 59.5 as of 6 November 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Railway Equipment?

The 52-week comparison for the industry is not available. 1 of 1 companies we track is currently doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

How does each Railway Equipment stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 42.5% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Airfloa Rail Technology Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 43% evidence59.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −6 pp · 14% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 25.6% · OPM 18% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 29.4× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector 0% · RS bench 40.2% · 1Y 24.8% · 70% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 20.1 + 10 + 12.5 = 59.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Railway Equipment share prices moved?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd is the only company we track in Railway Equipment; its price moved +24.8% over one year. Against the NIFTY it is 40.2% ahead on relative strength. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Railway Equipment itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price, started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Airfloa Rail Technology 133
  • NIFTY 500 98
Price, started at 100
Week endingAirfloa Rail TechnologyNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025100100
21 Nov 2025105100
28 Nov 202510699
5 Dec 202510098
12 Dec 20259998
19 Dec 202593100
26 Dec 202599100
2 Jan 202693101
9 Jan 20268498
16 Jan 20267995
23 Jan 20267097
30 Jan 20267498
6 Feb 20268298
13 Feb 20268098
20 Feb 20267697
27 Feb 20267294
6 Mar 20267790
13 Mar 20267689
20 Mar 20267888
27 Mar 20267588
3 Apr 20267694
10 Apr 20269296
17 Apr 20269794
24 Apr 20268995
1 May 20269197
8 May 20269594
15 May 20269295
22 May 20268895
29 May 20268594
5 Jun 20268995
12 Jun 20268997
19 Jun 20269497
26 Jun 20269198
3 Jul 20268798
10 Jul 20268498
17 Jul 20269696
24 Jul 20269298
31 Jul 20268899
7 Aug 20268899
14 Aug 20269698
21 Aug 202611898
28 Aug 202613097
4 Sep 202613596
11 Sep 202615196
18 Sep 202616295
25 Sep 202615791
2 Oct 202614592
9 Oct 202615793
16 Oct 202614793
23 Oct 202612790
30 Oct 202613392
6 Nov 2026–98

3Y

Price, started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Airfloa Rail Technology 156
  • NIFTY 500 133
Price, started at 100
Week endingAirfloa Rail TechnologyNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023–100
24 Nov 2023–102
8 Dec 2023–106
22 Dec 2023–110
5 Jan 2024–111
19 Jan 2024–110
2 Feb 2024–114
16 Feb 2024–114
1 Mar 2024–116
15 Mar 2024–111
29 Mar 2024–117
12 Apr 2024–116
26 Apr 2024–119
10 May 2024–118
24 May 2024–121
7 Jun 2024–125
21 Jun 2024–127
5 Jul 2024–130
19 Jul 2024–130
2 Aug 2024–130
16 Aug 2024–133
30 Aug 2024–135
13 Sep 2024–136
27 Sep 2024–138
11 Oct 2024–134
25 Oct 2024–129
8 Nov 2024–124
22 Nov 2024–129
6 Dec 2024–133
20 Dec 2024–127
3 Jan 2025–126
17 Jan 2025–121
31 Jan 2025–124
14 Feb 2025–118
28 Feb 2025–115
14 Mar 2025–118
28 Mar 2025–121
11 Apr 2025–121
25 Apr 2025–125
9 May 2025–128
23 May 2025–129
6 Jun 2025–132
20 Jun 2025–132
4 Jul 2025–134
18 Jul 2025–133
1 Aug 2025–129
15 Aug 2025–131
29 Aug 2025–130
12 Sep 2025–133
26 Sep 2025122130
10 Oct 2025133133
24 Oct 2025130136
7 Nov 2025125135
21 Nov 2025129136
5 Dec 2025123133
19 Dec 2025114135
2 Jan 2026115136
16 Jan 202697129
30 Jan 202691133
13 Feb 202698133
27 Feb 202689128
13 Mar 202693121
27 Mar 202692119
10 Apr 2026113130
24 Apr 2026110129
8 May 2026116128
22 May 2026109129
5 Jun 2026109128
19 Jun 2026115131
3 Jul 2026107133
17 Jul 2026118130
31 Jul 2026107135
14 Aug 2026118134
28 Aug 2026160132
11 Sep 2026185130
25 Sep 2026192124
9 Oct 2026193126
23 Oct 2026156122
6 Nov 2026–133

5Y

Price, started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Airfloa Rail Technology 193
  • NIFTY 500 156
Price, started at 100
Week endingAirfloa Rail TechnologyNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021–100
10 Dec 2021–99
7 Jan 2022–104
4 Feb 2022–100
4 Mar 2022–93
1 Apr 2022–102
29 Apr 2022–96
27 May 2022–94
24 Jun 2022–89
22 Jul 2022–95
19 Aug 2022–101
16 Sep 2022–102
14 Oct 2022–100
11 Nov 2022–104
9 Dec 2022–106
6 Jan 2023–102
3 Feb 2023–100
3 Mar 2023–99
31 Mar 2023–98
28 Apr 2023–102
26 May 2023–105
23 Jun 2023–108
21 Jul 2023–113
18 Aug 2023–113
15 Sep 2023–116
13 Oct 2023–115
10 Nov 2023–116
8 Dec 2023–125
5 Jan 2024–130
2 Feb 2024–134
1 Mar 2024–135
29 Mar 2024–137
26 Apr 2024–140
24 May 2024–141
21 Jun 2024–149
19 Jul 2024–152
16 Aug 2024–155
13 Sep 2024–159
11 Oct 2024–157
8 Nov 2024–146
6 Dec 2024–155
3 Jan 2025–148
31 Jan 2025–145
28 Feb 2025–135
28 Mar 2025–141
25 Apr 2025–146
23 May 2025–151
20 Jun 2025–155
18 Jul 2025–156
15 Aug 2025–154
12 Sep 2025–156
10 Oct 2025133155
7 Nov 2025125158
5 Dec 2025123156
2 Jan 2026115160
30 Jan 202691156
27 Feb 202689149
27 Mar 202692139
24 Apr 2026110151
22 May 2026109151
19 Jun 2026115154
17 Jul 2026118152
14 Aug 2026118156
11 Sep 2026185152
9 Oct 2026193148
6 Nov 2026–156

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

What did Railway Equipment managements say about January to March 2026?

1 of 1 Railway Equipment companies held a results call for January to March 2026. Airfloa Rail Technology guided: FY27 revenue ₹500 crore.

Airfloa Rail Technology call 3 June 2026

“While the opportunity landscape remained robust, we stayed disciplined in our approach and chose not to pursue growth at the expense of profitability. In several instances, we requested customers to re-tender projects where the economics no longer met our return expectations”Manikandan Dakshinamurthy, Joint Managing Director

Guided: FY27 revenue ₹500 crore.

From the results calls for January to March 2026.

Which Railway Equipment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

No company in this Railway Equipment comparison reports revenue on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 1 company has a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Mar 2026.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Which Railway Equipment companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd is the only Railway Equipment company on this page, with OPM of 18%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at −6 percentage points. That is the only usable OPM reading on this page, current through Mar 2026. Its OPM series carries 4 reported observations across the 4-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd leads both opm at 18% and margin change at −6 percentage points.

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd · 18%Leader
1/1 companies · 4 observationsCoverage

What this means: Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterAirfloa Rail Technology
Sep 202426%
Mar 202524%
Sep 202524%
Mar 202618%

Margin change, by reported quarter

Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterAirfloa Rail Technology
Sep 2024—
Mar 2025—
Sep 2025−2.0 pp
Mar 2026−6.0 pp

1 of 1 company reports OPM, 1 of 1 margin change. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

OPM

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd: 18%

Margin change

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd: −6.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd18%−6.0 ppMar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Railway Equipment companies earn the most profit?

No company in this Railway Equipment comparison reports net profit on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 1 company has a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Mar 2026.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Which Railway Equipment companies earn the best return on capital?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd is the only Railway Equipment company on this page, with ROCE of 25.6%. That is the only usable ROCE reading on this page, current through Mar 2026.

What the numbers say: A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd · 25.6%Leader
1/1 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

No quarter-by-quarter ROCE chart yet: the company has too few comparable reported quarters. The latest figures are in the table below.

ROCE

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd: 26%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEReported
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd26%Mar 2026

ROCE change is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Railway Equipment stocks valued against growth and quality?

No company in this Railway Equipment comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd's P/E is 29.4× at the latest share price; the chart and table below show it at each quarter end.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
0/1 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterAirfloa Rail Technology
Sep 2024—
Mar 2025—
Sep 202530.8×
Mar 202621.7×

0 of 1 company reports PEG, 1 of 1 P/E.

P/E at the latest share price

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd: 29.4×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/EReported
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd21.7×Mar 2026

PEG is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Railway Equipment companies appear on?

Railway Equipment companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Railway Equipment comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. The one company here reports on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 of the 5 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Thin comparisons: Revenue, Net profit, Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 1 Railway Equipment company, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 4 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Mar 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Mar 2026 · up to 4 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing0 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 0 withheld, of 1 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Railway Equipment stocks?

These 15 answers restate the Railway Equipment comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 1 company and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Mar 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Railway Equipment sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

The 52-week comparison for the industry is not available. 1 of 1 companies we track is currently doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

Which Railway Equipment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd ranks first at 59.2 out of 100, with 42.5% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

How much history does this Railway Equipment comparison include?

The page compares up to 4 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Mar 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Railway Equipment index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Railway Equipment, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 1 listed Railway Equipment company: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Mar 2026.

Which are the best Railway Equipment stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd comes first among 1 listed Railway Equipment company. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Mar 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Railway Equipment stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 1 listed Railway Equipment company in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Mar 2026.

Which Railway Equipment company has the best profit margins?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd has the highest operating margin at 18%, from 1 of 1 comparable companies. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Railway Equipment company earns the highest return on capital?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 25.6%, across 1 of 1 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Railway Equipment stock has the strongest price momentum?

Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

How many Railway Equipment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 1 listed company over up to 4 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Mar 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Railway Equipment sector?

The 1 Railway Equipment companies on this page carry ₹1,152 crore of combined market value. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd is the largest at ₹1,152 crore, about 100% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

How is the Railway Equipment sector performing?

1 of the 1 Railway Equipment companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

A 52-week sector-versus-index comparison is not available from the current market series for this sector, so it is not quoted. Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Mar 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.