BOPP Packaging Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed BOPP Packaging stocks in India: Uflex (₹4,155 crore), Jindal Poly Films (₹3,054 crore), Polyplex Corporation (₹2,744 crore), Cosmo First and Nahar Polyfilms, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
BOPP Packaging: Uflex Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Cosmo First Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest BOPP Packaging stocks in India?
The largest BOPP Packaging stocks in India by market value are Uflex (₹4,155 crore), Jindal Poly Films (₹3,054 crore) and Polyplex Corporation (₹2,744 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Uflex: ₹575.30 | market value ₹4,155 crore | P/E 6.0
- Jindal Poly Films: ₹697.50 | market value ₹3,054 crore | P/E 52.2
- Polyplex Corporation: ₹874.25 | market value ₹2,744 crore | P/E 17.7
- Cosmo First: ₹806.05 | market value ₹2,116 crore | P/E 12.3
- Nahar Polyfilms: ₹233.40 | market value ₹573 crore | P/E 6.8
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the BOPP Packaging stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX · ₹4,250 cr67.0of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY · ₹581 cr59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST · ₹1,870 cr55.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
- 4Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY · ₹2,920 cr35.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX · ₹2,810 cr46.0of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement
Is there a Nifty BOPP Packaging index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian Packaging - BOPP companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Packaging - BOPP index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Uflex Ltd₹4,250 cr
- Jindal Poly Films Ltd₹2,920 cr
- Polyplex Corporation Ltd₹2,810 cr
- Cosmo First Ltd₹1,870 cr
- Nahar Polyfilms Ltd₹581 cr
How many BOPP Packaging companies are listed in India?
5 BOPP Packaging companies in the Packaging - BOPP industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Uflex (₹4,245 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Nahar Polyfilms.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Uflex Ltd UFLEX | ₹4,245 crore |
| 2. Jindal Poly Films Ltd JINDALPOLY | ₹2,924 crore |
| 3. Polyplex Corporation Ltd POLYPLEX | ₹2,814 crore |
| 4. Cosmo First Ltd COSMOFIRST | ₹1,874 crore |
| 5. Nahar Polyfilms Ltd NAHARPOLY | ₹581 crore |
How have BOPP Packaging stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 0% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 0% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 13 weeks running.
0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 13 weeks running; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 3 → 0 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Packaging - BOPP against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- BOPP Packaging 217
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | BOPP Packaging | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 185 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 180 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 181 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 176 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 175 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 178 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 170 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 167 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 158 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 161 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 171 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 180 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 175 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 190 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 194 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 198 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 199 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 177 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 181 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 193 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 194 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 192 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 202 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 209 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 195 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 203 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 199 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 195 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 200 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 204 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 204 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 208 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 216 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 212 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 222 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 220 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 216 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 223 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 234 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 237 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 242 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 233 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 233 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 231 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 223 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 218 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 223 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 208 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 207 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 217 | 183 |
3Y
Packaging - BOPP against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- BOPP Packaging 251
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | BOPP Packaging | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 198 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 202 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 198 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 208 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 206 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 199 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 180 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 177 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 161 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 158 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 180 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 189 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 174 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 176 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 174 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 221 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 256 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 237 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 259 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 287 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 266 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 266 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 247 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 258 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 227 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 252 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 246 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 280 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 278 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 280 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 250 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 234 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 217 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 201 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 207 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 215 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 210 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 220 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 211 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 273 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 290 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 290 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 286 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 282 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 264 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 255 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 251 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 252 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 244 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 251 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 243 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 241 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 220 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 209 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 204 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 207 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 194 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 187 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 208 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 221 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 230 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 205 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 224 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 223 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 243 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 235 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 226 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 241 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 245 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 255 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 259 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 275 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 270 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 268 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 253 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 241 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 251 | 248 |
5Y
Packaging - BOPP against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- BOPP Packaging 197
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | BOPP Packaging | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 220 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 222 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 254 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 242 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 292 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 297 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 261 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 234 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 259 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 251 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 244 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 225 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 212 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 206 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 192 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 181 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 156 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 141 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 166 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 168 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 170 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 164 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 155 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 168 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 165 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 159 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 159 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 164 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 157 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 139 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 124 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 148 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 138 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 174 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 186 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 226 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 209 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 203 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 198 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 220 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 220 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 184 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 158 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 170 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 173 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 214 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 228 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 222 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 201 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 198 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 198 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 190 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 164 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 163 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 147 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 173 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 161 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 175 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 185 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 186 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 193 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 203 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 212 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 199 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 197 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 66.5, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 75.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 45.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 17.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 23.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 15.3 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 11.4 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 19.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 25.3 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 34.5 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 43.1 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 50.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 51.9 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 41.1 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 52.7 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 66.5 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are BOPP Packaging stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Packaging - BOPP has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 1.5%. Jindal Poly Films Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +5.2%.
What is the bottom line on BOPP Packaging stocks?
Packaging - BOPP has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.1% over 52 weeks and by 1.5% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each BOPP Packaging stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Uflex Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 73.6% evidence confidence.
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX · leader · favourable · 74% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 10.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 6.1× · PEG 0.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 21.6% · 1Y 4.8% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 10.8 + 16.5 + 12.5 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 7.9% · PAT 37.7% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 10.6% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 0.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.9% · 1Y −22.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15.6 + 15.7 + 7.5 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 33.2% · PAT 15.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −5.9% · RS bench −1.1% · 1Y −14.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 18.1 + 13.3 + 1.5 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence35.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.7/35 · Revenue −49.8% · PAT −80% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE −2% · OPM 1.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 50× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 5.2% · RS bench 10.4% · 1Y 18.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.7 + 3 + 8.5 + 19.2 = 35.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 5Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX · fading · provisional · 49% evidence46.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 9.5% · PAT 36.5% · OPM change 13 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 0.9% · OPM 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 0% · 1Y −6.3% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 8.8 + 9.3 + 10 = 46 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have BOPP Packaging share prices moved?
Jindal Poly Films Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Packaging - BOPP at +18.4%. Uflex Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +21.6%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Packaging - BOPP itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Jindal Poly Films 120
- Uflex 107
- Polyplex Corporation 97
- Cosmo First 82
- Nahar Polyfilms 72
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Jindal Poly Films | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 98 | 97 | 90 | 96 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 96 | 94 | 84 | 87 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 93 | 90 | 83 | 85 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 92 | 91 | 89 | 82 | 79 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 89 | 89 | 90 | 82 | 85 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 86 | 90 | 88 | 79 | 81 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 87 | 92 | 88 | 76 | 78 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 86 | 94 | 91 | 79 | 78 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 80 | 90 | 90 | 75 | 75 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 71 | 89 | 94 | 74 | 74 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 69 | 85 | 89 | 66 | 70 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 70 | 87 | 91 | 66 | 75 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 76 | 92 | 93 | 71 | 80 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 82 | 88 | 91 | 84 | 83 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 88 | 86 | 89 | 77 | 78 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 111 | 91 | 92 | 81 | 80 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 138 | 87 | 90 | 80 | 75 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 167 | 84 | 89 | 74 | 77 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 172 | 82 | 92 | 71 | 77 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 140 | 68 | 84 | 68 | 72 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 139 | – | – | 70 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 138 | – | 94 | 75 | 87 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 128 | 77 | 96 | 76 | 86 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 124 | 74 | 96 | 80 | 83 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 130 | 84 | 102 | 82 | 82 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 128 | 83 | 103 | 93 | 87 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 126 | 76 | 97 | 87 | 78 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 127 | 78 | 104 | 88 | 83 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 122 | 80 | 100 | 83 | 84 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 117 | 81 | 98 | 85 | 79 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 135 | 79 | 97 | 83 | 80 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 123 | 81 | 103 | 89 | 82 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 116 | 81 | 107 | 92 | 83 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 111 | 83 | 110 | 97 | 83 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 129 | 85 | 115 | 95 | 82 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 118 | 83 | 117 | 95 | 82 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 114 | 90 | 122 | 101 | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 114 | 89 | 120 | 102 | 88 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 111 | 92 | 121 | 102 | 77 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 114 | 92 | 128 | 107 | 79 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 114 | 116 | 129 | 105 | 78 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 114 | 120 | 128 | 107 | 81 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 121 | 128 | 129 | 105 | 80 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 121 | 124 | 123 | 100 | 77 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 130 | 125 | 117 | 100 | 74 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 124 | 126 | 118 | 97 | 74 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 117 | 123 | 111 | 94 | 72 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 115 | 118 | 108 | 93 | 72 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 125 | 117 | 108 | 95 | 74 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 133 | 105 | 97 | 82 | 70 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 120 | 107 | 97 | 82 | 72 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Jindal Poly Films 104
- Uflex 130
- Polyplex Corporation 84
- Cosmo First 111
- Nahar Polyfilms 97
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Jindal Poly Films | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 102 | 97 | 98 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 104 | 102 | 96 | 100 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 100 | 107 | 96 | 95 | 99 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 98 | 110 | 99 | 95 | 99 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 106 | 110 | 105 | 102 | 99 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 99 | 107 | 95 | 98 | 102 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 94 | 104 | 92 | 89 | 94 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 91 | 99 | 83 | 85 | 87 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 84 | 97 | 82 | 79 | 88 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 78 | 97 | 76 | 82 | 82 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 86 | 103 | 85 | 88 | 89 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 82 | 99 | 80 | 87 | 88 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 87 | 103 | 85 | 96 | 89 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 82 | 101 | 84 | 94 | 84 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 78 | 96 | 74 | 86 | 82 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 89 | 107 | 82 | 106 | 100 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 107 | 119 | 94 | 122 | 107 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 122 | 128 | 98 | 131 | 129 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 124 | 130 | 99 | 135 | 132 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 123 | 136 | 110 | 150 | 148 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 146 | 193 | 127 | 148 | 151 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 125 | 177 | 114 | 122 | 122 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 123 | 170 | 109 | 117 | 112 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 116 | 156 | 106 | 118 | 107 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 122 | 147 | 109 | 118 | 105 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 118 | 134 | 108 | 119 | 102 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 123 | 128 | 112 | 121 | 114 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 135 | 122 | 121 | 121 | 122 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 161 | 129 | 132 | 130 | 129 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 144 | 119 | 123 | 147 | 120 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 134 | 114 | 123 | 144 | 104 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 124 | 109 | 111 | 121 | 102 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 134 | 110 | 112 | 113 | 96 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 114 | 110 | 109 | 105 | 91 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 110 | 107 | 112 | 100 | 93 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 111 | 112 | 114 | 101 | 88 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 105 | 114 | 113 | 92 | 95 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 106 | 126 | 119 | 91 | 96 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 103 | 126 | 114 | 91 | 91 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 108 | 142 | 121 | 103 | 98 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 99 | 140 | 125 | 184 | 139 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 95 | 140 | 120 | 187 | 156 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 95 | 139 | 114 | 176 | 154 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 92 | 136 | 108 | 177 | 156 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 92 | 135 | 106 | 167 | 140 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 82 | 134 | 106 | 159 | 133 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 81 | 125 | 96 | 158 | 127 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 90 | 126 | 97 | 149 | 131 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 95 | 126 | 100 | 142 | 128 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 88 | 126 | 98 | 135 | 130 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 87 | 125 | 91 | 136 | 131 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 87 | 124 | 90 | 129 | 126 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 86 | 119 | 84 | 123 | 130 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 81 | 112 | 78 | 113 | 114 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 77 | 108 | 78 | 111 | 114 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 75 | 111 | 76 | 104 | 105 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 69 | 109 | 78 | 102 | 101 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 60 | 103 | 78 | 90 | 95 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 66 | 111 | 80 | 96 | 108 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 76 | 104 | 77 | 104 | 106 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 119 | 105 | 78 | 109 | 101 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 148 | 99 | 80 | 97 | 105 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 120 | – | – | 96 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 110 | 93 | 83 | 104 | 116 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 113 | 102 | 89 | 111 | 111 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 108 | 92 | 84 | 118 | 106 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 105 | 97 | 87 | 113 | 114 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 117 | 95 | 84 | 113 | 108 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 100 | 97 | 92 | 125 | 112 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 111 | 103 | 100 | 129 | 112 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 99 | 109 | 106 | 137 | 121 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 96 | 112 | 105 | 138 | 104 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 99 | 140 | 112 | 143 | 105 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 104 | 154 | 112 | 143 | 108 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 112 | 151 | 101 | 135 | 100 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 101 | 148 | 97 | 128 | 97 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 108 | 141 | 94 | 129 | 100 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 104 | 130 | 84 | 111 | 97 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Jindal Poly Films 65
- Uflex 109
- Polyplex Corporation 52
- Cosmo First 68
- Nahar Polyfilms 81
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Jindal Poly Films | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 112 | 99 | 111 | 92 | 86 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 101 | 98 | 110 | 89 | 103 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 103 | 98 | 106 | 115 | 125 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 95 | 98 | 105 | 98 | 146 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 107 | 112 | 127 | 108 | 205 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 110 | 130 | 153 | 119 | 194 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 92 | 111 | 139 | 108 | 153 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 93 | 106 | 122 | 96 | 119 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 100 | 117 | 126 | 90 | 136 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 100 | 130 | 129 | 84 | 122 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 96 | 147 | 128 | 85 | 134 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 88 | 143 | 111 | 83 | 126 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 84 | 132 | 105 | 74 | 115 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 85 | 116 | 104 | 81 | 105 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 77 | 108 | 93 | 73 | 97 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 69 | 105 | 90 | 69 | 90 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 59 | 82 | 84 | 65 | 76 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 51 | 67 | 71 | 55 | 84 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 57 | 76 | 72 | 60 | 91 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 68 | 84 | 92 | 63 | 95 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 67 | 83 | 79 | 60 | 96 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 62 | 82 | 75 | 63 | 87 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 62 | 79 | 70 | 61 | 83 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 66 | 87 | 71 | 69 | 92 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 67 | 85 | 68 | 65 | 90 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 62 | 83 | 61 | 61 | 81 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 61 | 87 | 63 | 59 | 83 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 62 | 93 | 61 | 58 | 83 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 62 | 89 | 59 | 60 | 85 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 57 | 83 | 52 | 52 | 72 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 49 | 81 | 47 | 51 | 69 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 52 | 83 | 50 | 54 | 74 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 52 | 85 | 52 | 58 | 70 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 56 | 90 | 51 | 65 | 83 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 76 | 107 | 61 | 80 | 107 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 77 | 114 | 68 | 93 | 123 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 78 | 148 | 71 | 75 | 101 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 72 | 131 | 66 | 72 | 89 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 74 | 112 | 67 | 73 | 84 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 85 | 103 | 75 | 75 | 102 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 90 | 100 | 77 | 91 | 100 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 77 | 91 | 69 | 74 | 85 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 71 | 92 | 68 | 64 | 75 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 69 | 94 | 71 | 62 | 73 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 66 | 105 | 74 | 56 | 80 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 68 | 119 | 75 | 63 | 82 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 59 | 118 | 74 | 115 | 129 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 58 | 114 | 67 | 109 | 130 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 52 | 113 | 66 | 98 | 110 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 57 | 106 | 60 | 92 | 109 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 55 | 106 | 61 | 83 | 108 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 55 | 104 | 56 | 79 | 104 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 51 | 94 | 49 | 70 | 95 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 47 | 93 | 47 | 64 | 88 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 37 | 87 | 48 | 55 | 79 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 48 | 88 | 48 | 64 | 88 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 93 | 83 | 50 | 60 | 87 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 69 | 78 | 52 | 64 | 97 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 68 | 77 | 53 | 73 | 88 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 73 | 80 | 53 | 69 | 90 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 70 | 87 | 62 | 79 | 93 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 60 | 94 | 65 | 85 | 87 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 65 | 130 | 70 | 88 | 90 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 63 | 125 | 60 | 79 | 81 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 65 | 109 | 52 | 68 | 81 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY · ₹2,920 cr+18.4%1 year
- 2Uflex LtdUFLEX · ₹4,250 cr+4.8%1 year
- 3Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX · ₹2,810 cr−6.3%1 year
- 4Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST · ₹1,870 cr−14.2%1 year
- 5Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY · ₹581 cr−22.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX · ₹4,250 cr+21.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY · ₹2,920 cr+10.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX · ₹2,810 cr0.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST · ₹1,870 cr−1.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY · ₹581 cr−5.9%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY · ₹2,920 cr+5.2%vs sector
- 2Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST · ₹1,870 cr−5.9%vs sector
Why are BOPP Packaging stocks moving?
An early breakout after a short, wide range, with a sharp but not yet proven earnings recovery. In the week of 5 October 2026, 80% of 5 Packaging - BOPP companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 20% on 25 May 2026.
Packaging - BOPP is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.
Packaging - BOPP: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 80%
- Above the 200-day average 20%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 20% | 40% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 20% | 20% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 20% | 20% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 40% | 60% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 60% | 40% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 60% | 40% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 60% | 60% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 60% | 60% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 80% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 80% | 80% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 60% | 60% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 80% | 60% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 80% | 60% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 80% | 60% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 80% | 80% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 80% | 80% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 80% | 80% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 80% | 80% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 80% | 60% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 80% | 20% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for BOPP Packaging companies?
Higher factory use, better products and overseas sales are supporting recovery at Uflex and Cosmo First. But debt reduction is still a promise, and new industry capacity threatens realised prices. The calls cover only 50.4% of the industry's market value, so this is not yet a proven industry-wide change.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Costs spread over more sales | Both companies with supplied calls, Uflex and Cosmo First; the other members are not covered. | may be cyclical |
| New regions and countries | Uflex's overseas plants and Cosmo's US business support growth at both covered companies. | may be cyclical |
| Higher-value products and a better mix | Both covered companies discuss a shift toward better-margin products. | too early to call |
| New products | Uflex's recycling and woven-bag facilities; Cosmo's new packaging products. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did BOPP Packaging managements say about April to June 2026?
2 of 5 Packaging - BOPP companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Uflex guided: FY27 revenue and operating profit growth approximately 30-35%, supported by progressive utilization at Noida recycling, Mexico WPP and Egypt/Mexico coating lines.
Uflex call 30 September 2026
“By FY28, you will see this ratio coming down to around 3.2-3.1 times, and by FY29 it should be below 3 times.”Arun Kumar Sharma, CFO
Guided: FY27 revenue and operating profit growth approximately 30-35%, supported by progressive utilization at Noida recycling, Mexico WPP and Egypt/Mexico coating lines.
Cosmo First call 7 August 2026
Neeraj Jain
Guided: FY27 consolidated top-line growth close to 20%, new businesses close to 60%, commensurate bottom-line growth and US film growth 25-30%.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into BOPP Packaging stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹3,740 crore in the last 12 months, 34% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 68% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Packaging - BOPP companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in BOPP Packaging stocks?
The next things that show whether the Packaging - BOPP story is on course. First: Uflex Egypt commercial production in H2 FY27, with approvals, customer orders and utilisation evidence.
- Cosmo's use of remaining capacity over the next two quarters and progress toward its specialty-product goal.
- Actual debt reduction, rather than only a lower debt-to-profit ratio.
- Whether new industry capacity weakens realised prices despite demand growth.
What would change the story
The next reported quarter returning to an aggregate loss while operating margin falls below the historical normal level of 11.81% would break the call that June began a sustainable profit recovery.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which BOPP Packaging companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Uflex Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies compared here, at ₹16,866 crore. Polyplex Corporation Ltd is next at ₹7,601 crore. Cosmo First Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 33.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Uflex Ltd is the largest at ₹16,866 crore, 121.9% ahead of Polyplex Corporation Ltd. Cosmo First Ltd's growth is 33.2% from a ₹4,005 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Uflex Ltd is the size to compare against; Cosmo First Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Uflex Ltd's growth falls below Cosmo First Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Uflex ₹5,370 cr
- Polyplex Corporation ₹2,250 cr
- Cosmo First ₹1,170 cr
- Jindal Poly Films ₹696 cr
- Nahar Polyfilms ₹259 cr
| Quarter | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Jindal Poly Films | Nahar Polyfilms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,470 cr | — | ₹771 cr | — | ₹104 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,970 cr | — | ₹821 cr | — | ₹175 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹4,050 cr | — | ₹843 cr | — | ₹224 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹3,850 cr | — | ₹778 cr | — | ₹190 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹3,480 cr | ₹1,860 cr | ₹730 cr | ₹887 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹3,380 cr | ₹1,670 cr | ₹715 cr | ₹810 cr | ₹149 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹3,260 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹658 cr | ₹832 cr | ₹156 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,370 cr | ₹1,570 cr | ₹664 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹137 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,310 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹625 cr | ₹984 cr | ₹154 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,430 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹641 cr | ₹1,080 cr | ₹153 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,650 cr | ₹1,690 cr | ₹690 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹168 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,830 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹759 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹169 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,740 cr | ₹1,720 cr | ₹701 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹173 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,810 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹746 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹157 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,900 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹800 cr | ₹914 cr | ₹197 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,830 cr | ₹1,790 cr | ₹919 cr | ₹410 cr | ₹172 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,610 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹899 cr | ₹558 cr | ₹167 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,060 cr | ₹1,870 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹675 cr | ₹168 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5,370 cr | ₹2,250 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹696 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | ₹259 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Uflex 38%
- Polyplex Corporation 30%
- Cosmo First 46%
- Jindal Poly Films −24%
- Nahar Polyfilms 51%
| Quarter | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Jindal Poly Films | Nahar Polyfilms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 47% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | — | 2.5% | — | 83% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.3% | — | −5.3% | — | 54% |
| Mar 2023 | −15% | — | −13% | — | −15% |
| Jun 2023 | −19% | — | −22% | — | −30% |
| Sep 2023 | −12% | — | −15% | — | −28% |
| Dec 2023 | −5.0% | −20% | −14% | 11% | −3.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.4% | 0.7% | −10% | 33% | 2.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | 8.0% | 4.9% | 48% | 7.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 11% | 14% | 9.8% | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 15% | 12% | 21% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | 3.6% | 16% | 32% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.8% | 3.1% | 16% | −26% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.0% | 3.2% | 21% | −64% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.3% | −2.3% | 28% | −53% | −3.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.4% | 7.5% | 37% | −52% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 30% | 46% | −24% | −19% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 51% |
5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX₹16,900 cr
- 2Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX₹7,600 cr
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST₹4,010 cr
- 4Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY₹2,340 cr
- 5Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY₹754 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST33%
- 2Uflex LtdUFLEX10%
- 3Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX9.5%
- 4Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY7.9%
- 5Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY−50%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uflex Ltd UFLEX | ₹5,370 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Polyplex Corporation Ltd POLYPLEX | ₹2,250 cr | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Cosmo First Ltd COSMOFIRST | ₹1,170 cr | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Poly Films Ltd JINDALPOLY | ₹696 cr | −24% | Jun 2026 |
| Nahar Polyfilms Ltd NAHARPOLY | ₹259 cr | 51% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which BOPP Packaging companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Uflex Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies compared here, at 17%. Nahar Polyfilms Ltd is next at 15%. Polyplex Corporation Ltd has the highest Margin change at +13 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Uflex Ltd leads opm at 17%; Polyplex Corporation Ltd leads margin change at +13 percentage points.
What this means: Uflex Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Uflex 17%
- Nahar Polyfilms 15%
- Polyplex Corporation 13%
- Cosmo First 12%
- Jindal Poly Films 1.4%
| Quarter | Uflex | Nahar Polyfilms | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Jindal Poly Films |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 25% | 20% | 19% | 23% |
| Mar 2022 | 17% | 29% | 20% | 18% | 26% |
| Jun 2022 | 18% | 19% | 18% | 17% | 23% |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | 8.2% | 12% | 15% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 8.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | −9.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | 8.0% | 3.3% | 9.0% | 3.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 9.0% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | 12% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 2.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | −0.2% | 3.3% | 7.0% | −3.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 1.1% | 6.0% | 7.0% | −0.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 9.0% | 10% | 10% | 2.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 6.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | 15% | 3.7% | 9.0% | 4.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 14% | 0.0% | 11% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% | 16% | 6.0% | 11% | 2.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | 12% | 6.0% | 8.0% | −11% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 19% | 4.7% | 12% | −83% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 9.0% | 13% | 12% | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 15% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Uflex +5.0 pp
- Nahar Polyfilms −1.0 pp
- Polyplex Corporation +13.0 pp
- Cosmo First +1.0 pp
- Jindal Poly Films −0.2 pp
| Quarter | Uflex | Nahar Polyfilms | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Jindal Poly Films |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −2.0 pp | +1.7 pp | −6.7 pp | +2.1 pp | −5.3 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −3.1 pp | +7.7 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.9 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −0.4 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.3 pp | −2.2 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −2.8 pp | −12.7 pp | −5.1 pp | −4.5 pp | −18.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −9.6 pp | −18.3 pp | −13.9 pp | −10.2 pp | −32.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −5.8 pp | −20.6 pp | −16.8 pp | −8.7 pp | −23.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −8.6 pp | −17.0 pp | −13.8 pp | −12.0 pp | −21.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.1 pp | +3.8 pp | −3.6 pp | −5.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +2.0 pp | −7.2 pp | −2.7 pp | −2.0 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pp | −6.9 pp | +2.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | +6.8 pp | +6.1 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | +9.2 pp | +3.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +9.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | +13.9 pp | −2.3 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −10.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −17.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −87.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +13.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.0 pp | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX17%
- 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY15%
- 3Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX13%
- 4Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST12%
- 5Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY1.4%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX+13.0 pp
- 2Uflex LtdUFLEX+5.0 pp
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST+1.0 pp
- 4Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY−0.2 pp
- 5Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uflex Ltd UFLEX | 17% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nahar Polyfilms Ltd NAHARPOLY | 15% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Polyplex Corporation Ltd POLYPLEX | 13% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cosmo First Ltd COSMOFIRST | 12% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Poly Films Ltd JINDALPOLY | 1.4% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which BOPP Packaging companies earn the most profit?
Uflex Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies compared here, at ₹682 crore. Polyplex Corporation Ltd is next at ₹273 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Uflex Ltd earns the most, ₹682 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 149.8% above Polyplex Corporation Ltd. Uflex Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (128.1% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹682 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Uflex Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Uflex ₹423 cr
- Polyplex Corporation ₹171 cr
- Cosmo First ₹54 cr
- Nahar Polyfilms ₹33 cr
- Jindal Poly Films ₹107 cr
| Quarter | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | Jindal Poly Films |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹313 cr | — | ₹104 cr | ₹25 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹350 cr | — | ₹108 cr | ₹32 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹374 cr | — | ₹93 cr | ₹24 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹191 cr | — | ₹73 cr | ₹13 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | −₹85 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹1 cr | −₹97 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹4 cr | −₹385 cr |
| Jun 2023 | −₹416 cr | −₹10 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹2 cr | ₹98 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹63 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2023 | −₹67 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹11 cr | −₹5 cr | −₹19 cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹271 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹1 cr | −₹19 cr |
| Jun 2024 | −₹98 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹168 cr |
| Sep 2024 | −₹65 cr | ₹164 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹137 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹169 cr | −₹9 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹14 cr | −₹179 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹58 cr | −₹60 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹36 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹27 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹21 cr | −₹13 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹36 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹19 cr | −₹97 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹196 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹20 cr | −₹988 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹423 cr | ₹171 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | ₹33 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Uflex 629%
- Polyplex Corporation −71%
- Cosmo First 26%
- Nahar Polyfilms 57%
- Jindal Poly Films 197%
| Quarter | Uflex | Polyplex Corporation | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | Jindal Poly Films |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 42% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | — | −25% | −43% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −127% | — | −56% | −96% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −100% | — | −70% | −88% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −211% | — | −85% | −108% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −67% | — | −70% | −7.7% | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | −80% | −76% | −600% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 55% | −53% | −75% | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 121% | — | 71% |
| Sep 2024 | −203% | 242% | 109% | 42% | 875% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 518% | 173% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | −129% | 80% | 1,300% | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | −162% | 39% | 125% | −79% |
| Sep 2025 | — | −79% | 2.2% | 24% | −111% |
| Dec 2025 | −74% | −71% | 0.0% | 138% | −2,525% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | — | 37% | 43% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 629% | — | 26% | −33% | 197% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 57% | — |
5 of 5 companies report net profit, 4 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX₹682 cr
- 2Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX₹273 cr
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST₹168 cr
- 4Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY₹84 cr
- 5Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY−₹991 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX100%
- 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY38%
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST15%
- 4Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY−80%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uflex Ltd UFLEX | ₹423 cr | 629% | Jun 2026 |
| Polyplex Corporation Ltd POLYPLEX | ₹171 cr | −71% | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Poly Films Ltd JINDALPOLY | ₹107 cr | 197% | Jun 2026 |
| Cosmo First Ltd COSMOFIRST | ₹54 cr | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| Nahar Polyfilms Ltd NAHARPOLY | ₹33 cr | 57% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which BOPP Packaging companies earn the best return on capital?
Cosmo First Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies compared here, at 11.2%. Nahar Polyfilms Ltd is next at 10.6%. Uflex Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Cosmo First Ltd leads ROCE at 11.2%, 0.6 percentage points above Nahar Polyfilms Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Cosmo First Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Cosmo First 12%
- Nahar Polyfilms 9.6%
- Uflex 11%
| Quarter | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | Uflex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 27% | 10% | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | 12% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 5.4% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 6.3% | 1.1% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.0% | 0.6% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.9% | −1.2% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.4% | 1.3% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.5% | 0.7% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 4.0% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.5% | 4.8% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 8.3% | 9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.0% | 6.4% | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 9.7% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.8% | 8.0% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 9.6% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Cosmo First +1.1 pp
- Nahar Polyfilms +1.3 pp
- Uflex +2.2 pp
| Quarter | Cosmo First | Nahar Polyfilms | Uflex |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −12.5 pp | −5.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −17.8 pp | −10.4 pp | −8.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −10.6 pp | −6.6 pp | −5.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.2 pp | +3.4 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.6 pp | +6.0 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.6 pp | +7.0 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.5 pp | +5.7 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.7 pp | +5.7 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.3 pp | +3.2 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.1 pp | +1.3 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Jindal Poly Films Ltd (JINDALPOLY): its two data sources disagree by up to 79% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Polyplex Corporation Ltd (POLYPLEX): its two data sources disagree by up to 207% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST11%
- 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY11%
- 3Uflex LtdUFLEX7.0%
- 4Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX0.9%
- 5Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY−2.0%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX+2.2 pp
- 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY+1.3 pp
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST+1.1 pp
- 4Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX−6.0 pp
- 5Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY−7.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmo First Ltd COSMOFIRST | 12% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uflex Ltd UFLEX | 11% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nahar Polyfilms Ltd NAHARPOLY | 9.6% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are BOPP Packaging stocks valued against growth and quality?
Nahar Polyfilms Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies compared here, at 0.29×. Uflex Ltd is next at 0.42×. Uflex Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.14×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Nahar Polyfilms Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.29×, 31% below Uflex Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Nahar Polyfilms 0.3
- Uflex 0.4
- Cosmo First 0.6
| Quarter | Nahar Polyfilms | Uflex | Cosmo First |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.1 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.3 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.3 | — | 0.3 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.8 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 0.2 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.3 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Nahar Polyfilms 7.7×
- Uflex 9.4×
- Cosmo First 13.1×
| Quarter | Nahar Polyfilms | Uflex | Cosmo First |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 9.2× | 4.3× | 7.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 16.8× | 4.2× | 8.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 8.1× | 3.6× | 6.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 8.0× | 4.3× | 5.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.9× | 3.2× | 5.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 7.9× | 2.6× | 4.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 14.0× | 5.1× | 7.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 37.1× | 25.2× | 10.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 36.0× | 23.9× | 14.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 50.2× | — | 16.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 53.4× | 45.6× | 33.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 37.9× | 22.1× | 25.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 31.1× | 24.6× | 24.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 14.2× | 13.5× | 13.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 18.1× | 16.5× | 22.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.4× | 17.0× | 15.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 9.7× | 15.2× | 12.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 7.5× | 11.3× | 10.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.9× | 9.4× | 13.1× |
| Sep 2026 | 7.7× | — | — |
3 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY0.3
- 2Uflex LtdUFLEX0.4
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST0.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Uflex LtdUFLEX6.1×
- 2Nahar Polyfilms LtdNAHARPOLY6.9×
- 3Cosmo First LtdCOSMOFIRST10.9×
- 4Polyplex Corporation LtdPOLYPLEX18.1×
- 5Jindal Poly Films LtdJINDALPOLY50.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosmo First Ltd COSMOFIRST | 0.6 | 13.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Uflex Ltd UFLEX | 0.4 | 9.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Nahar Polyfilms Ltd NAHARPOLY | 0.3 | 7.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Jindal Poly Films Ltd JINDALPOLY | — | 24.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Polyplex Corporation Ltd POLYPLEX | — | 68.7× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do BOPP Packaging companies appear on?
Packaging - BOPP companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the multibagger study list list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Packaging - BOPP comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Packaging - BOPP companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 5 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Jindal Poly Films Ltd (JINDALPOLY): its two data sources disagree by up to 79% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Polyplex Corporation Ltd (POLYPLEX): its two data sources disagree by up to 207% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about BOPP Packaging stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Packaging - BOPP comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the BOPP Packaging sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Packaging - BOPP has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.1% over 52 weeks and by 1.5% over 13 weeks.
0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which BOPP Packaging company is largest by revenue?
Uflex Ltd leads with revenue of ₹16,866 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which BOPP Packaging company is growing fastest?
Cosmo First Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 33.2%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Which BOPP Packaging company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Uflex Ltd ranks first at 67 out of 100, with 73.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which BOPP Packaging company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Nahar Polyfilms Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.29, among 3 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this BOPP Packaging comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty BOPP Packaging index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Packaging - BOPP, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Packaging - BOPP companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best BOPP Packaging stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Uflex Ltd comes first among 5 listed Packaging - BOPP companies, followed by Nahar Polyfilms Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many BOPP Packaging stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed Packaging - BOPP companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which BOPP Packaging company is the biggest?
Uflex Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹16,866 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Polyplex Corporation Ltd at ₹7,601 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which BOPP Packaging company has the best profit margins?
Uflex Ltd has the highest operating margin at 17%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Polyplex Corporation Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +13 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which BOPP Packaging company makes the most profit?
Uflex Ltd earns the most, at ₹682 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Uflex Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which BOPP Packaging company earns the highest return on capital?
Cosmo First Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 11.2%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which BOPP Packaging stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Nahar Polyfilms Ltd has the lowest at 0.29×. Only 3 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the BOPP Packaging sector beating the market?
Packaging - BOPP has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which BOPP Packaging stock has the strongest price momentum?
Uflex Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which BOPP Packaging company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Uflex Ltd scores 67 out of 100, with 73.6% of the evidence available, from 27.2 points on growth and earnings, 10.8 on capital efficiency, 16.5 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many BOPP Packaging companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the BOPP Packaging sector?
The 5 Packaging - BOPP companies on this page carry ₹12,438 crore of combined market value. Uflex Ltd is the largest at ₹4,245 crore, about 34% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the BOPP Packaging sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies on this page is 10.9×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the BOPP Packaging sector performing?
0 of the 5 Packaging - BOPP companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2.1% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.