Iron Ore Stocks and Companies in India
There are 6 listed Iron Ore stocks in India: Lloyds Metals & Energy (₹1.01 lakh crore), NMDC (₹61,455 crore), Sarda Energy & Minerals (₹15,547 crore), Godawari Power & Ispat, Jayaswal Neco Industries and Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Iron Ore: NMDC Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Iron Ore stocks in India?
The largest Iron Ore stocks in India by market value are Lloyds Metals & Energy (₹1.01 lakh crore), NMDC (₹61,455 crore) and Sarda Energy & Minerals (₹15,547 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Lloyds Metals & Energy: ₹1,799.60 | market value ₹1.01 lakh crore | P/E 21.3
- NMDC: ₹69.90 | market value ₹61,455 crore | P/E 8.2
- Sarda Energy & Minerals: ₹441.20 | market value ₹15,547 crore | P/E 14.1
- Godawari Power & Ispat: ₹205.72 | market value ₹13,855 crore | P/E 16.9
- Jayaswal Neco Industries: ₹91.64 | market value ₹8,898 crore | P/E 12.7
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores: ₹180.94 | market value ₹8,795 crore | P/E 11.9
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Iron Ore stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND · ₹8,450 cr71.8of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 2Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME · ₹1 lakh cr69.0of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 3Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA · ₹7,860 cr57.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 4NMDC LtdNMDC · ₹59,200 cr50.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 5Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN · ₹15,500 cr44.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL · ₹13,000 cr36.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
Is there a Nifty Iron Ore index, and what is in it?
All 6 listed Indian Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd₹1 lakh cr
- NMDC Ltd₹59,200 cr
- Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd₹15,500 cr
- Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd₹13,000 cr
- Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd₹8,450 cr
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd₹7,860 cr
How many Iron Ore companies are listed in India?
6 Iron Ore companies in the Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Lloyds Metals & Energy (₹1.03 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd LLOYDSME | ₹1.03 lakh crore |
| 2. NMDC Ltd NMDC | ₹59,204 crore |
| 3. Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd SARDAEN | ₹15,535 crore |
| 4. Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd GPIL | ₹12,987 crore |
| 5. Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd JAYNECOIND | ₹8,454 crore |
| 6. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd SANDUMA | ₹7,861 crore |
How have Iron Ore stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 39% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 41% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 6 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 6 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 6 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Iron Ore 193
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Iron Ore | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 190 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 190 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 186 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 197 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 211 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 222 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 204 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 207 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 187 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 189 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 203 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 198 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 199 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 198 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 193 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 197 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 196 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 204 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 218 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 237 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 234 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 244 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 250 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 240 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 240 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 238 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 238 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 231 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 228 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 222 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 224 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 223 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 220 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 219 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 226 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 227 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 223 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 226 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 226 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 221 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 220 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 215 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 213 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 208 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 205 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 210 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 191 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 193 | 184 |
3Y
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Iron Ore 452
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Iron Ore | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 213 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 215 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 251 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 260 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 256 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 264 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 276 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 269 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 257 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 246 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 264 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 283 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 307 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 309 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 293 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 308 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 306 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 320 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 314 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 314 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 318 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 313 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 332 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 356 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 348 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 339 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 323 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 345 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 365 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 341 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 342 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 333 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 331 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 330 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 337 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 348 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 338 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 345 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 346 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 376 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 364 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 364 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 368 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 363 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 369 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 397 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 423 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 425 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 447 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 462 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 458 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 480 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 475 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 446 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 461 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 493 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 478 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 439 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 477 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 466 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 464 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 461 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 478 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 556 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 572 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 562 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 557 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 541 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 520 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 521 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 514 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 532 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 531 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 517 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 503 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 486 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 491 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 452 | 250 |
5Y
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Iron Ore 1,185
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Iron Ore | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 184 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 201 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 219 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 216 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 262 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 314 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 272 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 202 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 217 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 222 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 232 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 240 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 236 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 261 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 285 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 296 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 293 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 286 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 305 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 321 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 357 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 396 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 441 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 520 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 511 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 509 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 564 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 682 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 691 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 704 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 645 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 742 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 809 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 808 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 837 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 822 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 819 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 932 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 887 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 903 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 893 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 872 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 865 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 913 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 904 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 985 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 954 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 952 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,039 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,112 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,209 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,256 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,168 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,292 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1,150 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,220 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1,207 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,456 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,472 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,416 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,366 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,395 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,354 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,274 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,185 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 99.2, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 86.8 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 77.4 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 72.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 75.6 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 73.7 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 76.6 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 69.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 73.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 77.9 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 85.5 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 86.8 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 89.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 92.5 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 91.6 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 98.9 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 99.2 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Iron Ore stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 7.6%. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +29.2%.
What is the bottom line on Iron Ore stocks?
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over 52 weeks, but is 7.6% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 6 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Iron Ore stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.
- 1Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND · breaking out · favourable · 93% evidence71.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 18.3% · PAT 82.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 20.7% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · RS sector 11.7% · RS bench 5.7% · 1Y 12.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 14.1 + 12.3 + 18.2 = 71.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME · fading · favourable · 71% evidence69.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 27.3% · OPM 38% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 21.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · RS sector 29.2% · RS bench 22% · 1Y 39.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 19.5 + 8.5 + 17.1 = 69 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 45.2% · PAT 46.1% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 24.2% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 10.6× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · RS sector −13.2% · RS bench −17.2% · 1Y −25.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 16.9 + 15.7 + 1.8 = 57.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.2% and the one-year return is −25.3%. - 4NMDC LtdNMDC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence50.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 27.3% · PAT 14.2% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 27.6% · OPM 36% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 1.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · RS sector −9% · RS bench −13.5% · 1Y −11.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 19.6 + 9.9 + 4.4 = 50.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence44.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue −2.2% · PAT 7.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 16.9% · OPM 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 14.1× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · RS sector −5.8% · RS bench −10.4% · 1Y −16.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 12.8 + 12.7 + 10.7 = 44.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence36.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue 8.4% · PAT 8.8% · OPM change −5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 20.5% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 15.8× · PEG 0.31 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · RS sector −16.3% · RS bench −20.4% · 1Y −32% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 10.7 + 11.9 + 2.2 = 36.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Iron Ore share prices moved?
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore at +39.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +22.0%. 2 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Lloyds Metals & Energy 138
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 118
- NMDC 91
- Sarda Energy & Minerals 82
- Sandur Manganese 79
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Lloyds Metals & Energy | Jayaswal Neco Industries | NMDC | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Sandur Manganese | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 98 | 101 | 103 | 97 | 109 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 93 | 100 | 99 | 92 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 97 | 100 | 92 | 104 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 93 | 90 | 103 | 89 | 99 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 98 | 99 | 105 | 96 | 105 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 99 | 103 | 103 | 95 | 106 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 104 | 109 | 111 | 98 | 119 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 102 | 124 | 114 | 98 | 129 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 113 | 108 | 89 | 110 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 93 | 118 | 111 | 92 | 111 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 85 | 97 | 103 | 87 | 100 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 82 | 95 | 108 | 88 | 104 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 96 | 103 | 113 | 99 | 104 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 90 | 103 | 107 | 94 | 101 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 87 | 107 | 108 | 96 | 98 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 94 | 104 | 110 | 103 | 105 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 90 | 100 | 108 | 104 | 98 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 87 | 97 | 106 | 99 | 94 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 95 | 101 | 108 | 95 | 90 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 97 | 101 | 104 | 95 | 87 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 106 | 107 | 105 | 97 | 89 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 114 | 111 | 115 | 104 | 99 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 123 | 130 | 121 | 111 | 107 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 129 | 130 | 120 | 109 | 102 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 134 | 150 | 122 | 111 | 103 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 132 | 156 | 120 | 110 | 118 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 132 | 141 | 123 | 102 | 110 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 132 | 140 | 118 | 106 | 110 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 137 | 139 | 119 | 96 | 110 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 135 | 131 | 125 | 102 | 109 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 134 | 123 | 123 | 97 | 105 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 134 | 122 | 119 | 98 | 103 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 131 | 116 | 114 | 97 | 101 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 135 | 123 | 115 | 95 | 102 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 137 | 124 | 114 | 94 | 99 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 142 | 122 | 112 | 93 | 96 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 147 | 118 | 113 | 94 | 95 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 155 | 117 | 115 | 97 | 104 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 159 | 125 | 114 | 93 | 100 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 146 | 121 | 114 | 99 | 97 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 142 | 135 | 114 | 96 | 97 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 137 | 134 | 117 | 95 | 100 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 138 | 121 | 114 | 95 | 97 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 137 | 122 | 111 | 98 | 93 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 139 | 121 | 107 | 95 | 91 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 140 | 120 | 108 | 92 | 90 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 135 | 124 | 101 | 93 | 87 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 138 | 124 | 97 | 90 | 86 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 141 | 136 | 97 | 91 | 85 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 135 | 120 | 89 | 83 | 76 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 138 | 118 | 91 | 82 | 79 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Lloyds Metals & Energy 341
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 223
- NMDC 117
- Sarda Energy & Minerals 204
- Sandur Manganese 196
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Lloyds Metals & Energy | Jayaswal Neco Industries | NMDC | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Sandur Manganese | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 106 | 116 | 98 | 108 | 103 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 116 | 106 | 113 | 104 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 114 | 133 | 113 | 120 | 156 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 112 | 120 | 122 | 117 | 196 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 109 | 118 | 123 | 115 | 185 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 111 | 123 | 126 | 107 | 216 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 104 | 160 | 140 | 102 | 200 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 110 | 152 | 138 | 99 | 175 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 111 | 134 | 139 | 97 | 161 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 108 | 135 | 118 | 101 | 154 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 120 | 141 | 126 | 102 | 165 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 135 | 130 | 137 | 103 | 190 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 133 | 133 | 156 | 124 | 207 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 132 | 124 | 163 | 125 | 219 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 127 | 117 | 151 | 104 | 213 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 135 | 120 | 155 | 109 | 218 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 137 | 124 | 143 | 108 | 220 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 139 | 120 | 143 | 127 | 225 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 140 | 120 | 138 | 127 | 228 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 142 | 121 | 129 | 129 | 220 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 144 | 122 | 129 | 161 | 204 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 144 | 124 | 122 | 165 | 195 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 157 | 130 | 123 | 194 | 201 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 181 | 124 | 137 | 223 | 194 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 186 | 118 | 134 | 235 | 186 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 182 | 110 | 129 | 211 | 185 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 173 | 104 | 127 | 198 | 180 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 194 | 107 | 134 | 207 | 204 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 208 | 106 | 136 | 222 | 197 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 221 | 100 | 121 | 222 | 164 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 271 | 103 | 110 | 218 | 156 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 257 | 99 | 116 | 200 | 162 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 229 | 98 | 116 | 216 | 155 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 223 | 87 | 118 | 227 | 173 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 215 | 91 | 117 | 218 | 194 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 245 | 82 | 118 | 253 | 187 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 232 | 82 | 113 | 230 | 171 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 240 | 87 | 115 | 222 | 189 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 223 | 104 | 114 | 205 | 194 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 244 | 116 | 122 | 211 | 210 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 260 | 104 | 124 | 203 | 194 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 278 | 101 | 123 | 208 | 189 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 289 | 98 | 122 | 209 | 195 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 278 | 97 | 120 | 210 | 192 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 281 | 108 | 125 | 202 | 186 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 262 | 137 | 124 | 248 | 194 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 253 | 156 | 122 | 277 | 182 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 242 | 156 | 130 | 264 | 187 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 249 | 178 | 133 | 266 | 193 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 245 | 184 | 134 | 268 | 236 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 247 | 174 | 130 | 245 | 264 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 244 | 199 | 132 | 245 | 263 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 240 | 191 | 133 | 240 | 270 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 228 | 183 | 129 | 227 | 259 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 241 | 186 | 136 | 237 | 262 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 255 | 205 | 144 | 242 | 295 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 237 | 213 | 140 | 221 | 273 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 208 | 183 | 133 | 215 | 249 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 236 | 194 | 146 | 245 | 257 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 214 | 202 | 140 | 237 | 244 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 221 | 188 | 139 | 256 | 244 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 233 | 190 | 139 | 236 | 225 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 260 | 202 | 136 | 241 | 222 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 303 | 246 | 156 | 276 | 265 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 330 | 283 | 157 | 274 | 255 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 324 | 266 | 159 | 252 | 272 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 337 | 262 | 153 | 237 | 274 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 329 | 232 | 158 | 241 | 262 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 321 | 219 | 148 | 241 | 251 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 336 | 234 | 148 | 232 | 247 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 362 | 222 | 145 | 233 | 237 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 392 | 236 | 148 | 231 | 249 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 348 | 256 | 147 | 237 | 241 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 340 | 228 | 147 | 236 | 240 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 341 | 228 | 138 | 234 | 225 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 332 | 234 | 130 | 229 | 216 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 346 | 257 | 125 | 227 | 212 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 341 | 223 | 117 | 204 | 196 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 284
- NMDC 182
- Sarda Energy & Minerals 539
- Sandur Manganese 430
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Jayaswal Neco Industries | NMDC | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Sandur Manganese | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 79 | 102 | 96 | 96 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 79 | 93 | 98 | 123 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 102 | 97 | 101 | 113 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 74 | 99 | 99 | 135 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 78 | 110 | 140 | 178 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 79 | 117 | 160 | 217 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 77 | 102 | 127 | 194 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 70 | 76 | 95 | 126 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 86 | 70 | 106 | 122 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 73 | 82 | 106 | 124 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 82 | 87 | 110 | 130 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 88 | 94 | 105 | 111 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 79 | 101 | 103 | 103 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 86 | 108 | 128 | 112 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 82 | 111 | 127 | 120 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 73 | 111 | 130 | 140 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 75 | 101 | 137 | 142 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 72 | 98 | 124 | 140 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 74 | 99 | 133 | 178 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 76 | 95 | 139 | 185 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 78 | 97 | 174 | 190 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 73 | 102 | 194 | 191 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 92 | 103 | 232 | 185 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 129 | 129 | 293 | 229 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 127 | 132 | 264 | 223 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 117 | 144 | 264 | 223 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 148 | 164 | 299 | 227 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 153 | 189 | 310 | 429 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 156 | 196 | 283 | 472 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 194 | 215 | 262 | 383 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 172 | 184 | 265 | 338 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 165 | 213 | 272 | 416 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 159 | 253 | 330 | 478 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 153 | 242 | 289 | 478 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 154 | 222 | 335 | 493 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 154 | 200 | 339 | 482 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 158 | 191 | 435 | 426 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 158 | 214 | 587 | 425 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 140 | 201 | 557 | 405 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 137 | 208 | 546 | 447 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 127 | 188 | 585 | 360 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 126 | 181 | 527 | 355 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 112 | 184 | 598 | 379 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 105 | 183 | 667 | 410 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 111 | 179 | 586 | 413 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 148 | 190 | 556 | 461 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 129 | 191 | 549 | 415 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 124 | 187 | 553 | 420 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 174 | 193 | 654 | 426 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 199 | 202 | 696 | 410 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 235 | 209 | 706 | 516 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 254 | 205 | 647 | 576 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 234 | 200 | 598 | 567 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 261 | 224 | 639 | 645 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 234 | 207 | 567 | 546 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 258 | 217 | 626 | 535 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 242 | 216 | 622 | 492 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 314 | 243 | 728 | 580 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 340 | 248 | 666 | 596 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 296 | 246 | 636 | 573 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 299 | 230 | 612 | 540 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 301 | 230 | 608 | 546 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 291 | 230 | 622 | 525 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 298 | 202 | 605 | 472 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 284 | 182 | 539 | 430 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME · ₹1 lakh cr+39.8%1 year
- 2Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND · ₹8,450 cr+12.1%1 year
- 3NMDC LtdNMDC · ₹59,200 cr−11.1%1 year
- 4Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN · ₹15,500 cr−16.7%1 year
- 5Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA · ₹7,860 cr−25.3%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME · ₹1 lakh cr+22.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND · ₹8,450 cr+5.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN · ₹15,500 cr−10.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 4NMDC LtdNMDC · ₹59,200 cr−13.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA · ₹7,860 cr−17.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME · ₹1 lakh cr+29.2%vs sector
- 2Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND · ₹8,450 cr+11.7%vs sector
- 3Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN · ₹15,500 cr−5.8%vs sector
- 4NMDC LtdNMDC · ₹59,200 cr−9.0%vs sector
- 5Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA · ₹7,860 cr−13.2%vs sector
Why are Iron Ore stocks moving?
A fully-recovered cyclical that has already run, NOT a depressed-breakout value setup. Revenue compounded from a FY16 trough of ₹12,819 Cr to a FY26 all-time high of ₹72,475 Cr, and profit from a FY17 low of ₹2,198 Cr to ₹14,311 Cr in FY26, within ~3% of the FY22 super-cycle peak of ₹14,722 Cr.
From our industry review of 14 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore, so this is the latest we have.
What did Iron Ore managements say about April to June 2026?
3 of 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Godawari Power & Ispat guided: FY27 revenue expected above last year; external iron-ore sourcing to exceed 50%, with Q3-Q4 margins slightly below earlier-year levels.
Godawari Power & Ispat call 28 September 2026
“We do not want to commit the actual money unless we have full visibility on the regulatory approval side.”Dinesh Gandhi
Guided: FY27 revenue expected above last year; external iron-ore sourcing to exceed 50%, with Q3-Q4 margins slightly below earlier-year levels.
Lloyds Metals & Energy call 11 August 2026
“Captive ore, captive logistics, and a growing share of value-added products together mean that these are structural margins and not cyclical ones.”Rajesh Gupta, MD
Guided: Triveni FY27 operating margin 28-30% and Odisha production 34-35 million tons.
Sarda Energy & Minerals call 3 August 2026
“All ongoing expansion projects continue to be funded through internal accruals.”Pankaj Sarda, Managing Director
Guided: FY27 power realization generally ₹5-6 per unit; IPP generation and full-year PLF above the prior year.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Iron Ore stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹15,951 crore in the last 12 months, 85% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 105% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Iron Ore companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
NMDC Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies compared here, at ₹32,127 crore. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd is next at ₹22,083 crore. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: NMDC Ltd is the largest at ₹32,127 crore, 45.5% ahead of Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 230.2% from a ₹22,083 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: NMDC Ltd is the size to compare against; Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: NMDC Ltd's growth falls below Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- NMDC ₹6,800 cr
- Lloyds Metals & Energy ₹7,350 cr
- Jayaswal Neco Industries ₹2,190 cr
- Godawari Power & Ispat ₹1,750 cr
- Sarda Energy & Minerals ₹1,450 cr
| Quarter | NMDC | Lloyds Metals & Energy | Jayaswal Neco Industries | Godawari Power & Ispat | Sarda Energy & Minerals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹5,870 cr | — | ₹1,380 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹999 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹6,790 cr | — | ₹1,590 cr | — | ₹1,060 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹4,770 cr | — | ₹1,530 cr | ₹1,670 cr | ₹1,260 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹3,330 cr | — | ₹1,660 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹967 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹3,720 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹1,690 cr | ₹1,460 cr | ₹908 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,850 cr | ₹876 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,080 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹5,400 cr | ₹1,970 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,330 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹4,010 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹1,000 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5,410 cr | ₹1,910 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹925 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6,490 cr | ₹1,550 cr | ₹1,410 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹889 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹5,410 cr | ₹2,420 cr | ₹1,440 cr | ₹1,340 cr | ₹926 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4,920 cr | ₹1,440 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹1,160 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹6,570 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,660 cr | ₹1,300 cr | ₹1,320 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹7,010 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,240 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6,740 cr | ₹2,380 cr | ₹1,650 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,630 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6,380 cr | ₹3,650 cr | ₹1,780 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹1,530 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹7,610 cr | ₹5,060 cr | ₹1,730 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹1,280 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹11,300 cr | ₹6,020 cr | ₹1,970 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹1,250 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹6,800 cr | ₹7,350 cr | ₹2,110 cr | ₹1,750 cr | ₹1,610 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹2,190 cr | — | ₹1,450 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- NMDC 0.8%
- Lloyds Metals & Energy 208%
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 23%
- Godawari Power & Ispat 32%
- Sarda Energy & Minerals −4.9%
| Quarter | NMDC | Lloyds Metals & Energy | Jayaswal Neco Industries | Godawari Power & Ispat | Sarda Energy & Minerals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −27% | — | — | 48% | 52% |
| Sep 2022 | −51% | — | 4.0% | 2.6% | −5.7% |
| Dec 2022 | −37% | — | 23% | −9.0% | −9.1% |
| Mar 2023 | −14% | — | −7.8% | — | 1.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 13% | — | −4.1% | −20% | −17% |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | — | −9.6% | −1.2% | 3.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 45% | 91% | −7.7% | −11% | 1.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 77% | −4.0% | 16% | −17% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.4% | 23% | −1.8% | 1.2% | −12% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 32% | −18% | −1.8% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | −12% | 6.5% | −0.8% | 43% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.0% | −23% | 19% | −4.1% | 39% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | −1.4% | 15% | −1.4% | 76% |
| Sep 2025 | 30% | 154% | 45% | 3.2% | 32% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 202% | 4.2% | −12% | −3.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 62% | 405% | 18% | 9.7% | 1.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8% | 208% | 28% | 32% | −1.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 23% | — | −4.9% |
6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1NMDC LtdNMDC₹32,100 cr
- 2Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME₹22,100 cr
- 3Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND₹8,000 cr
- 4Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL₹5,810 cr
- 5Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN₹5,590 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME100%
- 2Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA45%
- 3NMDC LtdNMDC27%
- 4Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND18%
- 5Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL8.4%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd LLOYDSME | ₹7,350 cr | 208% | Jun 2026 |
| NMDC Ltd NMDC | ₹6,800 cr | 0.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd JAYNECOIND | ₹2,190 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd GPIL | ₹1,750 cr | 32% | Jun 2026 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd SARDAEN | ₹1,450 cr | −4.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd SANDUMA | ₹1,380 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Iron Ore companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies compared here, at 38%. NMDC Ltd is next at 36%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +5 percentage points. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd leads both opm at 38% and margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Lloyds Metals & Energy 38%
- NMDC 36%
- Sarda Energy & Minerals 35%
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores 25%
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 20%
| Quarter | Lloyds Metals & Energy | NMDC | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | Jayaswal Neco Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19% | 44% | 32% | 36% | 11% |
| Mar 2022 | 34% | 40% | 33% | 31% | 18% |
| Jun 2022 | 31% | 40% | 29% | 8.6% | 14% |
| Sep 2022 | 23% | 26% | 29% | 7.3% | 6.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 23% | 31% | 22% | 17% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 37% | 20% | 39% | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | 27% | 37% | 20% | 16% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 30% | 24% | 20% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 24% | 37% | 20% | 11% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 32% | 17% | 38% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 43% | 28% | 32% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 28% | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 36% | 28% | 25% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 29% | 22% | 24% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 33% | 37% | 38% | 26% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 31% | 34% | 22% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 35% | 28% | 24% | 21% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 42% | 23% | 28% | 26% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 38% | 36% | 41% | 25% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 35% | — | 20% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Lloyds Metals & Energy +5.0 pp
- NMDC −1.0 pp
- Sarda Energy & Minerals +1.0 pp
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores −1.0 pp
- Jayaswal Neco Industries +2.0 pp
| Quarter | Lloyds Metals & Energy | NMDC | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | Jayaswal Neco Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +8.8 pp | −19.1 pp | +7.5 pp | — | −11.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +25.9 pp | −21.8 pp | +6.9 pp | — | −9.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +29.1 pp | −24.3 pp | −3.4 pp | −45.0 pp | −17.5 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +23.9 pp | −20.3 pp | −11.0 pp | −44.8 pp | −20.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +3.9 pp | −13.5 pp | −10.1 pp | −19.2 pp | +5.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −14.7 pp | −3.2 pp | −13.2 pp | +8.0 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.1 pp | −2.8 pp | −9.3 pp | +7.5 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +2.7 pp | +4.4 pp | −5.1 pp | +12.7 pp | +13.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +10.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +16.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +14.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −7.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −14.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +20.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +1.0 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME38%
- 2NMDC LtdNMDC36%
- 3Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN35%
- 4Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA25%
- 5Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND20%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME+5.0 pp
- 2Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND+2.0 pp
- 3Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN+1.0 pp
- 4NMDC LtdNMDC−1.0 pp
- 5Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd LLOYDSME | 38% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NMDC Ltd NMDC | 36% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd SARDAEN | 35% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd SANDUMA | 25% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd JAYNECOIND | 20% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd GPIL | 19% | −5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Iron Ore companies earn the most profit?
NMDC Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies compared here, at ₹7,458 crore. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd is next at ₹4,921 crore. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: NMDC Ltd earns the most, ₹7,458 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 51.6% above Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (220.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹4,921 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: NMDC Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- NMDC ₹1,980 cr
- Lloyds Metals & Energy ₹1,730 cr
- Sarda Energy & Minerals ₹320 cr
- Godawari Power & Ispat ₹222 cr
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores ₹228 cr
| Quarter | NMDC | Lloyds Metals & Energy | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Godawari Power & Ispat | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹2,050 cr | — | ₹169 cr | ₹346 cr | ₹109 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,870 cr | — | ₹207 cr | — | ₹236 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,440 cr | — | ₹173 cr | ₹327 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹972 cr | — | ₹186 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹914 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹41 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,270 cr | ₹269 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹174 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,650 cr | ₹403 cr | ₹172 cr | ₹231 cr | ₹40 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,030 cr | ₹231 cr | ₹149 cr | ₹257 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,480 cr | ₹332 cr | ₹114 cr | ₹229 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,410 cr | ₹277 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹219 cr | ₹164 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,970 cr | ₹557 cr | ₹198 cr | ₹287 cr | ₹144 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,210 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹159 cr | ₹32 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,880 cr | ₹389 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹145 cr | ₹137 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,480 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹222 cr | ₹156 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,970 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹216 cr | ₹167 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,700 cr | ₹567 cr | ₹328 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹139 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,760 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹116 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,030 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹280 cr | ₹236 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,980 cr | ₹1,730 cr | ₹478 cr | ₹222 cr | ₹228 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹320 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- NMDC 0.4%
- Lloyds Metals & Energy 170%
- Sarda Energy & Minerals −2.4%
- Godawari Power & Ispat 2.8%
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores 37%
| Quarter | NMDC | Lloyds Metals & Energy | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Godawari Power & Ispat | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −55% | — | 3.0% | −25% | −77% |
| Sep 2022 | −58% | — | −29% | −42% | −88% |
| Dec 2022 | −55% | — | −23% | −63% | −62% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | — | −44% | — | −26% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | — | −0.6% | −29% | 18% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.6% | — | −20% | 52% | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 62% | 44% | −12% | 79% | −78% |
| Mar 2024 | −38% | 3.0% | −23% | 29% | −5.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 38% | 15% | 24% | 260% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 30% | 36% | −38% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 17% | 75% | −37% | 1,422% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.8% | −27% | 14% | 1.4% | −4.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.1% | 15% | 121% | −25% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 41% | 88% | 62% | 1.9% | 334% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.5% | 180% | −5.0% | −1.4% | −15% |
| Mar 2026 | 37% | 657% | 55% | 26% | 51% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4% | 170% | 9.4% | 2.8% | 37% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −2.4% | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report net profit, 6 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1NMDC LtdNMDC₹7,460 cr
- 2Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME₹4,920 cr
- 3Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN₹1,140 cr
- 4Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL₹807 cr
- 5Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA₹719 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME100%
- 2Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND83%
- 3Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA46%
- 4NMDC LtdNMDC14%
- 5Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL8.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMDC Ltd NMDC | ₹1,980 cr | 0.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd LLOYDSME | ₹1,730 cr | 170% | Jun 2026 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd SARDAEN | ₹320 cr | −2.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd JAYNECOIND | ₹230 cr | 119% | Sep 2026 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd SANDUMA | ₹228 cr | 37% | Jun 2026 |
| Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd GPIL | ₹222 cr | 2.8% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Iron Ore companies earn the best return on capital?
NMDC Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies compared here, at 27.6%. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd is next at 27.3%. Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +8.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: NMDC Ltd leads ROCE at 27.6%, 0.3 percentage points above Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: NMDC Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- NMDC 31%
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores 27%
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 25%
- Godawari Power & Ispat 20%
| Quarter | NMDC | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | Jayaswal Neco Industries | Godawari Power & Ispat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 64% | 47% | 20% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 36% | 22% | 9.0% | 28% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | 17% | 26% | 25% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 24% | 17% | 33% | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 38% | 18% | 19% | 30% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 11% | 14% | 25% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% | 22% | 19% | 31% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 16% | 12% | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | 33% | 30% | 15% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | 16% | 14% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 32% | 25% | 16% | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 22% | 36% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% | 28% | 26% | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 25% | 24% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 27% | 25% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- NMDC −1.5 pp
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores +1.8 pp
- Jayaswal Neco Industries +8.7 pp
- Godawari Power & Ispat −0.8 pp
| Quarter | NMDC | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | Jayaswal Neco Industries | Godawari Power & Ispat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −40.3 pp | −30.2 pp | +6.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −12.0 pp | −4.9 pp | +24.0 pp | −5.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +1.6 pp | −5.7 pp | −11.6 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +1.1 pp | −1.9 pp | −21.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.3 pp | +12.1 pp | −3.9 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.2 pp | +4.9 pp | −0.5 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9 pp | +3.3 pp | −3.4 pp | −10.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.7 pp | +6.5 pp | +24.7 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.8 pp | −1.4 pp | +10.9 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.4 pp | +9.1 pp | +10.7 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.5 pp | +1.8 pp | +8.7 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd (LLOYDSME): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1NMDC LtdNMDC28%
- 2Lloyds Metals & Energy LtdLLOYDSME27%
- 3Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA24%
- 4Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND21%
- 5Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL21%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND+8.7 pp
- 2Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA+1.8 pp
- 3Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL−0.8 pp
- 4NMDC LtdNMDC−1.5 pp
- 5Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN−2.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMDC Ltd NMDC | 31% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd SANDUMA | 27% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd JAYNECOIND | 25% | +8.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd GPIL | 20% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd SARDAEN | 18% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Iron Ore stocks valued against growth and quality?
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies compared here, at 0.31×. Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is next at 0.33×. NMDC Ltd has the lowest P/E at 7.94×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.31×, 6.1% below Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Godawari Power & Ispat 0.3
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores 0.3
- Sarda Energy & Minerals 0.5
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 0.6
- NMDC 1.6
| Quarter | Godawari Power & Ispat | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Jayaswal Neco Industries | NMDC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.6 | 0.1 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8 | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.3 | 1.0 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.8 | — | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 1.1 | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.7 | — | 0.7 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1.6 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.3 | 0.5 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Godawari Power & Ispat 21.9×
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores 14.8×
- Sarda Energy & Minerals 15.5×
- Jayaswal Neco Industries 15.0×
- NMDC 10.0×
| Quarter | Godawari Power & Ispat | Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores | Sarda Energy & Minerals | Jayaswal Neco Industries | NMDC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 3.1× | 18.5× | 4.2× | 9.0× | 2.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 3.9× | 26.8× | 5.6× | 15.2× | 3.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.5× | 17.0× | 3.6× | 3.7× | 2.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.0× | 3.0× | 3.8× | 5.7× | 3.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.5× | 3.2× | 5.0× | 4.8× | 5.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.2× | 8.3× | 5.4× | 2.7× | 6.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 8.9× | 12.3× | 8.6× | 8.0× | 6.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 12.4× | 14.7× | 12.9× | 12.1× | 8.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 13.2× | 27.8× | 15.8× | 19.5× | 12.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.7× | 23.5× | 13.0× | 21.6× | 10.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 15.7× | 36.8× | 15.6× | 21.1× | 12.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 14.3× | 23.1× | 28.0× | 29.4× | 11.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 15.5× | 18.9× | 27.7× | 101.8× | 9.7× |
| Mar 2025 | 14.9× | 14.9× | 26.4× | 114.8× | 9.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 15.7× | 16.6× | 22.7× | 32.9× | 9.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 23.2× | 16.0× | 29.7× | 28.2× | 10.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 22.7× | 19.7× | 27.4× | 20.6× | 10.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 24.6× | 14.4× | 26.6× | 18.9× | 9.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 21.9× | 14.8× | 27.3× | 17.7× | 10.0× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 15.5× | 15.0× | — |
5 of 6 companies report PEG, 6 of 6 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL0.3
- 2Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA0.3
- 3Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN0.5
- 4Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND0.6
- 5NMDC LtdNMDC1.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1NMDC LtdNMDC7.9×
- 2Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores LtdSANDUMA10.6×
- 3Jayaswal Neco Industries LtdJAYNECOIND12.1×
- 4Sarda Energy & Minerals LtdSARDAEN14.1×
- 5Godawari Power & Ispat LtdGPIL15.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMDC Ltd NMDC | 1.6 | 10.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd JAYNECOIND | 0.6 | 15.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd SARDAEN | 0.5 | 15.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd SANDUMA | 0.3 | 14.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd GPIL | 0.3 | 21.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd LLOYDSME | — | 26.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Iron Ore companies appear on?
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the copper & metal stocks list (6 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 6 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd (LLOYDSME): its two data sources disagree by up to 7.2% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Iron Ore stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Iron Ore sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over 52 weeks, but is 7.6% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 6 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Iron Ore company is largest by revenue?
NMDC Ltd leads with revenue of ₹32,127 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Iron Ore company is growing fastest?
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Which Iron Ore company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd ranks first at 71.8 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Iron Ore company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.31, among 5 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Iron Ore comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Iron Ore index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Iron Ore stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd comes first among 6 listed Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies, followed by Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Iron Ore stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 6 listed Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Iron Ore company is the biggest?
NMDC Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹32,127 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd at ₹22,083 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Iron Ore company has the best profit margins?
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the highest operating margin at 38%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Iron Ore company makes the most profit?
NMDC Ltd earns the most, at ₹7,458 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Iron Ore company earns the highest return on capital?
NMDC Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 27.6%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Iron Ore stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd has the lowest at 0.31×.
Only 5 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Iron Ore sector beating the market?
Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over the last 52 weeks, but is 7.6% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Iron Ore stock has the strongest price momentum?
Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Iron Ore company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd scores 71.8 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 27.2 points on growth and earnings, 14.1 on capital efficiency, 12.3 on valuation and 18.2 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Iron Ore companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Iron Ore sector?
The 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies on this page carry ₹2,06,814 crore of combined market value. Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd is the largest at ₹1,02,773 crore, about 50% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Iron Ore sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies on this page is 14.1×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Iron Ore sector performing?
0 of the 6 Mining/Minerals - Iron Ore companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.