Glass Stocks and Companies in India
There are 6 listed Glass stocks in India: Asahi India Glass (₹26,372 crore), Borosil Renewables (₹5,932 crore), Sejal Glass (₹1,002 crore), Borosil Scientific, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India and Empire Industries, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Glass: Asahi India Glass Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sejal Glass Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Glass stocks in India?
The largest Glass stocks in India by market value are Asahi India Glass (₹26,372 crore), Borosil Renewables (₹5,932 crore) and Sejal Glass (₹1,002 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Asahi India Glass: ₹1,034.45 | market value ₹26,372 crore | P/E 47.3
- Borosil Renewables: ₹403.20 | market value ₹5,932 crore | P/E 14.4
- Sejal Glass: ₹879.60 | market value ₹1,002 crore | P/E 26.5
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India: ₹107.59 | market value ₹980 crore | P/E 22.1
- Borosil Scientific: ₹111.29 | market value ₹990 crore | P/E 21.1
- Empire Industries: ₹1,007.75 | market value ₹604 crore | P/E 10.7
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Glass stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD · ₹1,010 cr70.3of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and own-history P/E
- 2Empire Industries LtdEMPIND · ₹562 cr59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and PEG
- 3Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI · ₹905 cr59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA · ₹26,000 cr57.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
- 5Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND · ₹927 cr55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 6Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW · ₹6,090 cr48.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
Is there a Nifty Glass index, and what is in it?
All 6 listed Indian Glass & Glass Products companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Glass & Glass Products index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Asahi India Glass Ltd₹26,000 cr
- Borosil Renewables Ltd₹6,090 cr
- Sejal Glass Ltd₹1,010 cr
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd₹927 cr
- Borosil Scientific Ltd₹905 cr
- Empire Industries Ltd₹562 cr
How many Glass companies are listed in India?
6 Glass companies in the Glass & Glass Products industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Asahi India Glass (₹26,024 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Empire Industries.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Asahi India Glass Ltd ASAHIINDIA | ₹26,024 crore |
| 2. Borosil Renewables Ltd BORORENEW | ₹6,087 crore |
| 3. Sejal Glass Ltd SEJALLTD | ₹1,008 crore |
| 4. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd SEKURITIND | ₹927 crore |
| 5. Borosil Scientific Ltd BOROSCI | ₹905 crore |
| 6. Empire Industries Ltd EMPIND | ₹562 crore |
How have Glass stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 9% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 38% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 2 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 6 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 6 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 6 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 6 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Glass & Glass Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Glass 196
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Glass | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 193 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 187 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 186 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 186 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 188 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 177 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 171 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 173 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 176 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 170 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 164 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 157 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 155 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 153 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 147 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 150 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 170 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 174 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 176 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 184 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 179 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 185 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 197 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 203 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 199 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 211 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 209 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 211 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 213 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 210 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 208 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 207 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 202 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 202 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 201 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 201 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 192 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 189 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 187 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 182 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 189 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 180 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 176 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 196 | 183 |
3Y
Glass & Glass Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Glass 284
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Glass | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 196 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 202 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 199 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 220 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 226 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 229 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 231 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 207 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 217 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 234 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 237 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 227 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 230 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 224 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 233 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 255 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 239 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 255 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 241 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 253 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 253 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 255 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 252 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 239 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 260 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 248 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 282 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 293 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 287 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 267 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 251 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 231 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 219 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 220 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 221 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 228 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 233 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 230 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 250 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 253 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 246 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 260 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 269 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 265 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 261 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 267 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 279 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 279 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 284 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 294 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 287 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 282 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 271 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 270 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 272 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 260 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 254 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 255 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 237 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 225 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 213 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 246 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 252 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 267 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 268 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 295 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 305 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 307 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 305 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 300 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 293 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 292 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 278 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 274 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 261 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 284 | 248 |
5Y
Glass & Glass Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Glass 602
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Glass | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 201 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 254 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 296 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 285 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 342 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 351 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 319 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 327 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 350 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 348 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 368 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 358 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 372 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 363 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 355 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 347 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 340 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 310 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 352 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 346 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 353 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 391 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 370 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 427 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 438 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 439 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 428 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 465 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 486 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 488 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 459 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 501 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 486 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 494 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 505 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 510 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 535 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 533 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 551 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 597 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 608 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 531 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 463 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 467 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 493 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 530 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 521 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 570 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 553 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 591 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 601 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 608 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 574 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 576 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 537 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 502 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 451 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 534 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 567 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 646 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 644 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 619 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 589 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 558 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 602 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 192.9, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 101.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 99.8 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 98.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 112.8 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 117.5 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 107.1 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 108.8 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 115.5 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 113.2 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 112.5 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 121.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 121.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 158.7 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 182.3 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 192.9 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Glass stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Glass & Glass Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 8%. Sejal Glass Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +5.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 18.8 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Glass stocks?
Glass & Glass Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.2% over 52 weeks, but is 8% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Glass stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Sejal Glass Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 90% evidence confidence.
Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD · turning · favourable · 90% evidence70.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 51.8% · PAT 94.7% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 18.6% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 5.7% · RS bench 11.4% · 1Y −17.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 16.4 + 12.6 + 20 = 70.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Empire Industries LtdEMPIND · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 8.1% · PAT 60% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.2/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 1.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 0.6% · 1Y −12.1% · 25% evidence · 1 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 12.6 + 17.2 + 10.4 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 12.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 9.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 19.3× · PEG 0.56 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.3% · 1Y −25.4% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 9.8 + 15.3 + 8.2 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.8/35 · Revenue 19.8% · PAT 76.8% · OPM change 6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 11.5% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 46.7× · PEG 1.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.6% · 1Y −1.9% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.8 + 11 + 6.6 + 11.6 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 16.7% · PAT 13.7% · OPM change −4.9 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 24% · OPM 16.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.9/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.7% · 1Y −12.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 16.7 + 17.9 + 9.2 = 55.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence48.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 11.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change −5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 25.3% · OPM 26% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −25.3% · RS bench −21.1% · 1Y −39.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 18.2 + 10.9 + 0 = 48.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Glass share prices moved?
Asahi India Glass Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Glass & Glass Products at −1.9%. Sejal Glass Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +11.4%. 3 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Glass & Glass Products itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Asahi India Glass 97
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit 90
- Empire Industries 89
- Sejal Glass 93
- Borosil Scientific 77
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Asahi India Glass | Saint-Gobain Sekurit | Empire Industries | Sejal Glass | Borosil Scientific | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 104 | 100 | 103 | 106 | 93 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 105 | 98 | 92 | 117 | 94 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 109 | 98 | 88 | 114 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 110 | 96 | 89 | 101 | 92 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 107 | 95 | 88 | 99 | 95 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 108 | 94 | 90 | 101 | 89 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 107 | 94 | 90 | 105 | 89 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 106 | 95 | 92 | 103 | 90 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 91 | 87 | 91 | 88 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 101 | 89 | 88 | 95 | 87 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 101 | 87 | 87 | 84 | 79 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 106 | 89 | 87 | 89 | 83 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 104 | 89 | 89 | 85 | 78 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 103 | 90 | 89 | 81 | 89 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 102 | 88 | 85 | 75 | 84 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 96 | 88 | 86 | 67 | 78 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 89 | 86 | 83 | 61 | 78 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | – | – | 64 | 78 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 87 | – | – | 58 | 79 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | – | – | 54 | 76 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 51 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 75 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 91 | – | – | 80 | 89 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 89 | – | – | 92 | 86 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 90 | – | – | 101 | 86 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 89 | – | – | 98 | 91 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 88 | – | – | 93 | 89 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 92 | – | – | 95 | 104 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 97 | – | – | 94 | 113 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 97 | – | – | 88 | 114 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 95 | – | – | 79 | 115 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 91 | – | – | 98 | 116 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 96 | – | – | 89 | 116 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 94 | 117 | 97 | 91 | 125 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 98 | 119 | 96 | 89 | 119 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 94 | 118 | 97 | 89 | 121 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 95 | 117 | 97 | 91 | 114 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 94 | 109 | 102 | 91 | 119 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 96 | 104 | 104 | 87 | 107 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 101 | 105 | 103 | 82 | 101 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 103 | 106 | 113 | 80 | 97 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 102 | 103 | 116 | 83 | 94 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 102 | 101 | 114 | 79 | 99 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 106 | 97 | 100 | 78 | 94 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 103 | 101 | 101 | 86 | 90 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 103 | 99 | 99 | 82 | 87 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 101 | 97 | 101 | 78 | 85 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 101 | 95 | 95 | 81 | 81 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 99 | 98 | 95 | 105 | 81 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 96 | 92 | 90 | 102 | 80 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 97 | 90 | 89 | 93 | 77 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Asahi India Glass 155
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit 82
- Empire Industries 97
- Sejal Glass 259
- Borosil Scientific 65
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Asahi India Glass | Saint-Gobain Sekurit | Empire Industries | Sejal Glass | Borosil Scientific | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 96 | 98 | 90 | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 95 | 101 | 87 | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 97 | 99 | 101 | 88 | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 99 | 106 | 97 | 83 | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 98 | 122 | 116 | 108 | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 98 | 111 | 112 | 101 | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 94 | 111 | 112 | 99 | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 92 | 109 | 109 | 106 | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 89 | 103 | 103 | 124 | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 91 | 96 | 97 | 123 | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 102 | 108 | 110 | 131 | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 99 | 100 | 110 | 128 | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 103 | 110 | 111 | 114 | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 104 | 107 | 107 | 110 | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 101 | 101 | 108 | 102 | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 106 | 107 | 106 | 106 | 92 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 115 | 107 | 103 | 124 | 137 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 112 | 111 | 117 | 117 | 126 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 117 | 110 | 114 | 115 | 125 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 109 | 115 | 110 | 114 | 127 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 112 | 115 | 117 | 110 | 122 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 118 | 114 | 120 | 111 | 124 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 133 | 109 | 110 | 130 | 127 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 132 | 103 | 110 | 151 | 118 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 122 | 101 | 109 | 168 | 117 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 129 | 100 | 107 | 215 | 120 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 114 | 98 | 104 | 194 | 115 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 117 | 116 | 104 | 179 | 116 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 131 | 111 | 113 | 206 | 114 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 128 | 106 | 132 | 207 | 106 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 115 | 99 | 122 | 191 | 102 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 111 | 96 | 114 | 185 | 101 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 114 | 97 | 115 | 155 | 101 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 115 | 92 | 107 | 120 | 89 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 108 | 87 | 107 | 115 | 84 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 108 | 85 | 108 | 132 | 81 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 105 | 83 | 109 | 120 | 78 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 114 | 88 | 107 | 143 | 85 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 126 | 82 | 108 | 128 | 82 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 129 | 94 | 111 | 135 | 93 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 128 | 89 | 118 | 174 | 89 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 127 | 91 | 111 | 164 | 90 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 126 | 91 | 114 | 165 | 105 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 146 | 92 | 110 | 171 | 101 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 143 | 89 | 114 | 163 | 109 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 141 | 88 | 112 | 190 | 100 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 151 | 98 | 114 | 188 | 89 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 139 | 96 | 118 | 180 | 91 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 150 | 95 | 116 | 267 | 87 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 153 | 92 | 112 | 257 | 92 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 161 | 90 | 110 | 260 | 87 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 158 | 94 | 110 | 313 | 87 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 166 | 91 | 112 | 296 | 79 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 175 | 89 | 96 | 318 | 82 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 171 | 87 | 95 | 276 | 80 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 170 | 86 | 98 | 292 | 75 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 163 | 83 | 94 | 253 | 75 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 161 | 79 | 95 | 233 | 67 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 167 | 81 | 96 | 236 | 67 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 162 | 81 | 92 | 210 | 72 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 142 | 78 | 90 | 170 | 66 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 139 | – | – | 161 | 67 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 143 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 146 | – | – | 224 | 76 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 143 | – | – | 283 | 73 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 140 | – | – | 260 | 76 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 155 | – | – | 263 | 96 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 151 | – | – | 219 | 98 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 154 | – | – | 248 | 99 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 157 | 108 | 105 | 247 | 101 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 152 | 107 | 105 | 254 | 97 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 154 | 95 | 113 | 241 | 91 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 165 | 97 | 123 | 224 | 82 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 164 | 93 | 124 | 221 | 84 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 165 | 92 | 109 | 241 | 76 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 162 | 88 | 110 | 219 | 72 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 158 | 89 | 103 | 293 | 69 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 155 | 82 | 97 | 259 | 65 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Asahi India Glass 188
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit 153
- Empire Industries 123
- Borosil Scientific 65
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Asahi India Glass | Saint-Gobain Sekurit | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 96 | 106 | 95 | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 100 | 143 | 90 | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 118 | 138 | 98 | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 98 | 117 | 86 | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 85 | 121 | 77 | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 95 | 136 | 95 | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 89 | 122 | 82 | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 96 | 110 | 87 | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 118 | 122 | 86 | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 115 | 128 | 92 | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 143 | 151 | 96 | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 135 | 145 | 87 | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 128 | 139 | 89 | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 127 | 140 | 91 | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 109 | 156 | 88 | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 102 | 144 | 86 | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 102 | 136 | 86 | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 94 | 128 | 81 | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 96 | 130 | 93 | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 95 | 138 | 93 | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 102 | 146 | 90 | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 112 | 161 | 107 | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 110 | 155 | 109 | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 121 | 187 | 152 | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 128 | 178 | 148 | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 115 | 179 | 128 | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 118 | 177 | 128 | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 120 | 198 | 122 | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 118 | 206 | 142 | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 111 | 203 | 138 | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 110 | 178 | 123 | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 120 | 186 | 140 | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 126 | 200 | 135 | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 129 | 199 | 134 | 92 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 136 | 206 | 148 | 126 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 132 | 214 | 139 | 127 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 143 | 212 | 152 | 124 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 160 | 192 | 140 | 118 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 156 | 187 | 135 | 120 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 142 | 215 | 132 | 116 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 155 | 198 | 167 | 106 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 135 | 178 | 145 | 101 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 140 | 172 | 136 | 89 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 130 | 158 | 137 | 81 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 139 | 163 | 136 | 85 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 156 | 175 | 141 | 93 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 154 | 168 | 140 | 90 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 177 | 171 | 139 | 101 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 172 | 163 | 142 | 100 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 168 | 178 | 149 | 91 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 186 | 171 | 142 | 92 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 192 | 174 | 139 | 87 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 212 | 166 | 122 | 82 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 207 | 160 | 124 | 75 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 196 | 148 | 120 | 67 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 197 | 150 | 117 | 72 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 168 | – | – | 67 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 177 | – | – | 76 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 170 | – | – | 76 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 184 | – | – | 98 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 190 | 201 | 132 | 101 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 187 | 177 | 142 | 91 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 199 | 172 | 156 | 84 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 196 | 164 | 138 | 72 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 188 | 153 | 123 | 65 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA · ₹26,000 cr−1.9%1 year
- 2Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND · ₹927 cr−12.1%1 year
- 3Empire Industries LtdEMPIND · ₹562 cr−12.1%1 year
- 4Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD · ₹1,010 cr−17.4%1 year
- 5Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI · ₹905 cr−25.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD · ₹1,010 cr+11.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA · ₹26,000 cr+3.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Empire Industries LtdEMPIND · ₹562 cr+0.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND · ₹927 cr−2.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI · ₹905 cr−14.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD · ₹1,010 cr+5.7%vs sector
- 2Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW · ₹6,090 cr−25.3%vs sector
Why are Glass stocks moving?
The full curve shows repeated cycles, not a newly discovered industry. Price rose in 2017, fell into March 2020, then made a 5.26-fold advance into September 2022; the later run into 2025 retained much of that gain. In the week of 5 October 2026, 50% of 6 Glass & Glass Products companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 83.3% on 25 May 2026.
Glass & Glass Products: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 50%
- Above the 200-day average 16.7%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 50% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 66.7% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 50% | 66.7% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 50% | 33.3% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 50% | 33.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 50% | 33.3% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 50% | 16.7% |
Each week, the share of Glass &
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Glass companies?
Higher sales are spreading fixed factory costs over more output at Asahi India and Borosil Renewables; Sejal expects that benefit later. Lasting gains from better products remain unproven, while part of Borosil's price benefit is already being withdrawn. The available calls cover only 21% of the industry's market value.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Costs spread over more sales | Asahi India and Borosil Renewables show benefits; Sejal expects benefits as its factories fill. | may be cyclical |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Glass managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 6 Glass & Glass Products companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Borosil Renewables guided: FY27 and FY28 operating margin 31-32% after Q2 dip on current parameters.
Borosil Renewables call 30 October 2026
“In view of the supply gap and its customer relationships, the company does not foresee any challenges in selling the additional production.”P.K. Kheruka
Guided: FY27 and FY28 operating margin 31-32% after Q2 dip on current parameters.
Sejal Glass call 19 October 2026
“We are at above 18% right now in Q2, and we expect to be more or less around 18% in the second half as well. Overall, our EBITDA margin will be above 18% for the full year.”Management
Guided: FY27 revenue growth 25% floor to 40% ceiling with opening remarks centered on 25-30%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Glass stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.3 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,696 crore in the last 12 months, 13% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 18% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Glass & Glass Products companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Glass stocks?
The next things that show whether the Glass & Glass Products story is on course. First: Borosil's furnace commissioning during January–March 2027 and revenue contribution conservatively from April 2027.
- Sejal's next revenue result against its ₹140 to 145 crore forecast, followed by its promised later-year margin improvement.
- Sejal's UAE line and fire-rated technology reaching commercial production in the guided quarter.
- Price moving above the current range while twelve-month performance against NIFTY turns positive.
What would change the story
A reported sector profit decline from a year earlier, accompanied by falling operating margins as temporary pricing benefits disappear, would break the recovery call.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Glass companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Asahi India Glass Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies compared here, at ₹5,609 crore. Borosil Renewables Ltd is next at ₹1,633 crore. Sejal Glass Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 51.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Asahi India Glass Ltd is the largest at ₹5,609 crore, 243.5% ahead of Borosil Renewables Ltd. Sejal Glass Ltd's growth is 51.8% from a ₹472 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Asahi India Glass Ltd is the size to compare against; Sejal Glass Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Asahi India Glass Ltd's growth falls below Sejal Glass Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Asahi India Glass ₹1,590 cr
- Borosil Renewables ₹397 cr
- Empire Industries ₹184 cr
- Borosil Scientific ₹115 cr
- Sejal Glass ₹138 cr
| Quarter | Asahi India Glass | Borosil Renewables | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific | Sejal Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹829 cr | — | ₹143 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹941 cr | — | ₹192 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹923 cr | — | ₹148 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,010 cr | — | ₹184 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹246 cr | ₹172 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹11.7 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹309 cr | ₹178 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹354 cr | ₹148 cr | ₹87.5 cr | ₹27.2 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,120 cr | ₹402 cr | ₹154 cr | ₹92 cr | ₹40 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,040 cr | ₹330 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹99.7 cr | ₹47 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹283 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,130 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹53 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,160 cr | ₹373 cr | ₹163 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹62 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,120 cr | ₹361 cr | ₹176 cr | ₹101 cr | ₹62 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,180 cr | ₹374 cr | ₹186 cr | ₹129 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,230 cr | ₹347 cr | ₹167 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,150 cr | ₹379 cr | ₹180 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,260 cr | ₹390 cr | ₹189 cr | ₹121 cr | ₹101 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,350 cr | ₹440 cr | ₹195 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹115 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,410 cr | ₹406 cr | ₹184 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹118 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,590 cr | ₹397 cr | — | ₹115 cr | ₹138 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Asahi India Glass 38%
- Borosil Renewables 4.8%
- Empire Industries 10%
- Borosil Scientific 7.5%
- Sejal Glass 33%
| Quarter | Asahi India Glass | Borosil Renewables | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific | Sejal Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 53% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | — | 64% | −12% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 22% | — | 20% | −3.7% | 95% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | — | −7.3% | −3.7% | 33% |
| Jun 2023 | 18% | — | 0.0% | 281% | 147% |
| Sep 2023 | 10% | — | −16% | 300% | 233% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.4% | 34% | −11% | 283% | 303% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.1% | −8.4% | −15% | 345% | 317% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.0% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 19% | 95% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.4% | −7.2% | 5.8% | 12% | 55% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.7% | 9.4% | 15% | 1.8% | 32% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.8% | 32% | 22% | 12% | 36% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.5% | −6.5% | 9.9% | −7.9% | 45% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.6% | 1.6% | 10% | 3.8% | 68% |
| Dec 2025 | 12% | 8.0% | 7.4% | 20% | 63% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 18% | 4.8% | 11% | 69% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 17% | 10% | 11% | 53% |
| Sep 2026 | 38% | 4.8% | — | 7.5% | 33% |
6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA₹5,610 cr
- 2Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW₹1,630 cr
- 3Empire Industries LtdEMPIND₹748 cr
- 4Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI₹486 cr
- 5Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD₹472 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD52%
- 2Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA20%
- 3Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND17%
- 4Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI12%
- 5Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW12%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asahi India Glass Ltd ASAHIINDIA | ₹1,590 cr | 38% | Sep 2026 |
| Borosil Renewables Ltd BORORENEW | ₹397 cr | 4.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Empire Industries Ltd EMPIND | ₹184 cr | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Sejal Glass Ltd SEJALLTD | ₹138 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Borosil Scientific Ltd BOROSCI | ₹115 cr | 7.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd SEKURITIND | ₹60.8 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Glass companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Borosil Renewables Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies compared here, at 26%. Asahi India Glass Ltd is next at 22%. Asahi India Glass Ltd has the highest Margin change at +6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 18 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Borosil Renewables Ltd leads opm at 26%; Asahi India Glass Ltd leads margin change at +6 percentage points.
What this means: Borosil Renewables Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Borosil Renewables 26%
- Asahi India Glass 22%
- Sejal Glass 17%
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India 16%
- Empire Industries 11%
| Quarter | Borosil Renewables | Asahi India Glass | Sejal Glass | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India | Empire Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 26% | −8.3% | 29% | 9.2% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 26% | 0.6% | 20% | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | 28% | 24% | 6.6% | 20% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | 21% | 5.4% | 17% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | 8.0% | 19% | 9.3% | 19% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | 16% | 0.0% | 20% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.0% | 19% | 9.4% | 17% | 11% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.0% | 17% | 14% | 19% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.0% | 16% | 13% | 18% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.0% | 16% | 11% | 19% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.0% | 16% | 13% | 17% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.0% | 18% | 14% | 17% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.8% | 16% | 15% | 22% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.1% | 17% | 14% | 19% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 16% | 15% | 21% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 16% | 16% | 21% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 20% | 14% | 21% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 21% | 16% | 21% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 23% | 14% | 16% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% | 22% | 17% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Borosil Renewables −5.0 pp
- Asahi India Glass +6.0 pp
- Sejal Glass +1.0 pp
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India −4.9 pp
- Empire Industries +2.0 pp
| Quarter | Borosil Renewables | Asahi India Glass | Sejal Glass | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India | Empire Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | +2.8 pp | +104.5 pp | +6.8 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | +3.4 pp | +11.5 pp | −4.1 pp | +11.8 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | +4.4 pp | +14.2 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | −2.2 pp | +14.4 pp | −2.9 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | −7.0 pp | +17.6 pp | −10.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | −9.7 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −21.3 pp | −5.0 pp | +2.8 pp | −2.3 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −16.8 pp | −4.2 pp | +8.6 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +3.7 pp | −0.8 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −20.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +11.0 pp | −1.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +3.6 pp | −0.6 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −8.8 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.3 pp | +5.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +13.1 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +0.6 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +12.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.3 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +23.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +33.8 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.8 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +26.9 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +8.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +13.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −4.9 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −5.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +1.0 pp | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW26%
- 2Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA22%
- 3Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD17%
- 4Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND16%
- 5Empire Industries LtdEMPIND11%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA+6.0 pp
- 2Empire Industries LtdEMPIND+2.0 pp
- 3Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI+1.8 pp
- 4Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD+1.0 pp
- 5Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND−4.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borosil Renewables Ltd BORORENEW | 26% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Asahi India Glass Ltd ASAHIINDIA | 22% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sejal Glass Ltd SEJALLTD | 17% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd SEKURITIND | 16% | −4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Empire Industries Ltd EMPIND | 11% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Borosil Scientific Ltd BOROSCI | 9.3% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Glass companies earn the most profit?
Asahi India Glass Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies compared here, at ₹548 crore. Borosil Renewables Ltd is next at ₹425 crore. Borosil Renewables Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Asahi India Glass Ltd earns the most, ₹548 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 28.9% above Borosil Renewables Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Asahi India Glass Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Asahi India Glass ₹167 cr
- Borosil Renewables ₹69 cr
- Empire Industries ₹14 cr
- Borosil Scientific ₹5.3 cr
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ₹9.3 cr
| Quarter | Asahi India Glass | Borosil Renewables | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹100 cr | — | ₹3 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹128 cr | — | ₹13 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹107 cr | — | ₹6 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹105 cr | — | ₹8 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹83 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹68 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹103 cr | −₹12 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹3.3 cr | ₹7.1 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹86 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹5.1 cr | ₹8.7 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹63 cr | −₹16 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹5.7 cr | ₹8.2 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹73 cr | −₹53 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹9.5 cr | ₹7.3 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹77 cr | −₹14 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹7.6 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹95 cr | −₹13 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹8.8 cr | ₹8.3 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹105 cr | −₹30 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹4.3 cr | ₹10.1 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹92 cr | −₹30 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹8.6 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹55 cr | −₹203 cr | ₹10 cr | −₹4.2 cr | ₹10.7 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹58 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹2.8 cr | ₹10.8 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹99 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹8.7 cr | ₹11.2 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹133 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹27.3 cr | ₹13.1 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹149 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹4.4 cr | ₹9.3 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹167 cr | ₹69 cr | — | ₹5.3 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Asahi India Glass 188%
- Borosil Renewables 11%
- Empire Industries 40%
- Borosil Scientific 87%
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India −13%
| Quarter | Asahi India Glass | Borosil Renewables | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 206% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | — | 167% | −50% | −79% |
| Dec 2022 | −17% | — | 167% | −100% | −22% |
| Mar 2023 | −47% | — | 7.7% | −100% | 33% |
| Jun 2023 | −3.7% | — | 0.0% | 229% | 0.7% |
| Sep 2023 | −18% | — | 0.0% | 405% | 44% |
| Dec 2023 | −24% | −367% | 25% | — | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.4% | −630% | −7.1% | — | −8.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −25% | — | 67% | 53% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% | −143% | 25% | 74% | −4.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 67% | — | 10% | −25% | 23% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | — | −69% | −8.9% | 37% |
| Jun 2025 | −29% | — | 0.0% | −184% | 41% |
| Sep 2025 | −39% | — | 20% | −68% | 30% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.7% | — | 0.0% | 103% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 45% | — | 375% | 216% | 31% |
| Jun 2026 | 171% | — | 40% | — | −13% |
| Sep 2026 | 188% | 11% | — | 87% | — |
6 of 6 companies report net profit, 6 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA₹548 cr
- 2Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW₹425 cr
- 3Empire Industries LtdEMPIND₹56 cr
- 4Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI₹45.6 cr
- 5Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND₹44.4 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW100%
- 2Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI100%
- 3Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD95%
- 4Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA77%
- 5Empire Industries LtdEMPIND60%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asahi India Glass Ltd ASAHIINDIA | ₹167 cr | 188% | Sep 2026 |
| Borosil Renewables Ltd BORORENEW | ₹69 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Sejal Glass Ltd SEJALLTD | ₹14 cr | 75% | Sep 2026 |
| Empire Industries Ltd EMPIND | ₹14 cr | 40% | Jun 2026 |
| Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd SEKURITIND | ₹9.3 cr | −13% | Jun 2026 |
| Borosil Scientific Ltd BOROSCI | ₹5.3 cr | 87% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Glass companies earn the best return on capital?
Borosil Renewables Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies compared here, at 25.3%. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd is next at 24%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +29 percentage points. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Borosil Renewables Ltd leads ROCE at 25.3%, 1.3 percentage points above Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Borosil Renewables Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India 25%
- Sejal Glass 16%
- Empire Industries 18%
- Borosil Scientific 11%
| Quarter | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India | Sejal Glass | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 9.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | −23% | 8.5% | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 8.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | 6.5% | 11% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | 3.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 13% | 12% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 5.3% | 12% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 14% | 15% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 9.1% | 10% | 7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 20% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 12% | 9.6% | 9.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 15% | 9.9% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | 19% | 13% | 7.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 14% | 9.8% | 4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 21% | 13% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 14% | 12% | 9.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 22% | 18% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 16% | — | 11% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India +0.5 pp
- Sejal Glass +2.1 pp
- Empire Industries +4.4 pp
- Borosil Scientific +6.2 pp
| Quarter | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India | Sejal Glass | Empire Industries | Borosil Scientific |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | −5.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.0 pp | +36.0 pp | +3.3 pp | −9.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −2.1 pp | −1.2 pp | +0.5 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.9 pp | −4.1 pp | −1.8 pp | +5.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −2.3 pp | +6.8 pp | −2.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | −1.1 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.1 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −0.2 pp | +5.7 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.7 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.7 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.2 pp | +2.1 pp | +0.2 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.4 pp | +6.1 pp | −1.8 pp | −8.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.1 pp | −0.6 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.5 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.4 pp | +4.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +2.1 pp | — | +6.2 pp |
6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Borosil Renewables Ltd (BORORENEW): its two data sources disagree by up to 57% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW25%
- 2Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND24%
- 3Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD19%
- 4Empire Industries LtdEMPIND18%
- 5Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI12%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW+29.0 pp
- 2Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI+6.2 pp
- 3Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA+5.9 pp
- 4Empire Industries LtdEMPIND+4.4 pp
- 5Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD+2.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd SEKURITIND | 25% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Empire Industries Ltd EMPIND | 18% | +4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sejal Glass Ltd SEJALLTD | 16% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Asahi India Glass Ltd ASAHIINDIA | 15% | +5.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Borosil Scientific Ltd BOROSCI | 11% | +6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Glass stocks valued against growth and quality?
Borosil Scientific Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies compared here, at 0.56×. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd is next at 0.66×. Empire Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 9.99×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Borosil Scientific Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.56×, 15.2% below Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Borosil Scientific 0.6
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India 0.7
- Empire Industries 1.2
- Asahi India Glass 1.8
| Quarter | Borosil Scientific | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India | Empire Industries | Asahi India Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.9 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 0.2 | 5.6 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 4.9 | 0.9 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.9 | 1.8 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 4.7 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 2.6 | 0.8 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 1.0 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 1.2 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 8.6 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.6 | — | 9.1 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.7 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 1.8 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Borosil Scientific 23.1×
- Saint-Gobain Sekurit India 26.9×
- Empire Industries 11.4×
- Asahi India Glass 53.7×
| Quarter | Borosil Scientific | Saint-Gobain Sekurit India | Empire Industries | Asahi India Glass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 40.3× | 34.5× | 42.6× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 29.0× | 25.0× | 33.0× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 26.4× | 16.4× | 37.9× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 30.4× | 15.4× | 37.1× |
| Dec 2022 | — | 32.6× | 13.2× | 28.9× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 27.7× | 10.4× | 25.9× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 33.7× | 11.6× | 32.5× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 35.8× | 18.1× | 42.2× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 38.3× | 15.6× | 40.8× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 35.9× | 14.1× | 40.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 80.6× | 38.6× | 16.2× | 49.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 73.5× | 38.1× | 15.7× | 61.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 51.4× | 38.1× | 18.1× | 58.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 39.6× | 28.3× | 14.7× | 44.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 54.8× | 28.4× | 19.2× | 51.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 49.1× | 27.2× | 18.7× | 71.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 58.0× | 23.3× | 15.4× | 88.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 37.7× | 18.9× | 13.7× | 66.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 32.5× | 26.9× | 11.4× | 64.8× |
| Sep 2026 | 23.1× | — | — | 53.7× |
4 of 6 companies report PEG, 6 of 6 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI0.6
- 2Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND0.7
- 3Empire Industries LtdEMPIND1.2
- 4Asahi India Glass LtdASAHIINDIA1.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Empire Industries LtdEMPIND10.0×
- 2Borosil Renewables LtdBORORENEW14.8×
- 3Borosil Scientific LtdBOROSCI19.3×
- 4Saint-Gobain Sekurit India LtdSEKURITIND20.9×
- 5Sejal Glass LtdSEJALLTD26.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asahi India Glass Ltd ASAHIINDIA | 1.8 | 53.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Empire Industries Ltd EMPIND | 1.2 | 11.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd SEKURITIND | 0.7 | 26.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Borosil Scientific Ltd BOROSCI | 0.6 | 23.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Borosil Renewables Ltd BORORENEW | — | 18.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Sejal Glass Ltd SEJALLTD | — | 24.7× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Glass companies appear on?
Glass & Glass Products companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Glass & Glass Products comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Glass & Glass Products companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 6 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Borosil Renewables Ltd (BORORENEW): its two data sources disagree by up to 57% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Glass stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Glass & Glass Products comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Glass sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Glass & Glass Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.2% over 52 weeks, but is 8% behind over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Glass company is largest by revenue?
Asahi India Glass Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,609 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Glass company is growing fastest?
Sejal Glass Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 51.8%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Which Glass company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Sejal Glass Ltd ranks first at 70.3 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Glass company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Borosil Scientific Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.56, among 4 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Glass comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Glass index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Glass & Glass Products, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Glass & Glass Products companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Glass stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sejal Glass Ltd comes first among 6 listed Glass & Glass Products companies, followed by Empire Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Glass stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 6 listed Glass & Glass Products companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Glass company is the biggest?
Asahi India Glass Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,609 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Borosil Renewables Ltd at ₹1,633 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Glass company has the best profit margins?
Borosil Renewables Ltd has the highest operating margin at 26%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Asahi India Glass Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Glass company makes the most profit?
Asahi India Glass Ltd earns the most, at ₹548 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Borosil Renewables Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Glass company earns the highest return on capital?
Borosil Renewables Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 25.3%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Glass stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Borosil Scientific Ltd has the lowest at 0.56×. Only 4 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Glass sector beating the market?
Glass & Glass Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 7.2% over the last 52 weeks, but is 8% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Glass stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sejal Glass Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Glass company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Sejal Glass Ltd scores 70.3 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available, from 21.3 points on growth and earnings, 16.4 on capital efficiency, 12.6 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Glass companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Glass sector?
The 6 Glass & Glass Products companies on this page carry ₹35,513 crore of combined market value. Asahi India Glass Ltd is the largest at ₹26,024 crore, about 73% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Glass sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies on this page is 20.9×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Glass sector performing?
1 of the 6 Glass & Glass Products companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 7.2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.