Rice Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Rice stocks in India: L T Foods (₹14,241 crore), KRBL (₹9,354 crore), GRM Overseas (₹1,926 crore) and Chamanlal Setia Exports, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Rice: L T Foods Ltd owns the largest revenue base; GRM Overseas Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Rice stocks in India?
The largest Rice stocks in India by market value are L T Foods (₹14,241 crore), KRBL (₹9,354 crore) and GRM Overseas (₹1,926 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- L T Foods: ₹410.10 | market value ₹14,241 crore | P/E 21.7
- KRBL: ₹408.65 | market value ₹9,354 crore | P/E 12.3
- GRM Overseas: ₹92.98 | market value ₹1,926 crore | P/E 25.2
- Chamanlal Setia Exports: ₹282.80 | market value ₹1,406 crore | P/E 11.3
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Rice index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian FMCG - Rice companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty FMCG - Rice index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- L T Foods Ltd₹13,200 cr
- KRBL Ltd₹7,900 cr
- GRM Overseas Ltd₹1,880 cr
- Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd₹1,290 cr
How many Rice companies are listed in India?
4 Rice companies in the FMCG - Rice industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is L T Foods (₹13,664 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Chamanlal Setia Exports.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. L T Foods Ltd LTFOODS | ₹13,664 crore |
| 2. KRBL Ltd KRBL | ₹7,898 crore |
| 3. GRM Overseas Ltd GRMOVER | ₹1,875 crore |
| 4. Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd CLSEL | ₹1,285 crore |
How have Rice stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 13% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 8 weeks running.
0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 8 weeks running; 0 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
FMCG - Rice against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Rice 176
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Rice | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 210 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 207 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 203 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 195 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 205 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 202 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 195 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 191 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 202 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 212 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 204 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 199 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 191 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 186 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 180 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 177 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 186 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 202 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 207 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 212 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 212 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 204 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 200 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 204 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 200 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 185 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 187 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 188 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 187 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 179 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 178 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 183 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 188 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 187 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 191 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 197 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 197 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 194 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 187 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 178 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 183 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 191 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 175 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 176 | 184 |
3Y
FMCG - Rice against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Rice 317
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Rice | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 206 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 213 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 209 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 212 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 206 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 197 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 196 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 178 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 175 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 189 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 182 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 194 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 194 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 179 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 216 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 211 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 235 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 233 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 246 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 274 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 282 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 297 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 294 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 301 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 292 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 271 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 294 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 307 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 299 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 291 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 291 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 303 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 279 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 279 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 303 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 294 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 311 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 298 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 322 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 348 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 367 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 387 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 388 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 387 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 372 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 372 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 372 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 369 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 336 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 353 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 361 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 377 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 365 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 351 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 368 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 351 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 325 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 363 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 366 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 344 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 324 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 335 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 373 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 381 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 367 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 366 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 333 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 333 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 336 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 320 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 338 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 343 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 355 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 337 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 321 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 343 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 317 | 250 |
5Y
FMCG - Rice against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Rice 637
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Rice | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 213 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 247 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 256 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 212 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 243 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 284 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 240 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 210 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 250 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 257 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 271 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 314 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 312 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 324 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 336 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 315 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 298 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 278 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 287 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 322 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 318 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 313 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 365 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 406 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 394 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 398 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 414 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 420 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 415 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 394 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 351 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 365 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 389 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 435 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 472 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 494 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 568 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 592 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 587 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 591 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 602 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 586 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 562 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 610 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 625 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 647 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 739 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 781 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 748 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 749 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 675 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 727 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 734 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 741 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 655 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 737 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 651 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 750 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 739 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 671 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 676 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 680 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 714 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 646 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 637 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 157.9, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 116.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 133.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 142.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 136.9 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 123.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 123.1 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 113.5 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 112.1 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 110.7 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 112.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 115.8 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 118.7 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 127.3 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 139.9 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 157.9 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Rice stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Rice has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.2%. Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +5.2%.
What is the bottom line on Rice stocks?
FMCG - Rice has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.5% over 52 weeks, but is 4.2% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Rice stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
KRBL Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 77.6% evidence confidence.
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL · breaking out · favourable · 78% evidence69.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 0.5% · PAT 40.1% · OPM change 9 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15.2% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.9/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG 0.21 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −1.6% · 1Y −7.6% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 16.2 + 16.9 + 9.2 = 69 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence64.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 2.7% · PAT 21.4% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 18.2% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 10.3× · PEG 0.98 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · RS sector 5.2% · RS bench 0% · 1Y −6.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 16.9 + 12.9 + 11.5 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence47.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 43.3% · PAT 24.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 24.5× · PEG 1.67 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −23.3% · RS bench −27.8% · 1Y −36.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 10.9 + 9.1 + 6 = 47 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4L T Foods LtdLTFOODS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence45.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 24.3% · PAT 2.8% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.6% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/E 20.1× · PEG 2.09 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector 4.7% · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y −9.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 14.6 + 5.9 + 10.9 = 45.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Rice share prices moved?
Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in FMCG - Rice at −6.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at 0%. 0 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against FMCG - Rice itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 95
- KRBL 90
- L T Foods 94
- GRM Overseas 61
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Chamanlal Setia Exports | KRBL | L T Foods | GRM Overseas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101 | 112 | 102 | 108 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 97 | 108 | 101 | 109 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 107 | 101 | 105 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 98 | 103 | 98 | 105 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 102 | 95 | 101 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 103 | 99 | 105 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 95 | 105 | 99 | 113 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 99 | 103 | 97 | 110 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 97 | 95 | 91 | 115 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 93 | 91 | 90 | 113 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 88 | 85 | 86 | 109 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 110 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 99 | 95 | 99 | 111 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 108 | 95 | 108 | 110 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 100 | 95 | 102 | 108 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 99 | 89 | 100 | 109 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 93 | 83 | 97 | 107 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | 80 | 95 | 104 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 86 | 75 | 94 | 104 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 80 | 77 | 92 | 103 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 89 | – | 96 | 104 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 100 | – | 101 | 113 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 105 | 92 | 104 | 108 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 98 | 94 | 104 | 112 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 104 | 96 | 107 | 112 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 106 | 97 | 107 | 108 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 99 | 88 | 101 | 114 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 98 | 90 | 98 | 109 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 105 | 91 | 97 | 108 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 103 | 93 | 95 | 102 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 111 | 96 | 94 | 63 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 109 | 100 | 95 | 63 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 105 | 101 | 96 | 62 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 108 | 98 | 94 | 66 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 106 | 96 | 96 | 66 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 99 | 94 | 95 | 62 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 103 | 92 | 93 | 61 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 105 | 92 | 102 | 60 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 102 | 99 | 106 | 61 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 102 | 101 | 104 | 60 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 58 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 108 | 114 | 109 | 58 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 111 | 110 | 110 | 59 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 109 | 110 | 108 | 57 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 108 | 102 | 105 | 55 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 108 | 104 | 104 | 54 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 104 | 98 | 99 | 52 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 106 | 102 | 101 | 54 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 100 | 103 | 103 | 64 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 96 | 91 | 94 | 59 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 95 | 90 | 94 | 61 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 123
- KRBL 97
- L T Foods 190
- GRM Overseas 138
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Chamanlal Setia Exports | KRBL | L T Foods | GRM Overseas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 104 | 98 | 102 | 95 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 106 | 97 | 108 | 96 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 113 | 101 | 107 | 103 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 117 | 106 | 102 | 96 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 118 | 107 | 105 | 96 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 118 | 102 | 98 | 99 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 104 | 101 | 95 | 96 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 115 | 96 | 93 | 92 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 105 | 84 | 88 | 79 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 100 | 81 | 97 | 62 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 107 | 88 | 103 | 71 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 102 | 82 | 102 | 68 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 105 | 82 | 112 | 74 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 107 | 80 | 112 | 74 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 97 | 75 | 103 | 70 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 103 | 87 | 132 | 87 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 97 | 80 | 129 | 92 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 102 | 91 | 143 | 105 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 105 | 86 | 144 | 104 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 118 | 80 | 155 | 110 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 116 | 84 | 182 | 133 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 111 | 85 | 201 | 130 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 121 | 86 | 214 | 135 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 151 | 83 | 197 | 122 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 158 | 83 | 210 | 115 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 150 | 82 | 200 | 114 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 152 | 78 | 178 | 103 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 161 | 87 | 199 | 104 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 165 | 87 | 217 | 105 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 196 | 82 | 202 | 94 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 175 | 79 | 202 | 94 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 159 | 77 | 200 | 109 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 154 | 85 | 201 | 121 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 140 | 77 | 189 | 110 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 141 | 76 | 175 | 126 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 154 | 80 | 191 | 140 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 141 | 79 | 177 | 151 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 153 | 86 | 179 | 164 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 144 | 86 | 171 | 155 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 168 | 91 | 186 | 154 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 163 | 99 | 220 | 152 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 165 | 101 | 230 | 174 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 174 | 103 | 243 | 186 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 162 | 109 | 243 | 191 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 156 | 110 | 245 | 191 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 139 | 120 | 228 | 181 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 133 | 133 | 217 | 189 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 136 | 128 | 222 | 183 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 135 | 111 | 237 | 179 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 122 | 98 | 202 | 188 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 125 | 107 | 210 | 201 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 131 | 105 | 211 | 218 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 129 | 121 | 207 | 244 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 121 | 115 | 205 | 237 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 122 | 110 | 192 | 229 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 122 | 114 | 201 | 255 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 125 | 102 | 183 | 260 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 113 | 92 | 173 | 246 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 127 | 103 | 201 | 251 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 128 | 102 | 207 | 245 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 119 | 90 | 197 | 241 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 110 | 81 | 190 | 235 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 115 | – | 194 | 236 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 135 | 99 | 211 | 245 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 133 | 103 | 216 | 252 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 127 | 95 | 205 | 259 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 134 | 99 | 197 | 243 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 142 | 103 | 191 | 142 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 135 | 109 | 194 | 140 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 136 | 103 | 195 | 148 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 132 | 99 | 188 | 137 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 131 | 107 | 215 | 137 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 136 | 115 | 214 | 132 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 143 | 119 | 222 | 133 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 139 | 111 | 212 | 124 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 134 | 106 | 200 | 118 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 129 | 111 | 209 | 144 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 123 | 97 | 190 | 138 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 259
- KRBL 136
- L T Foods 543
- GRM Overseas 106
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Chamanlal Setia Exports | KRBL | L T Foods | GRM Overseas | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 96 | 93 | 95 | 162 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 97 | 96 | 107 | 249 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 102 | 92 | 103 | 309 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 87 | 77 | 90 | 221 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 102 | 86 | 109 | 224 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 124 | 98 | 139 | 210 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 110 | 95 | 123 | 129 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 96 | 80 | 102 | 127 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 107 | 97 | 124 | 151 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 104 | 104 | 132 | 145 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 104 | 120 | 127 | 174 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 110 | 149 | 168 | 155 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 108 | 151 | 172 | 141 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 122 | 168 | 166 | 145 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 131 | 154 | 165 | 169 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 128 | 153 | 159 | 135 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 157 | 139 | 142 | 115 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 179 | 135 | 138 | 74 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 175 | 148 | 151 | 66 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 194 | 163 | 169 | 76 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 179 | 138 | 190 | 70 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 165 | 138 | 191 | 70 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 183 | 159 | 249 | 67 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 213 | 177 | 250 | 85 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 233 | 157 | 248 | 77 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 210 | 149 | 269 | 78 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 223 | 136 | 309 | 74 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 247 | 148 | 291 | 74 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 248 | 142 | 281 | 77 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 243 | 134 | 265 | 71 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 210 | 114 | 278 | 48 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 215 | 114 | 290 | 52 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 225 | 113 | 320 | 57 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 218 | 122 | 377 | 67 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 216 | 128 | 409 | 81 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 250 | 112 | 443 | 85 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 233 | 119 | 574 | 100 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 318 | 116 | 562 | 94 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 317 | 116 | 571 | 88 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 339 | 122 | 568 | 80 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 414 | 115 | 576 | 72 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 336 | 108 | 570 | 84 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 296 | 108 | 539 | 85 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 325 | 111 | 546 | 107 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 323 | 121 | 511 | 126 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 353 | 128 | 531 | 119 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 347 | 142 | 656 | 134 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 342 | 153 | 694 | 147 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 294 | 169 | 651 | 140 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 288 | 180 | 634 | 141 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258 | 137 | 578 | 144 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 275 | 147 | 601 | 168 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 255 | 161 | 584 | 183 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 257 | 160 | 575 | 196 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 239 | 128 | 495 | 189 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 270 | 143 | 590 | 189 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 232 | 113 | 542 | 181 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 285 | 139 | 604 | 189 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 268 | 134 | 586 | 199 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 300 | 145 | 545 | 109 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 288 | 144 | 557 | 114 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 277 | 149 | 613 | 106 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 301 | 166 | 635 | 102 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 282 | 148 | 570 | 91 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 259 | 136 | 543 | 106 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL · ₹1,290 cr−6.1%1 year
- 2KRBL LtdKRBL · ₹7,900 cr−7.6%1 year
- 3L T Foods LtdLTFOODS · ₹13,200 cr−9.7%1 year
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER · ₹1,880 cr−36.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL · ₹1,290 cr0.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2L T Foods LtdLTFOODS · ₹13,200 cr−0.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3KRBL LtdKRBL · ₹7,900 cr−1.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER · ₹1,880 cr−27.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL · ₹1,290 cr+5.2%vs sector
- 2L T Foods LtdLTFOODS · ₹13,200 cr+4.7%vs sector
- 3GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER · ₹1,880 cr−23.3%vs sector
What did Rice managements say about April to June 2026?
3 of 4 FMCG - Rice companies held a results call for April to June 2026. L T Foods guided: Revenue growth momentum at 11-12% going forward.
L T Foods call 28 September 2026
“We generally do not pass on temporary disruptions to the ultimate consumer. We want to maintain the same prices and the same price point for the consumer who was buying the product.”Sachindra
Guided: Revenue growth momentum at 11-12% going forward.
KRBL call 17 August 2026
“For the balance of FY27, our position is this: the export shortfall of the first quarter is a timing issue, not a structural one.”Anil Kumar Mittal
Guided: Export volumes expected to recover progressively from Q2, with meaningful full-year export growth maintained.
Chamanlal Setia Exports call 7 August 2026
“Absolutely, it will be achieved. We can go up to 2,000 crore, not just 1,800 crore. It is only a matter of time now.”Ankit Setia
Guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,800 crore.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Rice stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,265 crore in the last 12 months, 28% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 36% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 FMCG - Rice companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Rice stocks?
This is the written read behind the FMCG - Rice figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector exhibits strong revenue momentum and successful geographical diversification, but the near-term outlook is clouded by high tariff regimes and rising input costs.
The rice FMCG sector, represented by LT Foods (LTFOODS), is navigating a period of record top-line performance tempered by external cost pressures. LTFOODS reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of INR 2,812 crores, a 23% YoY increase.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our FMCG - Rice sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. import tariffs on rice have escalated to 50%.Named for L T Foods | high | “Currently, it is 50%. And that is also on the imports, the imported value of the goods, not on the sales value.” Passing on the majority of the duty to consumers via a 25% price increase. |
| Basmati paddy prices have increased by approximately 8% on a consolidated basis.Named for L T Foods | medium | Covering 80% of procurement needs early in the season. |
| Blocked acquisition of Global Green Group in Hungary by the local government.Named for L T Foods | medium | “Ministry of National Economy Hungary has not approved the proposed acquisition on grounds of identified national, economical and sectoral risks.” Not explicitly stated; acquisition is currently halted. |
| Lower farm yields due to weather disruptions affecting paddy prices.Named for L T Foods | low | “Lower farm yields across major production states due to weather disruptions.” Early procurement strategies. |
Sources: our FMCG - Rice sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Rice companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
L T Foods Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 FMCG - Rice companies compared here, at ₹12,102 crore. KRBL Ltd is next at ₹6,010 crore. GRM Overseas Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 43.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: L T Foods Ltd is the largest at ₹12,102 crore, 101.4% ahead of KRBL Ltd. GRM Overseas Ltd's growth is 43.3% from a ₹1,869 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: L T Foods Ltd is the size to compare against; GRM Overseas Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: L T Foods Ltd's growth falls below GRM Overseas Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- L T Foods ₹3,230 cr
- KRBL ₹1,500 cr
- GRM Overseas ₹427 cr
- Chamanlal Setia Exports ₹346 cr
| Quarter | L T Foods | KRBL | GRM Overseas | Chamanlal Setia Exports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,370 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹297 cr | ₹219 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,530 cr | ₹987 cr | ₹362 cr | ₹310 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,610 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹318 cr | ₹410 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,730 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹271 cr | ₹266 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,780 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹357 cr | ₹354 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,820 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹434 cr | ₹357 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,780 cr | ₹1,410 cr | ₹320 cr | ₹263 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,980 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹309 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,940 cr | ₹1,440 cr | ₹382 cr | ₹400 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,080 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹406 cr | ₹384 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,070 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹370 cr | ₹363 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,110 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹315 cr | ₹369 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,280 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹395 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,230 cr | ₹1,440 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹368 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,460 cr | ₹1,580 cr | ₹327 cr | ₹307 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,770 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹362 cr | ₹273 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,810 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹483 cr | ₹431 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,910 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹597 cr | ₹428 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,150 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹427 cr | ₹346 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,230 cr | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- L T Foods 17%
- KRBL −5.6%
- GRM Overseas 31%
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 13%
| Quarter | L T Foods | KRBL | GRM Overseas | Chamanlal Setia Exports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 35% | 21% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 31% | 25% | 7.1% | 59% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 33% | 20% | 62% |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 30% | 20% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | 10% | 15% | 0.6% | −36% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | −8.0% | −25% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.2% | −6.4% | 7.0% | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 3.0% | −6.5% | 7.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% | −15% | 16% | 38% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.6% | 4.6% | 54% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 17% | −2.9% | −1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.4% | 9.4% | −28% | −4.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 32% | −12% | −15% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 19% | 15% | −26% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | −12% | 30% | 9.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | 5.8% | 105% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | −5.6% | 31% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | — | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1L T Foods LtdLTFOODS₹12,100 cr
- 2KRBL LtdKRBL₹6,010 cr
- 3GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER₹1,870 cr
- 4Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL₹1,480 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER43%
- 2L T Foods LtdLTFOODS24%
- 3Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL2.7%
- 4KRBL LtdKRBL0.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| L T Foods Ltd LTFOODS | ₹3,230 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| KRBL Ltd KRBL | ₹1,500 cr | −5.6% | Jun 2026 |
| GRM Overseas Ltd GRMOVER | ₹427 cr | 31% | Jun 2026 |
| Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd CLSEL | ₹346 cr | 13% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Rice companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
KRBL Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 FMCG - Rice companies compared here, at 21%. Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is next at 13%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +9 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: KRBL Ltd leads both opm at 21% and margin change at +9 percentage points.
What this means: KRBL Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- KRBL 21%
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 13%
- L T Foods 10%
- GRM Overseas 8.0%
| Quarter | KRBL | Chamanlal Setia Exports | L T Foods | GRM Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 9.4% | 10% | 11% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | 11% | 9.9% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 8.0% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 18% | 15% | 9.0% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | 14% | 11% | 4.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 18% | 15% | 12% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 12% | 12% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% | 13% | 12% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 9.0% | 12% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 10% | 9.0% | 12% | 6.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% | 10% | 11% | 3.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 10% | 11% | 3.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 9.0% | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 10% | 11% | 7.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 9.0% | 11% | 4.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 12% | 11% | 4.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 12% | 9.0% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 13% | 11% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 10% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- KRBL +9.0 pp
- Chamanlal Setia Exports +3.0 pp
- L T Foods −1.0 pp
- GRM Overseas +1.0 pp
| Quarter | KRBL | Chamanlal Setia Exports | L T Foods | GRM Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −9.3 pp | −3.9 pp | −1.2 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −5.0 pp | −2.6 pp | −0.6 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −0.2 pp | −2.4 pp | −0.4 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +2.8 pp | +1.5 pp | −1.6 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +8.6 pp | +4.8 pp | −1.9 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −5.5 pp | +2.9 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.8 pp | +7.0 pp | +1.7 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −5.6 pp | +2.2 pp | +2.1 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −8.0 pp | −6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +9.0 pp | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −1.0 pp | — |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL21%
- 2Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL13%
- 3L T Foods LtdLTFOODS10%
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER8.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL+9.0 pp
- 2Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL+3.0 pp
- 3GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER+1.0 pp
- 4L T Foods LtdLTFOODS−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| KRBL Ltd KRBL | 21% | +9.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd CLSEL | 13% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| L T Foods Ltd LTFOODS | 10% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GRM Overseas Ltd GRMOVER | 8.0% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Rice companies earn the most profit?
KRBL Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 FMCG - Rice companies compared here, at ₹758 crore. L T Foods Ltd is next at ₹656 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 40.1%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: KRBL Ltd earns the most, ₹758 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 15.5% above L T Foods Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: KRBL Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- KRBL ₹261 cr
- L T Foods ₹180 cr
- Chamanlal Setia Exports ₹32 cr
- GRM Overseas ₹21 cr
| Quarter | KRBL | L T Foods | Chamanlal Setia Exports | GRM Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹73 cr | ₹71 cr | ₹16 cr | ₹27 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹109 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹164 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹213 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹205 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹20 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹118 cr | ₹132 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹195 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹153 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹134 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹114 cr | ₹150 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹87 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹103 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹133 cr | ₹145 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹154 cr | ₹161 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹20 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹151 cr | ₹168 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹172 cr | ₹164 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹170 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹19 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹155 cr | ₹136 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹22 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹261 cr | ₹183 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹180 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- KRBL 73%
- L T Foods 9.8%
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 45%
- GRM Overseas 11%
| Quarter | KRBL | L T Foods | Chamanlal Setia Exports | GRM Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 23% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 57% | 17% | 100% | −42% |
| Dec 2022 | 181% | 41% | 131% | −26% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.3% | 83% | 73% | −21% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 52% | 23% | −5.6% |
| Sep 2023 | −28% | 74% | 30% | −50% |
| Dec 2023 | −35% | 53% | 5.4% | −25% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.4% | 14% | −39% | 91% |
| Jun 2024 | −55% | 13% | −15% | 5.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −33% | −3.8% | 3.9% | 29% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.8% | −5.2% | −26% | −6.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 35% | 7.3% | 8.7% | −4.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 74% | 8.4% | −4.4% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 67% | 8.6% | −30% | 67% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 8.3% | 24% | 36% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7% | −16% | 52% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 73% | 8.9% | 45% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 9.8% | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL₹758 cr
- 2L T Foods LtdLTFOODS₹656 cr
- 3Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL₹125 cr
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER₹77 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL40%
- 2GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER24%
- 3Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL21%
- 4L T Foods LtdLTFOODS2.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| KRBL Ltd KRBL | ₹261 cr | 73% | Jun 2026 |
| L T Foods Ltd LTFOODS | ₹180 cr | 9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd CLSEL | ₹32 cr | 45% | Jun 2026 |
| GRM Overseas Ltd GRMOVER | ₹21 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Rice companies earn the best return on capital?
Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 FMCG - Rice companies compared here, at 18.2%. L T Foods Ltd is next at 17.6%. KRBL Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd leads ROCE at 18.2%, 0.6 percentage points above L T Foods Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 21%
- L T Foods 17%
- KRBL 18%
- GRM Overseas 24%
| Quarter | Chamanlal Setia Exports | L T Foods | KRBL | GRM Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | 19% | 14% | 43% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 19% | 16% | 35% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 23% | 18% | 18% | 34% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | 21% | 17% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 30% | 27% | 18% | 34% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 21% | 14% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% | 25% | 14% | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 20% | 10% | 18% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 24% | 12% | 28% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 19% | 11% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 22% | 14% | 27% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 19% | 14% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 22% | 16% | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 18% | 14% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 17% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Chamanlal Setia Exports +2.1 pp
- L T Foods −1.7 pp
- KRBL +3.9 pp
- GRM Overseas −3.0 pp
| Quarter | Chamanlal Setia Exports | L T Foods | KRBL | GRM Overseas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +3.9 pp | −0.9 pp | +4.1 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +1.3 pp | +2.5 pp | +1.1 pp | −10.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −3.1 pp | +3.1 pp | −3.5 pp | −13.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −2.7 pp | −0.9 pp | −6.7 pp | −6.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −9.9 pp | −3.6 pp | −5.3 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.7 pp | −1.8 pp | −3.4 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.5 pp | −2.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −5.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.4 pp | −1.4 pp | +3.5 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.7 pp | −1.7 pp | +4.1 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7 pp | −1.9 pp | +2.6 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.1 pp | −1.5 pp | +3.9 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.7 pp | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL18%
- 2L T Foods LtdLTFOODS18%
- 3KRBL LtdKRBL15%
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL+3.9 pp
- 2Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL+2.1 pp
- 3L T Foods LtdLTFOODS−1.7 pp
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRM Overseas Ltd GRMOVER | 24% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd CLSEL | 21% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| KRBL Ltd KRBL | 18% | +3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| L T Foods Ltd LTFOODS | 17% | −1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Rice stocks valued against growth and quality?
KRBL Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 FMCG - Rice companies compared here, at 0.21×. Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd is next at 0.98×. Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has the lowest P/E at 10.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: KRBL Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21×, 78.6% below Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- KRBL 0.2
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 1.0
- GRM Overseas 1.7
- L T Foods 2.1
| Quarter | KRBL | Chamanlal Setia Exports | GRM Overseas | L T Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 1.7 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.4 | 4.2 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.3 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 1.2 | 0.7 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 1.2 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 1.4 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.4 | — | — | 3.8 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2 | — | 3.2 | 2.1 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.0 | 1.7 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- KRBL 13.6×
- Chamanlal Setia Exports 12.3×
- GRM Overseas 25.6×
- L T Foods 22.3×
| Quarter | KRBL | Chamanlal Setia Exports | GRM Overseas | L T Foods |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 10.2× | 7.5× | 57.0× | 8.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 10.5× | 8.3× | 39.1× | 8.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 11.3× | 7.6× | 21.8× | 8.1× |
| Sep 2022 | 17.9× | 7.8× | 28.1× | 12.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 16.4× | 8.4× | 35.3× | 11.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 11.8× | 8.7× | 16.5× | 9.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 11.4× | 7.6× | 16.3× | 11.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 12.7× | 9.9× | 19.4× | 12.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 12.8× | 9.9× | 20.7× | 13.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 10.6× | 8.1× | 14.0× | 11.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.9× | 9.2× | 18.0× | 15.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 14.1× | 13.2× | 24.3× | 22.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 15.3× | 18.5× | 17.4× | 23.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 14.4× | 15.2× | 25.5× | 22.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.7× | 17.8× | 36.5× | 27.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 14.9× | 13.0× | 36.6× | 23.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 15.2× | 13.6× | 50.9× | 21.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.4× | 10.7× | 52.4× | 19.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.6× | 12.3× | 25.6× | 21.4× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 22.3× |
4 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1KRBL LtdKRBL0.2
- 2Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL1.0
- 3GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER1.7
- 4L T Foods LtdLTFOODS2.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Chamanlal Setia Exports LtdCLSEL10.3×
- 2KRBL LtdKRBL10.4×
- 3L T Foods LtdLTFOODS20.1×
- 4GRM Overseas LtdGRMOVER24.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| L T Foods Ltd LTFOODS | 2.1 | 22.3× | Sep 2026 |
| GRM Overseas Ltd GRMOVER | 1.7 | 25.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd CLSEL | 1.0 | 12.3× | Jun 2026 |
| KRBL Ltd KRBL | 0.2 | 13.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Rice companies appear on?
FMCG - Rice companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This FMCG - Rice comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 FMCG - Rice companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Rice stocks?
These 23 answers restate the FMCG - Rice comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Rice sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Rice has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.5% over 52 weeks, but is 4.2% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Rice company is largest by revenue?
L T Foods Ltd leads with revenue of ₹12,102 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Rice company is growing fastest?
GRM Overseas Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 43.3%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Rice company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
KRBL Ltd ranks first at 69 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Rice company has the lowest comparable PEG?
KRBL Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21, among 4 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Rice comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Rice index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers FMCG - Rice, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed FMCG - Rice companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Rice stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, KRBL Ltd comes first among 4 listed FMCG - Rice companies, followed by Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Rice stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed FMCG - Rice companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Rice company is the biggest?
L T Foods Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹12,102 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of KRBL Ltd at ₹6,010 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Rice company has the best profit margins?
KRBL Ltd has the highest operating margin at 21%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. KRBL Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Rice company makes the most profit?
KRBL Ltd earns the most, at ₹758 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. KRBL Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 40.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Rice company earns the highest return on capital?
Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.2%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Rice stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), KRBL Ltd has the lowest at 0.21×. All 4 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Rice sector beating the market?
FMCG - Rice has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 5.5% over the last 52 weeks, but is 4.2% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Rice stock has the strongest price momentum?
Chamanlal Setia Exports Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Rice company has the highest 4-Factor score?
KRBL Ltd scores 69 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available, from 26.7 points on growth and earnings, 16.2 on capital efficiency, 16.9 on valuation and 9.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Rice companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Rice sector?
The 4 FMCG - Rice companies on this page carry ₹24,236 crore of combined market value. L T Foods Ltd is the largest at ₹13,178 crore, about 54% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Rice sector performing?
0 of the 4 FMCG - Rice companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 5.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.