Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

MSME Lending Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed MSME Lending stocks in India: Five-Star Business Finance (₹11,724 crore), SBFC Finance (₹9,812 crore), SG Finserve (₹4,669 crore), MAS Financial Services, Ugro Capital and Moneyboxx Finance, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

MSME Lending: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd owns the largest revenue base; SG Finserve Ltd has the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹31,600 crCombined market value all of them together
6/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest MSME Lending stocks in India?

The largest MSME Lending stocks in India by market value are Five-Star Business Finance (₹11,724 crore), SBFC Finance (₹9,812 crore) and SG Finserve (₹4,669 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Five-Star Business Finance: ₹397.15 | market value ₹11,724 crore | P/BV 1.5
  • SBFC Finance: ₹88.25 | market value ₹9,812 crore | P/BV 2.4
  • SG Finserve: ₹708.55 | market value ₹4,669 crore | P/BV 2.9
  • MAS Financial Services: ₹252.82 | market value ₹4,587 crore | P/BV 1.4
  • Ugro Capital: ₹70.92 | market value ₹1,101 crore | P/BV 0.4
  • Moneyboxx Finance: ₹60.70 (price from the week of 19 Jul 2026) | market value ₹424 crore | P/BV 1.43

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the MSME Lending stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1SBFC Finance LtdSBFC · ₹9,380 cr65.8of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  2. 2SG Finserve LtdSGFIN · ₹4,540 cr63.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN · ₹4,440 cr57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA improvement
  4. 4Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR · ₹11,700 cr46.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and ROE
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP · ₹1,130 cr31.6of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and gross NPA
  6. 6Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX · ₹424 cr30.8of 100weak · strongest on ROE improvement and ROA improvement

Is there a Nifty MSME Lending index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance & Investments - MSME Lending index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Five-Star Business Finance Ltd₹11,700 cr
  2. SBFC Finance Ltd₹9,380 cr
  3. SG Finserve Ltd₹4,540 cr
  4. MAS Financial Services Ltd₹4,440 cr
  5. Ugro Capital Ltd₹1,130 cr
  6. Moneyboxx Finance Ltd₹424 cr

How many MSME Lending companies are listed in India?

5 MSME Lending companies in the Finance & Investments - MSME Lending industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Five-Star Business Finance (₹11,715 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Moneyboxx Finance.

Every Finance & Investments - MSME Lending company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR₹11,715 crore
2. SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC₹9,381 crore
3. SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN₹4,540 crore
4. MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN₹4,439 crore
5. Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX₹424 crore

Download all 5 MSME Lending companies (CSV)

How have MSME Lending stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 17% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 20% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −13.4% ~ Fundamentals up, price down

1 of the 5 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 5 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −13.4% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 3 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • MSME Lending 159
  • NIFTY 500 184
Finance & Investments - MSME Lending against NIFTY 500
Week endingMSME LendingNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025197201
21 Nov 2025197201
28 Nov 2025196199
5 Dec 2025195196
12 Dec 2025192197
19 Dec 2025193200
26 Dec 2025192200
2 Jan 2026194202
9 Jan 2026186197
16 Jan 2026187191
23 Jan 2026179194
30 Jan 2026166197
6 Feb 2026174196
13 Feb 2026176196
20 Feb 2026172194
27 Feb 2026164189
6 Mar 2026158179
13 Mar 2026149179
20 Mar 2026149176
27 Mar 2026153176
3 Apr 2026151187
10 Apr 2026165192
17 Apr 2026182189
24 Apr 2026182190
1 May 2026185194
8 May 2026188189
15 May 2026178190
22 May 2026176190
29 May 2026176188
5 Jun 2026173190
12 Jun 2026175194
19 Jun 2026185194
26 Jun 2026181196
3 Jul 2026191196
10 Jul 2026189196
17 Jul 2026189192
24 Jul 2026189197
31 Jul 2026190199
7 Aug 2026190198
14 Aug 2026188197
21 Aug 2026186197
28 Aug 2026187195
4 Sep 2026185192
11 Sep 2026185192
18 Sep 2026180190
25 Sep 2026174183
2 Oct 2026172183
9 Oct 2026172187
16 Oct 2026173187
23 Oct 2026159180
30 Oct 2026159184

3Y

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • MSME Lending 151
  • NIFTY 500 250
Finance & Investments - MSME Lending against NIFTY 500
Week endingMSME LendingNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023200201
1 Dec 2023190213
15 Dec 2023195215
29 Dec 2023192221
12 Jan 2024200223
26 Jan 2024203226
9 Feb 2024201228
23 Feb 2024195229
8 Mar 2024181224
22 Mar 2024179229
5 Apr 2024190239
19 Apr 2024184237
3 May 2024198237
17 May 2024190243
31 May 2024190241
14 Jun 2024195254
28 Jun 2024188261
12 Jul 2024184265
26 Jul 2024186269
9 Aug 2024181259
23 Aug 2024180270
6 Sep 2024191269
20 Sep 2024200278
4 Oct 2024196270
18 Oct 2024203261
1 Nov 2024192263
15 Nov 2024180251
29 Nov 2024187264
13 Dec 2024183262
27 Dec 2024191256
10 Jan 2025177246
24 Jan 2025172243
7 Feb 2025175239
21 Feb 2025161233
7 Mar 2025164231
21 Mar 2025168243
4 Apr 2025175233
18 Apr 2025187254
2 May 2025179252
16 May 2025184260
30 May 2025190261
13 Jun 2025193262
27 Jun 2025194269
11 Jul 2025198268
25 Jul 2025189263
8 Aug 2025177259
22 Aug 2025183260
5 Sep 2025179264
19 Sep 2025178265
3 Oct 2025180264
17 Oct 2025178271
31 Oct 2025191270
14 Nov 2025186273
28 Nov 2025186271
12 Dec 2025182268
26 Dec 2025182273
9 Jan 2026176268
23 Jan 2026169264
6 Feb 2026165266
20 Feb 2026163265
6 Mar 2026150244
20 Mar 2026141240
3 Apr 2026143255
17 Apr 2026172258
1 May 2026175264
15 May 2026169259
29 May 2026167257
12 Jun 2026166264
26 Jun 2026171266
10 Jul 2026179267
24 Jul 2026179268
7 Aug 2026180270
21 Aug 2026176269
4 Sep 2026176261
18 Sep 2026170258
2 Oct 2026163250
16 Oct 2026164254
30 Oct 2026151250

5Y

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • MSME Lending 619
  • NIFTY 500 283
Finance & Investments - MSME Lending against NIFTY 500
Week endingMSME LendingNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021225195
31 Dec 2021228199
28 Jan 2022226198
25 Feb 2022224184
25 Mar 2022222193
22 Apr 2022242191
20 May 2022258176
17 Jun 2022266169
15 Jul 2022294183
12 Aug 2022421199
9 Sep 2022458202
7 Oct 2022457192
4 Nov 2022477201
2 Dec 2022461205
30 Dec 2022557199
27 Jan 2023600192
24 Feb 2023592190
24 Mar 2023583186
21 Apr 2023607194
19 May 2023660201
16 Jun 2023709210
14 Jul 2023722219
11 Aug 2023827218
8 Sep 2023823227
6 Oct 2023805225
3 Nov 2023797223
1 Dec 2023780242
29 Dec 2023788251
26 Jan 2024833256
23 Feb 2024801259
22 Mar 2024734260
19 Apr 2024756268
17 May 2024781275
14 Jun 2024800288
12 Jul 2024755300
9 Aug 2024742293
6 Sep 2024783305
4 Oct 2024804305
1 Nov 2024788298
29 Nov 2024766299
27 Dec 2024785290
24 Jan 2025709275
21 Feb 2025661264
21 Mar 2025691275
18 Apr 2025770288
16 May 2025758294
13 Jun 2025794297
11 Jul 2025813304
8 Aug 2025726294
5 Sep 2025734299
3 Oct 2025738299
31 Oct 2025783306
28 Nov 2025764307
26 Dec 2025748309
23 Jan 2026696299
20 Feb 2026668300
20 Mar 2026578272
17 Apr 2026707292
15 May 2026693293
12 Jun 2026681300
10 Jul 2026736302
7 Aug 2026738305
4 Sep 2026722296
2 Oct 2026668283
30 Oct 2026619283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 180.4, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2024100.0 (4 companies)
Apr 2024105.7 (4 companies)
Jul 2024112.6 (4 companies)
Oct 2024118.2 (4 companies)
Jan 2025122.7 (4 companies)
Apr 2025129.1 (4 companies)
Jul 2025135.9 (4 companies)
Oct 2025143.2 (4 companies)
Jan 2026151.9 (4 companies)
Apr 2026161.3 (4 companies)
Jul 2026180.4 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 5 of its 6 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are MSME Lending stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 9.4%. SG Finserve Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +49.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−9.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−17.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 6Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 10.6 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on MSME Lending stocks?

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.8% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each MSME Lending stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

SBFC Finance Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 93% evidence confidence.

  1. 1SBFC Finance LtdSBFC · turning · favourable · 93% evidence65.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 28.4% · PAT 30.1% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 13% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/BV 2.31× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · RS sector 2% · RS bench −6.6% · 1Y −26% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 17.1 + 11 + 14.7 = 65.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2SG Finserve LtdSGFIN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Income 100% · PAT 85.2% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROA 3.1% · ROE 10.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/BV 2.84× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 49.2% · RS bench 36.6% · 1Y 77.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 13.6 + 5 + 18.5 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 88% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income 22.6% · PAT 23.8% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 13.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/BV 1.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · RS sector −8.7% · RS bench −16.6% · 1Y −19.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 15.8 + 15.9 + 0.8 = 57.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −8.7% and the one-year return is −19.9%.
  4. 4Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.1/35 · Income 8.3% · PAT 1% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROA 6.9% · ROE 16.1% · GNPA 3.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/BV 1.48× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −16.1% · 1Y −39.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.1 + 20.8 + 11.6 + 9.1 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP · quiet · weak · 93% evidence31.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.3/35 · Income 16.5% · PAT −6% · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROA 0.8% · ROE 4.6% · GNPA 2.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/BV 0.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · RS sector −26.9% · RS bench −33.3% · 1Y −60.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.3 + 8.9 + 8 + 5.4 = 31.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX · weak · 64% evidence30.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/43.75 · Income 16.5% · PAT 8.1% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.4/31.25 · ROA 0.1% · ROE 0.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.0/25 · P/BV 1.43× · P/BV÷ROE 2.98 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.4 + 4.4 + 3 = 30.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have MSME Lending share prices moved?

SG Finserve Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance & Investments - MSME Lending at +77.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +36.6%. 1 of 6 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance & Investments - MSME Lending itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • SG Finserve 177
  • MAS Financial Services 80
  • SBFC Finance 74
  • Five-Star Business 61
  • Ugro Capital 41
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSG FinserveMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceFive-Star BusinessUgro CapitalNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 2025991019610097100
21 Nov 2025101103949699101
28 Nov 2025106101959298100
5 Dec 202510210493909898
12 Dec 20259910592889799
19 Dec 2025105103918896100
26 Dec 2025104103928697100
2 Jan 20261071069082100101
9 Jan 202610610187799499
16 Jan 202610210194809195
23 Jan 2026979889798397
30 Jan 20268510375708398
6 Feb 20269610682708398
13 Feb 202610410985687798
20 Feb 202610610884686797
27 Feb 202610010682656394
6 Mar 2026979882636090
13 Mar 2026979880555190
20 Mar 2026979876545388
27 Mar 20261179573585188
3 Apr 20261169672–5094
10 Apr 202611910081–5396
17 Apr 202613210385736595
24 Apr 202613710483766195
1 May 202614611181746297
8 May 202615411387726095
15 May 202614910480715695
22 May 202615010080695795
29 May 202614610183695594
5 Jun 202614710082685395
12 Jun 20261579880685497
19 Jun 202615110484805697
26 Jun 202615110280775698
3 Jul 202617310580855598
10 Jul 202616410581855698
17 Jul 202616210283865596
24 Jul 202617910281835398
31 Jul 2026175104798554100
7 Aug 20261789883845499
14 Aug 20261709883855399
21 Aug 20261769882815099
28 Aug 20261769687834998
4 Sep 20261739688814996
11 Sep 20261709686854796
18 Sep 20261629481834895
25 Sep 20261579278814792
2 Oct 20261628974784792
9 Oct 20261748774784593
16 Oct 20261748675784693
23 Oct 20261588170694290
30 Oct 20261778074614192
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Five-Star Business, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • SG Finserve 132
  • MAS Financial Services 80
  • SBFC Finance 96
  • Five-Star Business 50
  • Ugro Capital 26
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSG FinserveMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceFive-Star BusinessUgro CapitalNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 20239710010410297101
1 Dec 202395911039393107
15 Dec 202394991079295107
29 Dec 202394951029394111
12 Jan 20241089610093100111
26 Jan 20241011081029597113
9 Feb 2024931091009997114
23 Feb 2024881091029294114
8 Mar 20248396948591112
22 Mar 20248295959178115
5 Apr 20249099959689120
19 Apr 202483951008887118
3 May 20249299989999118
17 May 20248397949499121
31 May 20248395939699120
14 Jun 2024791019810397127
28 Jun 2024689794101104131
12 Jul 202467979410194133
26 Jul 20247895949692134
9 Aug 20247793938988130
23 Aug 20247392979484135
6 Sep 20249494949684134
20 Sep 2024959810110390139
4 Oct 2024929210310286135
18 Oct 2024909810011389131
1 Nov 20248896999187132
15 Nov 20248096958281126
29 Nov 20248891998386132
13 Dec 202482871058384131
27 Dec 2024808910210186128
10 Jan 202576821008679123
24 Jan 202571791019073121
7 Feb 20257386959867119
21 Feb 20256679998956117
7 Mar 20256783998859116
21 Mar 202565841009262122
4 Apr 202580841068861116
18 Apr 2025798911210067127
2 May 202577861148962126
16 May 202576901238666130
30 May 202579971299062130
13 Jun 202583951269862131
27 Jun 2025811021229762135
11 Jul 2025781021369864134
25 Jul 2025781051258860132
8 Aug 202575991167459130
22 Aug 2025741031307560130
5 Sep 2025721021226865132
19 Sep 2025731031236860132
3 Oct 2025711001246867132
17 Oct 202571981296764136
31 Oct 2025751001308365135
14 Nov 2025741011258261137
28 Nov 2025791011247562136
12 Dec 2025741061207261134
26 Dec 2025781041197061136
9 Jan 2026791021146559134
23 Jan 202672991166553132
6 Feb 2026721061075753133
20 Feb 2026791091105642132
6 Mar 202673991075238122
20 Mar 20267399994534120
3 Apr 2026879794–32128
17 Apr 2026991041116041129
1 May 20261091121056139132
15 May 20261111051045835129
29 May 20261091011085735128
12 Jun 2026118991035634132
26 Jun 20261131021046335133
10 Jul 20261231061056935133
24 Jul 20261341031056833134
7 Aug 2026133991086934135
21 Aug 2026132991076632134
4 Sep 2026130971146731131
18 Sep 2026122951056830129
2 Oct 202612290966430125
16 Oct 202613087976429127
30 Oct 202613280965026125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Five-Star Business, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • MAS Financial Services 94
  • SBFC Finance 96
  • Five-Star Business 77
  • Ugro Capital 43
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceFive-Star BusinessUgro CapitalNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100––100100
3 Dec 202193––11298
31 Dec 202181––115100
28 Jan 202264––13099
25 Feb 202273––10592
25 Mar 202269––10396
22 Apr 202282––10496
20 May 202276––8788
17 Jun 202264––8084
15 Jul 202263––9092
12 Aug 202281––106100
9 Sep 202297––115101
7 Oct 2022102––10796
4 Nov 2022114––103101
2 Dec 2022108–10192103
30 Dec 2022104–12089100
27 Jan 2023101–1168896
24 Feb 2023106–1068995
24 Mar 2023103–1038793
21 Apr 202389–10410497
19 May 202394–103125100
16 Jun 202398–117137105
14 Jul 202398–125133110
11 Aug 2023105–158174109
8 Sep 2023113101142173113
6 Oct 202311798141162113
3 Nov 202311793147169112
1 Dec 2023107102143155121
29 Dec 2023111101143158125
26 Jan 2024126101146162128
23 Feb 2024127101141157130
22 Mar 202411194140131130
19 Apr 2024111100135147134
17 May 202411494145166137
14 Jun 202411898158163144
12 Jul 202411393155158150
9 Aug 202410892137148147
6 Sep 202411094147141152
4 Oct 2024107102156144153
1 Nov 202411299140146149
29 Nov 202410799128145150
27 Dec 2024104101156144145
24 Jan 202593100137123138
21 Feb 2025929913694132
21 Mar 202598100142104138
18 Apr 2025104111153113144
16 May 2025106122133110147
13 Jun 2025111125150103148
11 Jul 2025119135150107152
8 Aug 202511611511399147
5 Sep 2025119121104109149
3 Oct 2025117123104113150
31 Oct 2025117129127109153
28 Nov 2025119123115104154
26 Dec 2025121118108102155
23 Jan 202611611510088149
20 Feb 20261281098671150
20 Mar 2026116986856136
17 Apr 20261221109269146
15 May 20261231049059147
12 Jun 20261151038657150
10 Jul 202612410410759151
7 Aug 202611610710657153
4 Sep 202611311310252148
2 Oct 2026105959949142
30 Oct 202694967743142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: SG Finserve (it reached 3,172). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Five-Star Business, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1SG Finserve LtdSGFIN · ₹4,540 cr+77.1%1 year
  2. 2MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN · ₹4,440 cr−19.9%1 year
  3. 3SBFC Finance LtdSBFC · ₹9,380 cr−26.0%1 year
  4. 4Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR · ₹11,700 cr−39.2%1 year
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP · ₹1,130 cr−60.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1SG Finserve LtdSGFIN · ₹4,540 cr+36.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2SBFC Finance LtdSBFC · ₹9,380 cr−6.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR · ₹11,700 cr−16.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN · ₹4,440 cr−16.6%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP · ₹1,130 cr−33.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1SG Finserve LtdSGFIN · ₹4,540 cr+49.2%vs sector
  2. 2SBFC Finance LtdSBFC · ₹9,380 cr+2.0%vs sector
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN · ₹4,440 cr−8.7%vs sector
  4. 4Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP · ₹1,130 cr−26.9%vs sector

Why are MSME Lending stocks moving?

The catch is fresh: the annual profit curve actually turned DOWN in FY26 to ₹1,813cr (FY25) to ₹1,779cr (FY26), a −1.9% dip, even as revenue grew +26.5%, because aggregate net margin compressed −6.63pp; the topline is not converting. The same compression shows quarterly: profit margin slid from 30.38% (2024-03) to 21.86% (2026-03). In the week of 13 July 2026, 33.3% of 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 16.7% on 2 March 2026.

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 33.3%
  • Above the 200-day average 50%
Finance & Investments - MSME Lending: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
2 Mar 202616.7%0%
9 Mar 202633.3%0%
16 Mar 202633.3%0%
23 Mar 202633.3%16.7%
30 Mar 202650%25%
6 Apr 202650%50%
13 Apr 202650%50%
20 Apr 202633.3%33.3%
27 Apr 202633.3%50%
4 May 202650%66.7%
11 May 202633.3%33.3%
18 May 202650%16.7%
25 May 202650%33.3%
1 Jun 202650%16.7%
8 Jun 202616.7%16.7%
15 Jun 202633.3%50%
22 Jun 202616.7%33.3%
29 Jun 202650%50%
6 Jul 202650%50%
13 Jul 202633.3%50%

Each week, the share of Finance &

From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Finance & Investments - MSME Lending, so this is the latest we have.

What did MSME Lending managements say about July to September 2026?

4 of 5 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Five-Star Business Finance guided: Flattish slippages and credit cost through H2FY24 despite industry headwinds on contained early flows.

Five-Star Business Finance call 26 October 2026

“We expect flattish credit slippages and credit cost for the rest of the year, despite the industry headwinds.”Lakshmipathy Deenadayalan

Guided: Flattish slippages and credit cost through H2FY24 despite industry headwinds on contained early flows.

SBFC Finance call 26 October 2026

“While this is a welcome outcome, please do not pencil in 9.6% in your models as the new norm, since competitive intensity in gold is rising and some pricing rationalization is likely.”Mahesh Dayani

Guided: AUM growth of 5%-7% on the previous quarter from here.

SG Finserve call 16 October 2026

“However, considering that growth has been front-loaded, we are revising our leverage from a debt-to-equity ratio of 3x to 4x.”Vinay Gupta

Guided: AUM 30-35% yearly growth for forward 12 months and next 2-3 years to about ₹11,000 crore, near-term exit near ₹7,000 crore.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into MSME Lending stocks?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 3.0 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.2 points.

  • Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in MSME Lending stocks?

Two prints would flip me constructive: (1) the FY26 margin stall reverses, aggregate profit re-accelerates from ₹1,779cr as the secured pivot's credit-cost relief demonstrably offsets the 800-1,000 basis points yield drop, AND (2) the institutional exit turns, with FII+DII flow reversing from −3.902pp.

From our industry review of 19 July 2026.

Which MSME Lending companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the highest Income among the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies compared here, at ₹3,319 crore. MAS Financial Services Ltd is next at ₹2,200 crore. SG Finserve Ltd has the highest Income growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd is the largest at ₹3,319 crore, 50.9% ahead of MAS Financial Services Ltd. SG Finserve Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 104.2% from a ₹488 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · ₹3,319 croreLeader
50.9% versus #2 · MAS Financial Services LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 118 observationsCoverage

What this means: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd is the size to compare against; SG Finserve Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd's growth falls below SG Finserve Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance ₹858 cr
  • MAS Financial Services ₹589 cr
  • SBFC Finance ₹546 cr
  • Ugro Capital ₹417 cr
  • SG Finserve ₹161 cr
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceUgro CapitalSG Finserve
Dec 2021₹318 cr₹180 cr₹139 cr₹85 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2022₹327 cr₹189 cr₹139 cr₹113 cr−₹1 cr
Jun 2022₹339 cr₹206 cr₹160 cr₹122 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2022₹362 cr₹240 cr₹177 cr₹155 cr₹2 cr
Dec 2022₹387 cr₹261 cr₹202 cr₹190 cr₹12 cr
Mar 2023₹436 cr₹278 cr₹202 cr₹217 cr₹28 cr
Jun 2023₹480 cr₹293 cr₹230 cr₹213 cr₹35 cr
Sep 2023₹519 cr₹310 cr₹246 cr₹245 cr₹44 cr
Dec 2023₹567 cr₹335 cr₹264 cr₹268 cr₹52 cr
Mar 2024₹616 cr₹347 cr₹279 cr₹322 cr₹59 cr
Jun 2024₹666 cr₹364 cr₹297 cr₹291 cr₹44 cr
Sep 2024₹702 cr₹384 cr₹314 cr₹330 cr₹31 cr
Dec 2024₹727 cr₹410 cr₹333 cr₹371 cr₹42 cr
Mar 2025₹752 cr₹439 cr₹361 cr₹403 cr₹54 cr
Jun 2025₹787 cr₹466 cr₹388 cr₹414 cr₹68 cr
Sep 2025₹799 cr₹480 cr₹411 cr₹455 cr₹75 cr
Dec 2025₹815 cr₹507 cr₹426 cr₹409 cr₹86 cr
Mar 2026₹817 cr₹542 cr₹454 cr₹488 cr₹105 cr
Jun 2026₹829 cr₹562 cr₹491 cr₹417 cr₹136 cr
Sep 2026₹858 cr₹589 cr₹546 cr—₹161 cr

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance 7.4%
  • MAS Financial Services 23%
  • SBFC Finance 33%
  • Ugro Capital 0.7%
  • SG Finserve 115%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceUgro CapitalSG Finserve
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202213%31%27%——
Sep 202218%45%42%146%100%
Dec 202222%45%45%124%1,100%
Mar 202333%47%45%92%—
Jun 202342%42%44%75%—
Sep 202343%29%39%58%2,100%
Dec 202347%28%31%41%333%
Mar 202441%25%38%48%111%
Jun 202439%24%29%37%26%
Sep 202435%24%28%35%−30%
Dec 202428%22%26%38%−19%
Mar 202522%27%29%25%−8.5%
Jun 202518%28%31%42%55%
Sep 202514%25%31%38%142%
Dec 202512%24%28%10%105%
Mar 20268.6%23%26%21%94%
Jun 20265.3%21%27%0.7%100%
Sep 20267.4%23%33%—115%

6 of 6 companies report income, 6 of 6 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

  1. 1Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR₹3,320 cr
  2. 2MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN₹2,200 cr
  3. 3SBFC Finance LtdSBFC₹1,920 cr
  4. 4Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP₹1,770 cr
  5. 5SG Finserve LtdSGFIN₹488 cr

Income growth · fastest growers

  1. 1SG Finserve LtdSGFIN100%
  2. 2SBFC Finance LtdSBFC28%
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN23%
  4. 4Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX17%
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP17%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR₹858 cr7.4%Sep 2026
MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN₹589 cr23%Sep 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC₹546 cr33%Sep 2026
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP₹417 cr0.7%Jun 2026
SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN₹161 cr115%Sep 2026
Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX₹52 cr−12%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which MSME Lending companies earn the most profit?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies compared here, at ₹1,116 crore. SBFC Finance Ltd is next at ₹510 crore. SG Finserve Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 85.2%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd earns the most, ₹1,116 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 118.8% above SBFC Finance Ltd. SG Finserve Ltd shows 85.2% growth from a profit base of ₹187 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · ₹1,116 croreLeader
118.8% versus #2 · SBFC Finance LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 118 observationsCoverage

What this means: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance ₹299 cr
  • SBFC Finance ₹139 cr
  • MAS Financial Services ₹115 cr
  • SG Finserve ₹59 cr
  • Ugro Capital ₹61 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceSBFC FinanceMAS Financial ServicesSG FinserveUgro Capital
Dec 2021₹118 cr₹13 cr₹41 cr₹1 cr₹3 cr
Mar 2022₹118 cr₹13 cr₹43 cr−₹1 cr₹6 cr
Jun 2022₹139 cr₹32 cr₹46 cr−₹1 cr₹7 cr
Sep 2022₹144 cr₹36 cr₹50 cr₹1 cr₹5 cr
Dec 2022₹151 cr₹41 cr₹52 cr₹5 cr₹13 cr
Mar 2023₹169 cr₹41 cr₹57 cr₹14 cr₹14 cr
Jun 2023₹184 cr₹47 cr₹58 cr₹16 cr₹25 cr
Sep 2023₹199 cr₹53 cr₹62 cr₹17 cr₹29 cr
Dec 2023₹217 cr₹64 cr₹64 cr₹22 cr₹33 cr
Mar 2024₹236 cr₹73 cr₹70 cr₹24 cr₹33 cr
Jun 2024₹252 cr₹79 cr₹73 cr₹19 cr₹30 cr
Sep 2024₹268 cr₹84 cr₹78 cr₹14 cr₹36 cr
Dec 2024₹274 cr₹88 cr₹80 cr₹24 cr₹38 cr
Mar 2025₹279 cr₹94 cr₹83 cr₹24 cr₹41 cr
Jun 2025₹266 cr₹101 cr₹87 cr₹25 cr₹34 cr
Sep 2025₹286 cr₹109 cr₹91 cr₹28 cr₹43 cr
Dec 2025₹277 cr₹118 cr₹93 cr₹32 cr₹6 cr
Mar 2026₹269 cr₹123 cr₹104 cr₹42 cr₹30 cr
Jun 2026₹271 cr₹130 cr₹110 cr₹54 cr₹61 cr
Sep 2026₹299 cr₹139 cr₹115 cr₹59 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance 4.6%
  • SBFC Finance 28%
  • MAS Financial Services 26%
  • SG Finserve 111%
  • Ugro Capital 79%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceSBFC FinanceMAS Financial ServicesSG FinserveUgro Capital
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202236%68%24%——
Sep 202222%125%28%—67%
Dec 202228%215%27%400%333%
Mar 202343%215%33%—133%
Jun 202332%47%26%—257%
Sep 202338%47%24%1,600%480%
Dec 202344%56%23%340%154%
Mar 202440%78%23%71%136%
Jun 202437%68%26%19%20%
Sep 202435%58%26%−18%24%
Dec 202426%38%25%9.1%15%
Mar 202518%29%19%0.0%24%
Jun 20255.6%28%19%32%13%
Sep 20256.7%30%17%100%19%
Dec 20251.1%34%16%33%−84%
Mar 2026−3.6%31%25%75%−27%
Jun 20261.9%29%26%116%79%
Sep 20264.6%28%26%111%—

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 6 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR₹1,120 cr
  2. 2SBFC Finance LtdSBFC₹510 cr
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN₹422 cr
  4. 4SG Finserve LtdSGFIN₹187 cr
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP₹140 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR₹299 cr4.6%Sep 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC₹139 cr28%Sep 2026
MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN₹115 cr26%Sep 2026
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP₹61 cr79%Jun 2026
SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN₹59 cr111%Sep 2026
Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX₹0 cr−100%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which MSME Lending companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Finance & Investments - MSME Lending comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, MAS Financial Services Ltd is highest at ₹11,787 crore, across 6 of 6 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/6 companies · 6 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Deposits, by reported quarter

Deposits, by reported quarter
QuarterUgro Capital
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022₹0 cr
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022₹0 cr
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023₹0 cr
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024₹0 cr
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 2024—
Mar 2025₹0 cr
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026₹0 cr
Jun 2026—
Sep 2026—

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance ₹7,970 cr
  • SBFC Finance ₹9,340 cr
  • SG Finserve ₹4,360 cr
  • MAS Financial Services ₹11,800 cr
  • Ugro Capital ₹10,900 cr
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceSBFC FinanceSG FinserveMAS Financial ServicesUgro Capital
Dec 2021₹2,740 cr₹3,120 cr₹0 cr₹3,970 cr—
Mar 2022₹2,560 cr₹2,940 cr₹0 cr₹4,440 cr₹1,800 cr
Jun 2022₹2,540 cr₹3,000 cr—₹4,440 cr₹1,830 cr
Sep 2022₹2,520 cr₹3,650 cr₹100 cr₹5,680 cr₹2,730 cr
Dec 2022₹2,520 cr₹3,940 cr₹100 cr₹5,680 cr—
Mar 2023₹4,250 cr₹3,740 cr₹493 cr₹6,130 cr₹3,150 cr
Jun 2023₹4,250 cr₹3,940 cr₹493 cr₹6,130 cr₹3,190 cr
Sep 2023₹4,850 cr₹3,920 cr₹1,020 cr₹6,970 cr₹3,800 cr
Dec 2023₹4,850 cr₹3,920 cr₹1,020 cr₹6,970 cr—
Mar 2024₹6,320 cr₹4,000 cr₹957 cr₹7,430 cr₹4,650 cr
Jun 2024₹6,320 cr₹4,190 cr₹957 cr₹7,430 cr₹4,710 cr
Sep 2024₹6,880 cr₹4,540 cr—₹8,170 cr₹5,340 cr
Dec 2024₹6,880 cr₹4,540 cr—₹8,170 cr₹5,340 cr
Mar 2025₹7,920 cr₹5,260 cr₹1,390 cr₹9,180 cr₹6,900 cr
Jun 2025₹7,930 cr₹5,340 cr₹1,340 cr₹9,160 cr₹6,980 cr
Sep 2025₹8,380 cr₹6,180 cr₹1,850 cr₹9,910 cr₹8,170 cr
Dec 2025₹8,380 cr₹6,180 cr₹1,900 cr₹9,910 cr₹8,170 cr
Mar 2026₹8,200 cr₹7,160 cr₹2,700 cr₹10,300 cr₹9,210 cr
Jun 2026₹8,260 cr₹7,290 cr₹2,700 cr₹10,300 cr₹10,900 cr
Sep 2026₹7,970 cr₹9,340 cr₹4,360 cr₹11,800 cr—

0 of 6 companies report deposits, 6 of 6 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

  1. 1MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN₹11,800 cr
  2. 2Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP₹10,900 cr
  3. 3SBFC Finance LtdSBFC₹9,340 cr
  4. 4Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR₹7,970 cr
  5. 5SG Finserve LtdSGFIN₹4,360 cr

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyDepositsBorrowingsReported
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP₹0 cr₹10,900 crJun 2026
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR—₹7,970 crSep 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC—₹9,340 crSep 2026
SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN—₹4,360 crSep 2026
MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN—₹11,800 crSep 2026
Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX—₹675 crJun 2026

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which MSME Lending companies earn the most on their assets?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the highest ROA among the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies compared here, at 6.9%. SBFC Finance Ltd is next at 3.7%. MAS Financial Services Ltd has the highest ROA change at +0.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd leads roa at 6.9%; MAS Financial Services Ltd leads roa change at +0.1 percentage points.

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · 6.9%Leader
86.5% versus #2 · SBFC Finance LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 60 observationsCoverage

What this means: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance 6.9%
  • SBFC Finance 3.7%
  • SG Finserve 3.1%
  • MAS Financial Services 2.7%
  • Ugro Capital 0.8%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceSBFC FinanceSG FinserveMAS Financial ServicesUgro Capital
Dec 2021—————
Mar 20227.4%1.4%—2.5%—
Jun 20227.4%1.1%———
Sep 20228.7%2.8%0.0%2.3%0.6%
Dec 20228.8%2.9%———
Mar 20236.9%3.0%1.8%2.6%0.9%
Jun 2023—2.9%———
Sep 20237.3%2.8%2.9%2.6%1.5%
Dec 2023—————
Mar 20247.2%3.4%4.4%2.7%1.9%
Jun 2024—————
Sep 20247.6%4.0%9.0%2.6%1.8%
Dec 2024—————
Mar 20257.4%4.0%3.4%2.6%1.6%
Jun 2025—————
Sep 20257.2%4.0%3.4%2.6%1.4%
Dec 2025—————
Mar 20267.0%4.1%3.0%2.7%0.8%
Jun 2026—————
Sep 20266.9%3.7%3.1%2.7%—

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance −0.3 pp
  • SBFC Finance −0.3 pp
  • SG Finserve −0.3 pp
  • MAS Financial Services +0.1 pp
  • Ugro Capital −0.8 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceSBFC FinanceSG FinserveMAS Financial ServicesUgro Capital
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023−0.5 pp+1.6 pp—+0.1 pp—
Jun 2023—+1.8 pp———
Sep 2023−1.4 pp0.0 pp+2.9 pp+0.3 pp+0.9 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024+0.3 pp+0.4 pp+2.6 pp+0.1 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024+0.3 pp+1.2 pp+6.1 pp0.0 pp+0.3 pp
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025+0.2 pp+0.6 pp−1.0 pp−0.1 pp−0.3 pp
Jun 2025—————
Sep 2025−0.4 pp0.0 pp−5.6 pp0.0 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2025—————
Mar 2026−0.4 pp+0.1 pp−0.4 pp+0.1 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2026—————
Sep 2026−0.3 pp−0.3 pp−0.3 pp+0.1 pp—

6 of 6 companies report ROA, 6 of 6 ROA change.

ROA · highest

  1. 1Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR6.9%
  2. 2SBFC Finance LtdSBFC3.7%
  3. 3SG Finserve LtdSGFIN3.1%
  4. 4MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN2.7%
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP0.8%

ROA change · fastest improvers

  1. 1MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN+0.1 pp
  2. 2Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX0.0 pp
  3. 3Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR−0.3 pp
  4. 4SBFC Finance LtdSBFC−0.3 pp
  5. 5SG Finserve LtdSGFIN−0.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR6.9%−0.3 ppSep 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC3.7%−0.3 ppSep 2026
SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN3.1%−0.3 ppSep 2026
MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN2.7%+0.1 ppSep 2026
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP0.8%−0.8 ppJun 2026
Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX0.1%0.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which MSME Lending companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the highest ROE among the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies compared here, at 16.1%. MAS Financial Services Ltd is next at 13.4%. Moneyboxx Finance Ltd has the highest ROE change at +8.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd leads roe at 16.1%; Moneyboxx Finance Ltd leads roe change at +8.8 percentage points.

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · 16.1%Leader
20.1% versus #2 · MAS Financial Services LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 113 observationsCoverage

What this means: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance 15%
  • MAS Financial Services 15%
  • SBFC Finance 14%
  • SG Finserve 15%
  • Ugro Capital 7.6%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceSG FinserveUgro Capital
Dec 2021————1.4%
Mar 202213%13%4.7%32%—
Jun 202213%13%4.0%−31%2.0%
Sep 202215%14%9.0%−37%3.0%
Dec 202215%15%9.0%1.6%2.2%
Mar 202315%15%9.8%6.9%4.0%
Jun 202316%15%9.5%13%5.8%
Sep 202317%15%11%11%10%
Dec 202318%15%9.7%11%9.8%
Mar 202418%15%9.8%11%8.3%
Jun 202419%16%11%12%8.7%
Sep 202419%16%11%9.6%8.4%
Dec 202420%15%12%6.8%8.4%
Mar 202519%13%12%11%7.7%
Jun 202519%13%12%10%8.1%
Sep 202517%13%13%9.7%6.7%
Dec 202518%13%13%11%7.7%
Mar 202616%13%14%12%7.5%
Jun 202615%14%14%13%7.6%
Sep 202615%15%14%15%—

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance −2.2 pp
  • MAS Financial Services +1.4 pp
  • SBFC Finance +1.3 pp
  • SG Finserve +5.0 pp
  • Ugro Capital −0.5 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceSG FinserveUgro Capital
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022————+0.8 pp
Mar 2023+1.7 pp+2.1 pp+5.1 pp−24.8 pp—
Jun 2023+3.3 pp+2.0 pp+5.5 pp+44.5 pp+3.8 pp
Sep 2023+2.2 pp+1.1 pp+1.9 pp+47.9 pp+7.3 pp
Dec 2023+2.9 pp+0.6 pp+0.7 pp+8.9 pp+7.6 pp
Mar 2024+3.2 pp+0.3 pp0.0 pp+4.5 pp+4.3 pp
Jun 2024+2.8 pp+0.9 pp+1.5 pp−1.2 pp+2.9 pp
Sep 2024+2.5 pp+1.1 pp+0.5 pp−1.3 pp−1.9 pp
Dec 2024+2.0 pp−0.9 pp+2.0 pp−3.7 pp−1.4 pp
Mar 2025+0.8 pp−2.3 pp+2.1 pp−0.3 pp−0.6 pp
Jun 2025−0.4 pp−3.0 pp+1.2 pp−2.0 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2025−2.5 pp−2.9 pp+1.3 pp+0.1 pp−1.7 pp
Dec 2025−2.1 pp−1.2 pp+1.5 pp+4.1 pp−0.7 pp
Mar 2026−2.8 pp0.0 pp+1.8 pp+1.0 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2026−3.4 pp+1.1 pp+1.5 pp+3.2 pp−0.5 pp
Sep 2026−2.2 pp+1.4 pp+1.3 pp+5.0 pp—

6 of 6 companies report ROE, 6 of 6 ROE change.

ROE · highest

  1. 1Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR16%
  2. 2MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN13%
  3. 3SBFC Finance LtdSBFC13%
  4. 4SG Finserve LtdSGFIN10%
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP4.6%

ROE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX+8.8 pp
  2. 2SG Finserve LtdSGFIN+5.0 pp
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN+1.4 pp
  4. 4SBFC Finance LtdSBFC+1.3 pp
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP−0.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR15%−2.2 ppSep 2026
SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN15%+5.0 ppSep 2026
MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN15%+1.4 ppSep 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC14%+1.3 ppSep 2026
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP7.6%−0.5 ppJun 2026
Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX0.7%+8.8 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which MSME Lending companies have the fewest bad loans?

Ugro Capital Ltd has the lowest Gross NPA among the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies compared here, at 2.6%. Five-Star Business Finance Ltd is next at 3.5%. SBFC Finance Ltd has the lowest GNPA change at −0.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Ugro Capital Ltd leads gross npa at 2.6%; SBFC Finance Ltd leads gnpa change at −0.1 percentage points.

Ugro Capital Ltd · 2.6%Leader
25.3% versus #2 · Five-Star Business Finance LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/6 companies · 35 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ugro Capital Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

Asset quality · company comparison

Gross NPA, by reported quarter

  • Ugro Capital 2.6%
  • Five-Star Business Finance 3.5%
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
QuarterUgro CapitalFive-Star Business Finance
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 20231.8%—
Sep 20231.9%—
Dec 20232.0%—
Mar 20242.0%—
Jun 20242.0%—
Sep 20242.1%1.5%
Dec 20242.1%1.6%
Mar 20252.3%1.8%
Jun 20252.5%2.5%
Sep 20252.4%2.6%
Dec 20252.2%3.2%
Mar 20262.5%3.4%
Jun 20262.6%3.5%
Sep 2026—3.5%

GNPA change, by reported quarter

  • Ugro Capital +0.1 pp
  • Five-Star Business Finance +0.8 pp
GNPA change, by reported quarter
QuarterUgro CapitalFive-Star Business Finance
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024+0.2 pp—
Sep 2024+0.2 pp—
Dec 2024+0.1 pp—
Mar 2025+0.3 pp—
Jun 2025+0.5 pp—
Sep 2025+0.3 pp+1.2 pp
Dec 2025+0.1 pp+1.6 pp
Mar 2026+0.2 pp+1.6 pp
Jun 2026+0.1 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2026—+0.8 pp

2 of 6 companies report Gross NPA, 3 of 6 GNPA change.

Gross NPA · lowest

  1. 1Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP2.6%
  2. 2Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR3.5%

GNPA change · fastest improvers

  1. 1SBFC Finance LtdSBFC−0.1 pp
  2. 2Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP+0.1 pp
  3. 3Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR+0.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Asset quality, every company
CompanyGross NPAGNPA changeReported
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR3.5%+0.8 ppSep 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC2.7%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP2.6%+0.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.

How are MSME Lending stocks valued against growth and quality?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies compared here, at 0.09×. Ugro Capital Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 0.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.09×, 0% below Ugro Capital Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd · 0.09×Leader
0% versus #2 · Ugro Capital LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 95 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance 0.1
  • Ugro Capital 0.1
  • MAS Financial Services 0.1
  • SBFC Finance 0.2
  • SG Finserve 0.2
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceUgro CapitalMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceSG Finserve
Dec 2021—1.3———
Mar 2022——0.2—0.1
Jun 2022—0.70.2——
Sep 2022—0.60.2——
Dec 20220.30.60.2—2.4
Mar 20230.30.30.2—0.8
Jun 20230.30.40.2—0.5
Sep 20230.30.20.20.30.4
Dec 20230.30.20.20.40.3
Mar 20240.20.20.20.40.3
Jun 20240.30.30.20.30.2
Sep 20240.20.30.20.30.4
Dec 20240.20.20.10.30.4
Mar 20250.20.10.10.30.2
Jun 20250.20.20.20.30.3
Sep 20250.10.10.20.30.2
Dec 20250.10.10.20.30.2
Mar 20260.10.10.10.20.2
Jun 20260.20.10.20.20.2
Sep 20260.1—0.10.20.2

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Five-Star Business Finance 2.1×
  • Ugro Capital 0.5×
  • MAS Financial Services 1.7×
  • SBFC Finance 2.6×
  • SG Finserve 2.6×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterFive-Star Business FinanceUgro CapitalMAS Financial ServicesSBFC FinanceSG Finserve
Dec 2021—1.8×2.8×—1.7×
Mar 2022—1.6×2.4×—2.2×
Jun 2022—1.3×2.3×—6.5×
Sep 2022—1.7×2.9×—10.3×
Dec 20224.5×1.4×3.2×—3.9×
Mar 20233.8×1.3×3.2×—5.2×
Jun 20234.3×2.1×3.1×—6.5×
Sep 20234.7×2.5×3.2×3.4×3.9×
Dec 20234.5×2.3×2.9×3.7×3.5×
Mar 20244.4×1.8×2.8×3.4×3.0×
Jun 20245.3×2.6×3.0×3.2×2.5×
Sep 20244.5×2.1×2.6×3.6×3.5×
Dec 20244.1×1.4×2.0×3.2×2.7×
Mar 20253.7×1.0×1.9×3.2×2.7×
Jun 20254.3×1.4×2.8×3.6×2.9×
Sep 20252.4×0.9×2.1×3.6×1.9×
Dec 20252.4×0.8×2.0×3.3×2.1×
Mar 20261.6×0.6×1.9×2.7×2.4×
Jun 20262.3×0.5×2.2×2.7×2.6×
Sep 20262.1×—1.7×2.6×2.6×

6 of 6 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 6 of 6 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

  1. 1Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR0.1
  2. 2Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP0.1
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN0.1
  4. 4SBFC Finance LtdSBFC0.2
  5. 5SG Finserve LtdSGFIN0.3

P/BV · lowest P/BV

  1. 1Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP0.4×
  2. 2MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN1.4×
  3. 3Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX1.4×
  4. 4Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR1.5×
  5. 5SBFC Finance LtdSBFC2.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Moneyboxx Finance Ltd MONEYBOXX2.31.6×Jun 2026
SBFC Finance Ltd SBFC0.22.6×Sep 2026
SG Finserve Ltd SGFIN0.22.6×Sep 2026
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd FIVESTAR0.12.1×Sep 2026
MAS Financial Services Ltd MASFIN0.11.7×Sep 2026
Ugro Capital Ltd UGROCAP0.10.5×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do MSME Lending companies appear on?

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Finance & Investments - MSME Lending comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing6 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about MSME Lending stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Finance & Investments - MSME Lending comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the MSME Lending sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.8% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks.

1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which MSME Lending company is largest by income?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd leads with income of ₹3,319 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which MSME Lending company is growing fastest?

SG Finserve Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Which MSME Lending company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

SBFC Finance Ltd ranks first at 65.8 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which MSME Lending company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.09, among 6 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this MSME Lending comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty MSME Lending index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance & Investments - MSME Lending, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best MSME Lending stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, SBFC Finance Ltd comes first among 6 listed Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies, followed by SG Finserve Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many MSME Lending stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which MSME Lending company is the biggest?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹3,319 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of MAS Financial Services Ltd at ₹2,200 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which MSME Lending company makes the most profit?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,116 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. SG Finserve Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 85.2%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which MSME Lending lender has the best asset quality?

Ugro Capital Ltd reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 2.6%, where lower is better, across 2 of 6 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.

Which MSME Lending company earns the highest return on capital?

Five-Star Business Finance Ltd leads on return on assets at 6.9%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which MSME Lending stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Five-Star Business Finance Ltd has the lowest at 0.09×. All 6 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the MSME Lending sector beating the market?

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 17.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which MSME Lending stock has the strongest price momentum?

SG Finserve Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which MSME Lending company has the highest 4-Factor score?

SBFC Finance Ltd scores 65.8 out of 100, with 93% of the evidence available, from 23 points on growth and earnings, 17.1 on capital efficiency, 11 on valuation and 14.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many MSME Lending companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the MSME Lending sector?

The 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies on this page carry ₹31,624 crore of combined market value. Five-Star Business Finance Ltd is the largest at ₹11,715 crore, about 37% of the sector's total on its own.

Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the MSME Lending sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies on this page is 1.5×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the MSME Lending sector performing?

1 of the 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.