Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

SG Finserve share price today

SG Finserve Ltd · NSE: SGFIN · Finance & Investments - MSME Lending · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 16 October 2026

SG Finserve share price today: ₹708.55 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 81.8% in a year. SG Finserve (NSE: SGFIN) is worth ₹4,669 crore, trades at a P/BV of 2.9 and has closed between ₹332.50 and ₹708.55 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹708.55Price +81.8% in a year
2.9×P/BV higher than 64% of the last 11 years
₹161 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +114.7% on a year ago
₹59.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +110.7% on a year ago
36.6%Net margin −0.7 points on a year ago
10%ROE FY26
6.29%ROA latest

SG Finserve Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +81.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +35.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 30 weeks, and the P/BV is higher than 64% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +110.7% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 36.6%. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the SG Finserve share price today?

SG Finserve Ltd's share price was ₹708.55 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 30 weeks. That is 22.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹333 and ₹709, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today SG Finserve Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.

  • Price ₹709
  • 50-day avg ₹654
  • 200-day avg ₹578
Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹388₹384₹395
7 Nov 2025₹390₹383₹395
14 Nov 2025₹385₹385₹395
21 Nov 2025₹393₹388₹395
28 Nov 2025₹412₹391₹395
5 Dec 2025₹396₹393₹396
12 Dec 2025₹385₹392₹395
19 Dec 2025₹407₹394₹395
26 Dec 2025₹406₹396₹396
2 Jan 2026₹416₹397₹396
9 Jan 2026₹411₹402₹398
16 Jan 2026₹396₹402₹398
23 Jan 2026₹376₹397₹397
1 Feb 2026₹333₹387₹394
6 Feb 2026₹373₹381₹392
13 Feb 2026₹406₹385₹392
20 Feb 2026₹411₹389₹393
27 Feb 2026₹390₹389₹393
6 Mar 2026₹378₹388₹393
13 Mar 2026₹377₹389₹393
20 Mar 2026₹378₹386₹392
27 Mar 2026₹454₹392₹393
2 Apr 2026₹451₹397₹394
10 Apr 2026₹462₹407₹397
17 Apr 2026₹514₹420₹401
24 Apr 2026₹533₹440₹407
30 Apr 2026₹567₹457₹413
8 May 2026₹599₹480₹421
15 May 2026₹579₹498₹429
22 May 2026₹585₹510₹436
29 May 2026₹568₹520₹441
4 Jun 2026₹578₹527₹446
5 Jun 2026₹571₹529₹447
9 Jun 2026₹606₹534₹450
10 Jun 2026₹589₹536₹452
12 Jun 2026₹611₹540₹454
17 Jun 2026₹581₹546₹458
19 Jun 2026₹587₹549₹461
24 Jun 2026₹583₹553₹465
25 Jun 2026₹587₹554₹466
1 Jul 2026₹661₹563₹471
3 Jul 2026₹673₹571₹474
10 Jul 2026₹638₹587₹484
17 Jul 2026₹630₹594₹491
24 Jul 2026₹699₹609₹500
31 Jul 2026₹682₹621₹508
7 Aug 2026₹691₹636₹518
14 Aug 2026₹660₹640₹525
21 Aug 2026₹686₹647₹532
28 Aug 2026₹685₹655₹540
4 Sep 2026₹674₹659₹547
11 Sep 2026₹661₹662₹553
18 Sep 2026₹632₹656₹556
25 Sep 2026₹611₹649₹558
28 Sep 2026₹588₹646₹559
1 Oct 2026₹632₹642₹560
9 Oct 2026₹678₹647₹565
16 Oct 2026₹678₹654₹571
23 Oct 2026₹616₹650₹574
30 Oct 2026₹688₹654₹578
4 Nov 2026₹709₹654₹578
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.

  • Price ₹709
  • 50-day avg ₹654
  • 200-day avg ₹578
Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹495₹541₹496
12 Nov 2023₹520₹533₹496
17 Nov 2023₹505₹529₹497
24 Nov 2023₹498₹524₹497
1 Dec 2023₹493₹519₹496
8 Dec 2023₹492₹514₹496
15 Dec 2023₹489₹509₹496
22 Dec 2023₹490₹505₹495
29 Dec 2023₹486₹503₹495
5 Jan 2024₹478₹498₹494
12 Jan 2024₹563₹504₹496
20 Jan 2024₹525₹510₹498
25 Jan 2024₹523₹511₹499
2 Feb 2024₹499₹509₹499
9 Feb 2024₹485₹506₹498
16 Feb 2024₹476₹501₹497
23 Feb 2024₹456₹494₹496
2 Mar 2024₹445₹483₹493
7 Mar 2024₹429₹473₹490
15 Mar 2024₹422₹462₹486
22 Mar 2024₹427₹455₹483
28 Mar 2024₹410₹450₹481
5 Apr 2024₹466₹448₹479
12 Apr 2024₹465₹451₹478
19 Apr 2024₹432₹449₹477
26 Apr 2024₹441₹448₹475
3 May 2024₹480₹449₹474
10 May 2024₹420₹447₹472
18 May 2024₹430₹442₹470
24 May 2024₹451₹443₹469
31 May 2024₹429₹441₹467
7 Jun 2024₹423₹437₹465
14 Jun 2024₹411₹434₹462
21 Jun 2024₹400₹429₹460
28 Jun 2024₹355₹419₹456
5 Jul 2024₹386₹414₹453
12 Jul 2024₹348₹403₹448
19 Jul 2024₹396₹403₹446
26 Jul 2024₹404₹400₹443
2 Aug 2024₹425₹404₹442
9 Aug 2024₹402₹403₹440
16 Aug 2024₹383₹402₹438
23 Aug 2024₹382₹398₹435
30 Aug 2024₹411₹400₹434
6 Sep 2024₹490₹416₹437
13 Sep 2024₹479₹428₹439
20 Sep 2024₹493₹440₹442
27 Sep 2024₹521₹452₹445
4 Oct 2024₹478₹458₹447
11 Oct 2024₹501₹465₹449
18 Oct 2024₹469₹468₹451
25 Oct 2024₹448₹465₹451
1 Nov 2024₹458₹462₹451
8 Nov 2024₹451₹462₹451
14 Nov 2024₹416₹457₹450
22 Nov 2024₹415₹451₹449
29 Nov 2024₹458₹454₹450
6 Dec 2024₹451₹452₹450
13 Dec 2024₹428₹449₹449
20 Dec 2024₹423₹446₹448
27 Dec 2024₹416₹443₹447
3 Jan 2025₹421₹437₹446
10 Jan 2025₹395₹432₹444
17 Jan 2025₹394₹423₹441
24 Jan 2025₹370₹414₹437
1 Feb 2025₹335₹399₹432
7 Feb 2025₹379₹391₹428
14 Feb 2025₹345₹385₹425
21 Feb 2025₹343₹376₹420
28 Feb 2025₹344₹370₹417
7 Mar 2025₹345₹368₹414
13 Mar 2025₹325₹362₹411
21 Mar 2025₹339₹356₹407
28 Mar 2025₹407₹363₹406
4 Apr 2025₹417₹371₹407
11 Apr 2025₹399₹376₹406
17 Apr 2025₹408₹379₹406
25 Apr 2025₹411₹386₹407
2 May 2025₹397₹388₹407
9 May 2025₹386₹388₹406
16 May 2025₹396₹389₹405
23 May 2025₹384₹388₹404
30 May 2025₹408₹391₹404
6 Jun 2025₹446₹397₹405
13 Jun 2025₹430₹404₹407
20 Jun 2025₹413₹408₹407
27 Jun 2025₹420₹409₹408
4 Jul 2025₹407₹409₹408
11 Jul 2025₹403₹408₹408
18 Jul 2025₹423₹409₹408
25 Jul 2025₹404₹409₹408
1 Aug 2025₹389₹407₹407
8 Aug 2025₹391₹405₹407
14 Aug 2025₹386₹402₹406
22 Aug 2025₹382₹399₹405
29 Aug 2025₹378₹396₹404
5 Sep 2025₹376₹393₹403
12 Sep 2025₹376₹390₹402
19 Sep 2025₹381₹388₹401
26 Sep 2025₹350₹384₹399
3 Oct 2025₹367₹381₹397
10 Oct 2025₹367₹377₹396
17 Oct 2025₹370₹377₹395
24 Oct 2025₹399₹380₹395
31 Oct 2025₹388₹384₹395
7 Nov 2025₹390₹383₹395
14 Nov 2025₹385₹385₹395
21 Nov 2025₹393₹388₹395
28 Nov 2025₹412₹391₹395
5 Dec 2025₹396₹393₹396
12 Dec 2025₹385₹392₹395
19 Dec 2025₹407₹394₹395
26 Dec 2025₹406₹396₹396
2 Jan 2026₹416₹397₹396
9 Jan 2026₹411₹402₹398
16 Jan 2026₹396₹402₹398
23 Jan 2026₹376₹397₹397
1 Feb 2026₹333₹387₹394
6 Feb 2026₹373₹381₹392
13 Feb 2026₹406₹385₹392
20 Feb 2026₹411₹389₹393
27 Feb 2026₹390₹389₹393
6 Mar 2026₹378₹388₹393
13 Mar 2026₹377₹389₹393
20 Mar 2026₹378₹386₹392
27 Mar 2026₹454₹392₹393
2 Apr 2026₹451₹397₹394
10 Apr 2026₹462₹407₹397
17 Apr 2026₹514₹420₹401
24 Apr 2026₹533₹440₹407
30 Apr 2026₹567₹457₹413
8 May 2026₹599₹480₹421
15 May 2026₹579₹498₹429
22 May 2026₹585₹510₹436
29 May 2026₹568₹520₹441
4 Jun 2026₹578₹527₹446
5 Jun 2026₹571₹529₹447
9 Jun 2026₹606₹534₹450
10 Jun 2026₹589₹536₹452
12 Jun 2026₹611₹540₹454
17 Jun 2026₹581₹546₹458
19 Jun 2026₹587₹549₹461
24 Jun 2026₹583₹553₹465
25 Jun 2026₹587₹554₹466
1 Jul 2026₹661₹563₹471
3 Jul 2026₹673₹571₹474
10 Jul 2026₹638₹587₹484
17 Jul 2026₹630₹594₹491
24 Jul 2026₹699₹609₹500
31 Jul 2026₹682₹621₹508
7 Aug 2026₹691₹636₹518
14 Aug 2026₹660₹640₹525
21 Aug 2026₹686₹647₹532
28 Aug 2026₹685₹655₹540
4 Sep 2026₹674₹659₹547
11 Sep 2026₹661₹662₹553
18 Sep 2026₹632₹656₹556
25 Sep 2026₹611₹649₹558
28 Sep 2026₹588₹646₹559
1 Oct 2026₹632₹642₹560
9 Oct 2026₹678₹647₹565
16 Oct 2026₹678₹654₹571
23 Oct 2026₹616₹650₹574
30 Oct 2026₹688₹654₹578
4 Nov 2026₹709₹654₹578
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.

  • Price ₹709
  • 50-day avg ₹654
  • 200-day avg ₹578
Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Nov 2021₹20₹10₹7
26 Nov 2021₹24₹11₹8
15 Dec 2021₹28₹13₹8
11 Jan 2022₹32₹15₹9
1 Feb 2022₹35₹17₹9
2 Mar 2022₹39₹18₹10
13 May 2022₹49₹23₹12
27 May 2022₹80₹37₹17
10 Jun 2022₹82₹55₹24
24 Jun 2022₹104₹66₹30
8 Jul 2022₹82₹76₹36
22 Jul 2022₹124₹85₹43
2 Aug 2022₹174₹101₹50
16 Aug 2022₹182₹107₹52
29 Aug 2022₹182₹113₹55
12 Sep 2022₹182₹118₹58
26 Sep 2022₹182₹123₹60
10 Oct 2022₹192₹128₹63
24 Oct 2022₹192₹133₹65
7 Nov 2022₹192₹138₹68
21 Nov 2022₹201₹143₹70
5 Dec 2022₹201₹147₹73
23 Dec 2022₹312₹183₹90
6 Jan 2023₹440₹243₹115
20 Jan 2023₹538₹340₹155
3 Feb 2023₹489₹388₹184
17 Feb 2023₹479₹415₹212
3 Mar 2023₹467₹435₹237
17 Mar 2023₹538₹462₹261
31 Mar 2023₹472₹469₹281
13 Apr 2023₹500₹476₹295
28 Apr 2023₹526₹490₹317
12 May 2023₹550₹501₹335
26 May 2023₹716₹545₹363
9 Jun 2023₹547₹570₹388
23 Jun 2023₹585₹573₹406
7 Jul 2023₹574₹576₹421
21 Jul 2023₹613₹588₹439
4 Aug 2023₹598₹587₹453
18 Aug 2023₹554₹581₹463
1 Sep 2023₹581₹575₹473
15 Sep 2023₹557₹572₹482
29 Sep 2023₹545₹565₹487
13 Oct 2023₹528₹557₹492
27 Oct 2023₹501₹551₹496
12 Nov 2023₹520₹533₹496
24 Nov 2023₹498₹524₹497
8 Dec 2023₹492₹514₹496
22 Dec 2023₹490₹505₹495
5 Jan 2024₹478₹498₹494
20 Jan 2024₹525₹510₹498
2 Feb 2024₹499₹509₹499
16 Feb 2024₹476₹501₹497
2 Mar 2024₹445₹483₹493
15 Mar 2024₹422₹462₹486
28 Mar 2024₹410₹450₹481
12 Apr 2024₹465₹451₹478
26 Apr 2024₹441₹448₹475
10 May 2024₹420₹447₹472
24 May 2024₹451₹443₹469
7 Jun 2024₹423₹437₹465
21 Jun 2024₹400₹429₹460
5 Jul 2024₹386₹414₹453
19 Jul 2024₹396₹403₹446
2 Aug 2024₹425₹404₹442
16 Aug 2024₹383₹402₹438
30 Aug 2024₹411₹400₹434
13 Sep 2024₹479₹428₹439
27 Sep 2024₹521₹452₹445
11 Oct 2024₹501₹465₹449
25 Oct 2024₹448₹465₹451
8 Nov 2024₹451₹462₹451
22 Nov 2024₹415₹451₹449
6 Dec 2024₹451₹452₹450
20 Dec 2024₹423₹446₹448
3 Jan 2025₹421₹437₹446
17 Jan 2025₹394₹423₹441
1 Feb 2025₹335₹399₹432
14 Feb 2025₹345₹385₹425
28 Feb 2025₹344₹370₹417
13 Mar 2025₹325₹362₹411
28 Mar 2025₹407₹363₹406
11 Apr 2025₹399₹376₹406
25 Apr 2025₹411₹386₹407
9 May 2025₹386₹388₹406
23 May 2025₹384₹388₹404
6 Jun 2025₹446₹397₹405
20 Jun 2025₹413₹408₹407
4 Jul 2025₹407₹409₹408
18 Jul 2025₹423₹409₹408
1 Aug 2025₹389₹407₹407
14 Aug 2025₹386₹402₹406
29 Aug 2025₹378₹396₹404
12 Sep 2025₹376₹390₹402
26 Sep 2025₹350₹384₹399
10 Oct 2025₹367₹377₹396
24 Oct 2025₹399₹380₹395
7 Nov 2025₹390₹383₹395
21 Nov 2025₹393₹388₹395
5 Dec 2025₹396₹393₹396
19 Dec 2025₹407₹394₹395
2 Jan 2026₹416₹397₹396
16 Jan 2026₹396₹402₹398
1 Feb 2026₹333₹387₹394
13 Feb 2026₹406₹385₹392
27 Feb 2026₹390₹389₹393
13 Mar 2026₹377₹389₹393
27 Mar 2026₹454₹392₹393
10 Apr 2026₹462₹407₹397
24 Apr 2026₹533₹440₹407
8 May 2026₹599₹480₹421
22 May 2026₹585₹510₹436
4 Jun 2026₹578₹527₹446
9 Jun 2026₹606₹534₹450
12 Jun 2026₹611₹540₹454
19 Jun 2026₹587₹549₹461
25 Jun 2026₹587₹554₹466
3 Jul 2026₹673₹571₹474
17 Jul 2026₹630₹594₹491
31 Jul 2026₹682₹621₹508
14 Aug 2026₹660₹640₹525
28 Aug 2026₹685₹655₹540
11 Sep 2026₹661₹662₹553
25 Sep 2026₹611₹649₹558
1 Oct 2026₹632₹642₹560
16 Oct 2026₹678₹654₹571
30 Oct 2026₹688₹654₹578
4 Nov 2026₹709₹654₹578
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.

  • Price ₹709
  • 50-day avg ₹654
  • 200-day avg ₹578
Nov 2026: ₹709, 22.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 30 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
5 Dec 2016₹13₹12₹11
27 Feb 2017₹14₹12₹11
26 Jul 2017₹15₹12₹11
4 Jan 2018₹15₹12₹11
23 May 2018₹17₹13₹12
13 Jun 2018₹14₹13₹12
29 Jun 2018₹12₹13₹12
13 Jul 2018₹11₹13₹12
26 Jul 2018₹9₹12₹12
16 Aug 2018₹7₹12₹12
29 Aug 2018₹7₹11₹11
21 Sep 2018₹6₹11₹11
5 Oct 2018₹5₹10₹11
24 Oct 2018₹5₹10₹11
28 Nov 2018₹4₹9₹11
18 Dec 2018₹4₹9₹11
13 Feb 2019₹4₹8₹11
26 Feb 2019₹3₹8₹10
27 Mar 2019₹3₹7₹10
31 May 2019₹3₹7₹10
12 Jun 2019₹3₹6₹10
25 Jul 2019₹3₹6₹9
5 Aug 2019₹3₹5₹9
29 Aug 2019₹3₹5₹9
13 Sep 2019₹3₹5₹9
27 Sep 2019₹3₹4₹8
11 Oct 2019₹3₹4₹8
26 Nov 2019₹3₹4₹8
4 Feb 2020₹3₹4₹8
24 Feb 2020₹3₹4₹8
19 Mar 2020₹3₹4₹8
11 Jun 2020₹3₹4₹8
22 Jun 2020₹2₹3₹7
22 Jul 2020₹2₹3₹7
27 Aug 2020₹2₹3₹7
7 Sep 2020₹2₹3₹7
25 Sep 2020₹2₹3₹7
27 Oct 2020₹2₹3₹7
11 Dec 2020₹2₹3₹6
23 Dec 2020₹2₹3₹6
6 Jul 2021₹3₹3₹6
22 Jul 2021₹3₹3₹6
4 Aug 2021₹4₹3₹6
27 Aug 2021₹6₹4₹6
9 Sep 2021₹8₹4₹6
24 Sep 2021₹12₹6₹6
6 Oct 2021₹13₹6₹6
27 Oct 2021₹17₹8₹7
17 Nov 2021₹22₹10₹7
1 Dec 2021₹26₹13₹8
31 Dec 2021₹30₹14₹9
24 Jan 2022₹34₹16₹9
24 Feb 2022₹37₹17₹10
25 Apr 2022₹41₹19₹10
20 May 2022₹63₹29₹14
3 Jun 2022₹102₹47₹20
17 Jun 2022₹84₹59₹27
1 Jul 2022₹99₹73₹34
15 Jul 2022₹97₹78₹39
29 Jul 2022₹158₹95₹47
8 Aug 2022₹182₹104₹51
22 Aug 2022₹182₹110₹54
5 Sep 2022₹182₹116₹56
19 Sep 2022₹182₹121₹59
3 Oct 2022₹182₹126₹61
17 Oct 2022₹192₹131₹64
31 Oct 2022₹192₹135₹66
14 Nov 2022₹201₹140₹69
28 Nov 2022₹201₹145₹72
16 Dec 2022₹244₹161₹80
29 Dec 2022₹362₹208₹100
13 Jan 2023₹561₹292₹134
27 Jan 2023₹499₹364₹169
10 Feb 2023₹466₹404₹199
24 Feb 2023₹484₹427₹225
10 Mar 2023₹539₹445₹247
24 Mar 2023₹486₹469₹273
6 Apr 2023₹508₹472₹287
21 Apr 2023₹535₹484₹306
5 May 2023₹509₹495₹325
19 May 2023₹588₹515₹347
2 Jun 2023₹650₹570₹378
16 Jun 2023₹583₹572₹397
30 Jun 2023₹586₹576₹413
14 Jul 2023₹600₹579₹430
28 Jul 2023₹576₹586₹446
11 Aug 2023₹568₹586₹459
25 Aug 2023₹560₹577₹468
8 Sep 2023₹567₹575₹477
22 Sep 2023₹544₹568₹484
6 Oct 2023₹538₹562₹489
20 Oct 2023₹540₹557₹495
3 Nov 2023₹495₹541₹496
17 Nov 2023₹505₹529₹497
1 Dec 2023₹493₹519₹496
15 Dec 2023₹489₹509₹496
29 Dec 2023₹486₹503₹495
12 Jan 2024₹563₹504₹496
25 Jan 2024₹523₹511₹499
9 Feb 2024₹485₹506₹498
23 Feb 2024₹456₹494₹496
7 Mar 2024₹429₹473₹490
22 Mar 2024₹427₹455₹483
5 Apr 2024₹466₹448₹479
19 Apr 2024₹432₹449₹477
3 May 2024₹480₹449₹474
18 May 2024₹430₹442₹470
31 May 2024₹429₹441₹467
14 Jun 2024₹411₹434₹462
28 Jun 2024₹355₹419₹456
12 Jul 2024₹348₹403₹448
26 Jul 2024₹404₹400₹443
9 Aug 2024₹402₹403₹440
23 Aug 2024₹382₹398₹435
6 Sep 2024₹490₹416₹437
20 Sep 2024₹493₹440₹442
4 Oct 2024₹478₹458₹447
18 Oct 2024₹469₹468₹451
1 Nov 2024₹458₹462₹451
14 Nov 2024₹416₹457₹450
29 Nov 2024₹458₹454₹450
13 Dec 2024₹428₹449₹449
27 Dec 2024₹416₹443₹447
10 Jan 2025₹395₹432₹444
24 Jan 2025₹370₹414₹437
7 Feb 2025₹379₹391₹428
21 Feb 2025₹343₹376₹420
7 Mar 2025₹345₹368₹414
21 Mar 2025₹339₹356₹407
4 Apr 2025₹417₹371₹407
17 Apr 2025₹408₹379₹406
2 May 2025₹397₹388₹407
16 May 2025₹396₹389₹405
30 May 2025₹408₹391₹404
13 Jun 2025₹430₹404₹407
27 Jun 2025₹420₹409₹408
11 Jul 2025₹403₹408₹408
25 Jul 2025₹404₹409₹408
8 Aug 2025₹391₹405₹407
22 Aug 2025₹382₹399₹405
5 Sep 2025₹376₹393₹403
19 Sep 2025₹381₹388₹401
3 Oct 2025₹367₹381₹397
17 Oct 2025₹370₹377₹395
31 Oct 2025₹388₹384₹395
14 Nov 2025₹385₹385₹395
28 Nov 2025₹412₹391₹395
12 Dec 2025₹385₹392₹395
26 Dec 2025₹406₹396₹396
9 Jan 2026₹411₹402₹398
23 Jan 2026₹376₹397₹397
6 Feb 2026₹373₹381₹392
20 Feb 2026₹411₹389₹393
6 Mar 2026₹378₹388₹393
20 Mar 2026₹378₹386₹392
2 Apr 2026₹451₹397₹394
17 Apr 2026₹514₹420₹401
30 Apr 2026₹567₹457₹413
15 May 2026₹579₹498₹429
29 May 2026₹568₹520₹441
5 Jun 2026₹571₹529₹447
10 Jun 2026₹589₹536₹452
17 Jun 2026₹581₹546₹458
24 Jun 2026₹583₹553₹465
1 Jul 2026₹661₹563₹471
10 Jul 2026₹638₹587₹484
24 Jul 2026₹699₹609₹500
7 Aug 2026₹691₹636₹518
21 Aug 2026₹686₹647₹532
4 Sep 2026₹674₹659₹547
18 Sep 2026₹632₹656₹556
28 Sep 2026₹588₹646₹559
9 Oct 2026₹678₹647₹565
23 Oct 2026₹616₹650₹574
4 Nov 2026₹709₹654₹578
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Dec 2023; Sideways from Jan 2024 to Feb 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Oct 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Dec 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Sideways in Aug 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2021 to Dec 2023; Sideways from Jan 2024 to Feb 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Oct 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Dec 2024; Falling from Jan 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Dec 2016 to Aug 2018; Falling from Aug 2018 to Oct 2021; Rising from Oct 2021 to Dec 2023; Sideways from Jan 2024 to Feb 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Oct 2024; Rising from Oct 2024 to Dec 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to May 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 164 of 341 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Aug 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Dec 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2017no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Feb 2017no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Apr 2017no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2017no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Oct 2017no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jan 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2018no NIFTY 500 reading
23 May 2018−24.8%
8 Jun 2018−22.0%
13 Jun 2018−25.9%
19 Jun 2018−24.1%
29 Jun 2018−28.1%
3 Jul 2018−45.5%
13 Jul 2018−46.0%
19 Jul 2018−55.8%
26 Jul 2018−56.6%
2 Aug 2018−54.2%
16 Aug 2018−59.9%
24 Aug 2018−57.3%
29 Aug 2018−64.8%
10 Sep 2018−64.5%
21 Sep 2018−60.8%
28 Sep 2018−59.3%
5 Oct 2018−57.3%
8 Oct 2018−54.4%
24 Oct 2018−52.9%
15 Nov 2018−53.9%
28 Nov 2018−49.0%
10 Dec 2018−48.7%
18 Dec 2018−45.1%
26 Dec 2018−39.5%
13 Feb 2019−37.6%
22 Feb 2019−43.2%
26 Feb 2019−48.2%
15 Mar 2019−51.0%
27 Mar 2019−50.2%
23 May 2019−54.4%
31 May 2019−53.3%
7 Jun 2019−49.3%
12 Jun 2019−41.7%
21 Jun 2019−39.4%
25 Jul 2019−30.0%
30 Jul 2019−28.8%
5 Aug 2019−26.8%
13 Aug 2019−22.4%
29 Aug 2019−16.9%
5 Sep 2019−12.0%
13 Sep 2019−4.4%
19 Sep 2019−8.2%
27 Sep 2019−3.1%
30 Sep 2019−1.4%
11 Oct 2019−3.7%
21 Nov 2019−9.8%
26 Nov 2019−7.8%
19 Dec 2019−10.9%
4 Feb 2020−13.4%
19 Feb 2020−7.3%
24 Feb 2020−4.4%
5 Mar 2020+6.1%
19 Mar 2020+29.1%
27 Mar 2020+27.5%
11 Jun 2020+12.9%
18 Jun 2020−3.1%
22 Jun 2020−8.0%
30 Jun 2020−9.5%
22 Jul 2020−13.0%
31 Jul 2020−16.2%
27 Aug 2020−20.7%
2 Sep 2020−16.8%
7 Sep 2020−24.4%
14 Sep 2020−23.6%
25 Sep 2020−32.7%
30 Sep 2020−67.9%
27 Oct 2020−65.1%
27 Nov 2020−49.3%
11 Dec 2020−37.4%
18 Dec 2020−31.2%
23 Dec 2020−31.0%
21 May 2021−27.6%
6 Jul 2021−24.7%
16 Jul 2021−4.5%
22 Jul 2021+12.3%
30 Jul 2021+37.5%
4 Aug 2021+50.0%
11 Aug 2021+81.2%
27 Aug 2021+130.4%
3 Sep 2021+173.6%
9 Sep 2021+195.6%
17 Sep 2021+266.7%
24 Sep 2021+373.9%
30 Sep 2021+402.0%
6 Oct 2021+389.1%
22 Oct 2021+476.5%
27 Oct 2021+478.9%
4 Nov 2021+476.5%
17 Nov 2021+455.6%
26 Nov 2021+455.7%
1 Dec 2021+428.6%
15 Dec 2021+363.3%
31 Dec 2021+317.7%
11 Jan 2022+318.5%
24 Jan 2022+262.9%
1 Feb 2022+201.2%
24 Feb 2022+206.9%
2 Mar 2022+211.0%
25 Apr 2022+166.8%
13 May 2022+194.5%
20 May 2022+228.1%
27 May 2022+272.7%
3 Jun 2022+330.7%
10 Jun 2022+221.9%
17 Jun 2022+214.7%
24 Jun 2022+255.5%
1 Jul 2022+221.1%
8 Jul 2022+156.2%
15 Jul 2022+181.6%
22 Jul 2022+234.7%
29 Jul 2022+301.1%
2 Aug 2022+324.0%
8 Aug 2022+260.3%
16 Aug 2022+179.8%
22 Aug 2022+119.7%
29 Aug 2022+69.1%
5 Sep 2022+106.1%
12 Sep 2022+99.5%
19 Sep 2022+65.9%
26 Sep 2022+74.9%
3 Oct 2022+113.4%
10 Oct 2022+91.1%
17 Oct 2022+48.6%
24 Oct 2022+17.3%
31 Oct 2022+6.3%
7 Nov 2022+3.1%
14 Nov 2022+7.6%
21 Nov 2022+6.2%
28 Nov 2022+6.7%
5 Dec 2022+8.1%
16 Dec 2022+32.8%
23 Dec 2022+65.3%
29 Dec 2022+95.4%
6 Jan 2023+137.8%
13 Jan 2023+190.2%
20 Jan 2023+180.7%
27 Jan 2023+164.9%
3 Feb 2023+158.8%
10 Feb 2023+147.2%
17 Feb 2023+143.5%
24 Feb 2023+148.5%
3 Mar 2023+138.2%
10 Mar 2023+178.2%
17 Mar 2023+127.2%
24 Mar 2023+62.9%
31 Mar 2023+35.0%
6 Apr 2023+18.0%
13 Apr 2023−6.9%
21 Apr 2023+0.6%
28 Apr 2023+2.4%
5 May 2023+1.2%
12 May 2023+15.6%
19 May 2023+17.2%
26 May 2023+40.6%
2 Jun 2023+32.0%
9 Jun 2023−10.8%
16 Jun 2023−4.1%
23 Jun 2023+6.9%
30 Jun 2023+11.2%
7 Jul 2023+1.5%
14 Jul 2023+5.9%
21 Jul 2023+1.3%
28 Jul 2023−0.8%
4 Aug 2023+7.5%
11 Aug 2023−6.1%
18 Aug 2023−15.0%
25 Aug 2023−29.5%
1 Sep 2023−18.7%
8 Sep 2023−5.2%
15 Sep 2023−11.8%
22 Sep 2023−13.6%
29 Sep 2023−10.2%
6 Oct 2023−10.8%
13 Oct 2023−14.3%
20 Oct 2023−10.5%
27 Oct 2023−12.3%
3 Nov 2023−18.7%
12 Nov 2023−13.1%
17 Nov 2023−12.9%
24 Nov 2023−16.6%
1 Dec 2023−23.2%
8 Dec 2023−20.4%
15 Dec 2023−19.9%
22 Dec 2023−21.2%
29 Dec 2023−23.8%
5 Jan 2024−23.3%
12 Jan 2024−5.9%
20 Jan 2024−18.9%
25 Jan 2024−14.1%
2 Feb 2024−15.7%
9 Feb 2024−19.7%
16 Feb 2024−19.9%
23 Feb 2024−20.1%
2 Mar 2024−15.0%
7 Mar 2024−17.6%
15 Mar 2024−18.1%
22 Mar 2024−17.0%
28 Mar 2024−22.0%
5 Apr 2024−9.8%
12 Apr 2024−22.2%
19 Apr 2024−24.2%
26 Apr 2024−21.7%
3 May 2024−6.9%
10 May 2024−17.6%
18 May 2024−15.1%
24 May 2024−7.4%
31 May 2024−10.8%
7 Jun 2024−13.1%
14 Jun 2024−15.9%
21 Jun 2024−18.1%
28 Jun 2024−24.3%
5 Jul 2024−27.0%
12 Jul 2024−38.6%
19 Jul 2024−19.0%
26 Jul 2024−20.4%
2 Aug 2024−21.7%
9 Aug 2024−13.5%
16 Aug 2024−21.0%
23 Aug 2024−26.4%
30 Aug 2024−16.9%
6 Sep 2024+8.6%
13 Sep 2024+9.0%
20 Sep 2024+14.9%
27 Sep 2024+40.5%
4 Oct 2024+21.1%
11 Oct 2024+41.6%
18 Oct 2024+18.8%
25 Oct 2024+14.2%
1 Nov 2024+6.9%
8 Nov 2024+15.7%
14 Nov 2024+14.4%
22 Nov 2024+12.7%
29 Nov 2024+14.0%
6 Dec 2024−7.1%
13 Dec 2024−6.5%
20 Dec 2024−6.2%
27 Dec 2024−12.4%
3 Jan 2025−6.1%
10 Jan 2025−12.2%
17 Jan 2025−9.7%
24 Jan 2025−11.0%
1 Feb 2025−21.5%
7 Feb 2025−11.4%
14 Feb 2025−11.3%
21 Feb 2025−7.4%
28 Feb 2025−12.5%
7 Mar 2025−10.2%
13 Mar 2025−15.0%
21 Mar 2025−14.8%
28 Mar 2025+2.9%
4 Apr 2025+7.4%
11 Apr 2025+1.8%
17 Apr 2025−0.2%
25 Apr 2025+7.5%
2 May 2025+17.2%
9 May 2025−5.8%
16 May 2025+5.2%
23 May 2025+0.6%
30 May 2025+6.0%
6 Jun 2025+14.0%
13 Jun 2025+22.5%
20 Jun 2025+12.3%
27 Jun 2025−7.6%
4 Jul 2025−18.0%
11 Jul 2025−8.6%
18 Jul 2025−1.7%
25 Jul 2025−6.4%
1 Aug 2025−4.9%
8 Aug 2025+0.5%
14 Aug 2025−4.3%
22 Aug 2025−0.6%
29 Aug 2025−7.5%
5 Sep 2025−14.5%
12 Sep 2025−14.9%
19 Sep 2025−7.4%
26 Sep 2025−14.1%
3 Oct 2025−7.9%
10 Oct 2025−8.6%
17 Oct 2025−13.9%
24 Oct 2025−5.1%
31 Oct 2025−4.5%
7 Nov 2025−5.4%
14 Nov 2025−3.6%
21 Nov 2025−2.4%
28 Nov 2025+5.2%
5 Dec 2025+3.8%
12 Dec 2025+2.1%
19 Dec 2025+4.1%
26 Dec 2025+11.9%
2 Jan 2026+9.3%
9 Jan 2026+11.7%
16 Jan 2026+10.8%
23 Jan 2026−2.1%
1 Feb 2026−13.4%
6 Feb 2026−4.2%
13 Feb 2026+6.5%
20 Feb 2026+7.1%
27 Feb 2026+0.1%
6 Mar 2026−0.5%
13 Mar 2026+4.8%
20 Mar 2026+2.7%
27 Mar 2026+24.2%
2 Apr 2026+16.1%
10 Apr 2026+16.0%
17 Apr 2026+29.1%
24 Apr 2026+42.6%
30 Apr 2026+71.8%
8 May 2026+66.0%
15 May 2026+47.4%
22 May 2026+45.5%
29 May 2026+44.4%
4 Jun 2026+52.8%
5 Jun 2026+48.9%
9 Jun 2026+55.3%
10 Jun 2026+21.7%
12 Jun 2026+33.6%
17 Jun 2026+23.4%
19 Jun 2026+13.6%
24 Jun 2026+8.2%
25 Jun 2026+3.7%
1 Jul 2026+7.0%
3 Jul 2026+12.8%
10 Jul 2026+6.0%
17 Jul 2026+7.9%
24 Jul 2026+19.0%
31 Jul 2026+15.0%
7 Aug 2026+9.2%
14 Aug 2026+7.8%
21 Aug 2026+8.0%
28 Aug 2026+16.3%
4 Sep 2026+14.3%
11 Sep 2026+14.6%
18 Sep 2026+8.8%
25 Sep 2026−4.6%
28 Sep 2026−6.5%
1 Oct 2026+5.5%
9 Oct 2026+14.0%
16 Oct 2026−0.3%
23 Oct 2026−1.0%
30 Oct 2026+7.1%
4 Nov 2026+14.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (341 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +5,110% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at SG Finserve this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row, profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹161 crore, +114.7% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company lent more and its loan book reached a record high.

    From the earnings call on 16 Oct 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹59 crore, +110.7% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose because the company lent more and kept collections tight while holding costs down.

    Next results: check whether profit for the whole year stays above Rs 225 crore.

    From the earnings call on 16 Oct 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters

    Profit of ₹59 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

    Why: Profit hit a record because the company made many more loans in the first half.

    Next results: check that collection discipline stays intact as the loan book grows.

    From the earnings call on 16 Oct 2026.

What are SG Finserve's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), SG Finserve reported total income of ₹161 crore, up 114.7% from ₹75.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹59.0 crore, up 110.7% from ₹28.0 crore.

SG Finserve results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

SG Finserve results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Total income₹161 crore₹75.0 crore+114.7%
Profit₹59.0 crore₹28.0 crore+110.7%
Earnings per share₹8.92₹5.08+75.6%
Net margin36.6%37.3%−0.7 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

SG Finserve's management discussed these results on a call held on 16 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the SG Finserve share price history?

SG Finserve closed at ₹708.55 on 4 November 2026, up 81.8% from ₹389.65 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 3,469.5% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹716.15 on 26 May 2023.

SG Finserve share price: then and now

SG Finserve share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹687.60+3.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹632.30+12.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹598.80+18.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹389.65+81.8%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹495.25+43.1%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹19.85+3,469.5%
10 years ago · 5 Dec 2016₹13.25+5,247.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹13.60+5,109.9%
Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 26 May 2023₹716.15−1.1%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 31 Jul 2020₹2.11+33,480.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 4 Nov 2026₹708.550.0%
52-week low (weekly close) · 1 Feb 2026₹332.50+113.1%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

354 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on SG Finserve?

4 Nov 2026: SG Finserve closed at ₹708.55, up 3.0% on the week and up 12.1% on the month. 16 Oct 2026: SG Finserve held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: AUM 30-35% yearly growth for forward 12 months and next 2-3 years to about ₹11,000 crore, near-term exit near ₹7,000 crore.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Total income up 114.7% and profit up 110.7% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 19 Jul 2026: SG Finserve fills the working capital gap in anchor-dealer supply chains (tripartite enforcement: direct-to-anchor payment, stop-supply on default), achieving zero NPA across ₹52000+ Cr cumulative disbursements. April to June 2026 delivered profit before tax of ₹72 crore (82% on a year earlier AUM growth, nil NPAs, ROA 5.1%) and management now guides ₹300 crore FY27 profit before tax to 75% on a year earlier growth.

Our read of the business

SG Finserve fills the working capital gap in anchor-dealer supply chains (tripartite enforcement: direct-to-anchor payment, stop-supply on default), achieving zero NPA across ₹52000+ Cr cumulative disbursements. April to June 2026 delivered profit before tax of ₹72 crore (82% on a year earlier AUM growth, nil NPAs, ROA 5.1%) and management now guides ₹300 crore FY27 profit before tax to 75% on a year earlier growth.

April to June 2026: Record profit before tax ₹72 crore (27% on the previous quarter), AUM ₹4552 crore (82% on a year earlier), nil NPAs, FY27 guide of ₹300 crore profit before tax confirmed, factoring AUM reaches ₹225 crore.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 19 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What dividend does SG Finserve pay?

SG Finserve has paid no dividend on the NSE since 1 April 2021, the start of the period we checked.

No. SG Finserve Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 13 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did SG Finserve management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 16 October 2026, SG Finserve's management guided: AUM 30-35% yearly growth for forward 12 months and next 2-3 years to about ₹11,000 crore, near-term exit near ₹7,000 crore.

“However, considering that growth has been front-loaded, we are revising our leverage from a debt-to-equity ratio of 3x to 4x.”Vinay Gupta, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • Debt to net worth ceiling lifted to 4x from 3x, asset to equity within 4x on board-approved headroom.
  • Overall yield around 13% from about 12.5% interest plus 0.5-0.7% fees, 11-15% band by risk, benchmark pass-through if costs rise.
  • Nil net non-performance, return on assets above 4.5% and cost to income below 15% to be maintained.
  • Supply chain around two-thirds of book for next 2-3 years with digital near 10% at scale.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 16 October 2026.

What is the future of SG Finserve? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at SG Finserve, from the latest results and calls: aum compounding at 80%+ on a year earlier with improving per-quarter run rate, and factoring platform: second revenue lane within the same ecosystem.

  • AUM compounding at 80%+ on a year earlier with improving per-quarter run rate. AUM ₹4552 crore (Jun 2026, 82% on a year earlier); management goals ₹5500 crore by FY27 exit (25% on the previous quarter pace); 52 anchor mandates with ₹7700 crore MOU value underpin the pipeline. ⚠ estimate
  • . ROE moves from 10% to 14-16% mechanically as leverage expands from 2.2x to 3x while maintaining ROA at 5%; no equity dilution needed. ⚠ estimate
  • Promoter re-concentration, warrant conversion drives conviction signal. Promoter shareholding increased from 48.38% (Sep 2025) to 52.92% (Mar 2026) to 56.95% (Jun 2026), an 8.57pp increase in two quarters, representing warrant conversions at ₹450/sh creating direct alignment. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 19 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the SG Finserve story? What are the risks?

APL Apollo or a major anchor group faces a balance-sheet event, causing dealers to stop procuring, which would dry up the disbursement pipeline at the source rather than the credit end.

Each change stops working if

  • AUM compounding at 80%+ on a year earlier with improving per-quarter run rate: APL Apollo or a major anchor group faces a balance-sheet event, causing dealers to stop procuring, which would dry up the disbursement pipeline at the source rather than the credit end.
  • Promoter re-concentration, warrant conversion drives conviction signal: Promoter pledging emerges against the newly converted shares, converting the concentration signal from positive (alignment) to negative (collateral risk).

The main risks

  • Management communication, sixth reversal deepens credibility deficit: Jan 2026: 'Nothing material is going to happen in next 2, 3 years. You can mark our words on this.' Jul 2026: insurance broking incorporated, IRDAI license applied, AIF/ARC/GIFT City approved. ✓ fact
  • APL Apollo ecosystem concentration and steel sector cyclicality: APL Apollo ecosystem originally 100% of book; now one-third of total AUM with active de-risking, but construction+steel still 30-35% of AUM. Sector downturn or APL group stress cascades. ✓ fact
  • Regulatory license risk, historical precedent of business halt: RBI imposed ₹28.30 lakh penalty (Oct 2024) for operating outside CoR conditions; prior license renewal caused 6-7 month halt and AUM rundown from ₹2000 crore to ₹1200 crore. ✓ fact

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 19 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in SG Finserve's next results?

When SG Finserve reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Closing book versus guided exit path with average-to-exit gap normalizing - checks whether front-load converts to steady compounding.

SG Finserve: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Closing book versus guided exit path with average-to-exit gap normalizing - checks whether front-load converts to steady compounding.
Leverage prints against revised ceilings with return run-rate progression - checks disciplined use of headroom.
Digital and property-backed scale with factoring share and collection discipline intact - checks new-engine quality.

Which stock lists is SG Finserve on?

SG Finserve is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is SG Finserve profitable?

SG Finserve Ltd earned ₹59.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +110.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹128 Cr. That is 36.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹28.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹128 Cr (+58.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹128 Cr (+58.0% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹128
FY26 profit ₹128 Cr (+58.0% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹0
FY17₹0
FY18₹1
FY19₹0
FY20−₹1
FY21₹2
FY22₹1
FY23₹18
FY24₹79
FY25₹81
FY26₹128

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 58%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY17–
FY18–
FY19−100%
FY20–
FY21–
FY22−50%
FY231,700%
FY24338.9%
FY252.5%
FY2658%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹59.0 Cr (+110.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹59.0
Sep 2026: ₹59.0 Cr (+110.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹22
Mar 2024₹24
Jun 2024₹19
Sep 2024₹14
Dec 2024₹24
Mar 2025₹24
Jun 2025₹25
Sep 2025₹28
Dec 2025₹32
Mar 2026₹42
Jun 2026₹54
Sep 2026₹59

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 110.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023340%
Mar 202471.4%
Jun 202418.8%
Sep 2024−17.6%
Dec 20249.1%
Mar 20250%
Jun 202531.6%
Sep 2025100%
Dec 202533.3%
Mar 202675%
Jun 2026116%
Sep 2026110.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +114.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.7 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +83.8% and revenue +103.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

FY26-Q4. FY26 closes Rs 128 Cr PAT (58% YoY), AUM Rs 3936 Cr (75% YoY); factoring launches at Rs 175 Cr; FY27 guidance 35-40% AUM growth

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does SG Finserve make, and is it growing?

SG Finserve Ltd reported ₹161 Cr of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, +114.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 55.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹334 Cr.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.

Why this happened. The March 2026 launch demonstrated rapid traction: Rs 50 Cr quarterly increment in Q1 FY27, representing a 29% QoQ growth in a newly commercialized product. At a 5% penetration rate of the total AUM, the factoring book has significant runway to grow to 15-20% without altering the portfolio risk profile. Management cited fewer than 1% of Indian banks offering factoring, structural penetration tailwind.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹488 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹334 Cr, +96.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹334 Cr (+96.5% on the year before), 55.7% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹334
FY26 revenue ₹334 Cr (+96.5% on the year before), 55.7% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹4
FY17₹1
FY18₹1
FY19₹0
FY20₹0
FY21₹2
FY22₹2
FY23₹41
FY24₹190
FY25₹170
FY26₹334

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 96.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−33.3%
FY17−75%
FY180%
FY19−100%
FY20–
FY21–
FY220%
FY231,950%
FY24363.4%
FY25−10.5%
FY2696.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹161 Cr (+114.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹161
Sep 2026: ₹161 Cr (+114.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹52
Mar 2024₹59
Jun 2024₹44
Sep 2024₹31
Dec 2024₹42
Mar 2025₹54
Jun 2025₹68
Sep 2025₹75
Dec 2025₹86
Mar 2026₹105
Jun 2026₹136
Sep 2026₹161

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 114.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023333.3%
Mar 2024110.7%
Jun 202425.7%
Sep 2024−29.5%
Dec 2024−19.2%
Mar 2025−8.5%
Jun 202554.5%
Sep 2025141.9%
Dec 2025104.8%
Mar 202694.4%
Jun 2026100%
Sep 2026114.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +103.5% on average, against 55.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +104.2%, against +62.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +85.1%, against +53.9% a year (accelerating).

FY26-Q4. FY26 closes Rs 128 Cr PAT (58% YoY), AUM Rs 3936 Cr (75% YoY); factoring launches at Rs 175 Cr; FY27 guidance 35-40% AUM growth

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Factoring platform: second revenue lane within the same…
Threshold
Any non-zero NPA in the Q2 or Q3 FY27 book, OR a third consecutive absolute-AUM guide downgrade (Jul 2026 guide Rs 5500 Cr by year-end) after the Oct 2025 Rs 6000 Cr → Apr 2026 Rs 5300-5510 Cr downgrade sequence, would…
Which result
the next result

How much does SG Finserve keep from what it earns?

SG Finserve Ltd's net margin was 36.6% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 0.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 11 years it has been between 0.0% and 100.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 38.3%, within a range of 0.0% to 100.0% over 11 years

  • Net margin 38.3%
FY26: 38.3%, within a range of 0.0% to 100.0% over 11 years
QuarterNet margin
FY140%
FY150%
FY160%
FY170%
FY18100%
FY21100%
FY2250%
FY2343.9%
FY2441.6%
FY2547.6%
FY2638.3%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −9.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY150.0 pts
FY160.0 pts
FY170.0 pts
FY18+100.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY22−50.0 pts
FY23−6.1 pts
FY24−2.3 pts
FY25+6.0 pts
FY26−9.3 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 11-year window.

Sep 2026: net margin 36.6% (−0.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 36.6%
Sep 2026: net margin 36.6% (−0.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Dec 202342.3%
Mar 202440.7%
Jun 202443.2%
Sep 202445.2%
Dec 202457.1%
Mar 202544.4%
Jun 202536.8%
Sep 202537.3%
Dec 202537.2%
Mar 202640%
Jun 202639.7%
Sep 202636.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023+0.6 pts
Mar 2024−9.3 pts
Jun 2024−2.5 pts
Sep 2024+6.6 pts
Dec 2024+14.8 pts
Mar 2025+3.7 pts
Jun 2025−6.4 pts
Sep 2025−7.9 pts
Dec 2025−19.9 pts
Mar 2026−4.4 pts
Jun 2026+2.9 pts
Sep 2026−0.7 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. FY26 closes Rs 128 Cr PAT (58% YoY), AUM Rs 3936 Cr (75% YoY); factoring launches at Rs 175 Cr; FY27 guidance 35-40% AUM growth

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How many of SG Finserve's loans have gone bad?

SG Finserve Ltd does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is SG Finserve's loan book growing?

SG Finserve Ltd's revenue was ₹334 Cr in FY26, +96.5% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +114.7% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 36.6%, −0.7 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Why this happened. From Mar 2023 (Rs 100 Cr range) to Jun 2026 Rs 4552 Cr represents a 45x book build in 12 quarters, driven by anchor mandates across construction, auto, and industrial sectors. The deepening strategy (expand dealer network under existing anchors) and widening strategy (new geographies, factoring) create two independent growth engines. The tripartite model means disbursement capacity (not underwriting risk) is the bottleneck, and Rs 3000-3500 Cr of untapped bank limits as of April 2026 provides the disbursement runway for FY27 goals.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY26: revenue ₹334 Cr (+96.5% on the year before), net margin 38.3%

  • Revenue ₹334
FY26: revenue ₹334 Cr (+96.5% on the year before), net margin 38.3%
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹4
FY17₹1
FY18₹1
FY19₹0
FY20₹0
FY21₹2
FY22₹2
FY23₹41
FY24₹190
FY25₹170
FY26₹334

Net margin

  • Net margin 38.3%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY160%
FY170%
FY18100%
FY19–
FY20–
FY21100%
FY2250%
FY2343.9%
FY2441.6%
FY2547.6%
FY2638.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: net margin, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.

Watch next

Metric
AUM compounding at 80%+ YoY with improving per-quarter run…
Threshold
APL Apollo or a major anchor group faces a balance-sheet event, causing dealers to stop procuring, which would dry up the disbursement pipeline at the source rather than the credit end.
Which result
the next result

What is SG Finserve's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

SG Finserve Ltd's P/BV is 2.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 2.6×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 10% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 2.9× against a usual 2.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings

  • P/BV 2.80×
  • Median 2.60×
P/BV 2.9× against a usual 2.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Mar 20161.00×2.60×
20 Jan 20170.90×2.60×
27 Apr 20171.10×2.60×
17 Oct 20171.00×2.60×
28 Feb 20181.00×2.60×
8 Jun 20181.10×2.60×
19 Jun 20180.90×2.60×
3 Jul 20180.80×2.60×
19 Jul 20180.60×2.60×
2 Aug 20180.60×2.60×
24 Aug 20180.50×2.60×
10 Sep 20180.40×2.60×
28 Sep 20180.30×2.60×
8 Oct 20180.30×2.60×
15 Nov 20180.30×2.60×
10 Dec 20180.30×2.60×
26 Dec 20180.30×2.60×
22 Feb 20190.20×2.60×
15 Mar 20190.20×2.60×
23 May 20190.20×2.60×
7 Jun 20190.20×2.60×
21 Jun 20190.20×2.60×
30 Jul 20190.20×2.60×
13 Aug 20190.20×2.60×
5 Sep 20190.20×2.60×
19 Sep 20190.20×2.60×
30 Sep 20190.20×2.60×
21 Nov 20190.20×2.60×
19 Dec 20190.20×2.60×
19 Feb 20200.20×2.60×
5 Mar 20200.20×2.60×
27 Mar 20200.20×2.60×
18 Jun 20200.20×2.60×
30 Jun 20200.10×2.60×
31 Jul 20200.10×2.60×
2 Sep 20200.10×2.60×
14 Sep 20200.10×2.60×
30 Sep 20200.10×2.60×
27 Nov 20200.20×2.60×
18 Dec 20200.20×2.60×
21 May 20210.20×2.60×
16 Jul 20210.20×2.60×
30 Jul 20210.30×2.60×
11 Aug 20210.40×2.60×
3 Sep 20210.60×2.60×
17 Sep 20210.60×2.60×
30 Sep 20210.70×2.60×
22 Oct 20210.90×2.60×
4 Nov 20211.10×2.60×
26 Nov 20211.40×2.60×
15 Dec 20211.60×2.60×
11 Jan 20221.80×2.60×
1 Feb 20222.00×2.60×
2 Mar 20222.20×2.60×
13 May 20223.00×2.60×
27 May 20224.90×2.60×
10 Jun 20225.10×2.60×
24 Jun 20226.50×2.60×
8 Jul 20225.10×2.60×
22 Jul 20227.70×2.60×
2 Aug 20227.80×2.60×
16 Aug 20227.80×2.60×
29 Aug 20227.80×2.60×
12 Sep 20227.80×2.60×
26 Sep 20227.80×2.60×
10 Oct 20220.40×2.60×
24 Oct 20222.10×2.60×
7 Nov 20222.10×2.60×
21 Nov 20222.20×2.60×
5 Dec 20222.20×2.60×
23 Dec 20223.40×2.60×
6 Jan 20234.70×2.60×
20 Jan 20235.80×2.60×
3 Feb 20237.60×2.60×
17 Feb 20237.40×2.60×
3 Mar 20237.20×2.60×
17 Mar 20237.80×2.60×
31 Mar 20235.20×2.60×
13 Apr 20235.50×2.60×
28 Apr 20235.80×2.60×
12 May 20236.10×2.60×
26 May 20237.80×2.60×
9 Jun 20236.10×2.60×
23 Jun 20236.50×2.60×
7 Jul 20236.40×2.60×
21 Jul 20236.80×2.60×
4 Aug 20236.60×2.60×
18 Aug 20236.20×2.60×
1 Sep 20236.50×2.60×
15 Sep 20234.00×2.60×
29 Sep 20233.90×2.60×
13 Oct 20233.00×2.60×
27 Oct 20233.60×2.60×
12 Nov 20233.80×2.60×
24 Nov 20233.60×2.60×
8 Dec 20233.60×2.60×
22 Dec 20233.50×2.60×
5 Jan 20243.50×2.60×
20 Jan 20243.80×2.60×
2 Feb 20243.60×2.60×
16 Feb 20243.50×2.60×
2 Mar 20243.20×2.60×
15 Mar 20243.10×2.60×
28 Mar 20243.00×2.60×
12 Apr 20243.30×2.60×
26 Apr 20243.10×2.60×
10 May 20243.00×2.60×
24 May 20243.20×2.60×
7 Jun 20243.00×2.60×
21 Jun 20242.80×2.60×
5 Jul 20242.70×2.60×
19 Jul 20242.80×2.60×
2 Aug 20243.00×2.60×
16 Aug 20242.70×2.60×
30 Aug 20242.90×2.60×
13 Sep 20243.30×2.60×
27 Sep 20243.50×2.60×
11 Oct 20243.30×2.60×
25 Oct 20242.90×2.60×
8 Nov 20243.00×2.60×
22 Nov 20242.70×2.60×
6 Dec 20243.00×2.60×
20 Dec 20242.80×2.60×
3 Jan 20252.80×2.60×
17 Jan 20252.60×2.60×
1 Feb 20252.20×2.60×
14 Feb 20252.20×2.60×
28 Feb 20252.20×2.60×
13 Mar 20252.10×2.60×
28 Mar 20252.70×2.60×
11 Apr 20252.70×2.60×
25 Apr 20252.80×2.60×
9 May 20252.60×2.60×
23 May 20252.60×2.60×
6 Jun 20253.00×2.60×
20 Jun 20252.80×2.60×
4 Jul 20252.80×2.60×
18 Jul 20252.90×2.60×
1 Aug 20252.60×2.60×
14 Aug 20252.60×2.60×
29 Aug 20252.60×2.60×
12 Sep 20252.10×2.60×
26 Sep 20251.90×2.60×
10 Oct 20251.90×2.60×
24 Oct 20252.10×2.60×
7 Nov 20252.00×2.60×
21 Nov 20252.00×2.60×
5 Dec 20252.10×2.60×
19 Dec 20252.10×2.60×
2 Jan 20262.20×2.60×
16 Jan 20262.10×2.60×
1 Feb 20261.70×2.60×
13 Feb 20262.10×2.60×
20 Feb 20262.10×2.60×
6 Mar 20262.00×2.60×
20 Mar 20262.00×2.60×
2 Apr 20262.50×2.60×
10 Apr 20262.50×2.60×
24 Apr 20262.90×2.60×
30 Apr 20263.10×2.60×
15 May 20263.20×2.60×
29 May 20263.10×2.60×
5 Jun 20263.10×2.60×
10 Jun 20262.60×2.60×
17 Jun 20262.60×2.60×
24 Jun 20262.60×2.60×
1 Jul 20263.00×2.60×
10 Jul 20262.90×2.60×
24 Jul 20263.10×2.60×
7 Aug 20263.10×2.60×
21 Aug 20263.10×2.60×
4 Sep 20263.00×2.60×
18 Sep 20262.80×2.60×
28 Sep 20262.60×2.60×
9 Oct 20262.80×2.60×
23 Oct 20262.50×2.60×
30 Oct 20262.80×2.60×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share ₹246
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Mar 2016₹14
20 Jan 2017₹15
27 Apr 2017₹13
17 Oct 2017₹15
28 Feb 2018₹15
8 Jun 2018₹15
19 Jun 2018₹15
3 Jul 2018₹15
19 Jul 2018₹15
2 Aug 2018₹15
24 Aug 2018₹15
10 Sep 2018₹15
28 Sep 2018₹18
8 Oct 2018₹18
15 Nov 2018₹18
10 Dec 2018₹18
26 Dec 2018₹13
22 Feb 2019₹13
15 Mar 2019₹15
23 May 2019₹15
7 Jun 2019₹15
21 Jun 2019₹15
30 Jul 2019₹15
13 Aug 2019₹15
5 Sep 2019₹15
19 Sep 2019₹15
30 Sep 2019₹14
21 Nov 2019₹14
19 Dec 2019₹14
19 Feb 2020₹14
5 Mar 2020₹14
27 Mar 2020₹14
18 Jun 2020₹14
30 Jun 2020₹23
31 Jul 2020₹23
2 Sep 2020₹23
14 Sep 2020₹23
30 Sep 2020₹21
27 Nov 2020₹21
18 Dec 2020₹12
21 May 2021₹13
16 Jul 2021₹13
30 Jul 2021₹13
11 Aug 2021₹13
3 Sep 2021₹13
17 Sep 2021₹13
30 Sep 2021₹18
22 Oct 2021₹18
4 Nov 2021₹18
26 Nov 2021₹18
15 Dec 2021₹18
11 Jan 2022₹18
1 Feb 2022₹18
2 Mar 2022₹18
13 May 2022₹18
27 May 2022₹18
10 Jun 2022₹18
24 Jun 2022₹16
8 Jul 2022₹16
22 Jul 2022₹16
2 Aug 2022₹16
16 Aug 2022₹16
29 Aug 2022₹16
12 Sep 2022₹16
26 Sep 2022₹18
10 Oct 2022₹18
24 Oct 2022₹18
7 Nov 2022₹18
21 Nov 2022₹18
5 Dec 2022₹18
23 Dec 2022₹93
6 Jan 2023₹93
20 Jan 2023₹93
3 Feb 2023₹93
17 Feb 2023₹93
3 Mar 2023₹93
17 Mar 2023₹93
31 Mar 2023₹91
13 Apr 2023₹91
28 Apr 2023₹91
12 May 2023₹91
26 May 2023₹91
9 Jun 2023₹91
23 Jun 2023₹90
7 Jul 2023₹90
21 Jul 2023₹90
4 Aug 2023₹90
18 Aug 2023₹90
1 Sep 2023₹90
15 Sep 2023₹90
29 Sep 2023₹140
13 Oct 2023₹140
27 Oct 2023₹140
12 Nov 2023₹140
24 Nov 2023₹140
8 Dec 2023₹140
22 Dec 2023₹140
5 Jan 2024₹139
20 Jan 2024₹139
2 Feb 2024₹139
16 Feb 2024₹139
2 Mar 2024₹139
15 Mar 2024₹139
28 Mar 2024₹137
12 Apr 2024₹137
26 Apr 2024₹137
10 May 2024₹137
24 May 2024₹137
7 Jun 2024₹137
21 Jun 2024₹142
5 Jul 2024₹142
19 Jul 2024₹142
2 Aug 2024₹142
16 Aug 2024₹142
30 Aug 2024₹142
13 Sep 2024₹142
27 Sep 2024₹149
11 Oct 2024₹149
25 Oct 2024₹149
8 Nov 2024₹149
22 Nov 2024₹149
6 Dec 2024₹149
20 Dec 2024₹149
3 Jan 2025₹154
17 Jan 2025₹154
1 Feb 2025₹154
14 Feb 2025₹154
28 Feb 2025₹154
13 Mar 2025₹154
28 Mar 2025₹151
11 Apr 2025₹151
25 Apr 2025₹151
9 May 2025₹151
23 May 2025₹151
6 Jun 2025₹151
20 Jun 2025₹145
4 Jul 2025₹145
18 Jul 2025₹145
1 Aug 2025₹145
14 Aug 2025₹145
29 Aug 2025₹145
12 Sep 2025₹145
26 Sep 2025₹184
10 Oct 2025₹184
24 Oct 2025₹184
7 Nov 2025₹184
21 Nov 2025₹184
5 Dec 2025₹184
19 Dec 2025₹184
2 Jan 2026₹193
16 Jan 2026₹193
1 Feb 2026₹193
13 Feb 2026₹193
20 Feb 2026₹193
6 Mar 2026₹193
20 Mar 2026₹193
2 Apr 2026₹189
10 Apr 2026₹189
24 Apr 2026₹189
30 Apr 2026₹189
15 May 2026₹189
29 May 2026₹189
5 Jun 2026₹189
10 Jun 2026₹189
17 Jun 2026₹189
24 Jun 2026₹226
1 Jul 2026₹226
10 Jul 2026₹226
24 Jul 2026₹226
7 Aug 2026₹226
21 Aug 2026₹226
4 Sep 2026₹226
18 Sep 2026₹226
28 Sep 2026₹226
9 Oct 2026₹226
23 Oct 2026₹226
30 Oct 2026₹246
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 7.8× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.33: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.33×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.33: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY240.08×1.00×
Q1 FY250.32×1.00×
Q2 FY251.39×1.00×
Q3 FY256.00×1.00×
Q1 FY266.00×1.00×
Q2 FY260.76×1.00×
Q3 FY260.62×1.00×
Q4 FY260.42×1.00×
Q1 FY270.40×1.00×
Q2 FY270.33×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 10 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
2.9×P/BV · higher than 64% of its last 11 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +81.8%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +104.4% a year; about +70.1% a year came from book-value growth and about +34.3 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more); over 10 years the price moved +48.9% a year; about +32.5% a year came from book-value growth and about +16.4 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus book-value growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the SG Finserve share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, SG Finserve Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 20.4% a year. Today its P/BV is 2.9×, higher than 64% of its own last 11 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the SG Finserve business getting better or worse?

SG Finserve Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROE at 11.7% is below the 12% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +96.5% in FY26, profit +58.0%

  • Revenue growth 96.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +96.5% in FY26, profit +58.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−33.3%
FY17−75%
FY180%
FY19−100%
FY20–
FY21–
FY220%
FY231,950%
FY24363.4%
FY25−10.5%
FY2696.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 58%
  • EPS growth 35%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16–−62.5%
FY17–155.6%
FY18–156.5%
FY19−100%−157.6%
FY20––
FY21––
FY22−50%−50.5%
FY23300%185.9%
FY24300%220.4%
FY252.5%1.4%
FY2658%35%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 104.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023300%
Mar 2024300%
Jun 2024158.4%
Sep 202456.3%
Dec 202410.7%
Mar 2025−10%
Jun 2025−2%
Sep 202528.5%
Dec 202560.8%
Mar 202695.3%
Jun 2026106.2%
Sep 2026104.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 85.1%
  • EPS 63.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023300%–
Mar 2024300%300%
Jun 2024127.8%75.1%
Sep 202451.9%25.4%
Dec 202417.4%2.6%
Mar 20252.5%−4.2%
Jun 20256.1%3.4%
Sep 202527.8%25.9%
Dec 202534.6%34.1%
Mar 202656.8%50.1%
Jun 202679.3%65.5%
Sep 202685.1%63.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 11.7%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Dec 20239.1%
Mar 20249.8%
Jun 202410.2%
Sep 20249.2%
Dec 20249.5%
Mar 20258%
Jun 20258.6%
Sep 20259.4%
Dec 202510.2%
Mar 20268.7%
Jun 202610.7%
Sep 202611.7%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +104.2%, range −10.0% to +1,123.1%
RisingProfit growth · latest +85.1%, range +2.5% to +1,625.0%
RisingEPS growth · latest +63.4%, range −4.2% to +372.8%
Stuck lowROE · latest 11.7%, range 8.0% to 11.7%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+96.5%+101.2%+178.3%+55.7%
Profit+58.0%+92.3%+129.7%—
EPS+35.0%+63.7%+44.1%+59.8%
Share price+81.8%+12.7%+104.4%+48.9%
+114.7%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+110.7%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
55.7%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the SG Finserve story, and has it been checked?

SG Finserve Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 19 July 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. The cycle is in mid-expansion.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 30, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. Capital-efficient supply chain NBFC compounding AUM at 80%+ YoY with zero NPAs; Q1 FY27 PBT of Rs 72 Cr (27% QoQ) signals inflection toward the guided Rs 300 Cr FY27 PBT, leverage expansion from 2.2x to 3x is the ROE…

Where they disagree. The cycle is in mid-expansion.

The test written in advance. NPA emergence as book seasons, thesis-killer risk. Measured by: NPA emergence as book seasons, thesis-killer risk Quarterly NPA percentage: any non-zero GNPA figure in Q2 or Q3 FY27 results. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Management communication, sixth reversal deepens credibility deficit. Measured by: Management communication, sixth reversal deepens credibility deficit by the next result.

What the company does. SG Finserve fills the working capital gap in anchor-dealer supply chains (tripartite enforcement: direct-to-anchor payment, stop-supply on default), achieving zero NPA across Rs 52000+ Cr cumulative disbursements. Q1 FY27 delivered PBT of Rs 72 Cr (82% YoY AUM growth, nil NPAs, ROA 5.1%) and management now guides Rs 300 Cr FY27 PBT, 75% YoY growth.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
AUM compounding at 80%+ YoY with improving…AUM Rs 4552 Cr (Jun 2026, 82% YoY); management goals Rs 5500 Cr by FY27 exit (25% QoQ pace); 52 anchor mandates with Rs 7700…APL Apollo or a major anchor group faces a balance-sheet event, causing dealers to stop procuring, which would dry up the disbursement pipeline at…
Leverage expansion from 2.2x to 3x, the…ROE moves from 10% to 14-16% mechanically as leverage expands from 2.2x to 3x while maintaining ROA at 5%; no equity dilution…ROA compresses below 4.5% (the guided floor) due to higher cost of funds or provision charges, making the ROE gain from leverage insufficient to…
Factoring platform: second revenue lane…Factoring AUM Rs 225 Cr (Jun 2026, up from Rs 175 Cr at March launch); 12.5% yield maintained; bilateral and TReDS both…Any non-zero NPA in the Q2 or Q3 FY27 book, OR a third consecutive absolute-AUM guide downgrade (Jul 2026 guide Rs 5500 Cr by year-end) after the…
Promoter re-concentration, warrant…Promoter shareholding increased from 48.38% (Sep 2025) to 52.92% (Mar 2026) to 56.95% (Jun 2026), an 8.57pp increase in two…Promoter pledging emerges against the newly converted shares, converting the concentration signal from positive (alignment) to negative (collateral…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: ROE 9-10% in FY25-26 is below comparable NBFCs trading at 15%+ ROE, suggests subpar returns The research reads it further: ROE of 9-10% is structurally depressed by underleveraging, not by business quality weakness. With equity Rs 1539 Cr and leverage only 2.2x, the NBFC's assets are underfunded relative to its capital base. ROA of 5.1% (Q1 FY27) is exceptional for any NBFC, the only reason ROE is low is the deliberate equity-first growth phase (Rs 1100 Cr → Rs 1539 Cr equity through retained earnings and warrant conversions). As leverage moves toward 3x on this ROA, ROE mechanically reaches 15%. The weak ROE is the setup, not the problem.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 12 · New product launch: building. AUM Rs 4552 Cr (Jun 2026, 82% YoY); management goals Rs 5500 Cr by FY27 exit (25% QoQ pace); 52 anchor mandates with Rs 7700 Cr MOU value underpin the pipeline. What proves it keeps working: AUM compounding at 80%+ YoY with improving per-quarter run rate. It stops working if APL Apollo or a major anchor group faces a balance-sheet event, causing dealers to stop procuring, which would dry up the disbursement pipeline at the source rather than the credit end.

Sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Loan booksee the sectionAUM compounding at 80%+ YoY with improving per-quarter run…
Revenue₹75 CrFactoring platform: second revenue lane within the same…
Ownershipsee the sectionPromoter re-concentration, warrant conversion drives…

Did SG Finserve management deliver what it promised?

What SG Finserve Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

AUM and Profitability Guidance Raised · 16 October 2026. The July 2026 framework was 25%-30% AUM CAGR and 30%-35% profitability CAGR over three to four years. In October 2026, management moved to 30%-35% AUM CAGR and 35%-40% profitability CAGR; the explanation that Q2 was front-loaded does not reconcile this broad multi-year guidance reset with the prior guidance.

Debt-to-Equity Framework Raised · 16 October 2026. In July 2026, management said a 3x leverage framework would allow the company to reach INR10,000 crores without raising equity. In October 2026, it explicitly revised the debt-to-equity ratio from 3x to 4x and approved incremental borrowing; although management cited front-loaded growth and greater confidence, it did not explain why the earlier 3x framework was no longer adequate.

BharatPe Asset-Quality Confidence Shift · 16 October 2026. In July 2026, management acknowledged that lending losses could occur in the future even while aiming for nil NPA. In October 2026, it used categorical no-scenario language for the BharatPe book; although it cited commercial terms and FLDG protection, this is a materially more certain credit-risk narrative that should be reconciled with the earlier caveat.

Profitability Growth Guidance Raised Without Reconciliation · 28 September 2026. In Jul 2026, management guided to profitability growth of 30% to 35% CAGR, but in Sep 2026 it raised the range to approximately 35% to 40% CAGR while keeping the AUM growth range at 25% to 30%. This 5 percentage-point upward shift at both ends could materially change an earnings model, yet the latest call does not explain the revised earnings outlook or the drivers behind it.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is SG Finserve management's track record?

Pattern preceded the mid-FY26 CEO change so transition is only partial cover; no clean down-cycle in the record to grade management through stress.

Regulatory and governance record

Management states resolved; cache marked CAUTION (degraded, no Tijori coverage)

Checked 30 June 2026.

How much does SG Finserve earn on its equity and assets?

SG Finserve Ltd earned a return on equity of 10% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −14% in FY20. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹6.29, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY26: ROE 10%, ROA 5.80%, up from a FY20 low of −14%

  • ROE 10%
FY26: ROE 10%, ROA 5.80%, up from a FY20 low of −14%
QuarterROE
FY142%
FY154%
FY161%
FY173%
FY188%
FY19−4%
FY20−14%
FY2122%
FY2210%
FY236%
FY2411%
FY259%
FY2610%

ROA

  • ROA 5.8%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY14–
FY15–
FY16–
FY17–
FY18–
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY228.3%
FY233.8%
FY247.4%
FY254.2%
FY265.8%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 13-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Q2 FY27: ROE 14.7% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 14.7%
Q2 FY27: ROE 14.7% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Q3 FY2410.5%
Q4 FY2411.4%
Q1 FY2512.2%
Q2 FY259.6%
Q3 FY256.8%
Q4 FY2511.1%
Q1 FY2610.2%
Q2 FY269.7%
Q3 FY2610.9%
Q4 FY2612.1%
Q1 FY2713.4%
Q2 FY2714.7%
Return on equity over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.

Does SG Finserve have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

Why this happened. ROE moves from 10% to 14-16% mechanically as leverage expands from 2.2x to 3x while maintaining ROA at 5%; no equity dilution needed.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

Watch next

Metric
Threshold
ROA compresses below 4.5% (the guided floor) due to higher cost of funds or provision charges, making the ROE gain from leverage insufficient to justify the P/BV premium.
Which result
the next result

What is the SG Finserve shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in SG Finserve Ltd by 8.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 57.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.9 points over the same period, to 1.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. The promoter increase from 48.38% to 56.95% is a material development not highlighted in the prior timeline (which used Sep 2025 data). Warrant conversions at Rs 450/sh, when the market price is Rs 631, represent 40% discount to market, this is not dilution at market, it is a pre-agreed conversion that adds equity to the balance sheet (Rs 20 Cr in April alone per concall) and simultaneously concentrates promoter ownership. DII ownership has compressed from 4.44% (Jun 2025) to 2.18% (Jun 2026) as public float tightened. FII at 0.54% remains minimal.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +8.6 points over 8 quarters, to 57.0%; Foreign institutions: +0.9 points over 8 quarters, to 1.0%; Domestic institutions: +0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 2.2%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+8.6 points), together with foreign institutions (+0.9 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters +5.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 52.92%
  • Foreign inst. 0.26%
  • Domestic inst. 3.28%
  • Public 43.54%
Year ends: promoters +5.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202447.77%0.25%1.38%50.59%
Mar 202548.38%0.08%2.3%49.25%
Mar 202652.92%0.26%3.28%43.54%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters raised their stake by 8.6 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 56.95%
  • Foreign inst. 1%
  • Domestic inst. 2.18%
  • Public 39.87%
Promoters raised their stake by 8.6 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202347.8%0.2%0.81%51.18%
Mar 202447.77%0.25%1.38%50.59%
Jun 202446.99%0.37%1.62%51.02%
Sep 202448.38%0.07%1.83%49.73%
Dec 202448.38%0.07%1.92%49.63%
Mar 202548.38%0.08%2.3%49.25%
Jun 202548.38%0.12%4.44%47.07%
Sep 202548.38%0.17%4.03%47.43%
Dec 202550.3%0.07%3.46%46.17%
Mar 202652.92%0.26%3.28%43.54%
Apr 202652.91%0.23%3.25%43.61%
Jun 202656.95%0.54%2.18%40.34%
Sep 202656.95%1%2.18%39.87%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Promoter re-concentration, warrant conversion drives…
Threshold
Promoter pledging emerges against the newly converted shares, converting the concentration signal from positive (alignment) to negative (collateral risk).
Which result
the next result

How far is SG Finserve from balance-sheet trouble?

For SG Finserve Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does SG Finserve rank in its industry?

63.9 out of 100, rank 2 of 6 in Finance & Investments - MSME Lending, with 82% of the evidence available.

SG Finserve Ltd scores 63.9 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in Finance & Investments - MSME Lending, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.8 + 13.6 + 5 + 18.5 = 63.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is SG Finserve compared with?

SG Finserve ranks 2 of 6 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.9 out of 100.

  1. 1SBFC Finance LtdSBFC · turning · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 28.4% · Profit 30.1% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 3.7% · ROE 13% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/BV 2.31× · P/BV÷ROE 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -6.6% · 1 year -26% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 17.1 + 11 + 14.7 = 65.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2SG Finserve Ltd this pageSGFIN · turning · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Income 100% · Profit 85.2% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROA 3.1% · ROE 10.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/BV 2.84× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 49.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 36.6% · 1 year 77.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 13.6 + 5 + 18.5 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3MAS Financial Services LtdMASFIN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 88% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income 22.6% · Profit 23.8% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 13.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/BV 1.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.6% · 1 year -19.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 15.8 + 15.9 + 0.8 = 57.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.7% and the one-year return is -19.9%.
  4. 4Five-Star Business Finance LtdFIVESTAR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.1/35 · Income 8.3% · Profit 1% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROA 6.9% · ROE 16.1% · GNPA 3.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/BV 1.48× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.1% · 1 year -39.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.1 + 20.8 + 11.6 + 9.1 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Ugro Capital LtdUGROCAP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 93% evidence31.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.3/35 · Income 16.5% · Profit -6% · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROA 0.8% · ROE 4.6% · GNPA 2.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/BV 0.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -26.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -33.3% · 1 year -60.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.3 + 8.9 + 8 + 5.4 = 31.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Moneyboxx Finance LtdMONEYBOXX · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence30.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/43.75 · Income 16.5% · Profit 8.1% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.4/31.25 · ROA 0.1% · ROE 0.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.0/25 · P/BV 1.43× · P/BV÷ROE 2.98 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.4 + 4.4 + 3 = 30.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Finance & Investments - MSME Lending, all 6 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to SG Finserve in size?

SG Finserve is the 3rd largest of 5 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Five-Star Business Finance and SBFC Finance. Just below it: MAS Financial Services and Moneyboxx Finance.

Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies close in size

  1. Five-Star Business Finance Ltd ₹11,715 crore
  2. SBFC Finance Ltd ₹9,381 crore
  3. SG Finserve Ltd ₹4,540 crore
  4. MAS Financial Services Ltd ₹4,439 crore
  5. Moneyboxx Finance Ltd ₹424 crore

All 5 Finance & Investments - MSME Lending companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Puravankara Ltd ₹4,549 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
  2. VRL Logistics Ltd ₹4,547 crore · Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain
  3. SG Finserve Ltd ₹4,540 crore
  4. Vikram Solar Ltd ₹4,540 crore · Capital Goods - Solar
  5. Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd ₹4,532 crore · IT Enabled Services

What else do people ask about SG Finserve?

What is SG Finserve's share price today?

SG Finserve Ltd's share price is ₹708.55, +81.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹4,669 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹333 to ₹709), 22.5% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 30 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were SG Finserve's latest quarterly results?

SG Finserve Ltd reported total income of ₹161 Cr and net profit of ₹59.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income rose 114.7% and profit rose 110.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹8.92.

The net margin was 36.6%, 0.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is SG Finserve's market cap?

SG Finserve Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,669 Cr at a share price of ₹708.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is SG Finserve performing?

SG Finserve Ltd's share price has been rising for 30 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 114.7% and profit rose 110.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will SG Finserve's share price go up?

This page does not forecast SG Finserve Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹708.55, and it has been rising for 30 weeks. Its P/BV of 2.9× is higher than 64% of its own last 11 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns SG Finserve?

Promoters own 57.0% of SG Finserve Ltd, foreign institutions 1.0%, domestic institutions 2.2% and the public 39.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 8.6 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is SG Finserve in its business cycle?

SG Finserve Ltd's FY26 net margin was 38.3%, against a 11-year range of 0.0% to 100.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 36.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the SG Finserve story?

The main question: the share price moved +81.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +35.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is SG Finserve a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: SG Finserve Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a SG Finserve share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: AUM 30-35% yearly growth for forward 12 months and next 2-3 years to about ₹11,000 crore, near-term exit near ₹7,000 crore.

What is changing at SG Finserve, from the latest results and calls: aum compounding at 80%+ on a year earlier with improving per-quarter run rate, and factoring platform: second revenue lane within the same ecosystem. What would change the story: APL Apollo or a major anchor group faces a balance-sheet event, causing dealers to stop procuring, which would dry up the disbursement pipeline at the source rather than the credit end.

Where does this page get SG Finserve's management information?

From SG Finserve's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.