Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 10 companies

Light Engineering Stocks and Companies in India

There are 10 listed Light Engineering stocks in India. The largest by market value are Indo-MIM (₹61,320 crore), Omnitech Engineering (₹8,278 crore), Axis Solutions (₹2,474 crore), Shree Refrigerations and Tankup Engineers, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 10 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Light Engineering: Omnitech Engineering Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Axis Solutions Ltd has the fastest current growth.

10Companies every listed company in this industry
₹72,900 crCombined market value all of them together
1/2Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/10Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (5 have no reading yet)
1 of 10 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Light Engineering stocks in India?

The largest Light Engineering stocks in India by market value are Indo-MIM (₹61,320 crore), Omnitech Engineering (₹8,278 crore) and Axis Solutions (₹2,474 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Indo-MIM: ₹1,240.10 | market value ₹61,320 crore | P/E 94.9
  • Omnitech Engineering: ₹669.40 | market value ₹8,278 crore | P/E 79.6
  • Axis Solutions: ₹523.40 | market value ₹2,474 crore | P/E 80.8
  • Shree Refrigerations: ₹307.65 | market value ₹1,101 crore | P/E 41.0
  • Tankup Engineers: ₹1,740 (price from the week of 23 Oct 2026) | market value ₹921 crore | P/E 193
  • Sunita Tools: ₹1,079.45 | market value ₹667 crore | P/E 102
  • Filtron Engineers: ₹71.04 | market value ₹451 crore | P/E 1555.7
  • Cryogenic OGS: ₹339.70 | market value ₹485 crore | P/E 43.2
  • C2C Advanced Systems: ₹261 (price from the week of 9 Aug 2026) | market value ₹443 crore | P/E 24.2

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Light Engineering stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltd₹2,560 cr56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  2. 2Filtron Engineers Ltd₹526 cr35.1of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement
  3. 3Indo-MIM LtdINDOMIM · ₹57,900 cr62.9of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Cryogenic OGS Ltd₹507 cr62.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus the benchmark
  5. 5Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI · ₹8,260 cr61.4of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
  6. 6Tankup Engineers LtdTANKUP · ₹921 cr50.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  7. 7Shree Refrigerations Ltd₹1,100 cr49.7of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and profitable quarters
  8. 8Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd Partly PaidupLLOYDSENPP49.1of 100provisional · strongest on sector-relative P/E
  9. 9Sunita Tools Ltd₹667 cr46.0of 100provisional · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
  10. 10C2C Advanced Systems LtdC2C · ₹443 cr42.0of 100provisional · strongest on sector-relative P/E

Is there a Nifty Light Engineering index, and what is in it?

All 10 listed Indian Engineering - Light - General companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Engineering - Light - General index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Indo-MIM Ltd₹57,900 cr
  2. Omnitech Engineering Ltd₹8,260 cr
  3. Axis Solutions Ltd₹2,560 cr
  4. Shree Refrigerations Ltd₹1,100 cr
  5. Tankup Engineers Ltd₹921 cr
  6. Sunita Tools Ltd₹667 cr
  7. Filtron Engineers Ltd₹526 cr
  8. Cryogenic OGS Ltd₹507 cr
  9. C2C Advanced Systems Ltd₹443 cr
  10. Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd Partly Paidup—

How many Light Engineering companies are listed in India?

9 Light Engineering companies in the Engineering - Light - General industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 9 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Indo-MIM (₹57,933 crore) and the smallest with a market value is C2C Advanced Systems.

Every Engineering - Light - General company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Indo-MIM Ltd INDOMIM₹57,933 crore
2. Omnitech Engineering Ltd OMNI₹8,255 crore
3. Axis Solutions Ltd AXISOL₹2,947 crore
4. Shree Refrigerations Ltd SHREEREF₹1,097 crore
5. Tankup Engineers Ltd TANKUP₹921 crore
6. Sunita Tools Ltd SUNITATOOL₹667 crore
7. Filtron Engineers Ltd₹526 crore
8. Cryogenic OGS Ltd₹507 crore
9. C2C Advanced Systems Ltd C2C₹443 crore

Download all 9 Light Engineering companies (CSV)

How have Light Engineering stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 3.8 years and opens on the 3Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 2065% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 17% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 69 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 69w

Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 3 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 69 weeks running; 7 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 7 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 69 weeks running and +229.7% over a year, with 5 → 3 of 7 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Engineering - Light - General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Light Engineering 630
  • NIFTY 500 184
Engineering - Light - General against NIFTY 500
Week endingLight EngineeringNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025203201
21 Nov 2025215201
28 Nov 2025226199
5 Dec 2025239196
12 Dec 2025242197
19 Dec 2025241200
26 Dec 2025248200
2 Jan 2026254202
9 Jan 2026258197
16 Jan 2026261191
23 Jan 2026247194
30 Jan 2026253197
6 Feb 2026269196
13 Feb 2026279196
20 Feb 2026292194
27 Feb 2026294189
6 Mar 2026297179
13 Mar 2026314179
20 Mar 2026313176
27 Mar 2026309176
3 Apr 2026328187
10 Apr 2026357192
17 Apr 2026361189
24 Apr 2026365190
1 May 2026372194
8 May 2026375189
15 May 2026370190
22 May 2026366190
29 May 2026388188
5 Jun 2026427190
12 Jun 2026441194
19 Jun 2026467194
26 Jun 2026460196
3 Jul 2026457196
10 Jul 2026451196
17 Jul 2026462192
24 Jul 2026472197
31 Jul 2026485199
7 Aug 2026525198
14 Aug 2026553197
21 Aug 2026584197
28 Aug 2026577195
4 Sep 2026590192
11 Sep 2026601192
18 Sep 2026604190
25 Sep 2026626183
2 Oct 2026648183
9 Oct 2026660187
16 Oct 2026639187
23 Oct 2026618180
30 Oct 2026630184

3Y

Engineering - Light - General against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Light Engineering 12,298
  • NIFTY 500 250
Engineering - Light - General against NIFTY 500
Week endingLight EngineeringNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023203201
1 Dec 2023251213
15 Dec 2023260215
29 Dec 2023292221
12 Jan 2024318223
26 Jan 2024327226
9 Feb 2024289228
23 Feb 2024327229
8 Mar 2024376224
22 Mar 2024348229
5 Apr 2024388239
19 Apr 2024424237
3 May 2024465237
17 May 2024510243
31 May 2024496241
14 Jun 2024555254
28 Jun 2024776261
12 Jul 2024840265
26 Jul 20241,102269
9 Aug 2024813259
23 Aug 2024975270
6 Sep 2024802269
20 Sep 2024799278
4 Oct 2024745270
18 Oct 2024614261
1 Nov 2024569263
15 Nov 2024726251
29 Nov 2024662264
13 Dec 2024756262
27 Dec 20241,019256
10 Jan 20251,159246
24 Jan 20251,205243
7 Feb 20251,141239
21 Feb 2025995233
7 Mar 2025965231
21 Mar 20251,188243
4 Apr 20251,125233
18 Apr 2025919254
2 May 2025848252
16 May 2025847260
30 May 20251,051261
13 Jun 20251,186262
27 Jun 20251,149269
11 Jul 20251,222268
25 Jul 20251,322263
8 Aug 20251,742259
22 Aug 20252,007260
5 Sep 20252,463264
19 Sep 20252,709265
3 Oct 20253,249264
17 Oct 20253,589271
31 Oct 20253,817270
14 Nov 20253,963273
28 Nov 20254,404271
12 Dec 20254,727268
26 Dec 20254,836273
9 Jan 20265,035268
23 Jan 20264,813264
6 Feb 20265,243266
20 Feb 20265,705265
6 Mar 20265,803244
20 Mar 20266,106240
3 Apr 20266,407255
17 Apr 20267,046258
1 May 20267,265264
15 May 20267,223259
29 May 20267,582257
12 Jun 20268,615264
26 Jun 20268,973266
10 Jul 20268,803267
24 Jul 20269,219268
7 Aug 202610,253270
21 Aug 202611,395269
4 Sep 202611,515261
18 Sep 202611,792258
2 Oct 202612,646250
16 Oct 202612,465254
30 Oct 202612,298250

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 93.5, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2024100.0 (3 companies)
Jan 202572.6 (4 companies)
Jul 202597.4 (6 companies)
Oct 202571.0 (2 companies)
Jan 2026126.7 (6 companies)
Apr 202693.5 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 10 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Light Engineering stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Engineering - Light - General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 188.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 37.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+37.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+188.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 10Stocks leading NIFTY 500

Relative-strength score for the industry: 31.6 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Light Engineering stocks?

Engineering - Light - General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 188.8% over 52 weeks and by 37.3% over 13 weeks. 1 of 10 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).

How does each Light Engineering stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Axis Solutions Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 60.8% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltdleader · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 27.3% · PAT 16.7% · OPM change 2.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 23.3% · OPM 12.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 83.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 93.7% · 1Y 1024.2% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 14.6 + 9.8 + 12.5 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Filtron Engineers Ltdprovisional · 53% evidence35.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue −80% · PAT 100% · OPM change 243.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROCE −1.1% · OPM 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 1814× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 9.2% · 1Y 102.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 4.2 + 8.5 + 9.3 = 35.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Ranked last: too little evidence (8 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 3Indo-MIM LtdINDOMIM · provisional · 34% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4 pp · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 25.8/31.25 · ROCE 25% · OPM 33% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.9/25 · P/E 89.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.2 + 25.8 + 11.9 = 62.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 4Cryogenic OGS Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 41% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 29.6% · OPM 30% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 49.1% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 21.1 + 10.5 + 11.7 = 62.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 5Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI · breaking out · provisional · 45% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.3/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4 pp · 48% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/31.25 · ROCE 17.6% · OPM 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/25 · P/E 79.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 28.3 + 20.4 + 12.7 = 61.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 6Tankup Engineers LtdTANKUP · provisional · 27% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 0.9 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/31.25 · ROCE 19% · OPM 12.9% · 75% evidenceValuation 11.1/25 · P/E 193× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20.8 + 18.8 + 11.1 = 50.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 7Shree Refrigerations Ltdleader · provisional · 41% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 13.8% · OPM 14% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 40.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 20.3% · 1Y 27.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 10.6 + 10.8 + 10.1 = 49.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 8Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd Partly PaidupLLOYDSENPP · provisional · 8% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/31.25 · ROCE — · OPM — · 19% evidenceValuation 13.9/25 · P/E 34.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 13.3 + 13.9 = 49.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 9Sunita Tools Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 31% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −9.2 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 10.9% · OPM 15.4% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 102× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 29.4% · 1Y 37.3% · 25% evidence · 11 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 9.4 + 9.2 + 10.9 = 46 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 10C2C Advanced Systems LtdC2C · provisional · 27% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −47 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/31.25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM −8% · 75% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 24.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.8 + 8.8 + 14.4 = 42 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Light Engineering share prices moved?

Axis Solutions Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Engineering - Light - General at +1024.2%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +93.7%. 5 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Engineering - Light - General itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Filtron Engineers 187
  • Sunita Tools 137
  • Shree Refrigerations 135
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingFiltron EngineersSunita ToolsShree RefrigerationsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202511010091100
21 Nov 202512210796101
28 Nov 202513411598100
5 Dec 20251481049198
12 Dec 20251641008899
19 Dec 20251819285100
26 Dec 20251969585100
2 Jan 20262169483101
9 Jan 2026238888199
16 Jan 2026241888295
23 Jan 2026238727597
30 Jan 2026236817398
6 Feb 2026233797998
13 Feb 2026231848298
20 Feb 20262291088197
27 Feb 20262271147994
6 Mar 20262241137990
13 Mar 20262221338090
20 Mar 2026–1218388
27 Mar 20262201197988
3 Apr 2026218118–94
10 Apr 20262161199296
17 Apr 2026214–9895
24 Apr 2026212–9195
1 May 2026209–9197
8 May 2026207–10295
15 May 2026205–10295
22 May 20262039210895
29 May 2026–9111594
5 Jun 20262018713395
12 Jun 20261999013497
19 Jun 2026–9615997
26 Jun 2026–8916698
3 Jul 20261809416498
10 Jul 2026–10415098
17 Jul 2026–11015296
24 Jul 2026–12115098
31 Jul 2026–131137100
7 Aug 202616912314499
14 Aug 202617712513999
21 Aug 202617511817999
28 Aug 202617213517798
4 Sep 202617312818596
11 Sep 202616712217796
18 Sep 202616413517495
25 Sep 202616314418092
2 Oct 202616314017492
9 Oct 202617215616493
16 Oct 202616516214893
23 Oct 202618013414690
30 Oct 202618713713592
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Axis Solutions (it reached 1,266). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Filtron Engineers, 4 gaps (8 weeks), Mar 2026 to Jul 2026; Sunita Tools, 17 Apr 2026 to 15 May 2026; Shree Refrigerations, 3 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Axis Solutions 3,122
  • Filtron Engineers 1,183
  • Sunita Tools 665
  • Shree Refrigerations 175
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAxis SolutionsFiltron EngineersSunita ToolsShree RefrigerationsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023––100–100
17 Nov 2023––102–101
1 Dec 2023––125–107
15 Dec 2023––130–107
29 Dec 2023––146–111
12 Jan 2024––159–111
26 Jan 2024––163–113
9 Feb 2024––145–114
23 Feb 2024––164–114
8 Mar 2024––188–112
22 Mar 2024––174–115
5 Apr 2024––194–120
19 Apr 2024––212–118
3 May 2024––233–118
17 May 2024––255–121
31 May 2024––248–120
14 Jun 2024––277–127
28 Jun 2024––388–131
12 Jul 2024––420–133
26 Jul 2024––551–134
9 Aug 2024––406–130
23 Aug 2024––488–135
6 Sep 2024––401–134
20 Sep 2024––400–139
4 Oct 2024––372–135
18 Oct 2024––307–131
1 Nov 2024––285–132
15 Nov 2024––363–126
29 Nov 2024––331–132
13 Dec 2024––378–131
27 Dec 2024––510–128
10 Jan 2025––579–123
24 Jan 2025––603–121
7 Feb 2025––571–119
21 Feb 2025––497–117
7 Mar 2025––483–116
21 Mar 2025––594–122
4 Apr 2025––562–116
18 Apr 2025––460–127
2 May 2025––424–126
16 May 2025––368–130
30 May 2025––469–130
13 Jun 2025––487–131
27 Jun 2025––481–135
11 Jul 2025––493–134
25 Jul 2025––483–132
8 Aug 202512110543295130
22 Aug 2025134151467103130
5 Sep 2025148269400122132
19 Sep 2025163337427120132
3 Oct 2025198402549142132
17 Oct 2025–489521145136
31 Oct 2025278584484137135
14 Nov 2025306698487118137
28 Nov 2025337849556126136
12 Dec 20254521,035484114134
26 Dec 20254981,236461110136
9 Jan 20265491,505429104134
23 Jan 20266051,50535197132
6 Feb 20268511,476384102133
20 Feb 20268931,447524104132
6 Mar 20269841,419551103122
20 Mar 20261,085–587107120
3 Apr 20261,3181,378574–128
17 Apr 20261,6011,351–126129
1 May 20261,6091,324–118132
15 May 20261,4521,298–132129
29 May 20261,449–441148128
12 Jun 20261,9401,259437173132
26 Jun 20261,862–430215133
10 Jul 20261,758–503193133
24 Jul 20261,938–589193134
7 Aug 20262,5551,067599186135
21 Aug 20263,6251,107572231134
4 Sep 20263,2091,093621239131
18 Sep 20263,3451,034656225129
2 Oct 20263,6891,028682225125
16 Oct 20263,5311,046786191127
30 Oct 20263,1221,183665175125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Axis Solutions, 17 Oct 2025 and 13 Feb 2026; Filtron Engineers, 5 gaps (9 weeks), Aug 2025 to Jul 2026; Sunita Tools, 17 Apr 2026 to 15 May 2026; Shree Refrigerations, 3 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Filtron Engineers 1,183
  • Sunita Tools 735
  • Shree Refrigerations 175
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingFiltron EngineersSunita ToolsShree RefrigerationsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–––100
3 Dec 2021–––98
31 Dec 2021–––100
28 Jan 2022–––99
25 Feb 2022–––92
25 Mar 2022–––96
22 Apr 2022–––96
20 May 2022–––88
17 Jun 2022–––84
15 Jul 2022–––92
12 Aug 2022–––100
9 Sep 2022–––101
7 Oct 2022–––96
4 Nov 2022–––101
2 Dec 2022–––103
30 Dec 2022–––100
27 Jan 2023–––96
24 Feb 2023–––95
24 Mar 2023–––93
21 Apr 2023–––97
19 May 2023–––100
16 Jun 2023–––105
14 Jul 2023–––110
11 Aug 2023–––109
8 Sep 2023–––113
6 Oct 2023–––113
3 Nov 2023–122–112
1 Dec 2023–139–121
29 Dec 2023–162–125
26 Jan 2024–181–128
23 Feb 2024–181–130
22 Mar 2024–192–130
19 Apr 2024–235–134
17 May 2024–282–137
14 Jun 2024–307–144
12 Jul 2024–464–150
9 Aug 2024–450–147
6 Sep 2024–444–152
4 Oct 2024–412–153
1 Nov 2024–315–149
29 Nov 2024–366–150
27 Dec 2024–564–145
24 Jan 2025–667–138
21 Feb 2025–550–132
21 Mar 2025–657–138
18 Apr 2025–509–144
16 May 2025–407–147
13 Jun 2025–538–148
11 Jul 2025–546–152
8 Aug 202510547795147
5 Sep 2025269443122149
3 Oct 2025402607142150
31 Oct 2025584535137153
28 Nov 2025849615126154
26 Dec 20251,236510110155
23 Jan 20261,50538897149
20 Feb 20261,447580104150
20 Mar 2026–649107136
17 Apr 20261,351–126146
15 May 20261,298–132147
12 Jun 20261,259484173150
10 Jul 2026–557193151
7 Aug 20261,067663186153
4 Sep 20261,093687239148
2 Oct 20261,028754225142
30 Oct 20261,183735175142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Axis Solutions (it reached 7,057). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Filtron Engineers, 5 gaps (9 weeks), Aug 2025 to Jul 2026; Sunita Tools, 17 Apr 2026 to 15 May 2026; Shree Refrigerations, 3 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltd₹2,560 cr+1,024.2%1 year
  2. 2Filtron Engineers Ltd₹526 cr+102.5%1 year
  3. 3Sunita Tools Ltd₹667 cr+37.3%1 year
  4. 4Shree Refrigerations Ltd₹1,100 cr+27.9%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltd₹2,560 cr+93.7%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Cryogenic OGS Ltd₹507 cr+49.1%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Sunita Tools Ltd₹667 cr+29.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Shree Refrigerations Ltd₹1,100 cr+20.3%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Filtron Engineers Ltd₹526 cr+9.2%vs NIFTY 500

Why are Light Engineering stocks moving?

This is a real scale-up wrapped in a dangerous price, and the danger got worse this fortnight. The growth is genuine and it is the durable kind: sales rose 43.1% to ₹1,156 crore and profit 27.2% to ₹159 crore, and the decomposition puts 54 units of that profit move on sales against 20 units of drag from margin, a demand-led move, not a margin trick. In the week of 17 August 2026, 100% of 5 Engineering - Light - General companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 6 April 2026.

Engineering - Light - General: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 100%
  • Above the 200-day average 100%
Engineering - Light - General: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
6 Apr 2026100%100%
13 Apr 202650%75%
20 Apr 202666.7%100%
27 Apr 202666.7%80%
4 May 202666.7%80%
11 May 202666.7%80%
18 May 202666.7%80%
25 May 202666.7%80%
1 Jun 202666.7%80%
8 Jun 202666.7%80%
15 Jun 202666.7%80%
22 Jun 202666.7%80%
29 Jun 202650%66.7%
6 Jul 202675%83.3%
13 Jul 202675%83.3%
20 Jul 202680%83.3%
27 Jul 202680%83.3%
3 Aug 202680%83.3%
10 Aug 2026100%100%
17 Aug 2026100%100%

From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Engineering - Light - General, so this is the latest we have.

What did Light Engineering managements say about July to September 2026?

2 of 9 Engineering - Light - General companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Tempsens Instruments (India) guided: FY27 revenue growth in line with blended last-3-year growth with first half tracking ahead helped by consolidated entities.

Tempsens Instruments (India) call 31 October 2026

“Now coming to capacity expansion, we are adding five projects that are commissioning between Q4 FY27 and Q3 FY28, with an aggregate peak revenue potential of about 500 crores at full utilization.”Vinay Rathi

Guided: FY27 revenue growth in line with blended last-3-year growth with first half tracking ahead helped by consolidated entities.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Light Engineering stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹455 crore in the last 12 months, 296% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 142% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 13 Engineering - Light - General companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Light Engineering stocks?

This is the written read behind the Engineering - Light - General figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.

How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 75 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.

What would change this read

The single disproving print is Omnitech's September operating margin line; the confirming-the-fear print is the same margin below 30% with the sector-wide construction-in-progress converting into competing capacity.

Sources: our fortnightly Engineering - Light - General read, 22 Aug 2026.

Which Light Engineering companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Omnitech Engineering Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 10 Engineering - Light - General companies compared here, at ₹575 crore. Axis Solutions Ltd is next at ₹262 crore. Axis Solutions Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 27.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Omnitech Engineering Ltd is the largest at ₹575 crore, 119.3% ahead of Axis Solutions Ltd. Axis Solutions Ltd's growth is 27.3% from a ₹262 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Omnitech Engineering Ltd · ₹575 croreLeader
119.3% versus #2 · Axis Solutions LtdGap
3/3 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/10 companies · 64 observationsCoverage

What this means: Omnitech Engineering Ltd is the size to compare against; Axis Solutions Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Omnitech Engineering Ltd's growth falls below Axis Solutions Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Omnitech Engineering ₹167 cr
  • Axis Solutions ₹49 cr
  • Filtron Engineers ₹0 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterOmnitech EngineeringAxis SolutionsFiltron Engineers
Dec 2021—₹4.9 cr—
Mar 2022—₹0.2 cr—
Jun 2022—₹0 cr—
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023——₹0 cr
Sep 2023—₹38.7 cr₹0 cr
Dec 2023—₹25.6 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2024—₹55.6 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2024—₹22.9 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2024—₹41.9 cr₹0.2 cr
Dec 2024₹74 cr₹37.3 cr₹0.1 cr
Mar 2025₹107 cr₹99.2 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2025₹103 cr₹27.5 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2025₹125 cr₹49.5 cr₹0 cr
Dec 2025₹134 cr₹46.4 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2026₹149 cr₹117 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2026₹167 cr₹49 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2026———

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Omnitech Engineering 62%
  • Axis Solutions 78%
  • Filtron Engineers −100%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterOmnitech EngineeringAxis SolutionsFiltron Engineers
Dec 2021—−88%—
Mar 2022—−99%—
Jun 2022—−100%—
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024—8.2%—
Dec 2024—46%—
Mar 2025—79%—
Jun 2025—20%—
Sep 2025—18%−100%
Dec 202581%24%−100%
Mar 202639%18%—
Jun 202662%78%—
Sep 2026———

3 of 10 companies report revenue, 2 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI₹575 cr
  2. 2Axis Solutions Ltd₹262 cr
  3. 3Filtron Engineers Ltd₹0 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltd27%
  2. 2Filtron Engineers Ltd−80%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Indo-MIM Ltd INDOMIM unverified₹1,220 cr9.4%Jun 2026
Omnitech Engineering Ltd OMNI₹167 cr62%Jun 2026
Shree Refrigerations Ltd₹93 cr86%Sep 2026
C2C Advanced Systems Ltd C2C₹80 cr11%Mar 2026
Axis Solutions Ltd₹49 cr78%Jun 2026
Tankup Engineers Ltd TANKUP₹35.6 cr163%Mar 2026
Sunita Tools Ltd₹31.2 cr118%Mar 2026
Cryogenic OGS Ltd₹30 cr43%Sep 2026
Filtron Engineers Ltd₹0 cr−100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Light Engineering companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Indo-MIM Ltd has the highest OPM among the 10 Engineering - Light - General companies compared here, at 33%. Cryogenic OGS Ltd is next at 30%. Filtron Engineers Ltd has the highest Margin change at +243.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Indo-MIM Ltd leads opm at 33%; Filtron Engineers Ltd leads margin change at +243.4 percentage points.

Indo-MIM Ltd · 33%Leader
10% versus #2 · Cryogenic OGS LtdGap
1/1 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/10 companies · 57 observationsCoverage

What this means: Indo-MIM Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Indo-MIM 33%
  • Cryogenic OGS 30%
  • Omnitech Engineering 30%
  • Sunita Tools 15%
  • Shree Refrigerations 14%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo-MIMCryogenic OGSOmnitech EngineeringSunita ToolsShree Refrigerations
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022———34%—
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023———31%—
Dec 2023———26%—
Mar 2024———29%—
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024—27%—28%30%
Dec 2024——33%——
Mar 2025—22%40%25%24%
Jun 202529%—26%——
Sep 2025—27%35%28%11%
Dec 2025——38%——
Mar 202619%29%33%15%26%
Jun 202633%—30%——
Sep 2026—30%——14%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Indo-MIM +4.0 pp
  • Cryogenic OGS +3.0 pp
  • Omnitech Engineering +4.0 pp
  • Sunita Tools −9.2 pp
  • Shree Refrigerations +3.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterIndo-MIMCryogenic OGSOmnitech EngineeringSunita ToolsShree Refrigerations
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023———−3.5 pp—
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024—————
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024———−2.9 pp—
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025———−4.1 pp—
Jun 2025—————
Sep 2025—0.0 pp—+0.5 pp−19.0 pp
Dec 2025——+5.0 pp——
Mar 2026—+7.0 pp−7.0 pp−9.2 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2026+4.0 pp—+4.0 pp——
Sep 2026—+3.0 pp——+3.0 pp

9 of 10 companies report OPM, 9 of 10 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Indo-MIM Ltd INDOMIM unverified33%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Cryogenic OGS Ltd30%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Omnitech Engineering Ltd OMNI30%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Sunita Tools Ltd15%−9.2 ppMar 2026
Shree Refrigerations Ltd14%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Tankup Engineers Ltd TANKUP13%+0.9 ppMar 2026
Axis Solutions Ltd13%+2.7 ppJun 2026
Filtron Engineers Ltd10%+243.4 ppJun 2026
C2C Advanced Systems Ltd C2C−8.0%−47.0 ppMar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Light Engineering companies earn the most profit?

Omnitech Engineering Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 10 Engineering - Light - General companies compared here, at ₹104 crore. Axis Solutions Ltd is next at ₹30 crore. Axis Solutions Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 16.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 7 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Omnitech Engineering Ltd earns the most, ₹104 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 244.4% above Axis Solutions Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Omnitech Engineering Ltd · ₹104 croreLeader
244.4% versus #2 · Axis Solutions LtdGap
3/3 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/10 companies · 64 observationsCoverage

What this means: Omnitech Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Omnitech Engineering ₹30 cr
  • Axis Solutions ₹3.1 cr
  • Filtron Engineers ₹0.01 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterOmnitech EngineeringAxis SolutionsFiltron Engineers
Dec 2021—−₹0 cr—
Mar 2022—₹0.5 cr—
Jun 2022—₹0.2 cr—
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023——−₹0.1 cr
Sep 2023—₹16.1 cr−₹0.1 cr
Dec 2023—₹3 cr−₹0.2 cr
Mar 2024—₹11.6 cr−₹0.1 cr
Jun 2024—₹10.1 cr−₹0.2 cr
Sep 2024—₹9 cr−₹0 cr
Dec 2024₹8 cr₹1.7 cr−₹0.1 cr
Mar 2025₹20 cr₹13.4 cr−₹0 cr
Jun 2025₹5 cr₹1.8 cr−₹0.1 cr
Sep 2025₹23 cr₹4.4 cr−₹0.1 cr
Dec 2025₹22 cr₹6.1 cr−₹0.1 cr
Mar 2026₹29 cr₹16.5 cr₹0.5 cr
Jun 2026₹30 cr₹3.1 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2026———

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Omnitech Engineering 500%
  • Axis Solutions 77%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterOmnitech EngineeringAxis Solutions
Dec 2021—−124%
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024—−44%
Dec 2024—−42%
Mar 2025—16%
Jun 2025—−83%
Sep 2025—−51%
Dec 2025175%254%
Mar 202645%23%
Jun 2026500%77%
Sep 2026——

3 of 10 companies report net profit, 1 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI₹104 cr
  2. 2Axis Solutions Ltd₹30.2 cr
  3. 3Filtron Engineers Ltd₹0.3 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltd17%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Indo-MIM Ltd INDOMIM unverified₹240 cr32%Jun 2026
Omnitech Engineering Ltd OMNI₹30 cr500%Jun 2026
Cryogenic OGS Ltd₹7 cr17%Sep 2026
Shree Refrigerations Ltd₹7 cr250%Sep 2026
Sunita Tools Ltd₹3.4 cr104%Mar 2026
Axis Solutions Ltd₹3.1 cr77%Jun 2026
Tankup Engineers Ltd TANKUP₹2.7 cr174%Mar 2026
Filtron Engineers Ltd₹0 cr—Jun 2026
C2C Advanced Systems Ltd C2C−₹5 cr−126%Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Light Engineering companies earn the best return on capital?

Cryogenic OGS Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 10 Engineering - Light - General companies compared here, at 29.6%. Indo-MIM Ltd is next at 25%. Indo-MIM Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Cryogenic OGS Ltd leads ROCE at 29.6%, 4.6 percentage points above Indo-MIM Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Cryogenic OGS Ltd · 29.6%Leader
18.4% versus #2 · Indo-MIM LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
9/10 companies · 12 observationsCoverage

What this means: Cryogenic OGS Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Tankup Engineers 24%
  • Omnitech Engineering 31%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterTankup EngineersOmnitech Engineering
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024——
Mar 202532%13%
Jun 2025——
Sep 202515%25%
Dec 2025—33%
Mar 202624%14%
Jun 2026—31%
Sep 2026——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Tankup Engineers −7.7 pp
  • Omnitech Engineering +0.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterTankup EngineersOmnitech Engineering
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024——
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025——
Mar 2026−7.7 pp+0.8 pp
Jun 2026——
Sep 2026——

9 of 10 companies report ROCE, 9 of 10 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Cryogenic OGS Ltd30%
  2. 2Indo-MIM Ltd unverifiedINDOMIM25%
  3. 3Axis Solutions Ltd23%
  4. 4Tankup Engineers LtdTANKUP · older report19%
  5. 5Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI18%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Indo-MIM Ltd unverifiedINDOMIM+3.0 pp
  2. 2Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI+0.8 pp
  3. 3Cryogenic OGS Ltd−2.0 pp
  4. 4Shree Refrigerations Ltd−4.0 pp
  5. 5Sunita Tools Ltdolder report−5.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Omnitech Engineering Ltd OMNI31%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Tankup Engineers Ltd TANKUP24%−7.7 ppMar 2026
C2C Advanced Systems Ltd C2C8.5%−10.6 ppMar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Light Engineering stocks valued against growth and quality?

No company in this Engineering - Light - General comparison reports a valuation figure this section can compare, so the PEG rank is empty. On P/E, C2C Advanced Systems Ltd is lowest at 24.2× at the latest share price, across 10 of 10 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable peg leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/10 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Axis Solutions 49.4×
  • Filtron Engineers 2,689.3×
  • Sunita Tools 125.1×
  • Cryogenic OGS 72.1×
  • Shree Refrigerations 66.6×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterAxis SolutionsFiltron EngineersSunita ToolsCryogenic OGSShree Refrigerations
Dec 202117.3×————
Mar 202210.6×————
Jun 20228.1×————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 2023——44.5×——
Mar 2024——50.0×——
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024——73.3×——
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025——89.4×——
Jun 2025—————
Sep 20255.3×—103.7×30.3×72.3×
Dec 202519.5×————
Mar 202635.4×—125.1×25.2×101.4×
Jun 202649.4×2,689.3×———
Sep 2026———72.1×66.6×

0 of 10 companies report PEG, 10 of 10 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

Not enough comparable data.

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1C2C Advanced Systems LtdC2C · older report24.2×
  2. 2Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd Partly PaidupLLOYDSENPP34.6×
  3. 3Shree Refrigerations Ltd40.9×
  4. 4Cryogenic OGS Ltd45.2×
  5. 5Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI79.4×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/EReported
Axis Solutions Ltd49.4×Jun 2026
Filtron Engineers Ltd2,689.3×Jun 2026
Sunita Tools Ltd125.1×Mar 2026
Cryogenic OGS Ltd72.1×Sep 2026
Shree Refrigerations Ltd66.6×Sep 2026
Omnitech Engineering Ltd OMNI83.5×Jun 2026
Tankup Engineers Ltd TANKUP62.1×Mar 2026
C2C Advanced Systems Ltd C2C15.1×Mar 2026

PEG is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Light Engineering companies appear on?

Engineering - Light - General companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Engineering - Light - General comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 3 of the 10 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 1 uses at least one figure from a second source we could not check.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 3 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
  • 1 company draws at least one figure from a second data source that does not cover enough of the same periods to check against the main one; it is marked unverified wherever that figure appears.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Engineering - Light - General companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 7 unverified · 0 withheld, of 10 graded companies.

1 of 10 companies draws at least one figure from a second data feed that could not be cross-checked against the primary source, because the two do not share enough reported history to compare. Those figures are marked unverified wherever they appear.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Light Engineering stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Engineering - Light - General comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Light Engineering sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Engineering - Light - General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 188.8% over 52 weeks and by 37.3% over 13 weeks.

1 of 10 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Which Light Engineering company is largest by revenue?

Omnitech Engineering Ltd leads with revenue of ₹575 crore, based on 3 of 10 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Light Engineering company is growing fastest?

Axis Solutions Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 27.3%, across 2 of 10 comparable companies.

Which Light Engineering company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Axis Solutions Ltd ranks first at 56.2 out of 100, with 60.8% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

How much history does this Light Engineering comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Light Engineering index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Engineering - Light - General, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 10 listed Engineering - Light - General companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Light Engineering stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Axis Solutions Ltd comes first among 10 listed Engineering - Light - General companies, followed by Filtron Engineers Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Light Engineering stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 10 listed Engineering - Light - General companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Light Engineering company is the biggest?

Among the 3 of 10 Engineering - Light - General companies with comparable revenue reporting, Omnitech Engineering Ltd leads at ₹575 crore. Fewer than half the companies report it, so this is partial evidence, not a full ranking of the industry.

Which Light Engineering company has the best profit margins?

Indo-MIM Ltd has the highest operating margin at 33%, from 9 of 10 comparable companies. Filtron Engineers Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+243.4 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Light Engineering company makes the most profit?

Among the 3 of 10 Engineering - Light - General companies with comparable profit reporting, Omnitech Engineering Ltd leads at ₹104 crore of net profit over the last 12 months. Fewer than half the companies report it, so this is partial evidence, not a full ranking of the industry.

Which Light Engineering company earns the highest return on capital?

Cryogenic OGS Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 29.6%, across 9 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Is the Light Engineering sector beating the market?

Engineering - Light - General has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 188.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 37.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 10 companies we track is beating the market on their own (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Light Engineering stock has the strongest price momentum?

Axis Solutions Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Light Engineering company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Axis Solutions Ltd scores 56.2 out of 100, with 60.8% of the evidence available, from 19.3 points on growth and earnings, 14.6 on capital efficiency, 9.8 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Light Engineering companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Light Engineering sector?

The 10 Engineering - Light - General companies on this page carry ₹72,909 crore of combined market value. Indo-MIM Ltd is the largest at ₹57,933 crore, about 79% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Light Engineering sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Engineering - Light - General companies on this page is 83.6×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Light Engineering sector performing?

1 of the 10 Engineering - Light - General companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.