Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tankup Engineers share price today

Tankup Engineers Ltd · NSE: TANKUP · Engineering - Light - General · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly

Tankup Engineers share price today: ₹1,740.00 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026. Tankup Engineers (NSE: TANKUP) is worth ₹921 crore and trades at a P/E of 193.0. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.

₹1,740.00Price
193.0×P/E higher than 98% of the last 1 year
₹35.6 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +162.7% on a year ago
₹2.7 CrProfit (Mar 2026) +174.0% on a year ago
12.9%Operating margin +0.9 points on a year ago
19%ROCE FY26
9.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −2.6 points
−467%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Tankup Engineers Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 98% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −467% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 75 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 98% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +174.0% on a year earlier, and −467% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Tankup Engineers share price today?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's share price was ₹1,740.00 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 75 weeks. That is 65.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 20 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tankup Engineers Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 23 April 2026, it has traded between ₹570 and ₹1,823, and at that close it sat 93% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹1,740, 65.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,740
  • 50-day avg ₹1,566
  • 200-day avg ₹1,050
Nov 2026: ₹1,740, 65.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 75 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
23 Apr 2026₹570₹542₹495
30 Apr 2026₹600₹549₹499
8 May 2026₹631₹556₹502
15 May 2026₹622₹566₹507
22 May 2026₹649₹575₹511
29 May 2026₹771₹596₹519
5 Jun 2026₹954₹646₹536
9 Jun 2026₹1,020₹674₹546
10 Jun 2026₹1,071₹690₹551
12 Jun 2026₹1,029₹717₹561
17 Jun 2026₹1,000₹748₹574
19 Jun 2026₹1,000₹768₹582
24 Jun 2026₹980₹794₹594
1 Jul 2026₹1,040₹819₹607
3 Jul 2026₹1,082₹839₹616
10 Jul 2026₹1,059₹876₹637
17 Jul 2026₹1,158₹920₹661
24 Jul 2026₹1,145₹954₹680
30 Jul 2026₹1,150₹976₹694
7 Aug 2026₹1,240₹1,009₹713
12 Aug 2026₹1,240₹1,026₹724
21 Aug 2026₹1,313₹1,060₹744
28 Aug 2026₹1,365₹1,097₹767
4 Sep 2026₹1,598₹1,179₹805
11 Sep 2026₹1,650₹1,255₹843
18 Sep 2026₹1,646₹1,309₹874
25 Sep 2026₹1,652₹1,366₹910
28 Sep 2026₹1,685₹1,379₹918
1 Oct 2026₹1,788₹1,421₹943
7 Oct 2026₹1,823₹1,463₹968
16 Oct 2026₹1,822₹1,511₹1,000
23 Oct 2026₹1,759₹1,536₹1,021
5 Nov 2026₹1,740₹1,566₹1,050
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 20 of 20 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
23 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jul 2026+80.6%
3 Jul 2026+79.6%
10 Jul 2026+64.2%
17 Jul 2026+82.5%
24 Jul 2026+75.2%
30 Jul 2026+45.7%
7 Aug 2026+24.4%
12 Aug 2026+17.1%
21 Aug 2026+18.4%
28 Aug 2026+28.5%
4 Sep 2026+59.3%
11 Sep 2026+66.2%
18 Sep 2026+69.1%
25 Sep 2026+61.9%
28 Sep 2026+62.0%
1 Oct 2026+75.2%
7 Oct 2026+63.8%
16 Oct 2026+62.0%
23 Oct 2026+61.6%
5 Nov 2026+48.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (20 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +205% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Tankup Engineers this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row, foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and number of shareholders up 73% in a year.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 10.6% to 6.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 1.7% to 0% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Number of shareholders up 73% in a year

    372 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 215 a year earlier.

What are Tankup Engineers' latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Tankup Engineers reported revenue of ₹35.6 crore, up 162.7% from ₹13.6 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹2.74 crore, up 174.0% from ₹1.00 crore.

Tankup Engineers results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Tankup Engineers results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹35.6 crore₹13.6 crore+162.7%
Profit₹2.74 crore₹1.00 crore+174.0%
Earnings per share₹5.17₹2.56+102.0%
Operating margin12.9%12.0%+0.9 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Tankup Engineers share price history?

Tankup Engineers closed at ₹1,740.00 on 5 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹1,823.45 on 7 October 2026.

Tankup Engineers share price: then and now

Tankup Engineers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 month ago · 7 Oct 2026₹1,823.45−4.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹631.05+175.7%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 23 Apr 2026₹570.00+205.3%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 7 Oct 2026₹1,823.45−4.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

33 weekly closes from 23 April 2026 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Tankup Engineers?

5 Nov 2026: Tankup Engineers closed at ₹1,740.00, down 4.6% on the month. Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 162.7% and profit up 174.0% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Tankup Engineers pay?

Tankup Engineers has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (23 April 2026), the start of the period we checked.

No. Tankup Engineers Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

Which stock lists is Tankup Engineers on?

Tankup Engineers is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.

Is Tankup Engineers profitable?

Tankup Engineers Ltd earned ₹2.7 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +174.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹4.8 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 212.7% a year on average. That is 7.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.5 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹4.8 Cr (+214.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹4.8 Cr (+214.5% on the year before), 212.7% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit ₹4.8
FY26 profit ₹4.8 Cr (+214.5% on the year before), 212.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22₹0
FY23₹1
FY24₹2
FY25₹2
FY26₹5

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 214.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY231,480%
FY24213.9%
FY25−38.7%
FY26214.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹2.7 Cr (+174.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹2.7
Mar 2026: ₹2.7 Cr (+174.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹2
Sep 2024₹1
Mar 2025₹1
Sep 2025₹2
Mar 2026₹3

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 174%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025−34.2%
Sep 2025292.3%
Mar 2026174%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +162.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.9 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +144.0% and revenue +134.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Tankup Engineers make, and is it growing?

Tankup Engineers Ltd reported ₹35.6 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +162.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 152.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹57.3 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹57.3 Cr, +182.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹57.3 Cr (+182.0% on the year before), 152.9% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue ₹57.3
FY26 revenue ₹57.3 Cr (+182.0% on the year before), 152.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22₹1
FY23₹12
FY24₹19
FY25₹20
FY26₹57

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 182%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23743.6%
FY2464.4%
FY254.5%
FY26182%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹35.6 Cr (+162.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹35.6
Mar 2026: ₹35.6 Cr (+162.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹11
Sep 2024₹7
Mar 2025₹14
Sep 2025₹22
Mar 2026₹36

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 162.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 202518.3%
Sep 2025220.9%
Mar 2026162.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +134.0% on average, against 152.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Tankup Engineers keep?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's operating margin was 12.9% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −4.7 percentage points. Across 5 years it has been between 6.4% and 17.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 12.6%, within a range of 6.4% to 17.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 12.61%
FY26: 12.6%, within a range of 6.4% to 17.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY226.43%
FY2310.92%
FY2417.56%
FY2512.32%
FY2612.61%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23+4.5 pts
FY24+6.6 pts
FY25−5.2 pts
FY26+0.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 12.9% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.95%
Mar 2026: operating margin 12.9% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 202417.64%
Sep 202412.74%
Mar 202512.03%
Sep 202512.05%
Mar 202612.95%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025−5.6 pts
Sep 2025−0.7 pts
Mar 2026+0.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Tankup Engineers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Tankup Engineers Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −467%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹34.4 Cr of cash, against ₹4.8 Cr of profit. After ₹2.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹36.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹34.4 Cr against profit ₹4.8 Cr; −467% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹34.4
  • Net profit ₹4.8
  • Free cash −₹36
FY26: operating cash −₹34.4 Cr against profit ₹4.8 Cr; −467% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22−₹1₹0–
FY23−₹1₹1−₹1
FY24−₹1₹2−₹1
FY25−₹6₹2−₹6
FY26−₹34₹5−₹36
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −719% of profit (−467% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −719%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −719% of profit (−467% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY22−1,200%100%
FY23−84%100%
FY24−32%100%
FY25−382%100%
FY26−719%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −467% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 194 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 194 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Tankup Engineers' cash go?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 370 days in FY26, up from 177 days in FY22. It spent ₹2.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 246 days to pay, and stock sits for 164 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹57.3 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.2 Cr, so roughly ₹58.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 246 days to pay and stock sat for 164 days, about 5.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 370 days, longer than FY22's 177.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 164 days. Customers pay about 246 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 40 days. Together that makes the 370-day cycle.

FY26: a 370-day cash cycle, +194 days compared with FY22

  • Cash cycle 370d
  • Inventory days 164d
  • Debtor days 246d
  • Payable days 40d
FY26: a 370-day cash cycle, +194 days compared with FY22
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY22177d342d63d228d
FY23116d152d99d135d
FY24179d171d59d51d
FY25330d351d110d130d
FY26370d164d246d40d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 5-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹2.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.2 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹2.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.2 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹2.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.2
FY26: capex ₹2.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.2 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY23₹0₹0
FY24₹0₹0
FY25₹0₹0
FY26₹2₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Tankup Engineers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's P/E is 193.0×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 95.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 193.0× against a usual 95.9×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 192.3×
  • Median 95.9×
P/E 193.0× against a usual 95.9×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
30 Apr 20251.90×95.9×
5 May 20251.70×95.9×
7 May 20251.60×95.9×
9 May 202535.8×95.9×
13 May 20251.80×95.9×
15 May 20252.00×95.9×
19 May 20252.30×95.9×
21 May 20252.40×95.9×
23 May 202551.5×95.9×
27 May 20252.70×95.9×
30 May 202555.0×95.9×
3 Jun 20252.60×95.9×
5 Jun 20252.70×95.9×
9 Jun 20253.00×95.9×
11 Jun 20253.30×95.9×
13 Jun 202572.7×95.9×
17 Jun 20253.30×95.9×
19 Jun 20253.20×95.9×
23 Jun 20253.20×95.9×
25 Jun 20253.20×95.9×
27 Jun 202567.0×95.9×
1 Jul 20253.20×95.9×
3 Jul 20253.20×95.9×
7 Jul 20253.30×95.9×
9 Jul 20253.50×95.9×
11 Jul 202576.3×95.9×
15 Jul 20253.80×95.9×
17 Jul 20253.90×95.9×
22 Jul 20253.80×95.9×
24 Jul 20253.60×95.9×
28 Jul 20253.50×95.9×
30 Jul 20253.60×95.9×
4 Aug 20253.40×95.9×
6 Aug 20253.20×95.9×
8 Aug 202565.1×95.9×
13 Aug 20253.10×95.9×
18 Aug 20253.10×95.9×
20 Aug 20253.20×95.9×
22 Aug 202569.4×95.9×
1 Sep 20253.20×95.9×
4 Sep 20253.50×95.9×
9 Sep 20253.90×95.9×
11 Sep 20254.10×95.9×
15 Sep 20254.20×95.9×
17 Sep 20254.40×95.9×
19 Sep 202596.8×95.9×
23 Sep 20254.80×95.9×
26 Sep 2025167.1×95.9×
1 Oct 2025124.4×95.9×
9 Oct 2025123.8×95.9×
13 Oct 2025119.0×95.9×
17 Oct 2025162.4×95.9×
24 Oct 2025163.3×95.9×
29 Oct 2025132.5×95.9×
31 Oct 2025192.3×95.9×
4 Nov 2025147.2×95.9×
7 Nov 2025192.3×95.9×
11 Nov 2025144.2×95.9×
14 Nov 2025103.9×95.9×
18 Nov 202596.7×95.9×
20 Nov 2025100.6×95.9×
24 Nov 2025104.5×95.9×
26 Nov 2025108.7×95.9×
28 Nov 2025126.5×95.9×
2 Dec 2025117.7×95.9×
4 Dec 2025122.4×95.9×
8 Dec 2025122.4×95.9×
10 Dec 2025117.5×95.9×
12 Dec 2025131.7×95.9×
16 Dec 2025117.1×95.9×
18 Dec 2025112.5×95.9×
22 Dec 2025108.0×95.9×
24 Dec 2025108.0×95.9×
29 Dec 2025115.6×95.9×
31 Dec 2025111.4×95.9×
2 Jan 2026123.7×95.9×
6 Jan 2026113.2×95.9×
8 Jan 2026130.6×95.9×
16 Jan 2026128.7×95.9×
20 Jan 2026103.9×95.9×
22 Jan 2026103.6×95.9×
27 Jan 202693.5×95.9×
29 Jan 202691.4×95.9×
1 Feb 202699.8×95.9×
3 Feb 202689.0×95.9×
5 Feb 202680.3×95.9×
9 Feb 202688.4×95.9×
11 Feb 202697.5×95.9×
16 Feb 202695.6×95.9×
18 Feb 202691.8×95.9×
20 Feb 202698.6×95.9×
24 Feb 202684.7×95.9×
26 Feb 202681.3×95.9×
2 Mar 202678.1×95.9×
5 Mar 202678.1×95.9×
9 Mar 202681.2×95.9×
11 Mar 202681.1×95.9×
13 Mar 202687.6×95.9×
18 Mar 202675.2×95.9×
20 Mar 202680.8×95.9×
24 Mar 202668.5×95.9×
27 Mar 202672.9×95.9×
1 Apr 202665.3×95.9×
6 Apr 202669.3×95.9×
8 Apr 202676.7×95.9×
10 Apr 2026101.5×95.9×
15 Apr 202693.5×95.9×
17 Apr 2026102.9×95.9×
21 Apr 202693.5×95.9×
27 Apr 202688.9×95.9×
29 Apr 202693.6×95.9×
5 May 202693.5×95.9×
8 May 2026109.9×95.9×
12 May 202698.1×95.9×
15 May 2026108.4×95.9×
21 May 202698.9×95.9×
25 May 2026104.2×95.9×
27 May 2026114.3×95.9×
1 Jun 202686.9×95.9×
3 Jun 202695.8×95.9×
5 Jun 2026105.7×95.9×
9 Jun 2026113.0×95.9×
11 Jun 2026116.3×95.9×
15 Jun 2026111.7×95.9×
17 Jun 2026110.7×95.9×
19 Jun 2026110.8×95.9×
23 Jun 2026110.6×95.9×
29 Jun 2026110.7×95.9×
1 Jul 2026115.2×95.9×
3 Jul 2026119.8×95.9×
7 Jul 2026115.2×95.9×
9 Jul 2026115.0×95.9×
13 Jul 2026119.7×95.9×
15 Jul 2026124.0×95.9×
17 Jul 2026128.3×95.9×
21 Jul 2026127.0×95.9×
24 Jul 2026126.8×95.9×
29 Jul 2026129.3×95.9×
3 Aug 2026127.3×95.9×
6 Aug 2026132.9×95.9×
10 Aug 2026137.4×95.9×
18 Aug 2026135.7×95.9×
20 Aug 2026138.4×95.9×
24 Aug 2026144.0×95.9×
27 Aug 2026144.0×95.9×
31 Aug 2026158.4×95.9×
2 Sep 2026174.6×95.9×
4 Sep 2026177.0×95.9×
18 Sep 2026182.3×95.9×
28 Sep 2026186.6×95.9×
7 Oct 2026192.3×95.9×
23 Oct 2026192.3×95.9×
5 Nov 2026192.3×95.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
30 Apr 2025–
5 May 2025–
7 May 2025–
9 May 2025–
13 May 2025–
15 May 2025–
19 May 2025–
21 May 2025–
23 May 2025–
27 May 2025–
30 May 2025–
3 Jun 2025–
5 Jun 2025–
9 Jun 2025–
11 Jun 2025–
13 Jun 2025–
17 Jun 2025–
19 Jun 2025–
23 Jun 2025–
25 Jun 2025–
27 Jun 2025–
1 Jul 2025₹100
3 Jul 2025₹100
7 Jul 2025₹100
9 Jul 2025₹100
11 Jul 2025₹100
15 Jul 2025₹100
17 Jul 2025₹100
22 Jul 2025₹100
24 Jul 2025₹100
28 Jul 2025₹100
30 Jul 2025₹100
4 Aug 2025₹100
6 Aug 2025₹100
8 Aug 2025₹100
13 Aug 2025₹100
18 Aug 2025₹100
20 Aug 2025₹100
22 Aug 2025₹100
1 Sep 2025₹100
4 Sep 2025₹100
9 Sep 2025₹100
11 Sep 2025₹100
15 Sep 2025₹100
17 Sep 2025₹100
19 Sep 2025₹100
23 Sep 2025₹100
26 Sep 2025₹100
1 Oct 2025₹4
9 Oct 2025₹4
13 Oct 2025₹4
17 Oct 2025₹4
24 Oct 2025₹4
29 Oct 2025₹4
31 Oct 2025₹4
4 Nov 2025₹4
7 Nov 2025₹4
11 Nov 2025₹4
14 Nov 2025₹4
18 Nov 2025₹4
20 Nov 2025₹4
24 Nov 2025₹4
26 Nov 2025₹4
28 Nov 2025₹4
2 Dec 2025₹4
4 Dec 2025₹4
8 Dec 2025₹4
10 Dec 2025₹4
12 Dec 2025₹4
16 Dec 2025₹4
18 Dec 2025₹4
22 Dec 2025₹4
24 Dec 2025₹4
29 Dec 2025₹4
31 Dec 2025₹6
2 Jan 2026₹6
6 Jan 2026₹6
8 Jan 2026₹6
16 Jan 2026₹6
20 Jan 2026₹6
22 Jan 2026₹6
27 Jan 2026₹6
29 Jan 2026₹6
1 Feb 2026₹6
3 Feb 2026₹6
5 Feb 2026₹6
9 Feb 2026₹6
11 Feb 2026₹6
16 Feb 2026₹6
18 Feb 2026₹6
20 Feb 2026₹6
24 Feb 2026₹6
26 Feb 2026₹6
2 Mar 2026₹6
5 Mar 2026₹6
9 Mar 2026₹6
11 Mar 2026₹6
13 Mar 2026₹6
18 Mar 2026₹6
20 Mar 2026₹6
24 Mar 2026₹6
27 Mar 2026₹6
1 Apr 2026₹6
6 Apr 2026₹6
8 Apr 2026₹6
10 Apr 2026₹6
15 Apr 2026₹6
17 Apr 2026₹6
21 Apr 2026₹6
27 Apr 2026₹6
29 Apr 2026₹6
5 May 2026₹6
8 May 2026₹6
12 May 2026₹6
15 May 2026₹6
21 May 2026₹6
25 May 2026₹6
27 May 2026₹6
1 Jun 2026₹6
3 Jun 2026₹6
5 Jun 2026₹6
9 Jun 2026₹6
11 Jun 2026₹6
15 Jun 2026₹6
17 Jun 2026₹6
19 Jun 2026₹6
23 Jun 2026₹6
29 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
3 Jul 2026₹9
7 Jul 2026₹9
9 Jul 2026₹9
13 Jul 2026₹9
15 Jul 2026₹9
17 Jul 2026₹9
21 Jul 2026₹9
24 Jul 2026₹9
29 Jul 2026₹9
3 Aug 2026₹9
6 Aug 2026₹9
10 Aug 2026₹9
18 Aug 2026₹9
20 Aug 2026₹9
24 Aug 2026₹9
27 Aug 2026₹9
31 Aug 2026₹9
2 Sep 2026₹9
4 Sep 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
28 Sep 2026₹9
7 Oct 2026₹9
23 Oct 2026₹9
5 Nov 2026₹9
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 192× are drawn at the top edge.
193.0×P/E · higher than 98% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Tankup Engineers business getting better or worse?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +182.0% in FY26, profit +214.5%

  • Revenue growth 182.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +182.0% in FY26, profit +214.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY23743.6%
FY2464.4%
FY254.5%
FY26182%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 214.5%
  • EPS growth 131.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23300%300%
FY24213.9%214.2%
FY25−38.7%−56%
FY26214.5%131.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 162.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 202518.3%
Sep 2025220.9%
Mar 2026162.7%

Profit

  • Profit 174%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025−34.2%
Sep 2025292.3%
Mar 2026174%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 18.96%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2342.64%
FY2461.44%
FY2521.01%
FY2618.96%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
FallingROCE · latest 19.0%, range 19.0% to 61.4%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+182.0%+69.2%——
Profit+214.5%+82.2%——
EPS+131.5%+47.4%——
+162.7%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+174.0%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
152.9%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Tankup Engineers earn on its capital?

Tankup Engineers Ltd earned a ROCE of 19% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 8.3% net margin and 0.79× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.3% net margin × 0.79× asset turnover × 2.44× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 16.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.4% − 12.0% = −2.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 9.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 15.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 19%, the full history

  • ROCE 18.96%
  • ROIC (annual) 15%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 19%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2342.64%37.6%12%
FY2461.44%50.9%12%
FY2521.01%16.2%12%
FY2618.96%15%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

H2 FY26: ROCE 24.1% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 24.1%
H2 FY26: ROCE 24.1% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
H2 FY2531.8%
H1 FY2614.8%
H2 FY2624.1%
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 3 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Tankup Engineers have too much debt?

Tankup Engineers Ltd had ₹36.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹29.7 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.21× its equity. Its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹1.4 Cr to ₹36.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹2.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹36.0 Cr, 1.21× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹36.1
FY26: borrowings ₹36.0 Cr, 1.21× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY22₹1
FY23₹3
FY24₹4
FY25₹9
FY26₹36

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.21×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY227.10×
FY232.32×
FY241.03×
FY251.42×
FY261.21×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Tankup Engineers shareholding pattern?

No group of Tankup Engineers Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 73.65%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 6.75%
  • Public 19.59%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Apr 202573.65%1.72%10.61%14.01%
Sep 202573.65%0.21%7.59%18.55%
Mar 202673.65%0.19%7.29%18.86%
Sep 202673.65%0%6.75%19.59%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 4 quarters.

How far is Tankup Engineers from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tankup Engineers Ltd, the Z-score is 5.18. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 5.18 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Tankup Engineers rank in its industry?

50.7 out of 100, rank 6 of 10 in Engineering - Light - General, with 27% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Tankup Engineers Ltd scores 50.7 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Light - General, ranking 6. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 20.8 + 18.8 + 11.1 = 50.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Tankup Engineers compared with?

Tankup Engineers ranks 6 of 10 Engineering - Light - General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Axis Solutions Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 27.3% · Profit 16.7% · Operating margin change 2.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 23.3% · Operating margin 12.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 83.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 93.7% · 1 year 1024.2% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 14.6 + 9.8 + 12.5 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Filtron Engineers LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence35.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue -80% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 243.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROCE -1.1% · Operating margin 10.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 1814× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.2% · 1 year 102.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 4.2 + 8.5 + 9.3 = 35.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Indo-MIM LtdINDOMIM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4 points · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 25.8/31.25 · ROCE 25% · Operating margin 33% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.9/25 · P/E 89.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.2 + 25.8 + 11.9 = 62.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Cryogenic OGS Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence62.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 30% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 49.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 21.1 + 10.5 + 11.7 = 62.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Omnitech Engineering LtdOMNI · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.3/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 4 points · 48% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/31.25 · ROCE 17.6% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/25 · P/E 79.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 28.3 + 20.4 + 12.7 = 61.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Tankup Engineers Ltd this pageTANKUP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/31.25 · ROCE 19% · Operating margin 12.9% · 75% evidenceValuation 11.1/25 · P/E 193× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20.8 + 18.8 + 11.1 = 50.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Shree Refrigerations Ltdleader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 13.8% · Operating margin 14% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 40.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.3% · 1 year 27.9% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 10.6 + 10.8 + 10.1 = 49.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd Partly PaidupLLOYDSENPP · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 8% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/31.25 · ROCE — · Operating margin — · 19% evidenceValuation 13.9/25 · P/E 34.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 13.3 + 13.9 = 49.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Sunita Tools Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -9.2 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 10.9% · Operating margin 15.4% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 102× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 29.4% · 1 year 37.3% · 25% evidence · 11 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 9.4 + 9.2 + 10.9 = 46 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10C2C Advanced Systems LtdC2C · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 27% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -47 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/31.25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin -8% · 75% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 24.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.8 + 8.8 + 14.4 = 42 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Engineering - Light - General, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Tankup Engineers in size?

Tankup Engineers is the 5th largest of 9 Engineering - Light - General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Omnitech Engineering, Axis Solutions and Shree Refrigerations. Just below it: Sunita Tools, Filtron Engineers and Cryogenic OGS.

Engineering - Light - General companies close in size

  1. Omnitech Engineering Ltd ₹8,255 crore
  2. Axis Solutions Ltd ₹2,947 crore
  3. Shree Refrigerations Ltd ₹1,097 crore
  4. Tankup Engineers Ltd ₹921 crore
  5. Sunita Tools Ltd ₹667 crore
  6. Filtron Engineers Ltd ₹526 crore
  7. Cryogenic OGS Ltd ₹507 crore

All 9 Engineering - Light - General companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Sacheerome Ltd ₹922 crore · Chemicals - Organic
  2. Veljan Denison Ltd ₹922 crore · Compressors
  3. Tankup Engineers Ltd ₹921 crore
  4. Subex Ltd ₹920 crore · IT - Software
  5. Centrum Capital Ltd ₹919 crore · Finance - Capital Markets

What else do people ask about Tankup Engineers?

What is Tankup Engineers's share price today?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's share price is ₹1,740.00. The whole company is worth ₹921 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹570 to ₹1,823; today it is 93% of the way up from the low, 65.8% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 75 weeks (as of 5 November 2026).

What were Tankup Engineers's latest quarterly results?

Tankup Engineers Ltd reported revenue of ₹35.6 Cr and net profit of ₹2.7 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 162.7% and profit rose 174.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹5.17.

The operating margin was 12.9%, 0.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Tankup Engineers's market cap?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹921 Cr at a share price of ₹1,740.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Tankup Engineers performing?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's share price has been rising for 75 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 162.7% and profit rose 174.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 20 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Tankup Engineers in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 75 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 65.8% above its 200-day average, and 93% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Tankup Engineers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Tankup Engineers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,740.00, and it has been rising for 75 weeks. Its P/E of 193.0× is higher than 98% of its own last 2 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Tankup Engineers?

Promoters own 73.7% of Tankup Engineers Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 6.8% and the public 19.6% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Tankup Engineers in its business cycle?

Tankup Engineers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 12.6%, against a 5-year range of 6.4% to 17.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Tankup Engineers story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −467% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Tankup Engineers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tankup Engineers Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 98% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.