Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 10 companies

Dyes and Pigments Stocks and Companies in India

There are 10 listed Dyes and Pigments stocks in India. The largest by market value are Atul (₹15,406 crore), Sudarshan Chemical Industries (₹8,492 crore), Kiri Industries (₹3,260 crore), Bodal Chemicals and Indokem, at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 10 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Dyes and Pigments: Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

10Companies every listed company in this industry
₹35,900 crCombined market value all of them together
8/10Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/10Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
2 of 10 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Dyes and Pigments stocks in India?

The largest Dyes and Pigments stocks in India by market value are Atul (₹15,406 crore), Sudarshan Chemical Industries (₹8,492 crore) and Kiri Industries (₹3,260 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Dyes and Pigments stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA · ₹1,620 cr69.7of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM · ₹2,070 cr68.6of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  3. 3Atul LtdATUL · ₹14,800 cr57.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients LtdVIDHIING · ₹1,540 cr55.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  5. 5Ultramarine & Pigments LtdULTRAMAR · ₹1,030 cr54.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and operating margin
  6. 6Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS · ₹3,510 cr49.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
  7. 7Sudarshan Colorants India LtdSUDARCOLOR · ₹880 cr48.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
  8. 8Sudarshan Chemical Industries LtdSUDARSCHEM · ₹7,930 cr44.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and relative strength versus the benchmark
  9. 9Sadhana Nitro Chem LtdSADHNANIQ · ₹682 cr32.4of 100weak · strongest on margin improvement and operating margin
  10. 10Indokem LtdINDOKEM · ₹1,790 cr29.2of 100weak · strongest on relative strength versus the benchmark

Is there a Nifty Dyes and Pigments index, and what is in it?

All 10 listed Indian Dyes & Pigments companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Dyes & Pigments index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Atul Ltd₹14,800 cr
  2. Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd₹7,930 cr
  3. Kiri Industries Ltd₹3,510 cr
  4. Bodal Chemicals Ltd₹2,070 cr
  5. Indokem Ltd₹1,790 cr
  6. Bhageria Industries Ltd₹1,620 cr
  7. Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd₹1,540 cr
  8. Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd₹1,030 cr
  9. Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd₹880 cr
  10. Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd₹682 cr

How many Dyes and Pigments companies are listed in India?

10 Dyes and Pigments companies in the Dyes & Pigments industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 10 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Atul (₹14,805 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sadhana Nitro Chem.

Every Dyes & Pigments company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Atul Ltd ATUL₹14,805 crore
2. Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd SUDARSCHEM₹7,930 crore
3. Kiri Industries Ltd KIRIINDUS₹3,513 crore
4. Bodal Chemicals Ltd BODALCHEM₹2,072 crore
5. Indokem Ltd INDOKEM₹1,790 crore
6. Bhageria Industries Ltd BHAGERIA₹1,615 crore
7. Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd VIDHIING₹1,538 crore
8. Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd ULTRAMAR₹1,027 crore
9. Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd SUDARCOLOR₹880 crore
10. Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd SADHNANIQ₹682 crore

Download all 10 Dyes and Pigments companies (CSV)

How have Dyes and Pigments stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 48% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 20% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 29 weeks running.

Fading · −5 in 4w ~

Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 11 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 29 weeks running; 6 of the 11 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 11 pass the momentum test (5 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 11 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 7 → 2 of 11 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 7 of 11 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Dyes & Pigments against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Dyes and Pigments 235
  • NIFTY 500 183
Dyes & Pigments against NIFTY 500
Week endingDyes and PigmentsNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025193200
28 Nov 2025197198
5 Dec 2025191196
12 Dec 2025191197
19 Dec 2025191200
26 Dec 2025189200
2 Jan 2026190201
9 Jan 2026182196
16 Jan 2026183190
23 Jan 2026171193
30 Jan 2026175196
6 Feb 2026179195
13 Feb 2026178196
20 Feb 2026176194
27 Feb 2026172188
6 Mar 2026162179
13 Mar 2026157178
20 Mar 2026160176
27 Mar 2026152175
3 Apr 2026160187
10 Apr 2026172191
17 Apr 2026179189
24 Apr 2026182190
1 May 2026189193
8 May 2026194189
15 May 2026182190
22 May 2026188190
29 May 2026188188
5 Jun 2026185189
12 Jun 2026182194
19 Jun 2026187193
26 Jun 2026186195
3 Jul 2026186195
10 Jul 2026185195
17 Jul 2026190192
24 Jul 2026200196
31 Jul 2026199198
7 Aug 2026209197
14 Aug 2026206197
21 Aug 2026215197
28 Aug 2026224195
4 Sep 2026245191
11 Sep 2026247191
18 Sep 2026251189
25 Sep 2026258183
2 Oct 2026249183
9 Oct 2026243186
16 Oct 2026242186
23 Oct 2026219179
30 Oct 2026230183
6 Nov 2026235183

3Y

Dyes & Pigments against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Dyes and Pigments 361
  • NIFTY 500 248
Dyes & Pigments against NIFTY 500
Week endingDyes and PigmentsNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023201203
8 Dec 2023208213
22 Dec 2023211219
5 Jan 2024218221
19 Jan 2024210221
2 Feb 2024208228
16 Feb 2024208228
1 Mar 2024217231
15 Mar 2024195223
29 Mar 2024190234
12 Apr 2024208232
26 Apr 2024209238
10 May 2024197235
24 May 2024203241
7 Jun 2024206249
21 Jun 2024225255
5 Jul 2024220261
19 Jul 2024219260
2 Aug 2024233259
16 Aug 2024226265
30 Aug 2024248269
13 Sep 2024252271
27 Sep 2024245275
11 Oct 2024250269
25 Oct 2024230258
8 Nov 2024244249
22 Nov 2024238257
6 Dec 2024256265
20 Dec 2024257254
3 Jan 2025260252
17 Jan 2025263243
31 Jan 2025252247
14 Feb 2025249235
28 Feb 2025228230
14 Mar 2025240237
28 Mar 2025249241
11 Apr 2025250243
25 Apr 2025252250
9 May 2025242255
23 May 2025281258
6 Jun 2025278265
20 Jun 2025273264
4 Jul 2025282267
18 Jul 2025290266
1 Aug 2025282257
15 Aug 2025277263
29 Aug 2025290259
12 Sep 2025314266
26 Sep 2025300260
10 Oct 2025301265
24 Oct 2025305272
7 Nov 2025303270
21 Nov 2025297272
5 Dec 2025294266
19 Dec 2025293271
2 Jan 2026292272
16 Jan 2026282258
30 Jan 2026268266
13 Feb 2026274265
27 Feb 2026264255
13 Mar 2026241242
27 Mar 2026234238
10 Apr 2026264259
24 Apr 2026280257
8 May 2026299256
22 May 2026290257
5 Jun 2026284256
19 Jun 2026288262
3 Jul 2026286265
17 Jul 2026291260
31 Jul 2026305269
14 Aug 2026317267
28 Aug 2026345264
11 Sep 2026380259
25 Sep 2026397248
9 Oct 2026373253
23 Oct 2026337243
6 Nov 2026361248

5Y

Dyes & Pigments against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Dyes and Pigments 476
  • NIFTY 500 291
Dyes & Pigments against NIFTY 500
Week endingDyes and PigmentsNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021208199
7 Jan 2022218208
4 Feb 2022252200
4 Mar 2022222186
1 Apr 2022243204
29 Apr 2022250191
27 May 2022223187
24 Jun 2022229178
22 Jul 2022240190
19 Aug 2022240201
16 Sep 2022259204
14 Oct 2022249200
11 Nov 2022252208
9 Dec 2022246212
6 Jan 2023255203
3 Feb 2023231200
3 Mar 2023226198
31 Mar 2023216196
28 Apr 2023238203
26 May 2023233210
23 Jun 2023238216
21 Jul 2023241226
18 Aug 2023247225
15 Sep 2023266232
13 Oct 2023264231
10 Nov 2023266233
8 Dec 2023274249
5 Jan 2024287259
2 Feb 2024273267
1 Mar 2024286271
29 Mar 2024250274
26 Apr 2024275279
24 May 2024268283
21 Jun 2024296298
19 Jul 2024288305
16 Aug 2024297311
13 Sep 2024332318
11 Oct 2024330315
8 Nov 2024321291
6 Dec 2024336310
3 Jan 2025342296
31 Jan 2025332290
28 Feb 2025301269
28 Mar 2025327283
25 Apr 2025332293
23 May 2025370303
20 Jun 2025359310
18 Jul 2025381311
15 Aug 2025365308
12 Sep 2025413312
10 Oct 2025396311
7 Nov 2025399317
5 Dec 2025387311
2 Jan 2026385319
30 Jan 2026353311
27 Feb 2026347299
27 Mar 2026308278
24 Apr 2026368302
22 May 2026381301
19 Jun 2026379307
17 Jul 2026383305
14 Aug 2026417313
11 Sep 2026500304
9 Oct 2026491296
6 Nov 2026476291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 128.6, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (8 companies)
Oct 202277.0 (8 companies)
Jan 202363.7 (8 companies)
Apr 202371.3 (8 companies)
Jul 202380.8 (10 companies)
Oct 202376.6 (10 companies)
Jan 202478.2 (10 companies)
Apr 202478.2 (10 companies)
Jul 202480.6 (10 companies)
Oct 202492.0 (10 companies)
Jan 202598.0 (10 companies)
Apr 2025104.8 (10 companies)
Jul 2025105.5 (10 companies)
Oct 2025112.4 (10 companies)
Jan 2026113.0 (9 companies)
Apr 2026132.5 (9 companies)
Jul 2026128.6 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 11 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Dyes and Pigments stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Dyes & Pigments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 25.1%. Bodal Chemicals Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +79.6%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+25.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+30.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 10Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 10Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 75.5 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Dyes and Pigments stocks?

Dyes & Pigments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over 52 weeks and by 25.1% over 13 weeks. 2 of 10 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Dyes and Pigments stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Bhageria Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.3% evidence confidence.

Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA · leader · favourable · 82% evidence69.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 75.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 9.4% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 45.6% · RS bench 79% · 1Y 61.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 14.3 + 9.2 + 17.7 = 69.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM · breaking out · favourable · 89% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 27.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 5.6% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 30.2× · PEG 0.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 79.6% · RS bench 114.4% · 1Y 168.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 9.8 + 14.3 + 20 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Atul LtdATUL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 18.1% · PAT 40.5% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 14.9% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 19.2× · PEG 0.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −35.1% · RS bench −16.5% · 1Y −12.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 19.3 + 16.2 + 0 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients LtdVIDHIING · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence55.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 34.4% · PAT 22.4% · OPM change −5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 2.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1.3% · 1Y −9% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 21.6 + 5.3 + 9.3 = 55 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  5. 5Ultramarine & Pigments LtdULTRAMAR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 15.6% · PAT 16.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 10.8% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 2.42 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y −22.3% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 16.6 + 9.6 + 7.9 = 54.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 25% · PAT 100% · OPM change 13 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE 3.4% · OPM 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 4.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector −4.7% · RS bench 21.4% · 1Y 1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 5.3 + 11.5 + 12.3 = 49.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Sudarshan Colorants India LtdSUDARCOLOR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence48.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT −9.8% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 11.4% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.6/20 · P/E 14.9× · PEG 0.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −20.5% · RS bench 2% · 1Y −28.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 11.9 + 17.6 + 6.7 = 48.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8Sudarshan Chemical Industries LtdSUDARSCHEM · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 90.2% · PAT 2.3% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.2/25 · ROCE 5.5% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 78.1× · PEG 1.29 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 5.5% · 1Y −13.7% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 8.2 + 6.4 + 11.1 = 44.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Sadhana Nitro Chem LtdSADHNANIQ · quiet · weak · 71% evidence32.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue −24.3% · PAT −80% · OPM change 646.8 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.0/25 · ROCE −11.1% · OPM 17.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · RS sector −16.2% · RS bench 5% · 1Y 13.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 4 + 10 + 6.3 = 32.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Indokem LtdINDOKEM · breaking out · weak · 64% evidence29.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.2/35 · Revenue −4.5% · PAT −57.5% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.1/25 · ROCE 5.5% · OPM 4.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 799× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y −7.2% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.2 + 3.1 + 8.5 + 11.4 = 29.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Dyes and Pigments share prices moved?

Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Dyes & Pigments at +168.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +114.4%. 8 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Dyes & Pigments itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Bodal Chemicals 276
  • Bhageria Industries 173
  • Sadhana Nitro Chem 118
  • Kiri Industries 100
  • Indokem 81
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingBodal ChemicalsBhageria IndustriesSadhana Nitro ChemKiri IndustriesIndokemNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202597949897110100
21 Nov 20259289929999101
28 Nov 2025918793109107100
5 Dec 202587859111310598
12 Dec 202588859610410299
19 Dec 202589879810597100
26 Dec 2025908710911283100
2 Jan 2026918810211487101
9 Jan 2026838293928899
16 Jan 2026848193998995
23 Jan 2026797782848897
30 Jan 2026798787858898
6 Feb 2026847785919198
13 Feb 2026847790858698
20 Feb 20268175105847797
27 Feb 20267974104846894
6 Mar 2026757385766390
13 Mar 202673708971–90
20 Mar 202692687769–88
27 Mar 202696647165–88
3 Apr 202693717969–94
10 Apr 2026109779675–96
17 Apr 20261147911577–95
24 Apr 20261128413074–95
1 May 20261148312576–97
8 May 20261238014178–95
15 May 20261147512872–95
22 May 20261247312274–95
29 May 20261197612876–94
5 Jun 202611910013172–95
12 Jun 202611510012074–97
19 Jun 202611810715073–97
26 Jun 202611110515471–98
3 Jul 2026105105151706398
10 Jul 202697101143726298
17 Jul 202610897138736896
24 Jul 2026114109143757998
31 Jul 20261181011397774100
7 Aug 202611699161797999
14 Aug 202611595167767899
21 Aug 2026132102157887699
28 Aug 2026166114148917798
4 Sep 20262611461411037996
11 Sep 2026288151150997796
18 Sep 2026319163145987995
25 Sep 20263381881461037792
2 Oct 20263221831321007692
9 Oct 20262901751381007693
16 Oct 2026277173124928893
23 Oct 2026237169102867890
30 Oct 20262761731181008192
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indokem, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Bodal Chemicals 224
  • Bhageria Industries 242
  • Sadhana Nitro Chem 11
  • Kiri Industries 197
  • Indokem 559
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingBodal ChemicalsBhageria IndustriesSadhana Nitro ChemKiri IndustriesIndokemNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310197979895101
1 Dec 20231071119210793107
15 Dec 20231091139112995107
29 Dec 20231121099014688111
12 Jan 20241161109814988111
26 Jan 20241101039114883113
9 Feb 20241091098413989114
23 Feb 20241101318115295114
8 Mar 20241311227713696112
22 Mar 20241091027011891115
5 Apr 20241151157513390120
19 Apr 20241061197213084118
3 May 20241051137313182118
17 May 20241001147113182121
31 May 2024961025911170120
14 Jun 20241061126812389127
28 Jun 20241051137111980131
12 Jul 20241061118512678133
26 Jul 20241121118412976134
9 Aug 20241081127512277130
23 Aug 20241091197613277135
6 Sep 20241111657614173134
20 Sep 20241091678013169139
4 Oct 20241131557612969135
18 Oct 20241121427313869131
1 Nov 20241061387014671132
15 Nov 2024971366316568126
29 Nov 20241001316620667132
13 Dec 2024981356723572131
27 Dec 2024921305722192128
10 Jan 20259013252213106123
24 Jan 20258411549202120121
7 Feb 20258713343234125119
21 Feb 20258011637204132117
7 Mar 20257711035217124116
21 Mar 20258710527223148122
4 Apr 20258510525218164116
18 Apr 20259311331234158127
2 May 20258710228221121126
16 May 20259911628236165130
30 May 202510112428235162130
13 Jun 20259912421218208131
27 Jun 202510312613213233135
11 Jul 20251021359202275134
25 Jul 202510113010208254132
8 Aug 2025921179203297130
22 Aug 20259111910197329130
5 Sep 20258813314191417132
19 Sep 20259012214222469132
3 Oct 20258511813219459132
17 Oct 20258111512210467136
31 Oct 20258315010195603135
14 Nov 2025781329192764137
28 Nov 2025731219215739136
12 Dec 2025711189205706134
26 Dec 20257312211221575136
9 Jan 2026671149181613134
23 Jan 2026641078167610132
6 Feb 2026681078180629133
20 Feb 20266510510166532132
6 Mar 2026611028150435122
20 Mar 202674947137–120
3 Apr 202676998137–128
17 Apr 20269211011153–129
1 May 20269211612150–132
15 May 20269210512143–129
29 May 20269610612151–128
12 Jun 20269314012146–132
26 Jun 20269014615141–133
10 Jul 20267914214142432133
24 Jul 20269215314148546134
7 Aug 20269413915156547135
21 Aug 202610714215175524134
4 Sep 202621120314204550131
18 Sep 202625822714194544129
2 Oct 202626125613199524125
16 Oct 202622424212183613127
30 Oct 202622424211197559125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Indokem, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Bodal Chemicals 131
  • Bhageria Industries 137
  • Sadhana Nitro Chem 30
  • Kiri Industries 110
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingBodal ChemicalsBhageria IndustriesSadhana Nitro ChemKiri IndustriesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 20218897889398
31 Dec 2021899312799100
28 Jan 2022868926510399
25 Feb 202281822469692
25 Mar 2022858731410496
22 Apr 2022919826810596
20 May 202279792939588
17 Jun 202268672669384
15 Jul 202269692939992
12 Aug 2022736427598100
9 Sep 20227776346103101
7 Oct 2022696631510196
4 Nov 20226561294101101
2 Dec 2022646527898103
30 Dec 2022636125596100
27 Jan 202357552495896
24 Feb 202350482635695
24 Mar 202346482665893
21 Apr 202354532655997
19 May 2023534729359100
16 Jun 2023605429459105
14 Jul 2023596127655110
11 Aug 2023585624058109
8 Sep 2023726225556113
6 Oct 2023656021755113
3 Nov 2023615728156112
1 Dec 2023636324160121
29 Dec 2023666223581125
26 Jan 2024645823683128
23 Feb 2024657421185130
22 Mar 2024645718266130
19 Apr 2024626718773134
17 May 2024596418473137
14 Jun 2024626317869144
12 Jul 2024626322170150
9 Aug 2024636319568147
6 Sep 2024659319879152
4 Oct 2024668719872153
1 Nov 2024627818282149
29 Nov 20245974173115150
27 Dec 20245474148124145
24 Jan 20254965127113138
21 Feb 2025476695114132
21 Mar 2025516071125138
18 Apr 2025546480131144
16 May 2025586574132147
13 Jun 2025587056122148
11 Jul 2025607625113152
8 Aug 2025546623114147
5 Sep 2025527536107149
3 Oct 2025506733123150
31 Oct 2025498426109153
28 Nov 2025436823120154
26 Dec 2025436927123155
23 Jan 202637612093149
20 Feb 202638592693150
20 Mar 202643531977136
17 Apr 202654622985146
15 May 202654593280147
12 Jun 202654793082150
10 Jul 202646803679151
7 Aug 202655784087153
4 Sep 202612411535114148
2 Oct 202615314433111142
30 Oct 202613113730110142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Indokem (it reached 2,293).

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM · ₹2,070 cr+168.5%1 year
  2. 2Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA · ₹1,620 cr+61.8%1 year
  3. 3Sadhana Nitro Chem LtdSADHNANIQ · ₹682 cr+13.1%1 year
  4. 4Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS · ₹3,510 cr+1.0%1 year
  5. 5Indokem LtdINDOKEM · ₹1,790 cr−7.2%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM · ₹2,070 cr+114.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA · ₹1,620 cr+79.0%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS · ₹3,510 cr+21.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Indokem LtdINDOKEM · ₹1,790 cr+8.2%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Sudarshan Chemical Industries LtdSUDARSCHEM · ₹7,930 cr+5.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM · ₹2,070 cr+79.6%vs sector
  2. 2Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA · ₹1,620 cr+45.6%vs sector
  3. 3Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS · ₹3,510 cr−4.7%vs sector
  4. 4Sadhana Nitro Chem LtdSADHNANIQ · ₹682 cr−16.2%vs sector
  5. 5Sudarshan Colorants India LtdSUDARCOLOR · ₹880 cr−20.5%vs sector

Why are Dyes and Pigments stocks moving?

A statistical mirage: one arbitration award and one dilutive acquisition manufactured the earnings boom and the margin collapse, underneath sits a genuine, unturned margin trough. In the week of 17 August 2026, 50% of 10 Dyes & Pigments companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 33.3% on 6 April 2026.

Dyes & Pigments: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 50%
  • Above the 200-day average 100%
Dyes & Pigments: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
6 Apr 202633.3%33.3%
13 Apr 202622.2%22.2%
20 Apr 202633.3%33.3%
27 Apr 202622.2%33.3%
4 May 202633.3%22.2%
11 May 202633.3%22.2%
18 May 202633.3%33.3%
25 May 202633.3%22.2%
1 Jun 202644.4%33.3%
8 Jun 202644.4%33.3%
15 Jun 202644.4%44.4%
22 Jun 202644.4%44.4%
29 Jun 202640%40%
6 Jul 202620%30%
13 Jul 202630%40%
20 Jul 202660%50%
27 Jul 202640%60%
3 Aug 202660%70%
10 Aug 202660%70%
17 Aug 202650%100%

Each week, the share of Dyes &

From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Dyes & Pigments, so this is the latest we have.

What did Dyes and Pigments managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 10 Dyes & Pigments companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients guided: Dahej full utilisation in FY27 on track.

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients call 26 October 2026

“The revenue generation that we expect from investing these 75 crores is to the tune of 225 to 250 crores.”Mihir Manek, Joint Managing Director

Guided: Dahej full utilisation in FY27 on track.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Dyes and Pigments stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.3 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,587 crore in the last 12 months, 41% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 17% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 12 Dyes & Pigments companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Dyes and Pigments stocks?

This is the written read behind the Dyes & Pigments figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.

How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 77 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.

What would change this read

Two consecutive quarters in which the sector's operating margin rises off 8.58% toward the 14% normal level while revenue lasts, with Sudarshan reinstating the recovery it withdrew and the acquired Heubach business showing its stated profit framework, that would turn this from a trough without a…

Sources: our fortnightly Dyes & Pigments read, 22 Aug 2026.

Which Dyes and Pigments companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies compared here, at ₹9,922 crore. Atul Ltd is next at ₹6,969 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 90.2%. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹9,922 crore, 42.4% ahead of Atul Ltd. Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd's growth is 90.2% from a ₹9,922 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd · ₹9,922 croreLeader
42.4% versus #2 · Atul LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
10/10 companies · 187 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries ₹2,640 cr
  • Atul ₹1,880 cr
  • Bodal Chemicals ₹709 cr
  • Bhageria Industries ₹456 cr
  • Kiri Industries ₹312 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSudarshan Chemical IndustriesAtulBodal ChemicalsBhageria IndustriesKiri Industries
Dec 2021₹602 cr₹1,380 cr₹562 cr——
Mar 2022₹627 cr₹1,370 cr₹602 cr——
Jun 2022₹554 cr₹1,480 cr₹459 cr——
Sep 2022₹528 cr₹1,490 cr₹396 cr——
Dec 2022₹528 cr₹1,270 cr₹321 cr₹94 cr₹204 cr
Mar 2023₹691 cr₹1,200 cr₹390 cr₹145 cr₹222 cr
Jun 2023₹608 cr₹1,180 cr₹332 cr₹98 cr₹227 cr
Sep 2023₹601 cr₹1,190 cr₹330 cr₹103 cr₹231 cr
Dec 2023₹566 cr₹1,140 cr₹339 cr₹112 cr₹160 cr
Mar 2024₹764 cr₹1,210 cr₹394 cr₹182 cr₹269 cr
Jun 2024₹634 cr₹1,320 cr₹422 cr₹113 cr₹183 cr
Sep 2024₹696 cr₹1,390 cr₹429 cr₹129 cr₹173 cr
Dec 2024₹666 cr₹1,420 cr₹443 cr₹170 cr₹179 cr
Mar 2025₹1,350 cr₹1,450 cr₹451 cr₹183 cr₹205 cr
Jun 2025₹2,510 cr₹1,480 cr₹454 cr₹157 cr₹202 cr
Sep 2025₹2,390 cr₹1,550 cr₹480 cr₹204 cr₹213 cr
Dec 2025₹2,100 cr₹1,570 cr₹490 cr₹242 cr₹174 cr
Mar 2026₹2,790 cr₹1,670 cr₹588 cr₹271 cr₹250 cr
Jun 2026₹2,640 cr₹1,850 cr₹709 cr₹286 cr₹312 cr
Sep 2026—₹1,880 cr—₹456 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries 5.4%
  • Atul 21%
  • Bodal Chemicals 56%
  • Bhageria Industries 124%
  • Kiri Industries 54%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSudarshan Chemical IndustriesAtulBodal ChemicalsBhageria IndustriesKiri Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202217%37%———
Sep 20226.0%19%−16%——
Dec 2022−12%−8.1%−43%——
Mar 202310%−13%−35%——
Jun 20239.8%−20%−28%——
Sep 202314%−20%−17%——
Dec 20237.2%−10%5.7%19%−22%
Mar 202411%1.4%1.0%26%21%
Jun 20244.3%12%27%15%−19%
Sep 202416%17%30%25%−25%
Dec 202418%25%31%52%12%
Mar 202577%20%14%0.6%−24%
Jun 2025295%12%7.6%39%10%
Sep 2025243%11%12%58%23%
Dec 2025216%11%11%42%−2.8%
Mar 2026107%15%30%48%22%
Jun 20265.4%25%56%82%54%
Sep 2026—21%—124%—

10 of 10 companies report revenue, 10 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Sudarshan Chemical Industries LtdSUDARSCHEM₹9,920 cr
  2. 2Atul LtdATUL₹6,970 cr
  3. 3Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM₹2,270 cr
  4. 4Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA₹1,260 cr
  5. 5Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS₹949 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd SUDARSCHEM₹2,640 cr5.4%Jun 2026
Atul Ltd ATUL₹1,880 cr21%Sep 2026
Bodal Chemicals Ltd BODALCHEM₹709 cr56%Jun 2026
Bhageria Industries Ltd BHAGERIA₹456 cr124%Sep 2026
Kiri Industries Ltd KIRIINDUS₹312 cr54%Jun 2026
Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd SUDARCOLOR₹270 cr48%Sep 2026
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd ULTRAMAR₹240 cr30%Jun 2026
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd VIDHIING₹137 cr83%Sep 2026
Indokem Ltd INDOKEM₹46.6 cr12%Jun 2026
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd SADHNANIQ₹42.8 cr1,483%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Dyes and Pigments companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Bhageria Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies compared here, at 19%. Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd has the highest Margin change at +646.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Bhageria Industries Ltd leads opm at 19%; Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd leads margin change at +646.8 percentage points.

Bhageria Industries Ltd · 19%Leader
0% versus #2 · Ultramarine & Pigments LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
10/10 companies · 195 observationsCoverage

What this means: Bhageria Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Bhageria Industries 19%
  • Ultramarine & Pigments 19%
  • Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients 19%
  • Sadhana Nitro Chem 18%
  • Atul 13%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterBhageria IndustriesUltramarine & PigmentsVidhi Specialty Food IngredientsSadhana Nitro ChemAtul
Dec 202123%15%16%11%18%
Mar 202217%16%13%7.3%15%
Jun 202210%20%13%9.4%16%
Sep 20228.0%17%14%12%15%
Dec 202214%22%15%15%14%
Mar 202312%16%14%20%12%
Jun 20236.0%21%16%20%15%
Sep 20238.0%17%17%30%13%
Dec 202313%16%23%26%13%
Mar 20248.0%15%20%14%12%
Jun 202410%16%17%27%17%
Sep 202411%17%17%19%17%
Dec 202416%20%19%30%16%
Mar 202516%15%18%27%15%
Jun 202511%17%23%6.9%16%
Sep 202511%16%24%−629%17%
Dec 20258.0%18%20%−156%16%
Mar 202611%13%17%−250%17%
Jun 202615%19%18%8.5%21%
Sep 202619%—19%18%13%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Bhageria Industries +8.0 pp
  • Ultramarine & Pigments +2.0 pp
  • Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients −5.0 pp
  • Sadhana Nitro Chem +646.8 pp
  • Atul −4.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterBhageria IndustriesUltramarine & PigmentsVidhi Specialty Food IngredientsSadhana Nitro ChemAtul
Dec 2021−8.1 pp−13.3 pp−4.0 pp+3.9 pp−7.3 pp
Mar 2022−6.6 pp−3.2 pp−4.0 pp−36.3 pp−7.8 pp
Jun 2022−9.4 pp−3.6 pp−4.8 pp−7.2 pp−6.1 pp
Sep 2022−10.1 pp+0.5 pp−3.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.7 pp
Dec 2022−8.6 pp+7.1 pp−0.6 pp+3.7 pp−4.2 pp
Mar 2023−5.2 pp+0.4 pp+0.7 pp+12.7 pp−3.0 pp
Jun 2023−4.2 pp+1.1 pp+2.6 pp+10.6 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2023+0.0 pp−0.0 pp+3.2 pp+18.3 pp−1.8 pp
Dec 2023−1.0 pp−6.0 pp+8.0 pp+10.7 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2024−4.0 pp−1.0 pp+6.0 pp−5.6 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2024+4.0 pp−5.0 pp+1.0 pp+6.7 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2024+3.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−10.5 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 2024+3.0 pp+4.0 pp−4.0 pp+4.4 pp+3.0 pp
Mar 2025+8.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp+12.4 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2025+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+6.0 pp−19.8 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp−1.0 pp+7.0 pp−648.2 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2025−8.0 pp−2.0 pp+1.0 pp−185.9 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2026−5.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp−277.2 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2026+4.0 pp+2.0 pp−5.0 pp+1.6 pp+5.0 pp
Sep 2026+8.0 pp—−5.0 pp+646.8 pp−4.0 pp

10 of 10 companies report OPM, 10 of 10 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Sadhana Nitro Chem LtdSADHNANIQ+646.8 pp
  2. 2Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS+13.0 pp
  3. 3Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA+8.0 pp
  4. 4Sudarshan Colorants India LtdSUDARCOLOR+3.0 pp
  5. 5Sudarshan Chemical Industries LtdSUDARSCHEM+2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Bhageria Industries Ltd BHAGERIA19%+8.0 ppSep 2026
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd VIDHIING19%−5.0 ppSep 2026
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd ULTRAMAR19%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd SADHNANIQ18%+646.8 ppSep 2026
Atul Ltd ATUL13%−4.0 ppSep 2026
Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd SUDARCOLOR13%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd SUDARSCHEM10%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Bodal Chemicals Ltd BODALCHEM10%0.0 ppJun 2026
Kiri Industries Ltd KIRIINDUS5.0%+13.0 ppJun 2026
Indokem Ltd INDOKEM4.8%+0.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Dyes and Pigments companies earn the most profit?

Kiri Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies compared here, at ₹5,848 crore. Atul Ltd is next at ₹788 crore. Bhageria Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Kiri Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹5,848 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 642.1% above Atul Ltd. Bhageria Industries Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (133.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹112 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Kiri Industries Ltd · ₹5,848 croreLeader
642.1% versus #2 · Atul LtdGap
5/7 recent comparable periodsPersistence
10/10 companies · 187 observationsCoverage

What this means: Kiri Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Kiri Industries ₹291 cr
  • Atul ₹159 cr
  • Bhageria Industries ₹56 cr
  • Ultramarine & Pigments ₹32 cr
  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries ₹103 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterKiri IndustriesAtulBhageria IndustriesUltramarine & PigmentsSudarshan Chemical Industries
Dec 2021—₹155 cr—₹15 cr₹36 cr
Mar 2022—₹136 cr—₹13 cr₹45 cr
Jun 2022—₹165 cr—₹17 cr₹7 cr
Sep 2022—₹151 cr—₹22 cr₹5 cr
Dec 2022₹54 cr₹103 cr₹4 cr₹19 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2023−₹61 cr₹92 cr₹5 cr₹11 cr₹33 cr
Jun 2023−₹3 cr₹102 cr₹1 cr₹17 cr₹267 cr
Sep 2023₹19 cr₹91 cr₹3 cr₹17 cr₹18 cr
Dec 2023₹135 cr₹72 cr₹8 cr₹13 cr₹15 cr
Mar 2024−₹10 cr₹59 cr₹6 cr₹11 cr₹58 cr
Jun 2024₹92 cr₹112 cr₹6 cr₹17 cr₹29 cr
Sep 2024₹80 cr₹140 cr₹6 cr₹19 cr₹30 cr
Dec 2024₹177 cr₹117 cr₹11 cr₹23 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2025−₹85 cr₹130 cr₹15 cr₹17 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2025₹10 cr₹132 cr₹11 cr₹20 cr₹55 cr
Sep 2025₹20 cr₹182 cr₹11 cr₹19 cr₹19 cr
Dec 2025₹5,020 cr₹164 cr₹11 cr₹27 cr−₹116 cr
Mar 2026₹514 cr₹211 cr₹11 cr₹14 cr₹82 cr
Jun 2026₹291 cr₹254 cr₹34 cr₹32 cr₹103 cr
Sep 2026—₹159 cr₹56 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Kiri Industries 2,810%
  • Atul −13%
  • Bhageria Industries 409%
  • Ultramarine & Pigments 60%
  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries 87%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterKiri IndustriesAtulBhageria IndustriesUltramarine & PigmentsSudarshan Chemical Industries
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—−0.6%——−73%
Sep 2022—2.7%—29%−78%
Dec 2022—−34%—27%−97%
Mar 2023—−32%—−15%−27%
Jun 2023—−38%—0.0%3,714%
Sep 2023—−40%—−23%260%
Dec 2023150%−30%100%−32%1,400%
Mar 2024—−36%20%0.0%76%
Jun 2024—9.8%500%0.0%−89%
Sep 2024321%54%100%12%67%
Dec 202431%63%38%77%−93%
Mar 2025—120%150%55%−100%
Jun 2025−89%18%83%18%90%
Sep 2025−75%30%83%0.0%−37%
Dec 20252,738%40%0.0%17%−11,700%
Mar 2026—62%−27%−18%—
Jun 20262,810%92%209%60%87%
Sep 2026—−13%409%——

10 of 10 companies report net profit, 9 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS₹5,850 cr
  2. 2Atul LtdATUL₹788 cr
  3. 3Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA₹112 cr
  4. 4Ultramarine & Pigments LtdULTRAMAR₹92 cr
  5. 5Sudarshan Chemical Industries LtdSUDARSCHEM₹88 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Kiri Industries Ltd KIRIINDUS₹291 cr2,810%Jun 2026
Atul Ltd ATUL₹159 cr−13%Sep 2026
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd SUDARSCHEM₹103 cr87%Jun 2026
Bhageria Industries Ltd BHAGERIA₹56 cr409%Sep 2026
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd ULTRAMAR₹32 cr60%Jun 2026
Bodal Chemicals Ltd BODALCHEM₹30 cr200%Jun 2026
Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd SUDARCOLOR₹24 cr50%Sep 2026
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd VIDHIING₹18 cr64%Sep 2026
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd SADHNANIQ₹1.4 cr−920%Sep 2026
Indokem Ltd INDOKEM₹1.1 cr53%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Dyes and Pigments companies earn the best return on capital?

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies compared here, at 18.8%. Atul Ltd is next at 14.9%. Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd leads ROCE at 18.8%, 3.9 percentage points above Atul Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd · 18.8%Leader
26.2% versus #2 · Atul LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
10/10 companies · 122 observationsCoverage

What this means: Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients 23%
  • Atul 12%
  • Sudarshan Colorants India 8.7%
  • Ultramarine & Pigments 13%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterVidhi Specialty Food IngredientsAtulSudarshan Colorants IndiaUltramarine & Pigments
Dec 2021————
Mar 202235%16%9.8%7.7%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202229%16%10%9.5%
Dec 2022————
Mar 202320%12%9.4%10%
Jun 2023————
Sep 202317%9.2%12%8.8%
Dec 202320%9.8%13%9.4%
Mar 202418%7.7%9.8%7.3%
Jun 202419%9.2%9.6%9.3%
Sep 202418%7.7%7.7%6.2%
Dec 202421%11%13%9.2%
Mar 202520%9.8%11%8.8%
Jun 202524%13%16%11%
Sep 202522%9.7%11%8.8%
Dec 202523%13%10%9.9%
Mar 202621%11%6.4%10%
Jun 202624%17%11%13%
Sep 202623%12%8.7%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients +0.6 pp
  • Atul +2.3 pp
  • Sudarshan Colorants India −2.3 pp
  • Ultramarine & Pigments +1.6 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterVidhi Specialty Food IngredientsAtulSudarshan Colorants IndiaUltramarine & Pigments
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023−14.3 pp−3.3 pp−0.4 pp+2.7 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−12.0 pp−6.6 pp+1.2 pp−0.7 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024−2.4 pp−4.7 pp+0.4 pp−3.1 pp
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024+0.4 pp−1.5 pp−3.8 pp−2.6 pp
Dec 2024+0.9 pp+0.9 pp+0.1 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2025+2.1 pp+2.1 pp+1.0 pp+1.5 pp
Jun 2025+4.4 pp+3.4 pp+6.8 pp+1.6 pp
Sep 2025+4.3 pp+2.0 pp+3.3 pp+2.6 pp
Dec 2025+2.7 pp+2.3 pp−2.9 pp+0.7 pp
Mar 2026+0.7 pp+0.7 pp−4.4 pp+1.5 pp
Jun 20260.0 pp+4.3 pp−5.2 pp+1.6 pp
Sep 2026+0.6 pp+2.3 pp−2.3 pp—

10 of 10 companies report ROCE, 10 of 10 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Kiri Industries Ltd (KIRIINDUS): its two data sources disagree by up to 331% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bhageria Industries Ltd (BHAGERIA): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Bodal Chemicals LtdBODALCHEM+2.5 pp
  2. 2Atul LtdATUL+2.3 pp
  3. 3Ultramarine & Pigments LtdULTRAMAR+1.6 pp
  4. 4Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA+1.0 pp
  5. 5Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients LtdVIDHIING+0.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd VIDHIING23%+0.6 ppSep 2026
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd ULTRAMAR13%+1.6 ppJun 2026
Atul Ltd ATUL12%+2.3 ppSep 2026
Bodal Chemicals Ltd BODALCHEM9.9%+2.5 ppJun 2026
Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd SUDARCOLOR8.7%−2.3 ppSep 2026
Indokem Ltd INDOKEM6.7%−3.6 ppJun 2026
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd SUDARSCHEM5.8%+0.3 ppJun 2026
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd SADHNANIQ−13%−18.6 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Dyes and Pigments stocks valued against growth and quality?

Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies compared here, at 0.39×. Atul Ltd is next at 0.47×. Kiri Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 4.37×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.39×, 17% below Atul Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Bodal Chemicals Ltd · 0.39×Leader
17% versus #2 · Atul LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/10 companies · 25 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Bodal Chemicals 0.4
  • Atul 0.5
  • Sudarshan Colorants India 0.5
  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries 1.3
  • Ultramarine & Pigments 2.4
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterBodal ChemicalsAtulSudarshan Colorants IndiaSudarshan Chemical IndustriesUltramarine & Pigments
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022———1.3—
Jun 2022——2.1—2.8
Sep 20220.4————
Dec 2022————1.2
Mar 2023————0.4
Jun 2023————0.8
Sep 2023————1.1
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024—————
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024—————
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025—————
Jun 2025————0.6
Sep 2025—0.9——0.5
Dec 2025————0.4
Mar 2026——0.5——
Jun 2026————2.4
Sep 2026—0.5———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Bodal Chemicals 17.6×
  • Atul 22.5×
  • Sudarshan Colorants India 17.6×
  • Sudarshan Chemical Industries 138.0×
  • Ultramarine & Pigments 13.8×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterBodal ChemicalsAtulSudarshan Colorants IndiaSudarshan Chemical IndustriesUltramarine & Pigments
Dec 202113.2×39.5×26.5×27.2×18.6×
Mar 202211.6×46.5×28.9×26.6×16.1×
Jun 20228.4×38.8×21.4×22.7×15.0×
Sep 20229.3×44.2×24.0×26.1×15.8×
Dec 20229.9×40.1×38.2×29.1×14.8×
Mar 202310.8×36.9×30.5×47.5×13.0×
Jun 202323.4×40.2×63.2×75.2×14.0×
Sep 202359.5×45.9×58.5×55.0×16.5×
Dec 2023119.9×53.8×30.4×51.6×18.1×
Mar 2024127.3×47.2×22.6×48.2×16.8×
Jun 2024149.9×59.1×26.1×55.2×23.6×
Sep 2024155.2×68.1×43.0×63.7×26.1×
Dec 2024140.2×55.0×34.9×57.2×26.5×
Mar 2025107.3×43.5×29.0×54.6×20.1×
Jun 202549.5×45.1×29.1×69.4×19.6×
Sep 202526.2×35.5×23.6×87.4×17.1×
Dec 202518.6×32.8×19.1×72.1×15.2×
Mar 202623.8×30.9×11.2×70.0×13.7×
Jun 202617.6×29.0×14.5×138.0×13.8×
Sep 2026—22.5×17.6×——

6 of 10 companies report PEG, 9 of 10 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Kiri Industries LtdKIRIINDUS4.4×
  2. 2Ultramarine & Pigments LtdULTRAMAR11.4×
  3. 3Bhageria Industries LtdBHAGERIA14.3×
  4. 4Sudarshan Colorants India LtdSUDARCOLOR14.9×
  5. 5Atul LtdATUL19.2×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd VIDHIING2.832.5×Sep 2026
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd ULTRAMAR2.413.8×Jun 2026
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd SUDARSCHEM1.3138.0×Jun 2026
Atul Ltd ATUL0.522.5×Sep 2026
Sudarshan Colorants India Ltd SUDARCOLOR0.517.6×Sep 2026
Bodal Chemicals Ltd BODALCHEM0.417.6×Jun 2026
Kiri Industries Ltd KIRIINDUS—4.8×Jun 2026
Indokem Ltd INDOKEM—749.1×Jun 2026
Bhageria Industries Ltd BHAGERIA—24.3×Sep 2026
Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd SADHNANIQ—117.5×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Dyes and Pigments companies appear on?

Dyes & Pigments companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Dyes & Pigments comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 10 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Dyes & Pigments companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing8 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 2 withheld, of 10 graded companies.

2 of 10 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Kiri Industries Ltd (KIRIINDUS): its two data sources disagree by up to 331% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bhageria Industries Ltd (BHAGERIA): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Dyes and Pigments stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Dyes & Pigments comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Dyes and Pigments sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Dyes & Pigments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over 52 weeks and by 25.1% over 13 weeks.

2 of 10 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Dyes and Pigments company is largest by revenue?

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹9,922 crore, based on 10 of 10 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Dyes and Pigments company is growing fastest?

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 90.2%, across 10 of 10 comparable companies.

Which Dyes and Pigments company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Bhageria Industries Ltd ranks first at 69.7 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Dyes and Pigments company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.39, among 6 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Dyes and Pigments comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Dyes and Pigments index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Dyes & Pigments, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 10 listed Dyes & Pigments companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Dyes and Pigments stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Bhageria Industries Ltd comes first among 10 listed Dyes & Pigments companies, followed by Bodal Chemicals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Dyes and Pigments stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 10 listed Dyes & Pigments companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Dyes and Pigments company is the biggest?

Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹9,922 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Atul Ltd at ₹6,969 crore. That covers 10 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Dyes and Pigments company has the best profit margins?

Bhageria Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 19%, from 10 of 10 comparable companies. Sadhana Nitro Chem Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+646.8 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Dyes and Pigments company makes the most profit?

Kiri Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹5,848 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 10 comparable companies.

Bhageria Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Dyes and Pigments company earns the highest return on capital?

Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 18.8%, across 10 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Dyes and Pigments stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the lowest at 0.39×. Only 6 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Dyes and Pigments sector beating the market?

Dyes & Pigments has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 25.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 10 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Dyes and Pigments stock has the strongest price momentum?

Bodal Chemicals Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Dyes and Pigments company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Bhageria Industries Ltd scores 69.7 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available, from 28.5 points on growth and earnings, 14.3 on capital efficiency, 9.2 on valuation and 17.7 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Dyes and Pigments companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Dyes and Pigments sector?

The 10 Dyes & Pigments companies on this page carry ₹35,852 crore of combined market value. Atul Ltd is the largest at ₹14,805 crore, about 41% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Dyes and Pigments sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies on this page is 19.2×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Dyes and Pigments sector performing?

2 of the 10 Dyes & Pigments companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 30.7% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.