Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 7 companies

Caustic Soda and Soda Ash Stocks and Companies in India

There are 7 listed Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks in India. The largest by market value are Tata Chemicals (₹15,476 crore), Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals (₹4,482 crore), GHCL (₹3,843 crore), TGV Sraac and Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Caustic Soda and Soda Ash: Tata Chemicals Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the fastest current growth.

7Companies every listed company in this industry
₹25,500 crCombined market value all of them together
5/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/7Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 7 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks in India?

The largest Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks in India by market value are Tata Chemicals (₹15,476 crore), Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals (₹4,482 crore) and GHCL (₹3,843 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL · ₹1,270 cr68.0of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus the benchmark
  2. 2Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI · ₹3,980 cr55.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  3. 3GHCL LtdGHCL · ₹3,480 cr51.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  4. 4Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdTUTIALKA · ₹579 cr47.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  5. 5Chemfab Alkalis LtdCHEMFAB · ₹472 cr43.1of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
  6. 6Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO · ₹548 cr42.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus the benchmark and financial resilience
  7. 7Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM · ₹15,200 cr28.4of 100weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change

Is there a Nifty Caustic Soda and Soda Ash index, and what is in it?

All 7 listed Indian Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Tata Chemicals Ltd₹15,200 cr
  2. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd₹3,980 cr
  3. GHCL Ltd₹3,480 cr
  4. TGV Sraac Ltd₹1,270 cr
  5. Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd₹579 cr
  6. Primo Chemicals Ltd₹548 cr
  7. Chemfab Alkalis Ltd₹472 cr

How many Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies are listed in India?

7 Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies in the Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Tata Chemicals (₹15,174 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Chemfab Alkalis.

Every Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Tata Chemicals Ltd TATACHEM₹15,174 crore
2. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd GUJALKALI₹3,975 crore
3. GHCL Ltd GHCL₹3,475 crore
4. TGV Sraac Ltd TGVSL₹1,265 crore
5. Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd TUTIALKA₹579 crore
6. Primo Chemicals Ltd PRIMO₹548 crore
7. Chemfab Alkalis Ltd CHEMFAB₹472 crore

Download all 7 Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies (CSV)

How have Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 28% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 22% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −1 in 4w

Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 7 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 2 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 7 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 7 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 7 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 2 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it.

1Y

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Caustic Soda and Soda Ash 183
  • NIFTY 500 183
Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash against NIFTY 500
Week endingCaustic Soda and Soda AshNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025193200
28 Nov 2025193198
5 Dec 2025182196
12 Dec 2025180197
19 Dec 2025174200
26 Dec 2025180200
2 Jan 2026181201
9 Jan 2026168196
16 Jan 2026167190
23 Jan 2026158193
30 Jan 2026158196
6 Feb 2026166195
13 Feb 2026170196
20 Feb 2026169194
27 Feb 2026165188
6 Mar 2026157179
13 Mar 2026154178
20 Mar 2026156176
27 Mar 2026153175
3 Apr 2026164187
10 Apr 2026181191
17 Apr 2026191189
24 Apr 2026191190
1 May 2026196193
8 May 2026201189
15 May 2026190190
22 May 2026185190
29 May 2026188188
5 Jun 2026188189
12 Jun 2026184194
19 Jun 2026182193
26 Jun 2026180195
3 Jul 2026193195
10 Jul 2026189195
17 Jul 2026184192
24 Jul 2026189196
31 Jul 2026192198
7 Aug 2026192197
14 Aug 2026191197
21 Aug 2026182197
28 Aug 2026187195
4 Sep 2026188191
11 Sep 2026187191
18 Sep 2026183189
25 Sep 2026191183
2 Oct 2026184183
9 Oct 2026185186
16 Oct 2026185186
23 Oct 2026170179
30 Oct 2026169183
6 Nov 2026183183

3Y

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Caustic Soda and Soda Ash 154
  • NIFTY 500 248
Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash against NIFTY 500
Week endingCaustic Soda and Soda AshNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023200203
8 Dec 2023210213
22 Dec 2023207219
5 Jan 2024215221
19 Jan 2024212221
2 Feb 2024207228
16 Feb 2024195228
1 Mar 2024196231
15 Mar 2024181223
29 Mar 2024172234
12 Apr 2024203232
26 Apr 2024203238
10 May 2024189235
24 May 2024190241
7 Jun 2024181249
21 Jun 2024200255
5 Jul 2024195261
19 Jul 2024188260
2 Aug 2024201259
16 Aug 2024193265
30 Aug 2024210269
13 Sep 2024213271
27 Sep 2024206275
11 Oct 2024212269
25 Oct 2024197258
8 Nov 2024216249
22 Nov 2024205257
6 Dec 2024217265
20 Dec 2024206254
3 Jan 2025215252
17 Jan 2025205243
31 Jan 2025196247
14 Feb 2025175235
28 Feb 2025168230
14 Mar 2025170237
28 Mar 2025167241
11 Apr 2025175243
25 Apr 2025176250
9 May 2025169255
23 May 2025176258
6 Jun 2025174265
20 Jun 2025176264
4 Jul 2025179267
18 Jul 2025180266
1 Aug 2025183257
15 Aug 2025183263
29 Aug 2025179259
12 Sep 2025182266
26 Sep 2025173260
10 Oct 2025174265
24 Oct 2025175272
7 Nov 2025169270
21 Nov 2025163272
5 Dec 2025153266
19 Dec 2025147271
2 Jan 2026152272
16 Jan 2026141258
30 Jan 2026133266
13 Feb 2026143265
27 Feb 2026139255
13 Mar 2026130242
27 Mar 2026129238
10 Apr 2026153259
24 Apr 2026161257
8 May 2026170256
22 May 2026156257
5 Jun 2026159256
19 Jun 2026154262
3 Jul 2026163265
17 Jul 2026155260
31 Jul 2026162269
14 Aug 2026161267
28 Aug 2026158264
11 Sep 2026158259
25 Sep 2026161248
9 Oct 2026156253
23 Oct 2026143243
6 Nov 2026154248

5Y

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Caustic Soda and Soda Ash 376
  • NIFTY 500 291
Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash against NIFTY 500
Week endingCaustic Soda and Soda AshNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021220199
7 Jan 2022280208
4 Feb 2022300200
4 Mar 2022267186
1 Apr 2022332204
29 Apr 2022350191
27 May 2022308187
24 Jun 2022282178
22 Jul 2022323190
19 Aug 2022412201
16 Sep 2022512204
14 Oct 2022507200
11 Nov 2022481208
9 Dec 2022440212
6 Jan 2023455203
3 Feb 2023401200
3 Mar 2023422198
31 Mar 2023398196
28 Apr 2023428203
26 May 2023444210
23 Jun 2023433216
21 Jul 2023427226
18 Aug 2023407225
15 Sep 2023468232
13 Oct 2023509231
10 Nov 2023494233
8 Dec 2023511249
5 Jan 2024525259
2 Feb 2024504267
1 Mar 2024477271
29 Mar 2024419274
26 Apr 2024495279
24 May 2024462283
21 Jun 2024486298
19 Jul 2024458305
16 Aug 2024471311
13 Sep 2024520318
11 Oct 2024516315
8 Nov 2024526291
6 Dec 2024529310
3 Jan 2025525296
31 Jan 2025477290
28 Feb 2025410269
28 Mar 2025407283
25 Apr 2025430293
23 May 2025428303
20 Jun 2025428310
18 Jul 2025438311
15 Aug 2025445308
12 Sep 2025444312
10 Oct 2025423311
7 Nov 2025412317
5 Dec 2025373311
2 Jan 2026371319
30 Jan 2026324311
27 Feb 2026339299
27 Mar 2026314278
24 Apr 2026392302
22 May 2026379301
19 Jun 2026375307
17 Jul 2026379305
14 Aug 2026391313
11 Sep 2026385304
9 Oct 2026379296
6 Nov 2026376291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 31.9, from 7 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Jul 2022100.0 (6 companies)
Oct 2022121.5 (6 companies)
Jan 2023113.6 (6 companies)
Apr 202399.3 (6 companies)
Jul 2023100.0 (7 companies)
Oct 202398.9 (7 companies)
Jan 202417.2 (7 companies)
Apr 202415.5 (7 companies)
Jul 202419.6 (7 companies)
Oct 202422.0 (7 companies)
Jan 202526.2 (7 companies)
Apr 202533.3 (7 companies)
Jul 202530.1 (7 companies)
Oct 202534.1 (7 companies)
Jan 202635.0 (7 companies)
Apr 202631.9 (7 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 7 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 24% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4.8%. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +4.1%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

−4.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−24.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 7Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 7Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 10.1 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks?

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 24% over 52 weeks and by 4.8% over 13 weeks. 1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

TGV Sraac Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.

GHCL Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence68.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT 16.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 9.7% · 1Y −9.2% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 17.4 + 16.2 + 12.5 = 68 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 7.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 1.4% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 59.9× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector 4.1% · RS bench −4.3% · 1Y −5.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 8.3 + 13.5 + 10.3 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3GHCL LtdGHCL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 1.7% · PAT −4.9% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 17.6% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.9/20 · RS sector −9.7% · RS bench −16.9% · 1Y −41.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 19.5 + 13.8 + 2.9 = 51.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdTUTIALKA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 9.3% · PAT −6.7% · OPM change −11.2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 22.2% · OPM 13.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −10.3% · 1Y −32.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 17.4 + 8.8 + 8.8 = 47 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Chemfab Alkalis LtdCHEMFAB · provisional · 56% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/43.75 · Revenue −16.2% · PAT 95.3% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/31.25 · ROCE 1% · OPM 13.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.8 + 4.8 + 12.5 = 43.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue −2.7% · PAT −15.5% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 6.4% · OPM 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 35.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.7% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 11.2 + 8.3 + 11.6 = 42.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM · basing · weak · 76% evidence28.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.9/35 · Revenue 2% · PAT −80% · OPM change −4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE 3.4% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −3.8% · RS bench −11.5% · 1Y −33.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.9 + 5.8 + 10 + 6.7 = 28.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Caustic Soda and Soda Ash share prices moved?

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash at −5.4%. TGV Sraac Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +9.7%. 2 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Gujarat Alkalies 97
  • TGV Sraac 96
  • Tuticorin Alkali 68
  • Tata Chemicals 69
  • GHCL 61
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGujarat AlkaliesTGV SraacTuticorin AlkaliTata ChemicalsGHCLNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202599971009798100
21 Nov 202598104919496101
28 Nov 202595100899393100
5 Dec 20259310174909798
12 Dec 20259110277889399
19 Dec 202590100698992100
26 Dec 20259097768992100
2 Jan 20269097778892101
9 Jan 2026868967878899
16 Jan 2026858767888995
23 Jan 2026818064838597
30 Jan 2026807666878598
6 Feb 2026857875828398
13 Feb 2026857781818198
20 Feb 2026837683848097
27 Feb 2026867581847894
6 Mar 2026817473827490
13 Mar 202677––787390
20 Mar 202697––747088
27 Mar 2026105––717088
3 Apr 2026108––767394
10 Apr 2026111––807796
17 Apr 2026130––838395
24 Apr 2026138––818095
1 May 2026144––948297
8 May 2026134––918395
15 May 2026126––877695
22 May 2026123––877295
29 May 2026122––887394
5 Jun 2026117––847195
12 Jun 2026114––877097
19 Jun 2026115––857097
26 Jun 2026112––876998
3 Jul 20261099196817098
10 Jul 20261068990847198
17 Jul 20261058985817096
24 Jul 20261219288807198
31 Jul 202612090887971100
7 Aug 20261219489797199
14 Aug 20261259383786999
21 Aug 20261239281737299
28 Aug 20261279288767198
4 Sep 20261299688737196
11 Sep 20261269387716896
18 Sep 20261159083816895
25 Sep 202611310980756892
2 Oct 202610810279716592
9 Oct 202610910678696393
16 Oct 202610511176746393
23 Oct 20269710070676190
30 Oct 2026979668696192
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: TGV Sraac, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; Tuticorin Alkali, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Gujarat Alkalies 74
  • TGV Sraac 104
  • Tuticorin Alkali 48
  • Tata Chemicals 62
  • GHCL 70
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGujarat AlkaliesTGV SraacTuticorin AlkaliTata ChemicalsGHCLNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202399989910097101
1 Dec 20239995100101103107
15 Dec 2023103101106107108107
29 Dec 2023106100104114108111
12 Jan 2024106105112115113111
26 Jan 202410598110104109113
9 Feb 2024109941059997114
23 Feb 20241129710210195114
8 Mar 2024107899413693112
22 Mar 202495828710884115
5 Apr 2024106959711793120
19 Apr 2024109929511494118
3 May 2024108899311395118
17 May 2024111878911293121
31 May 2024104778410794120
14 Jun 2024108858811597127
28 Jun 20241058592114105131
12 Jul 20241068389110105133
26 Jul 20241079786111101134
9 Aug 20241029185108115130
23 Aug 20241059496111129135
6 Sep 20241079294110122134
20 Sep 20241118996106120139
4 Oct 20241118791117123135
18 Oct 202411210492113112131
1 Nov 202411610591120112132
15 Nov 202410710299110107126
29 Nov 202410711097115112132
13 Dec 202410610896113133131
27 Dec 202410310188108126128
10 Jan 20251019992101127123
24 Jan 202595969699132121
7 Feb 202590969297130119
21 Feb 202579948988113117
7 Mar 202574928985123116
21 Mar 202575938988118122
4 Apr 202585978484114116
18 Apr 202587978288115127
2 May 202583977687109126
16 May 2025891028089115130
30 May 202578967792114130
13 Jun 202581948296117131
27 Jun 202583938397114135
11 Jul 202581928294113134
25 Jul 202581988398113132
8 Aug 2025791058398102130
22 Aug 2025781278397107130
5 Sep 2025801267697104132
19 Sep 20258112376103109132
3 Oct 2025771157296113132
17 Oct 2025741117094117136
31 Oct 2025781157292119135
14 Nov 2025761057186113137
28 Nov 2025721096383107136
12 Dec 2025691115579107134
26 Dec 2025681055479105136
9 Jan 202665964877102134
23 Jan 20266287457498132
6 Feb 20266584537396133
20 Feb 20266383597493132
6 Mar 20266281527386122
20 Mar 202673––6681120
3 Apr 202682––6885128
17 Apr 202699––7496129
1 May 2026109––8494132
15 May 202696––7888129
29 May 202693––7985128
12 Jun 202686––7780132
26 Jun 202685––7780133
10 Jul 20268097647581133
24 Jul 20269299627181134
7 Aug 202692102637081135
21 Aug 202693100576582134
4 Sep 202698105626581131
18 Sep 20268798597279129
2 Oct 202682111566375125
16 Oct 202680120546673127
30 Oct 202674104486270125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: TGV Sraac, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; Tuticorin Alkali, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Gujarat Alkalies 80
  • TGV Sraac 208
  • Tuticorin Alkali 269
  • Tata Chemicals 64
  • GHCL 96
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGujarat AlkaliesTGV SraacTuticorin AlkaliTata ChemicalsGHCLNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 202196921009710298
31 Dec 202196932439691100
28 Jan 202210212317210110599
25 Feb 2022931141388810092
25 Mar 202211913317810412696
22 Apr 202214117815110413996
20 May 202213317814510615488
17 Jun 20221061381549014284
15 Jul 20221011481479115592
12 Aug 2022113222223120148100
9 Sep 2022139254369119156101
7 Oct 202213432742312616396
4 Nov 2022131261387120152101
2 Dec 2022117265334111139103
30 Dec 2022113251312100123100
27 Jan 202310022036410111896
24 Feb 20239421729610412595
24 Mar 20238618429510212593
21 Apr 20239221833410112397
19 May 2023101212311105130100
16 Jun 2023100191372104128105
14 Jul 202399182345105130110
11 Aug 202395180352108134109
8 Sep 2023109219388116157113
6 Oct 2023107218534108157113
3 Nov 2023108216544102144112
1 Dec 2023107189557104141121
29 Dec 2023114200579118147125
26 Jan 2024113195612108148128
23 Feb 2024121193567104130130
22 Mar 2024102164486112115130
19 Apr 2024117184531118128134
17 May 2024119173495115127137
14 Jun 2024116170494118133144
12 Jul 2024114165497114143150
9 Aug 2024109182477111156147
6 Sep 2024116184524113166152
4 Oct 2024119174506121168153
1 Nov 2024125211509123153149
29 Nov 2024116219542119153150
27 Dec 2024111202494112172145
24 Jan 2025103192535102180138
21 Feb 20258518949990153132
21 Mar 20258118749491161138
18 Apr 20259419445891156144
16 May 20259620444792156147
13 Jun 20258718845699159148
11 Jul 20258718445997154152
8 Aug 202585210463101139147
5 Sep 202586252423100141149
3 Oct 20258323040099153150
31 Oct 20258422940095162153
28 Nov 20257821735386146154
26 Dec 20257421030082143155
23 Jan 20266717325276134149
20 Feb 20266816532877126150
20 Mar 202679––68110136
17 Apr 2026106––76130146
15 May 2026103––80120147
12 Jun 202693––80109150
10 Jul 20268619335577111151
7 Aug 20269920435272111153
4 Sep 202610620934867111148
2 Oct 20268922131065102142
30 Oct 2026802082696496142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: TGV Sraac, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026; Tuticorin Alkali, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI · ₹3,980 cr−5.4%1 year
  2. 2TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL · ₹1,270 cr−9.2%1 year
  3. 3Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdTUTIALKA · ₹579 cr−32.7%1 year
  4. 4Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM · ₹15,200 cr−33.1%1 year
  5. 5GHCL LtdGHCL · ₹3,480 cr−41.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL · ₹1,270 cr+9.7%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO · ₹548 cr+3.7%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI · ₹3,980 cr−4.3%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdTUTIALKA · ₹579 cr−10.3%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM · ₹15,200 cr−11.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI · ₹3,980 cr+4.1%vs sector
  2. 2Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM · ₹15,200 cr−3.8%vs sector
  3. 3GHCL LtdGHCL · ₹3,480 cr−9.7%vs sector

What did Caustic Soda and Soda Ash managements say about April to June 2026?

2 of 6 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies held a results call for April to June 2026. GHCL guided: Margins expected to moderate and normalize through FY27; annual performance preferred over quarter-to-quarter extrapolation.

GHCL call 3 August 2026

“These benefits are transient in nature, and this quarter's margin should not be read as our normalized run rate.”Raman Chopra

Guided: Margins expected to moderate and normalize through FY27; annual performance preferred over quarter-to-quarter extrapolation.

Tata Chemicals call 27 July 2026

“We want to de-commodify our portfolio as much as we can because that is the strategic direction we have been undertaking for the last few years.”Mukundan, Managing Director and CEO

Guided: UK operating profit should turn positive and profit before tax should reach break-even for FY25 from July to September 2024 as the two Q1 one-offs are not expected to repeat.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,970 crore in the last 12 months, 28% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 7% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks?

This is the written read behind the Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 18 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector remains under pressure as volume growth fails to translate into bottom-line stability. While GUJALKALI's massive capex into value-added products offers a long-term catalyst, the immediate environment is defined by high commodity volatility and margin erosion.

The Inorganic Chemicals sector, specifically Caustic Soda and Soda Ash, is navigating a period of severe margin compression despite divergent revenue trends. TUTICORALK achieved a record-high quarterly revenue of ₹98.18 Cr, growing 19.94% YoY, while GUJALKALI's revenue remained range-bound at ₹1,044.46 Cr (+1.46% YoY).

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash sector brief dated 18 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Lower ECU realizations and heavy dumping of caustic soda, alongside high ammonia costs for fertilizers.Named for Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals, TUTICORALKhigh“Lower ECU realizations and heavy dumping of caustic soda products impacting margins.” Proactively taking corrective action for the imposition of Anti-Dumping Duty.
Unusually high tax rate of 620.89% due to one-time adjustments.Named for Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicalsmedium“The bottom line was severely impacted by an extraordinary tax charge of ₹23.78 Cr.”
Pending insurance claims and land lease disputes with Tuticorin Port Trust.Named for TUTICORALKmedium“Pending insurance claims and land lease disputes with Tuticorin Port Trust.” Negotiating scaling down interest rates.

Sources: our Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash sector brief, 18 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Tata Chemicals Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies compared here, at ₹15,120 crore. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd is next at ₹4,497 crore. Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 9.3%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tata Chemicals Ltd is the largest at ₹15,120 crore, 236.2% ahead of Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd. Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd's growth is 9.3% from a ₹342 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Tata Chemicals Ltd · ₹15,120 croreLeader
236.2% versus #2 · Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 134 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Chemicals Ltd is the size to compare against; Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Tata Chemicals Ltd's growth falls below Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Tata Chemicals ₹4,260 cr
  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals ₹1,250 cr
  • GHCL ₹808 cr
  • TGV Sraac ₹543 cr
  • Primo Chemicals ₹140 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterTata ChemicalsGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsGHCLTGV SraacPrimo Chemicals
Dec 2021₹3,140 cr₹1,080 cr₹1,010 cr₹436 cr₹131 cr
Mar 2022₹3,480 cr₹1,140 cr₹547 cr₹534 cr₹161 cr
Jun 2022₹4,000 cr₹1,130 cr₹1,370 cr₹596 cr₹186 cr
Sep 2022₹4,240 cr₹1,130 cr₹1,380 cr₹609 cr₹186 cr
Dec 2022₹4,150 cr₹1,120 cr₹1,100 cr₹592 cr₹188 cr
Mar 2023₹4,410 cr₹1,140 cr₹1,120 cr₹529 cr₹148 cr
Jun 2023₹4,220 cr₹913 cr₹1,020 cr₹415 cr₹110 cr
Sep 2023₹4,000 cr₹971 cr₹805 cr₹360 cr₹93.2 cr
Dec 2023₹3,730 cr₹921 cr₹798 cr₹402 cr₹91.4 cr
Mar 2024₹3,480 cr₹1,000 cr₹823 cr₹368 cr₹102 cr
Jun 2024₹3,790 cr₹977 cr₹830 cr₹379 cr₹122 cr
Sep 2024₹4,000 cr₹991 cr₹793 cr₹428 cr₹134 cr
Dec 2024₹3,590 cr₹1,030 cr₹779 cr₹455 cr₹144 cr
Mar 2025₹3,510 cr₹1,080 cr₹781 cr₹487 cr₹155 cr
Jun 2025₹3,720 cr₹1,110 cr₹796 cr₹491 cr₹142 cr
Sep 2025₹3,880 cr₹1,080 cr₹721 cr₹500 cr₹135 cr
Dec 2025₹3,550 cr₹1,040 cr₹757 cr₹448 cr₹140 cr
Mar 2026₹3,440 cr₹1,130 cr₹791 cr₹511 cr₹145 cr
Jun 2026₹4,260 cr₹1,250 cr₹774 cr₹543 cr₹140 cr
Sep 2026——₹808 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Chemicals 14%
  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals 13%
  • GHCL 12%
  • TGV Sraac 11%
  • Primo Chemicals −1.2%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata ChemicalsGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsGHCLTGV SraacPrimo Chemicals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202234%58%60%——
Sep 202240%36%40%100%114%
Dec 202232%4.5%9.7%36%44%
Mar 202327%−0.3%105%−0.9%−8.2%
Jun 20235.6%−19%−25%−30%−41%
Sep 2023−5.7%−14%−42%−41%−50%
Dec 2023−10%−18%−28%−32%−51%
Mar 2024−21%−12%−27%−30%−31%
Jun 2024−10%7.0%−19%−8.7%11%
Sep 20240.0%2.1%−1.5%19%44%
Dec 2024−3.8%12%−2.4%13%57%
Mar 20251.0%7.3%−5.1%32%52%
Jun 2025−1.9%13%−4.1%30%16%
Sep 2025−3.1%9.3%−9.1%17%0.3%
Dec 2025−1.1%1.5%−2.8%−1.5%−2.6%
Mar 2026−2.0%4.7%1.3%4.9%−6.8%
Jun 202614%13%−2.8%11%−1.2%
Sep 2026——12%——

7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM₹15,100 cr
  2. 2Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI₹4,500 cr
  3. 3GHCL LtdGHCL₹3,130 cr
  4. 4TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL₹2,000 cr
  5. 5Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO₹560 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Tata Chemicals Ltd TATACHEM₹4,260 cr14%Jun 2026
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd GUJALKALI₹1,250 cr13%Jun 2026
GHCL Ltd GHCL₹808 cr12%Sep 2026
TGV Sraac Ltd TGVSL₹543 cr11%Jun 2026
Primo Chemicals Ltd PRIMO₹140 cr−1.2%Jun 2026
Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd TUTIALKA₹80.7 cr6.0%Jun 2026
Chemfab Alkalis Ltd CHEMFAB₹73.2 cr−20%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

GHCL Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies compared here, at 23%. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd is next at 18%. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the highest Margin change at +9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: GHCL Ltd leads opm at 23%; Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd leads margin change at +9 percentage points.

GHCL Ltd · 23%Leader
27.8% versus #2 · Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 134 observationsCoverage

What this means: GHCL Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • GHCL 23%
  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals 18%
  • TGV Sraac 18%
  • Primo Chemicals 15%
  • Chemfab Alkalis 14%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterGHCLGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsTGV SraacPrimo ChemicalsChemfab Alkalis
Dec 202125%34%22%43%29%
Mar 202232%31%24%34%22%
Jun 202231%31%30%35%36%
Sep 202235%14%26%28%34%
Dec 202233%21%24%25%29%
Mar 202331%18%13%19%33%
Jun 202329%3.4%11%6.4%20%
Sep 202326%1.7%8.0%−4.7%14%
Dec 202319%−2.2%11%3.1%18%
Mar 202422%0.4%3.8%1.4%15%
Jun 202426%6.0%11%12%11%
Sep 202427%4.7%16%7.9%12%
Dec 202430%8.0%12%13%14%
Mar 202528%9.0%12%15%14%
Jun 202525%9.0%19%14%12%
Sep 202522%7.0%19%11%7.1%
Dec 202521%9.0%17%9.7%2.8%
Mar 202622%10%17%13%11%
Jun 202627%18%18%15%14%
Sep 202623%————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • GHCL +1.0 pp
  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals +9.0 pp
  • TGV Sraac −1.0 pp
  • Primo Chemicals +0.5 pp
  • Chemfab Alkalis +1.5 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterGHCLGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsTGV SraacPrimo ChemicalsChemfab Alkalis
Dec 2021−0.7 pp+22.0 pp+7.5 pp+39.9 pp+15.8 pp
Mar 2022+5.7 pp+16.3 pp+12.3 pp+57.6 pp+15.5 pp
Jun 2022+8.7 pp+13.4 pp+13.9 pp+14.9 pp+18.2 pp
Sep 2022+13.6 pp−3.1 pp+9.6 pp+74.0 pp+23.0 pp
Dec 2022+8.2 pp−13.1 pp+2.4 pp−18.6 pp+0.7 pp
Mar 2023−0.6 pp−12.6 pp−11.2 pp−14.5 pp+11.5 pp
Jun 2023−2.3 pp−27.7 pp−18.6 pp−28.5 pp−16.5 pp
Sep 2023−8.6 pp−12.4 pp−17.7 pp−33.0 pp−20.3 pp
Dec 2023−14.0 pp−23.2 pp−13.0 pp−21.6 pp−11.8 pp
Mar 2024−9.0 pp−17.6 pp−9.2 pp−17.9 pp−18.5 pp
Jun 2024−3.0 pp+2.6 pp0.0 pp+6.0 pp−8.7 pp
Sep 2024+1.0 pp+3.0 pp+8.0 pp+12.6 pp−1.3 pp
Dec 2024+11.0 pp+10.2 pp+1.0 pp+9.9 pp−3.4 pp
Mar 2025+6.0 pp+8.6 pp+8.2 pp+14.0 pp−0.5 pp
Jun 2025−1.0 pp+3.0 pp+8.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2025−5.0 pp+2.3 pp+3.0 pp+3.5 pp−5.3 pp
Dec 2025−9.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.0 pp−3.3 pp−11.4 pp
Mar 2026−6.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.0 pp−2.3 pp−3.1 pp
Jun 2026+2.0 pp+9.0 pp−1.0 pp+0.5 pp+1.5 pp
Sep 2026+1.0 pp————

7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI+9.0 pp
  2. 2Chemfab Alkalis LtdCHEMFAB+1.5 pp
  3. 3GHCL LtdGHCL+1.0 pp
  4. 4Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO+0.5 pp
  5. 5TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
GHCL Ltd GHCL23%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd GUJALKALI18%+9.0 ppJun 2026
TGV Sraac Ltd TGVSL18%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Primo Chemicals Ltd PRIMO15%+0.5 ppJun 2026
Chemfab Alkalis Ltd CHEMFAB14%+1.5 ppJun 2026
Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd TUTIALKA13%−11.2 ppJun 2026
Tata Chemicals Ltd TATACHEM13%−4.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies earn the most profit?

GHCL Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies compared here, at ₹545 crore. TGV Sraac Ltd is next at ₹138 crore. Chemfab Alkalis Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 95.3%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: GHCL Ltd earns the most, ₹545 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 294.9% above TGV Sraac Ltd. Chemfab Alkalis Ltd shows 95.3% growth from a profit base of ₹0 crore net cash. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

GHCL Ltd · ₹545 croreLeader
294.9% versus #2 · TGV Sraac LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 134 observationsCoverage

What this means: GHCL Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • GHCL ₹127 cr
  • TGV Sraac ₹45 cr
  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals ₹55 cr
  • Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers ₹6.7 cr
  • Primo Chemicals ₹4.7 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterGHCLTGV SraacGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsTuticorin Alkali Chemicals & FertilizersPrimo Chemicals
Dec 2021₹163 cr₹41 cr₹201 cr−₹13 cr₹43 cr
Mar 2022₹275 cr₹68 cr₹221 cr₹15 cr₹45 cr
Jun 2022₹355 cr₹148 cr₹191 cr₹14 cr₹48 cr
Sep 2022₹293 cr₹95 cr₹61 cr₹21 cr₹42 cr
Dec 2022₹252 cr₹88 cr₹87 cr₹17.6 cr₹30 cr
Mar 2023₹227 cr₹32 cr₹71 cr₹48.5 cr₹17.6 cr
Jun 2023₹426 cr₹20 cr−₹57 cr₹19.4 cr−₹4.3 cr
Sep 2023₹143 cr₹19 cr−₹18 cr₹19.1 cr−₹12.9 cr
Dec 2023₹100 cr₹15 cr−₹115 cr₹19.2 cr−₹15.2 cr
Mar 2024₹125 cr₹7 cr−₹46 cr₹12 cr₹7.1 cr
Jun 2024₹151 cr₹14 cr−₹45 cr₹36.2 cr−₹11.3 cr
Sep 2024₹155 cr₹33 cr−₹18 cr₹13.9 cr₹12.9 cr
Dec 2024₹168 cr₹24 cr−₹11 cr₹4.9 cr₹2.3 cr
Mar 2025₹153 cr₹22 cr₹9 cr₹7.2 cr−₹0.4 cr
Jun 2025₹145 cr₹39 cr−₹14 cr₹9.9 cr₹4.1 cr
Sep 2025₹107 cr₹37 cr₹16 cr₹9.6 cr₹4.2 cr
Dec 2025₹107 cr₹28 cr−₹20 cr₹9.2 cr₹1.1 cr
Mar 2026₹120 cr₹28 cr₹15 cr₹8 cr₹6.1 cr
Jun 2026₹191 cr₹45 cr₹55 cr₹6.7 cr₹4.7 cr
Sep 2026₹127 cr————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • GHCL 19%
  • TGV Sraac 15%
  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals 67%
  • Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers −32%
  • Primo Chemicals 15%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGHCLTGV SraacGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsTuticorin Alkali Chemicals & FertilizersPrimo Chemicals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022245%—203%——
Sep 2022166%533%−19%——
Dec 202255%115%−57%—−30%
Mar 2023−17%−53%−68%223%−61%
Jun 202320%−86%−130%39%−109%
Sep 2023−51%−80%−130%−9.2%−131%
Dec 2023−60%−83%−232%8.9%−151%
Mar 2024−45%−78%−165%−75%−60%
Jun 2024−65%−30%—86%—
Sep 20248.4%74%—−27%—
Dec 202468%60%—−74%—
Mar 202522%214%—−40%−106%
Jun 2025−4.0%179%—−73%—
Sep 2025−31%12%—−31%−68%
Dec 2025−36%17%—87%−54%
Mar 2026−22%27%67%11%—
Jun 202632%15%—−32%15%
Sep 202619%————

7 of 7 companies report net profit, 6 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1GHCL LtdGHCL₹545 cr
  2. 2TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL₹138 cr
  3. 3Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI₹66 cr
  4. 4Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdTUTIALKA₹33.5 cr
  5. 5Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO₹16 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
GHCL Ltd GHCL₹127 cr19%Sep 2026
Tata Chemicals Ltd TATACHEM₹60 cr−81%Jun 2026
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd GUJALKALI₹55 cr67%Jun 2026
TGV Sraac Ltd TGVSL₹45 cr15%Jun 2026
Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd TUTIALKA₹6.7 cr−32%Jun 2026
Chemfab Alkalis Ltd CHEMFAB₹5.7 cr125%Jun 2026
Primo Chemicals Ltd PRIMO₹4.7 cr15%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies earn the best return on capital?

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies compared here, at 22.2%. GHCL Ltd is next at 17.6%. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +2.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd leads ROCE at 22.2%, 4.6 percentage points above GHCL Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd · 22.2%Leader
26.1% versus #2 · GHCL LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 105 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers 14%
  • GHCL 15%
  • TGV Sraac 14%
  • Primo Chemicals 7.1%
  • Tata Chemicals −3.5%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterTuticorin Alkali Chemicals & FertilizersGHCLTGV SraacPrimo ChemicalsTata Chemicals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 202234%18%21%24%5.8%
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—28%37%53%8.1%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 202332%31%36%34%10%
Jun 2023—————
Sep 202356%33%15%12%9.7%
Dec 202350%31%11%4.0%9.6%
Mar 202427%22%3.8%−3.0%6.4%
Jun 202431%18%7.5%−1.6%2.9%
Sep 202416%19%6.2%0.2%3.8%
Dec 202430%24%9.4%3.4%1.2%
Mar 202516%20%9.7%7.1%3.6%
Jun 202521%24%13%8.3%3.9%
Sep 202516%18%12%8.5%2.3%
Dec 202517%19%13%7.9%3.1%
Mar 202614%15%12%6.7%2.0%
Jun 202614%19%14%7.1%−3.5%
Sep 2026—15%———

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers −6.3 pp
  • GHCL −2.1 pp
  • TGV Sraac +0.6 pp
  • Primo Chemicals −1.2 pp
  • Tata Chemicals −7.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterTuticorin Alkali Chemicals & FertilizersGHCLTGV SraacPrimo ChemicalsTata Chemicals
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023−1.3 pp+12.9 pp+15.5 pp+10.2 pp+4.2 pp
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—+5.3 pp−22.0 pp−40.6 pp+1.6 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024−5.3 pp−9.0 pp−32.6 pp−37.4 pp−3.6 pp
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024−40.0 pp−14.5 pp−9.1 pp−12.1 pp−5.9 pp
Dec 2024−19.8 pp−7.1 pp−1.2 pp−0.6 pp−8.4 pp
Mar 2025−11.5 pp−2.2 pp+5.9 pp+10.1 pp−2.8 pp
Jun 2025−10.4 pp+5.1 pp+5.7 pp+9.9 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2025−0.1 pp−1.2 pp+5.6 pp+8.3 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2025−13.6 pp−5.4 pp+4.0 pp+4.5 pp+1.9 pp
Mar 2026−1.7 pp−5.0 pp+2.5 pp−0.4 pp−1.6 pp
Jun 2026−6.3 pp−4.7 pp+0.6 pp−1.2 pp−7.4 pp
Sep 2026—−2.1 pp———

7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI+2.8 pp
  2. 2TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL+0.6 pp
  3. 3Chemfab Alkalis LtdCHEMFAB−0.5 pp
  4. 4Primo Chemicals LtdPRIMO−1.2 pp
  5. 5GHCL LtdGHCL−2.1 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
GHCL Ltd GHCL15%−2.1 ppSep 2026
Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd TUTIALKA14%−6.3 ppJun 2026
TGV Sraac Ltd TGVSL14%+0.6 ppJun 2026
Primo Chemicals Ltd PRIMO7.1%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd GUJALKALI3.1%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Chemfab Alkalis Ltd CHEMFAB1.2%−0.5 ppJun 2026
Tata Chemicals Ltd TATACHEM−3.5%−7.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks valued against growth and quality?

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies compared here, at 0.15×. TGV Sraac Ltd is next at 0.19×. GHCL Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.88×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.15×, 21.1% below TGV Sraac Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd · 0.15×Leader
21.1% versus #2 · TGV Sraac LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/7 companies · 12 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals 0.2
  • TGV Sraac 0.2
  • GHCL 1.1
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsTGV SraacGHCL
Dec 20211.1—0.2
Mar 2022——0.2
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 20230.2——
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023——0.1
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024———
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025———
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025——0.5
Dec 2025——1.1
Mar 2026———
Jun 2026—0.2—
Sep 2026———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals 68.0×
  • TGV Sraac 8.3×
  • GHCL 8.0×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterGujarat Alkalies & ChemicalsTGV SraacGHCL
Dec 202123.2×14.3×8.3×
Mar 202215.9×11.0×10.5×
Jun 20228.8×5.5×7.7×
Sep 20229.1×6.5×8.0×
Dec 20228.4×4.0×5.0×
Mar 20237.7×2.6×4.4×
Jun 202312.2×3.0×4.6×
Sep 202333.3×5.3×5.7×
Dec 202369.0×7.9×6.3×
Mar 202470.4×12.4×5.8×
Jun 2024—32.3×9.0×
Sep 2024—42.9×12.0×
Dec 2024—21.3×12.3×
Mar 2025−65.3×16.4×9.8×
Jun 2025—11.3×9.8×
Sep 202526,510.5×10.8×9.0×
Dec 2025—9.7×9.1×
Mar 2026−1,730.1×7.0×7.7×
Jun 202668.0×8.3×8.5×
Sep 2026——8.0×

3 of 7 companies report PEG, 5 of 7 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
GHCL Ltd GHCL1.18.0×Sep 2026
Chemfab Alkalis Ltd CHEMFAB0.6−2,178.5×Jun 2026
Tata Chemicals Ltd TATACHEM0.370.2×Jun 2026
TGV Sraac Ltd TGVSL0.28.3×Jun 2026
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd GUJALKALI0.268.0×Jun 2026
Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd TUTIALKA—17.1×Jun 2026
Primo Chemicals Ltd PRIMO—39.4×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies appear on?

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing7 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 7 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Caustic Soda and Soda Ash sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 24% over 52 weeks and by 4.8% over 13 weeks.

1 of 7 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company is largest by revenue?

Tata Chemicals Ltd leads with revenue of ₹15,120 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company is growing fastest?

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 9.3%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

TGV Sraac Ltd ranks first at 68 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.15, among 3 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Caustic Soda and Soda Ash comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Caustic Soda and Soda Ash index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, TGV Sraac Ltd comes first among 7 listed Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies, followed by Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 7 listed Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company is the biggest?

Tata Chemicals Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹15,120 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd at ₹4,497 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company has the best profit margins?

GHCL Ltd has the highest operating margin at 23%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company makes the most profit?

GHCL Ltd earns the most, at ₹545 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Chemfab Alkalis Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 95.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company earns the highest return on capital?

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 22.2%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd has the lowest at 0.15×.

Only 3 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Caustic Soda and Soda Ash sector beating the market?

Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 24% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 7 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash stock has the strongest price momentum?

TGV Sraac Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Caustic Soda and Soda Ash company has the highest 4-Factor score?

TGV Sraac Ltd scores 68 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 21.9 points on growth and earnings, 17.4 on capital efficiency, 16.2 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Caustic Soda and Soda Ash companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Caustic Soda and Soda Ash sector?

The 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies on this page carry ₹25,488 crore of combined market value. Tata Chemicals Ltd is the largest at ₹15,174 crore, about 60% of the sector's total on its own.

Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Caustic Soda and Soda Ash sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies on this page is 17.3×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

How is the Caustic Soda and Soda Ash sector performing?

1 of the 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.