Primo Chemicals share price today
Primo Chemicals Ltd · NSE: PRIMO · Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
Primo Chemicals share price today: ₹21.55 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026. Primo Chemicals (NSE: PRIMO) is worth ₹523 crore and trades at a P/E of 33.5.
Primo Chemicals Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been moving sideways for 3 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 53% of its own last 4.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +14.7% on a year earlier, and 179% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Primo Chemicals share price today?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's share price was ₹21.55 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been moving sideways for 3 weeks. That is 8.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Primo Chemicals Ltd is in stage 1. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹21 and ₹28, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹21.6, 8.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 3 weeks.
- Price ₹21.6
- 50-day avg ₹24
- 200-day avg ₹24
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹21 | ₹23 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹24 | ₹21 | ₹24 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹23 | ₹22 | ₹24 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹25 | ₹22 | ₹24 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹23 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹26 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹25 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹24 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹24 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹24 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹25 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹24 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹26 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹21 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹21 | ₹23 | ₹24 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹22 | ₹23 | ₹23 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹24 | ₹23 | ₹23 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹21 | ₹22 | ₹23 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹25 | ₹23 | ₹23 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹28 | ₹23 | ₹23 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹26 | ₹23 | ₹23 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹26 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹25 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹23 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹22 | ₹24 | ₹24 |
Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 10 of 24 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −0.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +0.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +5.6% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −7.0% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −1.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +6.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −2.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −1.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −8.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −8.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +1.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −18.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −12.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −11.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −0.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −11.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +8.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +21.6% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +13.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +19.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +17.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −3.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +2.4% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | −8.7% |
Over the last 7 months the share price moved −11% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Primo Chemicals pay?
Primo Chemicals has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (17 April 2026), the start of the period we checked.
No. Primo Chemicals Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.
What are Primo Chemicals' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Primo Chemicals reported revenue of ₹140 crore, down 1.2% from ₹142 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹4.68 crore, up 14.7% from ₹4.08 crore.
Primo Chemicals results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹140 crore | ₹142 crore | −1.2% |
| Profit | ₹4.68 crore | ₹4.08 crore | +14.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.19 | ₹0.17 | +11.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 14.4% | +0.5 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Primo Chemicals share price history?
Primo Chemicals closed at ₹21.55 on 6 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹28.17 on 28 September 2026.
Primo Chemicals share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 6 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹22.53 | −4.3% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹26.31 | −18.1% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹24.88 | −13.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026 | ₹24.15 | −10.8% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 28 Sep 2026 | ₹28.17 | −23.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 21 Aug 2026 | ₹20.96 | +2.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
37 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 6 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Primo Chemicals?
6 Nov 2026: Primo Chemicals closed at ₹21.55, down 4.3% on the week and down 18.1% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 1.2% and profit up 14.7% on a year earlier.
Which stock lists is Primo Chemicals on?
Primo Chemicals is on one of our India lists: Penny stocks.
Is Primo Chemicals profitable?
Primo Chemicals Ltd earned ₹4.7 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +14.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹15.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 13.4% a year on average. That is 3.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.1 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹15.0 Cr (+275.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹15.0 Cr (+275.0% on the year before), 13.4% a year over 5 years
- Net profit ₹15.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹8 |
| FY22 | ₹59 |
| FY23 | ₹137 |
| FY24 | −₹25 |
| FY25 | ₹4 |
| FY26 | ₹15 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 275%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 637.5% |
| FY23 | 132.2% |
| FY24 | −118.2% |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | 275% |
Jun 2026: ₹4.7 Cr (+14.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹4.7
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹13 |
| Dec 2023 | −₹15 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹7 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹11 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 14.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −130.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −150.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −59.7% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −105.8% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −67.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −54.1% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 14.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −1.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −35.7% and revenue −2.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Primo Chemicals make, and is it growing?
Primo Chemicals Ltd reported ₹140 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −1.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 20.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹558 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹560 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹558 Cr, +1.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹558 Cr (+1.6% on the year before), 20.1% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹558
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹223 |
| FY22 | ₹449 |
| FY23 | ₹701 |
| FY24 | ₹392 |
| FY25 | ₹549 |
| FY26 | ₹558 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 101.3% |
| FY23 | 56.1% |
| FY24 | −44.1% |
| FY25 | 40.1% |
| FY26 | 1.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹140 Cr (−1.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹140
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹93 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹91 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹102 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹122 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹134 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹144 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹155 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹142 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹135 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹140 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹145 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹140 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −49.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −51.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −30.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 44.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 57.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 51.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −6.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −2.6% on average, against 20.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −2.7%, against +17.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Primo Chemicals keep?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's operating margin was 14.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −6.0% and 27.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 12.0%, within a range of −6.0% to 27.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −6% |
| FY22 | 19% |
| FY23 | 27% |
| FY24 | 1.8% |
| FY25 | 12% |
| FY26 | 12% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +25.0 pts |
| FY23 | +8.0 pts |
| FY24 | −25.2 pts |
| FY25 | +10.2 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.8% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 14.83%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.67% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.05% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.39% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.89% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.96% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.43% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.37% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.36% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.69% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.13% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.83% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −17.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +6.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +12.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +9.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +14.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −3.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −2.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.5 pts |
Is Primo Chemicals' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 179% of Primo Chemicals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹65.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹15.0 Cr of profit. After ₹27.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹38.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹65.0 Cr against profit ₹15.0 Cr; 179% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹65.0
- Net profit ₹15.0
- Free cash ₹38
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹53 | ₹8 | – |
| FY22 | ₹70 | ₹59 | −₹88 |
| FY23 | ₹150 | ₹137 | −₹33 |
| FY24 | ₹14 | −₹25 | −₹52 |
| FY25 | ₹64 | ₹4 | ₹23 |
| FY26 | ₹65 | ₹15 | ₹38 |
FY26: operating cash was 433% of profit (179% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 119% | 100% |
| FY23 | 109% | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | 300% | 100% |
| FY26 | 300% | 100% |
Why 179% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 172 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Primo Chemicals' cash go?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 20 days in FY26, up from −152 days in FY21. It spent ₹134 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 21 days to pay, and stock sits for 114 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹558 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.5 Cr, so roughly ₹31.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 21 days to pay and stock sat for 114 days, about 3.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 20 days, longer than FY21's −152.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 114 days. Customers pay about 21 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 115 days. Together that makes the 20-day cycle.
FY26: a 20-day cash cycle, +172 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 20d
- Inventory days 114d
- Debtor days 21d
- Payable days 115d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −152d | 52d | 27d | 231d |
| FY22 | −106d | 84d | 26d | 216d |
| FY23 | −38d | 47d | 27d | 112d |
| FY24 | −8d | 106d | 33d | 147d |
| FY25 | −63d | 104d | 28d | 195d |
| FY26 | 20d | 114d | 21d | 115d |
Spending on assets: ₹134 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹144 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹12.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹27.0 Cr, work in progress ₹12.0 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹27.0
- Work-in-progress ₹12.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹158 | ₹177 |
| FY23 | ₹183 | ₹213 |
| FY24 | ₹66 | ₹49 |
| FY25 | ₹41 | ₹10 |
| FY26 | ₹27 | ₹12 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Primo Chemicals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's P/E is 33.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 47% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 34.4×, over 4.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 33.5× against a usual 34.4×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 47% of past readings
- P/E 35.0×
- Median 34.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2022 | 37.6× | 34.4× |
| 13 May 2022 | 30.8× | 34.4× |
| 20 May 2022 | 33.8× | 34.4× |
| 27 May 2022 | 30.8× | 34.4× |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 33.5× | 34.4× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 31.8× | 34.4× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 30.3× | 34.4× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 25.7× | 34.4× |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 28.5× | 34.4× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 31.4× | 34.4× |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 31.6× | 34.4× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 31.9× | 34.4× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 31.5× | 34.4× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 31.5× | 34.4× |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 31.2× | 34.4× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 32.0× | 34.4× |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 30.4× | 34.4× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 29.6× | 34.4× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 30.6× | 34.4× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 31.8× | 34.4× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 30.9× | 34.4× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 30.1× | 34.4× |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 30.3× | 34.4× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 30.5× | 34.4× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 33.5× | 34.4× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 11.4× | 34.4× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 11.7× | 34.4× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 11.7× | 34.4× |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 11.4× | 34.4× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 11.3× | 34.4× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 11.3× | 34.4× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 11.5× | 34.4× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 11.2× | 34.4× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 10.2× | 34.4× |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 10.6× | 34.4× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 11.0× | 34.4× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 10.8× | 34.4× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 10.4× | 34.4× |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 9.50× | 34.4× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 9.30× | 34.4× |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 9.60× | 34.4× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 11.6× | 34.4× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 10.1× | 34.4× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 10.8× | 34.4× |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 10.8× | 34.4× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 10.3× | 34.4× |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 10.1× | 34.4× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 11.9× | 34.4× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 11.4× | 34.4× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 11.5× | 34.4× |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 11.2× | 34.4× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 11.2× | 34.4× |
| 5 May 2023 | 10.9× | 34.4× |
| 12 May 2023 | 10.6× | 34.4× |
| 19 May 2023 | 10.4× | 34.4× |
| 26 May 2023 | 12.2× | 34.4× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 11.7× | 34.4× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 11.4× | 34.4× |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 11.3× | 34.4× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 11.3× | 34.4× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 11.3× | 34.4× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 10.9× | 34.4× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 11.4× | 34.4× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 11.7× | 34.4× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 11.2× | 34.4× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 11.0× | 34.4× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 10.9× | 34.4× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 16.6× | 34.4× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 16.6× | 34.4× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 18.1× | 34.4× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 17.8× | 34.4× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 17.1× | 34.4× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 17.1× | 34.4× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 16.8× | 34.4× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 17.2× | 34.4× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 16.2× | 34.4× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 16.3× | 34.4× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 15.6× | 34.4× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 15.7× | 34.4× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 42.8× | 34.4× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 42.7× | 34.4× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 41.2× | 34.4× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 40.2× | 34.4× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 39.9× | 34.4× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 39.9× | 34.4× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 40.5× | 34.4× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 40.0× | 34.4× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 41.8× | 34.4× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 40.7× | 34.4× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 39.1× | 34.4× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 37.5× | 34.4× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 37.0× | 34.4× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 63.3× | 34.4× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 61.8× | 34.4× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 57.3× | 34.4× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 58.8× | 34.4× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 52.5× | 34.4× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 53.0× | 34.4× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 46.4× | 34.4× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 59.6× | 34.4× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 57.9× | 34.4× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 58.0× | 34.4× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 60.0× | 34.4× |
| 2 May 2025 | 55.5× | 34.4× |
| 9 May 2025 | 53.3× | 34.4× |
| 16 May 2025 | 56.4× | 34.4× |
| 23 May 2025 | 55.4× | 34.4× |
| 30 May 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 103.2× | 34.4× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 35.0× | 34.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 34.5× | 34.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 32.9× | 34.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 32.4× | 34.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 33.5× | 34.4× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 33.1× | 34.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 31.3× | 34.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 30.5× | 34.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 30.2× | 34.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 30.4× | 34.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 30.3× | 34.4× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 30.2× | 34.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 28.7× | 34.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 57.7× | 34.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 53.3× | 34.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 61.1× | 34.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 57.3× | 34.4× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 53.5× | 34.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 54.9× | 34.4× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 57.9× | 34.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 57.5× | 34.4× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 53.7× | 34.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 52.8× | 34.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 50.6× | 34.4× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 47.4× | 34.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 52.9× | 34.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 62.7× | 34.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 58.4× | 34.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 53.7× | 34.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 51.2× | 34.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 52.5× | 34.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 50.8× | 34.4× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 48.8× | 34.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 61.2× | 34.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 64.8× | 34.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 68.6× | 34.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 66.9× | 34.4× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 65.7× | 34.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 40.2× | 34.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 38.8× | 34.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 35.3× | 34.4× |
| 29 May 2026 | 37.4× | 34.4× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 34.4× | 34.4× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 42.6× | 34.4× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 38.7× | 34.4× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 37.9× | 34.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 39.4× | 34.4× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 37.0× | 34.4× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 39.0× | 34.4× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 37.5× | 34.4× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 39.4× | 34.4× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 37.5× | 34.4× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 39.4× | 34.4× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 38.7× | 34.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 37.6× | 34.4× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 35.6× | 34.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 40.6× | 34.4× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 38.4× | 34.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 39.8× | 34.4× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 32.5× | 34.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 33.0× | 34.4× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 33.3× | 34.4× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 36.8× | 34.4× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 33.2× | 34.4× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 39.2× | 34.4× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 44.0× | 34.4× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 39.6× | 34.4× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 40.9× | 34.4× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 39.3× | 34.4× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 34.4× | 34.4× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 35.0× | 34.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 6 May 2022 | – |
| 13 May 2022 | – |
| 20 May 2022 | – |
| 27 May 2022 | – |
| 3 Jun 2022 | – |
| 10 Jun 2022 | – |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹2 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹2 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹2 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹2 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | ₹2 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹2 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹2 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹2 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹2 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹2 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹2 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹2 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹2 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹2 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹2 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹2 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹2 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹2 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹2 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹2 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹2 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹2 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | ₹7 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹7 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹7 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹7 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹7 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹7 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | ₹7 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹7 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹7 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹7 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹7 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹7 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹7 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹7 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹7 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹7 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹7 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹7 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹7 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹7 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹7 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹7 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹6 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹6 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹6 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹6 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | ₹6 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹6 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹6 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹6 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹6 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹6 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹4 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹4 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹4 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹4 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹4 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹4 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹4 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹4 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹4 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹4 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹4 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹4 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹4 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹1 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹0 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹0 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹0 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹0 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹0 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹0 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹0 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹0 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Primo Chemicals business getting better or worse?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −2.7% in the latest quarter, against +40.7% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 7.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.6% in FY26, profit +275.0%
- Revenue growth 1.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 101.3% |
| FY23 | 56.1% |
| FY24 | −44.1% |
| FY25 | 40.1% |
| FY26 | 1.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 275%
- EPS growth 300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 300% | 300% |
| FY23 | 132.2% | 132.4% |
| FY24 | −118.2% | −118.5% |
| FY25 | – | – |
| FY26 | 275% | 300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −2.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −18.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −38.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −43.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −35.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −16.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 13.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 39.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 40.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −15.5%
- EPS −15.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −82.9% | −82.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −109% | −109% |
| Mar 2024 | −118.4% | −118.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −137.9% | −137.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −121.1% | −121.4% |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | −19.7% | −20% |
| Mar 2026 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | −15.5% | −15.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 7.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 4% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −1.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 9% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.1% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.6% | −7.3% | +20.1% | — |
| Profit | +275.0% | −52.2% | +13.4% | — |
| EPS | +320.0% | −51.9% | +3.5% | — |
How much does Primo Chemicals earn on its capital?
Primo Chemicals Ltd earned a ROCE of 6% in FY26. That is up from a low of −2% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 2.7% net margin and 0.81× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.7% net margin × 0.81× asset turnover × 1.70× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.4% − 12.0% = −8.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 3.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 4.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 6%, the climb back from FY24's −2%
- ROCE 6%
- ROIC (annual) 4.4%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 39% | 31.7% | 12% |
| FY23 | 43% | 33.4% | 12% |
| FY24 | −2% | −2.9% | 12% |
| FY25 | 7% | 1.4% | 12% |
| FY26 | 6% | 4.4% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 6.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 6.7%
- ROIC (12 months) 4.1%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 12.3% | 6.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | −5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | −3% | −13.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | −18.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 0.2% | −8.5% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | −6.3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 7.1% | −4.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | −3.5% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 8.5% | 2.5% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 3.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 6.7% | 2.8% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 4.1% | 12% |
Does Primo Chemicals have too much debt?
Primo Chemicals Ltd has total debt of ₹131 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹406 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.32× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.22 in FY22 to 0.32 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹131 Cr, 0.32× equity
- Total debt ₹131
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹61 |
| FY23 | ₹145 |
| FY24 | ₹178 |
| FY25 | ₹169 |
| FY26 | ₹131 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.32×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.22× |
| FY23 | 0.35× |
| FY24 | 0.46× |
| FY25 | 0.43× |
| FY26 | 0.32× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹131 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.32
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹131
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹160 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹160 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹178 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹178 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹171 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹171 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹169 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹169 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹162 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹162 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹131 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹131 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.32×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.41× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.41× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.46× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.46× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.44× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.44× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.43× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.43× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.41× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.41× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.32× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.32× |
What is the Primo Chemicals shareholding pattern?
Promoters raised their stake in Primo Chemicals Ltd by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 32.4% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.2 points over the same period, to 0.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Promoters: +1.0 points over 8 quarters, to 32.4%; Foreign institutions: +0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 1.9%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+1.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters +1.0 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 32.4%
- Foreign inst. 0.09%
- Domestic inst. 1.92%
- Public 65.61%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 31.35% | 0.73% | 1.92% | 65.99% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.35% | 0.11% | 1.92% | 66.61% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.4% | 0.09% | 1.92% | 65.61% |
Promoters raised their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 32.4%
- Foreign inst. 0.28%
- Domestic inst. 1.92%
- Public 65.41%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 31.36% | 2.11% | 1.92% | 64.62% |
| Dec 2023 | 31.36% | 1.78% | 1.92% | 64.96% |
| Mar 2024 | 31.35% | 0.73% | 1.92% | 65.99% |
| Jun 2024 | 31.35% | 0.23% | 1.92% | 66.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 31.35% | 0.11% | 1.92% | 66.61% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.35% | 0.12% | 1.92% | 66.61% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.35% | 0.11% | 1.92% | 66.61% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.35% | 0.11% | 1.92% | 66.61% |
| Sep 2025 | 31.35% | 0.08% | 1.92% | 66.65% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.4% | 0.08% | 1.92% | 65.61% |
| Mar 2026 | 32.4% | 0.09% | 1.92% | 65.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.4% | 0.32% | 1.92% | 65.36% |
| Sep 2026 | 32.4% | 0.28% | 1.92% | 65.41% |
How far is Primo Chemicals from balance-sheet trouble?
For Primo Chemicals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Primo Chemicals rank in its industry?
42.1 out of 100, rank 6 of 7 in Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash, with 71% of the evidence available.
Primo Chemicals Ltd scores 42.1 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11 + 11.2 + 8.3 + 11.6 = 42.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Primo Chemicals compared with?
Primo Chemicals ranks 6 of 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 42.1 out of 100.
- 1TGV Sraac LtdTGVSL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 16.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.7% · 1 year -9.2% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 17.4 + 16.2 + 12.5 = 68 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals LtdGUJALKALI · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 7.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 9 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 1.4% · Operating margin 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 59.9× · PEG 0.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.3% · 1 year -5.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 8.3 + 13.5 + 10.3 = 55.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3GHCL LtdGHCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence51.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit -4.9% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 17.6% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.9/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.9% · 1 year -41.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 19.5 + 13.8 + 2.9 = 51.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdTUTIALKA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence47.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 9.3% · Profit -6.7% · Operating margin change -11.2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 13.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -32.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 17.4 + 8.8 + 8.8 = 47 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Chemfab Alkalis LtdCHEMFAB · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence43.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/43.75 · Revenue -16.2% · Profit 95.3% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/31.25 · ROCE 1% · Operating margin 13.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.8 + 4.8 + 12.5 = 43.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Primo Chemicals Ltd this pagePRIMO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence42.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Revenue -2.7% · Profit -15.5% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 35.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 11.2 + 8.3 + 11.6 = 42.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Tata Chemicals LtdTATACHEM · basing · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence28.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.9/35 · Revenue 2% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE 3.4% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -3.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -11.5% · 1 year -33.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.9 + 5.8 + 10 + 6.7 = 28.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash, all 7 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Primo Chemicals in size?
Primo Chemicals is the 6th largest of 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Tata Chemicals, Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals, GHCL, TGV Sraac and Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers. Just below it: Chemfab Alkalis.
Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies close in size
- Tata Chemicals Ltd ₹15,174 crore
- Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd ₹3,975 crore
- GHCL Ltd ₹3,475 crore
- TGV Sraac Ltd ₹1,265 crore
- Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd ₹579 crore
- Primo Chemicals Ltd ₹548 crore
- Chemfab Alkalis Ltd ₹472 crore
All 7 Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Chembond Chemicals Ltd ₹549 crore · Chemicals - Speciality
- Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltd ₹548 crore · Miscellaneous
- Primo Chemicals Ltd ₹548 crore
- Singer India Ltd ₹548 crore · Trading
- Magna Electro Castings Ltd ₹547 crore · Castings - Grey Iron
What else do people ask about Primo Chemicals?
What is Primo Chemicals's share price today?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's share price is ₹21.55. The whole company is worth ₹523 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹21 to ₹28; today it is 8% of the way up from the low, 8.6% below its 200-day average.
The price has been moving sideways for 3 weeks (as of 6 November 2026).
What were Primo Chemicals's latest quarterly results?
Primo Chemicals Ltd reported revenue of ₹140 Cr and net profit of ₹4.7 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 1.2% and profit rose 14.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.19.
The operating margin was 14.8%, 0.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Primo Chemicals's market cap?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹523 Cr at a share price of ₹21.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Primo Chemicals performing?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's share price has been moving sideways for 3 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 1.2% and profit rose 14.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Primo Chemicals in an uptrend?
No, the price has been moving sideways for 3 weeks (stage 1 of 4), 8.6% below its 200-day average, and 8% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Primo Chemicals's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Primo Chemicals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹21.55, and it has been moving sideways for 3 weeks. Its P/E of 33.5× is higher than 47% of its own last 5 years (as of 6 November 2026).
Who owns Primo Chemicals?
Promoters own 32.4% of Primo Chemicals Ltd, foreign institutions 0.3%, domestic institutions 1.9% and the public 65.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Primo Chemicals in its business cycle?
Primo Chemicals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 12.0%, against a 6-year range of −6.0% to 27.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Primo Chemicals story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Primo Chemicals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Primo Chemicals Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.