Plastic Pipe Stocks and Companies in India
There are 5 listed Plastic Pipe stocks in India: Supreme Industries (₹42,598 crore), Astral (₹38,248 crore), Finolex Industries (₹8,931 crore), Prince Pipes & Fittings and Apollo Pipes, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Plastic Pipe: Supreme Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Astral Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Plastic Pipe stocks in India?
The largest Plastic Pipe stocks in India by market value are Supreme Industries (₹42,598 crore), Astral (₹38,248 crore) and Finolex Industries (₹8,931 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Supreme Industries: ₹3,353.50 | market value ₹42,598 crore | P/E 37.7
- Astral: ₹1,423.70 | market value ₹38,248 crore | P/E 64.6
- Finolex Industries: ₹143.95 | market value ₹8,931 crore | P/E 14.7
- Prince Pipes & Fittings: ₹297.75 | market value ₹3,292 crore | P/E 31.6
- Apollo Pipes: ₹514.65 | market value ₹2,369 crore
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Plastic Pipe stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE · ₹2,830 cr66.1of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 2Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND · ₹40,000 cr57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 3Astral LtdASTRAL · ₹36,100 cr54.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 4Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE · ₹8,510 cr40.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and own-history P/E
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE · ₹2,310 cr30.8of 100weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
Is there a Nifty Plastic Pipe index, and what is in it?
All 5 listed Indian Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Building Materials - Plastic Pipes index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Supreme Industries Ltd₹40,000 cr
- Astral Ltd₹36,100 cr
- Finolex Industries Ltd₹8,510 cr
- Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd₹2,830 cr
- Apollo Pipes Ltd₹2,310 cr
How many Plastic Pipe companies are listed in India?
5 Plastic Pipe companies in the Building Materials - Plastic Pipes industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Supreme Industries (₹40,013 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Apollo Pipes.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Supreme Industries Ltd SUPREMEIND | ₹40,013 crore |
| 2. Astral Ltd ASTRAL | ₹36,050 crore |
| 3. Finolex Industries Ltd FINPIPE | ₹8,510 crore |
| 4. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd PRINCEPIPE | ₹2,832 crore |
| 5. Apollo Pipes Ltd APOLLOPIPE | ₹2,311 crore |
How have Plastic Pipe stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 25% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 13% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 7 weeks running.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 7 weeks running; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 7 weeks running, participation steady at 0 → 0 of 5. Earnings confirming, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Plastic Pipe 192
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Plastic Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 198 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 190 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 186 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 181 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 177 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 180 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 178 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 185 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 182 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 181 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 176 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 177 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 198 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 202 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 204 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 201 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 206 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 201 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 196 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 196 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 204 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 210 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 206 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 213 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 208 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 214 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 215 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 212 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 211 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 214 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 210 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 204 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 203 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 204 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 207 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 208 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 213 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 225 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 217 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 206 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 209 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 204 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 197 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 201 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 210 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 194 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 192 | 184 |
3Y
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Plastic Pipe 136
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Plastic Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 203 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 205 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 206 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 206 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 202 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 203 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 202 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 199 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 195 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 210 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 203 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 219 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 231 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 227 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 248 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 245 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 239 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 234 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 216 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 216 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 219 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 219 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 209 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 211 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 195 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 184 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 186 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 186 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 181 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 166 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 156 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 154 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 133 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 131 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 129 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 131 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 132 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 132 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 140 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 161 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 167 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 163 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 159 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 157 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 145 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 160 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 159 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 159 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 151 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 147 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 141 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 141 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 132 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 126 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 126 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 129 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 125 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 134 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 143 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 143 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 142 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 139 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 149 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 146 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 148 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 153 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 150 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 149 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 144 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 145 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 148 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 157 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 154 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 149 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 140 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 149 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 136 | 250 |
5Y
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Plastic Pipe 162
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Plastic Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 190 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 184 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 170 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 158 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 160 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 174 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 154 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 141 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 148 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 156 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 174 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 164 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 162 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 173 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 177 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 173 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 172 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 170 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 180 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 193 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 211 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 212 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 234 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 248 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 234 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 226 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 240 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 245 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 239 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 239 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 231 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 241 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 274 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 294 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 284 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 256 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 260 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 248 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 231 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 220 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 214 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 186 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 158 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 154 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 157 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 167 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 198 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 189 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 173 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 188 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 179 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 168 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 156 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 150 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 148 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 170 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 169 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 177 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 176 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 178 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 171 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 175 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 183 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 166 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 162 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 61.2, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 76.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 68.2 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 67.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 68.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 95.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 97.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 89.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 97.1 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 92.2 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 94.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 87.9 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 81.8 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 51.7 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 59.6 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 61.2 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Plastic Pipe stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.7%. Apollo Pipes Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +23.3%.
What is the bottom line on Plastic Pipe stocks?
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over 52 weeks and by 0.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Plastic Pipe stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 77.6% evidence confidence.
- 1Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE · turning · favourable · 78% evidence66.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.7/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 6% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/E 27.2× · PEG 0.91 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y −20% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.7 + 10.9 + 16.3 + 11.2 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 16.6% · PAT 33.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 20.7% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 35.4× · PEG 2.7 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −6.8% · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y −17.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 21.6 + 4.9 + 4.9 = 57.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −6.8% and the one-year return is −17.4%. - 3Astral LtdASTRAL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 83% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 16.8% · PAT 20.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 19.2% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 60.9× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 3.6/20 · RS sector −5.5% · RS bench −5.9% · 1Y −7.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 18.4 + 12.2 + 3.6 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 87% evidence40.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 2.8% · PAT 26.2% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 11.8% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 14× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · RS sector −14.9% · RS bench −15% · 1Y −27% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 9.8 + 12.5 + 0.8 = 40.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE · breaking out · weak · 68% evidence30.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.3/35 · Revenue −2% · PAT −80% · OPM change −7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE 1.2% · OPM 1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 23.3% · RS bench 21.4% · 1Y 62.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.3 + 3.5 + 10 + 14 = 30.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 21.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Plastic Pipe share prices moved?
Apollo Pipes Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Building Materials - Plastic Pipes at +62.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +21.4%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Building Materials - Plastic Pipes itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Apollo Pipes 166
- Astral 86
- Supreme Industries 82
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 81
- Finolex Industries 74
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Apollo Pipes | Astral | Supreme Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Finolex Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 97 | 97 | 99 | 102 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 93 | 91 | 93 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 99 | 93 | 89 | 88 | 97 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 97 | 94 | 88 | 82 | 91 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 99 | 91 | 84 | 80 | 89 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 101 | 91 | 88 | 79 | 90 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 99 | 89 | 85 | 80 | 92 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 96 | 93 | 92 | 83 | 96 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 100 | 93 | 91 | 77 | 94 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 95 | 94 | 91 | 77 | 95 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 90 | 89 | 91 | 75 | 94 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 87 | 94 | 91 | 75 | 95 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 104 | 95 | 96 | 84 | 93 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 106 | 103 | 99 | 84 | 102 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 110 | 105 | 102 | 82 | 103 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 119 | 107 | 104 | 80 | 100 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 115 | 109 | 103 | 76 | 101 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 135 | 104 | 101 | 77 | 100 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 128 | 105 | 100 | 76 | 94 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 142 | 104 | 98 | 69 | 85 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 144 | 100 | 95 | – | 86 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 145 | 105 | 99 | – | 89 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 154 | 103 | 97 | 81 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 147 | 100 | 96 | 83 | 93 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 150 | 98 | 95 | 82 | 93 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 165 | 101 | 95 | 82 | 96 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 173 | 100 | 92 | 80 | 90 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 171 | 99 | 93 | 87 | 93 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 168 | 101 | 93 | 83 | 101 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 165 | 98 | 94 | 86 | 93 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 164 | 97 | 91 | 88 | 93 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 164 | 99 | 92 | 89 | 95 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 159 | 96 | 89 | 89 | 95 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 158 | 89 | 84 | 88 | 94 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 169 | 86 | 87 | 85 | 92 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 165 | 89 | 90 | 85 | 89 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 162 | 94 | 90 | 83 | 88 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 170 | 93 | 91 | 84 | 88 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 171 | 93 | 90 | 86 | 89 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 170 | 100 | 93 | 90 | 86 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 199 | 98 | 95 | 90 | 87 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 210 | 98 | 95 | 93 | 87 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 200 | 96 | 91 | 90 | 86 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 184 | 91 | 88 | 85 | 83 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 180 | 92 | 94 | 86 | 84 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 169 | 90 | 93 | 83 | 83 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 170 | 86 | 88 | 78 | 81 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 170 | 91 | 91 | 79 | 82 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 175 | 92 | 94 | 90 | 83 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 160 | 87 | 89 | 80 | 77 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 166 | 86 | 82 | 81 | 74 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Apollo Pipes 71
- Astral 71
- Supreme Industries 73
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 36
- Finolex Industries 71
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Apollo Pipes | Astral | Supreme Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Finolex Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 97 | 101 | 98 | 96 | 109 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 97 | 104 | 104 | 95 | 105 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 100 | 103 | 104 | 98 | 109 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 101 | 106 | 103 | 108 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 97 | 96 | 98 | 100 | 124 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 104 | 95 | 94 | 96 | 116 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 111 | 98 | 94 | 88 | 112 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 106 | 109 | 94 | 81 | 111 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 98 | 111 | 91 | 79 | 119 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 93 | 102 | 92 | 78 | 121 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 96 | 108 | 102 | 85 | 131 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 93 | 103 | 95 | 85 | 130 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 93 | 109 | 116 | 88 | 139 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 90 | 116 | 130 | 91 | 153 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 93 | 111 | 123 | 85 | 160 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 95 | 120 | 141 | 95 | 171 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 90 | 126 | 139 | 94 | 167 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 89 | 121 | 135 | 93 | 162 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 88 | 117 | 127 | 93 | 163 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 83 | 107 | 120 | 82 | 149 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 82 | 103 | 128 | 81 | 148 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 91 | 100 | 124 | 77 | 159 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 86 | 102 | 129 | 80 | 152 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 82 | 100 | 123 | 77 | 140 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 78 | 99 | 118 | 75 | 168 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 75 | 94 | 101 | 67 | 157 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 69 | 91 | 106 | 61 | 136 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 70 | 94 | 108 | 59 | 138 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 68 | 97 | 112 | 59 | 136 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 68 | 87 | 111 | 58 | 132 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 61 | 83 | 106 | 55 | 113 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 62 | 77 | 89 | 53 | 107 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 58 | 78 | 94 | 52 | 101 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 46 | 73 | 86 | 38 | 96 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 48 | 70 | 79 | 39 | 94 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 52 | 68 | 80 | 36 | 90 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 57 | 71 | 76 | 34 | 91 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 56 | 69 | 79 | 36 | 90 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 56 | 69 | 80 | 35 | 91 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 56 | 72 | 86 | 40 | 98 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 65 | 79 | 97 | 46 | 112 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 65 | 81 | 101 | 50 | 115 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 61 | 79 | 101 | 50 | 112 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 60 | 78 | 96 | 51 | 106 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 60 | 76 | 100 | 46 | 107 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 55 | 73 | 97 | 40 | 97 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 57 | 75 | 108 | 48 | 109 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 57 | 77 | 107 | 45 | 110 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 57 | 77 | 103 | 46 | 112 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 50 | 73 | 98 | 47 | 106 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 47 | 76 | 98 | 45 | 98 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 44 | 76 | 89 | 44 | 97 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 43 | 80 | 86 | 43 | 97 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 43 | 76 | 79 | 38 | 92 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 43 | 75 | 75 | 35 | 85 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 43 | 73 | 76 | 35 | 87 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 43 | 76 | 81 | 34 | 89 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 39 | 73 | 81 | 33 | 89 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 45 | 78 | 86 | 37 | 88 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 47 | 86 | 91 | 36 | 98 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 50 | 89 | 92 | 33 | 96 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 55 | 86 | 89 | 33 | 90 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 62 | 82 | 85 | – | 82 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 66 | 85 | 86 | 35 | 90 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 64 | 81 | 84 | 36 | 89 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 74 | 82 | 82 | 35 | 85 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 72 | 83 | 83 | 36 | 96 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 70 | 80 | 81 | 38 | 89 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 69 | 78 | 80 | 39 | 91 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 73 | 70 | 77 | 37 | 87 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 70 | 77 | 81 | 36 | 84 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 74 | 76 | 80 | 38 | 85 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 86 | 81 | 85 | 39 | 82 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 86 | 79 | 81 | 39 | 82 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 77 | 75 | 83 | 37 | 80 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 73 | 71 | 79 | 34 | 77 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 75 | 75 | 84 | 39 | 79 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 71 | 71 | 73 | 36 | 71 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 5 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Apollo Pipes 85
- Astral 78
- Supreme Industries 137
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 30
- Finolex Industries 61
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Apollo Pipes | Astral | Supreme Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Finolex Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 102 | 97 | 101 | 87 | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 91 | 99 | 97 | 82 | 91 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 87 | 92 | 91 | 81 | 75 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 79 | 83 | 89 | 76 | 68 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 84 | 85 | 87 | 76 | 67 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 103 | 94 | 85 | 81 | 71 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 88 | 73 | 78 | 75 | 66 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 74 | 71 | 77 | 69 | 59 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 70 | 59 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 82 | 87 | 82 | 71 | 63 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 89 | 113 | 93 | 71 | 67 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 89 | 99 | 88 | 68 | 63 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 83 | 91 | 97 | 65 | 64 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 86 | 88 | 109 | 70 | 72 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 87 | 86 | 107 | 70 | 83 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 85 | 86 | 110 | 71 | 73 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 83 | 81 | 119 | 66 | 75 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 93 | 78 | 109 | 66 | 72 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 101 | 82 | 117 | 69 | 73 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 105 | 96 | 122 | 67 | 84 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 119 | 114 | 131 | 78 | 77 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 120 | 108 | 146 | 74 | 78 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 119 | 115 | 177 | 81 | 90 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 113 | 111 | 201 | 86 | 107 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 117 | 110 | 170 | 79 | 100 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 109 | 108 | 191 | 73 | 85 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 115 | 115 | 194 | 81 | 90 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 115 | 111 | 198 | 87 | 93 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 123 | 105 | 175 | 81 | 99 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 125 | 121 | 176 | 69 | 95 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 110 | 113 | 171 | 66 | 104 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 110 | 113 | 177 | 72 | 111 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 107 | 127 | 243 | 77 | 131 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 113 | 132 | 263 | 81 | 147 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 106 | 134 | 252 | 78 | 139 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 98 | 118 | 223 | 70 | 128 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 108 | 110 | 231 | 66 | 136 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 97 | 110 | 230 | 65 | 120 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 89 | 103 | 189 | 57 | 135 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 83 | 104 | 202 | 50 | 118 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 80 | 96 | 208 | 49 | 113 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 74 | 85 | 165 | 45 | 92 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 55 | 81 | 160 | 32 | 82 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 62 | 75 | 149 | 30 | 77 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 66 | 76 | 148 | 30 | 77 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 66 | 79 | 160 | 34 | 85 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 77 | 89 | 189 | 43 | 98 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 71 | 86 | 179 | 43 | 91 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 66 | 80 | 181 | 34 | 83 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 68 | 85 | 199 | 38 | 94 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 59 | 80 | 183 | 40 | 91 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 52 | 84 | 166 | 38 | 83 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 51 | 84 | 148 | 32 | 79 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 51 | 81 | 142 | 30 | 75 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 46 | 80 | 152 | 28 | 77 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 56 | 95 | 170 | 31 | 84 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 65 | 95 | 167 | 28 | 77 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 79 | 93 | 161 | 30 | 77 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 88 | 90 | 153 | 30 | 73 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 83 | 88 | 152 | 33 | 76 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 86 | 78 | 144 | 31 | 75 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 87 | 84 | 150 | 32 | 73 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 102 | 87 | 151 | 33 | 70 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 86 | 78 | 147 | 29 | 66 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 85 | 78 | 137 | 30 | 61 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE · ₹2,310 cr+62.5%1 year
- 2Astral LtdASTRAL · ₹36,100 cr−7.5%1 year
- 3Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND · ₹40,000 cr−17.4%1 year
- 4Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE · ₹2,830 cr−20.0%1 year
- 5Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE · ₹8,510 cr−27.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE · ₹2,310 cr+21.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE · ₹2,830 cr+2.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Astral LtdASTRAL · ₹36,100 cr−5.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND · ₹40,000 cr−7.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE · ₹8,510 cr−15.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE · ₹2,310 cr+23.3%vs sector
- 2Astral LtdASTRAL · ₹36,100 cr−5.5%vs sector
- 3Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND · ₹40,000 cr−6.8%vs sector
- 4Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE · ₹8,510 cr−14.9%vs sector
What did Plastic Pipe managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Supreme Industries guided: Company volume growth around 10% in FY27.
Supreme Industries call 26 October 2026
“Going as the present situation, we do not expect any lower number to be announced again. Because in the month of October, in the first 25 days, we have maintained 23% volume growth.”M.P. Taparia
Guided: Company volume growth around 10% in FY27.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Plastic Pipe stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.0 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,145 crore in the last 12 months, 26% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 43% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Plastic Pipe stocks?
This is the written read behind the Building Materials - Plastic Pipes figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The plastic pipes sector is currently enduring a painful margin compression cycle driven by acute commodity price deflation. However, 10% volume growth in pockets (like SUPREMEIND's CPVC segment) and aggressive shifts toward value-added products suggest that the underlying business models remain intact.
The Building Materials - Plastic Pipes sector faced a turbulent Q3 FY26, heavily impacted by commodity price crashes. Both APOLLOPIPE and SUPREMEIND reported inventory losses, dragging down profitability. SUPREMEIND saw a 22% YoY decline in PAT to Rs. 520 crores, while APOLLOPIPE's EBITDA per ton plummeted to Rs. 6,500, missing its Rs. 11,000 goal.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Building Materials - Plastic Pipes sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory losses due to falling polymer and PVC prices.Named for Apollo Pipes, Supreme Industries | high | “Company might have taken a hit of between Rs. 100 crores to Rs. 120 crores in 9-month operation” Maintaining low inventory levels and expecting prices to stabilize as international offers rise. |
| Global tensions causing extreme volatility in commodity prices.Named for Supreme Industries | medium | “World economy growth is affected by geopolitical tensions in several regions. This has resulted in extreme volatility in commodity prices.” Monitoring price trends; believes downward trend has reversed. |
| Anti-dumping duty on PVC resin was automatically withdrawn.Named for Apollo Pipes | medium | “it was automatically withdrawn from the government side that there will not be any anti-dumping on PVC resin.” Monitoring for new investigation. |
| Provisioning for changes in labor law.Named for Apollo Pipes | low | “it is Rs. 1.2 crore, not Rs. 12 crores. It is 12 million. Yes. And that provisioning is in employee cost.” One-time provisioning in employee costs. |
Sources: our Building Materials - Plastic Pipes sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Plastic Pipe companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Supreme Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies compared here, at ₹12,294 crore. Astral Ltd is next at ₹6,785 crore. Astral Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 16.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Supreme Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹12,294 crore, 81.2% ahead of Astral Ltd. Astral Ltd's growth is 16.8% from a ₹6,785 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Supreme Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Astral Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Supreme Industries Ltd's growth falls below Astral Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Supreme Industries ₹3,360 cr
- Astral ₹1,580 cr
- Finolex Industries ₹1,090 cr
- Prince Pipes & Fittings ₹609 cr
- Apollo Pipes ₹295 cr
| Quarter | Supreme Industries | Astral | Finolex Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Apollo Pipes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,950 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹664 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,560 cr | ₹1,440 cr | ₹1,590 cr | ₹901 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,210 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹604 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,090 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹941 cr | ₹636 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,310 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹706 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,600 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹764 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,370 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹554 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,310 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹883 cr | ₹656 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,450 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹619 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,010 cr | ₹1,630 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹740 cr | ₹256 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,640 cr | ₹1,380 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹604 cr | ₹308 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,270 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹828 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹250 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,510 cr | ₹1,400 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹578 cr | ₹308 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,030 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,170 cr | ₹720 cr | ₹315 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,610 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹580 cr | ₹275 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,390 cr | ₹1,580 cr | ₹859 cr | ₹595 cr | ₹236 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,690 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹898 cr | ₹573 cr | ₹247 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,530 cr | ₹2,090 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹850 cr | ₹347 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,720 cr | ₹1,580 cr | ₹884 cr | ₹609 cr | ₹295 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,360 cr | — | ₹1,090 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Supreme Industries 40%
- Astral 16%
- Finolex Industries 27%
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 5.0%
- Apollo Pipes 7.3%
| Quarter | Supreme Industries | Astral | Finolex Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Apollo Pipes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 64% | 73% | 23% | 82% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 8.2% | 1.6% | −13% | −16% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 15% | 12% | 6.3% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.6% | 4.5% | −28% | −15% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 7.4% | 5.8% | −0.9% | −8.3% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | 16% | −6.2% | 3.1% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 6.0% | 8.0% | −9.3% | −12% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 7.9% | 8.2% | −3.1% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 7.9% | −3.3% | 9.0% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −1.6% | 0.5% | −6.2% | −5.2% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 2.5% | 2.0% | −1.9% | −6.6% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6% | 3.5% | −5.1% | −2.7% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0% | −1.7% | −8.5% | −4.0% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.3% | 15% | 3.7% | −4.3% | −5.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.1% | 10% | −10% | −0.9% | −20% |
| Mar 2026 | 17% | 24% | 12% | 18% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% | 16% | −15% | 5.0% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 40% | — | 27% | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND₹12,300 cr
- 2Astral LtdASTRAL₹6,790 cr
- 3Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE₹4,190 cr
- 4Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE₹2,630 cr
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE₹1,130 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Astral LtdASTRAL17%
- 2Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND17%
- 3Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE5.1%
- 4Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE2.8%
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE−2.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Industries Ltd SUPREMEIND | ₹3,360 cr | 40% | Sep 2026 |
| Astral Ltd ASTRAL | ₹1,580 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Finolex Industries Ltd FINPIPE | ₹1,090 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd PRINCEPIPE | ₹609 cr | 5.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Apollo Pipes Ltd APOLLOPIPE | ₹295 cr | 7.3% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Plastic Pipe companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Astral Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies compared here, at 15%. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd is next at 13%. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the highest Margin change at +6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Astral Ltd leads opm at 15%; Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd leads margin change at +6 percentage points.
What this means: Astral Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Astral 15%
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 13%
- Supreme Industries 13%
- Finolex Industries 11%
- Apollo Pipes 1.0%
| Quarter | Astral | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Supreme Industries | Finolex Industries | Apollo Pipes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 17% | 16% | 24% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 16% | 15% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 7.3% | 12% | 10% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | −1.8% | 7.1% | −15% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 15% | 9.8% | 13% | 8.0% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 19% | 18% | 19% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | 8.0% | 14% | 13% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 14% | 15% | 12% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | 12% | 15% | 12% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 12% | 16% | 17% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% | 10% | 15% | 18% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 7.0% | 14% | 1.3% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 0.8% | 12% | 8.0% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 8.0% | 14% | 15% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 7.0% | 12% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 9.0% | 12% | 15% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 4.9% | 12% | 14% | 4.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 13% | 18% | 25% | 5.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 13% | 15% | 12% | 1.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 13% | 11% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Astral +1.0 pp
- Prince Pipes & Fittings +6.0 pp
- Supreme Industries +1.0 pp
- Finolex Industries −4.0 pp
- Apollo Pipes −7.0 pp
| Quarter | Astral | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Supreme Industries | Finolex Industries | Apollo Pipes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −3.3 pp | −2.0 pp | −5.4 pp | −8.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | −7.1 pp | −3.7 pp | −9.2 pp | −16.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | −4.4 pp | −5.2 pp | −4.4 pp | −11.1 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −5.3 pp | −17.9 pp | −9.1 pp | −42.8 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | −2.9 pp | −6.9 pp | −3.3 pp | −16.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.6 pp | +3.4 pp | +2.7 pp | +2.4 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | +1.9 pp | +0.7 pp | +1.8 pp | +2.5 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +3.7 pp | +15.8 pp | +8.0 pp | +27.2 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −2.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −10.7 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | +1.0 pp | −11.2 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +13.7 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | +4.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | — |
5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Astral LtdASTRAL15%
- 2Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE13%
- 3Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND13%
- 4Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE11%
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE1.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE+6.0 pp
- 2Astral LtdASTRAL+1.0 pp
- 3Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND+1.0 pp
- 4Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE−4.0 pp
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE−7.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astral Ltd ASTRAL | 15% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Supreme Industries Ltd SUPREMEIND | 13% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd PRINCEPIPE | 13% | +6.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Finolex Industries Ltd FINPIPE | 11% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Apollo Pipes Ltd APOLLOPIPE | 1.0% | −7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Plastic Pipe companies earn the most profit?
Supreme Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies compared here, at ₹1,130 crore. Finolex Industries Ltd is next at ₹607 crore. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Supreme Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹1,130 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 86.2% above Finolex Industries Ltd. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (329.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹103 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Supreme Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Supreme Industries ₹262 cr
- Finolex Industries ₹115 cr
- Astral ₹120 cr
- Prince Pipes & Fittings ₹34 cr
- Apollo Pipes −₹11 cr
| Quarter | Supreme Industries | Finolex Industries | Astral | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Apollo Pipes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹246 cr | ₹177 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹67 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹324 cr | ₹495 cr | ₹144 cr | ₹88 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹214 cr | ₹99 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹16 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹82 cr | −₹95 cr | ₹75 cr | −₹24 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹210 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹35.4 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹359 cr | ₹166 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹94 cr | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹216 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹119 cr | ₹20 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹243 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹132 cr | ₹71 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹256 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹38 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹355 cr | ₹165 cr | ₹181 cr | ₹55 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹273 cr | ₹501 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹207 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹109 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹187 cr | ₹94 cr | ₹113 cr | −₹20 cr | ₹6 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹294 cr | ₹165 cr | ₹178 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹202 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹165 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹135 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹153 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹108 cr | −₹2 cr | −₹5 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹434 cr | ₹261 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹281 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹34 cr | −₹11 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹262 cr | ₹115 cr | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Supreme Industries 59%
- Finolex Industries −7.3%
- Astral 52%
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 580%
- Apollo Pipes −238%
| Quarter | Supreme Industries | Finolex Industries | Astral | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Apollo Pipes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 26% | −32% | 28% | −11% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −64% | −141% | −48% | −132% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −15% | −55% | −26% | −47% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | −66% | 43% | 6.8% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.9% | 16% | 24% | 25% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 196% | — | 76% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 19% | 19% | 7.4% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1% | −0.6% | −12% | −41% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 26% | 336% | 0.8% | 25% | — |
| Sep 2024 | −15% | −58% | −17% | −79% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −27% | −1.1% | 0.0% | −153% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −17% | 0.0% | −1.7% | −56% | 43% |
| Jun 2025 | −26% | −80% | −34% | −80% | −43% |
| Sep 2025 | −20% | 202% | 24% | 0.0% | −75% |
| Dec 2025 | −18% | 23% | −4.4% | — | −183% |
| Mar 2026 | 48% | 58% | 20% | 133% | −100% |
| Jun 2026 | 39% | 17% | 52% | 580% | −238% |
| Sep 2026 | 59% | −7.3% | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report net profit, 5 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND₹1,130 cr
- 2Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE₹607 cr
- 3Astral LtdASTRAL₹576 cr
- 4Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE₹103 cr
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE−₹15 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE100%
- 2Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND33%
- 3Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE26%
- 4Astral LtdASTRAL20%
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE−80%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Industries Ltd SUPREMEIND | ₹262 cr | 59% | Sep 2026 |
| Astral Ltd ASTRAL | ₹120 cr | 52% | Jun 2026 |
| Finolex Industries Ltd FINPIPE | ₹115 cr | −7.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd PRINCEPIPE | ₹34 cr | 580% | Jun 2026 |
| Apollo Pipes Ltd APOLLOPIPE | −₹11 cr | −238% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Plastic Pipe companies earn the best return on capital?
Supreme Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies compared here, at 20.7%. Astral Ltd is next at 19.2%. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Supreme Industries Ltd leads ROCE at 20.7%, 1.5 percentage points above Astral Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Supreme Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Supreme Industries 20%
- Astral 21%
- Finolex Industries 13%
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 8.3%
| Quarter | Supreme Industries | Astral | Finolex Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | 26% | 23% | 27% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 21% | 10% | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | — | 4.6% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 25% | 15% | 8.2% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 32% | 27% | 14% | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 22% | 7.9% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 24% | 21% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 23% | 20% | 6.0% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | 22% | 16% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 18% | 5.7% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 19% | 9.0% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 17% | 6.0% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 19% | 10% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 18% | 8.8% | 5.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 21% | 13% | 8.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Supreme Industries +3.3 pp
- Astral +1.4 pp
- Finolex Industries +4.1 pp
- Prince Pipes & Fittings +5.5 pp
| Quarter | Supreme Industries | Astral | Finolex Industries | Prince Pipes & Fittings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −4.8 pp | — | −18.2 pp | −15.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +3.0 pp | −6.7 pp | −1.9 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | — | +3.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −2.2 pp | +4.9 pp | −2.2 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.8 pp | −4.9 pp | +2.6 pp | −15.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.2 pp | −3.5 pp | −2.2 pp | −10.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −9.6 pp | −4.8 pp | −12.1 pp | −14.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −6.3 pp | −2.4 pp | 0.0 pp | −7.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −7.5 pp | −3.1 pp | −5.9 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7 pp | −0.1 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.5 pp | +1.4 pp | +4.1 pp | +5.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.3 pp | — | — | — |
5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Apollo Pipes Ltd (APOLLOPIPE): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 10 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND21%
- 2Astral LtdASTRAL19%
- 3Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE12%
- 4Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE6.0%
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE1.2%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE+5.5 pp
- 2Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE+4.1 pp
- 3Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND+3.3 pp
- 4Astral LtdASTRAL+1.4 pp
- 5Apollo Pipes LtdAPOLLOPIPE−6.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astral Ltd ASTRAL | 21% | +1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Supreme Industries Ltd SUPREMEIND | 20% | +3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Finolex Industries Ltd FINPIPE | 13% | +4.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd PRINCEPIPE | 8.3% | +5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Plastic Pipe stocks valued against growth and quality?
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies compared here, at 0.91×. Supreme Industries Ltd is next at 2.7×. Finolex Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 14×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.91×, 66.3% below Supreme Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 0.9
- Supreme Industries 2.7
| Quarter | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Supreme Industries |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 2.1 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.7 |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1 | 3.3 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.9 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 9.1 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 2.7 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Prince Pipes & Fittings 41.2×
- Supreme Industries 43.2×
| Quarter | Prince Pipes & Fittings | Supreme Industries |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 30.0× | 24.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 27.7× | 23.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 25.5× | 22.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 25.8× | 26.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 44.7× | 36.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 51.9× | 38.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 61.1× | 48.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 61.8× | 60.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 39.8× | 56.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 29.1× | 50.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 44.1× | 73.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 35.6× | 59.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 35.3× | 55.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 36.8× | 42.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 91.9× | 59.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 156.3× | 60.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 120.0× | 49.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 55.6× | 58.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 41.2× | 46.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 43.2× |
2 of 5 companies report PEG, 4 of 5 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE0.9
- 2Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND2.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Finolex Industries LtdFINPIPE14.0×
- 2Prince Pipes & Fittings LtdPRINCEPIPE27.2×
- 3Supreme Industries LtdSUPREMEIND35.4×
- 4Astral LtdASTRAL60.9×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astral Ltd ASTRAL | 12.8 | 72.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Supreme Industries Ltd SUPREMEIND | 2.7 | 43.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd PRINCEPIPE | 0.9 | 41.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Finolex Industries Ltd FINPIPE | — | 15.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Apollo Pipes Ltd APOLLOPIPE | — | 283.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Plastic Pipe companies appear on?
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Building Materials - Plastic Pipes comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 5 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Apollo Pipes Ltd (APOLLOPIPE): its two data sources disagree by up to 25% on reported income across 10 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Plastic Pipe stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Building Materials - Plastic Pipes comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Plastic Pipe sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over 52 weeks and by 0.7% over 13 weeks.
0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Plastic Pipe company is largest by revenue?
Supreme Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹12,294 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Plastic Pipe company is growing fastest?
Astral Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 16.8%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Which Plastic Pipe company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd ranks first at 66.1 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Plastic Pipe company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.91, among 2 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Plastic Pipe comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Plastic Pipe index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Building Materials - Plastic Pipes, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Plastic Pipe stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd comes first among 5 listed Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies, followed by Supreme Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Plastic Pipe stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 5 listed Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Plastic Pipe company is the biggest?
Supreme Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹12,294 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Astral Ltd at ₹6,785 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Plastic Pipe company has the best profit margins?
Astral Ltd has the highest operating margin at 15%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Plastic Pipe company makes the most profit?
Supreme Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,130 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Plastic Pipe company earns the highest return on capital?
Supreme Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 20.7%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Plastic Pipe stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd has the lowest at 0.91×.
Only 2 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Plastic Pipe sector beating the market?
Building Materials - Plastic Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2% over the last 52 weeks and by 0.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Plastic Pipe stock has the strongest price momentum?
Apollo Pipes Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Plastic Pipe company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd scores 66.1 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available, from 27.7 points on growth and earnings, 10.9 on capital efficiency, 16.3 on valuation and 11.2 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Plastic Pipe companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Plastic Pipe sector?
The 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies on this page carry ₹89,716 crore of combined market value. Supreme Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹40,013 crore, about 45% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Plastic Pipe sector performing?
0 of the 5 Building Materials - Plastic Pipes companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.