Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Auto Spare Parts Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Auto Spare Parts stocks in India: Rico Auto Industries (₹1,427 crore), India Motor Parts & Accessories (₹1,271 crore), IST (₹722 crore) and Automotive Stampings & Assemblies, at prices of 3 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Auto Spare Parts: Rico Auto Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹3,990 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Auto Spare Parts stocks in India?

The largest Auto Spare Parts stocks in India by market value are Rico Auto Industries (₹1,427 crore), India Motor Parts & Accessories (₹1,271 crore) and IST (₹722 crore), at prices of 3 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 3 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Auto Spare Parts index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Rico Auto Industries Ltd₹1,340 cr
  2. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd₹1,260 cr
  3. IST Ltd₹701 cr
  4. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd₹695 cr

How many Auto Spare Parts companies are listed in India?

4 Auto Spare Parts companies in the Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Rico Auto Industries (₹1,342 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies.

Every Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Rico Auto Industries Ltd RICOAUTO₹1,342 crore
2. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd IMPAL₹1,256 crore
3. IST Ltd ISTLTD₹701 crore
4. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ASAL₹695 crore

Download all 4 Auto Spare Parts companies (CSV)

How have Auto Spare Parts stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 15% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 16% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −3.8% Moving with the index

0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Auto Spare Parts 182
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto Spare PartsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025208201
21 Nov 2025209201
28 Nov 2025211199
5 Dec 2025207196
12 Dec 2025209197
19 Dec 2025205200
26 Dec 2025210200
2 Jan 2026209202
9 Jan 2026201197
16 Jan 2026195191
23 Jan 2026191194
30 Jan 2026193197
6 Feb 2026197196
13 Feb 2026206196
20 Feb 2026203194
27 Feb 2026205189
6 Mar 2026192179
13 Mar 2026181179
20 Mar 2026184176
27 Mar 2026171176
3 Apr 2026176187
10 Apr 2026195192
17 Apr 2026202189
24 Apr 2026194190
1 May 2026197194
8 May 2026208189
15 May 2026201190
22 May 2026205190
29 May 2026205188
5 Jun 2026206190
12 Jun 2026203194
19 Jun 2026208194
26 Jun 2026208196
3 Jul 2026205196
10 Jul 2026204196
17 Jul 2026203192
24 Jul 2026200197
31 Jul 2026207199
7 Aug 2026209198
14 Aug 2026203197
21 Aug 2026207197
28 Aug 2026205195
4 Sep 2026202192
11 Sep 2026203192
18 Sep 2026200190
25 Sep 2026200183
2 Oct 2026190183
9 Oct 2026185187
16 Oct 2026189187
23 Oct 2026179180
30 Oct 2026182184

3Y

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Auto Spare Parts 229
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto Spare PartsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023198201
1 Dec 2023212213
15 Dec 2023210215
29 Dec 2023215221
12 Jan 2024237223
26 Jan 2024245226
9 Feb 2024261228
23 Feb 2024272229
8 Mar 2024293224
22 Mar 2024274229
5 Apr 2024298239
19 Apr 2024296237
3 May 2024311237
17 May 2024306243
31 May 2024294241
14 Jun 2024314254
28 Jun 2024318261
12 Jul 2024321265
26 Jul 2024331269
9 Aug 2024309259
23 Aug 2024321270
6 Sep 2024323269
20 Sep 2024321278
4 Oct 2024306270
18 Oct 2024293261
1 Nov 2024286263
15 Nov 2024264251
29 Nov 2024276264
13 Dec 2024296262
27 Dec 2024287256
10 Jan 2025273246
24 Jan 2025267243
7 Feb 2025251239
21 Feb 2025235233
7 Mar 2025227231
21 Mar 2025227243
4 Apr 2025223233
18 Apr 2025228254
2 May 2025222252
16 May 2025237260
30 May 2025238261
13 Jun 2025254262
27 Jun 2025263269
11 Jul 2025263268
25 Jul 2025253263
8 Aug 2025237259
22 Aug 2025259260
5 Sep 2025262264
19 Sep 2025268265
3 Oct 2025271264
17 Oct 2025259271
31 Oct 2025259270
14 Nov 2025263273
28 Nov 2025266271
12 Dec 2025264268
26 Dec 2025265273
9 Jan 2026254268
23 Jan 2026242264
6 Feb 2026249266
20 Feb 2026256265
6 Mar 2026242244
20 Mar 2026232240
3 Apr 2026222255
17 Apr 2026255258
1 May 2026249264
15 May 2026254259
29 May 2026259257
12 Jun 2026256264
26 Jun 2026262266
10 Jul 2026257267
24 Jul 2026253268
7 Aug 2026263270
21 Aug 2026262269
4 Sep 2026255261
18 Sep 2026253258
2 Oct 2026240250
16 Oct 2026239254
30 Oct 2026229250

5Y

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Auto Spare Parts 436
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto Spare PartsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021216195
31 Dec 2021274199
28 Jan 2022260198
25 Feb 2022212184
25 Mar 2022247193
22 Apr 2022274191
20 May 2022250176
17 Jun 2022233169
15 Jul 2022270183
12 Aug 2022261199
9 Sep 2022281202
7 Oct 2022277192
4 Nov 2022270201
2 Dec 2022296205
30 Dec 2022294199
27 Jan 2023286192
24 Feb 2023267190
24 Mar 2023243186
21 Apr 2023268194
19 May 2023285201
16 Jun 2023307210
14 Jul 2023371219
11 Aug 2023380218
8 Sep 2023392227
6 Oct 2023371225
3 Nov 2023369223
1 Dec 2023403242
29 Dec 2023409251
26 Jan 2024465256
23 Feb 2024517259
22 Mar 2024522260
19 Apr 2024564268
17 May 2024583275
14 Jun 2024597288
12 Jul 2024611300
9 Aug 2024587293
6 Sep 2024614305
4 Oct 2024583305
1 Nov 2024544298
29 Nov 2024525299
27 Dec 2024546290
24 Jan 2025507275
21 Feb 2025447264
21 Mar 2025433275
18 Apr 2025433288
16 May 2025450294
13 Jun 2025483297
11 Jul 2025500304
8 Aug 2025451294
5 Sep 2025499299
3 Oct 2025515299
31 Oct 2025492306
28 Nov 2025506307
26 Dec 2025504309
23 Jan 2026459299
20 Feb 2026487300
20 Mar 2026441272
17 Apr 2026485292
15 May 2026482293
12 Jun 2026487300
10 Jul 2026489302
7 Aug 2026501305
4 Sep 2026485296
2 Oct 2026456283
30 Oct 2026436283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 105.9, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 202299.7 (4 companies)
Jan 2023101.1 (4 companies)
Apr 2023114.9 (4 companies)
Jul 2023113.0 (4 companies)
Oct 2023115.3 (4 companies)
Jan 202498.5 (4 companies)
Apr 2024100.8 (4 companies)
Jul 2024101.6 (4 companies)
Oct 202492.1 (4 companies)
Jan 202584.6 (4 companies)
Apr 202597.7 (4 companies)
Jul 2025113.5 (4 companies)
Oct 2025125.4 (4 companies)
Jan 2026130.3 (4 companies)
Apr 2026105.9 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Auto Spare Parts stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 7.2%. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +2.6%.

−7.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+4.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Auto Spare Parts stocks?

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.7% over 52 weeks, but is 7.2% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Auto Spare Parts stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 87% evidence confidence.

IST Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Automotive Stampings & Assemblies LtdASAL · basing · favourable · 87% evidence71.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.4/35 · Revenue 42.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 25.3% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 19× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector −0.6% · RS bench −2.6% · 1Y −19.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.4 + 18.9 + 13.5 + 11.2 = 71 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdIMPAL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 12.7% · PAT 16.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROCE 4.5% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.2/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.94 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · RS sector 2.6% · RS bench 0.6% · 1Y −6.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 5.8 + 17.2 + 15.6 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3IST LtdISTLTD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 14.8% · PAT 3.1% · OPM change −26 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.2/20 · P/E 4.3× · PEG 0.52 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −8.1% · 1Y −30.4% · 25% evidence · 2 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 11.9 + 17.2 + 7.5 = 48.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Rico Auto Industries LtdRICOAUTO · quiet · weak · 78% evidence29.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 21.4% · PAT −0.5% · OPM change −5.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 9.2% · OPM 4.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.9/20 · P/E 37.5× · PEG 3 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.9% · 1Y 19% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 7.5 + 1.9 + 7.5 = 29.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Auto Spare Parts share prices moved?

Rico Auto Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories at +19.0%. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +0.6%. 1 of 4 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Rico Auto Industries 123
  • India Motor Parts 94
  • Automotive Stampings 86
  • IST 70
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingRico Auto IndustriesIndia Motor PartsAutomotive StampingsISTNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 20251239810498100
21 Nov 2025134979997101
28 Nov 2025150989993100
5 Dec 202513898999298
12 Dec 202514797989299
19 Dec 2025152979588100
26 Dec 2025170979588100
2 Jan 2026168989588101
9 Jan 202615795888799
16 Jan 202615193878395
23 Jan 2026144100808197
30 Jan 2026141100897998
6 Feb 202615999887998
13 Feb 202615198928998
20 Feb 202615496948597
27 Feb 202616498938394
6 Mar 202614196887990
13 Mar 20261319481–90
20 Mar 20261359382–88
27 Mar 20261309178–88
3 Apr 2026–9181–94
10 Apr 2026–9590–96
17 Apr 20261489693–95
24 Apr 20261419494–95
1 May 202614094101–97
8 May 202615796108–95
15 May 20261419594–95
22 May 202614910597–95
29 May 202614810199–94
5 Jun 2026170100100–95
12 Jun 202616510098–97
19 Jun 2026180100100–97
26 Jun 2026167102102–98
3 Jul 20261701041017498
10 Jul 20261651071037298
17 Jul 20261581031037496
24 Jul 20261731011007098
31 Jul 20261761019876100
7 Aug 2026188103997499
14 Aug 2026164100987599
21 Aug 2026161102987999
28 Aug 2026161103967898
4 Sep 2026162104937596
11 Sep 2026166104917696
18 Sep 2026162100887795
25 Sep 2026164100877692
2 Oct 202615194847492
9 Oct 202614394807293
16 Oct 202614497837493
23 Oct 202612694787190
30 Oct 202612394867092
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Rico Auto Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; IST, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Rico Auto Industries 114
  • India Motor Parts 118
  • Automotive Stampings 110
  • IST 82
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingRico Auto IndustriesIndia Motor PartsAutomotive StampingsISTNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100
17 Nov 2023101979899101
1 Dec 202310712110797107
15 Dec 2023102120103100107
29 Dec 2023100118105107111
12 Jan 2024109125112122111
26 Jan 2024111137115123113
9 Feb 2024107134162121114
23 Feb 2024114125157135114
8 Mar 2024159122167134112
22 Mar 2024165113147123115
5 Apr 2024173121179128120
19 Apr 2024152120190131118
3 May 2024155117217138118
17 May 2024154120215132121
31 May 2024136119216127120
14 Jun 2024153125243129127
28 Jun 2024154129256127131
12 Jul 2024150133249132133
26 Jul 2024154151250130134
9 Aug 2024141148211125130
23 Aug 2024144153209135135
6 Sep 2024141170198134134
20 Sep 2024134158196141139
4 Oct 2024127150186135135
18 Oct 2024119154173127131
1 Nov 2024112148176125132
15 Nov 2024100131158122126
29 Nov 2024104136170126132
13 Dec 2024105147175141131
27 Dec 202498148164138128
10 Jan 202599132154131123
24 Jan 2025100132154123121
7 Feb 202597130133116119
21 Feb 202581114129115117
7 Mar 202577112127111116
21 Mar 202576111128112122
4 Apr 202570117117113116
18 Apr 202575118123111127
2 May 202573116118109126
16 May 202582121125114130
30 May 202586124121113130
13 Jun 202591126145117131
27 Jun 202587135143126135
11 Jul 202590134143125134
25 Jul 202582129137123132
8 Aug 202577121114121130
22 Aug 2025106123123121130
5 Sep 2025117119121121132
19 Sep 2025120126124122132
3 Oct 2025107129146118132
17 Oct 202598126132118136
31 Oct 202596127136117135
14 Nov 2025113123133114137
28 Nov 2025139123126108136
12 Dec 2025136122124107134
26 Dec 2025157122120103136
9 Jan 2026145119111101134
23 Jan 202613312610194132
6 Feb 202614712511192133
20 Feb 202614312011998132
6 Mar 202613012111192122
20 Mar 2026125117104–120
3 Apr 2026–114102–128
17 Apr 2026137120118–129
1 May 2026130118128–132
15 May 2026131119119–129
29 May 2026137127126–128
12 Jun 2026153125125–132
26 Jun 2026155129129–133
10 Jul 202615313513184133
24 Jul 202616012612782134
7 Aug 202617412912686135
21 Aug 202614912812591134
4 Sep 202615013111887131
18 Sep 202615012511289129
2 Oct 202614011910785125
16 Oct 202613312210586127
30 Oct 202611411811082125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Rico Auto Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; IST, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Rico Auto Industries 223
  • India Motor Parts 130
  • Automotive Stampings 316
  • IST 114
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingRico Auto IndustriesIndia Motor PartsAutomotive StampingsISTNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 202195981789198
31 Dec 20219810547293100
28 Jan 2022981003599299
25 Feb 2022821001758492
25 Mar 202276983459096
22 Apr 2022881034119596
20 May 2022781013408988
17 Jun 202282992797984
15 Jul 20221041013389192
12 Aug 20221079629790100
9 Sep 20221279633193101
7 Oct 2022139962949196
4 Nov 20221319729088101
2 Dec 20221749628795103
30 Dec 20221869426395100
27 Jan 2023190932618896
24 Feb 2023161932089095
24 Mar 2023149901947793
21 Apr 2023157932218797
19 May 20231819723190100
16 Jun 202320097241100105
14 Jul 2023238101294128110
11 Aug 2023234100278140109
8 Sep 2023197106321145113
6 Oct 2023194101298136113
3 Nov 2023195103280136112
1 Dec 2023209133308136121
29 Dec 2023195130301149125
26 Jan 2024218150331172128
23 Feb 2024224138452190130
22 Mar 2024323124422172130
19 Apr 2024298131549183134
17 May 2024302132620185137
14 Jun 2024299137700181144
12 Jul 2024293146717185150
9 Aug 2024276163607175147
6 Sep 2024275186571187152
4 Oct 2024248165536189153
1 Nov 2024219162506175149
29 Nov 2024204149490176150
27 Dec 2024192163473193145
24 Jan 2025197144443172138
21 Feb 2025159125371162132
21 Mar 2025148122369157138
18 Apr 2025147129354156144
16 May 2025160133361160147
13 Jun 2025178139417164148
11 Jul 2025175146413175152
8 Aug 2025152133328170147
5 Sep 2025229131349170149
3 Oct 2025210142421166150
31 Oct 2025187139391164153
28 Nov 2025272135362151154
26 Dec 2025308134347144155
23 Jan 2026260138292132149
20 Feb 2026279132343138150
20 Mar 2026245128299–136
17 Apr 2026268132340–146
15 May 2026256131343–147
12 Jun 2026299137360–150
10 Jul 2026299148376117151
7 Aug 2026341141363120153
4 Sep 2026293144340122148
2 Oct 2026274130307120142
30 Oct 2026223130316114142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Rico Auto Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; IST, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Rico Auto Industries LtdRICOAUTO · ₹1,340 cr+19.0%1 year
  2. 2India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdIMPAL · ₹1,260 cr−6.8%1 year
  3. 3Automotive Stampings & Assemblies LtdASAL · ₹695 cr−19.2%1 year
  4. 4IST LtdISTLTD · ₹701 cr−30.4%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdIMPAL · ₹1,260 cr+0.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Automotive Stampings & Assemblies LtdASAL · ₹695 cr−2.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3IST LtdISTLTD · ₹701 cr−8.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Rico Auto Industries LtdRICOAUTO · ₹1,340 cr−14.9%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdIMPAL · ₹1,260 cr+2.6%vs sector
  2. 2Automotive Stampings & Assemblies LtdASAL · ₹695 cr−0.6%vs sector

What did Auto Spare Parts managements say about April to June 2026?

1 of 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Rico Auto Industries guided: FY27 consolidated revenue above ₹3,250 crore in Q&A, versus above ₹3,200 crore in prepared remarks; aluminum assumption around US$3,300 and ₹320 per kg.

Rico Auto Industries call 14 August 2026

“We expect air freight costs to peak in Q2 as inventory levels reach the desired position. Thereafter, the temporary requirement for air shipments is expected to cease, with shipments progressively returning to the normal sea freight cycle from Q3 onwards.”Naveen Sorot, CFO

Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue above ₹3,250 crore in Q&A, versus above ₹3,200 crore in prepared remarks; aluminum assumption around US$3,300 and ₹320 per kg.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Auto Spare Parts stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.3 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹493 crore in the last 12 months, 110% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 40% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Auto Spare Parts stocks?

This is the written read behind the Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here.

The Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories sector shows mixed signals based on the single constituent analyzed, India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd (IMPAL). For Q4 FY26, IMPAL reported standalone revenue of ₹210.72 Cr, up 11.58% YoY but down 8.77% QoQ. Profit after tax surged 39.82% YoY to ₹33.46 Cr, despite EBITDA margins contracting 36 bps YoY to 8.13%.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Input cost volatility identified as a key risk where raw material changes can compress margins unexpectedly.Named for India Motor Parts & AccessoriesmediumMonitoring input material cost movements directly impact manufacturing margins.
Management acknowledged potential El Nino impact on monsoon onset which could affect consumption in rural and farm sectors.Named for India Motor Parts & AccessoriesmediumFocus on expanding reach through network growth and improving availability of genuine replacement parts.
Company faced competitive pressures and challenges in West Asia region while maintaining market share.Named for India Motor Parts & AccessorieslowExpanded network by opening ten additional branches, bringing total number of distribution branches to 90.
Directors report confirmed no material orders passed by regulators or courts impacting going concern status.Named for India Motor Parts & AccessorieslowNo significant material orders passed by the Regulators / Courts which impacts the going concern status.

Sources: our Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.

Which Auto Spare Parts companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Rico Auto Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies compared here, at ₹2,689 crore. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd is next at ₹1,096 crore. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 42.1%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Rico Auto Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹2,689 crore, 145.4% ahead of Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's growth is 42.1% from a ₹1,096 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Rico Auto Industries Ltd · ₹2,689 croreLeader
145.4% versus #2 · Automotive Stampings & Assemblies LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 78 observationsCoverage

What this means: Rico Auto Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Rico Auto Industries Ltd's growth falls below Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Rico Auto Industries ₹755 cr
  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies ₹337 cr
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories ₹222 cr
  • IST ₹35 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterRico Auto IndustriesAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesIST
Dec 2021₹473 cr₹162 cr₹183 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2022₹515 cr₹203 cr₹177 cr₹34 cr
Jun 2022₹563 cr₹209 cr₹189 cr₹28 cr
Sep 2022₹498 cr₹216 cr₹176 cr₹31 cr
Dec 2022₹548 cr₹193 cr₹191 cr₹25 cr
Mar 2023₹603 cr₹210 cr₹170 cr₹37 cr
Jun 2023₹534 cr₹219 cr₹190 cr₹29 cr
Sep 2023₹554 cr₹212 cr₹177 cr₹24 cr
Dec 2023₹524 cr₹216 cr₹186 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2024₹548 cr₹232 cr₹179 cr₹29 cr
Jun 2024₹540 cr₹192 cr₹198 cr₹29 cr
Sep 2024₹576 cr₹197 cr₹190 cr₹31 cr
Dec 2024₹552 cr₹198 cr₹212 cr₹27 cr
Mar 2025₹545 cr₹188 cr₹189 cr₹28 cr
Jun 2025₹543 cr₹173 cr₹197 cr₹29 cr
Sep 2025₹627 cr₹212 cr₹199 cr₹29 cr
Dec 2025₹629 cr₹250 cr₹231 cr₹34 cr
Mar 2026₹677 cr₹256 cr₹211 cr₹34 cr
Jun 2026₹755 cr₹253 cr₹234 cr₹35 cr
Sep 2026—₹337 cr₹222 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Rico Auto Industries 39%
  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies 59%
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories 12%
  • IST 21%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRico Auto IndustriesAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesIST
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 20224.2%46%5.4%−11%
Dec 202216%19%4.4%−11%
Mar 202317%3.5%−4.0%8.8%
Jun 2023−5.2%4.9%0.5%3.6%
Sep 202311%−1.9%0.6%−23%
Dec 2023−4.5%12%−2.6%12%
Mar 2024−9.1%10%5.3%−22%
Jun 20241.1%−12%4.2%0.0%
Sep 20244.0%−7.1%7.3%29%
Dec 20245.4%−8.3%14%−3.6%
Mar 2025−0.6%−19%5.6%−3.5%
Jun 20250.7%−9.9%−0.5%0.0%
Sep 20259.0%7.6%4.7%−6.5%
Dec 202514%26%9.0%26%
Mar 202624%36%12%21%
Jun 202639%46%19%21%
Sep 2026—59%12%—

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Rico Auto Industries LtdRICOAUTO₹2,690 cr
  2. 2Automotive Stampings & Assemblies LtdASAL₹1,100 cr
  3. 3India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdIMPAL₹898 cr
  4. 4IST LtdISTLTD₹132 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Rico Auto Industries Ltd RICOAUTO₹755 cr39%Jun 2026
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ASAL₹337 cr59%Sep 2026
India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd IMPAL₹222 cr12%Sep 2026
IST Ltd ISTLTD₹35 cr21%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Auto Spare Parts companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

IST Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies compared here, at 46%. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd is next at 8%. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: IST Ltd leads opm at 46%; India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd leads margin change at +1 percentage points.

IST Ltd · 46%Leader
475% versus #2 · India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 78 observationsCoverage

What this means: IST Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • IST 46%
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories 8.0%
  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies 6.0%
  • Rico Auto Industries 4.6%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterISTIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesRico Auto Industries
Dec 202168%8.0%4.0%9.2%
Mar 202241%11%1.2%8.5%
Jun 202238%8.0%2.9%8.4%
Sep 202284%8.0%3.8%9.0%
Dec 202273%8.0%4.3%10%
Mar 202353%11%5.0%11%
Jun 202380%8.0%5.0%9.5%
Sep 202378%8.0%5.0%9.8%
Dec 202373%7.0%6.0%11%
Mar 202471%8.0%7.0%11%
Jun 202480%7.0%6.0%8.0%
Sep 202462%8.0%6.0%8.6%
Dec 202472%8.0%6.0%8.2%
Mar 202570%8.0%7.0%9.3%
Jun 202572%7.0%6.0%9.9%
Sep 202571%7.0%6.0%9.7%
Dec 202560%8.0%7.0%9.6%
Mar 202637%8.0%7.0%7.1%
Jun 202646%8.0%6.0%4.6%
Sep 2026—8.0%6.0%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • IST −26.0 pp
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories +1.0 pp
  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies 0.0 pp
  • Rico Auto Industries −5.3 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterISTIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesRico Auto Industries
Dec 2021−8.2 pp−1.7 pp+0.8 pp+0.5 pp
Mar 2022−24.9 pp−1.0 pp−4.5 pp+0.0 pp
Jun 2022−43.0 pp+0.8 pp+1.1 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2022+15.1 pp−0.7 pp+0.2 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2022+4.9 pp0.0 pp+0.3 pp+0.8 pp
Mar 2023+12.2 pp0.0 pp+3.8 pp+2.6 pp
Jun 2023+41.7 pp0.0 pp+2.2 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2023−5.9 pp0.0 pp+1.2 pp+0.8 pp
Dec 20230.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.7 pp+1.1 pp
Mar 2024+18.0 pp−3.0 pp+2.0 pp−0.3 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.4 pp
Sep 2024−16.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.2 pp
Dec 2024−1.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−2.9 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−1.5 pp
Jun 2025−8.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+1.9 pp
Sep 2025+9.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp+1.1 pp
Dec 2025−12.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.4 pp
Mar 2026−33.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−2.2 pp
Jun 2026−26.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−5.3 pp
Sep 2026—+1.0 pp0.0 pp—

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
IST Ltd ISTLTD46%−26.0 ppJun 2026
India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd IMPAL8.0%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ASAL6.0%0.0 ppSep 2026
Rico Auto Industries Ltd RICOAUTO4.6%−5.3 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Spare Parts companies earn the most profit?

IST Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies compared here, at ₹164 crore. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd is next at ₹100 crore. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: IST Ltd earns the most, ₹164 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 64% above India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd. Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (118.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹35 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

IST Ltd · ₹164 croreLeader
64% versus #2 · India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 78 observationsCoverage

What this means: IST Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • IST ₹83 cr
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories ₹28 cr
  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies ₹10 cr
  • Rico Auto Industries −₹3.4 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterISTIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesRico Auto Industries
Dec 2021₹25 cr₹13 cr₹0 cr₹9 cr
Mar 2022₹16 cr₹22 cr₹60 cr₹9 cr
Jun 2022₹16 cr₹16 cr₹1 cr₹8 cr
Sep 2022₹26 cr₹21 cr₹2 cr₹13 cr
Dec 2022₹21 cr₹13 cr₹2 cr₹10 cr
Mar 2023₹19 cr₹25 cr₹3 cr₹25.9 cr
Jun 2023₹37 cr₹18 cr₹3.8 cr₹5.7 cr
Sep 2023₹32 cr₹21 cr₹4 cr₹6.4 cr
Dec 2023₹32 cr₹15 cr₹5 cr₹10.5 cr
Mar 2024₹25 cr₹20 cr₹8 cr₹16.3 cr
Jun 2024₹53 cr₹21 cr₹4 cr₹5.6 cr
Sep 2024₹47 cr₹23 cr₹4 cr₹6.6 cr
Dec 2024₹23 cr₹16 cr₹4 cr₹1.8 cr
Mar 2025₹17 cr₹24 cr₹5 cr₹7.4 cr
Jun 2025₹72 cr₹20 cr₹3 cr₹16.7 cr
Sep 2025₹29 cr₹26 cr₹4 cr₹17.7 cr
Dec 2025₹62 cr₹17 cr₹7 cr₹11.1 cr
Mar 2026−₹10 cr₹33 cr₹13 cr₹6.9 cr
Jun 2026₹83 cr₹22 cr₹5 cr−₹3.4 cr
Sep 2026—₹28 cr₹10 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • IST 15%
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories 7.7%
  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies 150%
  • Rico Auto Industries −120%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterISTIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesRico Auto Industries
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022−7.1%40%—86%
Dec 2022−16%0.0%—11%
Mar 202319%14%−95%188%
Jun 2023131%13%283%−29%
Sep 202323%0.0%100%−50%
Dec 202352%15%145%5.0%
Mar 202432%−20%167%−37%
Jun 202443%17%4.4%−1.2%
Sep 202447%9.5%0.0%2.0%
Dec 2024−28%6.7%−20%−82%
Mar 2025−32%20%−38%−55%
Jun 202536%−4.8%−25%196%
Sep 2025−38%13%0.0%170%
Dec 2025170%6.3%75%504%
Mar 2026−159%38%160%−6.7%
Jun 202615%10%67%−120%
Sep 2026—7.7%150%—

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
IST Ltd ISTLTD₹83 cr15%Jun 2026
India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd IMPAL₹28 cr7.7%Sep 2026
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ASAL₹10 cr150%Sep 2026
Rico Auto Industries Ltd RICOAUTO−₹3.4 cr−120%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Spare Parts companies earn the best return on capital?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies compared here, at 25.3%. IST Ltd is next at 13.1%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +1.6 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd leads ROCE at 25.3%, 12.2 percentage points above IST Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd · 25.3%Leader
93.1% versus #2 · IST LtdGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 64 observationsCoverage

What this means: Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies 56%
  • IST 13%
  • Rico Auto Industries 8.5%
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories 3.1%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesISTRico Auto IndustriesIndia Motor Parts & Accessories
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022109%8.4%8.2%4.5%
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022175%7.0%9.5%4.5%
Dec 2022———5.9%
Mar 2023178%7.3%10%4.6%
Jun 2023——13%7.1%
Sep 2023131%7.0%10%3.5%
Dec 2023233%14%12%6.0%
Mar 202464%6.6%9.6%2.5%
Jun 2024114%15%10%5.2%
Sep 202455%6.0%9.2%2.0%
Dec 202488%14%9.4%4.4%
Mar 202545%5.7%8.4%2.5%
Jun 202554%14%9.9%4.5%
Sep 202540%5.1%10%2.1%
Dec 202554%15%11%3.9%
Mar 202643%4.9%10%2.5%
Jun 202656%13%8.5%4.7%
Sep 2026———3.1%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Automotive Stampings & Assemblies +1.6 pp
  • IST −1.4 pp
  • Rico Auto Industries −1.4 pp
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories +1.0 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterAutomotive Stampings & AssembliesISTRico Auto IndustriesIndia Motor Parts & Accessories
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023+68.8 pp−1.1 pp+1.8 pp+0.1 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023−44.2 pp0.0 pp+0.5 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2023———+0.1 pp
Mar 2024−114.1 pp−0.7 pp−0.4 pp−2.1 pp
Jun 2024——−2.4 pp−1.9 pp
Sep 2024−75.3 pp−1.0 pp−0.8 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2024−145.2 pp+0.3 pp−2.6 pp−1.6 pp
Mar 2025−19.2 pp−0.9 pp−1.2 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025−59.6 pp−1.3 pp−0.2 pp−0.7 pp
Sep 2025−15.2 pp−0.9 pp+0.9 pp+0.1 pp
Dec 2025−34.0 pp+0.3 pp+1.6 pp−0.5 pp
Mar 2026−1.6 pp−0.8 pp+1.6 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2026+1.6 pp−1.4 pp−1.4 pp+0.2 pp
Sep 2026———+1.0 pp

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ASAL56%+1.6 ppSep 2026
IST Ltd ISTLTD13%−1.4 ppJun 2026
Rico Auto Industries Ltd RICOAUTO8.5%−1.4 ppJun 2026
India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd IMPAL3.1%+1.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Auto Spare Parts stocks valued against growth and quality?

IST Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies compared here, at 0.52×. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd is next at 0.94×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 4.27×. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: IST Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.52×, 44.7% below India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

IST Ltd · 0.52×Leader
44.7% versus #2 · India Motor Parts & Accessories LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 19 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • IST 0.5
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories 0.9
  • Rico Auto Industries 3.0
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterISTIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesRico Auto Industries
Dec 20210.2——
Mar 20220.2——
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 20230.4—0.6
Dec 20230.31.00.7
Mar 20240.20.91.1
Jun 20240.2——
Sep 20240.2——
Dec 2024———
Mar 20250.3——
Jun 20250.7——
Sep 20250.51.3—
Dec 2025——3.0
Mar 2026—1.1—
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026—0.9—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • IST 5.1×
  • India Motor Parts & Accessories 13.6×
  • Rico Auto Industries 32.5×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterISTIndia Motor Parts & AccessoriesRico Auto Industries
Dec 20215.4×17.3×22.9×
Mar 20225.2×17.2×14.9×
Jun 20225.0×17.3×20.3×
Sep 20226.5×15.1×20.6×
Dec 20227.1×13.6×30.1×
Mar 20236.2×10.9×24.6×
Jun 20237.6×13.8×25.5×
Sep 20238.2×12.8×21.6×
Dec 20238.5×16.2×23.9×
Mar 20248.9×15.2×39.4×
Jun 20248.7×18.8×45.8×
Sep 20248.7×22.1×39.9×
Dec 20247.6×20.1×30.1×
Mar 20256.4×15.2×27.4×
Jun 20257.8×16.6×47.1×
Sep 20256.5×15.4×38.4×
Dec 20256.3×14.7×42.3×
Mar 20263.8×13.6×24.6×
Jun 20265.1×14.2×32.5×
Sep 2026—13.6×—

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Rico Auto Industries Ltd RICOAUTO3.032.5×Jun 2026
India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd IMPAL0.913.6×Sep 2026
IST Ltd ISTLTD0.55.1×Jun 2026
Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ASAL—22.6×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Auto Spare Parts companies appear on?

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Auto Spare Parts stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Auto Spare Parts sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.7% over 52 weeks, but is 7.2% behind over the last 13 weeks.

0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Auto Spare Parts company is largest by revenue?

Rico Auto Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,689 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Auto Spare Parts company is growing fastest?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 42.1%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Auto Spare Parts company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd ranks first at 71 out of 100, with 87% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Auto Spare Parts company has the lowest comparable PEG?

IST Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.52, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Auto Spare Parts comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Auto Spare Parts index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Auto Spare Parts stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd comes first among 4 listed Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies, followed by India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd.

That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Auto Spare Parts stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Auto Spare Parts company is the biggest?

Rico Auto Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,689 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd at ₹1,096 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Auto Spare Parts company has the best profit margins?

IST Ltd has the highest operating margin at 46%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Auto Spare Parts company makes the most profit?

IST Ltd earns the most, at ₹164 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Auto Spare Parts company earns the highest return on capital?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 25.3%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Auto Spare Parts stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), IST Ltd has the lowest at 0.52×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Auto Spare Parts sector beating the market?

Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 7.2% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Auto Spare Parts stock has the strongest price momentum?

India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Auto Spare Parts company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd scores 71 out of 100, with 87% of the evidence available, from 27.4 points on growth and earnings, 18.9 on capital efficiency, 13.5 on valuation and 11.2 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Auto Spare Parts companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Auto Spare Parts sector?

The 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies on this page carry ₹3,994 crore of combined market value. Rico Auto Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹1,342 crore, about 34% of the sector's total on its own.

Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Auto Spare Parts sector performing?

0 of the 4 Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 4.7% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.