Cadre Holdings share price today
Cadre Holdings, Inc. · CDRE · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Cadre Holdings share price: $30.84 at the close on 4 November 2026, −28.2% in a year.
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +13.3% in a year while the price moved −28.2%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +13.3% while the share price moved −28.2%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 71% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit −6.6% on a year earlier, and 142% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Cadre Holdings share price today?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $30.84 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 3.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $25 and $44, and at that close it sat 32% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 11 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $30.84, 3.7% below its 200-day average.
- Price $30.84
- 50-day avg $27.85
- 200-day avg $32.04
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $32.77 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $32.64 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $33.89 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $32.34 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $30.55 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $29.25 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $31.06 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $30.81 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $32.00 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $32.52 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $33.77 | $31.72 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $36.34 | $32.05 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $36.67 | $32.39 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $38.36 | $32.87 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $40.69 | $33.72 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $43.45 | $34.96 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $42.46 | $36.31 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $42.94 | $37.56 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $42.96 | $38.76 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $40.25 | $39.61 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $42.68 | $40.33 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $42.85 | $41.08 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $43.72 | $41.76 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $41.61 | $42.11 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $41.94 | $42.32 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $41.12 | $42.35 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $42.30 | $42.34 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $43.61 | $42.35 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $43.43 | $42.34 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $40.01 | $42.14 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $41.63 | $42.24 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $42.19 | $42.16 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $44.26 | $42.17 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $44.39 | $42.18 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $43.51 | $42.53 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $31.65 | $41.99 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $31.57 | $41.02 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $29.96 | $39.92 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $32.51 | $38.93 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $32.65 | $37.94 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $31.32 | $37.08 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $29.46 | $35.88 | $37.53 |
| 1 May 2026 | $29.85 | $34.57 | $37.44 |
| 8 May 2026 | $29.85 | $33.27 | $37.37 |
| 15 May 2026 | $29.78 | $31.77 | $37.29 |
| 22 May 2026 | $30.31 | $30.83 | $37.22 |
| 29 May 2026 | $31.14 | $30.73 | $37.25 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $30.01 | $30.55 | $37.26 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $30.45 | $30.52 | $37.26 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $28.25 | $30.22 | $37.22 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $28.02 | $29.72 | $37.13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $29.44 | $29.56 | $37.05 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $28.95 | $29.55 | $36.95 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $29.06 | $29.53 | $36.76 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $30.86 | $29.51 | $36.59 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $30.83 | $29.67 | $36.42 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $32.82 | $29.86 | $36.20 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $34.14 | $30.17 | $35.99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $34.12 | $30.54 | $35.76 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $30.74 | $30.75 | $35.47 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $29.76 | $30.87 | $35.12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $28.58 | $30.95 | $34.90 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $26.29 | $30.70 | $34.52 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $26.39 | $30.46 | $34.11 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $25.00 | $30.04 | $33.67 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $24.55 | $29.37 | $33.26 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $26.38 | $28.80 | $32.86 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $29.99 | $28.28 | $32.51 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $30.36 | $27.96 | $32.22 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $30.84 | $27.85 | $32.04 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +12.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +18.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +21.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +21.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +35.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +42.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +27.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +32.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +28.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +30.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +20.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +11.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +10.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +4.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −1.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −7.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −6.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −3.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +5.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +3.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +3.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −24.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −19.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −20.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −16.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −20.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −30.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −35.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −29.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −35.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −37.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −39.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −40.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −40.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −15.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −25.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −21.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −23.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −22.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −11.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +1.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −0.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +5.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +9.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +9.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −3.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −5.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −9.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −11.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −18.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −18.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −5.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −5.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −6% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 21 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Cadre Holdings pay?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. paid $0.39 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.10 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $30.84 that is a yield of 1.26%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.10 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.10
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.08 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.08 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.09 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.09 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.09 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.09 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.10 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.10 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.10 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.10 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.10 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.10 |
Which stock lists is Cadre Holdings on?
Cadre Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Cadre Holdings profitable?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. earned $11.4 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −6.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $44.1 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 36.6% a year on average. That is 5.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $12.2 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $44.1 M (+22.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $44.1 M (+22.2% on the year before), 36.6% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $44.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $12.7 M |
| FY22 | $5.8 M |
| FY23 | $38.6 M |
| FY24 | $36.1 M |
| FY25 | $44.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −54% |
| FY23 | 563.9% |
| FY24 | −6.5% |
| FY25 | 22.2% |
Jun 2026: $11.4 M (−6.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $11.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $11.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $9.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $12.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $13.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $9.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $12.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $10.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −6.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 123.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 45.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −66.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 35.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 33.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 199.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −9.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −78.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +31.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +26.1% and revenue +22.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Cadre Holdings make, and is it growing?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. reported $207 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +31.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 9.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $610 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $686 M.
FY25 revenue was $610 M, +7.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $610 M (+7.5% on the year before), 9.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $610 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $427 M |
| FY22 | $458 M |
| FY23 | $483 M |
| FY24 | $568 M |
| FY25 | $610 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.1% |
| FY23 | 5.4% |
| FY24 | 17.6% |
| FY25 | 7.5% |
Jun 2026: $207 M (+31.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $207 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $125 M |
| Dec 2023 | $125 M |
| Mar 2024 | $138 M |
| Jun 2024 | $144 M |
| Sep 2024 | $109 M |
| Dec 2024 | $176 M |
| Mar 2025 | $130 M |
| Jun 2025 | $157 M |
| Sep 2025 | $156 M |
| Dec 2025 | $167 M |
| Mar 2026 | $155 M |
| Jun 2026 | $207 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 19.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −12.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 41.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 42.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −5% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +22.2% on average, against 9.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.7%, against +13.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −5.3%, against −5.2% a year (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Cadre Holdings keep?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 12.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 5.8% and 13.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.1 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 12.7%, within a range of 5.8% to 13.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 12.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 12.9% |
| FY22 | 5.8% |
| FY23 | 12.4% |
| FY24 | 13.8% |
| FY25 | 12.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −7.1 pts |
| FY23 | +6.6 pts |
| FY24 | +1.4 pts |
| FY25 | −1.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.7% (+0.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 13.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 11.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +1.5 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −0.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +2.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +1.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −6.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +6.3 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +6.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −2.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.4 pts |
Is Cadre Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 142% of Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $63.7 M of operating cash against $44.1 M of profit. After $6.9 M of spending on assets, $56.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $63.7 M against profit $44.1 M; 142% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $63.7 M
- Net profit $44.1 M
- Free cash $56.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $40.1 M | $12.7 M | $37.3 M |
| FY22 | $46.4 M | $5.8 M | $41.9 M |
| FY23 | $73.2 M | $38.6 M | $66.5 M |
| FY24 | $31.8 M | $36.1 M | $26.1 M |
| FY25 | $63.7 M | $44.1 M | $56.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $22.1 M = 194% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $22.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $18.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $26.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $11.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$5.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $23.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $17.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $22.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $21.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $22.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 194%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 163% |
| Dec 2023 | 281% |
| Mar 2024 | 31% |
| Jun 2024 | 89% |
| Sep 2024 | −143% |
| Dec 2024 | 183% |
| Mar 2025 | 188% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 205% |
| Dec 2025 | 181% |
| Mar 2026 | 1,140% |
| Jun 2026 | 194% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Cadre Holdings' cash go?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $19.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $19.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $6.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $6.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.8 M |
| FY22 | $4.5 M |
| FY23 | $6.7 M |
| FY24 | $5.7 M |
| FY25 | $6.9 M |
Jun 2026: capex $3.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $3.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $18.7 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $16.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $24.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $9.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$6.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $22.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $16.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $21.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $18.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.7 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Cadre Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 33.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 35.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 33.7× against a usual 35.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time
- P/E 36.2×
- Median 35.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 35.0× | 35.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 34.9× | 35.2× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 36.2× | 35.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 34.5× | 35.2× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 32.6× | 35.2× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 31.3× | 35.2× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 33.2× | 35.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 32.9× | 35.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 34.2× | 35.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 34.7× | 35.2× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 36.1× | 35.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 38.8× | 35.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 32.9× | 35.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 34.4× | 35.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 36.5× | 35.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 39.0× | 35.2× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 38.1× | 35.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 38.5× | 35.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 38.5× | 35.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 36.1× | 35.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 38.3× | 35.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 38.4× | 35.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 39.2× | 35.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 37.3× | 35.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 37.6× | 35.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 38.4× | 35.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 39.5× | 35.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 40.7× | 35.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 40.5× | 35.2× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 37.3× | 35.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 38.8× | 35.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 39.4× | 35.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 41.3× | 35.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 41.3× | 35.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 40.6× | 35.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 29.5× | 35.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 29.4× | 35.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 27.9× | 35.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 36.5× | 35.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 36.6× | 35.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 35.1× | 35.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 33.1× | 35.2× |
| 1 May 2026 | 33.5× | 35.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 33.5× | 35.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 33.4× | 35.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 34.0× | 35.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 35.0× | 35.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 33.7× | 35.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 34.2× | 35.2× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 31.7× | 35.2× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 31.4× | 35.2× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 34.6× | 35.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 34.0× | 35.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 34.1× | 35.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 36.3× | 35.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 36.2× | 35.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 38.6× | 35.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 40.1× | 35.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 40.1× | 35.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 36.1× | 35.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 35.0× | 35.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 33.6× | 35.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 30.9× | 35.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 31.0× | 35.2× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 29.4× | 35.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 28.9× | 35.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 31.0× | 35.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 35.2× | 35.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 35.7× | 35.2× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 36.2× | 35.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.85
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.94 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.94 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.94 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.94 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.94 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.94 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.94 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.94 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.94 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.94 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.94 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.94 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.94 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.11 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.11 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.11 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.11 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.11 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.11 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.11 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.11 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.11 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.11 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.11 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.11 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.07 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.07 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.07 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.07 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.07 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.07 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.07 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.07 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.07 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.07 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.07 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.07 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.07 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.89 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.89 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.89 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.89 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.85 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.85 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.85 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.85 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.85 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.85 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.85 |
PEG 2.42 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.42×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.44× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.44× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.52× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.21× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.48× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.74× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.95× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.57× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.93× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.42× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +13.3% while the price moved −28.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Cadre Holdings business getting better or worse?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −5.3% in the latest quarter, against +915.8% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 11.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +7.5% in FY25, profit +22.2%
- Revenue growth 7.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 7.1% |
| FY23 | 5.4% |
| FY24 | 17.6% |
| FY25 | 7.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 22.2%
- EPS growth 13.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −54% | −63.6% |
| FY23 | 300% | 300% |
| FY24 | −6.5% | −11.8% |
| FY25 | 22.2% | 13.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
- Revenue 19.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 13.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −5.3%
- EPS −9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2023 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2024 | 67.8% | 66% |
| Jun 2024 | 35.9% | 32.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.1% | −11.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.5% | −11.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.3% | −6.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.1% | −9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 38.6% | 34.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2% | 19.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.1% | −5.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −5.3% | −9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 11.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | 18.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 16.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 14.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 17.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.6% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.5% | +10.1% | — | — |
| Profit | +22.2% | +96.5% | — | — |
| EPS | +13.3% | +85.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −28.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Cadre Holdings earn on its capital?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of 14% in FY25. That is up from a low of 4% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 7.2% net margin and 0.79× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 7.2% net margin × 0.79× asset turnover × 2.42× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.4% − 9.6% = −1.2 percentage points. The 9.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 8.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 11.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 14%, the climb back from FY22's 4%
- ROE 13.9%
- ROIC (annual) 11.5%
- Cost of capital 9.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 14.3% | 16.8% | 9.6% |
| FY22 | 3.5% | 6.7% | 9.6% |
| FY23 | 19.6% | 16.5% | 9.6% |
| FY24 | 11.6% | 15.5% | 9.6% |
| FY25 | 13.9% | 11.5% | 9.6% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 10.3% (last 12 months) against a 9.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 10.3%
- ROE (12 months) 2.4%
- Cost of capital 9.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 13.7% | 25.1% | 9.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 14.7% | 23.9% | 9.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.3% | 19.8% | 9.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.6% | 11.8% | 9.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 17.6% | 9.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 13.7% | 4.9% | 9.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.6% | 17% | 9.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.9% | 11.8% | 9.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% | 15% | 9.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.7% | 13% | 9.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.2% | 14.3% | 9.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.3% | 2.4% | 9.6% |
Does Cadre Holdings have too much debt?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $400 M against shareholder equity of $347 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.15× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.81 in FY21 to 1.05 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $332 M, 1.05× equity
- Total debt $332 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $160 M |
| FY22 | $158 M |
| FY23 | $147 M |
| FY24 | $239 M |
| FY25 | $332 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.81× |
| FY22 | 0.96× |
| FY23 | 0.75× |
| FY24 | 0.77× |
| FY25 | 1.05× |
Jun 2026: debt $400 M, debt-to-equity 1.15
- Total debt (quarterly) $400 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $150 M |
| Dec 2023 | $147 M |
| Mar 2024 | $226 M |
| Jun 2024 | $221 M |
| Sep 2024 | $225 M |
| Dec 2024 | $239 M |
| Mar 2025 | $237 M |
| Jun 2025 | $341 M |
| Sep 2025 | $338 M |
| Dec 2025 | $332 M |
| Mar 2026 | $390 M |
| Jun 2026 | $400 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.15×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.79× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.75× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.83× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.74× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.75× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.77× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.75× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.99× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.05× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.16× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.15× |
What is the Cadre Holdings shareholding pattern?
6.7% of Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Cadre Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Cadre Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 2.91. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.91 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Cadre Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Cadre Holdings, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Aerospace & Defense.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Cadre Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Cadre Holdings in size?
Cadre Holdings is the 43rd largest of 61 Aerospace & Defense companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Intuitive Machines, Inc., Redwire Corporation and Voyager Technologies, Inc. Just below it: HawkEye 360, Inc., AEVEX Corp. and National Presto Industries, Inc.
Aerospace & Defense companies close in size
- Intuitive Machines, Inc. $2.3 billion
- Redwire Corporation $1.9 billion
- Voyager Technologies, Inc. $1.4 billion
- Cadre Holdings, Inc. $1.3 billion
- HawkEye 360, Inc. $1.3 billion
- AEVEX Corp. $1.2 billion
- National Presto Industries, Inc. $1.1 billion
All 61 Aerospace & Defense companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Uniti Group Inc. $1.3 billion · REIT - Specialty
- OPKO Health, Inc. $1.3 billion · Diagnostics & Research
- Cadre Holdings, Inc. $1.3 billion
- WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. $1.3 billion · Internet Content & Information
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. $1.3 billion · Mortgage Finance
What else do people ask about Cadre Holdings?
What were Cadre Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Cadre Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $207 M and net profit of $11.4 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.8% and profit fell 6.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.26.
The operating margin was 12.7%, 0.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Cadre Holdings's market cap?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.3 B at a stock price of $30.84. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Cadre Holdings performing?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.8% and profit fell 6.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Cadre Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $30.84. Its P/E of 33.7× is higher than 29% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Cadre Holdings have too much debt?
Yes, Cadre Holdings, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.06× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Cadre Holdings in its business cycle?
Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 12.7%, against a 5-year range of 5.8% to 13.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Cadre Holdings story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +13.3% while the share price moved −28.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Cadre Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +13.3% in a year while the price moved −28.2%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.