Waste Management Stocks in the US
The 12 Waste Management companies we score in the US are Waste Management, Inc. ($94.7B, the largest), Republic Services, Inc., Waste Connections, Inc. and 9 more. 4 of the 12 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Waste Management: Waste Management, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; American Battery Technology Company has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Waste Management stocks in the US?
The largest Waste Management stocks in the US by market value are Waste Management, Inc. ($94.7B), Republic Services, Inc. ($74.8B) and Waste Connections, Inc. ($48.0B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Waste Management, Inc.: $238.19 | market value $94.7B | P/E 31.4
- Republic Services, Inc.: $245.46 | market value $74.8B | P/E 30
- Waste Connections, Inc.: $191.81 | market value $48.0B | P/E 34.2
- GFL Environmental Inc.: $45.29 | market value $19.8B | P/E 5.6
- Clean Harbors, Inc.: $288.24 | market value $15.2B | P/E 36
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc.: $98.88 | market value $6.3B | P/E 1081.4
- Enviri Corporation: $20.51 | market value $577M
- Onterris, Inc.: $16.13 | market value $566M
- Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.: $12.81 | market value $272M | P/E 220.6
- American Battery Technology Company: $1.29 | market value $184M
The other 2 Waste Management companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Waste Management stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Waste Connections, Inc.WCN · $48.0B68.4of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Waste Management, Inc.WM · $94.7B55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profitable quarters
- 3Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH · $15.2B55.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and profitable quarters
- 4Republic Services, Inc.RSG · $74.8B54.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5GFL Environmental Inc.GFL · $19.8B48.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST · $6.3B45.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 7Onterris, Inc.ONT · $566M38.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and sector-relative P/E
- 8American Battery Technology CompanyABAT · $184M35.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
- 9Enviri CorporationNVRI · $577M31.0of 100weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector
- 10Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.PESI · $272M25.3of 100weak
Which Waste Management companies are listed in the US?
All 12 listed US Waste Management companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Waste Management, Inc.$94.7B
- Republic Services, Inc.$74.8B
- Waste Connections, Inc.$48.0B
- GFL Environmental Inc.$19.8B
- Clean Harbors, Inc.$15.2B
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc.$6.3B
- Enviri Corporation$577M
- Onterris, Inc.$566M
- Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.$272M
- American Battery Technology Company$184M
- Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc.$149M
- One and one Green Technologies. Inc$98M
How many Waste Management companies are listed in the US?
10 Waste Management companies in the Waste Management industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 10 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Waste Management, Inc. ($94.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is American Battery Technology Company.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Waste Management, Inc. WM | $94.7 billion |
| 2. Republic Services, Inc. RSG | $74.8 billion |
| 3. Waste Connections, Inc. WCN | $48 billion |
| 4. GFL Environmental Inc. GFL | $19.8 billion |
| 5. Clean Harbors, Inc. CLH | $15.2 billion |
| 6. Casella Waste Systems, Inc. CWST | $6.3 billion |
| 7. Enviri Corporation NVRI | $577 million |
| 8. Onterris, Inc. ONT | $566 million |
| 9. Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | $272 million |
| 10. American Battery Technology Company ABAT | $184 million |
How has Waste Management moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 5% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 1% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
5 of the 9 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 5 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 9 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (5 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 9 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 0 → 5 of 9 participating. Earnings mixed, 5 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Waste Management against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Waste Management 232
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Waste Management | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 212 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 216 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 219 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 221 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 218 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 219 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 215 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 221 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 221 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 225 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 222 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 228 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 223 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 223 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 234 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 230 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 211 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 205 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 219 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 215 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 217 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 218 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 201 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 201 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 199 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 193 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 201 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 208 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 207 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 222 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 227 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 232 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 239 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 231 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 234 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 230 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 231 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 229 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 234 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 238 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 235 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 229 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 215 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 214 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 214 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 220 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 229 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 225 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 232 | 228 |
3Y
Waste Management against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Waste Management 321
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Waste Management | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 199 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 203 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 212 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 205 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 211 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 220 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 233 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 237 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 240 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 247 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 245 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 241 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 249 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 252 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 251 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 262 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 259 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 261 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 254 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 261 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 268 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 259 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 249 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 250 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 253 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 259 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 258 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 255 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 242 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 244 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 257 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 256 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 261 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 261 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 249 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 249 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 251 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 258 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 269 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 274 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 278 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 276 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 276 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 274 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 270 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 287 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 296 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 281 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 279 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 279 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 296 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 273 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 293 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 304 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 302 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 298 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 306 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 308 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 309 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 324 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 309 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 284 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 303 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 300 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 279 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 276 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 279 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 286 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 314 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 332 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 324 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 320 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 324 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 326 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 298 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 296 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 317 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 321 | 340 |
5Y
Waste Management against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Waste Management 307
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Waste Management | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 190 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 182 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 164 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 172 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 187 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 178 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 168 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 157 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 162 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 185 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 182 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 161 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 180 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 182 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 181 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 186 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 179 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 188 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 190 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 195 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 200 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 210 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 197 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 195 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 180 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 183 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 195 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 196 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 211 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 227 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 236 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 231 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 241 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 251 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 250 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 250 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 249 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 240 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 248 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 244 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 234 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 245 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 250 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 239 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 248 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 262 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 265 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 262 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 275 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 269 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 267 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 262 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 291 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 285 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 295 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 310 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 272 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 287 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 265 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 274 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 318 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 306 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 312 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 284 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 307 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 167.1, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 112.8 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 127.4 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 128.3 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 126.8 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 122.4 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 124.4 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 124.6 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 134.5 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 138.5 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 148.3 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 149.8 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 146.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 148.5 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 139.9 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 162.1 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 164.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 167.1 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 9 of its 12 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Waste Management outperforming S&P 500?
Waste Management has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 4.2%. Waste Connections, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +21.7%.
What is the bottom line on Waste Management?
Waste Management has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks. 4 of 12 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 10 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Waste Management stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Waste Connections, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Waste Connections, Inc.WCN · turning · favourable · 85% evidence68.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT 82.2% · OPM change 1.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 9.9% · OPM 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 34.2× · PEG 3.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 21.7% · RS bench 8.1% · 1Y 15.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 14.3 + 6.6 + 20 = 68.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Waste Management, Inc.WM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 7.2% · PAT 4.8% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 12% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 4.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.8/20 · RS sector 12.1% · RS bench −0.5% · 1Y 18% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 17 + 6 + 12.8 = 55.9 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 3Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT 14% · OPM change 1.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 36× · PEG 2.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector 5.9% · RS bench −5.4% · 1Y 38.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 15.5 + 9.7 + 7.5 = 55.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Republic Services, Inc.RSG · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue 3.2% · PAT 2.9% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 10.8% · OPM 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 30× · PEG 5.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 19.1% · RS bench 5.8% · 1Y 19.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 15.6 + 5.4 + 18.6 = 54 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 5.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5GFL Environmental Inc.GFL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence48.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 9.6% · PAT −107% · OPM change −2.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 2.4% · OPM 6.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 5.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 15.1% · RS bench 2% · 1Y 5.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 8.1 + 11.1 + 16.6 = 48.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 13.6% · PAT −54.5% · OPM change −0.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 2.9% · OPM 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 1081.4× · PEG 3.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · RS sector 13.7% · RS bench 0.9% · 1Y 12.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 9.2 + 6.5 + 14.9 = 45.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Onterris, Inc.ONT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence38.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue −0.9% · PAT — · OPM change −3.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE 1% · OPM 3.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −65.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −16.1% · RS bench −26.7% · 1Y −37.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 6.5 + 11.5 + 5.3 = 38.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8American Battery Technology CompanyABAT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence35.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 33.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE −59.1% · OPM −246.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.4/20 · RS sector −55.2% · RS bench −60.9% · 1Y −70.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 3 + 10 + 0.4 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Enviri CorporationNVRI · quiet · weak · 61% evidence31.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.4/35 · Revenue −16.8% · PAT — · OPM change −88.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROCE −14% · OPM −89.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · RS sector 9.9% · RS bench −2% · 1Y 68.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.4 + 5 + 10 + 8.6 = 31 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.PESI · quiet · weak · 64% evidence25.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue −6.6% · PAT — · OPM change −30.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROCE −25.6% · OPM −50.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 220.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −1.1% · RS bench −11.9% · 1Y −0.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 4.5 + 8.9 + 3.3 = 25.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 11Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc.SEAH · provisional · 11% evidence57.2out of 100
- 12One and one Green Technologies. IncYDDL · provisional · 31% evidence53.3out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Waste Management share prices moved?
Enviri Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Waste Management at +68.3%. Waste Connections, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +8.1%. 4 of 12 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Waste Management itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Enviri Corporation 153
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 140
- Republic Services, Inc. 117
- Waste Management, Inc. 114
- Waste Connections, Inc. 114
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Enviri Corporation | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 130 | 105 | 104 | 104 | 104 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 137 | 111 | 104 | 104 | 105 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 136 | 115 | 103 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 135 | 118 | 102 | 103 | 102 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 136 | 116 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 134 | 117 | 102 | 106 | 106 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 134 | 118 | 100 | 104 | 103 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 137 | 123 | 101 | 106 | 99 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 138 | 128 | 101 | 106 | 99 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 141 | 126 | 104 | 110 | 101 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 141 | 126 | 103 | 106 | 99 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 145 | 129 | 105 | 108 | 100 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 141 | 133 | 106 | 112 | 95 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 143 | 138 | 105 | 110 | 97 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 142 | 142 | 109 | 115 | 102 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 132 | 138 | 110 | 118 | 101 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 133 | 140 | 107 | 114 | 99 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 135 | 134 | 105 | 111 | 96 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 141 | 136 | 103 | 108 | 93 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 149 | 144 | 106 | 113 | 99 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 146 | 147 | 102 | 110 | 96 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 145 | 146 | 99 | 107 | 95 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 144 | 150 | 100 | 110 | 99 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 147 | 151 | 99 | 109 | 96 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 144 | 141 | 95 | 103 | 90 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 145 | 148 | 99 | 105 | 93 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 147 | 139 | 100 | 104 | 92 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 133 | 137 | 96 | 101 | 88 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 144 | 138 | 100 | 105 | 92 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 160 | 140 | 100 | 105 | 93 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 165 | 140 | 98 | 103 | 91 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 165 | 147 | 103 | 108 | 100 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 169 | 142 | 104 | 110 | 100 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 174 | 148 | 105 | 112 | 101 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 171 | 151 | 106 | 114 | 102 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 165 | 148 | 103 | 114 | 101 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 166 | 152 | 100 | 108 | 99 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 165 | 150 | 102 | 109 | 99 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 154 | 156 | 102 | 107 | 99 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 154 | 154 | 105 | 107 | 101 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 167 | 151 | 106 | 105 | 98 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 171 | 154 | 106 | 105 | 98 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 167 | 157 | 106 | 102 | 95 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 154 | 153 | 104 | 101 | 92 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 143 | 152 | 101 | 99 | 92 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 151 | 155 | 100 | 98 | 91 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 148 | 154 | 103 | 100 | 91 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 145 | 156 | 110 | 109 | 100 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 143 | 155 | 115 | 114 | 111 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 138 | 147 | 116 | 112 | 109 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 153 | 140 | 117 | 114 | 114 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Enviri Corporation 252
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 175
- Republic Services, Inc. 155
- Waste Management, Inc. 140
- Waste Connections, Inc. 142
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Enviri Corporation | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 99 | 101 | 101 | 99 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 104 | 102 | 101 | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 108 | 103 | 104 | 109 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 100 | 103 | 104 | 109 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 103 | 106 | 108 | 113 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 105 | 109 | 110 | 117 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 113 | 114 | 118 | 125 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 112 | 116 | 121 | 123 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 114 | 117 | 123 | 127 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 122 | 121 | 125 | 128 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 120 | 118 | 120 | 124 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 118 | 121 | 123 | 121 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 129 | 119 | 124 | 124 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 133 | 118 | 122 | 123 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 130 | 118 | 118 | 123 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 138 | 121 | 123 | 130 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 135 | 123 | 123 | 132 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 139 | 128 | 131 | 134 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 143 | 126 | 122 | 133 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 144 | 128 | 120 | 135 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 150 | 131 | 124 | 138 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 148 | 130 | 122 | 138 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 145 | 126 | 121 | 132 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 157 | 129 | 124 | 135 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 154 | 126 | 121 | 130 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 158 | 133 | 131 | 137 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 154 | 137 | 132 | 141 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 151 | 137 | 130 | 141 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 140 | 128 | 121 | 129 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 141 | 127 | 118 | 127 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 147 | 135 | 124 | 132 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 142 | 137 | 129 | 136 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 140 | 146 | 134 | 140 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 130 | 149 | 137 | 141 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 117 | 146 | 132 | 137 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 120 | 150 | 134 | 143 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 122 | 154 | 135 | 144 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 129 | 154 | 134 | 144 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 137 | 157 | 137 | 145 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 138 | 159 | 139 | 146 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 101 | 137 | 159 | 139 | 141 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 103 | 138 | 156 | 136 | 138 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 108 | 142 | 152 | 133 | 134 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 110 | 139 | 152 | 133 | 135 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 106 | 142 | 146 | 134 | 138 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 120 | 148 | 147 | 133 | 137 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 139 | 147 | 147 | 133 | 137 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 150 | 144 | 144 | 128 | 131 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 150 | 141 | 144 | 128 | 128 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 141 | 142 | 142 | 129 | 128 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 164 | 149 | 141 | 126 | 131 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 150 | 127 | 130 | 118 | 123 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 214 | 132 | 138 | 127 | 130 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 224 | 144 | 136 | 125 | 128 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 223 | 146 | 134 | 127 | 130 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 220 | 148 | 132 | 128 | 129 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 226 | 161 | 133 | 130 | 124 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 232 | 158 | 136 | 130 | 124 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 232 | 167 | 141 | 138 | 119 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 232 | 178 | 144 | 141 | 128 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 219 | 176 | 141 | 140 | 124 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 231 | 170 | 136 | 132 | 116 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 240 | 184 | 135 | 135 | 120 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 237 | 188 | 132 | 135 | 123 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 236 | 177 | 126 | 126 | 113 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 241 | 175 | 132 | 128 | 116 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 237 | 172 | 132 | 129 | 115 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 270 | 176 | 129 | 126 | 114 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 277 | 177 | 137 | 135 | 125 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 281 | 189 | 140 | 140 | 128 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 272 | 190 | 133 | 133 | 124 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 253 | 196 | 135 | 132 | 123 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 273 | 189 | 140 | 129 | 123 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 274 | 196 | 140 | 125 | 119 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 235 | 190 | 134 | 121 | 115 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 242 | 193 | 137 | 122 | 113 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 234 | 194 | 152 | 140 | 138 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 252 | 175 | 155 | 140 | 142 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Enviri Corporation 252
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 263
- Republic Services, Inc. 180
- Waste Management, Inc. 146
- Waste Connections, Inc. 140
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Enviri Corporation | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 89 | 99 | 101 | 97 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 88 | 98 | 99 | 95 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 83 | 93 | 89 | 89 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 91 | 95 | 97 | 98 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 103 | 98 | 98 | 102 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 96 | 98 | 101 | 100 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 85 | 100 | 99 | 93 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 79 | 95 | 92 | 89 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 84 | 96 | 95 | 92 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 107 | 107 | 107 | 103 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 106 | 105 | 104 | 105 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 104 | 93 | 95 | 91 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 106 | 96 | 97 | 99 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 106 | 100 | 102 | 102 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 105 | 94 | 98 | 97 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 121 | 90 | 93 | 96 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 125 | 95 | 92 | 98 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 130 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 133 | 106 | 102 | 101 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 133 | 103 | 99 | 101 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 142 | 107 | 101 | 99 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 155 | 114 | 106 | 105 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 157 | 107 | 97 | 100 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 154 | 110 | 98 | 103 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 146 | 108 | 97 | 101 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 147 | 116 | 105 | 95 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 157 | 119 | 106 | 101 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 150 | 120 | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 158 | 127 | 115 | 115 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 168 | 135 | 126 | 120 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 184 | 140 | 131 | 125 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 177 | 141 | 129 | 119 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 199 | 137 | 128 | 120 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 207 | 141 | 128 | 127 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 208 | 149 | 136 | 131 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 216 | 149 | 126 | 132 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 223 | 151 | 127 | 135 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 236 | 150 | 130 | 132 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 238 | 155 | 137 | 134 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 227 | 159 | 136 | 138 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 212 | 147 | 123 | 124 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 213 | 159 | 135 | 134 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 195 | 174 | 143 | 138 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 180 | 175 | 140 | 140 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 194 | 179 | 140 | 141 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 207 | 185 | 145 | 143 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 103 | 206 | 182 | 142 | 135 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 110 | 208 | 176 | 139 | 133 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 120 | 222 | 171 | 139 | 134 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 150 | 216 | 167 | 134 | 128 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 141 | 214 | 165 | 134 | 126 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 150 | 190 | 151 | 124 | 121 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 224 | 217 | 159 | 131 | 126 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 220 | 222 | 154 | 134 | 127 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 232 | 237 | 158 | 136 | 122 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 232 | 268 | 168 | 147 | 125 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 231 | 255 | 158 | 138 | 113 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 237 | 282 | 154 | 141 | 121 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 241 | 262 | 153 | 133 | 113 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 270 | 264 | 150 | 131 | 112 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 281 | 284 | 163 | 147 | 125 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 253 | 294 | 157 | 137 | 121 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 274 | 295 | 163 | 131 | 116 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 242 | 290 | 159 | 128 | 111 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 252 | 263 | 180 | 146 | 140 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Enviri CorporationNVRI · $577M+68.3%1 year
- 2Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH · $15.2B+38.6%1 year
- 3Republic Services, Inc.RSG · $74.8B+19.4%1 year
- 4Waste Management, Inc.WM · $94.7B+18.0%1 year
- 5Waste Connections, Inc.WCN · $48.0B+15.4%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Waste Connections, Inc.WCN · $48.0B+8.1%vs S&P 500
- 2Republic Services, Inc.RSG · $74.8B+5.8%vs S&P 500
- 3GFL Environmental Inc.GFL · $19.8B+2.0%vs S&P 500
- 4Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST · $6.3B+0.9%vs S&P 500
- 5Waste Management, Inc.WM · $94.7B−0.5%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Waste Connections, Inc.WCN · $48.0B+21.7%vs sector
- 2Republic Services, Inc.RSG · $74.8B+19.1%vs sector
- 3GFL Environmental Inc.GFL · $19.8B+15.1%vs sector
- 4Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST · $6.3B+13.7%vs sector
- 5Waste Management, Inc.WM · $94.7B+12.1%vs sector
Which Waste Management companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Waste Management, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 12 Waste Management companies compared here, at $25,667 million. Republic Services, Inc. is next at $16,890 million. American Battery Technology Company has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Waste Management, Inc. is the largest at $25,667 million, 52% ahead of Republic Services, Inc. American Battery Technology Company's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 450% from a $22 million base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Waste Management, Inc. is the size to compare against; American Battery Technology Company is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Waste Management, Inc.'s growth falls below American Battery Technology Company's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Waste Management, Inc. $6.7B
- Republic Services, Inc. $4.4B
- Waste Connections, Inc. $2.6B
- GFL Environmental Inc. $1.9B
- Clean Harbors, Inc. $1.7B
| Quarter | Waste Management, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | GFL Environmental Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $4.7B | $3.0B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.1B |
| Mar 2022 | $4.7B | $3.0B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $5.0B | $3.4B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.4B |
| Sep 2022 | $5.1B | $3.6B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2022 | $4.9B | $3.5B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $4.9B | $3.6B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $5.1B | $3.7B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| Sep 2023 | $5.2B | $3.8B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $5.2B | $3.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.3B |
| Mar 2024 | $5.2B | $3.9B | $2.1B | $1.4B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $5.4B | $4.0B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2024 | $5.6B | $4.1B | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2024 | $5.9B | $4.0B | $2.3B | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $6.0B | $4.0B | $2.2B | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2025 | $6.4B | $4.2B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $6.4B | $4.2B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2025 | $6.3B | $4.1B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2026 | $6.2B | $4.1B | $2.4B | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Jun 2026 | $6.7B | $4.4B | $2.6B | $1.9B | $1.7B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2.6B | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Waste Management, Inc. 4.0%
- Republic Services, Inc. 4.6%
- Waste Connections, Inc. 7.3%
- GFL Environmental Inc. 16%
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 12%
| Quarter | Waste Management, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | GFL Environmental Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 12% | 21% | 18% | 40% | 46% |
| Sep 2022 | 8.8% | 23% | 18% | 33% | 43% |
| Dec 2022 | 5.5% | 20% | 15% | 26% | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.0% | 21% | 15% | 28% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 1.8% | 9.1% | 11% | 14% | 3.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 2.4% | 6.3% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.7% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.5% | 7.9% | 9.1% | −20% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.5% | 8.6% | 11% | −19% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.9% | 6.5% | 13% | −18% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 5.6% | 11% | −17% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 3.8% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 4.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 4.6% | 7.1% | 5.9% | −0.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 3.3% | 5.1% | 9.0% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.1% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 7.3% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.5% | 2.6% | 6.4% | 5.4% | 2.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.0% | 4.6% | 6.4% | 16% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 7.3% | — | — |
10 of 12 companies report revenue, 10 of 12 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Waste Management, Inc.WM$25.7B
- 2Republic Services, Inc.RSG$16.9B
- 3Waste Connections, Inc.WCN$9.9B
- 4GFL Environmental Inc.GFL$7.0B
- 5Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH$6.2B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1American Battery Technology CompanyABAT100%
- 2Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST14%
- 3GFL Environmental Inc.GFL9.6%
- 4Waste Management, Inc.WM7.2%
- 5Waste Connections, Inc.WCN6.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management, Inc. WM | $6.7B | 4.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Republic Services, Inc. RSG | $4.4B | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Connections, Inc. WCN | $2.6B | 7.3% | Sep 2026 |
| GFL Environmental Inc. GFL | $1.9B | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. CLH | $1.7B | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. CWST | $544M | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Enviri Corporation NVRI | $187M | −67% | Jun 2026 |
| Onterris, Inc. ONT | $187M | −20% | Jun 2026 |
| One and one Green Technologies. Inc YDDL | $33M | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | $13M | −13% | Jun 2026 |
| American Battery Technology Company ABAT | $8M | 167% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Waste Management companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Waste Connections, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 12 Waste Management companies compared here, at 20.8%. Republic Services, Inc. is next at 20.4%. American Battery Technology Company has the highest Margin change at +33.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Waste Connections, Inc. leads opm at 20.8%; American Battery Technology Company leads margin change at +33.6 percentage points.
What this means: Waste Connections, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Waste Connections, Inc. 21%
- Republic Services, Inc. 20%
- Waste Management, Inc. 19%
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 16%
- One and one Green Technologies. Inc 15%
| Quarter | Waste Connections, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. | One and one Green Technologies. Inc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | 17% | 15% | 7.3% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 17% | 19% | 17% | 7.4% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | 19% | 18% | 16% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 19% | 19% | 15% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 17% | 16% | 10% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 18% | 17% | 9.3% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 20% | 19% | 14% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 19% | 20% | 11% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 12% | 19% | 20% | 11% | −1.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 19% | 20% | 9.1% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 20% | 20% | 20% | 14% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 21% | 20% | 13% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −3.5% | 20% | 19% | 9.6% | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 20% | 17% | 7.8% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 21% | 19% | 14% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 20% | 19% | 13% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 20% | 20% | 11% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 20% | 18% | 8.1% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 20% | 19% | 16% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Waste Connections, Inc. +1.6 pp
- Republic Services, Inc. −0.1 pp
- Waste Management, Inc. +0.5 pp
- Clean Harbors, Inc. +1.9 pp
- One and one Green Technologies. Inc −5.4 pp
| Quarter | Waste Connections, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. | One and one Green Technologies. Inc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +1.2 pp | +0.6 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | +0.8 pp | −0.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | −0.5 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −0.2 pp | −0.8 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.9 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | +0.1 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.8 pp | −2.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +1.4 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | −5.2 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.4 pp | +1.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | +1.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.8 pp | −0.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +0.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.7 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | −15.3 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.4 pp | +16.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.1 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.6 pp | −1.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2 pp | +0.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.6 pp | −1.3 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.1 pp | — |
| Dec 2025 | +21.5 pp | −0.4 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2026 | +0.3 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.9 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.6 pp | — | — | — | — |
11 of 12 companies report OPM, 11 of 12 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Waste Connections, Inc.WCN21%
- 2Republic Services, Inc.RSG20%
- 3Waste Management, Inc.WM19%
- 4Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH16%
- 5One and one Green Technologies. IncYDDL15%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1American Battery Technology CompanyABAT+33.6 pp
- 2Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH+1.9 pp
- 3Waste Connections, Inc.WCN+1.6 pp
- 4Waste Management, Inc.WM+0.5 pp
- 5Republic Services, Inc.RSG−0.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Connections, Inc. WCN | 21% | +1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Republic Services, Inc. RSG | 20% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Management, Inc. WM | 19% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. CLH | 16% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| One and one Green Technologies. Inc YDDL | 15% | −5.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GFL Environmental Inc. GFL | 6.9% | −2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. CWST | 5.0% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Onterris, Inc. ONT | 3.6% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | −51% | −30.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enviri Corporation NVRI | −89% | −88.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Battery Technology Company ABAT | −247% | +33.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Waste Management companies earn the most profit?
Waste Management, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 12 Waste Management companies compared here, at $2,853 million. Republic Services, Inc. is next at $2,185 million. Waste Connections, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 82.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Waste Management, Inc. earns the most, $2,853 million of profit over the last 12 months, 30.6% above Republic Services, Inc. Waste Connections, Inc. shows 82.2% growth from a profit base of $1,133 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Waste Management, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Waste Management, Inc. $785M
- Republic Services, Inc. $566M
- Waste Connections, Inc. $359M
- Clean Harbors, Inc. $170M
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc. $4M
| Quarter | Waste Management, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $506M | $313M | $166M | $49M | $9M |
| Mar 2022 | $513M | $352M | $180M | $45M | $4M |
| Jun 2022 | $587M | $372M | $224M | $148M | $18M |
| Sep 2022 | $639M | $417M | $237M | $136M | $23M |
| Dec 2022 | $499M | $347M | $194M | $82M | $8M |
| Mar 2023 | $533M | $384M | $198M | $72M | $4M |
| Jun 2023 | $615M | $427M | $209M | $116M | $5M |
| Sep 2023 | $663M | $480M | $229M | $91M | $18M |
| Dec 2023 | $493M | $440M | $127M | $98M | −$2M |
| Mar 2024 | $708M | $454M | $230M | $70M | −$4M |
| Jun 2024 | $680M | $512M | $275M | $133M | $7M |
| Sep 2024 | $760M | $566M | $308M | $115M | $6M |
| Dec 2024 | $598M | $512M | −$196M | $84M | $5M |
| Mar 2025 | $637M | $495M | $242M | $59M | −$5M |
| Jun 2025 | $726M | $550M | $290M | $127M | $5M |
| Sep 2025 | $603M | $550M | $286M | $119M | $10M |
| Dec 2025 | $742M | $544M | $259M | $87M | −$3M |
| Mar 2026 | $723M | $525M | $219M | $63M | −$6M |
| Jun 2026 | $785M | $566M | $296M | $170M | $4M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $359M | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Waste Management, Inc. 8.1%
- Republic Services, Inc. 2.9%
- Waste Connections, Inc. 26%
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 34%
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc. −20%
| Quarter | Waste Management, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 67% | 12% | 27% | 121% | 50% |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 19% | 106% | 109% | 44% |
| Dec 2022 | −1.4% | 11% | 17% | 67% | −11% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.9% | 9.1% | 10% | 60% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.8% | 15% | −6.7% | −22% | −72% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.8% | 15% | −3.4% | −33% | −22% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.2% | 27% | −35% | 20% | −125% |
| Mar 2024 | 33% | 18% | 16% | −2.8% | −200% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 20% | 32% | 15% | 40% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 18% | 35% | 26% | −67% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | 16% | −254% | −14% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −10% | 9.0% | 5.2% | −16% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 6.8% | 7.4% | 5.5% | −4.5% | −29% |
| Sep 2025 | −21% | −2.8% | −7.1% | 3.5% | 67% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 6.3% | — | 3.6% | −160% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 6.1% | −9.5% | 6.8% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 34% | −20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 26% | — | — |
10 of 12 companies report net profit, 6 of 12 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Waste Management, Inc.WM$2.9B
- 2Republic Services, Inc.RSG$2.2B
- 3Waste Connections, Inc.WCN$1.1B
- 4Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH$439M
- 5Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST$5M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Waste Connections, Inc.WCN82%
- 2Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH14%
- 3Waste Management, Inc.WM4.9%
- 4Republic Services, Inc.RSG2.9%
- 5Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST−55%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management, Inc. WM | $785M | 8.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Republic Services, Inc. RSG | $566M | 2.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Connections, Inc. WCN | $359M | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. CLH | $170M | 34% | Jun 2026 |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. CWST | $4M | −20% | Jun 2026 |
| One and one Green Technologies. Inc YDDL | $4M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Onterris, Inc. ONT | $1M | −94% | Jun 2026 |
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | −$6M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
| American Battery Technology Company ABAT | −$20M | — | Jun 2026 |
| GFL Environmental Inc. GFL | −$163M | −163% | Jun 2026 |
| Enviri Corporation NVRI | −$395M | −433% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Waste Management companies earn the best return on capital?
Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 12 Waste Management companies compared here, at 29.8%. One and one Green Technologies. Inc is next at 18.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +37 percentage points. 12 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc. leads ROCE at 29.8%, 11.1 percentage points above One and one Green Technologies. Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- One and one Green Technologies. Inc 19%
- Waste Management, Inc. 12%
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 11%
- Republic Services, Inc. 11%
| Quarter | One and one Green Technologies. Inc | Waste Management, Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 12% | 7.4% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 12% | 8.0% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 12% | 9.8% | 9.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0% | 13% | 12% | 9.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0% | 13% | 12% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 13% | 13% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 13% | 13% | 9.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −0.7% | 13% | 11% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 47% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 14% | 10% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 14% | 11% | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 14% | 11% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 39% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 43% | 11% | 10% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.3% | 11% | 10% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% | 12% | 10% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 12% | 11% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 12% | 11% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- One and one Green Technologies. Inc −24.1 pp
- Waste Management, Inc. +0.9 pp
- Clean Harbors, Inc. +1.0 pp
- Republic Services, Inc. −0.4 pp
| Quarter | One and one Green Technologies. Inc | Waste Management, Inc. | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +0.9 pp | +5.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +0.5 pp | +5.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | +0.9 pp | +2.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.7 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +46.5 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.9 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | +1.4 pp | −2.6 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | +0.9 pp | −1.9 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +14.8 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −7.7 pp | −2.2 pp | −0.8 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.1 pp | −3.0 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +26.3 pp | −2.7 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.8 pp | −2.8 pp | −0.9 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −12.5 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | +0.7 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −24.1 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
12 of 12 companies report ROCE, 12 of 12 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc.SEAH30%
- 2One and one Green Technologies. IncYDDL19%
- 3Waste Management, Inc.WM12%
- 4Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH11%
- 5Republic Services, Inc.RSG11%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc.SEAH+37.0 pp
- 2Waste Connections, Inc.WCN+3.1 pp
- 3Onterris, Inc.ONT+2.6 pp
- 4Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH+1.0 pp
- 5Waste Management, Inc.WM+0.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| One and one Green Technologies. Inc YDDL | 19% | −24.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Management, Inc. WM | 12% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. CLH | 11% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Republic Services, Inc. RSG | 11% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Connections, Inc. WCN | 9.9% | +3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. CWST | 2.9% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GFL Environmental Inc. GFL | 2.4% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Onterris, Inc. ONT | 1.0% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enviri Corporation NVRI | −14% | −16.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | −26% | −7.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Battery Technology Company ABAT | −59% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Waste Management stocks valued against growth and quality?
Clean Harbors, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 12 Waste Management companies compared here, at 2.29×. Casella Waste Systems, Inc. is next at 3.1×. Onterris, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −65.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Clean Harbors, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 2.29×, 26.1% below Casella Waste Systems, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 2.3
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc. 3.1
- Waste Connections, Inc. 3.8
- Waste Management, Inc. 4.7
- Republic Services, Inc. 5.7
| Quarter | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 3.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.1 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.7 | — | 1.9 | 3.6 | 2.2 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 5.3 | 2.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 6.3 | 1.8 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 2.9 | 1.8 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 2.6 | 1.6 |
| Sep 2024 | 2.0 | — | 3.8 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
| Dec 2024 | 4.6 | — | — | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 4.1 | 2.2 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 4.7 | 2.7 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | 4.6 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | 5.7 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 2.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Clean Harbors, Inc. 36.0×
- Casella Waste Systems, Inc. 1,081.4×
- Waste Connections, Inc. 34.2×
- Waste Management, Inc. 31.4×
- Republic Services, Inc. 30.0×
| Quarter | Clean Harbors, Inc. | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | Waste Connections, Inc. | Waste Management, Inc. | Republic Services, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 26.7× | 106.8× | 57.4× | 38.5× | 34.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 26.8× | 110.0× | 56.5× | 34.5× | 31.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 15.5× | 79.9× | 46.5× | 29.6× | 29.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 15.7× | 73.4× | 43.0× | 29.5× | 29.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.0× | 77.2× | 40.8× | 28.8× | 27.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 17.6× | 81.5× | 41.9× | 29.4× | 28.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 21.9× | 130.6× | 43.9× | 30.9× | 30.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 25.0× | 124.1× | 41.7× | 26.7× | 27.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 25.0× | — | 50.4× | 31.3× | 30.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 28.9× | — | 55.8× | 34.5× | 33.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 31.1× | 299.5× | 52.5× | 33.7× | 32.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 31.3× | 919.6× | 49.1× | 31.6× | 32.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 30.8× | 494.9× | — | 29.5× | 30.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 27.1× | — | 80.1× | 34.8× | 36.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 32.2× | 663.0× | 74.9× | 33.8× | 36.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 32.1× | 394.8× | 72.7× | 34.7× | 34.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 32.1× | — | 41.7× | 32.7× | 30.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 38.4× | — | 39.4× | 33.1× | 31.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 36.0× | 1,081.4× | 39.9× | 31.4× | 30.0× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 34.2× | — | — |
5 of 12 companies report PEG, 9 of 12 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Clean Harbors, Inc.CLH2.3
- 2Casella Waste Systems, Inc.CWST3.1
- 3Waste Connections, Inc.WCN3.8
- 4Waste Management, Inc.WM4.7
- 5Republic Services, Inc.RSG5.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Onterris, Inc.ONT−65.4×
- 2GFL Environmental Inc.GFL5.6×
- 3One and one Green Technologies. IncYDDL9.1×
- 4Republic Services, Inc.RSG30.0×
- 5Waste Management, Inc.WM31.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic Services, Inc. RSG | 5.7 | 30.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Management, Inc. WM | 4.7 | 31.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Waste Connections, Inc. WCN | 3.8 | 34.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Casella Waste Systems, Inc. CWST | 3.1 | 1,081.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. CLH | 2.3 | 36.0× | Jun 2026 |
| GFL Environmental Inc. GFL | — | 5.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Onterris, Inc. ONT | — | −65.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. PESI | — | 220.6× | Jun 2026 |
| One and one Green Technologies. Inc YDDL | — | 9.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Waste Management comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 12 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 12 Waste Management companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Waste Management stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Waste Management comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 12 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Waste Management sector outperforming S&P 500?
Waste Management has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks.
4 of 12 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 10 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Waste Management company is largest by revenue?
Waste Management, Inc. leads with revenue of $25,667 million, based on 10 of 12 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Waste Management company is growing fastest?
American Battery Technology Company has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 10 of 12 comparable companies.
Which Waste Management company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Waste Connections, Inc. ranks first at 68.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Waste Management company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Clean Harbors, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 2.29, among 5 of 12 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Waste Management comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Waste Management company is the biggest?
Waste Management, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $25,667 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Republic Services, Inc. at $16,890 million. That covers 10 of 12 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Waste Management company has the best profit margins?
Waste Connections, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 20.8%, from 11 of 12 comparable companies. American Battery Technology Company shows the biggest improvement (+33.6 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Waste Management company makes the most profit?
Waste Management, Inc. earns the most, at $2,853 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 12 comparable companies. Waste Connections, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 82.2%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Waste Management company earns the highest return on capital?
Seahawk Recycling Holdings, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 29.8%, across 12 of 12 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Waste Management stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Clean Harbors, Inc. has the lowest at 2.29×. Only 5 of 12 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Waste Management sector beating the market?
Waste Management has done worse than the S&P 500 by 9.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 4.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 12 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Waste Management stock has the strongest price momentum?
Waste Connections, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Waste Management company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Waste Connections, Inc. scores 68.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 27.5 points on growth and earnings, 14.3 on capital efficiency, 6.6 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Waste Management companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 12 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Waste Management sector?
The 12 Waste Management companies on this page carry $260,579 million of combined market value. Waste Management, Inc. is the largest at $94,713 million, about 36% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Waste Management sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 12 Waste Management companies on this page is 34.2×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Waste Management sector performing?
4 of the 12 Waste Management companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 9.7% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Waste Management stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 12 listed Waste Management companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.