Building Materials Stocks in the US
The 14 Building Materials companies we score in the US are CRH plc ($65.8B, the largest), Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., Vulcan Materials Company and 11 more. 2 of the 14 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Building Materials: CRH plc owns the largest revenue base; Suncrete, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Building Materials stocks in the US?
The largest Building Materials stocks in the US by market value are CRH plc ($65.8B), Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. ($39.5B) and Vulcan Materials Company ($38.3B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- CRH plc: $98.84 | market value $65.8B | P/E 18.7
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.: $556.51 | market value $39.5B | P/E 14.1
- Vulcan Materials Company: $298.03 | market value $38.3B | P/E 34.3
- Amrize AG: $44.15 | market value $24.5B | P/E 24.1
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.: $10.93 | market value $15.9B | P/E 36.1
- James Hardie Industries plc: $29.52 | market value $15.6B | P/E 105.2
- Eagle Materials Inc.: $198.19 | market value $6.0B | P/E 17.3
- Knife River Corporation: $62.24 | market value $3.5B | P/E 33.9
- United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.: $123.38 | market value $3.5B | P/E 22.3
- Titan America SA: $14.30 | market value $2.6B | P/E 19.4
The other 4 Building Materials companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Building Materials stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC · $1.1B76.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM · $3.5B61.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC · $38.3B60.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 4Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM · $39.5B59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 5CRH plcCRH · $65.8B54.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 6Tecnoglass Inc.TGLS · $1.9B54.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 7Eagle Materials Inc.EXP · $6.0B47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 8CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX · $15.9B45.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 9Amrize AGAMRZ · $24.5B41.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and operating margin
- 10James Hardie Industries plcJHX · $15.6B40.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
Which Building Materials companies are listed in the US?
All 14 listed US Building Materials companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- CRH plc$65.8B
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.$39.5B
- Vulcan Materials Company$38.3B
- Amrize AG$24.5B
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.$15.9B
- James Hardie Industries plc$15.6B
- Eagle Materials Inc.$6.0B
- Knife River Corporation$3.5B
- United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.$3.5B
- Titan America SA$2.6B
- Tecnoglass Inc.$1.9B
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.$1.1B
- Suncrete, Inc.$861M
- Smith-Midland Corporation$131M
How many Building Materials companies are listed in the US?
14 Building Materials companies in the Building Materials industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 14 are listed below, largest first. The largest is CRH plc ($65.8 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Suncrete, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. CRH plc CRH | $65.8 billion |
| 2. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM | $39.5 billion |
| 3. Vulcan Materials Company VMC | $38.3 billion |
| 4. Amrize AG AMRZ | $24.5 billion |
| 5. CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX | $15.9 billion |
| 6. James Hardie Industries plc JHX | $15.6 billion |
| 7. Eagle Materials Inc. EXP | $6 billion |
| 8. Knife River Corporation KNF | $3.5 billion |
| 9. United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. USLM | $3.5 billion |
| 10. Titan America SA TTAM | $2.6 billion |
| 11. Tecnoglass Inc. TGLS | $1.9 billion |
| 12. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | $1.1 billion |
| 13. Loma Negra Compañía Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anónima LOMA | $1 billion |
| 14. Suncrete, Inc. RMIX | $861 million |
How has Building Materials moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 28% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 1% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 2 of 14 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 5 of the 14 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 14 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 14 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 0 → 2 of 14. Earnings mixed, 7 of 14 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Building Materials against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Building Materials 218
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Building Materials | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 212 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 213 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 220 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 225 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 228 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 225 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 236 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 233 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 232 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 225 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 234 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 237 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 240 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 233 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 214 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 209 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 202 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 207 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 214 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 226 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 231 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 234 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 230 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 228 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 216 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 216 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 232 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 224 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 236 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 251 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 250 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 244 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 235 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 235 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 233 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 225 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 230 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 226 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 222 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 221 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 220 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 208 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 198 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 197 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 192 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 192 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 195 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 197 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 206 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 218 | 228 |
3Y
Building Materials against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Building Materials 326
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Building Materials | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 210 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 225 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 218 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 222 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 239 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 241 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 251 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 257 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 271 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 268 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 265 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 273 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 262 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 243 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 241 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 245 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 257 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 259 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 264 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 270 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 274 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 288 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 293 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 294 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 325 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 325 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 328 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 306 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 298 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 307 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 305 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 308 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 289 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 276 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 271 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 269 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 280 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 297 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 301 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 298 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 279 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 293 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 295 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 302 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 317 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 311 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 308 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 301 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 300 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 306 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 302 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 300 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 318 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 337 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 336 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 349 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 336 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 355 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 349 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 313 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 310 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 339 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 349 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 341 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 323 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 336 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 375 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 365 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 352 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 336 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 338 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 330 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 311 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 295 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 286 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 294 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 326 | 340 |
5Y
Building Materials against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Building Materials 434
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Building Materials | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 188 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 201 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 179 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 168 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 176 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 162 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 166 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 141 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 151 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 169 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 150 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 140 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 178 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 185 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 188 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 206 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 215 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 210 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 217 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 231 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 258 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 270 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 259 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 254 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 251 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 259 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 279 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 290 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 318 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 334 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 361 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 353 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 349 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 320 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 343 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 352 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 364 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 389 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 432 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 436 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 397 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 406 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 385 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 361 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 372 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 401 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 371 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 392 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 421 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 411 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 399 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 402 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 423 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 447 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 447 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 465 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 412 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 465 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 429 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 499 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 468 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 450 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 414 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 381 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 434 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 135.4, from 11 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 102.1 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 111.1 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 105.3 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 111.4 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 115.3 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 130.4 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 154.8 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 151.8 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 152.1 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 120.4 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 120.3 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 106.5 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 114.4 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 120.1 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 131.9 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 129.0 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 135.4 (11 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 14 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Building Materials outperforming S&P 500?
Building Materials has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.2%. James Hardie Industries plc is the strongest against the sector itself at +26.9%.
What is the bottom line on Building Materials?
Building Materials has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.2% over 52 weeks and by 5.2% over 13 weeks. 2 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of 14 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Building Materials stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Tecnoglass Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence76.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 10.9% · PAT −0.5% · OPM change 5.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 22.3% · OPM 24.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 19.6% · RS bench 10.3% · 1Y 74.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 20.4 + 15.8 + 15.1 = 76.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 7.1% · PAT 8.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 21.8% · OPM 41% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 22.3× · PEG 3.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 7.8% · RS bench −1.4% · 1Y 6.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 20.9 + 5.1 + 16.9 = 61.4 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 3Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 6.9% · PAT 17.4% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 10.6% · OPM 21.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 34.3× · PEG 1.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 7.7% · RS bench −1.8% · 1Y 3.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 13.7 + 8.4 + 16.4 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 14.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change −5.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 7.3% · OPM 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 14.1× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector −2.5% · RS bench −11.3% · 1Y −8.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 10.3 + 15.9 + 10.8 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5CRH plcCRH · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT 16.7% · OPM change 0.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 18.7× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector −5.4% · RS bench −14.1% · 1Y −12.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 12.3 + 13.2 + 8.3 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Tecnoglass Inc.TGLS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence54.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.7/35 · Revenue 9.7% · PAT −29% · OPM change −11.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 18.2% · OPM 12.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 16× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.8/20 · RS sector −1.1% · RS bench −10.1% · 1Y −13.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.7 + 16.7 + 14.9 + 12.8 = 54.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7Eagle Materials Inc.EXP · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.8/35 · Revenue 1.7% · PAT −11.3% · OPM change −4.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 14.9% · OPM 21.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 1.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector −1% · RS bench −9.8% · 1Y −4.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.8 + 17.4 + 10.5 + 11.2 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence45.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 9.6% · PAT −67.1% · OPM change 3.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 9.8% · OPM 13.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 36.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · RS sector −2.9% · RS bench −11.5% · 1Y 7.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 9.6 + 8.7 + 7 = 45.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Amrize AGAMRZ · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence41.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT 4.2% · OPM change −0.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 9.4% · OPM 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 24.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −10.9% · RS bench −19.2% · 1Y −10.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 9.9 + 9.4 + 6.5 = 41.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10James Hardie Industries plcJHX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence40.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 42.9% · PAT −56% · OPM change −2.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 6.8% · OPM 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 105.2× · PEG 2.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 26.9% · RS bench 17.1% · 1Y 69.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 8.1 + 5.5 + 14.3 = 40.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Titan America SATTAM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence37.9out of 100
- 12Knife River CorporationKNF · basing · weak · 85% evidence32.0out of 100
- 13Suncrete, Inc.RMIX · basing · weak · 67% evidence27.0out of 100
- 14Smith-Midland CorporationSMID · basing · weak · 85% evidence25.6out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Building Materials share prices moved?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the strongest one-year price move in Building Materials at +74.4%. James Hardie Industries plc leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +17.1%. 2 of 14 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Building Materials itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Cementos Pacasmayo 175
- James Hardie 177
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. 108
- United States Lime 103
- Vulcan Materials Company 106
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Cementos Pacasmayo | James Hardie | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. | United States Lime | Vulcan Materials Company | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 91 | 112 | 99 | 100 | 103 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 92 | 119 | 107 | 102 | 106 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 94 | 120 | 107 | 102 | 105 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 96 | 124 | 114 | 110 | 106 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 146 | 123 | 115 | 107 | 104 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 144 | 126 | 119 | 106 | 105 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 141 | 125 | 114 | 101 | 104 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 142 | 137 | 123 | 109 | 111 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 141 | 142 | 124 | 110 | 109 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 154 | 147 | 128 | 107 | 107 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 151 | 138 | 123 | 101 | 107 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 148 | 142 | 121 | 91 | 115 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 149 | 155 | 124 | 91 | 117 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 149 | 150 | 128 | 91 | 109 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 146 | 146 | 124 | 96 | 111 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 144 | 127 | 108 | 98 | 98 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 136 | 118 | 103 | 100 | 95 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 130 | 114 | 99 | 99 | 92 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 140 | 108 | 106 | 104 | 93 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 148 | 111 | 111 | 114 | 100 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 147 | 126 | 118 | 115 | 105 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 148 | 130 | 118 | 117 | 104 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 147 | 132 | 122 | 110 | 104 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 147 | 124 | 121 | 92 | 106 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 147 | 126 | 130 | 92 | 101 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 145 | 116 | 124 | 87 | 96 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 148 | 124 | 124 | 89 | 93 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 145 | 140 | 130 | 95 | 101 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 143 | 136 | 123 | 88 | 100 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 147 | 145 | 128 | 91 | 102 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 175 | 149 | 126 | 95 | 108 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 166 | 160 | 122 | 89 | 111 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 164 | 155 | 122 | 90 | 108 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 157 | 149 | 123 | 85 | 105 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 161 | 155 | 128 | 88 | 103 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 164 | 159 | 119 | 93 | 100 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 162 | 158 | 117 | 92 | 96 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 162 | 181 | 112 | 101 | 102 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 163 | 186 | 109 | 98 | 101 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 161 | 182 | 110 | 100 | 98 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 171 | 179 | 108 | 100 | 98 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 174 | 182 | 109 | 98 | 94 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 173 | 171 | 106 | 99 | 90 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 170 | 155 | 100 | 95 | 86 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 168 | 156 | 96 | 93 | 87 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 170 | 150 | 94 | 93 | 87 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 169 | 151 | 95 | 91 | 87 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 174 | 155 | 101 | 89 | 92 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 175 | 157 | 101 | 94 | 93 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 176 | 163 | 106 | 93 | 100 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 175 | 177 | 108 | 103 | 106 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Cementos Pacasmayo 215
- James Hardie 103
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. 157
- United States Lime 293
- Vulcan Materials Company 140
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Cementos Pacasmayo | James Hardie | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. | United States Lime | Vulcan Materials Company | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | – | 96 | 106 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | 102 | 103 | 102 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | – | 118 | 111 | 106 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | 110 | 103 | 104 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | – | 107 | 107 | 107 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | 123 | 119 | 110 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | – | 112 | 122 | 120 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | 112 | 121 | 126 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | – | 120 | 138 | 126 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | 129 | 142 | 129 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | – | 123 | 139 | 124 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | 119 | 146 | 123 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | – | 114 | 174 | 128 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | 109 | 166 | 122 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | – | 95 | 153 | 117 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | 90 | 168 | 117 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | – | 89 | 168 | 115 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | 88 | 189 | 121 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | – | 87 | 185 | 125 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | 96 | 183 | 115 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | – | 88 | 194 | 116 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | 86 | 201 | 112 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | – | 89 | 227 | 118 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | 88 | 242 | 117 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | – | 86 | 248 | 121 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | 84 | 340 | 138 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | – | 79 | 356 | 134 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | 83 | 362 | 135 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | – | 81 | 316 | 124 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | 81 | 292 | 121 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | – | 77 | 287 | 127 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | 85 | 263 | 129 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | – | 96 | 248 | 127 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | 89 | 223 | 117 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | – | 86 | 221 | 109 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | 81 | 212 | 110 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | – | 74 | 218 | 114 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | 85 | 219 | 116 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | – | 92 | 235 | 127 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | 102 | 244 | 126 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | – | 96 | 252 | 125 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | 97 | 226 | 121 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 100 | 104 | 249 | 125 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 103 | 91 | 109 | 249 | 126 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 107 | 90 | 120 | 235 | 130 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 104 | 101 | 122 | 279 | 137 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 114 | 70 | 130 | 299 | 137 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 116 | 70 | 134 | 301 | 139 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 117 | 65 | 129 | 308 | 141 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 120 | 74 | 131 | 285 | 142 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 125 | 78 | 134 | 319 | 138 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 123 | 60 | 146 | 275 | 135 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 111 | 65 | 144 | 282 | 136 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 115 | 70 | 155 | 288 | 139 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 179 | 71 | 167 | 303 | 137 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 173 | 72 | 166 | 287 | 138 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 172 | 82 | 179 | 313 | 144 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 186 | 80 | 179 | 286 | 142 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 182 | 90 | 180 | 258 | 154 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 179 | 85 | 179 | 271 | 146 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 167 | 68 | 149 | 283 | 125 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 172 | 63 | 154 | 294 | 123 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 181 | 73 | 171 | 325 | 139 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 180 | 76 | 177 | 312 | 138 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 180 | 73 | 188 | 261 | 134 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 182 | 72 | 180 | 252 | 123 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 175 | 79 | 179 | 248 | 133 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 214 | 86 | 182 | 270 | 143 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 201 | 90 | 176 | 255 | 143 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 197 | 90 | 186 | 249 | 136 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 199 | 91 | 169 | 262 | 127 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 200 | 108 | 159 | 279 | 133 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 209 | 104 | 156 | 285 | 129 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 212 | 99 | 153 | 280 | 119 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 206 | 91 | 139 | 265 | 115 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 207 | 87 | 137 | 258 | 115 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 215 | 91 | 146 | 265 | 123 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 215 | 103 | 157 | 293 | 140 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Cementos Pacasmayo 215
- James Hardie 103
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. 177
- United States Lime 460
- Vulcan Materials Company 152
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Cementos Pacasmayo | James Hardie | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. | United States Lime | Vulcan Materials Company | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | – | 98 | 91 | 105 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | – | 106 | 96 | 106 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | – | 97 | 89 | 94 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | – | 77 | 87 | 90 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | – | 86 | 87 | 94 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | – | 71 | 82 | 88 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | – | 74 | 88 | 87 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | – | 63 | 82 | 74 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | – | 65 | 81 | 79 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | – | 69 | 79 | 90 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | – | 59 | 79 | 81 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | – | 52 | 79 | 76 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | – | 74 | 101 | 91 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | – | 68 | 112 | 93 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | – | 75 | 107 | 93 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | – | 88 | 114 | 94 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | – | 92 | 122 | 93 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | – | 90 | 114 | 88 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | – | 97 | 120 | 89 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | – | 102 | 136 | 100 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | – | 112 | 143 | 109 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | – | 120 | 155 | 113 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | – | 127 | 152 | 108 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | – | 111 | 152 | 107 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | – | 100 | 155 | 107 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | 113 | 147 | 108 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | – | 115 | 161 | 110 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | – | 125 | 162 | 113 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | – | 139 | 186 | 120 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | – | 127 | 189 | 136 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | – | 146 | 222 | 139 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | – | 134 | 229 | 133 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | – | 124 | 261 | 132 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | – | 102 | 264 | 126 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | – | 100 | 296 | 131 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | – | 108 | 287 | 125 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | – | 98 | 316 | 121 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | – | 100 | 379 | 126 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | – | 96 | 533 | 149 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | – | 94 | 568 | 146 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | – | 92 | 458 | 131 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | – | 96 | 412 | 140 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | – | 101 | 350 | 126 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | – | 92 | 332 | 119 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | – | 96 | 344 | 126 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | – | 116 | 382 | 137 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | – | 110 | 355 | 131 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 103 | 91 | 124 | 390 | 136 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 104 | 101 | 139 | 437 | 149 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 116 | 70 | 152 | 472 | 150 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 120 | 74 | 149 | 448 | 154 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 123 | 60 | 166 | 431 | 147 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 115 | 70 | 176 | 453 | 150 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 173 | 72 | 188 | 451 | 149 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 186 | 80 | 203 | 449 | 153 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 179 | 85 | 203 | 425 | 158 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 172 | 63 | 175 | 462 | 133 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 180 | 76 | 201 | 490 | 149 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 182 | 72 | 204 | 395 | 133 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 214 | 86 | 207 | 423 | 154 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 197 | 90 | 211 | 391 | 147 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 200 | 108 | 180 | 437 | 144 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 212 | 99 | 174 | 439 | 129 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 207 | 87 | 155 | 405 | 125 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 215 | 103 | 177 | 460 | 152 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC · $1.1B+74.4%1 year
- 2James Hardie Industries plcJHX · $15.6B+69.8%1 year
- 3CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX · $15.9B+7.2%1 year
- 4United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM · $3.5B+6.6%1 year
- 5Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC · $38.3B+3.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1James Hardie Industries plcJHX · $15.6B+17.1%vs S&P 500
- 2Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC · $1.1B+10.3%vs S&P 500
- 3United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM · $3.5B−1.4%vs S&P 500
- 4Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC · $38.3B−1.8%vs S&P 500
- 5Eagle Materials Inc.EXP · $6.0B−9.8%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1James Hardie Industries plcJHX · $15.6B+26.9%vs sector
- 2Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC · $1.1B+19.6%vs sector
- 3United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM · $3.5B+7.8%vs sector
- 4Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC · $38.3B+7.7%vs sector
- 5Eagle Materials Inc.EXP · $6.0B−1.0%vs sector
Which Building Materials companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
CRH plc has the highest Revenue among the 14 Building Materials companies compared here, at $38,632 million. CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. is next at $17,037 million. Suncrete, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 68.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: CRH plc is the largest at $38,632 million, 126.8% ahead of CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. Suncrete, Inc.'s growth is 68.6% from a $295 million base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: CRH plc is the size to compare against; Suncrete, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: CRH plc's growth falls below Suncrete, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- CRH plc $10.8B
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. $4.6B
- Amrize AG $3.5B
- Vulcan Materials Company $2.2B
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. $1.9B
| Quarter | CRH plc | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. | Amrize AG | Vulcan Materials Company | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $8.0B | $3.7B | — | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Dec 2021 | $8.0B | $3.6B | — | $1.6B | — |
| Mar 2022 | $7.5B | $3.7B | — | $1.5B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2022 | $7.5B | $4.0B | — | $2.0B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2022 | $8.9B | $4.0B | — | $2.1B | $1.8B |
| Dec 2022 | $8.9B | $3.9B | — | $1.7B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2023 | $6.4B | $3.9B | — | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $9.7B | — | — | $2.1B | $1.8B |
| Sep 2023 | $10.1B | $4.4B | — | $2.2B | $2.0B |
| Dec 2023 | — | $4.0B | $2.9B | $1.8B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2024 | $6.5B | $3.9B | $2.2B | $1.5B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2024 | $9.7B | $4.3B | $3.2B | $2.0B | — |
| Sep 2024 | $10.5B | $4.1B | $3.4B | $2.0B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2024 | $8.9B | $3.8B | $2.8B | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $6.8B | $3.6B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $1.2B |
| Jun 2025 | $10.2B | $4.1B | $3.2B | $2.1B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2025 | $11.1B | $4.2B | $3.7B | $2.3B | $1.8B |
| Dec 2025 | $9.4B | $4.2B | $2.8B | $1.9B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2026 | $7.4B | $4.0B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.4B |
| Jun 2026 | $10.8B | $4.6B | $3.5B | $2.2B | $1.9B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- CRH plc 5.6%
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. 12%
- Amrize AG 8.6%
- Vulcan Materials Company 2.6%
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 21%
| Quarter | CRH plc | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. | Amrize AG | Vulcan Materials Company | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | 5.4% | — | 44% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | 7.1% | — | 38% | 24% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | 8.3% | — | 7.9% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −14% | 6.0% | — | 7.0% | 10.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 29% | — | — | 8.1% | 11% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 10% | — | 4.7% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 4.1% | — | 5.9% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.7% | −0.1% | — | −6.3% | −7.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.6% | — | — | −4.7% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 3.8% | −7.1% | — | −8.3% | −18% |
| Dec 2024 | — | −6.1% | −2.2% | 1.1% | −12% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.4% | −8.3% | −3.6% | 5.8% | −7.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.7% | −4.5% | −0.8% | 4.4% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 5.3% | 4.7% | 6.7% | 14% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.2% | 11% | −0.4% | 3.2% | 8.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.1% | 11% | 4.4% | 7.4% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.6% | 12% | 8.6% | 2.6% | 21% |
14 of 14 companies report revenue, 14 of 14 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1CRH plcCRH$38.6B
- 2CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX$17.0B
- 3Amrize AGAMRZ$12.2B
- 4Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC$8.1B
- 5Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM$6.7B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Suncrete, Inc.RMIX69%
- 2James Hardie Industries plcJHX43%
- 3Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM15%
- 4Knife River CorporationKNF12%
- 5Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRH plc CRH | $10.8B | 5.6% | Jun 2026 |
| CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX | $4.6B | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Amrize AG AMRZ | $3.5B | 8.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials Company VMC | $2.2B | 2.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM | $1.9B | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| James Hardie Industries plc JHX | $1.5B | 64% | Jun 2026 |
| Knife River Corporation KNF | $939M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Eagle Materials Inc. EXP | $651M | 2.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | $559M | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Titan America SA TTAM | $471M | 9.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Tecnoglass Inc. TGLS | $295M | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. USLM | $99M | 7.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Suncrete, Inc. RMIX | $97M | 149% | Jun 2026 |
| Smith-Midland Corporation SMID | $23M | −12% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Building Materials companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 14 Building Materials companies compared here, at 41%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is next at 24.4%. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the highest Margin change at +5.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. leads opm at 41%; Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. leads margin change at +5.7 percentage points.
What this means: United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. 41%
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. 24%
- Eagle Materials Inc. 22%
- Vulcan Materials Company 22%
- Amrize AG 21%
| Quarter | United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | Eagle Materials Inc. | Vulcan Materials Company | Amrize AG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 27% | 16% | 28% | 19% | — |
| Dec 2021 | 21% | 20% | 27% | 14% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 21% | 18% | 21% | 9.6% | — |
| Jun 2022 | 21% | 17% | 25% | 16% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 16% | 30% | 17% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 21% | 16% | 29% | 12% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 30% | 18% | 26% | 11% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | 18% | 27% | 21% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 32% | 18% | 31% | 20% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 23% | 30% | 18% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 36% | 20% | 22% | 11% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | 18% | 28% | 22% | 24% |
| Sep 2024 | 43% | 23% | 30% | 21% | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | 39% | 19% | 28% | 20% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 44% | 19% | 18% | 13% | 0.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 39% | 19% | 26% | 22% | 21% |
| Sep 2025 | 45% | 21% | 28% | 24% | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 41% | 21% | 25% | 18% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | 25% | 17% | 16% | −3.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 41% | 24% | 22% | 22% | 21% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. +2.0 pp
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. +5.7 pp
- Eagle Materials Inc. −4.3 pp
- Vulcan Materials Company −0.7 pp
- Amrize AG −0.4 pp
| Quarter | United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | Eagle Materials Inc. | Vulcan Materials Company | Amrize AG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −7.2 pp | +4.4 pp | −0.6 pp | −5.5 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | +1.6 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.4 pp | −2.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.2 pp | −4.1 pp | +1.4 pp | −2.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +8.4 pp | +0.3 pp | +4.8 pp | +1.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | +9.9 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.5 pp | +4.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +3.1 pp | +1.5 pp | +1.1 pp | +3.3 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | +7.8 pp | +6.7 pp | +1.2 pp | +5.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | +6.2 pp | +1.8 pp | −4.0 pp | −0.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | +8.3 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.8 pp | +1.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +10.8 pp | +4.8 pp | −1.1 pp | +0.8 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | +9.9 pp | −3.9 pp | −1.7 pp | +2.7 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +7.8 pp | −0.8 pp | −3.4 pp | +2.3 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.1 pp | +1.1 pp | −2.1 pp | +0.1 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.7 pp | −1.4 pp | −1.9 pp | +2.6 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.2 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.5 pp | −2.9 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −3.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −0.7 pp | +2.3 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +5.7 pp | −4.3 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.4 pp |
14 of 14 companies report OPM, 14 of 14 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM41%
- 2Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC24%
- 3Eagle Materials Inc.EXP22%
- 4Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC22%
- 5Amrize AGAMRZ21%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC+5.7 pp
- 2CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX+3.3 pp
- 3United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM+2.0 pp
- 4CRH plcCRH+0.2 pp
- 5Amrize AGAMRZ−0.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. USLM | 41% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | 24% | +5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Eagle Materials Inc. EXP | 22% | −4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials Company VMC | 22% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amrize AG AMRZ | 21% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM | 20% | −5.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CRH plc CRH | 19% | +0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| James Hardie Industries plc JHX | 16% | −2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX | 14% | +3.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Titan America SA TTAM | 13% | −2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tecnoglass Inc. TGLS | 12% | −11.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Knife River Corporation KNF | 8.8% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Smith-Midland Corporation SMID | 8.5% | −12.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Suncrete, Inc. RMIX | −24% | −31.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Building Materials companies earn the most profit?
CRH plc has the highest Net profit among the 14 Building Materials companies compared here, at $3,887 million. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is next at $2,457 million. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: CRH plc earns the most, $3,887 million of profit over the last 12 months, 58.2% above Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (123.2% in full) growth from a profit base of $2,457 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: CRH plc sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- CRH plc $1.5B
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. $251M
- Amrize AG $478M
- Vulcan Materials Company $324M
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. $355M
| Quarter | CRH plc | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | Amrize AG | Vulcan Materials Company | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $903M | $255M | — | $177M | −$378M |
| Dec 2021 | $968M | — | — | $138M | $204M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.1B | $21M | — | $92M | $208M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.1B | $366M | — | $187M | $271M |
| Sep 2022 | $892M | $295M | — | $177M | $508M |
| Dec 2022 | $892M | $184M | — | $120M | −$102M |
| Mar 2023 | −$31M | $122M | — | $121M | $225M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.2B | $349M | — | $309M | — |
| Sep 2023 | $1.3B | $417M | — | $277M | $135M |
| Dec 2023 | — | $283M | $140M | $228M | −$442M |
| Mar 2024 | $114M | $1.0B | −$44M | $103M | $258M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.3B | — | $474M | $308M | $240M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.4B | $363M | $553M | $208M | $408M |
| Dec 2024 | $709M | $294M | $291M | $294M | $53M |
| Mar 2025 | −$98M | $116M | −$94M | $129M | $742M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3B | $328M | $417M | $321M | $317M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.5B | $414M | $545M | $375M | $272M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.0B | $279M | $298M | $253M | −$361M |
| Mar 2026 | −$180M | $1.5B | −$105M | $166M | $234M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.5B | $251M | $478M | $324M | $355M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- CRH plc 13%
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. −23%
- Amrize AG 15%
- Vulcan Materials Company 0.9%
- CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. 12%
| Quarter | CRH plc | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | Amrize AG | Vulcan Materials Company | CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 241% | 62% | — | −5.1% | −0.7% |
| Sep 2022 | −1.2% | 16% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −7.9% | — | — | −13% | −150% |
| Mar 2023 | −103% | 481% | — | 32% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | −4.6% | — | 65% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 48% | 41% | — | 57% | −73% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 54% | — | 90% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 757% | — | −15% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.0% | — | — | −0.3% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 5.4% | −13% | — | −25% | 202% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 3.9% | 108% | 29% | — |
| Mar 2025 | −186% | −89% | — | 25% | 188% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8% | — | −12% | 4.2% | 32% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.4% | 14% | −1.5% | 80% | −33% |
| Dec 2025 | 46% | −5.1% | 2.4% | −14% | −781% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1,204% | — | 29% | −68% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% | −23% | 15% | 0.9% | 12% |
14 of 14 companies report net profit, 13 of 14 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1CRH plcCRH$3.9B
- 2Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM$2.5B
- 3Amrize AGAMRZ$1.2B
- 4Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC$1.1B
- 5CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX$500M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM100%
- 2Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC17%
- 3CRH plcCRH17%
- 4Titan America SATTAM9.9%
- 5United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM8.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRH plc CRH | $1.5B | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Amrize AG AMRZ | $478M | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX | $355M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials Company VMC | $324M | 0.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM | $251M | −23% | Jun 2026 |
| James Hardie Industries plc JHX | $104M | 65% | Jun 2026 |
| Eagle Materials Inc. EXP | $102M | −17% | Jun 2026 |
| Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | $77M | 60% | Jun 2026 |
| Knife River Corporation KNF | $44M | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| Titan America SA TTAM | $43M | −16% | Jun 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. USLM | $35M | 13% | Jun 2026 |
| Tecnoglass Inc. TGLS | $25M | −43% | Jun 2026 |
| Smith-Midland Corporation SMID | $1M | −75% | Jun 2026 |
| Suncrete, Inc. RMIX | −$49M | −800% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Building Materials companies earn the best return on capital?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the highest ROCE among the 14 Building Materials companies compared here, at 22.3%. United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. is next at 21.8%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +5.8 percentage points. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. leads ROCE at 22.3%, 0.5 percentage points above United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. 22%
- United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. 22%
- Tecnoglass Inc. 18%
- Eagle Materials Inc. 15%
- Smith-Midland Corporation 14%
| Quarter | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | Tecnoglass Inc. | Eagle Materials Inc. | Smith-Midland Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 11% | 15% | 24% | 18% | 18% |
| Dec 2021 | 13% | 15% | 27% | 19% | 16% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | 16% | 27% | 20% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 15% | 30% | 20% | 4.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 15% | 38% | 21% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 15% | 16% | 45% | 22% | 2.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 13% | 17% | 48% | 23% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 13% | 19% | 46% | 23% | −2.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 19% | 42% | 23% | 1.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | 20% | 36% | 24% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 21% | 31% | 23% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 21% | 29% | 23% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | 22% | 29% | 22% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 24% | 30% | 22% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 25% | 30% | 20% | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 25% | 30% | 19% | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 24% | 28% | 19% | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 24% | 25% | 16% | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 22% | 22% | 16% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 22% | 18% | 15% | 14% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. +5.8 pp
- United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. −2.8 pp
- Tecnoglass Inc. −11.5 pp
- Eagle Materials Inc. −4.0 pp
- Smith-Midland Corporation −9.8 pp
| Quarter | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. | Tecnoglass Inc. | Eagle Materials Inc. | Smith-Midland Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +4.7 pp | +0.2 pp | +13.9 pp | +3.0 pp | −16.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +2.3 pp | +0.4 pp | +17.9 pp | +3.0 pp | −13.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −2.8 pp | +1.8 pp | +20.7 pp | +2.9 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.1 pp | +4.5 pp | +16.2 pp | +3.2 pp | −6.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −3.5 pp | +4.0 pp | +4.4 pp | +2.6 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.3 pp | +4.6 pp | −8.3 pp | +2.2 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.0 pp | +3.2 pp | −16.5 pp | +0.3 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.4 pp | +1.8 pp | −17.5 pp | +0.3 pp | +15.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.2 pp | +3.1 pp | −13.2 pp | −0.8 pp | +14.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.6 pp | +3.5 pp | −6.2 pp | −2.2 pp | +16.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.2 pp | +4.3 pp | −0.8 pp | −3.3 pp | +16.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.5 pp | +3.7 pp | +1.1 pp | −4.1 pp | +11.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.7 pp | +1.9 pp | −0.5 pp | −3.8 pp | +7.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.7 pp | +0.3 pp | −4.9 pp | −6.2 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.4 pp | −2.5 pp | −7.9 pp | −4.1 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.8 pp | −2.8 pp | −11.5 pp | −4.0 pp | −9.8 pp |
14 of 14 companies report ROCE, 14 of 14 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC22%
- 2United States Lime & Minerals, Inc.USLM22%
- 3Tecnoglass Inc.TGLS18%
- 4Eagle Materials Inc.EXP15%
- 5Smith-Midland CorporationSMID14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC+5.8 pp
- 2CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V.CX+3.7 pp
- 3Vulcan Materials CompanyVMC+1.1 pp
- 4CRH plcCRH0.0 pp
- 5Amrize AGAMRZ−0.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | 22% | +5.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. USLM | 22% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tecnoglass Inc. TGLS | 18% | −11.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Eagle Materials Inc. EXP | 15% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Smith-Midland Corporation SMID | 14% | −9.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Titan America SA TTAM | 14% | −1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CRH plc CRH | 11% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials Company VMC | 11% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX | 9.8% | +3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amrize AG AMRZ | 9.4% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Knife River Corporation KNF | 7.6% | −0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM | 7.3% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| James Hardie Industries plc JHX | 6.8% | −6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Suncrete, Inc. RMIX | −3.1% | −12.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Building Materials stocks valued against growth and quality?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the lowest PEG among the 14 Building Materials companies compared here, at 0.43×. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is next at 0.74×. Suncrete, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −68.6×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43×, 41.9% below Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. 0.4
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 0.7
- Tecnoglass Inc. 0.9
- CRH plc 1.0
- Eagle Materials Inc. 1.9
| Quarter | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | Tecnoglass Inc. | CRH plc | Eagle Materials Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.7 | 0.7 | — | 0.6 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | 2.1 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | 1.9 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5 | — | 2.9 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.3 | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.4 | — | 0.9 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | 2.4 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 1.0 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. 16.2×
- Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 14.1×
- Tecnoglass Inc. 16.0×
- CRH plc 18.8×
- Eagle Materials Inc. 17.3×
| Quarter | Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | Tecnoglass Inc. | CRH plc | Eagle Materials Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 12.9× | 29.3× | 15.6× | 21.9× | 15.9× |
| Dec 2021 | 13.8× | — | 18.3× | 15.6× | 18.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 12.8× | 47.9× | 14.9× | 10.0× | 13.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 8.3× | 29.0× | 8.9× | 6.4× | 10.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 8.5× | 29.4× | 8.3× | 6.0× | 9.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 9.6× | 24.2× | 9.4× | 7.4× | 11.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 9.8× | 22.8× | 10.9× | — | 11.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 9.6× | 30.2× | 12.2× | 13.4× | 13.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 9.5× | 23.7× | 7.8× | 11.5× | 12.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 9.6× | 26.4× | 11.9× | — | 14.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 10.5× | 18.1× | 14.9× | 22.8× | 19.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.8× | — | 16.1× | 19.0× | 15.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 10.2× | 19.5× | 21.4× | 22.9× | 20.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 9.1× | 18.6× | 23.1× | 18.1× | 17.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 9.2× | 37.7× | 19.4× | — | 15.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 8.5× | 30.1× | 19.9× | 18.9× | 14.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 9.1× | 33.0× | 17.4× | 23.6× | 16.9× |
| Dec 2025 | — | 33.0× | 14.7× | 22.4× | 15.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 16.8× | 14.0× | 13.4× | — | 14.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 16.2× | 14.1× | 16.0× | 18.8× | 17.3× |
11 of 14 companies report PEG, 14 of 14 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC0.4
- 2Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM0.7
- 3Tecnoglass Inc.TGLS0.9
- 4CRH plcCRH1.0
- 5Eagle Materials Inc.EXP1.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Suncrete, Inc.RMIX−68.6×
- 2Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.MLM14.1×
- 3Tecnoglass Inc.TGLS16.0×
- 4Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.CPAC16.2×
- 5Eagle Materials Inc.EXP17.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Titan America SA TTAM | 3.5 | 19.4× | Jun 2026 |
| United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. USLM | 3.1 | 22.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Knife River Corporation KNF | 2.9 | 33.9× | Jun 2026 |
| James Hardie Industries plc JHX | 2.6 | 105.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Smith-Midland Corporation SMID | 2.2 | 19.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Vulcan Materials Company VMC | 1.9 | 34.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Eagle Materials Inc. EXP | 1.9 | 17.3× | Jun 2026 |
| CRH plc CRH | 1.0 | 18.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Tecnoglass Inc. TGLS | 0.9 | 16.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. MLM | 0.7 | 14.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. CPAC | 0.4 | 16.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Amrize AG AMRZ | — | 24.1× | Jun 2026 |
| CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. CX | — | 36.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Suncrete, Inc. RMIX | — | −68.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Building Materials comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 14 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 14 Building Materials companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Building Materials stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Building Materials comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 14 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Building Materials sector outperforming S&P 500?
Building Materials has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.2% over 52 weeks and by 5.2% over 13 weeks.
2 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of 14 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Building Materials company is largest by revenue?
CRH plc leads with revenue of $38,632 million, based on 14 of 14 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Building Materials company is growing fastest?
Suncrete, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 68.6%, across 14 of 14 comparable companies.
Which Building Materials company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. ranks first at 76.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Building Materials company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.43, among 11 of 14 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Building Materials comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Building Materials company is the biggest?
CRH plc is the largest, with revenue of $38,632 million over the last 12 months, ahead of CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V. at $17,037 million. That covers 14 of 14 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Building Materials company has the best profit margins?
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 41%, from 14 of 14 comparable companies. Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Building Materials company makes the most profit?
CRH plc earns the most, at $3,887 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 14 of 14 comparable companies.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Building Materials company earns the highest return on capital?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. leads on return on capital employed at 22.3%, across 14 of 14 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Building Materials stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. has the lowest at 0.43×. Only 11 of 14 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Building Materials sector beating the market?
Building Materials has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 14 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Building Materials stock has the strongest price momentum?
James Hardie Industries plc has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Building Materials company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. scores 76.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 25 points on growth and earnings, 20.4 on capital efficiency, 15.8 on valuation and 15.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Building Materials companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 14 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Building Materials sector?
The 14 Building Materials companies on this page carry $219,199 million of combined market value. CRH plc is the largest at $65,751 million, about 30% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Building Materials sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 14 Building Materials companies on this page is 19.9×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Building Materials sector performing?
2 of the 14 Building Materials companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 8.2% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Building Materials stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 14 listed Building Materials companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.