Indo SMC share price today
Indo SMC Ltd · NSE: INDOSMC · Electric Equipment - General · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 25 September 2026
Indo SMC share price today: ₹358.55 at the BSE close on 4 November 2026. Indo SMC (NSE: INDOSMC) is worth ₹820 crore and trades at a P/E of 25.4.
Indo SMC Ltd's multiple is near its low because earnings grew even faster than a big multi-year rise in the share price. The multiple is low because of growth, not neglect. Results are still improving, and its P/E is higher than only 31% of its own 1-year history.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 28 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 69% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +320.0% on a year earlier, and −100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the Indo SMC share price today?
Indo SMC Ltd's share price was ₹358.55 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 28 weeks. That is 2.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Indo SMC Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 3 July 2026, it has traded between ₹359 and ₹528, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
Nov 2026: ₹359, 2.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.
- Price ₹359
- 50-day avg ₹465
- 200-day avg ₹352
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹406 | ₹292 | ₹208 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹422 | ₹315 | ₹218 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹375 | ₹329 | ₹227 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹449 | ₹344 | ₹236 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹441 | ₹362 | ₹246 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹467 | ₹378 | ₹256 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹482 | ₹396 | ₹267 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹515 | ₹405 | ₹272 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹528 | ₹454 | ₹309 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹520 | ₹461 | ₹317 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹503 | ₹468 | ₹326 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹505 | ₹473 | ₹333 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹488 | ₹477 | ₹341 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹475 | ₹479 | ₹348 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹383 | ₹469 | ₹350 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹430 | ₹465 | ₹352 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹359 | ₹465 | ₹352 |
Price stage: Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Over the last 4 months the share price moved −12% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are Indo SMC's latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Indo SMC reported revenue of ₹197 crore, up 185.5% from ₹69.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹21.0 crore, up 320.0% from ₹5.00 crore.
Indo SMC results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹197 crore | ₹69.0 crore | +185.5% |
| Profit | ₹21.0 crore | ₹5.00 crore | +320.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹9.16 | ₹2.82 | +224.8% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 11.0% | +4.0 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.
The newest call in our records is from 25 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Indo SMC share price history?
Indo SMC closed at ₹358.55 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since July 2026 was ₹528.10 on 11 September 2026.
Indo SMC share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 27 Oct 2026 | ₹430.00 | −16.6% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹505.20 | −29.0% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Jul 2026 | ₹405.65 | −11.6% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2026 · 11 Sep 2026 | ₹528.10 | −32.1% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2026 · 4 Nov 2026 | ₹358.55 | 0.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
17 weekly closes from 3 July 2026 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Indo SMC?
4 Nov 2026: Indo SMC closed at ₹358.55, down 16.6% on the week and down 29.0% on the month. 25 Sep 2026: Indo SMC held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 40%, with potential to exceed goal.
Earlier
- Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 185.5% and profit up 320.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Indo SMC pay?
Indo SMC has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 July 2026), the start of the period we checked.
No. Indo SMC Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Indo SMC management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 25 September 2026, Indo SMC's management guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 40%, with potential to exceed goal.
“We are almost on track. If we are targeting 40%, we are moving accordingly and should achieve approximately 40% growth. We may perform even better because of the way we have expanded our product range.”Neel Niteshbhai Shah, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Operating cash flow positive this year, supported by setting aside 15-20% of receipts and maintaining 45-day terms.
- Bank financing prioritized; preferential allotment or QIB issue considered, with a QIB route possible if the company can wait until January.
- Larger Nashik plant operational from October 1; office and laboratory facilities to follow in another 1-2 months.
- 2,000-ton machine expected by end-December; Ahmedabad FRP machinery installation to follow after another 1-2 months.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 25 September 2026.
What to watch in Indo SMC's next results?
When Indo SMC reports April to June 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: July to September 2026 revenue and profitability print to confirm whether the better-than-Q1 trajectory is converting into the growth framework.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| July to September 2026 revenue and profitability print to confirm whether the better-than-Q1 trajectory is converting into the growth framework. |
| Larger Nashik plant to be operational as scheduled, with electrical dispatch ramp visible in the next print. |
| VCB approvals and Uttar Pradesh tender conversion to move from submitted documents into executable orders. |
| Collections and payment-term discipline to show progress toward positive operating cash flow before external funding is finalized. |
Which stock lists is Indo SMC on?
Indo SMC is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Indo SMC profitable?
Indo SMC Ltd earned ₹21.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +320.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹32.0 Cr. That is 10.7% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹32.0 Cr (+88.2% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹32.0 Cr (+88.2% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹32.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹3 |
| FY25 | ₹17 |
| FY26 | ₹32 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 88.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 466.7% |
| FY26 | 88.2% |
Mar 2026: ₹21.0 Cr (+320.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹21.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹21 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 320%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 320% |
How much revenue does Indo SMC make, and is it growing?
Indo SMC Ltd reported ₹197 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +185.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 319.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹310 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹310 Cr, +123.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹310 Cr (+123.0% on the year before), 319.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹310
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹1 |
| FY23 | ₹7 |
| FY24 | ₹28 |
| FY25 | ₹139 |
| FY26 | ₹310 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 123%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 600% |
| FY24 | 300% |
| FY25 | 396.4% |
| FY26 | 123% |
Mar 2026: ₹197 Cr (+185.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹197
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | ₹69 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹197 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 185.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 185.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +185.5% on average, against 319.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Indo SMC keep?
Indo SMC Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 14.0% and 18.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 14.0% to 18.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 14% |
| FY23 | 17% |
| FY24 | 18% |
| FY25 | 17% |
| FY26 | 15% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +3.0 pts |
| FY24 | +1.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −2.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pts |
Is Indo SMC's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Indo SMC Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −100%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹35.0 Cr of cash, against ₹32.0 Cr of profit. After ₹6.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹41.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹35.0 Cr against profit ₹32.0 Cr; −100% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹35.0
- Net profit ₹32.0
- Free cash −₹41
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −₹3 | ₹0 | −₹6 |
| FY24 | −₹6 | ₹3 | −₹8 |
| FY25 | −₹11 | ₹17 | −₹29 |
| FY26 | −₹35 | ₹32 | −₹41 |
FY26: operating cash was −109% of profit (−100% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −109%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | −200% | 100% |
| FY25 | −65% | 100% |
| FY26 | −109% | 100% |
Why −100% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 347 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 13.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Indo SMC's cash go?
Indo SMC Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 155 days in FY26, down from 502 days in FY22. It spent ₹26.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 42 days to pay, and stock sits for 135 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹310 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.8 Cr, so roughly ₹132 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 42 days to pay and stock sat for 135 days, about 4.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 155 days, shorter than FY22's 502.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 135 days. Customers pay about 42 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 23 days. Together that makes the 155-day cycle.
FY26: a 155-day cash cycle, −347 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 155d
- Inventory days 135d
- Debtor days 42d
- Payable days 23d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 502d | 197d | 391d | 86d |
| FY23 | 356d | 423d | 70d | 137d |
| FY24 | 208d | 326d | 112d | 230d |
| FY25 | 114d | 62d | 124d | 72d |
| FY26 | 155d | 135d | 42d | 23d |
Spending on assets: ₹26.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹8.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹6.0 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹6.0
- Work-in-progress ₹8.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹2 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹18 | ₹8 |
| FY26 | ₹6 | ₹8 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Indo SMC's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Indo SMC Ltd's P/E is 25.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 35.0×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 25.4× against a usual 35.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time
- P/E 30.3×
- Median 35.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | 20.9× | 35.0× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 19.9× | 35.0× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 18.9× | 35.0× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 19.8× | 35.0× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 18.9× | 35.0× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 19.9× | 35.0× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 19.6× | 35.0× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 19.5× | 35.0× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 19.9× | 35.0× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 20.2× | 35.0× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 22.6× | 35.0× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 23.4× | 35.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 24.4× | 35.0× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 25.0× | 35.0× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 23.2× | 35.0× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 24.7× | 35.0× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 24.0× | 35.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 23.6× | 35.0× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 22.8× | 35.0× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 22.0× | 35.0× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 21.9× | 35.0× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 21.5× | 35.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 21.2× | 35.0× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 20.5× | 35.0× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 19.5× | 35.0× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 20.2× | 35.0× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 20.3× | 35.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 20.3× | 35.0× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 19.5× | 35.0× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 19.4× | 35.0× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 19.5× | 35.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 19.9× | 35.0× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 19.2× | 35.0× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 35.0× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 20.6× | 35.0× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 20.6× | 35.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 20.5× | 35.0× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 35.0× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 35.0× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 20.4× | 35.0× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 20.2× | 35.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 20.0× | 35.0× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 19.2× | 35.0× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 19.7× | 35.0× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 21.0× | 35.0× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 19.9× | 35.0× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 35.0× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 20.2× | 35.0× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 21.3× | 35.0× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 22.1× | 35.0× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 22.4× | 35.0× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 21.9× | 35.0× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 21.5× | 35.0× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 21.3× | 35.0× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 21.4× | 35.0× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 22.2× | 35.0× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 22.4× | 35.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.4× | 35.0× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 24.7× | 35.0× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 26.8× | 35.0× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 28.3× | 35.0× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 28.5× | 35.0× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 27.2× | 35.0× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 29.2× | 35.0× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 28.6× | 35.0× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 28.7× | 35.0× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 29.0× | 35.0× |
| 4 May 2026 | 29.9× | 35.0× |
| 5 May 2026 | 30.0× | 35.0× |
| 6 May 2026 | 30.9× | 35.0× |
| 7 May 2026 | 32.4× | 35.0× |
| 8 May 2026 | 34.0× | 35.0× |
| 11 May 2026 | 33.8× | 35.0× |
| 12 May 2026 | 32.1× | 35.0× |
| 13 May 2026 | 30.5× | 35.0× |
| 14 May 2026 | 32.0× | 35.0× |
| 15 May 2026 | 31.8× | 35.0× |
| 18 May 2026 | 30.3× | 35.0× |
| 19 May 2026 | 30.3× | 35.0× |
| 20 May 2026 | 31.8× | 35.0× |
| 21 May 2026 | 33.4× | 35.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 35.1× | 35.0× |
| 25 May 2026 | 36.8× | 35.0× |
| 26 May 2026 | 36.5× | 35.0× |
| 27 May 2026 | 36.8× | 35.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 38.0× | 35.0× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 39.8× | 35.0× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 37.9× | 35.0× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 37.2× | 35.0× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 38.4× | 35.0× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 37.8× | 35.0× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 36.1× | 35.0× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 37.9× | 35.0× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 38.2× | 35.0× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 36.4× | 35.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 38.2× | 35.0× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 40.1× | 35.0× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 42.1× | 35.0× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 44.2× | 35.0× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 43.3× | 35.0× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 45.4× | 35.0× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 47.7× | 35.0× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 50.1× | 35.0× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 51.9× | 35.0× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 50.8× | 35.0× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 53.3× | 35.0× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.5× | 35.0× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 53.3× | 35.0× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 54.1× | 35.0× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 54.8× | 35.0× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 57.5× | 35.0× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 57.3× | 35.0× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 54.6× | 35.0× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 56.5× | 35.0× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 56.9× | 35.0× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 57.2× | 35.0× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 55.6× | 35.0× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 52.9× | 35.0× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 51.3× | 35.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 50.7× | 35.0× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 49.9× | 35.0× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 52.3× | 35.0× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 54.9× | 35.0× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 57.7× | 35.0× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 60.6× | 35.0× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 63.6× | 35.0× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 60.4× | 35.0× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 58.1× | 35.0× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 56.6× | 35.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 59.5× | 35.0× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 62.4× | 35.0× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 59.3× | 35.0× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 59.5× | 35.0× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 60.0× | 35.0× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 63.0× | 35.0× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 64.8× | 35.0× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 62.8× | 35.0× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 64.3× | 35.0× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 67.2× | 35.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 65.1× | 35.0× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 68.7× | 35.0× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 69.6× | 35.0× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 69.2× | 35.0× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 68.0× | 35.0× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 69.6× | 35.0× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 69.6× | 35.0× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 69.5× | 35.0× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 66.2× | 35.0× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 65.5× | 35.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 68.4× | 35.0× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 67.4× | 35.0× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 65.0× | 35.0× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 63.4× | 35.0× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 65.6× | 35.0× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 63.9× | 35.0× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 65.4× | 35.0× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 68.9× | 35.0× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 67.6× | 35.0× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 69.5× | 35.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 69.6× | 35.0× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 67.2× | 35.0× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 66.1× | 35.0× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 67.0× | 35.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 36.7× | 35.0× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 35.5× | 35.0× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 34.6× | 35.0× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 35.8× | 35.0× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 35.0× | 35.0× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 35.5× | 35.0× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 35.4× | 35.0× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 35.3× | 35.0× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 35.7× | 35.0× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 35.7× | 35.0× |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 35.6× | 35.0× |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 35.2× | 35.0× |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 35.3× | 35.0× |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 34.0× | 35.0× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 34.5× | 35.0× |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 34.1× | 35.0× |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 33.7× | 35.0× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 36.5× | 35.0× |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 34.3× | 35.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 33.5× | 35.0× |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 31.5× | 35.0× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 30.1× | 35.0× |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 27.8× | 35.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 27.0× | 35.0× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 28.4× | 35.0× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 30.3× | 35.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹14
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | – |
| 22 Jan 2026 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | – |
| 27 Jan 2026 | – |
| 28 Jan 2026 | – |
| 29 Jan 2026 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | – |
| 1 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Feb 2026 | – |
| 3 Feb 2026 | – |
| 4 Feb 2026 | – |
| 5 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 9 Feb 2026 | – |
| 10 Feb 2026 | – |
| 11 Feb 2026 | – |
| 12 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 16 Feb 2026 | – |
| 17 Feb 2026 | – |
| 18 Feb 2026 | – |
| 19 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 23 Feb 2026 | – |
| 24 Feb 2026 | – |
| 25 Feb 2026 | – |
| 26 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Mar 2026 | – |
| 4 Mar 2026 | – |
| 5 Mar 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 9 Mar 2026 | – |
| 10 Mar 2026 | – |
| 11 Mar 2026 | – |
| 12 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 16 Mar 2026 | – |
| 17 Mar 2026 | – |
| 18 Mar 2026 | – |
| 19 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 23 Mar 2026 | – |
| 24 Mar 2026 | – |
| 25 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹7 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹7 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹7 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Indo SMC business getting better or worse?
Indo SMC Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +123.0% in FY26, profit +88.2%
- Revenue growth 123.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 600% |
| FY24 | 300% |
| FY25 | 396.4% |
| FY26 | 123% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 88.2%
- EPS growth 40.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | 300% |
| FY25 | 300% | 300% |
| FY26 | 88.2% | 40.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 185.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 185.5% |
Profit
- Profit 300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 300% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 34%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 17% |
| FY24 | 27% |
| FY25 | 47% |
| FY26 | 34% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +123.0% | +253.8% | — | — |
| Profit | +88.2% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +40.4% | +250.2% | — | — |
How much does Indo SMC earn on its capital?
Indo SMC Ltd earned a ROCE of 34% in FY26. That is up from a low of 17% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 10.3% net margin and 1.38× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.3% net margin × 1.38× asset turnover × 1.45× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY26: ROCE 34%, the climb back from FY23's 17%
- ROCE 34%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 17% | 12% |
| FY24 | 27% | 12% |
| FY25 | 47% | 12% |
| FY26 | 34% | 12% |
Does Indo SMC have too much debt?
Indo SMC Ltd had ₹47.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹154 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.31× its equity. Its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹47.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹26.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹47.0 Cr, 0.31× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹47.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹10 |
| FY24 | ₹18 |
| FY25 | ₹36 |
| FY26 | ₹47 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.31×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 6.06× |
| FY24 | 3.14× |
| FY25 | 0.97× |
| FY26 | 0.31× |
What is the Indo SMC shareholding pattern?
No group of Indo SMC Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 3 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 60.25%
- Foreign inst. 0.04%
- Domestic inst. 1.91%
- Public 37.81%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 60.25% | 0.82% | 6.79% | 32.14% |
| Jun 2026 | 60.25% | 0.13% | 2.65% | 36.97% |
| Sep 2026 | 60.25% | 0.04% | 1.91% | 37.81% |
How far is Indo SMC from balance-sheet trouble?
For Indo SMC Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Indo SMC rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Indo SMC Ltd is not present in the sector comparison for Electric Equipment - General.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Indo SMC compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not present in the sector comparison.
Which companies are close to Indo SMC in size?
Indo SMC is the 9th largest of 14 Electric Equipment - General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Hindusthan Insulators & Industries, Vidya Wires and Vivid Electromech. Just below it: Indosolar, Saakshi Medtech & Panels and Parth Electricals & Engineering.
Electric Equipment - General companies close in size
- Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd ₹1,760 crore
- Vidya Wires Ltd ₹1,729 crore
- Vivid Electromech Ltd ₹1,008 crore
- Indo SMC Ltd ₹941 crore
- Indosolar Ltd ₹797 crore
- Saakshi Medtech & Panels Ltd ₹733 crore
- Parth Electricals & Engineering Ltd ₹659 crore
All 14 Electric Equipment - General companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Freshara Agro Exports Ltd ₹944 crore · Food - Processing - Spices/Pickles
- Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd ₹943 crore · Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear
- Indo SMC Ltd ₹941 crore
- The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd ₹941 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Gears
- Wonder Electricals Ltd ₹941 crore · Consumer Electronics
What else do people ask about Indo SMC?
What is Indo SMC's share price today?
Indo SMC Ltd's share price is ₹358.55. The whole company is worth ₹820 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹359 to ₹528), 2.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Indo SMC's latest quarterly results?
Indo SMC Ltd reported revenue of ₹197 Cr and net profit of ₹21.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 185.5% and profit rose 320.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹9.16.
The operating margin was 15.0%, 4.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Indo SMC's market cap?
Indo SMC Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹820 Cr at a share price of ₹358.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Indo SMC performing?
Indo SMC Ltd's share price has been rising for 28 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 185.5% and profit rose 320.0% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Indo SMC in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 28 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 2.0% above its 200-day average, and at its lowest point of the past 52 weeks. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Indo SMC's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Indo SMC Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹358.55, and it has been rising for 28 weeks. Its P/E of 25.4× is higher than 31% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Indo SMC?
Promoters own 60.3% of Indo SMC Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 1.9% and the public 37.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Indo SMC in its business cycle?
Indo SMC Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 5-year range of 14.0% to 18.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 15.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Indo SMC story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −100% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Indo SMC a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Indo SMC Ltd's multiple is near its low because earnings grew even faster than a big multi-year rise in the share price. The multiple is low because of growth, not neglect.
Results are still improving, and its P/E is higher than only 31% of its own 1-year history. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Indo SMC share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth approximately 40%, with potential to exceed goal.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.