Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Polyester Fibre Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Polyester Fibre stocks in India: Filatex India (₹4,071 crore), Century Enka (₹977 crore), Sumeet Industries (₹737 crore) and True Green Bio Energy, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Polyester Fibre: Filatex India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹6,230 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Polyester Fibre stocks in India?

The largest Polyester Fibre stocks in India by market value are Filatex India (₹4,071 crore), Century Enka (₹977 crore) and Sumeet Industries (₹737 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Polyester Fibre index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Filatex India Ltd₹3,960 cr
  2. Century Enka Ltd₹995 cr
  3. Sumeet Industries Ltd₹638 cr
  4. True Green Bio Energy Ltd₹636 cr

How many Polyester Fibre companies are listed in India?

4 Polyester Fibre companies in the Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Filatex India (₹3,964 crore) and the smallest with a market value is True Green Bio Energy.

Every Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Filatex India Ltd FILATEX₹3,964 crore
2. Century Enka Ltd CENTENKA₹995 crore
3. Sumeet Industries Ltd SUMEETINDS₹638 crore
4. True Green Bio Energy Ltd TRUEGREEN₹636 crore

Download all 4 Polyester Fibre companies (CSV)

How have Polyester Fibre stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 84% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 10% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −2 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Polyester Fibre 234
  • NIFTY 500 184
Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF against NIFTY 500
Week endingPolyester FibreNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025190201
21 Nov 2025184201
28 Nov 2025186199
5 Dec 2025177196
12 Dec 2025179197
19 Dec 2025173200
26 Dec 2025171200
2 Jan 2026175202
9 Jan 2026164197
16 Jan 2026166191
23 Jan 2026162194
30 Jan 2026166197
6 Feb 2026171196
13 Feb 2026174196
20 Feb 2026166194
27 Feb 2026183189
6 Mar 2026208179
13 Mar 2026207179
20 Mar 2026211176
27 Mar 2026200176
3 Apr 2026201187
10 Apr 2026207192
17 Apr 2026210189
24 Apr 2026208190
1 May 2026220194
8 May 2026221189
15 May 2026224190
22 May 2026233190
29 May 2026229188
5 Jun 2026246190
12 Jun 2026249194
19 Jun 2026263194
26 Jun 2026263196
3 Jul 2026271196
10 Jul 2026284196
17 Jul 2026302192
24 Jul 2026296197
31 Jul 2026284199
7 Aug 2026278198
14 Aug 2026266197
21 Aug 2026276197
28 Aug 2026263195
4 Sep 2026260192
11 Sep 2026254192
18 Sep 2026253190
25 Sep 2026276183
2 Oct 2026257183
9 Oct 2026278187
16 Oct 2026269187
23 Oct 2026233180
30 Oct 2026234184

3Y

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Polyester Fibre 677
  • NIFTY 500 250
Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF against NIFTY 500
Week endingPolyester FibreNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023217201
1 Dec 2023217213
15 Dec 2023216215
29 Dec 2023218221
12 Jan 2024223223
26 Jan 2024232226
9 Feb 2024244228
23 Feb 2024235229
8 Mar 2024223224
22 Mar 2024207229
5 Apr 2024212239
19 Apr 2024190237
3 May 2024197237
17 May 2024234243
31 May 2024221241
14 Jun 2024217254
28 Jun 2024205261
12 Jul 2024221265
26 Jul 2024269269
9 Aug 2024335259
23 Aug 2024342270
6 Sep 2024341269
20 Sep 2024363278
4 Oct 2024354270
18 Oct 2024370261
1 Nov 2024377263
15 Nov 2024388251
29 Nov 2024385264
13 Dec 2024447262
27 Dec 2024414256
10 Jan 2025385246
24 Jan 2025382243
7 Feb 2025372239
21 Feb 2025340233
7 Mar 2025319231
21 Mar 2025319243
4 Apr 2025312233
18 Apr 2025351254
2 May 2025319252
16 May 2025313260
30 May 2025351261
13 Jun 2025327262
27 Jun 2025448269
11 Jul 2025537268
25 Jul 2025527263
8 Aug 2025485259
22 Aug 2025478260
5 Sep 2025492264
19 Sep 2025501265
3 Oct 2025562264
17 Oct 2025573271
31 Oct 2025583270
14 Nov 2025550273
28 Nov 2025538271
12 Dec 2025518268
26 Dec 2025497273
9 Jan 2026475268
23 Jan 2026471264
6 Feb 2026494266
20 Feb 2026480265
6 Mar 2026602244
20 Mar 2026612240
3 Apr 2026583255
17 Apr 2026610258
1 May 2026638264
15 May 2026650259
29 May 2026664257
12 Jun 2026722264
26 Jun 2026761266
10 Jul 2026824267
24 Jul 2026857268
7 Aug 2026805270
21 Aug 2026799269
4 Sep 2026754261
18 Sep 2026734258
2 Oct 2026744250
16 Oct 2026781254
30 Oct 2026677250

5Y

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Polyester Fibre 657
  • NIFTY 500 283
Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF against NIFTY 500
Week endingPolyester FibreNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021198195
31 Dec 2021233199
28 Jan 2022296198
25 Feb 2022232184
25 Mar 2022268193
22 Apr 2022284191
20 May 2022250176
17 Jun 2022222169
15 Jul 2022200183
12 Aug 2022225199
9 Sep 2022216202
7 Oct 2022208192
4 Nov 2022194201
2 Dec 2022189205
30 Dec 2022185199
27 Jan 2023171192
24 Feb 2023147190
24 Mar 2023134186
21 Apr 2023152194
19 May 2023149201
16 Jun 2023142210
14 Jul 2023146219
11 Aug 2023146218
8 Sep 2023169227
6 Oct 2023176225
3 Nov 2023182223
1 Dec 2023211242
29 Dec 2023211251
26 Jan 2024225256
23 Feb 2024229259
22 Mar 2024201260
19 Apr 2024185268
17 May 2024227275
14 Jun 2024210288
12 Jul 2024215300
9 Aug 2024326293
6 Sep 2024331305
4 Oct 2024343305
1 Nov 2024366298
29 Nov 2024373299
27 Dec 2024402290
24 Jan 2025371275
21 Feb 2025330264
21 Mar 2025310275
18 Apr 2025341288
16 May 2025304294
13 Jun 2025318297
11 Jul 2025522304
8 Aug 2025471294
5 Sep 2025477299
3 Oct 2025546299
31 Oct 2025566306
28 Nov 2025522307
26 Dec 2025482309
23 Jan 2026457299
20 Feb 2026466300
20 Mar 2026594272
17 Apr 2026592292
15 May 2026631293
12 Jun 2026701300
10 Jul 2026800302
7 Aug 2026782305
4 Sep 2026733296
2 Oct 2026723283
30 Oct 2026657283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 84.2, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202268.9 (2 companies)
Jan 202346.3 (2 companies)
Apr 202332.8 (2 companies)
Jul 202325.4 (2 companies)
Oct 202329.8 (2 companies)
Jan 202434.7 (2 companies)
Apr 202440.9 (2 companies)
Jul 202444.7 (2 companies)
Oct 202450.1 (2 companies)
Jan 202546.9 (2 companies)
Apr 202545.6 (2 companies)
Jul 202552.2 (2 companies)
Oct 202556.9 (2 companies)
Jan 202667.5 (2 companies)
Apr 202684.2 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Polyester Fibre stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 10.9%. Filatex India Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +41.7%.

−10.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+25.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Polyester Fibre stocks?

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over 52 weeks, but is 10.9% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Polyester Fibre stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Filatex India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 92.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Filatex India LtdFILATEX · leader · favourable · 93% evidence72.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 0.2% · PAT 35.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 19.1% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.48 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 41.7% · RS bench 54.2% · 1Y 40.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 17.1 + 12.3 + 20 = 72.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change −8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 13.8% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 11.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 36.9% · RS bench 43.2% · 1Y 157.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 10.5 + 10 + 20 = 60.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Century Enka LtdCENTENKA · fading · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Revenue 14.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 8.2% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.5/20 · P/E 6.9× · PEG 0.21 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.9/20 · RS sector −11.9% · RS bench −1.9% · 1Y −2.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 7.5 + 18.5 + 2.9 = 55.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −11.9% and the one-year return is −2.6%.
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS · basing · weak · 76% evidence19.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.1/35 · Revenue 9.1% · PAT −80% · OPM change −2.4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/25 · ROCE 13.2% · OPM 3.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −62.8% · RS bench −56.9% · 1Y −68.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.1 + 4.7 + 10 + 0 = 19.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Polyester Fibre share prices moved?

True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF at +157.5%. Filatex India Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +54.2%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • True Green Bio Energy 262
  • Filatex India 147
  • Century Enka 100
  • Sumeet Industries 30
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingTrue Green Bio EnergyFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaSumeet IndustriesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 2025939210193100
21 Nov 2025888910191101
28 Nov 2025908810490100
5 Dec 20258884978698
12 Dec 20258387998999
19 Dec 202580849786100
26 Dec 202580819884100
2 Jan 2026858210182101
9 Jan 20268378957399
16 Jan 20268174958195
23 Jan 20268270997597
30 Jan 20268078967698
6 Feb 202686791057198
13 Feb 20269679997398
20 Feb 20269277976597
27 Feb 202612372967794
6 Mar 202618767928590
13 Mar 202619967908190
20 Mar 202620867928288
27 Mar 202619163868088
3 Apr 202618067888194
10 Apr 202616574948496
17 Apr 202616574978695
24 Apr 202618268938495
1 May 202620675938497
8 May 202620374978495
15 May 202623170968295
22 May 2026220691158395
29 May 2026216751087894
5 Jun 2026238851157695
12 Jun 2026252861117997
19 Jun 2026265901168497
26 Jun 2026266871148898
3 Jul 2026248921189798
10 Jul 202625910311510398
17 Jul 202625611811911096
24 Jul 20262521221279398
31 Jul 202625312113572100
7 Aug 20262551371355699
14 Aug 20262721341264899
21 Aug 20263281371264499
28 Aug 20263161301214198
4 Sep 20263041281343796
11 Sep 20262731451253596
18 Sep 20262851551243195
25 Sep 20262631771263992
2 Oct 20262471751193492
9 Oct 20262801801233893
16 Oct 20262741761233593
23 Oct 20262241511123190
30 Oct 20262621471003092

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • True Green Bio Energy 681
  • Filatex India 184
  • Century Enka 110
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingTrue Green Bio EnergyFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 2023108109100101
1 Dec 2023115101101107
15 Dec 202310399102107
29 Dec 202399101105111
12 Jan 2024106106115111
26 Jan 2024121126105113
9 Feb 2024134130103114
23 Feb 2024119142108114
8 Mar 2024111137104112
22 Mar 202411312798115
5 Apr 2024116136106120
19 Apr 2024112120105118
3 May 202499126123118
17 May 2024135117146121
31 May 2024127109145120
14 Jun 2024111113156127
28 Jun 2024106119139131
12 Jul 2024111115138133
26 Jul 2024123123139134
9 Aug 2024200126187130
23 Aug 2024229136187135
6 Sep 2024266131174134
20 Sep 2024305130180139
4 Oct 2024281123155135
18 Oct 2024331117148131
1 Nov 2024327127143132
15 Nov 2024309136151126
29 Nov 2024282139157132
13 Dec 2024386139176131
27 Dec 2024393125150128
10 Jan 2025384115134123
24 Jan 2025434104128121
7 Feb 202540498133119
21 Feb 202534988130117
7 Mar 202530883128116
21 Mar 202531081130122
4 Apr 202531777122116
18 Apr 202537589126127
2 May 202528089125126
16 May 202527299108130
30 May 2025301119112130
13 Jun 2025249112116131
27 Jun 2025268113120135
11 Jul 2025262123123134
25 Jul 2025253123123132
8 Aug 2025221109119130
22 Aug 2025219110120130
5 Sep 2025194114122132
19 Sep 2025194118122132
3 Oct 2025248107116132
17 Oct 2025253114112136
31 Oct 2025265131112135
14 Nov 2025240116110137
28 Nov 2025233111113136
12 Dec 2025215109108134
26 Dec 2025207101107136
9 Jan 202621597103134
23 Jan 202621288107132
6 Feb 202622499114133
20 Feb 202623996106132
6 Mar 202648684100122
20 Mar 202653984100120
3 Apr 20264688496128
17 Apr 202642893105129
1 May 202653494101132
15 May 202660188104129
29 May 202656194117128
12 Jun 2026655107121132
26 Jun 2026691109125133
10 Jul 2026672129126133
24 Jul 2026654152138134
7 Aug 2026662172147135
21 Aug 2026852171137134
4 Sep 2026788160147131
18 Sep 2026739194135129
2 Oct 2026642220129125
16 Oct 2026712220134127
30 Oct 2026681184110125
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Sumeet Industries (it reached 5,006).

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • True Green Bio Energy 766
  • Filatex India 174
  • Century Enka 106
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingTrue Green Bio EnergyFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100
3 Dec 2021106939498
31 Dec 202115095105100
28 Jan 202218611612699
25 Feb 202210611311292
25 Mar 202216512512996
22 Apr 202215911914196
20 May 202213711111688
17 Jun 20221349510584
15 Jul 2022113939592
12 Aug 2022116113102100
9 Sep 2022108107109101
7 Oct 20221009910896
4 Nov 20229498101101
2 Dec 20229395101103
30 Dec 2022969097100
27 Jan 202397859496
24 Feb 202377768495
24 Mar 202374708293
21 Apr 202391698697
19 May 2023777391100
16 Jun 2023667897105
14 Jul 2023717599110
11 Aug 2023797898109
8 Sep 20238796102113
6 Oct 20239010199113
3 Nov 20231168997112
1 Dec 20231309597121
29 Dec 202311296101125
26 Jan 2024137119101128
23 Feb 2024133134105130
22 Mar 202412712095130
19 Apr 2024126113101134
17 May 2024152110141137
14 Jun 2024125107151144
12 Jul 2024125108133150
9 Aug 2024225119180147
6 Sep 2024299123167152
4 Oct 2024316116150153
1 Nov 2024368120138149
29 Nov 2024317131151150
27 Dec 2024442118145145
24 Jan 202548898123138
21 Feb 202539383125132
21 Mar 202534977125138
18 Apr 202542284122144
16 May 202530694104147
13 Jun 2025281106112148
11 Jul 2025295116118152
8 Aug 2025248103115147
5 Sep 2025218108118149
3 Oct 2025279101112150
31 Oct 2025298124109153
28 Nov 2025262104109154
26 Dec 202523396104155
23 Jan 202623883104149
20 Feb 202626991102150
20 Mar 20266067997136
17 Apr 202648288102146
15 May 202667683101147
12 Jun 2026737101117150
10 Jul 2026757121121151
7 Aug 2026745162142153
4 Sep 2026886151141148
2 Oct 2026722207125142
30 Oct 2026766174106142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Sumeet Industries (it reached 2,294).

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN · ₹636 cr+157.5%1 year
  2. 2Filatex India LtdFILATEX · ₹3,960 cr+40.4%1 year
  3. 3Century Enka LtdCENTENKA · ₹995 cr−2.6%1 year
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS · ₹638 cr−68.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Filatex India LtdFILATEX · ₹3,960 cr+54.2%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN · ₹636 cr+43.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Century Enka LtdCENTENKA · ₹995 cr−1.9%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS · ₹638 cr−56.9%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Filatex India LtdFILATEX · ₹3,960 cr+41.7%vs sector
  2. 2True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN · ₹636 cr+36.9%vs sector
  3. 3Century Enka LtdCENTENKA · ₹995 cr−11.9%vs sector
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS · ₹638 cr−62.8%vs sector

Why are Polyester Fibre stocks moving?

A second-leg breakout backed by an earnings recovery, with above-normal margins and incomplete proof that the improvement will last. In the week of 5 October 2026, 75% of 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 75% on 25 May 2026.

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 75%
  • Above the 200-day average 75%
Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 202675%75%
1 Jun 2026100%100%
8 Jun 2026100%100%
15 Jun 2026100%100%
22 Jun 2026100%100%
29 Jun 2026100%100%
6 Jul 2026100%100%
13 Jul 2026100%100%
20 Jul 2026100%100%
27 Jul 202675%75%
3 Aug 202675%75%
10 Aug 202675%75%
17 Aug 202675%75%
24 Aug 202675%75%
31 Aug 202675%75%
7 Sep 202675%75%
14 Sep 202675%75%
21 Sep 202675%75%
28 Sep 202675%75%
5 Oct 202675%75%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Polyester Fibre managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 5 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Century Enka guided: PTCF commercial sales to commence in January to March 2027.

Century Enka call 28 October 2026

“On the PTCF front, the approval process is progressing in the desired direction, and we expect to commence commercial sales in Q4 FY27.”Suresh Sodani

Guided: PTCF commercial sales to commence in January to March 2027.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Polyester Fibre stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 5.4 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹463 crore in the last 12 months, 19% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 36% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Polyester Fibre stocks?

The next things that show whether the Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF story is on course. First: Filatex's October 2026 PFY completion goal and end-October or early-November recycling commercialization, followed by proof of recurring orders.

  • Century Enka's clean margins after inventory benefits fade, plus initial polyester tyre-cord sales in the second half of FY27.
  • Sumeet's November 2026 solar goal and reconciliation of its capacity and debt-repayment statements.

What would change the story

A same-company quarterly result showing both profit below the previous year's quarter and operating margin falling toward the historical normal level after inventory benefits disappear would break the earnings-backed breakout call.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Polyester Fibre companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Filatex India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies compared here, at ₹4,256 crore. Century Enka Ltd is next at ₹2,008 crore. True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Filatex India Ltd is the largest at ₹4,256 crore, 112% ahead of Century Enka Ltd. True Green Bio Energy Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 1766.7% from a ₹504 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Filatex India Ltd · ₹4,256 croreLeader
112% versus #2 · Century Enka LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 73 observationsCoverage

What this means: Filatex India Ltd is the size to compare against; True Green Bio Energy Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Filatex India Ltd's growth falls below True Green Bio Energy Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Filatex India ₹1,150 cr
  • Century Enka ₹558 cr
  • Sumeet Industries ₹272 cr
  • True Green Bio Energy ₹228 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaSumeet IndustriesTrue Green Bio Energy
Dec 2021₹1,070 cr₹562 cr₹204 cr—
Mar 2022₹1,090 cr₹576 cr₹283 cr—
Jun 2022₹1,020 cr₹568 cr₹296 cr—
Sep 2022₹1,160 cr₹563 cr₹235 cr—
Dec 2022₹1,070 cr₹468 cr₹265 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2023₹1,050 cr₹473 cr₹237 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2023₹1,070 cr₹428 cr₹245 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2023₹1,110 cr₹396 cr₹242 cr₹0 cr
Dec 2023₹1,080 cr₹451 cr₹227 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2024₹1,030 cr₹469 cr₹271 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2024₹1,050 cr₹528 cr₹267 cr₹3 cr
Sep 2024₹1,050 cr₹536 cr₹242 cr₹15 cr
Dec 2024₹1,070 cr₹493 cr₹252 cr₹2 cr
Mar 2025₹1,080 cr₹444 cr₹243 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2025₹1,050 cr₹402 cr₹248 cr₹7 cr
Sep 2025₹1,080 cr₹409 cr₹269 cr₹2 cr
Dec 2025₹1,050 cr₹412 cr₹267 cr₹84 cr
Mar 2026₹985 cr₹484 cr₹266 cr₹190 cr
Jun 2026₹1,150 cr₹554 cr₹272 cr₹228 cr
Sep 2026—₹558 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Filatex India 9.2%
  • Century Enka 36%
  • Sumeet Industries 9.6%
  • True Green Bio Energy 3,157%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaSumeet IndustriesTrue Green Bio Energy
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202246%—62%—
Sep 202221%4.8%5.4%—
Dec 2022−0.4%−17%30%—
Mar 2023−3.9%−18%−16%—
Jun 20234.5%−25%−17%—
Sep 2023−4.7%−30%3.0%—
Dec 20231.2%−3.6%−14%—
Mar 2024−2.0%−0.9%14%—
Jun 2024−1.4%23%9.0%—
Sep 2024−5.3%35%−0.0%—
Dec 2024−1.3%9.3%11%—
Mar 20255.3%−5.3%−10%—
Jun 2025−0.5%−24%−6.8%133%
Sep 20252.6%−24%11%−87%
Dec 2025−1.8%−16%6.0%4,100%
Mar 2026−8.8%9.0%9.3%6,233%
Jun 20269.2%38%9.6%3,157%
Sep 2026—36%——

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Filatex India LtdFILATEX₹4,260 cr
  2. 2Century Enka LtdCENTENKA₹2,010 cr
  3. 3Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS₹1,070 cr
  4. 4True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN₹504 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN100%
  2. 2Century Enka LtdCENTENKA15%
  3. 3Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS9.1%
  4. 4Filatex India LtdFILATEX0.2%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Filatex India Ltd FILATEX₹1,150 cr9.2%Jun 2026
Century Enka Ltd CENTENKA₹558 cr36%Sep 2026
Sumeet Industries Ltd SUMEETINDS₹272 cr9.6%Jun 2026
True Green Bio Energy Ltd TRUEGREEN₹228 cr3,157%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Polyester Fibre companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies compared here, at 16%. Filatex India Ltd is next at 7%. Filatex India Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: True Green Bio Energy Ltd leads opm at 16%; Filatex India Ltd leads margin change at +1 percentage points.

True Green Bio Energy Ltd · 16%Leader
128.6% versus #2 · Filatex India LtdGap
4/6 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 68 observationsCoverage

What this means: True Green Bio Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • True Green Bio Energy 16%
  • Filatex India 7.0%
  • Century Enka 6.0%
  • Sumeet Industries 3.1%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterTrue Green Bio EnergyFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaSumeet Industries
Dec 20214.4%15%13%3.7%
Mar 2022—13%12%−1.2%
Jun 2022—7.3%11%2.5%
Sep 2022—4.0%6.7%−11%
Dec 2022—4.2%4.0%−8.2%
Mar 2023—6.6%5.0%0.3%
Jun 2023—4.2%5.0%−4.1%
Sep 2023—4.9%2.3%−5.4%
Dec 2023—7.0%3.5%−4.7%
Mar 2024—6.0%7.0%−2.5%
Jun 202413%6.0%8.0%−1.3%
Sep 20240.9%4.0%7.0%1.4%
Dec 202410%7.0%5.0%2.5%
Mar 2025−15%7.0%1.9%2.5%
Jun 202524%6.0%5.0%5.5%
Sep 20252.3%8.0%8.0%5.4%
Dec 202518%9.0%10%5.9%
Mar 202623%7.0%11%5.1%
Jun 202616%7.0%15%3.1%
Sep 2026——6.0%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • True Green Bio Energy −8.0 pp
  • Filatex India +1.0 pp
  • Century Enka −2.0 pp
  • Sumeet Industries −2.4 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterTrue Green Bio EnergyFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaSumeet Industries
Dec 2021−5.7 pp−1.8 pp−1.1 pp−3.6 pp
Mar 2022—−8.8 pp−3.9 pp−8.7 pp
Jun 2022—−7.2 pp−3.7 pp−5.0 pp
Sep 2022—−9.0 pp−4.3 pp−18.3 pp
Dec 2022—−10.7 pp−9.4 pp−11.9 pp
Mar 2023—−6.8 pp−6.9 pp+1.5 pp
Jun 2023—−3.1 pp−5.8 pp−6.7 pp
Sep 2023—+0.9 pp−4.4 pp+5.7 pp
Dec 2023—+2.9 pp−0.5 pp+3.6 pp
Mar 2024—−0.6 pp+2.0 pp−2.8 pp
Jun 2024—+1.8 pp+3.0 pp+2.8 pp
Sep 2024—−0.9 pp+4.7 pp+6.7 pp
Dec 2024—0.0 pp+1.5 pp+7.2 pp
Mar 2025—+1.0 pp−5.1 pp+5.0 pp
Jun 2025+11.0 pp0.0 pp−3.0 pp+6.8 pp
Sep 2025+1.4 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 2025+8.0 pp+2.0 pp+5.0 pp+3.4 pp
Mar 2026+38.0 pp0.0 pp+9.1 pp+2.5 pp
Jun 2026−8.0 pp+1.0 pp+10.0 pp−2.4 pp
Sep 2026——−2.0 pp—

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN16%
  2. 2Filatex India LtdFILATEX7.0%
  3. 3Century Enka LtdCENTENKA6.0%
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS3.1%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Filatex India LtdFILATEX+1.0 pp
  2. 2Century Enka LtdCENTENKA−2.0 pp
  3. 3Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS−2.4 pp
  4. 4True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN−8.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
True Green Bio Energy Ltd TRUEGREEN16%−8.0 ppJun 2026
Filatex India Ltd FILATEX7.0%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Century Enka Ltd CENTENKA6.0%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Sumeet Industries Ltd SUMEETINDS3.1%−2.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Polyester Fibre companies earn the most profit?

Filatex India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies compared here, at ₹192 crore. Century Enka Ltd is next at ₹143 crore. Century Enka Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Filatex India Ltd earns the most, ₹192 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 34.3% above Century Enka Ltd. Century Enka Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (146.6% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹143 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Filatex India Ltd · ₹192 croreLeader
34.3% versus #2 · Century Enka LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 73 observationsCoverage

What this means: Filatex India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Filatex India ₹49 cr
  • Century Enka ₹18 cr
  • True Green Bio Energy ₹22 cr
  • Sumeet Industries ₹1.1 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaTrue Green Bio EnergySumeet Industries
Dec 2021₹98 cr₹51 cr—₹9 cr
Mar 2022₹79 cr₹50 cr—−₹8 cr
Jun 2022₹43 cr₹40 cr—−₹5 cr
Sep 2022₹25 cr₹26 cr—−₹33 cr
Dec 2022₹3 cr₹10 cr−₹0.9 cr−₹25.1 cr
Mar 2023₹19 cr₹14 cr−₹3 cr₹5.1 cr
Jun 2023₹18 cr₹14 cr−₹2 cr−₹15.8 cr
Sep 2023₹23 cr₹4 cr₹0 cr−₹19 cr
Dec 2023₹35 cr₹5 cr₹4 cr−₹16.5 cr
Mar 2024₹35 cr₹20 cr−₹1 cr−₹7.8 cr
Jun 2024₹32 cr₹24 cr₹0 cr−₹8.5 cr
Sep 2024₹13 cr₹21 cr₹0 cr₹13.9 cr
Dec 2024₹47 cr₹14 cr₹0 cr₹97.2 cr
Mar 2025₹41 cr₹7 cr−₹2 cr₹67.7 cr
Jun 2025₹41 cr₹15 cr₹0 cr₹8 cr
Sep 2025₹48 cr₹22 cr₹1 cr₹9.9 cr
Dec 2025₹55 cr₹24 cr₹2 cr₹6.7 cr
Mar 2026₹40 cr₹39 cr₹29 cr₹7.5 cr
Jun 2026₹49 cr₹62 cr₹22 cr₹1.1 cr
Sep 2026—₹18 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Filatex India 20%
  • Century Enka −18%
  • True Green Bio Energy −100%
  • Sumeet Industries −86%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterFilatex IndiaCentury EnkaTrue Green Bio EnergySumeet Industries
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022−17%———
Sep 2022−66%−37%—−1,750%
Dec 2022−97%−80%—−379%
Mar 2023−76%−72%——
Jun 2023−58%−65%——
Sep 2023−8.0%−85%——
Dec 20231,067%−50%——
Mar 202484%43%—−252%
Jun 202478%71%——
Sep 2024−43%425%——
Dec 202434%180%−100%—
Mar 202517%−65%——
Jun 202528%−38%——
Sep 2025269%4.8%—−29%
Dec 202517%71%—−93%
Mar 2026−2.4%457%—−89%
Jun 202620%313%—−86%
Sep 2026—−18%——

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Filatex India LtdFILATEX₹192 cr
  2. 2Century Enka LtdCENTENKA₹143 cr
  3. 3True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN₹54 cr
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS₹25.2 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Century Enka LtdCENTENKA100%
  2. 2Filatex India LtdFILATEX35%
  3. 3Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS−80%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Filatex India Ltd FILATEX₹49 cr20%Jun 2026
True Green Bio Energy Ltd TRUEGREEN₹22 cr−100%Jun 2026
Century Enka Ltd CENTENKA₹18 cr−18%Sep 2026
Sumeet Industries Ltd SUMEETINDS₹1.1 cr−86%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Polyester Fibre companies earn the best return on capital?

Filatex India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies compared here, at 19.1%. True Green Bio Energy Ltd is next at 13.8%. True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +15 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Filatex India Ltd leads ROCE at 19.1%, 5.3 percentage points above True Green Bio Energy Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Filatex India Ltd · 19.1%Leader
38.4% versus #2 · True Green Bio Energy LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 45 observationsCoverage

What this means: Filatex India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Filatex India 16%
  • Sumeet Industries 13%
  • Century Enka 9.3%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterFilatex IndiaSumeet IndustriesCentury Enka
Dec 2021———
Mar 202230%9.8%17%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202223%−122%15%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202311%176%6.9%
Jun 2023———
Sep 20239.0%268%1.9%
Dec 2023—−132%3.7%
Mar 202411%62%2.2%
Jun 202413%−156%5.3%
Sep 202411%173%5.0%
Dec 202412%257%7.5%
Mar 202512%−2.9%3.8%
Jun 202513%136%5.3%
Sep 202515%7.2%2.0%
Dec 202517%66%5.7%
Mar 202615%12%5.7%
Jun 202616%13%12%
Sep 2026——9.3%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Filatex India +3.0 pp
  • Sumeet Industries −123.6 pp
  • Century Enka +7.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterFilatex IndiaSumeet IndustriesCentury Enka
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023−19.1 pp+165.9 pp−9.9 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023−14.0 pp+389.8 pp−12.7 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−0.2 pp−114.2 pp−4.7 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024+2.1 pp−94.8 pp+3.1 pp
Dec 2024—+388.1 pp+3.8 pp
Mar 2025+1.0 pp−64.4 pp+1.6 pp
Jun 2025+0.4 pp+292.2 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2025+3.4 pp−166.1 pp−3.0 pp
Dec 2025+4.4 pp−190.2 pp−1.8 pp
Mar 2026+3.6 pp+14.8 pp+1.9 pp
Jun 2026+3.0 pp−123.6 pp+6.8 pp
Sep 2026——+7.3 pp

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN+15.0 pp
  2. 2Century Enka LtdCENTENKA+7.3 pp
  3. 3Filatex India LtdFILATEX+3.0 pp
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS−123.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Filatex India Ltd FILATEX16%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Sumeet Industries Ltd SUMEETINDS13%−123.6 ppJun 2026
Century Enka Ltd CENTENKA9.3%+7.3 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Polyester Fibre stocks valued against growth and quality?

Century Enka Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies compared here, at 0.21×. Filatex India Ltd is next at 0.48×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 6.87×. 2 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Century Enka Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21×, 56.3% below Filatex India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Century Enka Ltd · 0.21×Leader
56.3% versus #2 · Filatex India LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/4 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Century Enka 0.2
  • Filatex India 0.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterCentury EnkaFilatex India
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022—0.4
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024—1.0
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024——
Mar 2025—0.4
Jun 20250.30.8
Sep 20251.11.3
Dec 2025—1.0
Mar 2026—2.4
Jun 20260.20.5
Sep 2026——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Century Enka 8.2×
  • Filatex India 17.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterCentury EnkaFilatex India
Dec 20215.4×7.1×
Mar 20226.6×8.5×
Jun 20225.0×7.0×
Sep 20226.2×7.6×
Dec 20227.3×8.3×
Mar 20238.3×9.6×
Jun 202310.5×19.4×
Sep 202314.4×32.8×
Dec 202322.5×35.4×
Mar 202423.8×27.4×
Jun 202429.5×23.2×
Sep 202427.8×22.2×
Dec 202419.3×23.2×
Mar 202514.8×13.0×
Jun 202516.4×18.0×
Sep 202518.1×17.1×
Dec 202516.7×16.2×
Mar 202612.0×12.7×
Jun 202611.1×17.4×
Sep 20268.2×—

2 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1Century Enka LtdCENTENKA0.2
  2. 2Filatex India LtdFILATEX0.5

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Century Enka LtdCENTENKA6.9×
  2. 2True Green Bio Energy LtdTRUEGREEN11.9×
  3. 3Filatex India LtdFILATEX20.6×
  4. 4Sumeet Industries LtdSUMEETINDS25.8×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Filatex India Ltd FILATEX0.517.4×Jun 2026
Century Enka Ltd CENTENKA0.28.2×Sep 2026
Sumeet Industries Ltd SUMEETINDS—69.7×Jun 2026
True Green Bio Energy Ltd TRUEGREEN—20.6×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Polyester Fibre companies appear on?

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 0 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Polyester Fibre stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Polyester Fibre sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over 52 weeks, but is 10.9% behind over the last 13 weeks.

0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Polyester Fibre company is largest by revenue?

Filatex India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,256 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Polyester Fibre company is growing fastest?

True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Polyester Fibre company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Filatex India Ltd ranks first at 72.6 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Polyester Fibre company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Century Enka Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21, among 2 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Polyester Fibre comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Polyester Fibre index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Polyester Fibre stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Filatex India Ltd comes first among 4 listed Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies, followed by True Green Bio Energy Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Polyester Fibre stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Polyester Fibre company is the biggest?

Filatex India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,256 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Century Enka Ltd at ₹2,008 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Polyester Fibre company has the best profit margins?

True Green Bio Energy Ltd has the highest operating margin at 16%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Filatex India Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Polyester Fibre company makes the most profit?

Filatex India Ltd earns the most, at ₹192 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Century Enka Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Polyester Fibre company earns the highest return on capital?

Filatex India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 19.1%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Polyester Fibre stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Century Enka Ltd has the lowest at 0.21×. Only 2 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Polyester Fibre sector beating the market?

Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over the last 52 weeks, but is 10.9% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Polyester Fibre stock has the strongest price momentum?

Filatex India Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Polyester Fibre company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Filatex India Ltd scores 72.6 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available, from 23.2 points on growth and earnings, 17.1 on capital efficiency, 12.3 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Polyester Fibre companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Polyester Fibre sector?

The 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies on this page carry ₹6,233 crore of combined market value. Filatex India Ltd is the largest at ₹3,964 crore, about 64% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Polyester Fibre sector performing?

0 of the 4 Textiles - Manmade Fibre - PFY/PSF companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 25.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.