Marine Equipment Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Marine Equipment stocks in India: Marine Electricals (India) (₹5,476 crore), CFF Fluid Control (₹2,191 crore) and Krishna Defence & Allied Industries (₹1,805 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Marine Equipment: Marine Electricals (India) Ltd owns the largest revenue base; CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Marine Equipment stocks in India?
The largest Marine Equipment stocks in India by market value are Marine Electricals (India) (₹5,476 crore), CFF Fluid Control (₹2,191 crore) and Krishna Defence & Allied Industries (₹1,805 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Marine Electricals (India): ₹391.30 | market value ₹5,476 crore | P/E 68.2
- CFF Fluid Control: ₹1,044.25 | market value ₹2,191 crore | P/E 55.8
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries: ₹1,207.60 | market value ₹1,805 crore | P/E 36.3
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Marine Equipment index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Shipping - Proxy companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Shipping - Proxy index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Marine Electricals (India) Ltd₹6,190 cr
- CFF Fluid Control Ltd₹2,220 cr
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd₹1,880 cr
How many Marine Equipment companies are listed in India?
3 Marine Equipment companies in the Shipping - Proxy industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Marine Electricals (India) (₹6,192 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Krishna Defence & Allied Industries.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Marine Electricals (India) Ltd MARINE | ₹6,192 crore |
| 2. CFF Fluid Control Ltd CFF | ₹2,059 crore |
| 3. Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd KRISHNA | ₹60.1 crore |
How have Marine Equipment stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 95% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 48% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 37 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 37 weeks running; 3 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 37 weeks running and +87.4% over a year, with 2 → 2 of 3 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Shipping - Proxy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Marine Equipment 341
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Marine Equipment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 186 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 183 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 175 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 168 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 166 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 171 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 178 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 181 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 177 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 168 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 168 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 171 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 178 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 178 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 181 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 168 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 171 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 161 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 175 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 193 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 218 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 230 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 234 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 238 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 220 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 226 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 229 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 230 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 232 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 252 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 255 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 264 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 254 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 265 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 274 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 270 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 293 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 298 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 289 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 302 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 303 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 302 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 303 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 311 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 312 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 339 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 332 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 307 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 310 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 341 | 183 |
3Y
Shipping - Proxy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Marine Equipment 822
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Marine Equipment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 217 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 218 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 240 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 248 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 240 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 238 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 215 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 209 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 222 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 243 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 220 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 252 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 283 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 440 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 487 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 491 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 493 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 439 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 457 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 470 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 423 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 416 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 360 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 422 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 399 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 461 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 475 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 470 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 446 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 403 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 334 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 288 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 300 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 317 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 340 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 387 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 375 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 406 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 466 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 433 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 456 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 438 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 416 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 406 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 408 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 430 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 433 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 441 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 460 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 459 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 449 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 421 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 400 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 429 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 426 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 423 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 413 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 429 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 405 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 388 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 465 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 556 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 574 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 545 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 556 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 608 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 638 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 639 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 651 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 718 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 729 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 729 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 752 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 818 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 740 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 822 | 248 |
5Y
Shipping - Proxy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Marine Equipment 3,927
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Marine Equipment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 171 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 259 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 255 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 204 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 209 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 250 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 199 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 170 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 164 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 207 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 249 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 240 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 279 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 295 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 367 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 325 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 323 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 308 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 392 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 456 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 460 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 576 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 746 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 867 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 835 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 976 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 997 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 1,041 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 1,185 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 1,138 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 996 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 1,163 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 1,204 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 2,103 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 2,347 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 2,095 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 2,244 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 1,986 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 2,015 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 2,200 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 2,243 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 1,924 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 1,375 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 1,513 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 1,847 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 1,937 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 2,068 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 2,093 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1,941 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 2,055 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2,106 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2,191 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 2,012 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 2,047 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 2,021 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 2,049 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1,853 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 2,654 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 2,601 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 2,904 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 3,052 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 3,431 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 3,481 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 3,907 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 3,927 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 284.5, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 111.1 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 133.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 177.0 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 186.8 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 164.4 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 185.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 197.6 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 245.3 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 234.9 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 284.5 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Marine Equipment stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Shipping - Proxy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 70.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 26.2%. Marine Electricals (India) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +14.3%.
What is the bottom line on Marine Equipment stocks?
Shipping - Proxy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 70.3% over 52 weeks and by 26.2% over 13 weeks. 2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Marine Equipment stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF · turning · favourable · 79% evidence74.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.1/35 · Revenue 22.4% · PAT 69% · OPM change 8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 30.7% · OPM 27% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 37.8× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · RS sector −14.7% · RS bench 22.8% · 1Y 53.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34.1 + 22 + 13.5 + 5 = 74.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −14.7% and the one-year return is 53.4%. - 2Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE · leader · favourable · 97% evidence72.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 38% · PAT 68.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 77.1× · PEG 1.83 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 14.3% · RS bench 57.9% · 1Y 59.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 15.4 + 6.7 + 20 = 72.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3CFF Fluid Control Ltdfading · provisional · 54% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 23.5% · OPM 28% · 71% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 56.5× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · RS sector −9.7% · RS bench 26.2% · 1Y 34.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 20 + 8.4 + 5 = 54.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Marine Equipment share prices moved?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Shipping - Proxy at +59.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +57.9%. 3 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Shipping - Proxy itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Marine Electricals 172
- Krishna Defence 158
- CFF Fluid Control 137
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Marine Electricals | Krishna Defence | CFF Fluid Control | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 108 | 110 | 102 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 103 | 93 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 102 | 92 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 89 | 96 | 91 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 87 | 97 | 84 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 87 | 95 | 83 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 103 | 82 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 92 | 106 | 88 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 87 | 122 | 87 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 82 | 120 | 86 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 73 | 123 | 81 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 79 | 130 | 82 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 81 | 121 | 78 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 79 | 129 | 79 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 82 | 143 | 79 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 83 | 141 | 79 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 83 | 147 | 81 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 75 | 129 | 77 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 73 | 117 | 85 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 69 | 108 | 80 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 74 | 114 | 89 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 82 | 123 | 99 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 90 | 136 | 115 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 97 | 136 | 124 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 99 | 140 | 124 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 105 | 155 | 118 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 94 | 140 | 112 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 100 | 143 | 113 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 116 | 143 | 108 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 107 | 151 | 110 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 105 | 157 | 111 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 111 | 176 | 120 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 116 | 166 | 124 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 121 | 163 | 131 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 111 | 171 | 123 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 107 | 167 | 137 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 110 | 171 | 143 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 114 | 156 | 142 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 145 | 154 | 149 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 159 | 140 | 152 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 162 | 133 | 147 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 175 | 133 | 155 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 186 | 132 | 148 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 139 | 143 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 163 | 134 | 162 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 178 | 131 | 165 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 188 | 130 | 158 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 196 | 160 | 156 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 185 | 154 | 161 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 170 | 146 | 146 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 172 | 158 | 137 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Marine Electricals 475
- Krishna Defence 409
- CFF Fluid Control 199
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Marine Electricals | Krishna Defence | CFF Fluid Control | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 98 | 101 | 97 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 108 | 102 | 97 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 111 | 127 | 94 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 121 | 127 | 91 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 116 | 126 | 97 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 117 | 122 | 112 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 133 | 121 | 105 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 134 | 139 | 112 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 123 | 128 | 95 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 107 | 118 | 95 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 123 | 142 | 93 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 110 | 152 | 93 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 121 | 138 | 95 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 123 | 148 | 107 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 130 | 228 | 98 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 175 | 259 | 138 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 186 | 369 | 175 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 285 | 278 | 186 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 294 | 257 | 183 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 351 | 234 | 161 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 304 | 228 | 151 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 301 | 239 | 148 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 270 | 245 | 146 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 279 | 235 | 135 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 277 | 232 | 126 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 271 | 241 | 142 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 269 | 231 | 127 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 311 | 212 | 147 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 359 | 248 | 158 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 320 | 257 | 151 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 278 | 258 | 148 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 251 | 235 | 134 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 241 | 236 | 125 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 211 | 204 | 104 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 201 | 210 | 100 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 212 | 234 | 96 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 205 | 242 | 99 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 242 | 272 | 105 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 227 | 257 | 111 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 246 | 310 | 120 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 242 | 265 | 120 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 269 | 317 | 131 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 252 | 301 | 140 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 239 | 298 | 137 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 225 | 276 | 137 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 205 | 266 | 128 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 204 | 269 | 140 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 208 | 250 | 140 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 262 | 273 | 138 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 267 | 283 | 139 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 272 | 264 | 134 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 298 | 267 | 148 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 297 | 285 | 147 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 276 | 265 | 133 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 241 | 251 | 122 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 257 | 267 | 119 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 241 | 316 | 126 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 203 | 320 | 117 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 223 | 314 | 113 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 228 | 372 | 115 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 228 | 380 | 117 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 203 | 303 | 123 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 205 | 297 | 130 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 248 | 352 | 168 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 272 | 363 | 181 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 260 | 364 | 163 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 319 | 371 | 156 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 290 | 408 | 161 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 319 | 430 | 180 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 307 | 443 | 179 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 303 | 444 | 208 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 400 | 398 | 216 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 446 | 346 | 213 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 513 | 342 | 214 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 450 | 347 | 235 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 519 | 337 | 229 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 510 | 400 | 233 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 475 | 409 | 199 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Marine Electricals 1,308
- Krishna Defence 1,399
- CFF Fluid Control 553
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Marine Electricals | Krishna Defence | CFF Fluid Control | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 90 | – | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 130 | – | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 119 | – | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 101 | – | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 107 | – | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 108 | 126 | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 96 | 97 | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 88 | 73 | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 89 | 65 | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 93 | 98 | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 110 | 117 | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 111 | 105 | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 107 | 117 | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 112 | 138 | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 106 | 180 | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 119 | 189 | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 123 | 158 | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 118 | 157 | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 143 | 184 | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 174 | 204 | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 168 | 216 | 100 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 192 | 223 | 159 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 220 | 232 | 231 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 218 | 347 | 274 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 192 | 341 | 242 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 249 | 350 | 265 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 299 | 348 | 269 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 333 | 436 | 252 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 321 | 418 | 311 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 368 | 474 | 312 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 296 | 404 | 263 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 303 | 521 | 258 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 338 | 507 | 296 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 482 | 884 | 384 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 785 | 949 | 518 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 967 | 801 | 446 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 829 | 818 | 413 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 768 | 802 | 375 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 748 | 824 | 394 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 858 | 726 | 407 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 882 | 878 | 420 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 693 | 804 | 372 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 582 | 698 | 288 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 584 | 799 | 266 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 666 | 931 | 291 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 679 | 1,061 | 334 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 741 | 1,085 | 364 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 659 | 1,019 | 380 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 564 | 908 | 355 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 572 | 854 | 389 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 735 | 968 | 386 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 821 | 912 | 411 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 761 | 907 | 371 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 708 | 914 | 331 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 558 | 1,093 | 326 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 627 | 1,272 | 319 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 559 | 1,036 | 341 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 683 | 1,203 | 466 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 716 | 1,246 | 452 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 799 | 1,395 | 446 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 847 | 1,516 | 497 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,103 | 1,362 | 600 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,415 | 1,168 | 595 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,429 | 1,154 | 637 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,308 | 1,399 | 553 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE · ₹6,190 cr+59.4%1 year
- 2Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF · ₹1,880 cr+53.4%1 year
- 3CFF Fluid Control Ltd₹2,220 cr+34.3%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE · ₹6,190 cr+57.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltd₹2,220 cr+26.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF · ₹1,880 cr+22.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE · ₹6,190 cr+14.3%vs sector
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltd₹2,220 cr−9.7%vs sector
- 3Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF · ₹1,880 cr−14.7%vs sector
Why are Marine Equipment stocks moving?
Three small companies that supply parts and systems into Indian ships, ports and defence platforms, and the chart of them is one of the steepest in the batch. Combined sales rose from ₹473 crore in the year to March 2022 to ₹1,107 crore in 2025 and combined profit from ₹23 crore to ₹84 crore, a 265% rise. In the week of 17 August 2026, 100% of 3 Shipping - Proxy companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 66.7% on 6 April 2026.
Shipping - Proxy: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 66.7%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 4 May 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 11 May 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 18 May 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 25 May 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 66.7% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Shipping - Proxy, so this is the latest we have.
What did Marine Equipment managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 3 Shipping - Proxy companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Krishna Defence & Allied Industries guided: FY27 full-year revenue growth 30%+ reiterated as continued delivery framework.
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries call 30 October 2026
“As you mentioned, we have the capacity to reach 400-plus crores of revenue. Therefore, capex for our existing product range, such as setting up a new plant, will not be required.”Ankur Shah
Guided: FY27 full-year revenue growth 30%+ reiterated as continued delivery framework.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Marine Equipment stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 2.1 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹134 crore in the last 12 months, 9% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 118% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Shipping - Proxy companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Marine Equipment stocks?
This is the written read behind the Shipping - Proxy figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.
How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 77 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.
What would change this read
Two things, and the first is free. Read the June-2026 quarter calls from Marine Electricals and CFF Fluid Control, they are 83% of the real sector and we have never heard from either; The second is the disproving print: Krishna Defence turning operating cash flow positive while delivering against…
Sources: our fortnightly Shipping - Proxy read, 22 Aug 2026.
Which Marine Equipment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Shipping - Proxy companies compared here, at ₹1,151 crore. CFF Fluid Control Ltd is next at ₹355 crore. CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Marine Electricals (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹1,151 crore, 224.2% ahead of CFF Fluid Control Ltd. CFF Fluid Control Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 100.6% from a ₹355 crore base, with 8 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Marine Electricals (India) Ltd is the size to compare against; CFF Fluid Control Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Marine Electricals (India) Ltd's growth falls below CFF Fluid Control Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Marine Electricals (India) ₹405 cr
- CFF Fluid Control ₹105 cr
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries ₹75 cr
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) | CFF Fluid Control | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹111 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹90 cr | — | ₹29 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹83 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹80 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹20 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹127 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹143 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹44 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹101 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹137 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹147 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹237 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹71 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹138 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹184 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹94 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹194 cr | — | ₹52 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹251 cr | ₹66 cr | ₹46 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹167 cr | — | ₹68 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹222 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹210 cr | — | ₹64 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹277 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹65 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹259 cr | — | ₹58 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹405 cr | — | ₹75 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Marine Electricals (India) 82%
- CFF Fluid Control 59%
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries 56%
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) | CFF Fluid Control | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 28% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −27% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 59% | — | 52% |
| Jun 2023 | 22% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 71% | 51% | 75% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 66% | 47% | 61% |
| Jun 2024 | 37% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 34% | 36% | 169% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 5.9% | 40% | −35% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 21% | 30% | −49% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.3% | — | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 59% | 41% |
| Jun 2026 | 55% | — | −15% |
| Sep 2026 | 82% | — | 56% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE₹1,150 cr
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report₹355 cr
- 3Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF₹262 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report100%
- 2Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE38%
- 3Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF22%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Electricals (India) Ltd MARINE | ₹405 cr | 82% | Sep 2026 |
| CFF Fluid Control Ltd | ₹105 cr | 59% | Mar 2026 |
| Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd KRISHNADEF | ₹75 cr | 56% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Marine Equipment companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Shipping - Proxy companies compared here, at 28%. Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd is next at 27%. Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: CFF Fluid Control Ltd leads opm at 28%; Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd leads margin change at +8 percentage points.
What this means: CFF Fluid Control Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- CFF Fluid Control 28%
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries 27%
- Marine Electricals (India) 12%
| Quarter | CFF Fluid Control | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries | Marine Electricals (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 8.3% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 7.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | 16% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 26% | 13% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 30% | 13% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 8.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 15% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 15% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 11% | 6.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% | 23% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 19% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 19% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 22% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 25% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 26% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 27% | 12% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- CFF Fluid Control +1.0 pp
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries +8.0 pp
- Marine Electricals (India) 0.0 pp
| Quarter | CFF Fluid Control | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries | Marine Electricals (India) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | +2.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | −2.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | +2.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +1.0 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | +2.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | +8.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +11.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +7.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +8.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report28%
- 2Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF27%
- 3Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE12%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF+8.0 pp
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report+1.0 pp
- 3Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFF Fluid Control Ltd | 28% | +1.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd KRISHNADEF | 27% | +8.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Marine Electricals (India) Ltd MARINE | 12% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Marine Equipment companies earn the most profit?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Shipping - Proxy companies compared here, at ₹81 crore. CFF Fluid Control Ltd is next at ₹63 crore. CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Marine Electricals (India) Ltd earns the most, ₹81 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 28.6% above CFF Fluid Control Ltd. CFF Fluid Control Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (133.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹63 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Marine Electricals (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Marine Electricals (India) ₹32 cr
- CFF Fluid Control ₹20 cr
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries ₹15 cr
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) | CFF Fluid Control | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹4 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5 cr | — | ₹1 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹3 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹3 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹7 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹4 cr | ₹4 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹4 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹5 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹12 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹7 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹13 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5 cr | — | ₹4 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹14 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹12 cr | — | ₹9 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹17 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12 cr | — | ₹10 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹19 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹18 cr | — | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹32 cr | — | ₹15 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Marine Electricals (India) 88%
- CFF Fluid Control 100%
- Krishna Defence & Allied Industries 67%
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) | CFF Fluid Control | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −25% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 75% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −20% | — | 300% |
| Jun 2023 | 33% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 67% | 67% | 50% |
| Dec 2023 | −29% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 200% | 75% | 75% |
| Jun 2024 | 75% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 160% | 40% | 267% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 43% | 0.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 71% | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 36% | −18% |
| Dec 2025 | 140% | — | 150% |
| Mar 2026 | 36% | 100% | 86% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | — | 22% |
| Sep 2026 | 88% | — | 67% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE₹81 cr
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report₹63 cr
- 3Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF₹49 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report100%
- 2Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF69%
- 3Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE69%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Electricals (India) Ltd MARINE | ₹32 cr | 88% | Sep 2026 |
| CFF Fluid Control Ltd | ₹20 cr | 100% | Mar 2026 |
| Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd KRISHNADEF | ₹15 cr | 67% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Marine Equipment companies earn the best return on capital?
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Shipping - Proxy companies compared here, at 30.7%. CFF Fluid Control Ltd is next at 23.5%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +7 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd leads ROCE at 30.7%, 7.2 percentage points above CFF Fluid Control Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | 13% |
| Jun 2023 | 18% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | +3.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | +2.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +6.2 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd (KRISHNADEF): its two data sources disagree by up to 49% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF31%
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report24%
- 3Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF+7.0 pp
- 2Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE+6.2 pp
- 3CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Electricals (India) Ltd MARINE | 20% | +6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Marine Equipment stocks valued against growth and quality?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Shipping - Proxy companies compared here, at 1.83×. Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 37.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.5 |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | 0.6 |
| Mar 2023 | 1.8 |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 2.3 |
| Dec 2023 | 1.9 |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | 1.8 |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 1.9 |
| Sep 2025 | 2.4 |
| Dec 2025 | 3.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.2 |
| Sep 2026 | 1.8 |
P/E, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Marine Electricals (India) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 33.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 26.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 24.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 26.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 27.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 26.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 36.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 41.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 66.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 68.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 80.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 103.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 99.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 57.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 76.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 68.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 64.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 42.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 63.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 91.9× |
1 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE1.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Krishna Defence & Allied Industries LtdKRISHNADEF37.8×
- 2CFF Fluid Control Ltdolder report56.5×
- 3Marine Electricals (India) LtdMARINE77.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Electricals (India) Ltd MARINE | 1.8 | 91.9× | Sep 2026 |
| CFF Fluid Control Ltd | — | 39.0× | Mar 2026 |
| Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd KRISHNADEF | — | 34.8× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Marine Equipment companies appear on?
Shipping - Proxy companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Shipping - Proxy comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 3 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Shipping - Proxy companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd (KRISHNADEF): its two data sources disagree by up to 49% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Marine Equipment stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Shipping - Proxy comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Marine Equipment sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Shipping - Proxy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 70.3% over 52 weeks and by 26.2% over 13 weeks.
2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Marine Equipment company is largest by revenue?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,151 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Marine Equipment company is growing fastest?
CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Marine Equipment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd ranks first at 74.6 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Marine Equipment company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.83, among 1 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Marine Equipment comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Marine Equipment index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Shipping - Proxy, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Shipping - Proxy companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Marine Equipment stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd comes first among 3 listed Shipping - Proxy companies, followed by Marine Electricals (India) Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Marine Equipment stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Shipping - Proxy companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Marine Equipment company is the biggest?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,151 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of CFF Fluid Control Ltd at ₹355 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Marine Equipment company has the best profit margins?
CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the highest operating margin at 28%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Marine Equipment company makes the most profit?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd earns the most, at ₹81 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.
CFF Fluid Control Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Marine Equipment company earns the highest return on capital?
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 30.7%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Marine Equipment stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the lowest at 1.83×.
Only 1 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Marine Equipment sector beating the market?
Shipping - Proxy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 70.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 26.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Marine Equipment stock has the strongest price momentum?
Marine Electricals (India) Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Marine Equipment company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd scores 74.6 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available, from 34.1 points on growth and earnings, 22 on capital efficiency, 13.5 on valuation and 5 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Marine Equipment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Marine Equipment sector?
The 3 Shipping - Proxy companies on this page carry ₹10,287 crore of combined market value. Marine Electricals (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹6,192 crore, about 60% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Marine Equipment sector performing?
2 of the 3 Shipping - Proxy companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 70.3% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.