Retail Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Retail stocks in India: DMart (₹2.23 lakh crore), Shoppers Stop (₹3,949 crore) and Yamuna Syndicate (₹753 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Retail: Avenue Supermarts Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Retail stocks in India?
The largest Retail stocks in India by market value are DMart (₹2.23 lakh crore), Shoppers Stop (₹3,949 crore) and Yamuna Syndicate (₹753 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- DMart: ₹3,414 | market value ₹2.23 lakh crore | P/E 71.5
- Shoppers Stop: ₹358.30 | market value ₹3,949 crore | P/E 895.6
- Yamuna Syndicate: ₹24,121 | market value ₹753 crore | P/E 8.2
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Retail index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Retail - Departmental Stores companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Retail - Departmental Stores index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Avenue Supermarts Ltd₹2.1 lakh cr
- Shoppers Stop Ltd₹4,010 cr
- Yamuna Syndicate Ltd₹753 cr
How many Retail companies are listed in India?
3 Retail companies in the Retail - Departmental Stores industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Avenue Supermarts (₹2.09 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Yamuna Syndicate.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Avenue Supermarts Ltd DMART | ₹2.09 lakh crore |
| 2. Shoppers Stop Ltd SHOPERSTOP | ₹4,008 crore |
| 3. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd YSL | ₹753 crore |
How have Retail stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 34% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 23% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −19.5% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Retail - Departmental Stores against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Retail 150
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Retail | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 192 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 178 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 185 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 185 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 174 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 166 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 165 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 164 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 155 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 155 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 160 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 176 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 163 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 163 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 158 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 157 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 153 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 158 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 161 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 169 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 173 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 168 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 172 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 180 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 171 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 168 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 176 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 176 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 170 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 174 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 172 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 165 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 167 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 166 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 166 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 166 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 177 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 180 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 171 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 168 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 164 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 168 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 172 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 169 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 160 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 156 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 148 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 150 | 184 |
3Y
Retail - Departmental Stores against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Retail 227
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Retail | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 216 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 271 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 261 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 249 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 262 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 259 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 266 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 266 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 265 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 259 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 261 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 258 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 276 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 297 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 291 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 307 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 443 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 452 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 419 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 423 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 437 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 441 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 428 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 386 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 383 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 374 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 354 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 346 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 340 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 334 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 331 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 308 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 306 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 273 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 308 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 297 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 306 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 314 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 302 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 325 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 316 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 313 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 323 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 328 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 327 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 318 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 337 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 332 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 333 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 319 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 307 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 311 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 301 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 290 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 279 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 262 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 250 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 235 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 242 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 246 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 238 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 231 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 243 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 262 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 260 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 258 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 265 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 257 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 260 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 252 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 250 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 267 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 273 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 255 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 254 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 255 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 236 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 227 | 250 |
5Y
Retail - Departmental Stores against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Retail 259
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Retail | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 181 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 177 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 172 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 165 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 173 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 179 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 172 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 158 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 175 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 201 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 204 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 201 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 199 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 193 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 193 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 183 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 184 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 173 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 164 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 170 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 197 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 205 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 244 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 234 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 228 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 226 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 309 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 284 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 296 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 303 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 295 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 294 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 338 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 350 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 515 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 482 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 503 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 440 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 426 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 395 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 381 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 351 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 311 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 339 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 358 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 370 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 357 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 374 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 363 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 379 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 364 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 355 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 331 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 299 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 268 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 281 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 263 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 299 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 294 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 293 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 287 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 304 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 290 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 291 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 259 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 59.7, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 92.6 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 109.9 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 105.5 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 89.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 87.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 92.6 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 97.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 103.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 95.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 85.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 66.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 49.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 66.4 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 67.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 68.1 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 59.7 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Retail stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Retail - Departmental Stores has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 19.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.1%. Shoppers Stop Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +10.3%.
What is the bottom line on Retail stocks?
Retail - Departmental Stores has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 19.9% over 52 weeks and by 3.1% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Retail stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Shoppers Stop Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 71% evidence confidence.
- 1Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP · fading · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence50.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.6/35 · Revenue 8.7% · PAT −80% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 14.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 909× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 19.1/20 · RS sector 10.3% · RS bench 3.2% · 1Y −29.3% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.6 + 5.7 + 10 + 19.1 = 50.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 2Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence38.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 16.2% · PAT 14% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 17.2% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 67× · PEG 6.36 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −9.2% · RS bench −14.8% · 1Y −23% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 13.4 + 5 + 0 = 38.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Yamuna Syndicate Ltdturning · weak · 80% evidence32.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · PAT 2.8% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 4.2% · OPM 3.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 8.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · RS sector −5.5% · RS bench −11.6% · 1Y −33% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13 + 5.4 + 8.3 + 5.9 = 32.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Retail share prices moved?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Retail - Departmental Stores at −23.0%. Shoppers Stop Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +3.2%. 1 of 3 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Retail - Departmental Stores itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Avenue Supermarts 80
- Shoppers Stop 77
- Yamuna Syndicate 67
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop | Yamuna Syndicate | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101 | 98 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 92 | 101 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 90 | 97 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 99 | 85 | 86 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 96 | 93 | 90 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 96 | 89 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 84 | 84 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 93 | 82 | 78 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 95 | 80 | 78 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 94 | 83 | 76 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 91 | 74 | 73 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 90 | 75 | 73 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 97 | 84 | 70 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 98 | 85 | 84 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 96 | 71 | 78 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 96 | 64 | 82 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 97 | 66 | 76 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 96 | 65 | 76 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 94 | 61 | 75 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 97 | 62 | 78 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 109 | 63 | 76 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 110 | 63 | 83 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 115 | 63 | 85 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 111 | 63 | 82 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 114 | 63 | 84 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 110 | 76 | 85 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 109 | 70 | 80 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 103 | 70 | 79 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 101 | 75 | 84 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 103 | 76 | 83 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 100 | 79 | 77 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 107 | 76 | 79 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 107 | 75 | 78 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 100 | 75 | 75 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 102 | 77 | 74 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 99 | 83 | 72 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 100 | 80 | 73 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 98 | 82 | 72 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 97 | 89 | 79 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 101 | 90 | 84 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 97 | 89 | 83 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 96 | 81 | 80 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 94 | 81 | 77 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 92 | 79 | 73 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 94 | 85 | 73 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 96 | 90 | 73 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 95 | 86 | 72 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 88 | 82 | 69 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 83 | 77 | 72 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 79 | 72 | 69 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 80 | 77 | 67 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Avenue Supermarts 84
- Shoppers Stop 55
- Yamuna Syndicate 139
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop | Yamuna Syndicate | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 116 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 105 | 104 | 172 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 106 | 106 | 157 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 107 | 105 | 143 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 101 | 107 | 159 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 98 | 107 | 158 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 98 | 114 | 162 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 101 | 111 | 161 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 103 | 114 | 155 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 113 | 115 | 141 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 122 | 115 | 138 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 124 | 108 | 138 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 121 | 111 | 156 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 123 | 114 | 176 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 113 | 111 | 178 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 125 | 112 | 188 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 124 | 114 | 359 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 130 | 129 | 342 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 133 | 117 | 305 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 131 | 114 | 316 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 129 | 120 | 332 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 140 | 124 | 319 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 140 | 128 | 293 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 125 | 119 | 262 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 105 | 112 | 287 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 105 | 104 | 284 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 101 | 95 | 272 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 98 | 91 | 270 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 96 | 91 | 262 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 94 | 92 | 254 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 97 | 94 | 242 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 94 | 91 | 215 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 98 | 90 | 208 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 95 | 81 | 178 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 95 | 78 | 224 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 102 | 77 | 201 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 106 | 81 | 203 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 115 | 79 | 209 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 107 | 75 | 205 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 110 | 79 | 226 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 105 | 77 | 221 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 107 | 76 | 218 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 113 | 77 | 223 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 107 | 78 | 236 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 105 | 81 | 230 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 110 | 79 | 216 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 124 | 83 | 222 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 126 | 83 | 213 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 126 | 85 | 213 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 116 | 79 | 210 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 113 | 79 | 197 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 109 | 78 | 207 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 107 | 70 | 207 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 105 | 65 | 201 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 67 | 187 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 100 | 61 | 173 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 100 | 57 | 161 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 96 | 53 | 151 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 102 | 60 | 145 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 102 | 51 | 162 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 102 | 47 | 157 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 99 | 44 | 154 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 115 | 45 | 157 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 122 | 45 | 176 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 121 | 45 | 174 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 115 | 50 | 165 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 107 | 54 | 175 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 105 | 57 | 160 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 113 | 54 | 162 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 107 | 55 | 153 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 106 | 57 | 150 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 103 | 64 | 164 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 103 | 64 | 172 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 99 | 58 | 159 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 99 | 61 | 151 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 100 | 61 | 149 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 88 | 55 | 149 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 84 | 55 | 139 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Avenue Supermarts 63
- Shoppers Stop 96
- Yamuna Syndicate 140
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop | Yamuna Syndicate | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 95 | 88 | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 92 | 87 | 86 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 80 | 96 | 83 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 83 | 90 | 77 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 79 | 118 | 76 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 79 | 131 | 76 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 72 | 126 | 76 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 68 | 115 | 69 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 77 | 145 | 70 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 85 | 168 | 81 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 86 | 177 | 80 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 88 | 198 | 73 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 82 | 207 | 72 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 79 | 184 | 73 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 80 | 187 | 72 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 70 | 173 | 71 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 69 | 171 | 73 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 66 | 169 | 67 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 68 | 162 | 59 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 67 | 191 | 60 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 80 | 206 | 70 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 76 | 213 | 76 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 70 | 215 | 109 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 75 | 189 | 103 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 76 | 177 | 100 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 72 | 166 | 104 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 79 | 180 | 174 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 80 | 182 | 144 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 74 | 186 | 160 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 76 | 194 | 163 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 85 | 199 | 143 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 93 | 188 | 140 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 92 | 198 | 178 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 93 | 195 | 190 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 97 | 225 | 346 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 98 | 199 | 320 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 104 | 215 | 322 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 93 | 208 | 265 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 79 | 180 | 288 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 73 | 157 | 273 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 70 | 160 | 257 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 71 | 157 | 217 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 71 | 140 | 180 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 77 | 133 | 204 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 86 | 137 | 211 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 83 | 138 | 229 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 80 | 133 | 220 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 80 | 135 | 238 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 82 | 136 | 219 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 94 | 145 | 216 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 87 | 138 | 212 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 82 | 136 | 209 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 79 | 112 | 204 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 75 | 105 | 176 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 72 | 92 | 152 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 76 | 89 | 163 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 74 | 76 | 156 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 91 | 79 | 178 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 86 | 87 | 167 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 79 | 99 | 162 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 80 | 96 | 155 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 77 | 111 | 166 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 74 | 101 | 161 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 75 | 107 | 151 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 63 | 96 | 140 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART · ₹2.1 lakh cr−23.0%1 year
- 2Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP · ₹4,010 cr−29.3%1 year
- 3Yamuna Syndicate Ltd₹753 cr−33.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP · ₹4,010 cr+3.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Yamuna Syndicate Ltd₹753 cr−11.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART · ₹2.1 lakh cr−14.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP · ₹4,010 cr+10.3%vs sector
- 2Yamuna Syndicate Ltd₹753 cr−5.5%vs sector
- 3Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART · ₹2.1 lakh cr−9.2%vs sector
What did Retail managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Shoppers Stop guided: 12 department store openings in FY27, up from 9-10 outlook, premium elevated formats.
Shoppers Stop call 16 October 2026
“With our consistent focus, the premium portfolio contribution in stores improved by 390 basis points and now stands at an all-time high of 73%.”Kavindra Mishra
Guided: 12 department store openings in FY27, up from 9-10 outlook, premium elevated formats.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Retail stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹4,376 crore in the last 12 months, 83% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 6% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Retail - Departmental Stores companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Retail stocks?
This is the written read behind the Retail - Departmental Stores figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers.
The sector exhibits durable top-line momentum fueled by relentless physical store additions and increasing bill cuts. While the 14.9% revenue growth and 13% EBITDA growth are positive indicators of execution, the slight margin compression and lack of forward guidance warrant a measured approach.
The Retail - Departmental Stores sector, represented in this analysis by Avenue Supermarts (DMART), demonstrated steady top-line expansion in the nine months ending December 31, 2025. Revenue from operations reached ₹49,764 Crs, marking a 14.9% year-on-year increase from ₹43,327 Crs in the corresponding prior-year period.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Retail - Departmental Stores sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
Sources: our Retail - Departmental Stores sector brief, 17 Apr 2026.
Which Retail companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies compared here, at ₹74,224 crore. Shoppers Stop Ltd is next at ₹5,283 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 16.2%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Avenue Supermarts Ltd is the largest at ₹74,224 crore, 14× the revenue of Shoppers Stop Ltd. Avenue Supermarts Ltd's growth is 16.2% from a ₹74,224 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Avenue Supermarts Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Avenue Supermarts Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Avenue Supermarts ₹19,600 cr
- Shoppers Stop ₹1,370 cr
- Yamuna Syndicate ₹22.5 cr
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop | Yamuna Syndicate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹9,220 cr | ₹958 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹8,790 cr | ₹713 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹10,000 cr | ₹948 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹10,600 cr | ₹1,010 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹11,600 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹10,600 cr | ₹924 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹11,900 cr | ₹994 cr | ₹21.4 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹12,600 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹13.9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹13,600 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹14.5 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹12,700 cr | ₹1,050 cr | ₹14.3 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹14,100 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹19.3 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹14,400 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹15.2 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹16,000 cr | ₹1,380 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹14,900 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹15.3 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹16,400 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹19.3 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹16,700 cr | ₹1,260 cr | ₹14.9 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹18,100 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹16.6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹17,700 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹18.2 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹18,800 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹22.5 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹19,600 cr | ₹1,370 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Avenue Supermarts 18%
- Shoppers Stop 8.7%
- Yamuna Syndicate 17%
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop | Yamuna Syndicate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 362% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 37% | 58% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 26% | 19% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | 30% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 18% | 4.9% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | 2.6% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 13% | −4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 7.6% | −9.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 7.3% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 11% | 3.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 1.7% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 8.6% | −0.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 13% | −2.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 2.6% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 14% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 11% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | 8.7% | — |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART₹74,200 cr
- 2Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP₹5,280 cr
- 3Yamuna Syndicate Ltd₹72.2 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART16%
- 2Yamuna Syndicate Ltd11%
- 3Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP8.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd DMART | ₹19,600 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Shoppers Stop Ltd SHOPERSTOP | ₹1,370 cr | 8.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Yamuna Syndicate Ltd | ₹22.5 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Retail companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Shoppers Stop Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies compared here, at 14.4%. Avenue Supermarts Ltd is next at 7%. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Shoppers Stop Ltd leads opm at 14.4%; Yamuna Syndicate Ltd leads margin change at +1.1 percentage points.
What this means: Shoppers Stop Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Shoppers Stop 14%
- Avenue Supermarts 7.0%
- Yamuna Syndicate 3.5%
| Quarter | Shoppers Stop | Avenue Supermarts | Yamuna Syndicate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19% | 9.4% | 2.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | 8.4% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 10% | 3.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 8.4% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 8.0% | 2.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 7.0% | 3.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 9.0% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 15% | 8.0% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | 8.0% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 7.0% | 0.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 9.0% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 8.0% | 2.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 8.0% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 6.0% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% | 8.0% | 2.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 7.0% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 8.0% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 7.0% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 8.0% | 3.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | 7.0% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Shoppers Stop +0.8 pp
- Avenue Supermarts 0.0 pp
- Yamuna Syndicate +1.1 pp
| Quarter | Shoppers Stop | Avenue Supermarts | Yamuna Syndicate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +6.2 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −3.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +47.9 pp | +5.7 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +5.1 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.2 pp | −1.4 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +6.3 pp | −1.4 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.1 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −1.4 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.6 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.4 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.1 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.4 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.8 pp | 0.0 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP14%
- 2Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART7.0%
- 3Yamuna Syndicate Ltd3.5%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Yamuna Syndicate Ltd+1.1 pp
- 2Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP+0.8 pp
- 3Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shoppers Stop Ltd SHOPERSTOP | 14% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd DMART | 7.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yamuna Syndicate Ltd | 3.5% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Retail companies earn the most profit?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies compared here, at ₹3,115 crore. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd is next at ₹91 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 14%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Avenue Supermarts Ltd earns the most, ₹3,115 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 34.1× the profit of Yamuna Syndicate Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Avenue Supermarts Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Avenue Supermarts ₹743 cr
- Yamuna Syndicate ₹5.1 cr
- Shoppers Stop ₹3.1 cr
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts | Yamuna Syndicate | Shoppers Stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹553 cr | — | ₹77 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹427 cr | — | −₹16 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹643 cr | — | ₹23 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹686 cr | — | ₹16 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹590 cr | ₹30 cr | ₹63 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹460 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹659 cr | ₹23.5 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹623 cr | ₹27.4 cr | ₹2.7 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹690 cr | ₹28.2 cr | ₹36.9 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹563 cr | ₹45.2 cr | ₹23.2 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹774 cr | ₹30.2 cr | −₹22.7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹659 cr | ₹42.3 cr | −₹20.6 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹724 cr | ₹9.7 cr | ₹52.2 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹551 cr | ₹32.8 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹773 cr | ₹3.9 cr | −₹15.7 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹685 cr | ₹20.4 cr | −₹20.1 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹856 cr | ₹31.9 cr | ₹16.1 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹656 cr | ₹33.9 cr | −₹16.4 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹860 cr | ₹5.1 cr | −₹14.3 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹743 cr | — | ₹3.1 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Avenue Supermarts 8.5%
- Yamuna Syndicate 29%
- Shoppers Stop −922%
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts | Yamuna Syndicate | Shoppers Stop |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 64% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 6.7% | — | −18% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.7% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 2.5% | — | −39% |
| Sep 2023 | −9.2% | — | −83% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | −5.9% | −42% |
| Mar 2024 | 22% | 19% | 66% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 29% | −262% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.8% | 55% | −854% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.9% | −65% | 42% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.1% | −27% | −91% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.1% | −87% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 4.0% | −52% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 228% | −69% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 3.2% | −922% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% | 29% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 8.5% | — | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 2 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART₹3,120 cr
- 2Yamuna Syndicate Ltd₹91.3 cr
- 3Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP−₹11.4 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART14%
- 2Yamuna Syndicate Ltd2.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd DMART | ₹743 cr | 8.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Yamuna Syndicate Ltd | ₹5.1 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Shoppers Stop Ltd SHOPERSTOP | ₹3.1 cr | −922% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Retail companies earn the best return on capital?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies compared here, at 17.2%. Shoppers Stop Ltd is next at 7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +0.5 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Avenue Supermarts Ltd leads ROCE at 17.2%, 10.2 percentage points above Shoppers Stop Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Avenue Supermarts Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Avenue Supermarts 16%
- Shoppers Stop 8.2%
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 14% | −4.1% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 13% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 8.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 7.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 16% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 7.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 7.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | 8.2% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Avenue Supermarts +0.5 pp
- Shoppers Stop −0.5 pp
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts | Shoppers Stop |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.0 pp | +19.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.5 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.5 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | −4.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.7 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.2 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.3 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.8 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.6 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.3 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.1 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.5 pp | −0.5 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART17%
- 2Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP7.0%
- 3Yamuna Syndicate Ltd4.2%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART+0.5 pp
- 2Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP−0.5 pp
- 3Yamuna Syndicate Ltd−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd DMART | 16% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shoppers Stop Ltd SHOPERSTOP | 8.2% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Retail stocks valued against growth and quality?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies compared here, at 6.36×. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd has the lowest P/E at 8.22×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its PEG series carries 13 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 13.0 |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | 9.5 |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.6 |
| Jun 2023 | 1.8 |
| Sep 2023 | 5.8 |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | 19.6 |
| Sep 2024 | 12.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 5.8 |
| Mar 2025 | 8.4 |
| Jun 2025 | 15.3 |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 16.7 |
| Jun 2026 | 9.8 |
| Sep 2026 | 6.4 |
P/E, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Avenue Supermarts |
|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 275.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 175.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 148.1× |
| Sep 2022 | 139.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 114.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 94.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 106.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 99.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 113.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 121.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 121.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 125.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 86.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 97.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 103.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 108.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 90.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 88.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 94.3× |
| Sep 2026 | 81.8× |
1 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART6.4
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Yamuna Syndicate Ltd8.2×
- 2Avenue Supermarts LtdDMART67.0×
- 3Shoppers Stop LtdSHOPERSTOP909.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avenue Supermarts Ltd DMART | 6.4 | 81.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Shoppers Stop Ltd SHOPERSTOP | 3.3 | −401.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Yamuna Syndicate Ltd | — | 9.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Retail companies appear on?
Retail - Departmental Stores companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the breakout stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Retail - Departmental Stores comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Retail stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Retail - Departmental Stores comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Retail sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Retail - Departmental Stores has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 19.9% over 52 weeks and by 3.1% over 13 weeks.
0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Retail company is largest by revenue?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd leads with revenue of ₹74,224 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Retail company is growing fastest?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 16.2%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Retail company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Shoppers Stop Ltd ranks first at 50.4 out of 100, with 71% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Retail company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 6.36, among 1 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Retail comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Retail index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Retail - Departmental Stores, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Retail - Departmental Stores companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Retail stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Shoppers Stop Ltd comes first among 3 listed Retail - Departmental Stores companies, followed by Avenue Supermarts Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Retail stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Retail - Departmental Stores companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Retail company is the biggest?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹74,224 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Shoppers Stop Ltd at ₹5,283 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Retail company has the best profit margins?
Shoppers Stop Ltd has the highest operating margin at 14.4%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Yamuna Syndicate Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Retail company makes the most profit?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd earns the most, at ₹3,115 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 14%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Retail company earns the highest return on capital?
Avenue Supermarts Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 17.2%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Retail stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Avenue Supermarts Ltd has the lowest at 6.36×. Only 1 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Retail sector beating the market?
Retail - Departmental Stores has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 19.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Retail stock has the strongest price momentum?
Shoppers Stop Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Retail company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Shoppers Stop Ltd scores 50.4 out of 100, with 71% of the evidence available, from 15.6 points on growth and earnings, 5.7 on capital efficiency, 10 on valuation and 19.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Retail companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Retail sector?
The 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies on this page carry ₹2,13,435 crore of combined market value. Avenue Supermarts Ltd is the largest at ₹2,08,674 crore, about 98% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Retail sector performing?
0 of the 3 Retail - Departmental Stores companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 19.9% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.