General Insurance Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed General Insurance stocks in India: ICICI Lombard (₹82,406 crore), GIC Re (₹60,054 crore), Star Health & Allied Insurance Company (₹33,243 crore) and New India Assurance, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
General Insurance: General Insurance Corporation of India owns the largest revenue base; ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest General Insurance stocks in India?
The largest General Insurance stocks in India by market value are ICICI Lombard (₹82,406 crore), GIC Re (₹60,054 crore) and Star Health & Allied Insurance Company (₹33,243 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- ICICI Lombard: ₹1,649 | market value ₹82,406 crore | P/BV 4.4
- GIC Re: ₹342.30 | market value ₹60,054 crore | P/BV 0.8
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company: ₹564.75 | market value ₹33,243 crore | P/BV 3.2
- New India Assurance: ₹157.33 | market value ₹25,928 crore | P/BV 0.9
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty General Insurance index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Finance - Non Life Insurance companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance - Non Life Insurance index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd₹79,000 cr
- General Insurance Corporation of India₹54,500 cr
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd₹31,200 cr
- New India Assurance Company Ltd₹26,200 cr
How many General Insurance companies are listed in India?
4 General Insurance companies in the Finance - Non Life Insurance industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company (₹78,998 crore) and the smallest with a market value is New India Assurance Company.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | ₹78,998 crore |
| 2. General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | ₹54,536 crore |
| 3. Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | ₹31,221 crore |
| 4. New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | ₹26,193 crore |
How have General Insurance stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 3% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Finance - Non Life Insurance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- General Insurance 183
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | General Insurance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 204 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 197 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 190 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 185 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 189 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 182 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 176 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 188 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 186 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 186 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 180 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 177 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 176 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 171 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 173 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 189 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 199 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 195 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 195 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 197 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 195 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 196 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 194 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 192 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 189 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 213 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 208 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 197 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 198 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 198 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 197 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 198 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 199 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 197 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 206 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 197 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 192 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 185 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 188 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 195 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 185 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 183 | 184 |
3Y
Finance - Non Life Insurance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- General Insurance 251
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | General Insurance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 213 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 252 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 250 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 242 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 244 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 262 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 295 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 297 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 280 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 267 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 275 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 264 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 270 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 272 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 264 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 283 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 285 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 311 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 322 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 302 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 317 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 319 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 313 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 298 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 287 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 273 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 255 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 269 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 280 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 286 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 272 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 266 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 260 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 239 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 231 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 246 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 238 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 254 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 254 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 270 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 273 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 268 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 265 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 263 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 259 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 267 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 269 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 263 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 267 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 266 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 278 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 275 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 280 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 270 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 265 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 254 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 250 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 242 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 253 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 255 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 247 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 241 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 237 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 273 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 267 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 268 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 265 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 259 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 281 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 286 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 271 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 271 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 273 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 283 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 265 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 253 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 268 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 251 | 250 |
5Y
Finance - Non Life Insurance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- General Insurance 243
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | General Insurance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 189 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 179 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 178 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 153 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 154 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 157 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 149 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 134 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 138 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 147 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 154 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 147 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 151 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 161 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 171 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 158 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 149 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 145 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 153 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 164 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 172 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 181 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 188 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 198 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 194 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 192 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 243 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 234 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 254 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 287 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 258 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 256 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 263 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 274 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 301 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 292 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 309 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 288 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 264 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 260 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 277 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 258 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 231 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 238 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 246 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 261 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 259 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 255 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 258 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 255 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 266 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 261 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 246 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 234 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 247 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 233 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 264 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 259 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 250 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 277 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 262 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 274 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 245 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 243 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 149.6, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 93.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 161.1 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 245.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 254.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 235.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 243.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 237.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 252.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 258.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 267.3 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 264.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 304.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 340.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 342.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 343.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 315.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 149.6 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are General Insurance stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance - Non Life Insurance has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.2%. Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +7.7%.
What is the bottom line on General Insurance stocks?
Finance - Non Life Insurance has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.8% over 52 weeks, but is 0.2% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each General Insurance stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 88% evidence confidence.
General Insurance Corporation of India scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 88% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.5/35 · Income 13.5% · PAT 43.6% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROA 3.3% · ROE 7.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 2.99× · P/BV÷ROE 0.39 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 7.7% · RS bench 8.3% · 1Y 7.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 14.9 + 3.2 + 14 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence46.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.7/35 · Income 14% · PAT −8.8% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 16.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/BV 4.19× · P/BV÷ROE 0.25 · 90% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −6.7% · 1Y −20.7% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.7 + 20.7 + 9.4 + 7.5 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 86% evidence45.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.5/35 · Income 6.3% · PAT −6.4% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROA 3% · ROE 14.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 17.9/20 · P/BV 0.74× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 90% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −12.3% · RS bench −11.3% · 1Y −16.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.5 + 19.5 + 17.9 + 1.5 = 45.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL · basing · weak · 88% evidence29.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.0/35 · Income 5.7% · PAT −80% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.5/25 · ROA −0.6% · ROE 4.9% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/BV 0.93× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · RS sector 0.6% · RS bench 1.3% · 1Y −15% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5 + 4.5 + 8 + 12.1 = 29.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have General Insurance share prices moved?
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance - Non Life Insurance at +7.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +8.3%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance - Non Life Insurance itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Star Health & Allied 109
- New India Assurance 87
- General Insurance 82
- ICICI Lombard General 78
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Star Health & Allied | New India Assurance | General Insurance | ICICI Lombard General | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 107 | 99 | 104 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 96 | 100 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 94 | 102 | 98 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 94 | 88 | 101 | 98 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 95 | 101 | 96 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 86 | 96 | 97 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 91 | 85 | 98 | 97 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 94 | 86 | 100 | 98 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 92 | 82 | 97 | 94 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 90 | 82 | 95 | 93 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 87 | 79 | 98 | 89 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 97 | 82 | 99 | 91 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 94 | 82 | 100 | 92 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 96 | 83 | 103 | 95 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 93 | 82 | 100 | 96 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 95 | 81 | 101 | 94 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 94 | 76 | 96 | 93 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 95 | 74 | 95 | 91 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 93 | 73 | 98 | 88 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 94 | 67 | 96 | 87 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 68 | 100 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 96 | 86 | 105 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 103 | 92 | 106 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 105 | 90 | 105 | 88 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 108 | 88 | 104 | 87 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 106 | 90 | 104 | 91 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 103 | 91 | 102 | 91 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 107 | 91 | 101 | 90 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 108 | 87 | 101 | 89 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 108 | 83 | 104 | 87 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 106 | 84 | 100 | 84 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 119 | 111 | 97 | 93 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 118 | 102 | 95 | 90 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 119 | 102 | 95 | 88 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 124 | 101 | 96 | 90 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 119 | 96 | 96 | 80 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 119 | 95 | 94 | 82 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 123 | 95 | 94 | 80 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 117 | 97 | 94 | 81 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 120 | 98 | 93 | 81 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 118 | 101 | 94 | 80 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 117 | 102 | 93 | 77 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 114 | 126 | 95 | 75 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 115 | 109 | 92 | 72 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 112 | 103 | 93 | 72 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 114 | 97 | 89 | 77 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 110 | 88 | 85 | 77 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 113 | 89 | 82 | 84 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 112 | 99 | 86 | 83 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 109 | 88 | 85 | 79 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 109 | 87 | 82 | 78 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Star Health & Allied 96
- New India Assurance 112
- General Insurance 137
- ICICI Lombard General 116
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Star Health & Allied | New India Assurance | General Insurance | ICICI Lombard General | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | 107 | 115 | 106 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 102 | 163 | 136 | 107 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 99 | 158 | 141 | 107 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 148 | 136 | 104 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 101 | 151 | 135 | 102 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 101 | 163 | 156 | 109 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 101 | 205 | 179 | 120 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 102 | 197 | 186 | 120 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 100 | 181 | 162 | 122 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 98 | 163 | 148 | 123 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 102 | 168 | 151 | 126 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 103 | 154 | 144 | 124 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 101 | 163 | 150 | 123 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 101 | 166 | 152 | 123 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 94 | 161 | 157 | 116 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 96 | 172 | 174 | 127 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 101 | 167 | 167 | 131 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 106 | 203 | 178 | 137 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 111 | 205 | 181 | 145 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 105 | 177 | 172 | 144 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 109 | 186 | 180 | 154 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 115 | 176 | 170 | 166 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 112 | 164 | 174 | 164 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 105 | 154 | 170 | 156 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 100 | 147 | 171 | 148 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 93 | 140 | 164 | 141 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 86 | 124 | 157 | 137 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 85 | 137 | 177 | 137 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 84 | 142 | 190 | 146 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 87 | 146 | 209 | 135 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 84 | 133 | 190 | 138 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 83 | 130 | 186 | 133 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 79 | 124 | 185 | 134 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 70 | 113 | 170 | 127 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 67 | 107 | 169 | 124 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 66 | 116 | 197 | 127 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 63 | 109 | 179 | 134 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 71 | 121 | 190 | 132 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 69 | 121 | 188 | 137 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 82 | 126 | 193 | 136 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 87 | 131 | 182 | 138 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 81 | 131 | 173 | 143 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 76 | 129 | 171 | 148 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 77 | 129 | 166 | 148 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 77 | 127 | 165 | 141 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 79 | 134 | 174 | 139 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 81 | 138 | 168 | 140 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 80 | 137 | 162 | 135 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 82 | 142 | 161 | 137 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 83 | 134 | 162 | 140 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 91 | 131 | 170 | 147 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 90 | 132 | 165 | 146 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 95 | 127 | 174 | 147 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 89 | 120 | 171 | 145 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 84 | 121 | 169 | 142 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 80 | 108 | 164 | 143 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 82 | 105 | 162 | 139 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 77 | 101 | 164 | 132 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 83 | 105 | 168 | 137 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 82 | 105 | 168 | 142 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 83 | 97 | 161 | 138 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 82 | 93 | 165 | 131 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 85 | 87 | 167 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 91 | 118 | 177 | 139 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 95 | 113 | 174 | 130 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 91 | 116 | 171 | 135 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 96 | 111 | 169 | 132 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 94 | 107 | 168 | 125 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 105 | 130 | 160 | 133 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 109 | 129 | 161 | 134 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 105 | 122 | 158 | 122 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 103 | 125 | 158 | 120 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 105 | 129 | 157 | 119 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 101 | 162 | 158 | 111 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 99 | 132 | 155 | 107 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 98 | 113 | 143 | 115 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 100 | 126 | 145 | 123 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 112 | 137 | 116 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Star Health & Allied 59
- New India Assurance 100
- General Insurance 211
- ICICI Lombard General 105
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Star Health & Allied | New India Assurance | General Insurance | ICICI Lombard General | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 91 | 96 | 96 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 87 | 88 | 96 | 93 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 88 | 87 | 94 | 91 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 73 | 74 | 78 | 84 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 78 | 71 | 78 | 84 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 76 | 72 | 83 | 87 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 75 | 65 | 77 | 83 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 69 | 54 | 75 | 74 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 68 | 50 | 79 | 83 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 77 | 55 | 82 | 82 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 82 | 59 | 86 | 81 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 79 | 55 | 85 | 76 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 78 | 59 | 89 | 77 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 70 | 69 | 101 | 82 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 62 | 79 | 121 | 82 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 55 | 73 | 118 | 75 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 62 | 63 | 99 | 72 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 61 | 63 | 91 | 71 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 66 | 65 | 102 | 70 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 65 | 74 | 118 | 71 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 59 | 77 | 129 | 83 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 70 | 73 | 125 | 91 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 70 | 79 | 137 | 91 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 73 | 83 | 153 | 89 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 66 | 88 | 153 | 87 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 60 | 87 | 154 | 90 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 62 | 145 | 208 | 97 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 59 | 132 | 209 | 94 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 61 | 145 | 239 | 98 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 62 | 175 | 286 | 109 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 60 | 146 | 228 | 111 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 62 | 137 | 220 | 112 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 61 | 148 | 234 | 111 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 58 | 153 | 267 | 115 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 64 | 181 | 273 | 124 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 64 | 158 | 264 | 130 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 70 | 157 | 260 | 150 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 64 | 138 | 261 | 141 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 56 | 125 | 252 | 127 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 52 | 122 | 271 | 123 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 53 | 130 | 321 | 121 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 50 | 116 | 285 | 120 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 42 | 101 | 262 | 115 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 40 | 104 | 302 | 114 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 43 | 108 | 291 | 119 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 50 | 112 | 296 | 123 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 49 | 117 | 266 | 129 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 47 | 115 | 255 | 133 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 48 | 120 | 267 | 126 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 49 | 122 | 249 | 122 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 50 | 120 | 248 | 127 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 55 | 117 | 254 | 132 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 54 | 107 | 263 | 131 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 49 | 97 | 252 | 129 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 47 | 90 | 252 | 119 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 50 | 94 | 258 | 128 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 50 | 83 | 253 | 118 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 56 | 105 | 272 | 125 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 55 | 104 | 263 | 122 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 57 | 96 | 257 | 112 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 67 | 115 | 248 | 121 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 63 | 111 | 242 | 109 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 62 | 144 | 243 | 100 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 59 | 101 | 220 | 104 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 59 | 100 | 211 | 105 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH · ₹31,200 cr+7.3%1 year
- 2New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL · ₹26,200 cr−15.0%1 year
- 3General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE · ₹54,500 cr−16.9%1 year
- 4ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI · ₹79,000 cr−20.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH · ₹31,200 cr+8.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL · ₹26,200 cr+1.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI · ₹79,000 cr−6.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 4General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE · ₹54,500 cr−11.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH · ₹31,200 cr+7.7%vs sector
- 2New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL · ₹26,200 cr+0.6%vs sector
- 3General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE · ₹54,500 cr−12.3%vs sector
What did General Insurance managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Star Health & Allied Insurance Company guided: Fresh business growth 20% plus through H2 and consistently long term.
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company call 28 October 2026
“Q2 FY27 marked the fifth successive quarter of improvement in our loss ratios and underwriting results. This is clear evidence of a structural turnaround in our operating performance.”Anand Roy
Guided: Fresh business growth 20% plus through H2 and consistently long term.
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company call 14 October 2026
“At this point, in line with what we had said, this is now part of our business as usual, and we genuinely do not believe there is a need for us to separately identify any specific additional charge as a consequence of the Supreme Court judgment.”Sanjeev Mantri, MD & CEO
Guided: Motor aggregate loss ratio 65%-67%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into General Insurance stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.3 points.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in General Insurance stocks?
This is the written read behind the Finance - Non Life Insurance figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The sector is navigating a complex environment of double-digit top-line growth offset by structural inflation and climate risks. STARHEALTH is currently outperforming by successfully passing on medical inflation through pricing and improving its loss ratios.
The Non-Life Insurance sector presents a bifurcated picture this quarter. STARHEALTH delivered a blowout performance with PAT surging 416% YoY to Rs. 449 crore, fueled by a 23% growth in Gross Written Premium (Rs. 5,047 crore) and a 320 bps improvement in its combined ratio to 98.9%.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance - Non Life Insurance sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Medical inflation in India remains elevated at 12% to 13% in 2026.Named for Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | high | “expect medical inflation in India to be higher than 12% to 13% in 2026.” Implementing annual price increases and planned underwriting. |
| Climate-related volatility and flood events impacting loss costs and driving demand for CAT reserves.Named for General Insurance Corporation of India | high | “underlying risk conditions remain elevated, driven by climate-related volatility, inflation in loss costs” Building a strategic CAT reserve of INR 2,000 crore, aiming for INR 5,000 crore. |
| Potential reduction in obligatory cession rates for reinsurers and regulatory reviews of expenses of management for health insurers.Named for General Insurance Corporation of India, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | medium | “If obligatory goes away or gets reduced, it is not a straight loss of business. A substantial part, something like probably 25% to 50%, will get readily converted” GICRE expects 25% to 50% of lost obligatory business to convert to voluntary, while STARHEALTH is prepared for expense management reductions. |
| High combined ratios in specific regions like Israel and Turkey for motor and cargo.Named for General Insurance Corporation of India | low | “motor foreign, we have encountered issues with the international business that we write, mainly from Israel and Turkey” De-risking the portfolio and realigning shares during January renewals. |
Sources: our Finance - Non Life Insurance sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which General Insurance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
General Insurance Corporation of India has the highest Income among the 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies compared here, at ₹54,993 crore. New India Assurance Company Ltd is next at ₹50,234 crore. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd has the highest Income growth at 14%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: General Insurance Corporation of India is the largest at ₹54,993 crore, 9.5% ahead of New India Assurance Company Ltd. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd's growth is 14% from a ₹29,038 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: General Insurance Corporation of India is the size to compare against; ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: General Insurance Corporation of India's growth falls below ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- General Insurance Corporation of India ₹15,000 cr
- New India Assurance Company ₹13,700 cr
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company ₹8,220 cr
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company ₹5,340 cr
| Quarter | General Insurance Corporation of India | New India Assurance Company | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹11,100 cr | ₹9,460 cr | ₹4,020 cr | ₹2,710 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹11,500 cr | ₹8,570 cr | ₹4,810 cr | ₹2,800 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹12,600 cr | ₹8,580 cr | ₹4,140 cr | ₹2,890 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹12,100 cr | ₹11,600 cr | ₹4,590 cr | ₹3,000 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹11,300 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹4,560 cr | ₹3,070 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹10,700 cr | ₹10,200 cr | ₹4,520 cr | ₹3,130 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹11,200 cr | ₹9,900 cr | ₹4,720 cr | ₹3,290 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹13,100 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹5,270 cr | ₹3,460 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹11,100 cr | ₹11,400 cr | ₹5,190 cr | ₹3,580 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹10,300 cr | ₹11,700 cr | ₹5,390 cr | ₹3,690 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹12,900 cr | ₹10,400 cr | ₹5,600 cr | ₹3,820 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹12,400 cr | ₹10,800 cr | ₹6,150 cr | ₹4,060 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹11,100 cr | ₹10,700 cr | ₹6,160 cr | ₹4,150 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹13,200 cr | ₹11,700 cr | ₹6,050 cr | ₹4,080 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹14,600 cr | ₹11,700 cr | ₹6,400 cr | ₹4,880 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹12,800 cr | ₹13,500 cr | ₹6,870 cr | ₹4,560 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12,600 cr | ₹12,100 cr | ₹6,910 cr | ₹4,570 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹13,000 cr | ₹12,500 cr | ₹6,830 cr | ₹4,650 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹14,400 cr | ₹11,900 cr | ₹7,090 cr | ₹5,500 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹15,000 cr | ₹13,700 cr | ₹8,220 cr | ₹5,340 cr |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- General Insurance Corporation of India 17%
- New India Assurance Company 2.0%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company 20%
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company 17%
| Quarter | General Insurance Corporation of India | New India Assurance Company | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −10% | 20% | — | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | 1.2% | 12% | 13% | 13% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.5% | 19% | −6.0% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | −12% | 15% | 14% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.4% | −8.7% | 15% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.1% | 7.7% | 14% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.8% | 15% | 19% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 5.2% | 19% | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.3% | 2.1% | 17% | 17% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.0% | −5.8% | 19% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | −0.2% | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 12% | 14% | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.1% | 25% | 12% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 13% | 12% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.5% | 7.5% | 13% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.5% | 1.5% | 11% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | 2.0% | 20% | 17% |
4 of 4 companies report income, 4 of 4 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE₹55,000 cr
- 2New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL₹50,200 cr
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI₹29,000 cr
- 4Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH₹20,100 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI14%
- 2Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH14%
- 3General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE6.3%
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL5.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | ₹15,000 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | ₹13,700 cr | 2.0% | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | ₹8,220 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | ₹5,340 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which General Insurance companies earn the most profit?
General Insurance Corporation of India has the highest Net profit among the 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies compared here, at ₹8,969 crore. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd is next at ₹2,555 crore. Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 43.6%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: General Insurance Corporation of India earns the most, ₹8,969 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 251% above ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd. Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd shows 43.6% growth from a profit base of ₹1,054 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: General Insurance Corporation of India sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- General Insurance Corporation of India ₹2,970 cr
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company ₹946 cr
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company ₹265 cr
- New India Assurance Company −₹1,250 cr
| Quarter | General Insurance Corporation of India | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹142 cr | ₹318 cr | −₹578 cr | ₹503 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,940 cr | ₹313 cr | −₹82 cr | −₹552 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹729 cr | ₹349 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹134 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,220 cr | ₹591 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹51 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,230 cr | ₹353 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹736 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,730 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹102 cr | ₹124 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹978 cr | ₹390 cr | ₹288 cr | ₹261 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,690 cr | ₹577 cr | ₹125 cr | −₹175 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,440 cr | ₹431 cr | ₹290 cr | ₹722 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,580 cr | ₹520 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹313 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,400 cr | ₹580 cr | ₹319 cr | ₹243 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,860 cr | ₹694 cr | ₹111 cr | ₹91 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,680 cr | ₹724 cr | ₹215 cr | ₹349 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,500 cr | ₹510 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹356 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,530 cr | ₹747 cr | ₹438 cr | ₹402 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,870 cr | ₹820 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹55 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,730 cr | ₹659 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹380 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,530 cr | ₹547 cr | ₹111 cr | ₹580 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,740 cr | ₹403 cr | ₹550 cr | −₹239 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2,970 cr | ₹946 cr | ₹265 cr | −₹1,250 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- General Insurance Corporation of India 3.2%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company 15%
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company 231%
- New India Assurance Company −2,371%
| Quarter | General Insurance Corporation of India | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 37% |
| Sep 2022 | 64% | 32% | — | −65% |
| Dec 2022 | 768% | 11% | — | 46% |
| Mar 2023 | 41% | 40% | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 34% | 12% | 35% | 95% |
| Sep 2023 | −24% | −2.4% | 34% | −443% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 22% | 38% | −1.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −5.5% | 19% | 39% | 152% |
| Jun 2024 | 43% | 49% | 11% | −6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.9% | 20% | −11% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 68% | −26% | −52% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.1% | −1.9% | −99% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 81% | 29% | 37% | 65% |
| Sep 2025 | 55% | 18% | −28% | −40% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% | −9.0% | −40% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.4% | 7.3% | 11,000% | 63% |
| Jun 2026 | −31% | −46% | 26% | −159% |
| Sep 2026 | 3.2% | 15% | 231% | −2,371% |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE₹8,970 cr
- 2ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI₹2,560 cr
- 3Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH₹1,050 cr
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL−₹528 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH44%
- 2General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE−6.4%
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI−8.8%
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL−80%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | ₹2,970 cr | 3.2% | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | ₹946 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | ₹265 cr | 231% | Sep 2026 |
| New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | −₹1,250 cr | −2,371% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which General Insurance companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Finance - Non Life Insurance comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd is highest at ₹76 crore, across 4 of 4 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company ₹0 cr
- General Insurance Corporation of India ₹0 cr
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company ₹76 cr
- New India Assurance Company ₹0 cr
| Quarter | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | General Insurance Corporation of India | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹255 cr | — | ₹720 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹255 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹720 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹255 cr | — | ₹720 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹35 cr | — | ₹520 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹35 cr | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹35 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹35 cr | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹35 cr | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹35 cr | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹35 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Sep 2025 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | ₹470 cr | — |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹0 cr |
0 of 4 companies report deposits, 4 of 4 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH₹76 cr
- 2General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE₹0 cr
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI₹0 cr
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL₹0 cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | ₹0 cr | Sep 2026 |
| General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | ₹0 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | ₹76 cr | Sep 2026 |
| New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | ₹0 cr | Sep 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which General Insurance companies earn the most on their assets?
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the highest ROA among the 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies compared here, at 3.3%. General Insurance Corporation of India is next at 3%. The same company also has the highest ROA change, at +0.8 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd leads both roa at 3.3% and roa change at +0.8 percentage points.
What this means: Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company 3.3%
- General Insurance Corporation of India 3.0%
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company 2.7%
- New India Assurance Company −0.6%
| Quarter | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | General Insurance Corporation of India | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −14% | 0.9% | 2.5% | — |
| Mar 2022 | −6.3% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 0.1% |
| Jun 2022 | −3.7% | — | 2.6% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −2.4% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2022 | 2.8% | — | 2.3% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 3.6% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.1% | 4.2% | 2.4% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2023 | 4.2% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.6% | — | 2.6% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 4.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.6% | 2.6% | 2.9% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 3.8% | 3.4% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.3% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 2.5% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 3.5% | 3.2% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2.3% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 0.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.7% | −0.6% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company +0.8 pp
- General Insurance Corporation of India −0.4 pp
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company −0.6 pp
- New India Assurance Company −1.5 pp
| Quarter | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | General Insurance Corporation of India | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +16.6 pp | — | −0.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +9.9 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +7.8 pp | — | −0.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +6.6 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1.8 pp | — | +0.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.8 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.5 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.5 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.5 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | +0.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −1.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.8 pp | +0.8 pp | +0.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | −0.3 pp | −0.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7 pp | +0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | +0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.6 pp | −1.5 pp |
4 of 4 companies report ROA, 4 of 4 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH3.3%
- 2General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE3.0%
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI2.7%
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL−0.6%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH+0.8 pp
- 2General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE−0.4 pp
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI−0.6 pp
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL−1.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | 3.3% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | 3.0% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | 2.7% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | −0.6% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which General Insurance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd has the highest ROE among the 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies compared here, at 16.6%. General Insurance Corporation of India is next at 14.6%. Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the highest ROE change at +2.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd leads roe at 16.6%; Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd leads roe change at +2.2 percentage points.
What this means: ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company 14%
- General Insurance Corporation of India 9.4%
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company 9.5%
- New India Assurance Company −1.2%
| Quarter | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | General Insurance Corporation of India | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15% | 3.3% | −40% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 4.2% | −20% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | — | −12% | 0.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 8.2% | −5.4% | 0.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 10% | 6.7% | 0.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 11% | 9.5% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 9.8% | 11% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 9.6% | 11% | 2.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | 9.8% | 12% | 2.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 8.7% | 13% | 2.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 8.7% | 13% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 8.5% | 13% | 3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 9.1% | 11% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 8.5% | 9.3% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 10% | 7.3% | 2.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 10% | 6.1% | 2.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 11% | 7.6% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 1.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | 9.4% | 9.5% | −1.2% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company −4.2 pp
- General Insurance Corporation of India −0.9 pp
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company +2.2 pp
- New India Assurance Company −3.7 pp
| Quarter | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | General Insurance Corporation of India | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company | New India Assurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +1.0 pp | +6.8 pp | +46.3 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +2.7 pp | +6.6 pp | +29.1 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.9 pp | — | +22.1 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | 0.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +16.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.2 pp | −0.3 pp | +5.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.9 pp | −2.1 pp | +3.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.1 pp | −1.1 pp | +2.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +0.8 pp | −1.1 pp | +1.7 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.7 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.7 pp | −0.2 pp | −3.4 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.2 pp | +0.5 pp | −4.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +1.2 pp | +1.8 pp | −5.3 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.3 pp | +1.0 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pp | +2.2 pp | −1.7 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.3 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −4.2 pp | −0.9 pp | +2.2 pp | −3.7 pp |
4 of 4 companies report ROE, 4 of 4 ROE change.
ROE · highest
- 1ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI17%
- 2General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE15%
- 3Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH7.6%
- 4New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL4.9%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH+2.2 pp
- 2General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE−0.9 pp
- 3New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL−3.7 pp
- 4ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI−4.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | 14% | −4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | 9.5% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | 9.4% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | −1.2% | −3.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which General Insurance companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Finance - Non Life Insurance comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 4 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are General Insurance stocks valued against growth and quality?
General Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies compared here, at 0.05×. New India Assurance Company Ltd is next at 0.19×. The same company also has the lowest P/BV, at 0.74×. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: General Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.05×, 73.7% below New India Assurance Company Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- General Insurance Corporation of India 0.1
- New India Assurance Company 0.6
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company 0.3
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company 0.5
| Quarter | General Insurance Corporation of India | New India Assurance Company | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.8 | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 | — |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.2 | — | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.1 | — | 0.3 | 0.5 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- General Insurance Corporation of India 0.8×
- New India Assurance Company 1.0×
- ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company 4.6×
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Company 4.3×
| Quarter | General Insurance Corporation of India | New India Assurance Company | ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company | Star Health & Allied Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.7× | 0.7× | 7.7× | 7.2× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.6× | 0.5× | 7.0× | 6.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.6× | 0.5× | 6.7× | 4.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.6× | 0.5× | 5.7× | 6.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.8× | 0.8× | 6.1× | 5.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.7× | 0.6× | 5.7× | 6.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.7× | 0.7× | 6.0× | 7.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.8× | 0.8× | 5.9× | 6.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.1× | 1.3× | 6.2× | 4.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.2× | 1.4× | 7.1× | 4.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.5× | 1.5× | 7.2× | 6.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.2× | 1.4× | 8.7× | 5.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4× | 1.1× | 6.7× | 4.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.2× | 0.8× | 6.4× | 3.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2× | 1.1× | 6.9× | 3.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.0× | 1.1× | 6.2× | 3.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.1× | 0.9× | 6.1× | 3.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.9× | 0.7× | 5.3× | 3.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0× | 1.1× | 5.4× | 4.8× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.8× | 1.0× | 4.6× | 4.3× |
4 of 4 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 4 of 4 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE0.1
- 2New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL0.2
- 3ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI0.3
- 4Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH0.4
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRE0.7×
- 2New India Assurance Company LtdNIACL0.9×
- 3Star Health & Allied Insurance Company LtdSTARHEALTH3.0×
- 4ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LtdICICIGI4.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| New India Assurance Company Ltd NIACL | 0.6 | 1.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd STARHEALTH | 0.5 | 4.3× | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd ICICIGI | 0.3 | 4.6× | Sep 2026 |
| General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE | 0.1 | 0.8× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do General Insurance companies appear on?
Finance - Non Life Insurance companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Finance - Non Life Insurance comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about General Insurance stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Finance - Non Life Insurance comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the General Insurance sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance - Non Life Insurance has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.8% over 52 weeks, but is 0.2% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which General Insurance company is largest by income?
General Insurance Corporation of India leads with income of ₹54,993 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which General Insurance company is growing fastest?
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 14%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which General Insurance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd ranks first at 61.6 out of 100, with 88% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which General Insurance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
General Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.05, among 4 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this General Insurance comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty General Insurance index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance - Non Life Insurance, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Finance - Non Life Insurance companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best General Insurance stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd comes first among 4 listed Finance - Non Life Insurance companies, followed by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.
That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many General Insurance stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Finance - Non Life Insurance companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which General Insurance company is the biggest?
General Insurance Corporation of India is the largest, with income of ₹54,993 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of New India Assurance Company Ltd at ₹50,234 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which General Insurance company makes the most profit?
General Insurance Corporation of India earns the most, at ₹8,969 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 43.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which General Insurance company earns the highest return on capital?
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd leads on return on assets at 3.3%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which General Insurance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), General Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest at 0.05×. All 4 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the General Insurance sector beating the market?
Finance - Non Life Insurance has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.2% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which General Insurance stock has the strongest price momentum?
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which General Insurance company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Star Health & Allied Insurance Company Ltd scores 61.6 out of 100, with 88% of the evidence available, from 29.5 points on growth and earnings, 14.9 on capital efficiency, 3.2 on valuation and 14 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many General Insurance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the General Insurance sector?
The 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies on this page carry ₹1,90,948 crore of combined market value. ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd is the largest at ₹78,998 crore, about 41% of the sector's total on its own.
Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the General Insurance sector performing?
0 of the 4 Finance - Non Life Insurance companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 0.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.