Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 7 companies

Electronic Components Stocks and Companies in India

There are 7 listed Electronic Components stocks in India. The largest by market value are Genus Power Infrastructures (₹8,724 crore), Hirect (₹3,302 crore), Elpro International (₹2,874 crore), RIR Power Electronics and MIC Electronics, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Electronic Components: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd owns the largest revenue base; MIC Electronics Ltd has the fastest current growth.

7Companies every listed company in this industry
₹17,700 crCombined market value all of them together
6/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/7Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
0 of 7 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Electronic Components stocks in India?

The largest Electronic Components stocks in India by market value are Genus Power Infrastructures (₹8,724 crore), Hirect (₹3,302 crore) and Elpro International (₹2,874 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Electronic Components stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER · ₹8,320 cr71.9of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  2. 2Hirect LtdHIRECT · ₹3,380 cr66.8of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  3. 3Elpro International LtdELPROINTL · ₹2,870 cr61.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  4. 4RIR Power Electronics LtdRIR · ₹1,050 cr43.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
  5. 5MIC Electronics LtdMICEL · ₹1,170 cr42.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth
  6. 6Elin Electronics LtdELIN · ₹440 cr31.3of 100weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
  7. 7Spel Semiconductor LtdSPELS · ₹469 cr27.5of 100provisional

Is there a Nifty Electronic Components index, and what is in it?

All 7 listed Indian Electronics - Equipment/Components companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Electronics - Equipment/Components index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd₹8,320 cr
  2. Hirect Ltd₹3,380 cr
  3. Elpro International Ltd₹2,870 cr
  4. MIC Electronics Ltd₹1,170 cr
  5. RIR Power Electronics Ltd₹1,050 cr
  6. Spel Semiconductor Ltd₹469 cr
  7. Elin Electronics Ltd₹440 cr

How many Electronic Components companies are listed in India?

7 Electronic Components companies in the Electronics - Equipment/Components industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Genus Power Infrastructures (₹8,321 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Elin Electronics.

Every Electronics - Equipment/Components company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd GENUSPOWER₹8,321 crore
2. Hirect Ltd HIRECT₹3,382 crore
3. Elpro International Ltd ELPROINTL₹2,874 crore
4. MIC Electronics Ltd MICEL₹1,166 crore
5. RIR Power Electronics Ltd RIR₹1,052 crore
6. Spel Semiconductor Ltd SPELS₹469 crore
7. Elin Electronics Ltd ELIN₹440 crore

Download all 7 Electronic Components companies (CSV)

How have Electronic Components stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 14% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 30% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −2 in 4w Moving with the index

0 of the 5 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 1 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 5 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 4 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Electronics - Equipment/Components against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Electronic Components 198
  • NIFTY 500 183
Electronics - Equipment/Components against NIFTY 500
Week endingElectronic ComponentsNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025180200
28 Nov 2025179198
5 Dec 2025178196
12 Dec 2025175197
19 Dec 2025172200
26 Dec 2025178200
2 Jan 2026178201
9 Jan 2026165196
16 Jan 2026161190
23 Jan 2026148193
30 Jan 2026160196
6 Feb 2026161195
13 Feb 2026163196
20 Feb 2026161194
27 Feb 2026159188
6 Mar 2026156179
13 Mar 2026149178
20 Mar 2026147176
27 Mar 2026143175
3 Apr 2026145187
10 Apr 2026172191
17 Apr 2026181189
24 Apr 2026179190
1 May 2026183193
8 May 2026212189
15 May 2026202190
22 May 2026203190
29 May 2026208188
5 Jun 2026205189
12 Jun 2026205194
19 Jun 2026205193
26 Jun 2026203195
3 Jul 2026202195
10 Jul 2026196195
17 Jul 2026201192
24 Jul 2026201196
31 Jul 2026205198
7 Aug 2026204197
14 Aug 2026203197
21 Aug 2026206197
28 Aug 2026209195
4 Sep 2026205191
11 Sep 2026209191
18 Sep 2026213189
25 Sep 2026211183
2 Oct 2026202183
9 Oct 2026200186
16 Oct 2026196186
23 Oct 2026183179
30 Oct 2026179183
6 Nov 2026198183

3Y

Electronics - Equipment/Components against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Electronic Components 464
  • NIFTY 500 248
Electronics - Equipment/Components against NIFTY 500
Week endingElectronic ComponentsNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023207203
8 Dec 2023196213
22 Dec 2023185219
5 Jan 2024188221
19 Jan 2024198221
2 Feb 2024202228
16 Feb 2024221228
1 Mar 2024233231
15 Mar 2024195223
29 Mar 2024204234
12 Apr 2024258232
26 Apr 2024326238
10 May 2024286235
24 May 2024308241
7 Jun 2024291249
21 Jun 2024328255
5 Jul 2024360261
19 Jul 2024347260
2 Aug 2024395259
16 Aug 2024373265
30 Aug 2024428269
13 Sep 2024468271
27 Sep 2024543275
11 Oct 2024523269
25 Oct 2024500258
8 Nov 2024540249
22 Nov 2024492257
6 Dec 2024545265
20 Dec 2024513254
3 Jan 2025534252
17 Jan 2025492243
31 Jan 2025449247
14 Feb 2025362235
28 Feb 2025320230
14 Mar 2025334237
28 Mar 2025361241
11 Apr 2025376243
25 Apr 2025376250
9 May 2025344255
23 May 2025406258
6 Jun 2025484265
20 Jun 2025449264
4 Jul 2025458267
18 Jul 2025463266
1 Aug 2025464257
15 Aug 2025455263
29 Aug 2025429259
12 Sep 2025537266
26 Sep 2025526260
10 Oct 2025510265
24 Oct 2025487272
7 Nov 2025485270
21 Nov 2025422272
5 Dec 2025416266
19 Dec 2025403271
2 Jan 2026416272
16 Jan 2026377258
30 Jan 2026374266
13 Feb 2026381265
27 Feb 2026372255
13 Mar 2026350242
27 Mar 2026334238
10 Apr 2026403259
24 Apr 2026419257
8 May 2026496256
22 May 2026475257
5 Jun 2026479256
19 Jun 2026481262
3 Jul 2026473265
17 Jul 2026472260
31 Jul 2026480269
14 Aug 2026476267
28 Aug 2026490264
11 Sep 2026489259
25 Sep 2026494248
9 Oct 2026469253
23 Oct 2026428243
6 Nov 2026464248

5Y

Electronics - Equipment/Components against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Electronic Components 2,627
  • NIFTY 500 291
Electronics - Equipment/Components against NIFTY 500
Week endingElectronic ComponentsNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021228199
7 Jan 2022398208
4 Feb 2022458200
4 Mar 2022376186
1 Apr 2022357204
29 Apr 2022398191
27 May 2022367187
24 Jun 2022322178
22 Jul 2022327190
19 Aug 2022362201
16 Sep 2022358204
14 Oct 2022366200
11 Nov 2022411208
9 Dec 2022463212
6 Jan 2023440203
3 Feb 2023449200
3 Mar 2023411198
31 Mar 2023390196
28 Apr 2023418203
26 May 2023492210
23 Jun 2023587216
21 Jul 2023692226
18 Aug 2023832225
15 Sep 2023876232
13 Oct 2023896231
10 Nov 20231,194233
8 Dec 20231,113249
5 Jan 20241,066259
2 Feb 20241,143267
1 Mar 20241,320271
29 Mar 20241,154274
26 Apr 20241,846279
24 May 20241,744283
21 Jun 20241,859298
19 Jul 20241,966305
16 Aug 20242,115311
13 Sep 20242,650318
11 Oct 20242,961315
8 Nov 20243,058291
6 Dec 20243,091310
3 Jan 20253,029296
31 Jan 20252,544290
28 Feb 20251,812269
28 Mar 20252,044283
25 Apr 20252,130293
23 May 20252,299303
20 Jun 20252,547310
18 Jul 20252,622311
15 Aug 20252,578308
12 Sep 20253,046312
10 Oct 20252,890311
7 Nov 20252,747317
5 Dec 20252,359311
2 Jan 20262,358319
30 Jan 20262,121311
27 Feb 20262,106299
27 Mar 20261,893278
24 Apr 20262,376302
22 May 20262,690301
19 Jun 20262,724307
17 Jul 20262,674305
14 Aug 20262,699313
11 Sep 20262,770304
9 Oct 20262,660296
6 Nov 20262,627291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 175.5, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202274.1 (2 companies)
Jan 202377.1 (2 companies)
Apr 202385.3 (2 companies)
Jul 202384.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2023100.7 (3 companies)
Jan 2024196.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2024198.1 (3 companies)
Jul 2024210.1 (3 companies)
Oct 2024175.0 (3 companies)
Jan 2025108.8 (3 companies)
Apr 2025152.9 (3 companies)
Jul 2025118.3 (3 companies)
Oct 2025175.5 (3 companies)
Jan 2026143.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2026175.5 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 5 of its 7 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Electronic Components stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Electronics - Equipment/Components has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 13.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 11.4%. Elpro International Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +45.3%.

−11.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−13.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 7Stocks leading NIFTY 500
3 of 7Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Electronic Components stocks?

Electronics - Equipment/Components has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 13.6% over 52 weeks and by 11.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Electronic Components stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 88.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER · basing · favourable · 89% evidence71.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 74.2% · PAT 63% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 25.3% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG 1.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector 0.7% · RS bench −3.1% · 1Y −18.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 19.4 + 11.1 + 13.4 = 71.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Hirect LtdHIRECT · fading · favourable · 89% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 32% · PAT 39.5% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 23.7% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 57.2× · PEG 1.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector 11.2% · RS bench 5.6% · 1Y 2.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 18.9 + 12.2 + 13.4 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Elpro International LtdELPROINTL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 53.2% · PAT 40.2% · OPM change 14 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.7/25 · ROCE 6.6% · OPM 85% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 45.3% · RS bench 36.8% · 1Y 97.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 9.7 + 10.8 + 14.3 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4RIR Power Electronics LtdRIR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.3/35 · Revenue 13.3% · PAT 6.9% · OPM change −3.4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 8% · OPM 13.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 112× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −22.5% · 1Y −54.2% · 25% evidence · 4 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.3 + 13.6 + 8.5 + 8.2 = 43.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5MIC Electronics LtdMICEL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT −80% · OPM change −25.7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 8.7% · OPM 9.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −6.5% · 1Y −33% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 9.8 + 10 + 8.8 = 42.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Elin Electronics LtdELIN · weak · 66% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.2/43.75 · Revenue 14.7% · PAT −80% · OPM change −4.9 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/31.25 · ROCE 6.6% · OPM 1.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.0/25 · P/E 25.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 11.2 + 7.1 + 13 = 31.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 7Spel Semiconductor LtdSPELS · quiet · provisional · 49% evidence27.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.0/35 · Revenue −42.3% · PAT 15% · OPM change −1021.5 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE 0.1% · OPM — · 84% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −26.1% · 1Y −48% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 7 + 3 + 10 + 7.5 = 27.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Electronic Components share prices moved?

Elpro International Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Electronics - Equipment/Components at +97.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +36.8%. 2 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Electronics - Equipment/Components itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Elpro International 196
  • Hirect 109
  • Genus Power 79
  • MIC Electronics 69
  • Spel Semiconductor 57
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingElpro InternationalHirectGenus PowerMIC ElectronicsSpel SemiconductorNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 2025103899493100100
21 Nov 20259684948989101
28 Nov 20259588898795100
5 Dec 2025948787879898
12 Dec 2025958586868899
19 Dec 20259780868683100
26 Dec 202510087858879100
2 Jan 20269886858878101
9 Jan 2026967977807799
16 Jan 2026938080757995
23 Jan 2026906973677697
30 Jan 20268971778010098
6 Feb 2026887776788698
13 Feb 2026977877828698
20 Feb 20261027575808797
27 Feb 2026998176728594
6 Mar 2026978374688090
13 Mar 2026100827165–90
20 Mar 2026103856964–88
27 Mar 2026103826562–88
3 Apr 20261027967––94
10 Apr 20261119679––96
17 Apr 20261181038584–95
24 Apr 20261271048380–95
1 May 20261261089084–97
8 May 202616810794108–95
15 May 20261911089187–95
22 May 20262001109285–95
29 May 20261931279086–94
5 Jun 20261951298985–95
12 Jun 20261971299282–97
19 Jun 20261991329483–97
26 Jun 20262001289679–98
3 Jul 202620212593788898
10 Jul 202620312191738998
17 Jul 202620414291748896
24 Jul 202620514991718698
31 Jul 2026206153907586100
7 Aug 202620915088738699
14 Aug 202620414489728399
21 Aug 202620414697718399
28 Aug 2026203142101818598
4 Sep 202620414097728496
11 Sep 202620214293698296
18 Sep 202620014289657895
25 Sep 202620013988717492
2 Oct 202620312981707092
9 Oct 202620112786676793
16 Oct 202620012884686393
23 Oct 202619411375736090
30 Oct 202619610979695792
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: MIC Electronics, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Spel Semiconductor, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Elpro International 213
  • Hirect 298
  • Genus Power 116
  • MIC Electronics 88
  • Spel Semiconductor 187
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingElpro InternationalHirectGenus PowerMIC ElectronicsSpel SemiconductorNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310796979397101
1 Dec 2023119959788100107
15 Dec 2023117909889134107
29 Dec 2023110849784140111
12 Jan 20241138710390144111
26 Jan 20241128910586135113
9 Feb 20241129213094145114
23 Feb 202411589103119219114
8 Mar 2024110107104112273112
22 Mar 20241019395104223115
5 Apr 2024116102105110217120
19 Apr 2024117115126101245118
3 May 2024118112125120281118
17 May 2024115114134123249121
31 May 2024116108131121224120
14 Jun 2024117107134131259127
28 Jun 2024127105129204393131
12 Jul 2024125113151216429133
26 Jul 2024127112153205420134
9 Aug 2024131135155187362130
23 Aug 2024141151183191351135
6 Sep 2024137142173198349134
20 Sep 2024135128173244413139
4 Oct 2024166137159241358135
18 Oct 2024163181180233334131
1 Nov 2024144190175238372132
15 Nov 2024137173169212306126
29 Nov 2024150198184208287132
13 Dec 2024155236174220313131
27 Dec 2024146215158218335128
10 Jan 2025139195164200291123
24 Jan 2025132183140194288121
7 Feb 2025128167133185270119
21 Feb 202594153115158242117
7 Mar 202590143113151257116
21 Mar 202592154118152246122
4 Apr 2025101144117136237116
18 Apr 2025111154122150242127
2 May 2025101138119141211126
16 May 2025107166138151252130
30 May 2025115201165143243130
13 Jun 2025118200155159241131
27 Jun 2025140197156133236135
11 Jul 2025129208151127228134
25 Jul 2025124211149129216132
8 Aug 2025111286155113206130
22 Aug 2025110258150124234130
5 Sep 2025125262137162416132
19 Sep 2025117269140164406132
3 Oct 2025111264131148395132
17 Oct 2025109250127134367136
31 Oct 2025108289142131359135
14 Nov 2025112244138118325137
28 Nov 2025104239132111311136
12 Dec 2025103232127109289134
26 Dec 2025109236125111258136
9 Jan 2026105216114101251134
23 Jan 20269718910784249132
6 Feb 20269520911299282133
20 Feb 2026111204111101283132
6 Mar 202610522711086260122
20 Mar 202611123210281–120
3 Apr 202611121699––128
17 Apr 2026129281125106–129
1 May 2026137294133107–132
15 May 2026208295134110–129
29 May 2026210348133108–128
12 Jun 2026214353136104–132
26 Jun 2026218350142100–133
10 Jul 202622132913593290133
24 Jul 202622240613490281134
7 Aug 202622740913092281135
21 Aug 202622239814490270134
4 Sep 202622138214491273131
18 Sep 202621838813283254129
2 Oct 202622135111989229125
16 Oct 202621834812385207127
30 Oct 202621329811688187125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: MIC Electronics, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Spel Semiconductor, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Elpro International 260
  • Hirect 996
  • Genus Power 417
  • MIC Electronics 198
  • Spel Semiconductor 433
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingElpro InternationalHirectGenus PowerMIC ElectronicsSpel SemiconductorNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100–100100
3 Dec 202110189100–10398
31 Dec 202195123104127196100
28 Jan 20229912110313433099
25 Feb 20229296969829392
25 Mar 202293999710728296
22 Apr 2022941151539827296
20 May 2022931021349024688
17 Jun 2022100821118619084
15 Jul 202294931177521592
12 Aug 20221008711390274100
9 Sep 20221259213181262101
7 Oct 20221091241237726196
4 Nov 202211612213061234101
2 Dec 202211212114263226103
30 Dec 202210411712776215100
27 Jan 2023981151296819596
24 Feb 20231011021386717195
24 Mar 2023851041246716793
21 Apr 2023931081336817897
19 May 202396114131101178100
16 Jun 202393157165132245105
14 Jul 2023100154268133235110
11 Aug 2023102178313150257109
8 Sep 2023122186412171214113
6 Oct 2023120184386173240113
3 Nov 2023122310370220232112
1 Dec 2023145318348199231121
29 Dec 2023135282348188325125
26 Jan 2024137299378193313128
23 Feb 2024140297371269509130
22 Mar 2024123311339233518130
19 Apr 2024142385452227568134
17 May 2024140380482277579137
14 Jun 2024143357482296602144
12 Jul 2024153378542486995150
9 Aug 2024160451554420839147
6 Sep 2024167474620446810152
4 Oct 2024202458572543832153
1 Nov 2024176636629535864149
29 Nov 2024183663661468667150
27 Dec 2024178721569490777145
24 Jan 2025161612503436669138
21 Feb 2025114513413356562132
21 Mar 2025112516422343571138
18 Apr 2025135514438337562144
16 May 2025131555494340584147
13 Jun 2025144670555358560148
11 Jul 2025158696543286530152
8 Aug 2025135957557254477147
5 Sep 2025152876493365966149
3 Oct 2025136883470333916150
31 Oct 2025132967511295834153
28 Nov 2025126799472249723154
26 Dec 2025133790450250599155
23 Jan 2026119630385190577149
20 Feb 2026135683397227656150
20 Mar 2026136777365183–136
17 Apr 2026157938447238–146
15 May 2026254988479247–147
12 Jun 20262611,180487235–150
10 Jul 20262691,101484208672151
7 Aug 20262771,368468207652153
4 Sep 20262701,276516205634148
2 Oct 20262691,173427199531142
30 Oct 2026260996417198433142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: MIC Electronics, 23 Jun 2023 and 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Spel Semiconductor, 13 Mar 2026 to 26 Jun 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Elpro International LtdELPROINTL · ₹2,870 cr+97.3%1 year
  2. 2Hirect LtdHIRECT · ₹3,380 cr+2.9%1 year
  3. 3Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER · ₹8,320 cr−18.3%1 year
  4. 4MIC Electronics LtdMICEL · ₹1,170 cr−33.0%1 year
  5. 5Spel Semiconductor LtdSPELS · ₹469 cr−48.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Elpro International LtdELPROINTL · ₹2,870 cr+36.8%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Hirect LtdHIRECT · ₹3,380 cr+5.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER · ₹8,320 cr−3.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4MIC Electronics LtdMICEL · ₹1,170 cr−6.5%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5RIR Power Electronics LtdRIR · ₹1,050 cr−22.5%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Elpro International LtdELPROINTL · ₹2,870 cr+45.3%vs sector
  2. 2Hirect LtdHIRECT · ₹3,380 cr+11.2%vs sector
  3. 3Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER · ₹8,320 cr+0.7%vs sector

What did Electronic Components managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 6 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies held a results call for July to September 2026. RIR Power Electronics guided: FY27 railway business expected to grow at least 70-80% in quantity and value.

RIR Power Electronics call 27 October 2026

“As soon as we start silicon carbide epitaxy as a product, which should happen within the next 3 months at the maximum, we will start generating revenue.”Dr. Harshad Mehta

Guided: FY27 railway business expected to grow at least 70-80% in quantity and value.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Electronic Components stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.5 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹670 crore in the last 12 months, 43% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 58% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Electronic Components stocks?

This is the written read behind the Electronics - Equipment/Components figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 2 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The Electronics - Equipment/Components sector shows mixed signals based on the single constituent analyzed, ELPROINTL. Revenue from operations stood at ₹185.44 crore, reflecting a YoY growth of 165.37 per cent. However, profitability collapsed significantly. Net Profit stands at ₹-91.97 crore, reflecting a QoQ decrease of 198.05 per cent.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Electronics - Equipment/Components sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Company undergoing voluntary delisting from BSE; Promoter group encumbrances cover 75% of total share capital.Named for Elpro InternationalhighBoard approved Delisting Proposal subject to shareholder approval.
GST investigation concluded with ₹14.10 lakh Input Tax Credit reversal.Named for Elpro InternationallowProbe officially closed May 5, 2026.

Sources: our Electronics - Equipment/Components sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.

Which Electronic Components companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies compared here, at ₹5,173 crore. Elin Electronics Ltd is next at ₹1,356 crore. MIC Electronics Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd is the largest at ₹5,173 crore, 281.5% ahead of Elin Electronics Ltd. MIC Electronics Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 132.7% from a ₹223 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd · ₹5,173 croreLeader
281.5% versus #2 · Elin Electronics LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 130 observationsCoverage

What this means: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd is the size to compare against; MIC Electronics Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd's growth falls below MIC Electronics Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Genus Power Infrastructures ₹1,370 cr
  • Elin Electronics ₹363 cr
  • Hirect ₹236 cr
  • Elpro International ₹139 cr
  • MIC Electronics ₹43.7 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterGenus Power InfrastructuresElin ElectronicsHirectElpro InternationalMIC Electronics
Dec 2021₹196 cr₹259 cr₹94 cr—₹27 cr
Mar 2022₹181 cr₹317 cr₹102 cr—₹14 cr
Jun 2022₹187 cr₹294 cr₹73 cr—₹2 cr
Sep 2022₹219 cr₹310 cr₹78 cr—₹2 cr
Dec 2022₹200 cr₹202 cr₹97 cr₹32 cr₹7.4 cr
Mar 2023₹202 cr₹269 cr₹112 cr₹43 cr₹11 cr
Jun 2023₹261 cr₹254 cr₹98 cr₹52 cr₹8.3 cr
Sep 2023₹259 cr₹273 cr₹132 cr₹35 cr₹10.3 cr
Dec 2023₹260 cr₹237 cr₹137 cr₹52 cr₹17.5 cr
Mar 2024₹420 cr₹278 cr₹151 cr₹116 cr₹23 cr
Jun 2024₹414 cr₹294 cr₹136 cr₹139 cr₹10.7 cr
Sep 2024₹487 cr₹305 cr₹166 cr₹207 cr₹27.5 cr
Dec 2024₹604 cr₹266 cr₹169 cr−₹7 cr₹11.8 cr
Mar 2025₹937 cr₹316 cr₹185 cr₹70 cr₹44.9 cr
Jun 2025₹942 cr₹295 cr₹215 cr₹100 cr₹11.6 cr
Sep 2025₹1,150 cr₹375 cr₹227 cr₹54 cr₹37.9 cr
Dec 2025₹1,120 cr₹294 cr₹243 cr₹189 cr₹90.2 cr
Mar 2026₹1,540 cr₹324 cr₹264 cr₹185 cr₹50.8 cr
Jun 2026₹1,370 cr₹363 cr₹236 cr₹139 cr₹43.7 cr
Sep 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Genus Power Infrastructures 45%
  • Elin Electronics 23%
  • Hirect 9.8%
  • Elpro International 39%
  • MIC Electronics 277%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGenus Power InfrastructuresElin ElectronicsHirectElpro InternationalMIC Electronics
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202244%—0.0%——
Sep 202223%20%−24%—−33%
Dec 20222.0%−22%3.2%—−73%
Mar 202312%−15%9.8%—−21%
Jun 202340%−14%34%—313%
Sep 202318%−12%69%—416%
Dec 202330%17%41%63%136%
Mar 2024108%3.5%35%170%109%
Jun 202459%16%39%167%30%
Sep 202488%12%26%491%166%
Dec 2024132%12%23%−113%−33%
Mar 2025123%14%23%−40%95%
Jun 2025128%0.3%58%−28%8.4%
Sep 2025136%23%37%−74%38%
Dec 202586%11%44%—668%
Mar 202664%2.5%43%164%13%
Jun 202645%23%9.8%39%277%
Sep 2026—————

7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER₹5,170 cr
  2. 2Elin Electronics LtdELIN₹1,360 cr
  3. 3Hirect LtdHIRECT₹970 cr
  4. 4Elpro International LtdELPROINTL₹567 cr
  5. 5MIC Electronics LtdMICEL₹223 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd GENUSPOWER₹1,370 cr45%Jun 2026
Elin Electronics Ltd ELIN₹363 cr23%Jun 2026
Hirect Ltd HIRECT₹236 cr9.8%Jun 2026
Elpro International Ltd ELPROINTL₹139 cr39%Jun 2026
MIC Electronics Ltd MICEL₹43.7 cr277%Jun 2026
RIR Power Electronics Ltd RIR₹34 cr33%Sep 2026
Spel Semiconductor Ltd SPELS₹0.1 cr−96%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Electronic Components companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Elpro International Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies compared here, at 85%. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd is next at 19%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +14 percentage points. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Elpro International Ltd leads both opm at 85% and margin change at +14 percentage points.

Elpro International Ltd · 85%Leader
347.4% versus #2 · Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/7 companies · 133 observationsCoverage

What this means: Elpro International Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Elpro International 85%
  • Genus Power Infrastructures 19%
  • RIR Power Electronics 14%
  • Hirect 11%
  • MIC Electronics 9.7%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterElpro InternationalGenus Power InfrastructuresRIR Power ElectronicsHirectMIC Electronics
Dec 202147%11%7.9%5.0%29%
Mar 202225%11%12%4.9%−1.8%
Jun 202241%7.7%13%−0.4%−31%
Sep 202247%8.0%17%−2.8%−25%
Dec 202244%10%16%6.7%4.5%
Mar 202323%13%10%9.9%22%
Jun 202367%11%13%7.0%25%
Sep 202354%10%16%8.0%29%
Dec 202366%5.0%11%10%15%
Mar 202415%13%18%9.0%24%
Jun 202449%15%16%11%24%
Sep 202414%17%13%11%13%
Dec 202432%15%11%10%29%
Mar 202545%21%13%11%19%
Jun 202571%21%14%11%35%
Sep 202542%20%17%11%10%
Dec 202571%19%4.2%10%4.4%
Mar 2026−38%17%8.7%10%26%
Jun 202685%19%15%11%9.7%
Sep 2026——14%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Elpro International +14.0 pp
  • Genus Power Infrastructures −2.0 pp
  • RIR Power Electronics −3.4 pp
  • Hirect 0.0 pp
  • MIC Electronics −25.7 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterElpro InternationalGenus Power InfrastructuresRIR Power ElectronicsHirectMIC Electronics
Dec 2021−6.6 pp−7.0 pp−5.3 pp−1.0 pp+928.8 pp
Mar 2022−7.5 pp−10.1 pp+2.6 pp−0.7 pp−16,801.8 pp
Jun 2022+97.3 pp+3.8 pp+2.3 pp−7.3 pp+296.3 pp
Sep 2022−17.3 pp−0.2 pp+1.5 pp−10.1 pp−17.1 pp
Dec 2022−2.9 pp−0.7 pp+8.2 pp+1.8 pp−24.3 pp
Mar 2023−1.6 pp+2.4 pp−1.4 pp+5.0 pp+23.8 pp
Jun 2023+25.9 pp+3.4 pp−0.6 pp+7.4 pp+56.0 pp
Sep 2023+7.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.1 pp+10.8 pp+54.0 pp
Dec 2023+22.0 pp−5.0 pp−5.1 pp+3.3 pp+10.4 pp
Mar 2024−8.0 pp0.0 pp+7.9 pp−0.9 pp+1.6 pp
Jun 2024−18.0 pp+4.0 pp+3.1 pp+4.0 pp−1.2 pp
Sep 2024−40.0 pp+7.0 pp−2.7 pp+3.0 pp−15.7 pp
Dec 2024−34.0 pp+10.0 pp−0.4 pp0.0 pp+14.6 pp
Mar 2025+30.0 pp+8.0 pp−5.2 pp+2.0 pp−4.9 pp
Jun 2025+22.0 pp+6.0 pp−2.3 pp0.0 pp+11.2 pp
Sep 2025+28.0 pp+3.0 pp+4.0 pp0.0 pp−3.2 pp
Dec 2025+39.0 pp+4.0 pp−6.4 pp0.0 pp−25.0 pp
Mar 2026−83.0 pp−4.0 pp−4.3 pp−1.0 pp+7.6 pp
Jun 2026+14.0 pp−2.0 pp+0.9 pp0.0 pp−25.7 pp
Sep 2026——−3.4 pp——

6 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Elpro International LtdELPROINTL+14.0 pp
  2. 2Hirect LtdHIRECT0.0 pp
  3. 3Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER−2.0 pp
  4. 4RIR Power Electronics LtdRIR−3.4 pp
  5. 5Elin Electronics LtdELIN−4.9 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Elpro International Ltd ELPROINTL85%+14.0 ppJun 2026
Spel Semiconductor Ltd SPELS80%−1,021.5 ppJun 2026
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd GENUSPOWER19%−2.0 ppJun 2026
RIR Power Electronics Ltd RIR14%−3.4 ppSep 2026
Hirect Ltd HIRECT11%0.0 ppJun 2026
MIC Electronics Ltd MICEL9.7%−25.7 ppJun 2026
Elin Electronics Ltd ELIN1.1%−4.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Electronic Components companies earn the most profit?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies compared here, at ₹652 crore. Elpro International Ltd is next at ₹129 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 63%. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd earns the most, ₹652 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 405.4% above Elpro International Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd · ₹652 croreLeader
405.4% versus #2 · Elpro International LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 130 observationsCoverage

What this means: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Genus Power Infrastructures ₹197 cr
  • Elpro International ₹116 cr
  • Hirect ₹15 cr
  • RIR Power Electronics ₹4.5 cr
  • Elin Electronics −₹21 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterGenus Power InfrastructuresElpro InternationalHirectRIR Power ElectronicsElin Electronics
Dec 2021₹15 cr—₹1 cr₹1 cr₹7 cr
Mar 2022₹21 cr—₹2 cr₹1 cr₹13 cr
Jun 2022₹12 cr—−₹2 cr₹1 cr₹3 cr
Sep 2022₹10 cr—−₹4 cr₹1.9 cr₹17 cr
Dec 2022₹22 cr₹14 cr₹2 cr₹1.9 cr₹4.6 cr
Mar 2023−₹11 cr₹0 cr−₹2 cr₹1.2 cr₹1.6 cr
Jun 2023₹23 cr₹20 cr₹2 cr₹1.6 cr₹4 cr
Sep 2023₹49 cr₹18 cr₹4 cr₹2 cr₹4 cr
Dec 2023−₹10 cr₹24 cr₹2 cr₹1.4 cr₹3 cr
Mar 2024₹24 cr₹24 cr₹5 cr₹3 cr₹4 cr
Jun 2024₹48 cr₹48 cr₹7 cr₹2.8 cr₹6 cr
Sep 2024₹83 cr₹32 cr₹10 cr₹1.5 cr₹5 cr
Dec 2024₹57 cr−₹21 cr₹10 cr₹1.4 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2025₹123 cr₹7 cr₹10 cr₹2.6 cr₹17 cr
Jun 2025₹137 cr₹74 cr₹13 cr₹1.7 cr₹9 cr
Sep 2025₹143 cr₹11 cr₹15 cr₹3.2 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2025₹140 cr₹94 cr₹14 cr₹0.4 cr₹4 cr
Mar 2026₹172 cr−₹92 cr₹16 cr₹1.4 cr−₹1 cr
Jun 2026₹197 cr₹116 cr₹15 cr₹3.1 cr−₹21 cr
Sep 2026———₹4.5 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Genus Power Infrastructures 44%
  • Elpro International 57%
  • Hirect 15%
  • RIR Power Electronics 41%
  • Elin Electronics −333%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGenus Power InfrastructuresElpro InternationalHirectRIR Power ElectronicsElin Electronics
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−50%—−200%0.0%—
Sep 2022——−233%93%70%
Dec 202247%—100%88%−34%
Mar 2023−152%—−200%20%−88%
Jun 202392%——56%33%
Sep 2023390%——3.1%−76%
Dec 2023−145%71%0.0%−24%−35%
Mar 2024———148%150%
Jun 2024109%140%250%81%50%
Sep 202469%78%150%−23%25%
Dec 2024—−188%400%−4.2%−67%
Mar 2025413%−71%100%−14%325%
Jun 2025185%54%86%−39%50%
Sep 202572%−66%50%106%100%
Dec 2025146%—40%−68%300%
Mar 202640%−1,414%60%−45%−106%
Jun 202644%57%15%80%−333%
Sep 2026———41%—

7 of 7 companies report net profit, 6 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER₹652 cr
  2. 2Elpro International LtdELPROINTL₹129 cr
  3. 3Hirect LtdHIRECT₹60 cr
  4. 4RIR Power Electronics LtdRIR₹9.4 cr
  5. 5Elin Electronics LtdELIN−₹8 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd GENUSPOWER₹197 cr44%Jun 2026
Elpro International Ltd ELPROINTL₹116 cr57%Jun 2026
Hirect Ltd HIRECT₹15 cr15%Jun 2026
RIR Power Electronics Ltd RIR₹4.5 cr41%Sep 2026
MIC Electronics Ltd MICEL₹2.1 cr28%Jun 2026
Spel Semiconductor Ltd SPELS−₹1.3 cr−226%Jun 2026
Elin Electronics Ltd ELIN−₹21 cr−333%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Electronic Components companies earn the best return on capital?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies compared here, at 25.3%. Hirect Ltd is next at 23.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +3.8 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd leads ROCE at 25.3%, 1.6 percentage points above Hirect Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd · 25.3%Leader
6.8% versus #2 · Hirect LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 92 observationsCoverage

What this means: Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Genus Power Infrastructures 34%
  • Hirect 40%
  • MIC Electronics 9.9%
  • RIR Power Electronics 5.0%
  • Elin Electronics −0.4%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterGenus Power InfrastructuresHirectMIC ElectronicsRIR Power ElectronicsElin Electronics
Dec 2021—————
Mar 20223.9%14%6.3%11%19%
Jun 2022—————
Sep 20225.1%2.0%6.3%9.7%18%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 20235.7%7.3%−1.2%12%8.4%
Jun 20239.6%——21%—
Sep 20237.0%20%7.6%12%4.3%
Dec 202312%—23%17%5.8%
Mar 202414%25%9.5%10%3.8%
Jun 202417%25%22%19%5.7%
Sep 20246.6%32%5.7%10%4.4%
Dec 202422%36%10%16%5.6%
Mar 202524%31%7.1%8.2%5.1%
Jun 202530%40%10%11%9.6%
Sep 202518%31%7.2%6.6%7.1%
Dec 202534%41%7.8%5.7%11%
Mar 202625%26%9.8%4.7%5.5%
Jun 202634%40%9.9%8.2%−0.4%
Sep 2026———5.0%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Genus Power Infrastructures +3.8 pp
  • Hirect −0.3 pp
  • MIC Electronics −0.5 pp
  • RIR Power Electronics −1.6 pp
  • Elin Electronics −10.0 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterGenus Power InfrastructuresHirectMIC ElectronicsRIR Power ElectronicsElin Electronics
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023+1.8 pp−6.2 pp−7.5 pp+1.1 pp−10.2 pp
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023+1.9 pp+17.5 pp+1.3 pp+2.0 pp−13.5 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024+8.1 pp+17.4 pp+10.7 pp−1.9 pp−4.6 pp
Jun 2024+7.1 pp——−2.3 pp—
Sep 2024−0.4 pp+12.2 pp−1.9 pp−1.5 pp+0.1 pp
Dec 2024+9.9 pp—−12.7 pp−0.3 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2025+10.2 pp+6.4 pp−2.4 pp−2.1 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2025+13.0 pp+14.9 pp−11.6 pp−7.5 pp+3.9 pp
Sep 2025+11.1 pp−0.3 pp+1.5 pp−3.6 pp+2.7 pp
Dec 2025+11.7 pp+5.1 pp−2.3 pp−10.5 pp+5.7 pp
Mar 2026+1.4 pp−4.7 pp+2.7 pp−3.5 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2026+3.8 pp−0.3 pp−0.5 pp−2.8 pp−10.0 pp
Sep 2026———−1.6 pp—

7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Elpro International Ltd (ELPROINTL): its two data sources disagree by up to 326% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGENUSPOWER+3.8 pp
  2. 2Elpro International LtdELPROINTL+2.0 pp
  3. 3Hirect LtdHIRECT−0.3 pp
  4. 4MIC Electronics LtdMICEL−0.5 pp
  5. 5RIR Power Electronics LtdRIR−1.6 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Hirect Ltd HIRECT40%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd GENUSPOWER34%+3.8 ppJun 2026
MIC Electronics Ltd MICEL9.9%−0.5 ppJun 2026
RIR Power Electronics Ltd RIR5.0%−1.6 ppSep 2026
Elin Electronics Ltd ELIN−0.4%−10.0 ppJun 2026
Spel Semiconductor Ltd SPELS−33%−4.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Electronic Components stocks valued against growth and quality?

Hirect Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies compared here, at 1.1×. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd is next at 1.78×. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd has the lowest P/E at 12.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Hirect Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.1×, 38.2% below Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Hirect Ltd · 1.1×Leader
38.2% versus #2 · Genus Power Infrastructures LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/7 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Hirect 1.1
  • Genus Power Infrastructures 1.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterHirectGenus Power Infrastructures
Dec 2021——
Mar 20225.5—
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023—9.2
Dec 2023——
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024—1.8
Mar 20251.2—
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025——
Dec 20251.0—
Mar 2026——
Jun 20261.1—
Sep 2026——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Hirect 64.9×
  • Genus Power Infrastructures 17.2×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterHirectGenus Power Infrastructures
Dec 202155.6×22.3×
Mar 202244.1×25.6×
Jun 202237.4×33.2×
Sep 202295.6×44.5×
Dec 202297.1×39.2×
Mar 2023—34.7×
Jun 2023120.5×110.7×
Sep 202368.8×161.3×
Dec 202355.6×70.9×
Mar 202446.4×134.5×
Jun 202460.3×106.5×
Sep 202461.7×110.7×
Dec 202478.0×79.4×
Mar 202550.4×37.3×
Jun 202558.0×36.4×
Sep 202567.4×23.1×
Dec 202554.5×19.6×
Mar 202647.0×12.7×
Jun 202664.9×17.2×
Sep 2026——

2 of 7 companies report PEG, 5 of 7 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
RIR Power Electronics Ltd RIR16.2184.1×Sep 2026
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd GENUSPOWER1.817.2×Jun 2026
Elin Electronics Ltd ELIN1.221.2×Jun 2026
Hirect Ltd HIRECT1.164.9×Jun 2026
Elpro International Ltd ELPROINTL—33.4×Jun 2026
MIC Electronics Ltd MICEL—105.9×Jun 2026
Spel Semiconductor Ltd SPELS—−23.8×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Electronic Components companies appear on?

Electronics - Equipment/Components companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Electronics - Equipment/Components comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing6 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 7 graded companies.

1 of 7 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Elpro International Ltd (ELPROINTL): its two data sources disagree by up to 326% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Electronic Components stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Electronics - Equipment/Components comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Electronic Components sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Electronics - Equipment/Components has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 13.6% over 52 weeks and by 11.4% over 13 weeks.

0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Electronic Components company is largest by revenue?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,173 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Electronic Components company is growing fastest?

MIC Electronics Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Which Electronic Components company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd ranks first at 71.9 out of 100, with 88.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Electronic Components company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Hirect Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.1, among 2 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Electronic Components comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Electronic Components index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Electronics - Equipment/Components, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Electronics - Equipment/Components companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Electronic Components stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd comes first among 7 listed Electronics - Equipment/Components companies, followed by Hirect Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Electronic Components stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 7 listed Electronics - Equipment/Components companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Electronic Components company is the biggest?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,173 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Elin Electronics Ltd at ₹1,356 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Electronic Components company has the best profit margins?

Elpro International Ltd has the highest operating margin at 85%, from 6 of 7 comparable companies. Elpro International Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +14 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Electronic Components company makes the most profit?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd earns the most, at ₹652 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 63%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Electronic Components company earns the highest return on capital?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 25.3%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Electronic Components stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hirect Ltd has the lowest at 1.1×. Only 2 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Electronic Components sector beating the market?

Electronics - Equipment/Components has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 13.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Electronic Components stock has the strongest price momentum?

Elpro International Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Electronic Components company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd scores 71.9 out of 100, with 88.6% of the evidence available, from 28 points on growth and earnings, 19.4 on capital efficiency, 11.1 on valuation and 13.4 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Electronic Components companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Electronic Components sector?

The 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies on this page carry ₹17,704 crore of combined market value. Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd is the largest at ₹8,321 crore, about 47% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Electronic Components sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies on this page is 25.7×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Electronic Components sector performing?

0 of the 7 Electronics - Equipment/Components companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 13.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.