Western Carriers (India) share price today
Western Carriers (India) Ltd · NSE: WCIL · Logistics · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 17 August 2026
Western Carriers (India) share price today: ₹92.75 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 28.1% in a year. Western Carriers (India) (NSE: WCIL) is worth ₹945 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.7 and has closed between ₹81.75 and ₹129.03 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 13 quarters.
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 79% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
The price has been falling for 36 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 79% of its own last 2.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −19.5% on a year earlier, and −13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Western Carriers (India) share price today?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's share price was ₹92.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 36 weeks. That is 5.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹82 and ₹129, and at that close it sat 23% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Western Carriers (India) Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 6 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹92.8, 5.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹92.8
- 50-day avg ₹93
- 200-day avg ₹98
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹133 | ₹128 | ₹119 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹129 | ₹128 | ₹119 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹125 | ₹128 | ₹120 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹120 | ₹126 | ₹120 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹118 | ₹125 | ₹120 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹124 | ₹120 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹124 | ₹120 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹120 | ₹123 | ₹120 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹123 | ₹120 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹120 | ₹122 | ₹120 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹116 | ₹122 | ₹120 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹110 | ₹121 | ₹120 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹109 | ₹119 | ₹119 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹108 | ₹117 | ₹119 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹119 | ₹117 | ₹118 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹120 | ₹117 | ₹119 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹119 | ₹118 | ₹119 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹114 | ₹117 | ₹118 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹104 | ₹116 | ₹118 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹96 | ₹112 | ₹117 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹92 | ₹109 | ₹116 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹82 | ₹105 | ₹115 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹102 | ₹100 | ₹112 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹101 | ₹101 | ₹111 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹103 | ₹101 | ₹111 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹109 | ₹102 | ₹111 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹100 | ₹102 | ₹111 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹98 | ₹101 | ₹110 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹97 | ₹101 | ₹109 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹94 | ₹100 | ₹109 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹96 | ₹100 | ₹109 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹92 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹94 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹103 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹102 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹105 | ₹100 | ₹108 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹101 | ₹100 | ₹107 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹99 | ₹100 | ₹107 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹99 | ₹100 | ₹107 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹95 | ₹99 | ₹107 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹95 | ₹98 | ₹106 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹90 | ₹97 | ₹105 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹90 | ₹96 | ₹105 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹89 | ₹95 | ₹104 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹87 | ₹93 | ₹103 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹87 | ₹92 | ₹102 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹86 | ₹91 | ₹101 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹83 | ₹90 | ₹101 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹88 | ₹89 | ₹100 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹97 | ₹90 | ₹100 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹95 | ₹91 | ₹99 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹93 | ₹91 | ₹99 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹98 | ₹91 | ₹99 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹96 | ₹92 | ₹99 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹91 | ₹92 | ₹98 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹94 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹93 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹92.8, 5.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹92.8
- 50-day avg ₹93
- 200-day avg ₹98
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹161 | ₹160 | ₹160 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹148 | ₹159 | ₹159 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹154 | ₹157 | ₹159 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹149 | ₹156 | ₹158 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹127 | ₹152 | ₹157 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹132 | ₹147 | ₹156 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹132 | ₹145 | ₹155 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹119 | ₹142 | ₹153 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹119 | ₹138 | ₹152 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹127 | ₹135 | ₹151 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹134 | ₹135 | ₹150 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹128 | ₹134 | ₹149 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹112 | ₹131 | ₹147 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹120 | ₹129 | ₹146 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹121 | ₹126 | ₹145 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹110 | ₹124 | ₹143 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹110 | ₹121 | ₹141 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹106 | ₹119 | ₹140 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹107 | ₹116 | ₹138 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹107 | ₹114 | ₹136 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹95 | ₹111 | ₹134 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹94 | ₹108 | ₹132 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹86 | ₹105 | ₹131 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹86 | ₹102 | ₹128 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹80 | ₹99 | ₹127 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹83 | ₹96 | ₹124 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹77 | ₹93 | ₹122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹75 | ₹91 | ₹120 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹73 | ₹88 | ₹119 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹78 | ₹87 | ₹117 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹79 | ₹85 | ₹116 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹77 | ₹84 | ₹114 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹75 | ₹83 | ₹112 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹84 | ₹83 | ₹111 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹94 | ₹84 | ₹110 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹104 | ₹87 | ₹109 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹109 | ₹91 | ₹109 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹105 | ₹94 | ₹109 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹108 | ₹97 | ₹109 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹121 | ₹100 | ₹109 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹112 | ₹102 | ₹110 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹119 | ₹105 | ₹110 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹113 | ₹107 | ₹110 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹109 | ₹108 | ₹110 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹105 | ₹108 | ₹110 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹115 | ₹109 | ₹110 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹116 | ₹110 | ₹110 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹131 | ₹113 | ₹111 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹122 | ₹115 | ₹112 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹138 | ₹117 | ₹113 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹134 | ₹121 | ₹114 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹144 | ₹125 | ₹115 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹131 | ₹127 | ₹116 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹130 | ₹128 | ₹117 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹123 | ₹128 | ₹117 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹126 | ₹127 | ₹118 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹128 | ₹127 | ₹118 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹133 | ₹128 | ₹119 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹129 | ₹128 | ₹119 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹125 | ₹128 | ₹120 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹120 | ₹126 | ₹120 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹118 | ₹125 | ₹120 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹124 | ₹120 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹124 | ₹120 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹120 | ₹123 | ₹120 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹121 | ₹123 | ₹120 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹120 | ₹122 | ₹120 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹116 | ₹122 | ₹120 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹110 | ₹121 | ₹120 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹109 | ₹119 | ₹119 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹108 | ₹117 | ₹119 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹119 | ₹117 | ₹118 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹120 | ₹117 | ₹119 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹119 | ₹118 | ₹119 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹114 | ₹117 | ₹118 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹104 | ₹116 | ₹118 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹96 | ₹112 | ₹117 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹92 | ₹109 | ₹116 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹82 | ₹105 | ₹115 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹102 | ₹100 | ₹112 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹101 | ₹101 | ₹111 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹103 | ₹101 | ₹111 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹109 | ₹102 | ₹111 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹100 | ₹102 | ₹111 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹98 | ₹101 | ₹110 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹97 | ₹101 | ₹109 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹94 | ₹100 | ₹109 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹96 | ₹100 | ₹109 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹92 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹94 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹103 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹102 | ₹99 | ₹108 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹105 | ₹100 | ₹108 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹101 | ₹100 | ₹107 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹99 | ₹100 | ₹107 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹99 | ₹100 | ₹107 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹95 | ₹99 | ₹107 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹95 | ₹98 | ₹106 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹90 | ₹97 | ₹105 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹90 | ₹96 | ₹105 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹89 | ₹95 | ₹104 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹87 | ₹93 | ₹103 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹87 | ₹92 | ₹102 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹86 | ₹91 | ₹101 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹83 | ₹90 | ₹101 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹88 | ₹89 | ₹100 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹97 | ₹90 | ₹100 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹95 | ₹91 | ₹99 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹93 | ₹91 | ₹99 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹98 | ₹91 | ₹99 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹96 | ₹92 | ₹99 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹91 | ₹92 | ₹98 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹94 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹93 | ₹93 | ₹98 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Sep 2024 to Aug 2025; Sideways in Aug 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 37 of 101 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −17.5% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −12.2% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −20.1% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −19.9% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −9.7% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −13.6% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −14.7% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −14.5% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −11.0% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −20.1% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −22.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −28.5% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −21.6% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −31.2% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −30.2% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −32.7% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −33.2% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −29.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −29.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −36.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | −21.1% |
| 23 May 2025 | −11.8% |
| 30 May 2025 | +7.6% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +11.3% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +21.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +21.7% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +47.9% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +34.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +53.2% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +39.9% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +34.2% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +34.4% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +51.5% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +35.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +39.8% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +17.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +28.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +24.8% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +33.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +10.5% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +18.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +3.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +10.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +13.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +21.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +7.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +5.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −13.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −6.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −13.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −19.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −11.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −11.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −5.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −8.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −11.8% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −17.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −7.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −2.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +1.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +2.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −10.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −14.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −13.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −20.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −10.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.2% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −8.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | +3.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −4.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −13.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −15.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −17.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −16.3% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −11.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −5.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +3.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +14.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +2.4% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −1.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −4.5% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −13.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −8.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −8.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −13.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −10.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −11.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −18.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −19.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −15.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −2.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −1.1% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +0.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +9.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +5.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +7.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +11.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +12.5% |
Over the last 2.1 years the share price moved −42% while the NIFTY 500 moved −10%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Western Carriers (India) this quarter?
Lowest operating margin in 13 quarters
Operating margin was 4% in the June 2026 quarter, against 5% a year earlier.
Why: The company made less on each shipment because export and import cargo was disrupted by port congestion and longer routes, and higher freight costs were not fully passed on to customers.
Next results: check whether shipping congestion and surcharges ease without pushing the margin lower.
From the earnings call on 17 Aug 2026.
Promoters raised their stake for 5 quarters in a row
From 71.9% to 73.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Western Carriers (India)'s latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Western Carriers (India) reported revenue of ₹465 crore, up 11.8% from ₹416 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.69 crore, down 19.5% from ₹10.8 crore.
Western Carriers (India) results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹465 crore | ₹416 crore | +11.8% |
| Profit | ₹8.69 crore | ₹10.8 crore | −19.5% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.85 | ₹1.06 | −19.8% |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 5.0% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Western Carriers (India)'s management discussed these results on a call held on 17 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Western Carriers (India) share price history?
Western Carriers (India) closed at ₹92.75 on 4 November 2026, down 28.1% from ₹129.03 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since September 2024 was ₹160.59 on 27 September 2024.
Western Carriers (India) share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹94.15 | −1.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹93.01 | −0.3% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹109.32 | −15.2% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹129.03 | −28.1% |
| Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 27 Sep 2024 | ₹160.59 | −42.2% |
| Lowest weekly close since September 2024 · 11 Apr 2025 | ₹72.96 | +27.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹129.03 | −28.1% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹81.75 | +13.5% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
114 weekly closes from 27 September 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Western Carriers (India)?
4 Nov 2026: Western Carriers (India) closed at ₹92.75, down 1.5% on the week and down 0.3% on the month. 17 Aug 2026: Western Carriers (India) held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 capital spending approximately ₹100 crore.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 11.8% and profit down 19.5% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Western Carriers (India) pay?
Western Carriers (India) has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (27 September 2024), the start of the period we checked.
No. Western Carriers (India) Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Western Carriers (India) management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 17 August 2026, Western Carriers (India)'s management guided: FY27 capital spending approximately ₹100 crore.
“There is no benchmark number for the returns, but I would say that a healthy double-digit return is what we expect from all our assets, whether they are special-type containers, heavy-duty equipment or commercial vehicles, which are mostly specialized.”Kanishka Sethia, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Orders placed for 150 additional specialized 40-foot containers this FY; initial deliveries received and balance scheduled this quarter.
- Healthy double-digit returns expected across specialized containers, heavy-duty equipment and commercial vehicles.
- Strong revenue and profitability growth expected through the remaining FY27, ceteris paribus.
- EXIM volumes expected to jump once geopolitical disruptions ease.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 17 August 2026.
What to watch in Western Carriers (India)'s next results?
When Western Carriers (India) reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Domestic throughput, DSO and MMCT Devaliya activity to sustain momentum; check whether specialized-container demand continues contributing.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Domestic throughput, DSO and MMCT Devaliya activity to sustain momentum; check whether specialized-container demand continues contributing. |
| EXIM throughput and realizations after shipping congestion and surcharges; check for easing disruption without further margin pressure. |
| Receivable and working-capital days to improve further, with operating cash flow staying positive. |
| Specialized-container deliveries and capital spending deployment to track customer commitments, volume visibility and market conditions. |
Which stock lists is Western Carriers (India) on?
Western Carriers (India) is on one of our India lists: Penny stocks.
Is Western Carriers (India) profitable?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd earned ₹8.7 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −19.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹39.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 1.3% a year on average. That is 1.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹10.8 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹39.0 Cr (−40.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹39.0 Cr (−40.0% on the year before), 1.3% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹39.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹36 |
| FY21 | ₹45 |
| FY22 | ₹61 |
| FY23 | ₹72 |
| FY24 | ₹80 |
| FY25 | ₹65 |
| FY26 | ₹39 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −40%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 25% |
| FY22 | 35.6% |
| FY23 | 18% |
| FY24 | 11.1% |
| FY25 | −18.8% |
| FY26 | −40% |
Jun 2026: ₹8.7 Cr (−19.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.7
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹18 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹20 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹24 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹19 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹19 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹14 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹11 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹9 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −19.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 51.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −35.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −41.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −42.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −52.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −18% |
| Mar 2026 | −41.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −19.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +11.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −32.9% and revenue +9.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Western Carriers (India) make, and is it growing?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd reported ₹465 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +11.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 9.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,829 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,878 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,829 Cr, +6.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,829 Cr (+6.0% on the year before), 9.4% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹1,829
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1,067 |
| FY21 | ₹1,110 |
| FY22 | ₹1,471 |
| FY23 | ₹1,633 |
| FY24 | ₹1,686 |
| FY25 | ₹1,726 |
| FY26 | ₹1,829 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 4% |
| FY22 | 32.5% |
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 3.2% |
| FY25 | 2.4% |
| FY26 | 6% |
Jun 2026: ₹465 Cr (+11.8% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹465
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹426 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹457 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹402 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹423 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹431 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹443 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹429 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹416 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹440 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹478 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹496 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹465 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −3% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.3% on average, against 9.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +9.3%, against +4.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −35.6%, against −33.0% a year (stabilising).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Western Carriers (India) keep?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's operating margin was 4.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 4.7% and 9.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 4.7%, within a range of 4.7% to 9.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 4.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 7% |
| FY21 | 7% |
| FY22 | 7% |
| FY23 | 7% |
| FY24 | 9% |
| FY25 | 7% |
| FY26 | 4.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 0.0 pts |
| FY22 | 0.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | +2.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | −2.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 4.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 4.02%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.88% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.18% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.91% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.39% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.38% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.28% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.82% |
| Jun 2025 | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.28% |
| Dec 2025 | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.32% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.02% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +0.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −2.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −5.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −3.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is Western Carriers (India)'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Western Carriers (India) Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −13%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹22.0 Cr of cash, against ₹39.0 Cr of profit. After ₹96.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹118 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹22.0 Cr against profit ₹39.0 Cr; −13% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹22.0
- Net profit ₹39.0
- Free cash −₹91
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹81 | ₹36 | – |
| FY21 | −₹26 | ₹45 | −₹39 |
| FY22 | ₹5 | ₹61 | −₹16 |
| FY23 | ₹2 | ₹72 | −₹38 |
| FY24 | ₹1 | ₹80 | −₹17 |
| FY25 | −₹3 | ₹65 | −₹91 |
| FY26 | −₹22 | ₹39 | – |
FY26: operating cash was −56% of profit (−13% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −56%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 225% | 100% |
| FY21 | −58% | 100% |
| FY22 | 8% | 100% |
| FY23 | 3% | 100% |
| FY24 | 1% | 100% |
| FY25 | −5% | 100% |
| FY26 | −56% | 100% |
Why −13% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 56 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 56 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where does Western Carriers (India)'s cash go?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 139 days in FY26, up from 83 days in FY21. It spent ₹202 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,829 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.0 Cr, so roughly ₹697 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 139-day cash cycle, +56 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 139d
- Debtor days 139d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 64d | 64d |
| FY21 | 83d | 83d |
| FY22 | 77d | 77d |
| FY23 | 87d | 87d |
| FY24 | 114d | 114d |
| FY25 | 131d | 131d |
| FY26 | 139d | 139d |
Spending on assets: ₹202 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹73.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹31.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹96.0 Cr, work in progress ₹31.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹96.0
- Work-in-progress ₹31.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹13 | ₹1 |
| FY22 | ₹21 | ₹9 |
| FY23 | ₹40 | ₹17 |
| FY24 | ₹18 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹88 | ₹15 |
| FY26 | ₹96 | ₹31 |
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
What is Western Carriers (India)'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's P/E is 25.7×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 79% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 23.1×, over 2.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 25.7× against a usual 23.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 79% of past readings
- P/E 26.1×
- Median 23.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2024 | 20.4× | 23.1× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 18.8× | 23.1× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 19.6× | 23.1× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 18.9× | 23.1× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 16.1× | 23.1× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 16.8× | 23.1× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 16.8× | 23.1× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 15.1× | 23.1× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 15.1× | 23.1× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 16.2× | 23.1× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 17.1× | 23.1× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 16.3× | 23.1× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 14.3× | 23.1× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 15.2× | 23.1× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 15.4× | 23.1× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 13.9× | 23.1× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 13.9× | 23.1× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 13.5× | 23.1× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 13.6× | 23.1× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 14.4× | 23.1× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 12.9× | 23.1× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 12.7× | 23.1× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 11.7× | 23.1× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 11.6× | 23.1× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 10.9× | 23.1× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 11.2× | 23.1× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 10.4× | 23.1× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 10.1× | 23.1× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 9.90× | 23.1× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 10.5× | 23.1× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 10.7× | 23.1× |
| 2 May 2025 | 10.4× | 23.1× |
| 9 May 2025 | 10.2× | 23.1× |
| 16 May 2025 | 13.2× | 23.1× |
| 23 May 2025 | 14.6× | 23.1× |
| 30 May 2025 | 16.2× | 23.1× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 17.0× | 23.1× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 16.5× | 23.1× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 16.9× | 23.1× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 19.0× | 23.1× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 17.5× | 23.1× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 18.6× | 23.1× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 17.6× | 23.1× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 17.1× | 23.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 16.5× | 23.1× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 18.0× | 23.1× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 20.7× | 23.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 23.4× | 23.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 21.8× | 23.1× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 24.6× | 23.1× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 23.9× | 23.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 25.8× | 23.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 23.4× | 23.1× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 23.3× | 23.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 22.0× | 23.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 22.4× | 23.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 23.0× | 23.1× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 23.8× | 23.1× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 23.1× | 23.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 27.2× | 23.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 26.1× | 23.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 25.6× | 23.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 26.2× | 23.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 26.3× | 23.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 26.1× | 23.1× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 26.2× | 23.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 26.1× | 23.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25.2× | 23.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 23.9× | 23.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 23.6× | 23.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 23.5× | 23.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 25.9× | 23.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 27.2× | 23.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 27.2× | 23.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 26.1× | 23.1× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 23.6× | 23.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 21.9× | 23.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 21.1× | 23.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 18.7× | 23.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 19.0× | 23.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 21.5× | 23.1× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.3× | 23.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 23.1× | 23.1× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 23.5× | 23.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 25.0× | 23.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 22.7× | 23.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 25.6× | 23.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 25.4× | 23.1× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 24.7× | 23.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 25.2× | 23.1× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 24.2× | 23.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 24.6× | 23.1× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 26.9× | 23.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 26.9× | 23.1× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 27.2× | 23.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 26.5× | 23.1× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 25.9× | 23.1× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 25.9× | 23.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 24.9× | 23.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 24.9× | 23.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 23.6× | 23.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 23.6× | 23.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 23.2× | 23.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 24.0× | 23.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 24.1× | 23.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 23.8× | 23.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 23.1× | 23.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 24.3× | 23.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 26.9× | 23.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 26.3× | 23.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 25.8× | 23.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 27.1× | 23.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 26.6× | 23.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 25.3× | 23.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 26.1× | 23.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹8 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹8 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹8 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹8 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹7 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹7 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹7 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹6 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹6 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹5 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹5 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹4 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −40.4% while the price moved −28.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Western Carriers (India) business getting better or worse?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −42.9% at its low to −19.5%, rising from a low 3 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE steady at 7.7%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +6.0% in FY26, profit −40.0%
- Revenue growth 6.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 4% |
| FY22 | 32.5% |
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 3.2% |
| FY25 | 2.4% |
| FY26 | 6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −40%
- EPS growth −40.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 25% | 24.1% |
| FY22 | 35.6% | 37.3% |
| FY23 | 18% | 17% |
| FY24 | 11.1% | 12.3% |
| FY25 | −18.8% | −37.4% |
| FY26 | −40% | −40.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
- Revenue 11.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −3% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −19.5%
- EPS −35.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | 51.2% | – |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 3.6% | – |
| Dec 2024 | −35.3% | −6.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −41.8% | −32.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −42.9% | −46.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −52.8% | −53.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −18% | −49.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −41.3% | −45% |
| Jun 2026 | −19.5% | −35.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 7.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 30.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 33.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 34.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.7% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.0% | +3.9% | +10.5% | — |
| Profit | −40.0% | −18.5% | −2.8% | — |
| EPS | −40.4% | −25.2% | −7.6% | — |
| Share price | −28.1% | — | — | — |
How much does Western Carriers (India) earn on its capital?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 2.1% net margin and 1.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.1% net margin × 1.52× asset turnover × 1.39× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.7% − 12.0% = −8.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 7%, the full history
- ROCE 7%
- ROIC (annual) 4.3%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 25% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 26% | 18.6% | 12% |
| FY23 | 24% | 16.8% | 12% |
| FY24 | 22% | 15.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 13% | 9.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 7% | 4.3% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 6.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 6.4%
- ROIC (12 months) 4.8%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY23 | 7.1% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY24 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 29% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 14.9% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 11.2% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 8.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 7.2% | 6.5% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 6.4% | 5.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 4.8% | 12% |
Does Western Carriers (India) have too much debt?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd has total debt of ₹226 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹867 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.26× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.65 in FY23 to 0.26 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹226 Cr, 0.26× equity
- Total debt ₹226
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹207 |
| FY24 | ₹269 |
| FY25 | ₹176 |
| FY26 | ₹226 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.26×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 0.65× |
| FY24 | 0.68× |
| FY25 | 0.21× |
| FY26 | 0.26× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹226 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.26
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹226
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | ₹207 |
| Jun 2023 | ₹215 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹269 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹269 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹290 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹290 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹176 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹176 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹193 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹193 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹226 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹226 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.26×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | 0.65× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.67× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.68× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.68× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.35× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.35× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.21× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.21× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.23× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.23× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.26× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.26× |
What is the Western Carriers (India) shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in Western Carriers (India) Ltd by 4.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 4.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −4.2 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −4.6 points over 8 quarters, to 4.5%; Foreign institutions: −4.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +1.4 points over 8 quarters, to 73.3%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−4.6 points), together with foreign institutions (−4.2 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters +1.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 72.97%
- Foreign inst. 0.04%
- Domestic inst. 4.75%
- Public 22.24%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 71.89% | 0.29% | 8.53% | 19.27% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.97% | 0.04% | 4.75% | 22.24% |
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.6 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 73.3%
- Foreign inst. 0.03%
- Domestic inst. 4.5%
- Public 22.16%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 71.89% | 4.22% | 9.14% | 14.75% |
| Dec 2024 | 71.89% | 1.4% | 9.45% | 17.25% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.89% | 0.29% | 8.53% | 19.27% |
| Jun 2025 | 71.89% | 0.3% | 7.39% | 20.41% |
| Sep 2025 | 72.56% | 0.61% | 5.78% | 21.04% |
| Dec 2025 | 72.86% | 0.25% | 4.75% | 22.14% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.97% | 0.04% | 4.75% | 22.24% |
| Jun 2026 | 73.03% | 0% | 4.75% | 22.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 73.3% | 0.03% | 4.5% | 22.16% |
How far is Western Carriers (India) from balance-sheet trouble?
For Western Carriers (India) Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Western Carriers (India) rank in its industry?
37.3 out of 100, rank 11 of 18 in Logistics, with 64% of the evidence available.
Western Carriers (India) Ltd scores 37.3 out of 100 against the 18 companies it is compared with in Logistics, ranking 11. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.1 + 6.3 + 10.2 + 9.7 = 37.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Western Carriers (India) compared with?
Western Carriers (India) ranks 11 of 18 Logistics companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.3 out of 100.
- 1Allcargo Terminals LtdATL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 12.3% · Profit 39.2% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 22.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry -4.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.2% · 1 year -25.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.2 + 15.7 + 12.3 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Aegis Logistics LtdAEGISLOG · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 19.7% · Profit 73.1% · Operating margin change 7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 28.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 20.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 16.3 + 8.2 + 13.8 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Shadowfax Technologies LtdSHADOWFAX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 40.3/43.75 · Revenue 64.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/31.25 · ROCE 10% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/25 · P/E 71.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 40.3 + 12.5 + 11.3 = 64.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Blue Dart Express LtdBLUEDART · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 3.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.3% · 1 year -36.5% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 17.3 + 8.9 + 7.7 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Gateway Distriparks LtdGATEWAY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · Profit -38.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.4/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 1.02 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.4% · 1 year -32.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 13.3 + 17.4 + 7.5 = 52.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Transport Corporation of India LtdTCI · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 5.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 2.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.3% · 1 year -27.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 16.8 + 11.6 + 7 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ritco Logistics LtdRITCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence46.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit -35.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8% · 1 year 3.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 10.4 + 7.9 + 14.5 = 46 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8TransIndia Real Estate LtdTREL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence44.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 1.2% · Profit -26.8% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 2.9% · Operating margin 55% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.6% · 1 year -17.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 9.3 + 13.7 + 9.4 = 44.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Blackbuck LtdBLACKBUCK · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 49.9% · Profit -38.6% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 55.9× · PEG 2.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year -17.6% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 15.2 + 7.6 + 10.7 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Sindhu Trade Links LtdSINDHUTRAD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence38.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue -63.7% · Profit 11.4% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 46.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.9% · 1 year -18.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 7.4 + 9.4 + 8 = 38.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Western Carriers (India) Ltd this pageWCIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.1/35 · Revenue 9.3% · Profit -35.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 6.8% · Operating margin 4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 26.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.3% · 1 year -29.2% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 6.3 + 10.2 + 9.7 = 37.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 12Container Corporation Of India LtdCONCOR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence36.5out of 100
- 13Reliance Industrial Infrastructure LtdRIIL · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence26.3out of 100
- 14S J Logistics (India) LtdSJLOGISTIC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence66.9out of 100
- 15Tejas Cargo India LtdTEJASCARGO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence52.3out of 100
- 16JITF Infra Logistics LtdJITFINFRA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence52.1out of 100
- 17Sical Logistics LtdSICALLOG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence46.4out of 100
- 18Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged)ACLGATI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 24% evidence38.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Logistics, all 18 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Western Carriers (India) in size?
Western Carriers (India) is the 11th largest of 18 Logistics companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Gateway Distriparks, Reliance Industrial Infrastructure and Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged). Just below it: Tejas Cargo India, Ritco Logistics and Allcargo Terminals.
Logistics companies close in size
- Gateway Distriparks Ltd ₹2,142 crore
- Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd ₹1,013 crore
- Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged) ₹971 crore
- Western Carriers (India) Ltd ₹960 crore
- Tejas Cargo India Ltd ₹946 crore
- Ritco Logistics Ltd ₹759 crore
- Allcargo Terminals Ltd ₹695 crore
All 18 Logistics companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Hariom Pipe Industries Ltd ₹964 crore · Steel - Tubes/Pipes
- TCC Concept Ltd ₹961 crore · Miscellaneous
- Western Carriers (India) Ltd ₹960 crore
- Premier Polyfilm Ltd ₹953 crore · Plastics - Sheets/Films
- Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd ₹952 crore · Chemicals - Organic
What else do people ask about Western Carriers (India)?
What is Western Carriers (India)'s share price today?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's share price is ₹92.75, −28.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹945 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹82 to ₹129; today it is 23% of the way up from the low, 5.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Western Carriers (India)'s latest quarterly results?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹465 Cr and net profit of ₹8.7 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 11.8% and profit fell 19.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.85.
The operating margin was 4.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Western Carriers (India)'s market cap?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹945 Cr at a share price of ₹92.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Western Carriers (India) performing?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's share price has been falling for 36 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 11.8% and profit fell 19.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Western Carriers (India)'s share price go up?
This page does not forecast Western Carriers (India) Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹92.75, and it has been falling for 36 weeks. Its P/E of 25.7× is higher than 79% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Western Carriers (India)?
Promoters own 73.3% of Western Carriers (India) Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 4.5% and the public 22.2% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.6 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Western Carriers (India) in its business cycle?
Western Carriers (India) Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 4.7%, against a 7-year range of 4.7% to 9.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 4.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Western Carriers (India) story?
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 79% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Western Carriers (India) a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Western Carriers (India) Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Western Carriers (India) share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 capital spending approximately ₹100 crore.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.