Blackbuck share price today
Blackbuck Ltd · NSE: BLACKBUCK · Logistics · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 October 2026
Blackbuck share price today: ₹534.85 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 20.0% in a year. Blackbuck (NSE: BLACKBUCK) is worth ₹9,747 crore, trades at a P/E of 53.0 and has closed between ₹500.20 and ₹699.10 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Blackbuck Ltd is reporting record margins.
The main question: promoters moved −2.9 percentage points over 7 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 9 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 57% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +41.4% on a year earlier. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the Blackbuck share price today?
Blackbuck Ltd's share price was ₹534.85 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 9 weeks. That is 7.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹500 and ₹699, and at that close it sat 17% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Blackbuck Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹535, 7.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 9 weeks.
- Price ₹535
- 50-day avg ₹583
- 200-day avg ₹575
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹260 | ₹260 | ₹260 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹271 | ₹261 | ₹260 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹341 | ₹275 | ₹264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹423 | ₹295 | ₹270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹502 | ₹324 | ₹279 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹534 | ₹353 | ₹288 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹453 | ₹374 | ₹297 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹404 | ₹382 | ₹303 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹422 | ₹386 | ₹308 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹362 | ₹387 | ₹312 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹404 | ₹383 | ₹315 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹490 | ₹395 | ₹322 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹465 | ₹411 | ₹330 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹421 | ₹414 | ₹334 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹423 | ₹415 | ₹338 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹419 | ₹415 | ₹342 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹406 | ₹415 | ₹345 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹411 | ₹415 | ₹348 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹424 | ₹416 | ₹351 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹414 | ₹416 | ₹354 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹396 | ₹412 | ₹355 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹400 | ₹411 | ₹357 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹407 | ₹411 | ₹359 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹421 | ₹412 | ₹362 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹406 | ₹413 | ₹364 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹457 | ₹420 | ₹369 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹455 | ₹429 | ₹374 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹440 | ₹433 | ₹377 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹440 | ₹434 | ₹380 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹445 | ₹438 | ₹384 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹430 | ₹437 | ₹386 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹436 | ₹437 | ₹389 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹434 | ₹436 | ₹391 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹437 | ₹436 | ₹393 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹440 | ₹438 | ₹396 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹465 | ₹439 | ₹398 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹447 | ₹443 | ₹401 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹521 | ₹455 | ₹407 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹544 | ₹468 | ₹412 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹644 | ₹492 | ₹421 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹637 | ₹514 | ₹429 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹589 | ₹530 | ₹438 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹625 | ₹546 | ₹447 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹598 | ₹557 | ₹455 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹613 | ₹565 | ₹462 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹623 | ₹574 | ₹468 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹686 | ₹587 | ₹477 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹694 | ₹607 | ₹487 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹659 | ₹620 | ₹496 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹684 | ₹629 | ₹504 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹668 | ₹635 | ₹511 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹699 | ₹643 | ₹519 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹641 | ₹647 | ₹526 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹668 | ₹651 | ₹533 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹631 | ₹652 | ₹539 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹654 | ₹650 | ₹544 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹631 | ₹647 | ₹548 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹663 | ₹648 | ₹552 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹699 | ₹653 | ₹558 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹649 | ₹658 | ₹564 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹625 | ₹655 | ₹567 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹536 | ₹639 | ₹567 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹550 | ₹624 | ₹567 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹624 | ₹621 | ₹569 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹635 | ₹622 | ₹571 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹602 | ₹621 | ₹574 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹583 | ₹616 | ₹575 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹587 | ₹610 | ₹575 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹561 | ₹603 | ₹575 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹616 | ₹601 | ₹575 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹623 | ₹592 | ₹576 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹597 | ₹596 | ₹578 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹548 | ₹593 | ₹578 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹579 | ₹588 | ₹577 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹531 | ₹579 | ₹575 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹500 | ₹568 | ₹573 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹511 | ₹561 | ₹571 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹516 | ₹554 | ₹569 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹507 | ₹552 | ₹568 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹530 | ₹548 | ₹566 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹546 | ₹548 | ₹566 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹549 | ₹548 | ₹565 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹574 | ₹549 | ₹565 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹562 | ₹551 | ₹565 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹563 | ₹551 | ₹565 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹548 | ₹550 | ₹565 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹549 | ₹550 | ₹564 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹579 | ₹553 | ₹564 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹580 | ₹558 | ₹565 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹539 | ₹558 | ₹565 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹543 | ₹555 | ₹564 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹578 | ₹555 | ₹563 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹571 | ₹558 | ₹564 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹634 | ₹568 | ₹566 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹588 | ₹573 | ₹567 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹586 | ₹575 | ₹568 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹628 | ₹578 | ₹569 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹632 | ₹584 | ₹571 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹599 | ₹589 | ₹573 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹603 | ₹590 | ₹574 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹606 | ₹592 | ₹575 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹592 | ₹593 | ₹576 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹594 | ₹593 | ₹577 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹543 | ₹588 | ₹576 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹564 | ₹583 | ₹575 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹535 | ₹583 | ₹575 |
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Dec 2024 to May 2026; Falling from May 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 52 of 93 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +71.8% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +68.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +36.3% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +4.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −13.1% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −15.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −0.3% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −1.1% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −8.9% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +8.8% |
| 2 May 2025 | +3.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | −24.6% |
| 16 May 2025 | −11.4% |
| 23 May 2025 | −3.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −8.5% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −10.2% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −0.1% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −7.9% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −10.7% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +0.5% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +4.5% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +9.8% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +3.4% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +27.5% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +17.3% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +41.6% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +44.4% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +35.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +38.1% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +39.6% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +43.3% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +45.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +57.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +56.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +37.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +48.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +23.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +25.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −5.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +1.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +5.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +4.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +2.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +3.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +8.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −5.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −15.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −18.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −6.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −8.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −3.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −7.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −3.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −7.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +7.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −2.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −9.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −14.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | −6.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −5.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −13.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −13.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −11.8% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −9.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −7.4% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −7.9% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −14.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −10.5% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −6.8% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −0.7% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −8.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +5.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +12.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +4.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +0.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +8.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +3.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +12.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +5.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +1.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +12.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +13.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +12.2% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +16.1% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +11.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +8.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +13.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +8.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +5.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.8% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved +106% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Blackbuck this quarter?
Three changes stood out: promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and lowest operating margin in 8 quarters.
Promoters cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row
From 27.8% to 25% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹235 crore, +55.6% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the newer loads and vehicle-finance businesses grew fast.
Next results: check whether tolling traffic picks up after the seasonal dip.
From the earnings call on 29 Oct 2026.
Lowest operating margin in 8 quarters
Operating margin was 22% in the September 2026 quarter, against 24% a year earlier.
Why: The margin fell because more sales came from lower-margin telematics devices.
Next results: check whether telematics device sales keep rising, since that mix pulled the margin down.
From the earnings call on 29 Oct 2026.
What are Blackbuck's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Blackbuck reported revenue of ₹235 crore, up 55.6% from ₹151 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹41.0 crore, up 41.4% from ₹29.0 crore.
Blackbuck results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹235 crore | ₹151 crore | +55.6% |
| Profit | ₹41.0 crore | ₹29.0 crore | +41.4% |
| Earnings per share | ₹2.27 | ₹1.62 | +40.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.0% | 24.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Blackbuck's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Blackbuck share price history?
Blackbuck closed at ₹534.85 on 4 November 2026, down 20.0% from ₹668.35 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2024 was ₹699.10 on 2 January 2026.
Blackbuck share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹564.00 | −5.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹606.15 | −11.8% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹579.10 | −7.6% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹668.35 | −20.0% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 22 Nov 2024 | ₹260.05 | +105.7% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2024, also the 52-week high · 2 Jan 2026 | ₹699.10 | −23.5% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 22 May 2026 | ₹500.20 | +6.9% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
106 weekly closes from 22 November 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Blackbuck?
4 Nov 2026: Blackbuck closed at ₹534.85, down 5.2% on the week and down 11.8% on the month. 29 Oct 2026: Blackbuck held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Vehicle-finance operating profit breakeven in FY27 on steady partner AUM climb, reiterated on track.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 55.6% and profit up 41.4% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Blackbuck pay?
Blackbuck has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (22 November 2024), the start of the period we checked.
No. Blackbuck Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Blackbuck management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 29 October 2026, Blackbuck's management guided: Vehicle-finance operating profit breakeven in FY27 on steady partner AUM climb, reiterated on track.
“Using a mix of these strategies, we believe the impact of MDR on UPI will be significantly close to zero, possibly, for our business.”Rajesh Kumar Naidu Yabaji, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Telematics deferred revenue to keep converting into reported growth over coming quarters.
- Q3-Q4 tolling pickup indexed to industry seasonality, October tracking normal rebound.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 29 October 2026.
What to watch in Blackbuck's next results?
When Blackbuck reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Next-quarter tolling GTV direction after flat seasonal patch - check whether industry pickup arrives as indexed.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Next-quarter tolling GTV direction after flat seasonal patch - check whether industry pickup arrives as indexed. |
| Own-FASTag issuance momentum via subsidiary route - check incremental scale lasts and partner majority stays intact. |
| Telematics device momentum converting through deferral - check reported growth follows fresh highs with balance climbing. |
| Vehicle-finance path to operating profit breakeven - check segment P&L turns on steady partner AUM growth. |
Which stock lists is Blackbuck on?
Blackbuck is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Blackbuck profitable?
Blackbuck Ltd earned ₹41.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +41.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹160 Cr. That is 17.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹29.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY26 profit ₹160 Cr
- Net profit ₹160
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −₹241 |
| FY22 | −₹285 |
| FY23 | −₹290 |
| FY24 | −₹194 |
| FY25 | −₹9 |
| FY26 | ₹160 |
Sep 2026: ₹41.0 Cr (+41.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹41.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −₹20 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹91 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹29 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹269 |
| Dec 2024 | −₹48 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹280 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹34 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹29 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹32 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹66 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹42 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹41 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 17.2% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −76.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.4% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +55.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −3.8% and revenue +49.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Blackbuck make, and is it growing?
Blackbuck Ltd reported ₹235 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +55.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown −5.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹652 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹796 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹652 Cr, +52.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹652 Cr (+52.7% on the year before), −5.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹652
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹867 |
| FY22 | ₹119 |
| FY23 | ₹176 |
| FY24 | ₹297 |
| FY25 | ₹427 |
| FY26 | ₹652 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 52.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −86.3% |
| FY23 | 47.9% |
| FY24 | 68.8% |
| FY25 | 43.8% |
| FY26 | 52.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹235 Cr (+55.6% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹235
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹81 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹93 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹92 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹99 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹114 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹122 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹144 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹151 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹172 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹185 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹204 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹235 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 55.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 55.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 57.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 40.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 56.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 52.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 55.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +49.9% on average, against −5.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +49.9%, against +47.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Blackbuck keep?
Blackbuck Ltd's operating margin was 22.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between −194.0% and 26.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 26.0%, the highest in a range of −194.0% to 26.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 26.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −23% |
| FY22 | −194% |
| FY23 | −132% |
| FY24 | −53% |
| FY25 | 22% |
| FY26 | 26% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −171.0 pts |
| FY23 | +62.0 pts |
| FY24 | +79.0 pts |
| FY25 | +75.0 pts |
| FY26 | +4.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 22.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 22.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −13% |
| Mar 2024 | −93% |
| Jun 2024 | 9% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 33% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +61.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +74.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +39.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +126.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +19.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +9.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −9.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Is Blackbuck's profit turning into cash?
Blackbuck Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹169 Cr of operating cash against ₹160 Cr of profit. After ₹126 Cr of spending on assets, ₹43.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹169 Cr against profit ₹160 Cr
- Operating cash ₹169
- Net profit ₹160
- Free cash ₹43
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹60 | −₹241 | – |
| FY22 | −₹78 | −₹285 | −₹99 |
| FY23 | −₹119 | −₹290 | −₹149 |
| FY24 | ₹45 | −₹194 | ₹12 |
| FY25 | ₹58 | −₹9 | ₹18 |
| FY26 | ₹169 | ₹160 | ₹43 |
FY26: operating cash was 106% of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 106%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | 106% | 100% |
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Blackbuck's cash go?
Blackbuck Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 15 days in FY26, down from 119 days in FY21. It spent ₹199 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹652 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.8 Cr, so roughly ₹27.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 15-day cash cycle, −104 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 15d
- Debtor days 15d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 119d | 119d |
| FY22 | 656d | 656d |
| FY23 | 263d | 263d |
| FY24 | 26d | 26d |
| FY25 | 23d | 23d |
| FY26 | 15d | 15d |
Spending on assets: ₹199 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹112 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹126 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹126
- Work-in-progress ₹2.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹21 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹30 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹33 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹40 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹126 | ₹2 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Blackbuck's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Blackbuck Ltd's P/E is 53.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 34.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹9.96.
P/E 53.0× against a usual 34.4×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 57% of past readings
- P/E 55.9×
- Median 34.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | 32.0× | 34.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 31.9× | 34.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 29.5× | 34.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 31.3× | 34.4× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 30.0× | 34.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 30.8× | 34.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 31.2× | 34.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 34.4× | 34.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 34.8× | 34.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 33.0× | 34.4× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 34.4× | 34.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 33.6× | 34.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 35.1× | 34.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 32.2× | 34.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 33.6× | 34.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 31.7× | 34.4× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 32.9× | 34.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 31.7× | 34.4× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 33.3× | 34.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 35.2× | 34.4× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 32.6× | 34.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 31.5× | 34.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 27.0× | 34.4× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 27.7× | 34.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 29.5× | 34.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 30.0× | 34.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 28.4× | 34.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 27.6× | 34.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 27.8× | 34.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 26.6× | 34.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 29.1× | 34.4× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 27.8× | 34.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 27.1× | 34.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 27.4× | 34.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 29.5× | 34.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 28.3× | 34.4× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 26.0× | 34.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 27.4× | 34.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 25.1× | 34.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 55.8× | 34.4× |
| 29 May 2026 | 57.0× | 34.4× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 57.2× | 34.4× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 56.5× | 34.4× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 58.9× | 34.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 61.0× | 34.4× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 60.9× | 34.4× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 64.0× | 34.4× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 62.3× | 34.4× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 62.8× | 34.4× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 60.9× | 34.4× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 61.3× | 34.4× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 64.6× | 34.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 64.7× | 34.4× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 60.2× | 34.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 57.6× | 34.4× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 61.3× | 34.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 60.6× | 34.4× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 67.1× | 34.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 62.4× | 34.4× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 62.2× | 34.4× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 66.7× | 34.4× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 67.1× | 34.4× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 63.6× | 34.4× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 63.8× | 34.4× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 64.3× | 34.4× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 62.9× | 34.4× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 63.1× | 34.4× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 57.7× | 34.4× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 55.9× | 34.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹10
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹20 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹20 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹20 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹20 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹20 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹20 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹20 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹20 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹20 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹20 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹20 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹20 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹20 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹20 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹20 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹20 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹20 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹20 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹20 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹20 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹20 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹20 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹20 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹20 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹20 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹20 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹21 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹21 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹21 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹21 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹21 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹21 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹21 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹21 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹21 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹21 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹21 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹10 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Blackbuck business getting better or worse?
Blackbuck Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +52.7% in FY26
- Revenue growth 52.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −86.3% |
| FY23 | 47.9% |
| FY24 | 68.8% |
| FY25 | 43.8% |
| FY26 | 52.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 55.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 55.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 57.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 40.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 56.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 52.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 55.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 41.4%
- EPS −39.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 17.2% | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | −76.4% | – |
| Jun 2026 | 23.5% | – |
| Sep 2026 | 41.4% | −39.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 11.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −57.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −34.6% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 12.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 11.7% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +52.7% | +54.7% | −5.5% | — |
| Share price | −20.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Blackbuck earn on its capital?
Blackbuck Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of −36% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 24.5% net margin and 0.38× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 24.5% net margin × 0.38× asset turnover × 1.22× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 16.6% − 12.0% = +4.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY23's −36%
- ROCE 13%
- ROIC (annual) 15.7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −29% | −65.9% | 12% |
| FY23 | −36% | −87% | 12% |
| FY24 | −32% | −108.5% | 12% |
| FY25 | 11% | 16.5% | 12% |
| FY26 | 13% | 15.7% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 8.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 8.3%
- ROIC (12 months) 14.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | −53.1% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | −38.4% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | −21.2% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 30% | −75% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 92.4% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 31.6% | 95.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 94.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 7.7% | 123.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 15% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 8.3% | 14.2% | 12% |
Does Blackbuck have too much debt?
Blackbuck Ltd has total debt of ₹44.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,515 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.59 in FY24 to 0.04 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹59.0 Cr, 0.04× equity
- Total debt ₹59.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹184 |
| FY25 | ₹38 |
| FY26 | ₹59 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.04×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.59× |
| FY25 | 0.03× |
| FY26 | 0.04× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹44.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹44.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹178 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹184 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹171 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹136 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹136 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹38 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹38 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹48 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹48 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹59 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹59 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹44 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.50× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.59× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.50× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.34× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.34× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.04× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.04× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.03× |
What is the Blackbuck shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions raised their stake in Blackbuck Ltd by 19.3 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 31.0% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +5.0 points over the same period, to 15.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +19.3 points over 7 quarters, to 31.0%; Domestic institutions: +5.0 points over 7 quarters, to 15.0%; Promoters: −2.9 points over 7 quarters, to 25.0%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (+19.3 points), together with domestic institutions (+5.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters −2.6 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 25.05%
- Foreign inst. 32.45%
- Domestic inst. 10.83%
- Public 31.67%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 27.7% | 11.59% | 10.26% | 50.44% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.05% | 32.45% | 10.83% | 31.67% |
Foreign institutions raised their stake by 19.3 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 24.99%
- Foreign inst. 31.01%
- Domestic inst. 14.97%
- Public 29.04%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 27.84% | 11.73% | 9.98% | 50.45% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.7% | 11.59% | 10.26% | 50.44% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.43% | 20.52% | 13.48% | 38.56% |
| Sep 2025 | 27.19% | 26.2% | 14.33% | 32.27% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.12% | 28.25% | 13.23% | 33.42% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.05% | 32.45% | 10.83% | 31.67% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 31.47% | 14.38% | 29.14% |
| Sep 2026 | 24.99% | 31.01% | 14.97% | 29.04% |
How far is Blackbuck from balance-sheet trouble?
For Blackbuck Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Blackbuck rank in its industry?
41.8 out of 100, rank 9 of 18 in Logistics, with 78% of the evidence available.
Blackbuck Ltd scores 41.8 out of 100 against the 18 companies it is compared with in Logistics, ranking 9. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 8.3 + 15.2 + 7.6 + 10.7 = 41.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Blackbuck compared with?
Blackbuck ranks 9 of 18 Logistics companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.8 out of 100.
- 1Allcargo Terminals LtdATL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 12.3% · Profit 39.2% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 22.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry -4.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.2% · 1 year -25.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.2 + 15.7 + 12.3 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Aegis Logistics LtdAEGISLOG · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 19.7% · Profit 73.1% · Operating margin change 7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 28.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 20.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 16.3 + 8.2 + 13.8 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Shadowfax Technologies LtdSHADOWFAX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 40.3/43.75 · Revenue 64.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/31.25 · ROCE 10% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/25 · P/E 71.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 40.3 + 12.5 + 11.3 = 64.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Blue Dart Express LtdBLUEDART · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 3.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.3% · 1 year -36.5% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 17.3 + 8.9 + 7.7 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Gateway Distriparks LtdGATEWAY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · Profit -38.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.4/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 1.02 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.4% · 1 year -32.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 13.3 + 17.4 + 7.5 = 52.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Transport Corporation of India LtdTCI · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 5.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 2.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.3% · 1 year -27.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 16.8 + 11.6 + 7 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ritco Logistics LtdRITCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence46.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit -35.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8% · 1 year 3.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 10.4 + 7.9 + 14.5 = 46 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8TransIndia Real Estate LtdTREL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence44.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 1.2% · Profit -26.8% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 2.9% · Operating margin 55% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.6% · 1 year -17.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 9.3 + 13.7 + 9.4 = 44.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Blackbuck Ltd this pageBLACKBUCK · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 49.9% · Profit -38.6% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 55.9× · PEG 2.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year -17.6% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 15.2 + 7.6 + 10.7 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Sindhu Trade Links LtdSINDHUTRAD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence38.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue -63.7% · Profit 11.4% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 46.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.9% · 1 year -18.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 7.4 + 9.4 + 8 = 38.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Western Carriers (India) LtdWCIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.3out of 100
- 12Container Corporation Of India LtdCONCOR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence36.5out of 100
- 13Reliance Industrial Infrastructure LtdRIIL · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence26.3out of 100
- 14S J Logistics (India) LtdSJLOGISTIC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence66.9out of 100
- 15Tejas Cargo India LtdTEJASCARGO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence52.3out of 100
- 16JITF Infra Logistics LtdJITFINFRA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence52.1out of 100
- 17Sical Logistics LtdSICALLOG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence46.4out of 100
- 18Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged)ACLGATI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 24% evidence38.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Logistics, all 18 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Blackbuck in size?
Blackbuck is the 4th largest of 18 Logistics companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Aegis Logistics, Container Corporation Of India and Shadowfax Technologies. Just below it: Blue Dart Express, Transport Corporation of India and Sindhu Trade Links.
Logistics companies close in size
- Aegis Logistics Ltd ₹38,494 crore
- Container Corporation Of India Ltd ₹31,520 crore
- Shadowfax Technologies Ltd ₹15,956 crore
- Blackbuck Ltd ₹10,278 crore
- Blue Dart Express Ltd ₹9,897 crore
- Transport Corporation of India Ltd ₹6,745 crore
- Sindhu Trade Links Ltd ₹3,591 crore
All 18 Logistics companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd ₹10,312 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Vinati Organics Ltd ₹10,286 crore · Speciality Chemicals
- Blackbuck Ltd ₹10,278 crore
- Gravita India Ltd ₹10,244 crore · Recycling
- Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd ₹10,071 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
What else do people ask about Blackbuck?
What is Blackbuck's share price today?
Blackbuck Ltd's share price is ₹534.85, −20.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹9,747 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹500 to ₹699; today it is 17% of the way up from the low, 7.0% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Blackbuck's latest quarterly results?
Blackbuck Ltd reported revenue of ₹235 Cr and net profit of ₹41.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 55.6% and profit rose 41.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.27.
The operating margin was 22.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Blackbuck's market cap?
Blackbuck Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹9,747 Cr at a share price of ₹534.85. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Blackbuck performing?
Blackbuck Ltd's share price has been rising for 9 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 55.6% and profit rose 41.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 19 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Blackbuck's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Blackbuck Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹534.85, and it has been rising for 9 weeks. Its P/E of 53.0× is higher than 57% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Blackbuck?
Promoters own 25.0% of Blackbuck Ltd, foreign institutions 31.0%, domestic institutions 15.0% and the public 29.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions raised their stake by 19.3 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Blackbuck have too much debt?
No, Blackbuck Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.04× its equity, and its operating profit is 28 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹59.0 Cr against equity of ₹1,422 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Blackbuck in its business cycle?
Blackbuck Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 26.0%, against a 6-year range of −194.0% to 26.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 22.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Blackbuck story?
The main question: promoters moved −2.9 percentage points over 7 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Blackbuck a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Blackbuck Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Blackbuck share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Vehicle-finance operating profit breakeven in FY27 on steady partner AUM climb, reiterated on track.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.