Tejas Cargo India share price today
Tejas Cargo India Ltd · NSE: TEJASCARGO · Logistics · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 May 2026
Tejas Cargo India share price today: ₹386.00 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 16.9% in a year. Tejas Cargo India (NSE: TEJASCARGO) is worth ₹922 crore, trades at a P/E of 42.8 and has closed between ₹251.00 and ₹425.00 over the past 52 weeks.
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 82% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
The price has been rising for 69 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 82% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, with profit −20.0% on a year earlier, and 321% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Tejas Cargo India share price today?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's share price was ₹386.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 69 weeks. That is 19.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹251 and ₹425, and at that close it sat 78% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tejas Cargo India Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 11 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹386, 19.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 69 weeks.
- Price ₹386
- 50-day avg ₹390
- 200-day avg ₹322
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹168 | ₹168 | ₹168 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹168 | ₹168 | ₹168 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹168 | ₹168 | ₹168 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹168 | ₹168 | ₹168 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹165 | ₹168 | ₹168 |
| 3 Apr 2025 | ₹165 | ₹167 | ₹168 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹163 | ₹167 | ₹168 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹168 | ₹167 | ₹168 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹160 | ₹166 | ₹168 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹161 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹168 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹169 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹169 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹164 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹168 | ₹166 | ₹167 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹168 | ₹167 | ₹167 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹169 | ₹167 | ₹167 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹200 | ₹169 | ₹168 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹214 | ₹176 | ₹170 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹227 | ₹186 | ₹173 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹230 | ₹194 | ₹175 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹308 | ₹206 | ₹180 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹239 | ₹215 | ₹183 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | ₹266 | ₹223 | ₹187 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹290 | ₹232 | ₹190 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | ₹297 | ₹240 | ₹194 |
| 28 Aug 2025 | ₹300 | ₹247 | ₹197 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹317 | ₹256 | ₹201 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹319 | ₹267 | ₹207 |
| 17 Sep 2025 | ₹305 | ₹268 | ₹208 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹305 | ₹273 | ₹212 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹296 | ₹274 | ₹212 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | ₹284 | ₹275 | ₹214 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹280 | ₹275 | ₹216 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | ₹294 | ₹275 | ₹217 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | ₹304 | ₹277 | ₹219 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹330 | ₹282 | ₹221 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹325 | ₹291 | ₹226 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹279 | ₹291 | ₹228 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹293 | ₹291 | ₹229 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | ₹253 | ₹288 | ₹230 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹261 | ₹287 | ₹231 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | ₹264 | ₹283 | ₹231 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹285 | ₹283 | ₹233 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹300 | ₹285 | ₹235 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹291 | ₹286 | ₹236 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹301 | ₹287 | ₹238 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹275 | ₹286 | ₹240 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹291 | ₹286 | ₹242 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹306 | ₹289 | ₹244 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹297 | ₹289 | ₹245 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹297 | ₹290 | ₹246 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹288 | ₹290 | ₹247 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹299 | ₹290 | ₹248 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹284 | ₹291 | ₹249 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹298 | ₹292 | ₹252 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | ₹280 | ₹291 | ₹253 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹285 | ₹290 | ₹253 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹263 | ₹288 | ₹254 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹271 | ₹288 | ₹254 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹308 | ₹288 | ₹256 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹350 | ₹294 | ₹258 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹359 | ₹300 | ₹261 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹412 | ₹313 | ₹266 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹380 | ₹329 | ₹272 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹380 | ₹331 | ₹273 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹336 | ₹276 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹338 | ₹277 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹342 | ₹279 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹344 | ₹280 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹347 | ₹282 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹352 | ₹285 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹354 | ₹287 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹390 | ₹356 | ₹288 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹380 | ₹359 | ₹291 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹385 | ₹360 | ₹292 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹348 | ₹360 | ₹294 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹333 | ₹358 | ₹295 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹380 | ₹359 | ₹297 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹420 | ₹366 | ₹301 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹402 | ₹370 | ₹304 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹410 | ₹374 | ₹307 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹405 | ₹378 | ₹310 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹400 | ₹379 | ₹312 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹406 | ₹383 | ₹315 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹419 | ₹386 | ₹317 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹404 | ₹386 | ₹318 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹410 | ₹387 | ₹319 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹410 | ₹390 | ₹321 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹396 | ₹390 | ₹321 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹396 | ₹390 | ₹322 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹386 | ₹390 | ₹322 |
Price stage: Falling from Feb 2025 to Mar 2025; Sideways from Mar 2025 to May 2025; Falling from May 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 57 of 79 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 May 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 May 2025 | −15.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −15.2% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −9.9% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −8.8% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +10.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +13.8% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +29.6% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +31.5% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +87.6% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +45.4% |
| 7 Aug 2025 | +57.5% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +69.8% |
| 21 Aug 2025 | +75.8% |
| 28 Aug 2025 | +83.1% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +89.8% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +87.4% |
| 17 Sep 2025 | +80.9% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +55.3% |
| 1 Oct 2025 | +40.4% |
| 9 Oct 2025 | +25.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +20.3% |
| 23 Oct 2025 | −8.5% |
| 29 Oct 2025 | +22.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +19.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +8.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −11.2% |
| 25 Nov 2025 | −6.0% |
| 4 Dec 2025 | −21.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −18.3% |
| 18 Dec 2025 | −16.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −10.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −2.6% |
| 8 Jan 2026 | +2.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +11.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −2.7% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −3.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −7.2% |
| 9 Feb 2026 | −6.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +8.6% |
| 26 Feb 2026 | +3.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +22.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +15.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +23.0% |
| 25 Mar 2026 | +10.5% |
| 1 Apr 2026 | +3.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −5.8% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | −10.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +12.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +21.6% |
| 7 May 2026 | +21.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +42.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +31.2% |
| 25 May 2026 | +31.1% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +30.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +34.8% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +25.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +31.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +34.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +45.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +43.0% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +25.7% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +7.8% |
| 8 Jul 2026 | +4.8% |
| 22 Jul 2026 | −17.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −16.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −4.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +2.7% |
| 19 Aug 2026 | −1.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.0% |
| 2 Sep 2026 | +1.0% |
| 9 Sep 2026 | +1.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +5.4% |
| 24 Sep 2026 | +9.6% |
| 30 Sep 2026 | +9.0% |
| 7 Oct 2026 | +14.1% |
| 15 Oct 2026 | +11.1% |
| 21 Oct 2026 | +20.4% |
| 28 Oct 2026 | +25.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +9.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +130% while the NIFTY 500 moved +8%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are Tejas Cargo India's latest quarterly results?
For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Tejas Cargo India reported revenue of ₹327 crore, up 31.3% from ₹249 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹8.00 crore, down 20.0% from ₹10.0 crore.
Tejas Cargo India results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | January to March 2026 | January to March 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹327 crore | ₹249 crore | +31.3% |
| Profit | ₹8.00 crore | ₹10.0 crore | −20.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.49 | ₹4.35 | −19.8% |
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 22.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.
Tejas Cargo India's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 May 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Tejas Cargo India share price history?
Tejas Cargo India closed at ₹386.00 on 4 November 2026, up 16.9% from ₹330.15 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since February 2025 was ₹420.25 on 14 August 2026.
Tejas Cargo India share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 28 Oct 2026 | ₹396.00 | −2.5% |
| 1 month ago · 7 Oct 2026 | ₹410.00 | −5.9% |
| 6 months ago · 7 May 2026 | ₹359.10 | +7.5% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹330.15 | +16.9% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 28 Feb 2025 | ₹168.00 | +129.8% |
| Highest weekly close since February 2025 · 14 Aug 2026 | ₹420.25 | −8.1% |
| Lowest weekly close since February 2025 · 25 Apr 2025 | ₹160.00 | +141.3% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 19 May 2026 | ₹425.00 | −9.2% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 17 Dec 2025 | ₹251.00 | +53.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
92 weekly closes from 28 February 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Tejas Cargo India?
4 Nov 2026: Tejas Cargo India closed at ₹386.00, down 2.5% on the week and down 5.9% on the month. 29 May 2026: Tejas Cargo India held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 capital spending expected similar to FY26 levels.
Earlier
- Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 31.3% and profit down 20.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Tejas Cargo India pay?
Tejas Cargo India has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (28 February 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Tejas Cargo India Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 3 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Tejas Cargo India management say on the latest results call?
On the call for January to March 2026, held on 29 May 2026, Tejas Cargo India's management guided: FY27 capital spending expected similar to FY26 levels.
“So, yes, I think the margins are on the better side, and we believe that with these entry barriers and the requirement for heavy capex in electric trucks, the margins are going to improve from what we currently have”Abhishek Lunia, on the call for January to March 2026
What management guided
- FY27 revenue growth above 20% if fly ash, mining, and EV contracts secure as planned.
- Fly ash, mining, coal contribution to reach 10-12% of FY27 revenue versus 5.5% in FY26.
- Fleet utilization expected to improve toward 82-85% from current 82% via OEM priority maintenance partnerships.
- EV fleet expected to accelerate significantly over next 2-3 months.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for January to March 2026, 29 May 2026.
What to watch in Tejas Cargo India's next results?
When Tejas Cargo India reports April to June 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Coal, fly ash, and mining revenue contribution tracking toward 10-12% of FY27 total versus 5.5% in FY26; Q1 print will validate if new verticals inflection is on pace per management guidance.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Coal, fly ash, and mining revenue contribution tracking toward 10-12% of FY27 total versus 5.5% in FY26; Q1 print will validate if new verticals inflection is on pace per management guidance. |
| EV fleet deployment ramp: management guided for significant uptick over next 2-3 months from current 2 vehicles; Dalmia Cements 10-vehicle order deployment critical milestone to track against management net-zero acceleration narrative. |
| Market hiring margin stabilization: FY26 compression to 6.04% from 7.31% driven by toll/ |
Which stock lists is Tejas Cargo India on?
Tejas Cargo India is on one of our India lists: Momentum stocks.
Is Tejas Cargo India profitable?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd earned ₹8.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, −20.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr. Over 2 years profit has grown 27.1% a year on average. That is 2.4% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr (+10.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹21.0 Cr (+10.5% on the year before), 27.1% a year over 2 years
- Net profit ₹21.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹13 |
| FY25 | ₹19 |
| FY26 | ₹21 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 46.2% |
| FY26 | 10.5% |
Mar 2026: ₹8.0 Cr (−20.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹8.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −20%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 44.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −20% |
How much revenue does Tejas Cargo India make, and is it growing?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd reported ₹327 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +31.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 22.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹629 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹629 Cr, +25.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹629 Cr (+25.5% on the year before), 22.5% a year over 2 years
- Revenue ₹629
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹419 |
| FY25 | ₹501 |
| FY26 | ₹629 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 19.6% |
| FY26 | 25.5% |
Mar 2026: ₹327 Cr (+31.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹327
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹253 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹249 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹302 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹327 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 19.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +25.4% on average, against 22.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Tejas Cargo India keep?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's operating margin was 20.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 16.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.3 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 17.0%, within a range of 16.0% to 19.0% over 3 years
- Operating margin 17.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 16% |
| FY25 | 19% |
| FY26 | 17% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | +3.0 pts |
| FY26 | −2.0 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 20.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 20.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Is Tejas Cargo India's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 321% of Tejas Cargo India Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹59.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹21.0 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹108 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹49.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹59.0 Cr against profit ₹21.0 Cr; 321% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹59.0
- Net profit ₹21.0
- Free cash −₹49
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹48 | ₹13 | – |
| FY25 | ₹63 | ₹19 | −₹47 |
| FY26 | ₹59 | ₹21 | −₹49 |
FY26: operating cash was 281% of profit (321% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 281%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | 300% | 100% |
| FY26 | 281% | 100% |
Why 321% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY24 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Tejas Cargo India's cash go?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 69 days in FY26, up from 61 days in FY24. It spent ₹218 Cr on assets over the last 2 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹629 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.7 Cr, so roughly ₹119 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 69-day cash cycle, +8 days compared with FY24
- Cash cycle 69d
- Debtor days 69d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 61d | 61d |
| FY25 | 57d | 57d |
| FY26 | 69d | 69d |
Spending on assets: ₹218 Cr over the last 2 years, against ₹133 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹19.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹108 Cr, work in progress ₹19.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹108
- Work-in-progress ₹19.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹110 | ₹20 |
| FY26 | ₹108 | ₹19 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Tejas Cargo India's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's P/E is 42.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 82% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 30.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 42.8× against a usual 30.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 82% of past readings
- P/E 43.9×
- Median 30.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 27 Feb 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 3 Mar 2025 | 30.5× | 30.9× |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 11 Mar 2025 | 31.3× | 30.9× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 18 Mar 2025 | 29.8× | 30.9× |
| 20 Mar 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 24 Mar 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 30.2× | 30.9× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 30.0× | 30.9× |
| 2 Apr 2025 | 30.1× | 30.9× |
| 7 Apr 2025 | 29.7× | 30.9× |
| 15 Apr 2025 | 29.1× | 30.9× |
| 22 Apr 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 28 Apr 2025 | 29.1× | 30.9× |
| 30 Apr 2025 | 29.2× | 30.9× |
| 5 May 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 7 May 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 9 May 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 13 May 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 15 May 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 19 May 2025 | 30.2× | 30.9× |
| 21 May 2025 | 29.1× | 30.9× |
| 23 May 2025 | 30.8× | 30.9× |
| 27 May 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 29 May 2025 | 20.2× | 30.9× |
| 2 Jun 2025 | 20.6× | 30.9× |
| 4 Jun 2025 | 21.5× | 30.9× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 21.0× | 30.9× |
| 10 Jun 2025 | 20.9× | 30.9× |
| 12 Jun 2025 | 21.0× | 30.9× |
| 16 Jun 2025 | 21.1× | 30.9× |
| 18 Jun 2025 | 20.7× | 30.9× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 21.1× | 30.9× |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 21.8× | 30.9× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 24.9× | 30.9× |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 25.3× | 30.9× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 25.7× | 30.9× |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 26.5× | 30.9× |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 30.0× | 30.9× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 28.3× | 30.9× |
| 15 Jul 2025 | 27.9× | 30.9× |
| 17 Jul 2025 | 28.8× | 30.9× |
| 21 Jul 2025 | 28.7× | 30.9× |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 31.2× | 30.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 38.4× | 30.9× |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 33.7× | 30.9× |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 30.4× | 30.9× |
| 4 Aug 2025 | 31.3× | 30.9× |
| 6 Aug 2025 | 34.5× | 30.9× |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 34.9× | 30.9× |
| 13 Aug 2025 | 35.6× | 30.9× |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 36.5× | 30.9× |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 37.1× | 30.9× |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 37.5× | 30.9× |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 37.6× | 30.9× |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 39.3× | 30.9× |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 38.3× | 30.9× |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 39.8× | 30.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 39.8× | 30.9× |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 38.1× | 30.9× |
| 24 Sep 2025 | 37.5× | 30.9× |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 37.0× | 30.9× |
| 9 Oct 2025 | 35.5× | 30.9× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 32.6× | 30.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 35.0× | 30.9× |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 36.6× | 30.9× |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 37.4× | 30.9× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 41.2× | 30.9× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 44.9× | 30.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 33.8× | 30.9× |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 30.6× | 30.9× |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 29.1× | 30.9× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 28.9× | 30.9× |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 26.3× | 30.9× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 26.4× | 30.9× |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 27.4× | 30.9× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 29.6× | 30.9× |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 31.0× | 30.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 31.2× | 30.9× |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 30.2× | 30.9× |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 30.1× | 30.9× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 30.7× | 30.9× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 27.7× | 30.9× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 28.6× | 30.9× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 31.2× | 30.9× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 30.2× | 30.9× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 31.8× | 30.9× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 31.8× | 30.9× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 30.9× | 30.9× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 30.0× | 30.9× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 29.9× | 30.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 31.1× | 30.9× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 31.1× | 30.9× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 30.7× | 30.9× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 31.0× | 30.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 31.0× | 30.9× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 29.6× | 30.9× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 29.7× | 30.9× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 29.7× | 30.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 27.4× | 30.9× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 29.0× | 30.9× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 30.4× | 30.9× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 33.6× | 30.9× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 36.4× | 30.9× |
| 6 May 2026 | 35.5× | 30.9× |
| 11 May 2026 | 37.3× | 30.9× |
| 14 May 2026 | 40.8× | 30.9× |
| 18 May 2026 | 43.1× | 30.9× |
| 20 May 2026 | 42.0× | 30.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 39.5× | 30.9× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 30.9× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 43.4× | 30.9× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 41.8× | 30.9× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 40.6× | 30.9× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 38.0× | 30.9× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 41.8× | 30.9× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 45.5× | 30.9× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 45.7× | 30.9× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 46.4× | 30.9× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 45.9× | 30.9× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 45.5× | 30.9× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 46.6× | 30.9× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 46.2× | 30.9× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 45.7× | 30.9× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 46.6× | 30.9× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 46.6× | 30.9× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 44.8× | 30.9× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 46.6× | 30.9× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 43.9× | 30.9× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 43.9× | 30.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2025 | – |
| 27 Feb 2025 | – |
| 3 Mar 2025 | – |
| 5 Mar 2025 | – |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – |
| 11 Mar 2025 | – |
| 13 Mar 2025 | – |
| 18 Mar 2025 | – |
| 20 Mar 2025 | – |
| 24 Mar 2025 | – |
| 26 Mar 2025 | – |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 15 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 28 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 5 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 13 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 15 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 19 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 21 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 27 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 29 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 8 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 10 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 22 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 24 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | ₹10 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹10 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹10 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹10 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +9.4% while the price moved +16.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Tejas Cargo India business getting better or worse?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +25.5% in FY26, profit +10.5%
- Revenue growth 25.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 19.6% |
| FY26 | 25.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 10.5%
- EPS growth 9.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 46.2% | 6.7% |
| FY26 | 10.5% | 9.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 31.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 19.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.3% |
Profit
- Profit −20%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 44.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −20% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 13%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 16% |
| FY26 | 13% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +25.5% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +10.5% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +9.4% | — | — | — |
| Share price | +16.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Tejas Cargo India earn on its capital?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 3.3% net margin and 1.41× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.3% net margin × 1.41× asset turnover × 2.32× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.7% − 12.0% = −4.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 7.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 8.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 13%, the full history
- ROCE 13%
- ROIC (annual) 8.8%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 | 16% | 11.1% | 12% |
| FY26 | 13% | 8.8% | 12% |
H2 FY26: ROCE 14.0% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) 14.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| H1 FY25 | 10.8% |
| H2 FY25 | 14.8% |
| H1 FY26 | 14.7% |
| H2 FY26 | 14% |
Does Tejas Cargo India have too much debt?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd has total debt of ₹220 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹193 Cr as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 1.14× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.92 in FY25 to 1.14 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹220 Cr, 1.14× equity
- Total debt ₹220
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹159 |
| FY26 | ₹220 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.14×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.92× |
| FY26 | 1.14× |
Mar 2026: debt ₹220 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.14
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹220
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹206 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹159 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹180 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹220 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.14×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 3.22× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.92× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.97× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.14× |
What is the Tejas Cargo India shareholding pattern?
No group of Tejas Cargo India Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Year ends: promoters +1.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.71%
- Foreign inst. 12.13%
- Domestic inst. 0%
- Public 13.17%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 73.63% | 12.32% | 0.25% | 13.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.71% | 12.13% | 0% | 13.17% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 74.71%
- Foreign inst. 12.06%
- Domestic inst. 0%
- Public 13.23%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 73.63% | 12.32% | 0.25% | 13.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.27% | 12.12% | 0.25% | 13.36% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.71% | 12.13% | 0% | 13.17% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.71% | 12.06% | 0% | 13.23% |
How far is Tejas Cargo India from balance-sheet trouble?
For Tejas Cargo India Ltd, the Z-score is 3.43. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.43 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Tejas Cargo India rank in its industry?
52.3 out of 100, rank 15 of 18 in Logistics, with 32% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Tejas Cargo India Ltd scores 52.3 out of 100 against the 18 companies it is compared with in Logistics, ranking 15. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.8 + 13.4 + 9.6 + 12.5 = 52.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Tejas Cargo India compared with?
Tejas Cargo India ranks 15 of 18 Logistics companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.3 out of 100.
- 1Allcargo Terminals LtdATL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence66.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 12.3% · Profit 39.2% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 22.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 0.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry -4.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.2% · 1 year -25.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.2 + 15.7 + 12.3 = 66.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Aegis Logistics LtdAEGISLOG · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 19.7% · Profit 73.1% · Operating margin change 7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 28.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.8/20 · Lead over its industry 20.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.7% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 16.3 + 8.2 + 13.8 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Shadowfax Technologies LtdSHADOWFAX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence64.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 40.3/43.75 · Revenue 64.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/31.25 · ROCE 10% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/25 · P/E 71.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 40.3 + 12.5 + 11.3 = 64.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Blue Dart Express LtdBLUEDART · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 9.2% · Profit 15.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG 3.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.3% · 1 year -36.5% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 17.3 + 8.9 + 7.7 = 54.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Gateway Distriparks LtdGATEWAY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue 8.2% · Profit -38.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.4/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 1.02 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.4% · 1 year -32.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 13.3 + 17.4 + 7.5 = 52.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Transport Corporation of India LtdTCI · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 5.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 2.3 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.3% · 1 year -27.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 16.8 + 11.6 + 7 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ritco Logistics LtdRITCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence46.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit -35.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 10.2% · Operating margin 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8% · 1 year 3.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 10.4 + 7.9 + 14.5 = 46 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8TransIndia Real Estate LtdTREL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence44.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 1.2% · Profit -26.8% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 2.9% · Operating margin 55% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.6% · 1 year -17.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 9.3 + 13.7 + 9.4 = 44.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Blackbuck LtdBLACKBUCK · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 49.9% · Profit -38.6% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 12.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 55.9× · PEG 2.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year -17.6% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 15.2 + 7.6 + 10.7 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Sindhu Trade Links LtdSINDHUTRAD · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence38.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue -63.7% · Profit 11.4% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.4/25 · ROCE 4.5% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 46.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.9% · 1 year -18.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 7.4 + 9.4 + 8 = 38.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Western Carriers (India) LtdWCIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence37.3out of 100
- 12Container Corporation Of India LtdCONCOR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence36.5out of 100
- 13Reliance Industrial Infrastructure LtdRIIL · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence26.3out of 100
- 14S J Logistics (India) LtdSJLOGISTIC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 40% evidence66.9out of 100
- 15Tejas Cargo India Ltd this pageTEJASCARGO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -2 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 20% · 75% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 43.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.7% · 1 year 30.3% · 25% evidence · 6 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 13.4 + 9.6 + 12.5 = 52.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 16JITF Infra Logistics LtdJITFINFRA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence52.1out of 100
- 17Sical Logistics LtdSICALLOG · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence46.4out of 100
- 18Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged)ACLGATI · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 24% evidence38.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Logistics, all 18 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Tejas Cargo India in size?
Tejas Cargo India is the 12th largest of 18 Logistics companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Reliance Industrial Infrastructure, Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged) and Western Carriers (India). Just below it: Ritco Logistics, Allcargo Terminals and JITF Infra Logistics.
Logistics companies close in size
- Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd ₹1,013 crore
- Allcargo Gati Ltd(Merged) ₹971 crore
- Western Carriers (India) Ltd ₹960 crore
- Tejas Cargo India Ltd ₹946 crore
- Ritco Logistics Ltd ₹759 crore
- Allcargo Terminals Ltd ₹695 crore
- JITF Infra Logistics Ltd ₹678 crore
All 18 Logistics companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Birla Cable Ltd ₹947 crore · Cables - Telecom
- Rupa & Company Ltd ₹947 crore · Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear
- Tejas Cargo India Ltd ₹946 crore
- Nahar Spinning Mills Ltd ₹943 crore · Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear
- Indo SMC Ltd ₹941 crore · Electric Equipment - General
What else do people ask about Tejas Cargo India?
What is Tejas Cargo India's share price today?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's share price is ₹386.00, +16.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹922 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹251 to ₹425; today it is 78% of the way up from the low, 19.8% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Tejas Cargo India's latest quarterly results?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd reported revenue of ₹327 Cr and net profit of ₹8.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.3% and profit fell 20.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.49.
The operating margin was 20.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Tejas Cargo India's market cap?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹922 Cr at a share price of ₹386.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Tejas Cargo India performing?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's share price has been rising for 69 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.3% and profit fell 20.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 11 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Tejas Cargo India's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Tejas Cargo India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹386.00, and it has been rising for 69 weeks. Its P/E of 42.8× is higher than 82% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Tejas Cargo India?
Promoters own 74.7% of Tejas Cargo India Ltd, foreign institutions 12.1%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 13.2% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Tejas Cargo India in its business cycle?
Tejas Cargo India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 3-year range of 16.0% to 19.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 20.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Tejas Cargo India story?
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 82% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Tejas Cargo India a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Tejas Cargo India Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Tejas Cargo India share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 capital spending expected similar to FY26 levels.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.